Important Sales Catalogues of Medieval and Renaissance Works of Art and
Sculpture.
1894.
- BAUDOT COLL. Dijon, M. Brenot. Catalogue des Tableaux & Objets dArt de Haute
Curiosite Composant la Collection De Feu M. Henri Baudot. Sale Nov. 14-24, 1894. Qto, 182
pgs., 1934 works, 13 plates. Marbled boards, cloth spine, orig. wrs. bound in. Ptgs.,
ivories, enamels, Merovingian art, etc, 85.00
1896.
- LEROUX COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite
Composant la Collection de Feu M. Leroux. Sale April 13-18, 1896. Qto, 99
pgs., 760 works, many ills. on 9 plates. Marbled boards, orig, wrs. bound in. Re. Works of
art inc. table clocks, metalwork, furniture, ceramics, etc.50.00
1897.
- ROLLAND COLL. Bordeaux, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue des Anciens Emails Peints de
Limoges, Ivoires. etc. Composant la Collection de Feu Mme de Rolland d'Ager. Sale
Feb. 1-4, 1897. Qto, 61 pgs., 425 works, num. ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 50.00
1899.
- STEIN COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite. Faiences Italiennes et Francaises
Orfevrerie Religieuse
Tableaux
Anciens
Composant la Collection de Feu M. Charles Stein. Sale June 8-10, 1899. Qto,
77 pgs., 352 works, many ills. on plates. Ex. lib., back of each plate stamped, in library
pamphlet binder which has seen better days, but the cat. is in v.g. condtiion.40.00
- SCHUBART COLL. Munchen, Helbing. Aus dem Kunstbesitz ds Verew. Herrn Dr. Martin
Schubart. II. Glasgemalde, Porzellane, Antiken, Mobel, Bucher
. Sale Oct. 26-27,
1899. Qto, 65 pgs., 417 works, many ills. and plates. Cloth sl. soiled.45.00
1902.
- GUIDI COLL. Roma, Galerie Sangiorgi. Catalogue de la Vente du Musee Guidi de Faenza.
Sale April 21-27, 1902. Lg. qto, 77 pgs., 630 works + hundreds of ills. on 57 plates, a
few col. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. Old Master paintings and drawings,
majolica, marble and terra cotta sculptures, enamels, tapestries, bronzes, plaquettes etc
etc. 95.00
1903.
- HOCHON COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de
Curiosite du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance. Fers - Bronzes - Cuivres - Objets Varies.
Sculptures - Meubles. Broderies - Velours - Tableaux et Dessins Composant la Collection de
M. Hochon. Sale June 12, 1903. Qto, 46 pgs., 225 works,, many ills. on 17 fine plates.
Late cloth. Ex. lib. Duveen Bros. stamped top and bottom edges only, no spine marks. 90.00
1905.
- GALLI-DUNN COLL. Roma, Galleria Sangiorgi. Catalogo della Vendita di
Quadri-Bronzi-Arazzi-Marmi-Mobili ed Oggetti di Curiosita del Prof. Cav. M. Galli-Dunn.
Sale May 1-6, 1905. 8vo, 64 pgs., 550 works, many ills. on 35 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. D
45.00
- REY COLL. Paries, Galerie Georges Petit. Cataloague des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Bois Sculptes - Pierres - Marbres
Composant la Collection de M. B. Rey. Sale June 2-3, 1905. Qto, 36 pgs., 193 works, many
ills. on plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sls. Soiled and rubbed.40.00
1906.
- RENDERS COLL. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogue desw Faiences de Delft
Tableaux,
Objets Divers Formant la Collection de Feu M. A. Renders Antiquaire a Bruges. Sale Dec.
5-7, 1906. 8vo, unpgd., 350 works, 7 plates. Wrs. sl. chipped. Ills. of furniture, carved
doorways, chests, panels, etc.30.00
1907.
- PARES COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Objets dArt et dAmeublement. Faiences
Hispano-Mauresques
Tableaux Anciens
.Appartennant a M. [Emile Pares]. Sale
March 20-21, 1907. Lg. 8vo, 54 pgs., 535 works, 6 plates, 2 folding. Lib. dup. in cloth,
many prices. Plates ill. an imp. 15th-c. Alabaster retable.30.00
- CHAPPEY COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite du Moyen-Age, de la Renaissance et autres
Dependant des Collections de M.
Edouard Chappey. Tome IV. Sale June 5-7, 1907. Qto, 70 pgs., lots 1588-1923. Num. ills.
and fine plates. Priced . Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. Faience, ivories, bronzes, furniture,
tapestries, etc. 75.00
1909.
- SCHREIBER COLL. Wien, XXVIII. Kunstauktion von Golhofer und Ranschburg. Sammlung W.L.
Schreiber. Formschnitte des 15. Jahrhunderts. Blockbucher (Apokalypse, Biblia Pauperum).
Holzschnitte des 16. Jahrhunderts. Clair-Obscurs. Inkunabeln des Kupferstichs. Sale March
3-4, 1909. Sm. qto, viii + 89 pgs., 614 works, 12 fig. ills. + 72 ills. on 40 plates. Neat
ex. lib. in blue buckram, stamped on bottom edge, no call number on spine. Pages have
browned, but still a very nice copy of this very important sale.100.00
- SPIRIOT COLL. Marseilles, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Meubles, Bois
Sculptes
Tableaux Primitifs et de Maitres de Differentes Ecoles
Manuscrits. Le
Tout Ayant Appartenu a M. Casimir Spiriot. Sale April 27, 1909. 8vo, 42 pgs., 573 works,
many plates. Wrs., fr. wr. detached. Some ren. Furiture, works of art + ptgs. Of good
quality. 25.00
- DOCTEUR G. COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Sculptures et Objets dArt du
Moyen Age et de la Renaissance
Provenant de la Collection de M. le Docteur G
.
Sale June 8, 1909. 8vo, 18 pgs., 110 works, 4 sculps. Ill. on 2 plates. Wrs. DD 20.00
- HOMMEL COLL. Zurich, Heberle. Sammlung Dr. Adolf Hommel, Zurich. I: Kunstgegenstande und
Antiquitaten. Sale Aug. 10, 1909. Lg. qto, 223 pgs., 88 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Dec. arts,
medieval and renaissance/75.00
- HOMMEL COLL. Another copy, new cloth, leather spine label.125.00
1910.
- GUTEKUNST COLL. Munchen, Helbing. Sammlung Kommerzienrat H.G. Gutekunst, Stuttgart. Sale
April 6, 1910. Qto, 36 pgs., 479 works, many ills. on 12 plates. Wrs. Inc. enamels, ren.
jewelry, metalwork, sm. sculptures, ceramics. 30.00
- COTTREAU COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Cottreau. Catalogue des Objets
dArt et de Curiosite de lAntiquite, du Moyen-Age, de la Renaissance
Faiences Italiennes - Emaux Champleves et Peints de Limoges - Ivoires - Bronzes - Objets
de Vitrine. Sale April 29, 1910. Qto, 40 pgs., 130 works, many ills. on 40 fine p lates
with tissue guards. Later cloth, a bit rubbed. Ex. lib. Duveen Bros., stamped on edges.
