Catalogue 129
European Art & Architecture ca. 1500
- ca. 1900, including the Art of England, France and Spain
Part 2
Please note: Some of these books and catalogues are "library
duplicates." When the initials LD appear with an entry, the book or catalogue
may have a brief annotation, in pencil or ink, on the spine or upper left front cover, or,
a very small library identification stamp on the title page. Otherwise the book has no
other library markings or stamps, and is in good or better antiquarian condition, except
as noted. A book that is noted as "ex. lib." usually has some stamps, a pocket,
a spine call number, etc.
CERAMICS, TEXTILES, TAPESTRY.
- Amsterdam, Nieuwe Kerk. Koninklijke Pracht in Goud en Zijde. Vlaamse Wandtapijten van
de Spaanse Kroon, l993. Qto, 124 pgs., prof. ill., mainly in color, many details. Wrs.
40.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. De Wandtapijten der Fransche Kathedralen en Paleizen en de
Tapijtweefkunst van Heden, 1946. 8vo, 62 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Antwerpen, Museum Mayer van Den Bergh. Catalogus 3. Textiel.
Weefsels-Borduurwerk-Kant-Wandtapijten, 1980. 8vo, 130 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Anvers, Hessenhuis. Les Fresques Mobiles du Nord. Tapisseries des Nos Regions,
XVIe-XXe Siecle, 1994. Qto, 200 pgs., prof. ill., most col. Wrs. 35.00
- Ardidgo a.o. Ceramiche Devozianali in Emilia-Romagna. Religione Arte e Classi
Ssubalterne. Materiali per una Analisi Critica. Bologna, 1977. 8vo, 90 pgs., num.
ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
-
Artes Textiles. Bidragen tot de Geschiedenis van de Tapijt- Borduur- en Textielkunst.
Vols. I-III. Ghent, 1953-1956. 8vo, 90, 150, 178 pgs., each vol. with plates. Wrs. sl.
rubbed. 150.00
- Chanoine B. Coll. Nancy, Galerie d'Art. Tableaux de l'Ecole Francaise Composant le
Collection de Monsieur de Chanoine B... de Nancy. Sale May 1, 1911. 8vo, 63 works, 6
ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Baer Coll. Munchen, Galerie Helbing. Kollektion Mr. Francis M. Baer London.
Harlekins, Kolombinen und Gestalten aus der Italienischen Komodie in Porzellan sowie
einige Tapisseriebilder. Sale March 12, 1913. Qto, 36 pgs., 84 works, num. ills. Wrs.,
minor wear and soiling. LD 30.00
- Benguiat Coll. New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, Sale 3794. Important
French & Flemish Tapestries from the Collection of V. & L. Benguiat. Sale Nov.
30, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 58 works, 18 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Berlin, Hermann Ball/ Paul Graupe, Katalog XXII. 77 Meissner Porzellanvogel und
Franzosisches Kusntgewerbe uas einer Bekannten Privatsammlung. Kunstgegenstande aus
Verschiedenem Besitz. Sale March 15, 1933. Qto, 60 pgs., 210 works, many ills. on 35
plates. Wrs. a little worn. 30.00
- Bern, Galerie Jurg Stuker. Auktion 65. 1800 Apotheker-Fayencen der Sammlung des
Prinzen von Thopia und Weitere Pharmazeutische Objekte. SaleNov. 14-16, 1962. Qto, 40
pgs. + 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
- Bienenfeld Coll. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Catalogue des Tapisseries des XVIe
et XVIIIe Siecles Dependant de la Succession de M. Bienenfeld. Sale May 11, 1934. Qto,
9 pgs., 14 works, all ill. on plates. Wrs. LD 20.00
- Jarmila Blazkova, Erik Duverger. Les Tapisseries d'Octavio Piccolomini et le Marchand
Anversois Louis Malo. St.-Amandsberg, l970. Sm. qto, lll pgs. inc. 19 plates. Wrs.
50.00
- Biryukova. The Hermitage, Leningrad: Gothic & Renaissance Tapestries. London,
1965. Lg. qto, 36 pgs. + 128 col. plates + fig. ills. Cloth, sl. soiled. 50.00
- Saskia de Bodt. ...op de Raempte of Mette Brodse... Nederlands Borduurwerk uit de
Zeventiende Eeuw, l987. 8vo, ll0 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Bordeaux, Galerie des Beaux-Arts. Tapisseries. Maisons Royales d'Espagne, 1968.