100.00
1911.
- NELLI COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Castalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute Curiosite
du Moyen Age & de la Renaissance. Emaux de Limoges
Ivoires
Composant la
Colelction de M. Leon Nelli. Sale Dec. 4-5, 1911. 8vo, 48 pgs., 228 works, many ills. on 3
plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, sl. shaken. 25.00
1912.
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Curiosite des Epoques Moyen
Age Renaissance etc. Emaux de Limoges
Armes
. Sale March 6, 1912. 8vo, 30 pgs.,
155 works, 13 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled.D 25.00
- C. COLL. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Collection des Tableaux
Bois, Marbres &
Pierres Sculptes
Formant la Collection de M.F.V. de C
Sale May 3-7, 1912. 8vo,
70 pgs., 741 works, about 15 ills. Wrs. soiled and sl. worn. 10 of the ills. are late
gothic scupture and woodcarvings. 25.00
- Munchen, Helbing. Antiquitaten und Olgemalde Alter Meister
Deutsche
Fayencen
. Sale May 18, 1912. Lg. qto, 27 pgs, 151 works, many ills. on 19 plates.
Wrs. somewhat worn and soiled. Paper spine label. 17 late gothic sculptures ill. on 5 of
the plates. D 25.00
- NOLL COLL. Frankfurt, F.A.C. Prestel. Sammlung Johannes Noll. Gotisches Bildwerke in
Holz und Stein. Gemalde und Zeichnungen Alter Meister. Sale Oct. 7-8, 1912. Lg. 8vo, 71
pgs., 215 works, many ills. on 64 plates (a few col.). Wrs. soiled and a bit worn. 40.00
- DE DEYN COLL. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogaue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite
Composant la Collection de Feu M. Edmond De Deyn. Sale Nov. 6-8, 1912.
Qto, 52 pgs., 602 works, many ills. on 11 plates. Wrs. chipped and worn, disbound. Ills.
inc. ren. Metalwork + plaques, sculpturess, ivories, etc. 25.00
1913.
- VON ELSNER COLL. Berlin, Keller & Reiner. Katalog der Sammlung siner Excellenz des
Staatsministers Oscar von Elsner
Gemalde - Antiquitaten - Holzplastik - Porzellan
Miniaturen
. Sale Feb. 13, 1913. Qto, 47 pgs., 134 works, many ills. on 32 plates.
Sl. worn wrs. with worn d.w. Mostly late gothic and ren. Works. 50.00
- PAULSEN COLL. Lubeck, Lubecker Kunst-Auktion Haus. Antiquitaten Privat-Museum A. Paulsen
in H. u.a. Sale March 4-5, 1913. Qto, 31 pgs., 613 works, many ills. on 12 plates. Wrs.,
spine chipped. Works of art, porcelain, glass, sculpture, furniture, ptgs., late
gothic/ren.
40.00
- SCHULZ COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Kat. 1675. Sammlung Frau L. Schulz, Berlin. Mobel des
16.-18. Jahrhunderts, Holzplastik, Fayencen, Majolica
Gemalde
102
Orientalischen Teppichen. Sale April 1-3, 1913. Qto, 52 pgs., 997 works, many ills. on 30
plates. Wrs., ink title on spine, sl. faded. 30.00
- OERTEL COLL. Berlin, Lepke. Auktion 1680. Sammlung Dr. Oertel - Munchen. Bildwerke der
Gotik und Renaissance in Holz, Stein, und Ton Vernehmlich Deutsche Holzplastik. Sale May
6-7, 1913. Lg. qto, 50 pgs., 213 works + 121 fine collotype plates. Later green cloth, sl.
rubbed, very unobtrusive waterstain in a cuople of edges and edge of back board. Ex. lib.
Duveen Bros., no spine markings.250.00
- GUGGENHEIMER COLL. Munchen, Galerie Helbing. Fayencesammlung Max Guggenheimer,
Memmingen. Wappenscheiben aus Schweizer Privatbesitz. Wafen und Rustigen aus einer
Hessischen Rustkammer
. Sale May 19-21, 1913. Qto, 49 pgs., 585 works, many ills. on
14 plates. Wrs. and some wear to bot. of spine.25.00
- KUNTZSCH-WERNIGERODE COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 1698. Sammlung des Konig.
Hofbildhauers Gustav Kunztsch-Wernigerode u.a.
Mobel-Teppiche-Porzellan-Fayence-Glas-Zinn-Aintike Kleinkunst. Sale Dec. 9-11, 1913. Qto,
60 pgs., 1260 works, many ills. on 25 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Ancinet, ren. + later works
of art. 25.00
1914.
- SELIGMANN COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de
Haute Curiosite du Moyen Age, de la Renaissance et Autres
Terres Emaillees des
Robbia
Provenant de la Liquidation de lAncienne Societe Seligmann. [Deuxieme
Vente.] Sale March 16-17, 1914. Qto, 47 pgs., 226 works, many ills. on 17 plates. Wrs.
soiled and with ink title, repaired. 40.00
- SAMBON COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite de lAntiquite, du Moyen Age, de la Renaissance
Formant la Collection
de M. Arthur Sambon. Sale May 25-28, 1914. Qto, 100 pgs., 470 works, num. ills. on many
plates. Wrs. soiled, bot. of spine chipped, sl. shaken. Plates ill. majolica, faience,
ivories, bronzes, wood sculpture, Islamic art. 45.00
- CAVALIERI COLL. Milano, Hugo Helbing, A. Rambaldi in Palaqzzo Cova. Catalogue de la
Colelction de M. le Comm. Gius. Cavalieri Ferrare. Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite. Tableaux eet Dessins de Maitres Anciens. Sale May 25-30, 1914. Qto, 87 pgs.,
1443 works, many ills. on 41 plates. Wrs. and spine worn and soiled. Ren. Art inc.
majolica. 40.00
- Munchen, Galerie Helbing. Antiquitaten. Holzskulpturen und Mobel Vorwiegend der Gotik
und Renaissance sowie Alte Schweizer und Deutscher Glasgemalde
. Sale June 24, 1914.
Qto, 209 works, 51 ills. on 14 plates. Wrs.30.00
1916.
- GARNIER COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt det de Haute
Curiosite du Moyen Age, de la Renaissance, des XVIe, XVIIe Siecles
Emaux Peints de
Limoges, Ivoires, Horloges
Composant la Colelction Paul Garnier. Sale Dec. 18-23,
1916. Sm. qto, 123 pgs., 649 works, num. plates with tissue. Wrs. sl. worn, ink title on
spine. D 50.00
1917.
- AACHEN MUSEUM COLL. Munchen, Helbing. Katalog von Alten Gemalden
Skulpturen und
Schnitzereien und Mobeln aus dem Besitz der Stadtischen Museen Aachen. Sale June 5-6,
1917. Qto, 42 pgs., 485 works, many ills. on 33 plates. Wrs., spine bumped top and bottom,
pgs. browned.45.00
- VON KAUFMANN COLL. Berlin, Paul Cassirer. Munchen, Hugo Helbing. Die Sammlung Richard
Von Kaufmann, Berlin. III. Die Bildb\werke. Die Kunstgewerbischen Gegenstande. Sale Dec.
4-5, 1917. Sm. folio, 109 pgs., 605 works, + many ills. on 96 plates. Boards, some wear
and repairs to spine, internally v.g. Many prices in pencil. Lib. dup., stamped on bottom
edge, bookplate; but no spine number. 90.00
1918.
- HEARN COLL. New York, American Art Galleries. De Luxe Illustated Catalogue of the
Notable Art Collection formed by the Late George A. Hearn
Vol. II. Objects of Art.
Sale Feb. 25-March 1, 1918. Lg. qto, unpgd., 1510 works, many ills. and plates. Wrs. DD
85.00
- BUCQUET COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute Curiosite
des XIVe-XVIIIE Siecles
Collection Bucquet. Sale March 12, 1918. 8vo, 212 pgs., 121
works, 6 plates. Ws. sl. soiled, a few sm. tears, pgs. browned. Ills.: bronzes, ceramics,
a Clodion terra cortta, etc.20.00
- GUMPRECHT COLL. Berlin, Paul Casirer, Hugo Helbing. Dis Sammlung Wilhelm Gumprecht,
Berlin. II. Band. Die Bildwerke. Die Kunstgewerblichen Gegenstande. Sale March 21-22,
1918. Lg. qto, 90 pgs., 534 works + many ills. on 51 plates. Boards, backstrip repaired
with archival tape, unobtrusive damp stain at top of last few plates which does not
affects the images. Late gothic-renaissance scuptures and works of art of all kinds. 60.00
1919.
- A.C. COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Curiosite
Sculptures
Tapisseries
Provenant de la Collection A.C. de Moulins. Sale May
20-21, 1919. 8vo, 39 pgs., 266 works, 16 ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. sl. worn.25.00
1921.
- REY COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Sculptures, Objets dArt et de
Curiosite
Bois Sculptes
Composant la Colelction de M. Barthelemy Rey. Sale May
11-14, 1921. Lg. 8vo, 56 pgs., 645 works, 9 ills. and plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled.
All the ills. are of late gothic scuptures.D25.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de
Haute Curiosite du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Faiences
Terres Emaillees des
Robbia. Emaux Champleves et Peints de Limoges
Tapisseries Gothiques Composant les
Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner
. Sale June 22-23, 1921. Qto, 73 pgs., 251 works,
many ills. on many plates. Wrs., disbound.25.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Another copy of the preceding, bot. spine chipped. 50.00
- Amiens, Hotels des Ventes. Sculptures, Bois Sculptes, Ivoires, Marbres, Emaux
Tapisseries. Sale June 27, 1921. 8vo, 21 pgs., 110 works, 6 ills. on 4 plates. Wrs.
creased and soiled.25.00
- BRETON COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collections Gaston Le Breton. Dessins et
Tableaux Modernes. Dessins et Tableaux Anciens. Objets dArt de Haute Curiosite
des Epoques Antique, Moten Age, Renaissance, XVIIe-XVIIIe Siecles
Sculpture
Ancienne
Premier Partie.
- Sale Dec. 6-8, 1921. Qto, 112 pgs., 350 works, 42 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled, sl.
shaken. 19 medieval sculptures, ivoriess + enamels are ill. 35.00
1922.
- DABISSI COLL. New York, American Art Galleries. An Important Colelction of Old Italian
Furniture and other Objects of Artistic Interest Gathered by the Italian Connoisseur Mr.
J. Dabissi. Sale March 31-April 1, 1922. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 328 works, many ills. Wrs.,sl.
soiled and rubbed, rebacked.30.00
1923.
- ROSENHEIM COLL. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. The Rosenheim Collections.
Catalogue of the Works of Art
Collected by the Late Max Rosenheim
and Maurice
Rosenheim. Sale May 9-11, 1923. 8vo, 44 pgs., 497 works, many ills. on 9 plates. Wrs. a
bit worn. Ren. Works of art inc. metal work, bronzes, small sculptures, etc.25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute Curiosite
Principalement du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance
Sale June 8, 1923. 8vo, 29 pgs.,
159 works, 19 ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. Ills. of champleve enamels and sculptures.20.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Valentin & Leman. Catalogues des Sculptures et Ornaments de
Jardin Ancines et de Style
Composanat les Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner (14e
Vente). Sale July 10, 1923. Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs., 98 works, num. ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. sl.
soiled. DD 20.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Valentin & Leman. Catalogue des Sculptures et Ornements de
Jardin
Vitraux
Composant les Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner. 15e Vente.
Sale Oct. 9, 1923. Lg. 8vo, 21 pgs., 92 works, 9 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. D 20.00
1924.
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Valentin & Leman. Catalogue des Sculptures et Ornements de
Jardin, Anciens et de Style en Marbre, Pierre, Terre Cuite
Composant les Colections
de M. Raoul Heilbronner. Vingtieme Vente. Sale March 5, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 22 pgs., 119 works,
8 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled.D20.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Valentin & Leman. Catalogue de Sculpture et Ornement de
Jardin Anciens et de Style
Vitraux des XIVe et XVIe Siecles
Composant les
Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner
22ieme Vente. Sale May 19, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 19
pgs., 111 works, 10 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Mostly stained glass is ill. D25.00
- HEILBRONNER COLL. Paris, Valentin & Leman. Catalogues des Sculptures et Ornements de
Jardin
Composant les Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner. Vingt-Troisieme Vente. May
24, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 22 pgs., 101 works, 8 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. D20.00
- ROSENBACH COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Cataaalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute
Curiosite du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance
Emaux Champleves et Peints
Composant la Collection R[osenbach]. Sale June 12-13, 1924. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 162 works, 4
sm. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. D15.00
- GOLDSCHMIDT-PRZIBRAM COLL. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Colelctions Goldschmidt-Przibram de
Bruxelles. Catalogue des Tableaux, Sculptures, Bronzes
Bijoux, Medailles, Emaux de
Limoges
Sale June 17-19, 1924. Sm. folio, 65 pgs., 402 works, num. ills. on many
plates, with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled.50.00
- PAOLINI COLL. New York, American Art Galleries. The Colelction of Professor Paolo
Paolini, Rome, Italy. Distinguished Paintigns and Sculptures by Celebrated italian Masters
X-XVI Century. Sale Dec. 10-11, 1924. Qto, unpgd., 124 works, many plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed
and soiled.75.00
- LEROY COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Curiosite et
dAmeublement du Moyen-Age, de la Renaissance, desXVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles
Sculptures, Bronzes
de la Maison Leroy, Antiquaire. Slae Dec. 15-17, 1924. 8vo, 48
pgs., 341 works, 6 plates. Wrs. Two plates of gothic sculpture.D 25.00
1925.
- SPETZ COLL. New York, American Art Association. The Georges Spetz Museum Collection,
Alsace, France. Fourth and Last Session. Sale Jan. 17, 1925. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., works
660-843, many ills. (sculpture, furniture, textiles). Priced in pencil, some annotation,
wrs. soiled and some wear, ink title on spine.25.00
- GIOVENE DE GIRASOLE COLL. Firenze, Salle C. Galardielli. Catalogue des Objets dArt
de Haute Curiosite Principalement du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Faiences Italiennes,
Hispano-Mauresques et Orientales, Orfevrerie-Ivoires-Bronzes-Plaquettes et Medailles.