Lg. 8vo, xvii + 80 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 35.00
- Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Greek Islands Embroideries, n.d. Lg. 8vo, unpgd.,
with 50 ills., 8 col. With checklist of all Greek Islands Embroideries in the museum.
Wrs., a little bit soiled. 25.00
- Charissa Bremer-David. French Tapestries & Textiles in The J. Paul Getty Museum. Los
Angeles, 1997. Qto, xiii + 187 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. PJ 50.00
- Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Les Arts de la Soie, 1955. 8vo, 16
pgs. + 38 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Charles Quint. Tapisseries et Armures
des Collections Royales d'Espagne, 1994. Qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs.
Out-of-print. 75.00
- Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. S.O.S. Wandtapijten. Redding van 24
Belingrijke Kunstwerken/ S.O.S. Tapisseries. 24 Oeuvres Majeures Sauvees de la Degradation,
1994. Qto, 96 pgs., prof. ill. mostly in col. Wrs. 45.00
- Burnap Coll. Kansas City, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art. The Frank P. and Harriet C.
Burnap Collection of English Pottery in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art,
1953. Sm. qto, 128 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. with d.w. 45.00
- Anna Maria Cetto. Der Berner Traian- und Herkinbald-Teppich. Bern, 1966. Lg. 8vo,
230 pgs. inc. 91 ills. Wrs. 65.00
- Clement-Bayard Coll. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Importantes Tapisseries de
Beauvais dapres Francois Boucher. Tapisseries de Gobelins. Tapisseries des Flandres
des XVI, XVII, XVIII Siecles
Tableaux
Provenant de la Collection A.
Clement-Bayard. Sale June 22, 1937. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 24 works, 18 plates (some
folding). Priced in pencil. Wrs. sl. soiled. LD 25.00
- Marthe Crick-Kuntziger. Deux Tapisseries Bruxelloises d'apres des Cartons de Louis
van Schoor. Offprint, Bulletin des Musees Roy- aux d'Art et d'Histoire,
l954. 8vo, 14 pgs., 3 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- Guy Delmarcel. Tapisseries Anciennes d'Enghien. Mons, l980. 8vo, 132 pgs., num.
plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Detroit, Detroit Institute of Arts. Woven Splendor. Five Centuries of European
Tapestry in the Detroit Institute of Arts, 1996. Qto, 88 pgs., num. ills., many color.
Wrs. 25.00
- Elisabeth Dhanens. Wandtegeltjes. De Geschiedenis van het Oud en het Nieuw Testament.
Voorgesteld op de Tegels van een Achtiendeeuwschen Haard, Verklaard door Teksten uit
Spanoghes Alderouwkeurigste Verhandelinge en voor Afgegaan door Inleiding over de
Nederlandsche Tegelindustrie. Bruges, l947. Lg. 8vo, 142 pgs. inc. 74 tiles ill. with
facing text. Half-cloth and boards, front hinge very sl. cracked. 35.00
- Fernand Donnet. Les Tapisseries du Marechal de Vigny. Offprint, Annales de la
Societe d'Archeologie de Bruxelles, Tome 24, l910. 8vo, 22 pgs., no ills. Wrs. sl.
worn. 15.00
- Chateau d'Ecouen - Val d'Oise, Musee National de la Renais- sance. Autour des Fructus
Belli. Une Tapisserie de Bruxelles du XVIe Siecle, l992, 8vo, 40 pgs., num. ills.,
most col. Wrs. 25.00
- Giuliana Ericani, ed. Il Ritrovamento di Torretta per uno Studio della Ceramica
Padana. Vwenice, 1986. Qto, 237 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 40.00
- Este Palazzo del Municipio. Ceramica dal XIII al XVIII Secolo da Collezioni Pubbliche
e Private in Este. 1975. 8vo, 124 pgs., num. ill. Wrs. With 12-pg. supplement with
ills. 35.00
- Otto Von Falke. Deutsche Porzellanfiguren. Berlin, l919 (Jahresgabe des Deutschen
Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft 1918 und 1919). Qto, 28 pgs. + 48 full-pg. plates in
half-tone. Paper-covered boards sl. rubbed at extremities, front and back hinges starting.