Sculptures-Bois Sculptes
Composant la Collection de Mr. Carlo Giovene de Girasole de
Naples. Sale Feb. 25-28, 1925. Qto, unpgd., 299 works + unbound portfolio with num. ills.
on 73 plates. In worn cardboard case, but text and plates in v.g. condition.95.00
- MOSENTHAL COLL. New York, American Art Galleries. The Philip J. Mosenthal Collection.
Gothic and Renaissance Sculptures-Furniture-Primitive Paintings-Tapestries and Egyptian
Antiquities. Sale April 4, 1925. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., 106 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled
and worn.20.00
- COOK COLL. London, Christies. Catalogue of an Important Collection of Objects of
Art of the Middle Ages and Renaissance the Property of Humphrey W. Cook, Esq
. Being
a Portion of the Celebrated Collection Formed by the Late Sir Francis Cook, Bart
Sale July 7, 1925. 8vo, 99 pgs., 545 lots., many ills. on 34 plates. Bound with: Catalogue
of an Important Collection of Greek, Roman, and Etruscan Antiquities and Antique and
Renaissance Gems the Property of Humphrey W. Cook, Bart
. Sale July 14, 1925, 74
pgs., 466 lots., num. ills. on 10 plates. Later cloth, ex. lib. Duveen Bros., stamped on
top and bottom edges, no spine marks. 125.00
- B.-G. COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Horloges et Montres du XVIe au XIXe
Siecle Composant la Collection de M. B.-G
Provenant en Partie de la Colelction Paul
Garnier. Sale Dec. 9-10, 1925. Lg. 8vo, 19 pgs., 93 works, many ills. on 5 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled. 25.00
1926.
- KLAUSNER & SOHN COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 1962. Antiquitaten der Aufgelosten
Firma Klausner & Sohn
Silbersammlung
Renaissance-Medaillen und
Plaketten
. Sale Oct. 12-13, 1926. Qto, 48 pgs., 725 works, many ills. on 11 plates.
Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 30.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes
Objets
dArt
. Sale Dec. 18, 1926. 8vo, 21 pgs., 109 works, 4 plates (3 of which ill.
renaissance furniture). Wrs.
20.00
1927.
- VOLPI COLL. New York, American Art Association. Gothic and Renaissance Works of Art. The
Collection of Professor Co. Elia Volpi. Furniture, Textiles, Rugs, Sculptures, Paintings
and Objects of Art
Sale March 21-April 2, 1927. Sm. qto, 337 pgs., 448 works, prof.
ill. A few prices. Wrs., edges sl worn, front wr. creased.65.00
- ADELMANN COLL. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung Graf Adelmann, Koln. Sale
April 26-28, 1927. Qto, 136 pgs., 1010 works + many ills. on 56 plats. Wrs., spine rubbed.
OM ptgs., sculpture, metalwork, clocks, etc. late gothic-rococo.60.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Antiquites Egyptiennes, Grecques et Romanes
Objets dArt
et de Curiostie
Emaud Champleves et Peints de Limoges
. Sale May 19, 1927. Lg.
8vo, 29 pgs., 172 works, many ills. on 13 plates. Wrs. Enamels, ivorires, scuptures are
all ill. 25.00
- MUHSAM COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 1984. Antiquitaten
Genalde Alter Meisteer
Kommerzienrat Jacques Muhsam u.a. Sale Oct. 11, 1927. Qto, 27 pgs., 407 works, many ills.
on 25 plates. Wrs., spine sl. bumped at ends. Late gothic-ren. Furniture, sculpture, and
works of art. Some prices in pencil.30.00
- SIMON COLL. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Collection Dr. James Simon de Berlin. Catalogue des
Tableaux
Miniatures
Bronzes
Sculptures
Ivoires
. Sale Oct.
25-26, 1927. Lg. qto, unpgd., 372 works, many ills. on many plates. Wrs., minor wear and
soiling. D 40.00
- PROUVOST COLL. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Collection Amedee Prouvost, Roubaux. Tableaux et
Sculptures du Moyen Age. Sale Oct. 27, 1927. Qto, 14 pgs., 484 works, many ills. on many
plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, extremities sl. worn. Mostly 15th + 16th c.
ptgs, some furniture and works of art, ill. on the plates.D 35.00
- KRANZ COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 1987. Sammlung Dr. Josef Kranz, Haus Raach bei Wien.
Kunstwerke des V.-XVIII. Jahrhundert. Mobel-Tapisserien-Bronzen-Majolika-Gemalde. Sale
Nov. 8, 1927. Qto, 28 pgs., 137 works, many ills. on 42 plates. Wrs. DDD 35.00
- GILBERT COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute Curiosite
Principalement du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Orfevrerie Religieuse, Emaux Champleves
et Peints de Limoges, Ivoires, Sculptures, Vitraux, Baisers de Paix et Plaquettes en
Bronze
Composant la Collection de M. le Professeur A. Gilbert
. Sale Nov.
30-Dec. 3, 1927. Qto, 81 pgs., 4323 works, many ills. on many fine collotype plates. Wrs.
sl. rubbed and soiled. 75.00
1928.
- VAN STOCK COLL. Amsterdam, Mensing. Antiquites, Objets dArt, Tableaux Anciens et
Modernes. Porcelaines
M.J.B. Van Stock e.a. Sale June 20-22, 1928. Sm. qto, 60 pgs.,
603 works, 12 ills. on 7 plates. Wrs. sl. worn.25.00
- OTTO-OMEARA COLL. Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux. Catalogue de la Collection
Mr. Otto-OMeara de de Mme, nee Moselli. Tableaux Ancines-Sculpturs de la
Renaissance-
Importante Serie dIcones Peintes-Croix-Encolpyons-Plaquettes, etc.
Sale Oct. 15-17, 1928. Qto, 269 pgs., 769 works, 8 plates + 147 ills. Wrs. a bit
worn.65.00
- LEVY COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalaogue des Ivoires Ancines des Epoques Gothique,
Renaissance, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles. Composant la Collection de M. Emile Levy. Sale Dec.
14, 1928. 8vo, 20 pgs., 51 works, 13 ivories and chasses ill. on plates h.t. Wrs. sl.
soiled, bot. of spine repaired.22.50
1929.
- GLEMBY COLL. New York, Associated American Artists. The Art Collection of Mr. Harry
Glemby Mainly of the Gothic-Renaissance and Louis Quinze Periods
. Sale Jan. 3-5,
1929. Sm. qto, 212 pgs., 668 works, many ills. Wrs., minor wear and soiling. DDD 25.00
- SPITZER COLL. New York, The Anderson Galleries. Medieval and Renaissance Art. Paintings,
Sculpture and Armour & a Few Pieces of 18th Century Furniture from the
Frederick Spitzer Collection
. Sale Jan. 9-12, 1929. Sm. qto, 363 pgs., 686 works,
hundreds of ills. Wrs, soiled, backstrip professionally mended with binders tape.
65.00
- GRASSI COLL. New York, American Art Association. Italian Art of the Quattrocento and
High Renaissance. Important Early Furniture-Notable Sculptures-Bronzes-Paintings-Rich
Fabrics. Catalogued Under the Supervision of Gr. Uff. Professor Luigi Grassi. Sale Jan.
18-19, 1929. Sm. to, 243 pgs., 357 works, num. ills. Wrs., somewhat soiled and rubbed.
45.00
- PIEL COLL. Berlin, Wertheim & Bangel. Samamlung Adolph Piel, Bonn. Sale Feb. 26-27,
1929. Qto, 52 pgs., 428 works, num. ills. on 40 plates. Wrs., spine taped and corners
chipped, plates fine. Medieval and later sculptures and works of art.60.00
- Frankfurt, Heinrich Hahn. Romanische und Gotische Plastik der Bekannten Sammlungen Fr.
J. Marx, E. Michiels, Kom.-Rat. Rautenstrauch
Sale June 11, 1929. Qtot, 106 pgs.,
many ills. on 42 collotype plates (inc. a few paintings). Orig. string-bound, now cloth.
334 of the plates depict sculptures and works of art. Ex. lib. Duveen Bros., stamped
inside the boards. 85.00
- SIMON COLL. Berlin, Paul Cassirer. Die Sammlung Dr. Eduard Simon, Berlin. Erster Band,
Gemalde und Plastik. Sale Oct. 10-11, 1929. Lg. qto, 204 pgs., 124 works, many ills. on 69
plates (inc. many bronzes). With: Die Sammlung Dr. Eduard Simon, Berlin. Zweiter Band.
Mobel, Textilien und Kunstgegenstande der Renaissance und des XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Sale
Oct. 10-11, 1929. Lg. qto, 116 pgs., works 125-377, plates 70-145. New half-cloth and
boards, orig. wrs. bound in.225.00
- CAVALIERE P. COLL. Wien, Dorotheum, 399. Kunstauktion. Wertvolles Renaissance-Mobiliar
aus dem Besitz des Cavalere P., Bologna
Gemalde
. Sale Oct. 28-30, 1929. 8vo,
unpgd., 448 works, 22 plates with tissue guards. Wrs. Most of the ills. are late gothic
and renaissance furniture and metalwork.30.00
- ROSENBERG COLL. B erlin, Ball & Graupe. Sammlung Marc Rosenberg. Sale Nov. 4, 1929.
Qto,, with hundreds on ills. on 27 plates. Wrs., some wear. Famous sale of antique,
medieval, and renaissance jewelry.85.00
- Wien, Wawra, 307. Kunstauktion. Versteigerung von Gemalden Alter und Moderner Meister,
Pergamentminituren, Kunstgewerbe, Mobeln etc
. Sale Dec. 2-3, 1929. Qto, 31 pgs., 377
works, many ills. on many plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. Inc. late gothic + ren.
Plaques, ssculptures, miniatures, and later works.25.00
- PERUZZI DE MEDICI COLL. Firenze, Auctio. Catalago delle Collezioni dArte e Mobilio
Antico gia Racolte nella Villa "il Busini" dal Marchese Ridolfo Peruzzi
deMedici. Sale Dec. 10-14, 1929 8vo, 54 pgs., 464 works + many ills. on 19 plates.
Wrs. worn, in velo bining, pgs. browned. Inc. metal crucifixes, scupture, paintings, early
furniture.30.00
1930.
- SELIGMANN COLL. Berlin, Gall & Graupe. Die Sammlung Dr. Leopold Seligmann, Koln.
Sale April 28-29, 1930. Folio, 182 pgs. + 176 ills. on 81 collotype plates of mainly
medieval works of art, plus textiles. Neat Kib, dup. in green buckram, trace of call
number on spineand sm. amount of foxing in the text front and back.100.00
- Berlin, Ball und Graupe. Eine Wiener Sammlung. Zweiter Teil. Alte Gemalde
alte
Skulpturen des 13. Bis 16. Jahrhunderts. Renaissance Plaketten
Kostabare Alte
Miniaturen des 13. Bis. 15. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 12, 1930. Qto, 38 pgs., 68 works + many
ills. on 26 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, bot. of spine sl. bumped.45.00
- FIGDOR COLL. Berlin, Paul Cassirer. Die Sammlung Albert Figdor, Wien. Erster Teil.
Erster Band. Bildteppiche, Samt- und Seidenstoffe
Blei und Zinn,
Goldschmiedearbeiten, Kirchliches und Weltliches Silbergerat. Sale June 11-14, 1930. Lg.
qto, unpgd., 507 works, many ills. on 78 plates. Wrs. worn, front wr. detached.75.00
- FIGDOR COLL. Berlin, Paul Cassirer. Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor, Wien. Five vols. in qto:
Bildteppiche, Mobel, Gemalde, Italienische Skulpturen und Plastiken, Katschen und
Schachten
Hundreds of plates.Each in wrs. with the usual wear and chipping to covers
and wrappers, but not excessive.275.00
- GILDEMEESTER COLL. Amsterdam, Mensing & Fils. Antiquties - Objets dArt -
Tableaux Anciens et Modernes
. Successions et Collections I.M.-P. A. Gildemeester a
Amsterdam etc. Sale Nov. 12-13, 1930. Qto, 40 pgs., 947 works, many ills. on 10 plates.
Wrs. sl. soiled. 26 late gothic and early renaissance sculptures are ill. D 30.00
- Straus-Negbaur Coll. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung Tony Staus-Negbaur.
Gemalde, Zeichnungen, Skulpturen, Mobel, Keramik, Textilien und andere Kunstgegenstande.
Sale Nov. 25-26, 1930. Qto, 96 pgs.,, 434 works, many ills. on 43 plates. Wrs. somewhat
soiled. Medieval and renaissance works of art. 50.00
- CASTIGLIONI COLL. Berlin, Ball & Gaupe. Die Sammlung C. Castiglioni, Wien. Gemalde,
Skulpturen, Mobel, Keramik, Taxtilien. Sale Nov. 28-29, 1930. Lg. qto, 168 pgs., 558
works, many ills. on 106 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Cat. by Otto von Falke. 100.00
- PELLETIER COLL. Paris, Hotel Droyuot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens. Oeuvres
Importantes du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance
Ivoires, Emaux
Composant la
Collection de M. Pelletier. Sale Dec. 3, 1930. Sm. qto, 35 pgs., 136 works, about 20
plates. Wrs. 35.00
- GROSSMANN COLL./ MARX COLL. Frankfurt, Helbing. Nachlass San.-Rat Dr. O. Grossmann,
Frankfurt a. M. Nachlass Louis Marx, Frankfurt a.M
. Sale Dec. 9-10, 1930. Qto, 55
pgs., 475 works + many ills. on 24 plates. Wrs., spine bumped at ends. Incs. gothic and
ren. sculpture, baroque and byzantine works of art, late gothic furniture, some stained
glass. 40.00
1931.
- VAN ZEEBROECK COLL. Anvers, Salle Plantin. Catalogue de la Collection R. Van Zeebroeck.