1 of 1200 copies. 50.00
- Firenze, Museo Nazionale di Firenze, Palazzo del Bargello. Catalogo delle Maioliche,
1971. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., prof. ill., some color. Buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. HK 35.00
- Firenze, Palazzo del Bargello. Tappeti - Carpets, 1983. 8vo, 28 pgs., 13 ills.,
some color. Wrs. 15.00
- Bound in wrs. 25.00
- Firenze, Sotheby's of London s.r.l. Catalogo della Rinomata Raccolta di Importanti
Maioliche Italiane Venduta per Incario del Proprietario Signor Guy G. Hannaford. Sale
Oct. 17, 1969. Sm. qto, num. plates, a few col. Boards. Prices. 40.00
- Nello Forti Grazzini, ed. Il Patrimonio Artistico del Quirinale: Gli Arrazi. Milano,
Banca Nazionale del Lavoro, 1994. Two vols. in qto, 571 pgs., prof.ill., much in color.
Cloth, d.w. Museum dup. with bookplates, otherwise as new. 150.00
- Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: I. European
Porcelain: Part 1. The Rene Fribourg Collection: V. French Faience and European Porcelain:
Part 2. Sales June 25, 1963, Oct. 15, 1963. Each sm. qto, 146 plates, 28 col. Boards,
d.ws. Price lists. The sales realized $858,485.00. 45.00
- Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Relazioni della Sopritendenza per I Beni Ambientali e
Architettonici, Archeologici, Artistici e Storici. La Collezione Garzolini a Trieste.
Primo Catalogo: Ceramica, Arredi Sacri, Ferri Battuti, Scultura Lignea, Miniatura,
Orologia, 1986. Qto, 295 pgs., prof. ill. inc. a few col. plates. Wrs. 75.00
- Adolphe Hullebroeck. Toussaint Du Breuil. Jean Berain. Claude Audran. Niocolas
Bertin. Jean le Prince. Paris/Leige, 1936 (Peintres de Cartons pour Tapisseries). 8vo,
54 pgs., 9 plates hors texte. Wrs. 30.00
- Bertrand Jestaz. Les Modeles de la Majolique Historiee - Bilan d'une Enquete. With:
Les Modeles de la Majolique Historiee. II: XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles. In: Gazette
des Beaux-Arts, April, l972 & Feb., l973, 44 pgs., 71 ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed.
25.00
- Emoke Laszlo. Flemish and French Tapestries in Hungary. Budapest, 1981. Sm. qto,
92 pgs. + 114 plates, some color. Cloth, worn d.w. 35.00
- Leiden, Stedelijk Museum "De Lakenhal." Beschrijvende Catalogus van
Beeldhouwwerken en Boetseersels, Wandtapijten en Kussens, Glasramen en Drinkglazen, Goud
en Zilver, l951. 8vo, 102 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Andre Lejard, ed. French Tapesty. Paris, 1947. Qto, 108 pgs., num. plates, many
color. Cloth, sl. worn and shaken. With contributions by several scholars. 20.00
- Leroy Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Anciennes Porcelaines Francaises,
Europeennes et autres, Principalement de Sevres et Saxe
. Composant la Collection de
Mademoiselle Leroy. Sale March 5/6, 1909. Lg. 8vo, 33 pgs., 170 works + many ills. on
plates. Wrs. soiled. LD. 25.00
- Leverhulme Coll. New York, The Anderson Galleries. The Art Collections of the Late
Viscount Leverhulme. [Part Three.] Porcelains. Sale Feb. 20, 1926. Sm. qto, wrs., 40
ills. 15.00
- Giuseppe Liverani. Il Museo Internazionale dell Ceramiche in Faenza. Rome, l956.
8vo, 72 pgs. inc. 103 works ill. on plates. Wrs. a little worn. 15.00
- London, Buckingham Palace, The Queen's Gallery. Sevres. Porcelain from the Royal
Collection, 1979. 8vo, 144 pgs., prof. ill., a few col. Wrs. 25.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. A Collection of Important Meissen Porcelain The Property of
a Gentleman. Sale Oct. 9, 1973. Sm. qto, wrs., 45 plates (3 color). Price list. 25.00
- Tadeusz Mankowski. Polskie Tkaniny I Hafty XVI-XVIII Wieku (Polish Weaving and
Embroidery of the 16th-18th Century). Wroclaw, 1954. Qto, x + 164 pgs., 16 tipped-in col.
plates hors texte + 140 ills. on plates. Cloth sl. soiled and extremities
sl. bumped. Also examined are several Turkish tents and "sashes" which evidently
fell into Polish hands during the 17th century. 225.00
- Mark Coll. New York, The Anderson Galleries. Sale 2136. Hispano-Moresque Pottery.