Sculptures du 13e au 19e Siecle
. Antiquites
Mobilier
. Sale March 23-25,
1931. 8vo, 55 pgs., 610 works, 15 ills. on 6 plates. Wrs. soiled. D 25.00
- FURSTEN G. COLL. Wien, Wawra, 314. Kunstauktion. Versteigerung der Sammlungen Fursten
G
, Grafen Lennox, Stummer von Tavarnok
. Sale April 20, 1931. Qto, 20 pgs., 178
works, many ills. on 31 plates. Wrs., ends of spine bumped. Old Master Ptgs., late gothic
and renaissance furniture and sculptures. 25.00
- WENDLAND COLL. Berlin, Ball & Graupe. Die Sammlung Dr. Hans Wendland, Lugano mit
einigen Beotragen aus Anderem Besitz. Sale April 24-25, 1931. Qto, 162 pgs., 571 works, 84
plates. Wrs. delicate, internally fine. Ptgs., drwgs., furniture, works of art, bronzes
etc. 40.00
- G. COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens, Objets dArt et de
Curiosite de la Renaissance. Meubles
Tapisseries
Composant la Collection de M.
J. G
. Sale May 13, 1931. Sm. qto, 34 pgs., 140 works, many ills. on 12 plates. Wrs.
sl. worn. Priced in pen.D D 30.00
- HOMBERG COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Ancines, Objets
dArt de Haute Curiosite Europeens et Orientaux
Composant la Collection de M.
Octave Homberg. Sale June 3-5, 1931. Qto, 116 pgs., 313 works + 105 plates (col.
frontis.). wrs. sl. rubbed. Medieval, renaissance, oriental, Islamic works of art.D 50.00
- VON NEMES COLL. Munchen, Mensing & Sohn/ Cassirer,Helbing. Sammlung Marczell von
Nemes. II. Textilien, Skulpturen, Kunstgewerbe. Sale June 16-19, 1931. Folio, 163 pgs.,
657 works, many ills. on 100 plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. soiled, spine chipped top
and bottom, vol. bumped l.r. 75.00
- AICARD COLL. St.-Amancet, Raucoules/Rouillon. Catalogue de la Collection de Me. A.
Aicard
. Sale Oct. 11-15, 1931. Qto, 51 pgs., 435 works, 24 plates. Wrs. soiled and
sl. worn. Medieval, late gothic and renaissance works inc. tapestries, furniture, enamels,
metalwork, and sculpture.40.00
- WALLRAF COLL. Koln, Lempertz, Katalog 329. Teile des Kunst- und Mobiliar-Bsitzes des
Herrn Staatsministers A.D. Exzellenz Wallraf. Sale Dec. 5, 1931. 8vo, 18 pgs., 148 works +
many ills. on 12 plates. Wrs., ink spine title. Paintings, sculptures, furniture etc.25.00
- Koln, Lempertz, Katalog 385. Werke Alter Plastik, Gemalde Alter und Neuzeitlicher
Meister
. Salle Dec. 6-11, 1931. 8vo, 28 pgs., 220 works, 14 plates, num. ills. Wrs.
22.50
1932.
- Wien, Dorotheum, 412. Kunstauktion. Versteigerung von Skulpturen, Zinn, Mobiliar,
Graphik
Olgemalde
Dosen, Keramik, Textilien, Metallarbeiten
. Sale Jan.
28-30, 1932. 8vo, 64 pgs., 584 works, many ills. on 18 plates. Wrs. soiled and sl. worn.
25.00
- LOUIS & CO. COLL. New York, American Art Association. Italian Furniture
Velvets
Selections from the Stock of Louis & Co., New York. 8vo, 76 pgs., 391
works, about 20 ills. Wrs. sl. worn.D20.00
- ENGELMANN COLL. Basel, Kunsthaus Pro Arte. Nachlass Dr. Theodor Engelmann, Sammlung E.
Paravicini ind Anderer Besitz. Sale March 14-16, 1932. Sm. qto, 154 pgs., 186 works, many
ills. on 29 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Mostly renaissance works of art, paintings, and
furniture.D35.00
- ORIOLA COLL. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Colle Conte Oriola
Tableaux
Sculptures
Tapissseries
Etoffes
Tapis Persans
Meubles
Faiences
Argenteries
Cuivres. Sale April 14, 1932. Sm. folio, 26 pgs., 239
works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. soiled, spine chipped top and bottom.40.00
- MACCARANI COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux et Sculptrues
Objets
dArt de Haute Curiosite eet dAmeublement de la Renaissance Italienne Provenant
de la Collection du Marquis Alli Maccarani de Florence
. Sale June 15-16, 1932. 8vo,
35 pgs., 264 works, many ills. on 16 plates. Wrs.30.00
1933.
- SALA COLL. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Catalogue des Tableaux Ancines Oeuvres des
Ecoles Primitives et de la Renaissance
Objets dArt de de Haute Curiosite des
Epoques Gothique et Renaissance
Composant la Collection de Mrs. E. Bayer, Comtesse
Sala. Sale May 19, 1933. Qto, 30 pgs., 63 works, 27 fine plates. Late cloth. Ex. lib.
Duveen Bros., stamped on the top and bottom edges, no spine markings.50.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection du Comte D. Objets Antiques en Bronze
Collection
du Docteur R. Belles Sculpteurs - Tableaux. Enluminures de Choix. Objets de Haute
Curiosite
. Sale May 29-30, 1933. 8vo, 18 pgs., 249 works, 15 plates (the 1st
9 of medieval and renaissance works).22.50
- ONNES COLL. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Collection Onnes de Nijenrode du Chateau de
Nijenroade. Tableaux Ancines
Meubles
Scuptures
Bronzes
Tapisseries
. Sale July 4-6, 1933. Qto, 45 pgs., 466 works, many ills. on plates
(loose as issued) with tissue guards. Wrs. worn, spine chipped, text and plates v.g. Neth.
Ptgs., metalwork, ivories, late gothic scupturs, ceramics, etc.40.00
- CLAES COLL. Anvers, Herck. Musee Franc Claes :De Gulden Spoor." Gildes - Armes -
Fouilles - Antiquites
. Ie Partie. Sale Nov. 27 - Dec. 1, 1933. Qto, 198 pgs., 1703
works, no ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit worn. With: Deuxieme Partie, sale Dec. 11-15,
1933, qto, pgs. 203-335, works 1704-3479, no ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. Part three
has the ills. 25.00
1934.
- Berlin, Lepke, Auktion 2079. Gemalde - Bildwerke Altes Kusntgewerbe des. 16. Bis 18.
Jahrhunderts aus einer Suddeutschen Sammlung. Sale June 12, 1934. Qto, 39 pgs., 499 works
+ many ills. on 30 plates. Wrs., upper corners bumped. Inc. frames, furniture, metalwork,
enamels, paintings. 25.00
- BLOCH COLL. Luzern, Gilhofer & Ranschburg. Sammlung Dr. Viktor Bloch, Wien. Gemalde
Alter Meister
Italienischen Bronzen und Terrakotten der Renaissance. Holzskulpturen
des 13. Bis. 17. Jahrhunderts. Marmor- und Elfenbeinskulpturen. Sale Nov. 30, 1934. Lg.
qto, 43 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 65.00
1935.
- Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 2085. Antiquitaten aus Zwei Berliner Sammlungen und Einige
Eizelbeitrage. Sale Jan. 30-31, 1935. Qto, 26 pgs., 689 works, many ills. on 20 plates.
Wrs., corners bumped. Ills. of late gothic furniture + sculpture etc. and O.M ptgs. 25.00
- MADAME "X" COLL. Paris, Galerie Charpentier.Objets dArt Anciens du XVIe,
XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles
Provenant pour le Plupart du lAncienne Collection du
Baron Carl Mayer de Rothschild et Appartenant a Madame de X
. March 30, 1935. Qto, 48
pgs., 124 works, num. ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. Metalwork, marriage cup, enamels, ivories,
furniture etc. DD 35.00
- Another copy of the preceding, worn, priced with buyers names. 25.00
- CLEMENTE COLL. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo della Collezione de Clemente,
Palazzo Ricacsoli Firidolfi, Firenze. Ogggeti Sola Arte Antica. Quadri, Sculture, Bronzi,
Mobili, Maioliche Italiane ecc. Ecc. Sale April 29-May 3, 1935. Qto, 69 pgs., 450 works +
many ills. on 49 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 50.00
- Luzern, Galerie Fischer. St. Galler und Basler Privatbesitz. Sammlung B. etc. Sale Spet,
3-7, 1935. Qto, 163 pgs., 2360 works, many ills. on 54 plates. Wrs., spine bumped at ends
and taped. Ren, furniture, OM + mod. ptgs., tapestries, metalwork, sculpture, enamels. D
35.00
- BISHOP COLL. New York, American Art Association/Anderson Galleries. Antique Furniture
and Objects of Art
from the Cortlandt F. Bishop Collection
. Sale Nov. 21-23,
1935. Sm. qto, 208 pgs., 724 works, many ills. Boards sl. soiled. Some ren. works of art,
bronzes, metalwork, etc., mostly later works. 30.00
1936.
- SHIPMAN COLL. New York, American Art Association/Anderson Galleries. Gothic and
Renaissance Art Including Notable Spanish Wood Carvings
Kang-His Porcelain
Furniture
Property of Mrs. Herbert Shipman
. Sale Nov. 20-21, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 111
pgs., 430 works, many ills. Wrs.DD25.00
- CLAVE COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets dArt et de Haute Curiosite
du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance
.Composant la Collection de Monsieur A. Clave (de
Bordeaux). Sale Dec. 9, 1936. 8vo, 29 pgs., 160 works, 25 ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. Ills. of
late gothic + ren. sculptures, enamels, metalwork, etc.25.00
- MACOMBER COLL. New York, American Art Association. Arms and Armor
Valuable Gothic
and Renaissance Tapestries. Paintings by Old Masters
Collection of Frank Gair
Macomber, Boston, Mass. Sale Dec. 10-12, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 162 pgs., 712 works, num. ills.
Wrs. sl. worn and soiled.35.00
1937.
- Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Mobiliar
Zinn- und Silbersammlaung
Plastiken
Antike Kleinkunst
Gemalde
Waffen
. Sale June 2-5, 1937. Qto, 163 pgs.,
2537 works, many ills. on 33 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn.25.00
- DE HURTADO COLL. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Objets dArt de la Renaissance
Bois Sculptes
Bronzes
Terres Cuites
Provenant de la Collection N. de
Hurtado. Sale June 4, 1937. Sm. qto, 11 pgs., 27 works, 3 ills. on 2 plates. Wrs. Thjis
was the second part of a larger sale, 1st part Coll. "I.P."20.00
- New York, American Art Association. European Arms and Armor of the XV-XVIII Century,
Collection of the Late Theodore Offerman
together with Gothic Sculptures, Paintings,
Furniture
. Sale Nov. 11-13, 1937. 8vo, 132 pgs., 577 works, many ills. Wrs. 25.00
1938.
- SCHUSTER COLL. Munchen, Julius Bohler. Sammlung Georg Schuster, Munchen. Sale March
17-18, 1938. Lg. qto, xvi + 127 pgs. + 76 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Med. + ren. sculpture,
paintings, and works of art.75.00
- PISA COLL. Venezia, Palazzetta del da Ponte. Vendita allAsta della Prima Parte
della Raccolta Pisa. Sale Sept. 5-8, 1938. 8vo, 119 pgs., 467 works, many ills. Wrs. Late
gothic + ren. furniture, sculpturs, majolica, ptgs., works of art.35.00
- HEALEY COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Rare Curios and Objects of Art
Collected by
the Late Sumner Healey
Part II. Sale Sept. 24, 1938. 8vo, 56 pgs., 210 works, num.
ills. Wrs.
- DDD15.00
- TIROLER LANDESMUSEUM COLL. Wien, Dorotheum.
Vertseigerung von Gemalden Alter
Meisteer. Glas, Porzellan, Fayence, Metall, Bronzen, Holzskulpturen, Kastchen und
Kruzzifixen aus den Depots des Tiroler L:andesmuseum Ferdinandeum. Sale Nov. 8-9, 1938,
8vo, 34 pgs., 404 works, many ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed.30.00
1939.
- LIST COLL. Berlin, Hans Lange. Die Sammlung List, Magdeburg. Europaische Kunstgewerbe
des 13. Bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Sale March 28-30, 1939. Sm. qto, 132 pgs., 930 works, many
ills. on 81 plates. Wrs. + backstrip a little worn.65.00
- SEIBERT COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Ancient Persian and Asia Minor Rugs. Gothic and
Renaissance Furniture. Sculptures. Paintings
Property of C.J. Seibert a.o. Sale
April 8, 1939. 8vo, 75 pgs., 176 works, num. ills. Wrs., sm. tear l.r. D15.00
- SCHNELL COLL. Koln, Lempertz, Kataloag 400. Sammlung Professor Theodor Schnell,
Ravensburg. Sale April 21-22, 1939. 8vo, 50 pgs., 457 works, num. ills. on 42 plates. Wrs.
Mainly late gothic + ren. sculptures + other works of art. 40.00
- BERWIND COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Valuable Objects of Art
from the Collection
Formed by the Late Edward J. Berwind
. Sale Nov. 9-10, 1939. 8vo, 132 pgs., 474
works, many ills. Wrs. Inc. ren. Limoges enamels, metalwork, gothic ivories.15.00
- HEARST COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Easrly Continental Arms & Armor
Furniture
The William Randolph Hearst Collection. Part IV. Sale Nov. 24-25, 1939.
Lg. 8vo, 88 pgs., 390 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. worn.D25.00
1940.
- RYAN COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Gothic and Renaissance Paintings and British XVIIIth
Century Portraits
Limoges Painted Enamels, Plaques
Bronzes
The Entire
Art Collection of the Late Clendenin J. Ryan
. Sale Jan. 19-20, 1940. Sm. qto, 162
pgs., 418 works, many ills. Boards, minor bit of chipping. D 35.00
- UNTERMEYER COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Important Paintings
Gothic and
Renaissance Tapestries, Bronzes, Scuptures and Furniture
The Untermeyer Collection.