Spanish, Italian & French Majolicas & Faiences. Fabrics & Objects of Art
the Collection of Francis Wilson Mark, Esq
. Sale Feb. 10-12, 1927. 8vo, 140
pgs., 643 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit worn. 30.00
- Melun, Hotels des Ventes, Francois Peron et Gerard Champin, Commissaires-priseurs. Exceptionnelle
Collection de Tapisseries Ancicennes/Prachtige Collectie van Oude Wandtapijten. Aubisson,
Beauvais, Ateliers de Bruxelles et de Flandres. Sale Dec. 9, 1995. 8vo, unpgd., 49
lots, many ill. in col. Wrs. 20.00
- Marta Michalowska. Zabytkowe Tekstylia Kieleckie. Katalog. Warsaw, l989. Lg. 8vo,
156 pgs. + 155 ills. on plates. Wrs. with d.w. Incs. a 14-pg. English intro. + list of
plates in English. Cat. of four colls. of fabrics and embroideries preserved outside
museums in the churches of the city of Kielce. 45.00
- Monte Sam Savino, Comune di Monte San Savino. Ommagio al Collezionismo. Ceramica
Sacro e Profano, 1989. 8vo, 156 pgs., prof. ill., much col. Wrs. 40.00
- Munchem Galerie Helbing. Antiquitaten, Kunst- und Einrichtungsgegenstande (Zahlreiche
Fayence und Porzellane, Arbeiten in Glas, Zinn
etc.) Sale Feb. 10/11, 1913. Qto,
43 pgs., 624 works, num. ills. Wrs., some wear. 20.00
- New York, Parke-Bernet. Important Italian Majolica. Palissy Ware Including the
"Temperance Dish"
Comprising Masterpieces from the Collection of the Late
Baron Gustave de Rothschild
. Sale March 7, 1941. 8vo, 56 pgs., 194 works, many
ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Paris, Alph. Bellier. Catalogue de Cinq Tapisseries de la Manufacture Royale des
Gobelins du XVIIIe Siecle. Panneaux en Tissus de la Savonnerie. Peintures pour Dessus de
Portess de lAtelier de F. Boucher. Appartenant a MM. X
. Qto, 18 pgs., 5
plates, Wrs. a little soiled. LD 20.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Six Importates Tapisseries de la
Manufacture Royale de Beauvais Epoque Louis XV, Appartenant a Monsieur X
. Sale
May 23, 1927. Qto, 21 pgs., 6 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. LD 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue ds Anciennes Faiences de Rouen
Faiences
Francaises Variees et Italiennes Provenanat de la Collection de M. de B[elgard]
Anciennes Faiences Hispano-Mauresques Provenant de la Collection de M. N
. Sale
Dec. 12/13, 1904. Sm. qto, 36 pgs., 272 works, many ills. on plates. Priced in pencil.
Paper-coverd boards, soiled, spine chipped. Library dup. Internally v.g., however. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Succession de Madame B
(Deuxieme Vente). Catalogue de Cinq
Tapisseries de la Manufacture Aubusson du XVIIIe Siecle et dune Importante
Tapisserie des Flandres du XVIe Siecle. Sale Nov. 6, 1935. Sm. qto, unpgd., with 6
plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tapisseries Anciennes de Beauvais et des
Flandres dont lEnlevement de Proserpine, dapres Francois Boucher eet dun
Bronze du Temps de Louis XIV
. Sale May 26, 1913. Sm. qto, unpgd., 8 works, 7
plates, 4 folding. Priced. Wrs. soiled and some wear. 20.00
- Paris, Musee Cognac-Jay. Therese Burollet. Ville de Paris. Musee Cognac-Jay. II.
Procelaines, 1983. 8vo, 248 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 16 col. plates. Wrs. 45.00
- Elena Pelizzoni, Giovanna Zanchi. La Maiolica dei Terchi. Una Famiglia di Vascellari
Romani nel '700 tra Lazio e Impero Austro-Ungarico. Florence, l982. Qto, 134 pgs.,
prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- Cipriano Piccolopasso. The Three Books of the Potter's Art... in the Original
Italian, with Translation and an Introduction by Bernard Rackham and Alfred Van de Put. London,
l934. Sm. folio, xxii + 85 pgs. + 80 collotype plates. Cloth sl. soiled. 1 of 750 copies.
lh 200.00
- Sander Pierron, Albert Houttart. Les Belles Chasses de Maximilien. Tapisseries de
Bruxelles. Brussels, l923. 8vo, 30 pgs. + 12 plates. Wrs., text a little foxed. 25.00
- Prague, Museumm of Decorative Arts. Italska Majolika/Italian Majolica, 1973. 8vo,
unpgd., with Eng. summary and descriptive cat. also in English; 180 ills. on plates. Wrs.
sl. rubbed, sm. repair at base of spine. 35.00
- Prato, Il Museo del Tessuto. La Donazione Bertini. Florence, l975. 8vo, 189 pgs.,
117 plates, l7 col. Fine lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
- Julia E. Poole. English Pottery. Cambridge, 1995 (Fitzwilliam Museum Handbooks).
8vo, xii + 140 pgs. inc. 64 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- Pringsheim Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Pringsheim Collection. Catalogue of
the Renowned Collection of Superb Italian Majolica the Property of Dr. Alfred Pringsheim
of Munich. The Second and Final Portion
. Sale July 19-20, 1939. Lg. 8vo, 119
pgs., lots 201-400, 32 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, back wr. a little marked. 45.00
- Rasmissen Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of The Important
Collection of Fine French Furniture Obejcts of Art & Tapestry the Property of Mrs.
George Rasmussen. Sale Feb. 24, 1938. 8vo, 16 pgs., 31 works, 10 plates (col.
frontis.). Boards a little soiled. LD 30.00
- Paul Rolland, Marthe Crick-Kuntziger, Marjan Morelowski. La Tapisserie Pasquier
Grenier et l'Eglise Saint-Quentin a Tournai. Offprint, Revue Belge d'Archeologie et
Histoire de l'Art, July-Sept., l936. Sm. qto, 19 pgsp., 13 ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Daniella Ronchetta. "Introduzione al Tappeto Armeno." In: Ricerca
sull'Archietettura Armena, 19. Fonti. Volume III, Milan, 1978. Qto, pgs. 38-53 + 14
plates. Wrs. With two other articles, not on rugs. 35.00
- Sackler Coll. New York, Christie's. Important Italian Majolica from the Arthur M.
Sackler Collections, Part 1. Sale Jan. 13, l993. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., 65 lots, all ill.
with col. plate. Cloth, d.w. The sale was not held on this date. 30.00
- Schreiber Coll. Bernard Rackham. Catalogue of English Porcelain Earthenware Enamels
and Glass Collected by Charles Schreiber Esq. M.P. and The Lady Charlotte Elizabeth
Schreiber and Presented to the Museum in 1884. Volume I. Porcelain. London, Victoria
and Albert Museum, 1928. Sm. qto, xviii + 226 pgs. + hundreds on ills. on 96 plates.
Cloth, very sl. rubbed. 50.00
-
Sevres. Revue des la Societe des Amis du Musee National de Caramique. No. 1, 1992.
Sm. qto, 80 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
- South Hadley, The Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. Italian Renaissance Maiolica from
the William A Clark Collection, 1986. Sm. qto, 192 pgs., num. plates, many color.
Wrs., u.r. corner a little bumped. 25.00
- Mildred Stapley. Popular Weaving and Embriudery in Spain. New York, 1924. 8vo,
xii + 60 pgs. + 3 col. plates + 175 ills. on plates. Cloth, expertly rebacked and
rehinged. PMC 85.00
- Tiles. Joao Saavedra Machado. Azulesjos do Hospital Termal das Caldas da Rainha
Seculos XVI-XVIII. Caldas da Rainha, Museu de Jose Malhoa, 1987. Qto, 82 pgs., num.