Sale May 10-11, 1940. Sm. qto, 145 pgs., 249 works, num. ills. Bds. Sl. rubbed. D25.00
.
1941.
- FEIST COLL. Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Sammlung Frau Hermine Feist, Wannsee
[u.a.].
Mobel des 16. Bis 19. Jahrhunderts
Tapisserien, Stoffe
Skulpture,
Gemalde
. Sale May 21-24, 1941. Qto, 77 pgs., 1069 works, many ills. on 38 plates.
Wrs. Some late gothic and renaissance works are illustrated.25.00
- JAMES COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. British XVIII Century Portraits, Old Masters
Gothic and Renaissance Sculptures, Tapestries, Furniture
Property of the Estate of
the Late Arthur Curtiss James. Sale N 13-15, 1941. Sm. qto, 161 pgs., 416 works, many
ills. and plates. Wrs. sl. soiled.D 30.00
1942.
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Objects dArt et de Haute Curiosite, Principalement du Moyen
Age et de la Renaissance
Tableaux Anciens
Sculpturs
. Sale July 1, 1942.
Sm. qto, 20 pgs., 146 works, 7 ills. on 6 plates. Wrs. sl. chipped, pgs. yellowed.20.00
- Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Mobiliar
Antiken
Mobel
Teppiche
Stoffe,
Glas
Skupturen, Zinn
Gemalde Alter und Neuerer Meister
. Sale Sept. 2-5,
1942. Qto, 117 pgs., 1374 works, many ills. on 35 plates. Wrs.25.00
- New York, Parke Bernet. Paintings by Old Masters
Fine Wood Casrvings
Terra
Cottas
Majolica
the Priavte Collection of a Czechoslovakian Gentleman. Sale
Nov. 5, 1942. 8vo, 42 pgs., 63 works, many ills. Wrs.DD15.00
1943.
- MORTIMER COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Gothic and Renaissance Furniture and Objects of
Art
Property from the Estate of the Late Stanley Mortimer. Part One. Sale Jan. 23,
1943. 8vo, 46 pgs., 127 works, num. ills. Wrs. Inc. majolica, sculpture, etc. D 20.00
1944.
- Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Sammlung Dr. Sch., Luzern aus Anderem Schweizer Besitz. Sale
May 25-27, 1944. Qto, 80, 952 works, many ills. on 26 plates. Wrs. Inc. late gothic
sculpture and some early furniture as well as later works of arat.25.00
- SCHINASI COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Italian Primitive and Renaissance Paintings
Gothic Tapestries
Renaissance Sculptures, Furniture and Objects of Art Collected by
the Late Leon Schinasi
. Sale Nov. 3-4, 1944. 8vo, 143 pgs., 446 works, many ills.
Wrs. D 25.00
- MORTIMER COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Gothic and Renasisance Art. Italian and other
Renaissance Paintings
Property from the Estate of the Late Stanley Mortimer, 2nd
and Final Part. Sale Dec. 2, 1944. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., 129 works, many ills. Wrs. DDD 20.00
1945.
- MOSER COLL. Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Mobiliar und Bilder
Gemaldesammlung C. Moser,
Baden. Kunstgewerbe aus dem Nachlass Julius Lessing
. Sale June 6-9, 1945. Qto, 117
pgs., 1654 works, many ills. on 28 plates. Wrs., top of spine bumped. 25.00
1946.
- L.M.COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection L.M. Bronzes de la Renaissance. Statuettes,
Medailles et Plaquettes. Christ en Bronze
Statuettes en Marbre des XIVe et XVe
Siecles
. Sale May 29, 1946. Sm. qto, 26 pgs., 140 works, 20 ills. on 8 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled. 20.00
- SCHMID-PAGANINI/ ZAPF COLLS. Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Aus dem Nachlass von Dr.
Schmid-Paganini, Basel. Aus dem Besitz von Frau Dr. Georg Zapf, Bibermuhle
. Sale
Oct. 23-26, 1946. Qto, 113 pgs., 1497 works, many ills. on 27 plates. Wrs. Old furniture,
tapestries, works of art, late gothic sculptures, OM paintings ets. 25.00
1949.
- BRUMMER COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. The Notable Art Colelction Belonging to the Estate
of the Late Joseph Brummer. Part II. Sale May 11-14, 1949. Lg. 8vo, 245 pgs., hundreds of
works, prof. ill. Wrs.30.00
1951.
- Munchen, Weinmuller. Auktion XXXVIII., Kat. 48 (sic). Antiquitaten
. Sale Oct.
10-11, 1951. 8vo, 55 pgs., 810 works, many ills. on 27 plates. Wrs. Late gothic furniture,
sculpture, 16th c. OM ptgs., etc.20.00
- WARFIELD COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. French & Italian Furniture & Works of
Art
Collected by the Late David Warfield. Sale Dec. 1, 1951. 8vo, 62 pgs., some
ills. Wrs.
15.00
- HEARST COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. From the Collection of the Late William Randolph
Hearst. Egyptian, Greek and roman Art
Gothic, and Renaissance Sculptures, Furniture
and Stained Glass
. Sale Dec. 7-8, 1951. Sm. qto, 133 pgs., 252 works, many ills.
Wrs. sl. soiled.DD25.00
- Munchen, Weinmuller, Auktion XXXXIV, Kat. 49 (sic). Antiquitaten
. Sale Dec. 12-13,
1951. 8vo, 52 pgs., 668 works, many ills. on 19 plates. Wrs. Late gothic sculptures and
later works of art.15.00
1952.
- ARNOLD COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Gothic and Renaissance Furniture and Objects of
Art. Arms and Armor
Antiquities. Property of Frank H. Arnold
Otto Daskalos
a.o. Sale March 13, 1952. 8vo, 43 pgs., 236 works, many ills. on 18 plates. Wrs.15.00
1953.
- CASSEL COLL. Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux. Antiquites Provenant de la Succession du
Baron Cassel (Premier Vente). Sale Nov. 20-21, 1953. Qto, 97 pgs., 415 works, 40 plates.
Wrs. Incs. tapestries, ptgs., many late gothic and renaissance sculptures. 25.00
1962.
- OLCOTT COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Antuiqities
Gothic and Renaissance Art
Old Master Drawings and Paintings
Property of Mrs. Gladys Olcott a.o. Sale Feb. 15,
1962. 8vo, 49 psg., 232 works, num. ills. Wrs.15.00
1968.
- FRENCH & COMPANY. New York, Parke Bernet. Medieval, Renaissance and Eighteenth
Century Works of Art
Formerly in the Inventory of French & Co. Sale Nov. 14,
1968. Lg. 8vo, 143 works, many ills. Wrs.15.00
1969.
- KING COLL. New York, Parke Bernet. Works of Art, Estate of the Late Edward D. King a.o.
Sale April 2, 1969. 8vo, 31 pgs., 205 works, 5 ills. Wrs. The ironwork is ill. 10.00
About
| Catalogues | Inquiry Form
| What's New
| Home |