ills. Wrs. 30.00
- Tournai, Cathedrale Notre-Dame. Tapisseries et Laitons de Choeur XVe et XVI Siecles,
l971. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs. inc. 42 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Van Vlasselaer. Integratie van de Beeldende Kunsten in de Architectuur: het
Wandtapijt. Brussels, l976. Lg. 8vo, 13 pgs., no ills. Wrs., light fold down the
middle. 10.00
- Waller Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Collection of
Porcelain - Faience - English and Foreign Silver - Objects of Art - French and English
Decorative Furniture
Formed by T.W. Waller, Esq
. Sale June 7, 1910. 8vo,
68 pgs., 433 works, num. plates h.t. Boards, sl. worn and soiled. 35.00
- Zurich, Sotheby & Co. AG. Zurich Porzellan und Fayence Sammlung Alfred
Schwarzenbach/ Zurich Porcelain and Faience The Collection Alfred Schwarzenbach. Sale
May 7, 1974. Sm. qto, bds., num. plates, many color. Price list. 30.00
- Adele Couli Weibel. Two Thousand Years of Textiles. The Figured Textiles of Europe
and the Near East. New York, 1952. Lg. qto, 169 pgs., 331 ills. on 256 plates, 8
color. Cloth, d.w, slipcase. 165.00
FRENCH ART.
- Helene Adhemar, Anne Dayez-Distel. Louvre Museum. The Jeu de Paume Museum. Fourth
Edition, Revised and Corrected. Paris, 1980. 8vo, 190 pgs., many ills., some color. This
catalogue is out-of-print. 35.00
- Jean Adhemar. Le Dessin Francais au XVIe Siecle. Lausanne, 1954. Qto, xxxi + 149
pgs, 96 plates. Later boards, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
- Atlanta, High Museum of Art. The Rococo Age. French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth
Century, 1983. Qto, 166 pgs., num. ills., somec ol. Wrs. A loan exhib.25.00
- De la Bedoyere Coll. Paris, Galerie Geoerges Petit. Catalogue de Huit Tableaux par
Hubert Robert [&] Quarante-Trois Dessins par Cochin. Portraits du XVIIIe Siecle.
Provenant du Salon de Madame Geoffrin et Appartenant au Comte de la Bedoyere. Sale
June 8, 1921. Qto, 56 pgs., 54 works + 33 ills. on plates (of which 25 are portrait
drawings). Wrs. somewhat soiled + spine bumped, internally v.g. 35.00
- Beresina. La Peinture Francaise. Premiere Moitie et Milieu du XIXe Siecle. Musee de
l'Ermitage. Cataloagaue Raisonne. Leningrad, l983. Lg. 8vo, 253 pgs., num. ills., 52
col. plates. Half cloth. Text mostly in Russian, some French. 20.00
- Klaus Berger. French Master Drawings of the Nineteenth Century. New York, 1950.
8vo, 90 pgs. inc. 56 plates. Boards, sl. soiled and sl. worn. 15.00
- Berlin, Lepke, Sale 1586. Sammlung J.P. (Parisier Privatbesitz). Franzizische Kusnt
des XV.-XVIII. Jahr. Gemalde und Kunstgewerbe. Sale Oct. 21, 1910. Qto, 15 pgs., 72
works + 27 ills. on 14 plates. Wrs. soiled, sl. wowrn, and repaired. 25.00
- Bern, Kunstmuseum. Das 17. Jahrhundert in der Franzosischen Malerei, 1959. 8vo,
unpgd. cat. of about 200 works + 43 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. 35.00
- Besancon, Musee de Besancon. Collection Pierre-Adrien Paris, Besancon. Paris,
l957 (Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Province, I.) Sm. qto, 128 pgs., 183
ills., nearly all French works. Wrs., some wear. 40.00
- Per Bjurstrom. The Art of Drawing in France 1400 - 1900. Drawings from the
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. New York, The Drawing Center, 1987. Qto, 223 pgs., num.
ills. (some col.). 35.00
- Anthony Blunt. Art and Architecture in France 1500 to 1700. Harmondsworth, l957.
2nd ed. Sm. qto, xvii + 396 pgs. + num. ills. on 192 plates. Cloth, spine sl. faded +
rubbbed. 50.00
- Copy of the above, in wrs., with some text annotation. 20.00
- Francois Boucher. Le Dessin Francais au XVIIIe Siecle. Lausanne, l952. Qto, xix +
189 pgs., 136 gravure plates. Wrs. In cardboard slipcase. 40.00
-
Bulletin de la Societe de l'Histoire de l'Art Francais. Annuals, 6 volumes, l969
-1975. Each qto, prof. ill. 1969-1971 in buckram, the others in orig. wrs. The six
volumes, 225.00
- Calais, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Tresors des Musees du Nord de la France. II. Peinture
Francaise 1770-1839, 1975. 8vo, 184 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. With "Essai de
Repertoired es Collection de Peinture Francaise" in the museum of the region
Nord-Pas-de-Calais. LD with two sticker on the front cover. 30.00
- Cervinara Coll. Roma, Galleria Nazionale, Palazzo Barberini. I Quadri Italiani e
Francesi della Collezione del Duca di Cervinara, 1962. 8vo, 84 pgs., 26 works ill.
Wrs., l.r. corner of cover sl. bent. LD 35.00
- Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina, The William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art
Center. French Nineteenth Century Oil Sketches: David to Degas, l978. Qto, viii +
130 pgs. + 62 plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Chateau de Pau, Musee National du Chateau de Pau. Quinze Annees d'Acquisitions
1970-1984. Paris, 1985. Qto, 186 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. A monument to Henri IV. 30.00
- Albert Chatelet, Jacques Thuillier. French Painting from Fouquet to Poussin. Geneva,
l963. Sm. folio, 243 pgs., 109 tipped-in col. plates. Cloth, d.w. kh 75.00
- Ulrich Christoffel. Klassizismus in Frankreich um 1800. Munich, 1940. Sm. qto, 44
pgs. + about 120 plates. Cloth, bumped and a little shaken. 20.00
- Ulrich Christoffel. Von Poussin zu Ingres und Delacroix. Betrachtungen uber die
Franzosischen Malerei. Zurich, l945. Qto, l75 pgs., 142 plates. Cloth. 40.00
- Cincinnati, Cincinnati Art Museum. French Drawings, Watercolors, and Pastels 1800 -
1950. A Catalogue Raisonne of the Collection, 1978. Cat. by Kristin L. Spangenberg.
Sm. qto, 128 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 40.00
- Clermont Tonnerre Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Pastels &
Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle
Le Tout Appartenanat a M. de X*** [Duc de Clermont
Tonnerre]. Sale March 9, 1923. 8vo, 18 pgs., 31 works, 7 ills. Prices, buyers
names laid in. Half leather & marbled boards, rubbedd Ex. Lib. Knoedler & Co.
25.00
- Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art. From Fontainebleau to the Louvre: French Drawings
from the 17th Century, 1989. Qto, xvii + 214 pgs., 104 ills. Cloth. 27.50
- Lewis A Coffin, Jr. a.o. Small French Buildings. The Architecture of Town and Country
Comprising Cottages, Farmhouses, Minor Chateaux or Manors with their Farm Groups Small
Town Dwellings and a Few Churches. New York, l921. Qto, xiii + 275 pgs. inc. 183 ills.
and plates. 60.00
- College Park, University of Maryland Art Gallery. From Delacroix to Cezanne: French
Watercolor Landscapes of the Nineteenth Century, l977. Sm. qto, 208 pgs., prof. ill.,
a few color plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Pierre du Colombier. L'Art Francais dans les Cours Rhenanes. Paris, l930. 8vo,
190 pgs., sev. plates hors texte. Wrs., spine sl. rubbed, text sl. foxed. 30.00
- Coty Coll. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Collection Francois Coty. Tableaux
Anciens. Pastels-Dessins-Gouaches...Objets d'Art et d'Ameublemenmt du XVIIe eet XVIIIe
Siecle...Sieges et Meubles....Sale Nov. 30/Dec. 1, 1936. Qto, 165 pgs., num. colloty[e
plates. Neat ex. lib. copy in blue buckram. 60.00
- Francois Daulte. French Watercolors of the 19th Century. New York, 1970. Qto, 140
pgs., 42 tipped-in color plates. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- David-Weill Coll. Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection D. David-Weill (Premiere Vente
d'Orfevrerie). Orfevrerie France XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles. Sale June 4, 1971. Sm. qto,
121 works, all ill., some col. Cloth, sl. soiled. Price list laid in. 50.00
- Deglatigny Coll. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Succession d M. Louis Deglatigny de
Rouen. Aquarelles - Dessins. Gouaches - Pastels par Hubert Robert
Tableaux
Anciens
Tres Belles Gravures
Sale May 28, 1937. Sm. qto, 82 pgs., 153
works, aboaut 50 ills. on 32 plates. Priced. Wrs. sl.soiled. Mostly French works. 35.00
- Detroit, The Detroit Institute of Arts. French Painting 1774 to 1830: The Age of
Revolution, 1975. Sm. qto, 712 pgs., num. plates, some col. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 60.00
- Dijon, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Chefs-doeuvre de la Peinture Francaise des Musees
Neerlandais, XVIIe-XVIIIe Siecles/ French Paintings from Dutch Collections,
1600-1800, 1992. Qto, 200 pgs., many plates, many color. Wrs. 30.00
- Dijon, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Une Ecole Provinciale de Dessin au XVIIIe Siecle.
LAcademie de Peinture et Sculpture de Dijon, 1961. 12mo, 67 pgs. + 24 plates.
Wrs. 25.00
- Edinburgh, National Gallery of Scotland. Cezanne and Poussin: The Classical Vision of
Landscape, 1990. Qto, 204 pgs., 130 ills, 78 col. Wrs. 35.00
- Felissent Coll. Milano, Maison de Ventes Lino Pesaro. Catalogue de la Collection
J.-J. de Felissent. [ Napoleon et son Temps. Collection Historique et Artistique
Faite par Mr le Comte Jeasn-Jacques Gayet de Felissent Capitaine aux Chasseurs de l'Armee
fRancasie 1774-1842 et Continuee par Mr le Comte Jean-Jacques Gayet de Felissent son
Petit-Fils Major de Cavallerie et Depute au Parlement Italien 1857-1912.] Sale April
27-29, 1914. Qto, x + 93 pgs. inc. many ills., 1071 works + many ills. on 28 plates.
Decorated boards, sl. bowed, extremities a little rubbed. 50.00
- Jean Feray. Architecture Interieure et Decoration en France. Des Origines a 1875. Paris,
1988. Qto, 400 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Leatherette, d.w. 150.00
- Festschrift Henri Focillon. Gazette des Beaux-Arts, July-Dec., 1944
(published in 1947). Melanges Henri Focillon. Qto, 430 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. With
contributions by 36 scholars. 175.00
- Festschrift Francois-Georges Pariset. Bulletin de la Soceite de l'Histoire de l'Art
Francais, Anne 1976. Paris, 1978. Hommage a Francois-Georges Pariset. Qto, 436
pgs., num. ills. Wrs. With 31 essays. 150.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi. XXIX. Mostra di Disegni Francesi da
Callot a Ingres, 1968. 8vo, 99 pgs. + 78 ills. on plates. Wrs., backstrip sl. bumped.
35.00
- Firenze, Palazzo Pitti. Pittura Francese nelle Collezionio Pubbliche Fiorentine,
1977. 8vo, 296 pgs., prof. ill., a few col. plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 35.00
- Dr. Lilli Fischel. Von der Bildform der Franzosischen Impressionisten. Offprint, Jahrbuch
der Berliner Museen, 15. Band, l973. Lg. qto, pgs. 58 - 154, 57 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Fort Worth, Forth Worth Art Center. The School of Fontainebleau. An Exhibition of
Paintings, Drawings, Engravings, Etchings and Sculpture 1530-1619, 1965. 8vo, 80 pgs.,
num. ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. 25.00
- Freund-Deschamps Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes et
Anciens. Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins & Lithographies... Composant la Collection de M.
Charles Freund-Deschamps. SaleMay 10-11, 1912. Sm. qto, 98 pgs., 169 works, 10 plates hors
texte. Mostly uncut. Wrs. somewhat worn and soiled. 25.00
- Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: II. 18th and
19th Century Paintings. Sale June 26, 1963. Sm. qto, bds., d.w., 43 plates. With price
list. Nearly all the works are by French artists. 15.00
- Walter Friedlander. Hauptstromungen der Franzosischen Malerei von David bis Cezanne.
I. Band. Von David bis Delacroix. Bielefeld/Leipzig, 1930. 8vo, vi + 156 pgs. (sl.
foxed) + 48 plates. Ink title on spine. 25.00
-
Gazette des Beaux-Arts, April, 1958. Etudes sur le XVIIe Siecle Francais. Qto,
wrs., 80 pgs., 6 articles, each ill. 35.00
- Gibson. Wallace Collection. Three Lectures upon French Paintings, 1930. 8vo, 52
pgs., num. sm. ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Givenchy. Christie's, Monaco, Metropole Palace Hotel. Magnificent French
Furniture & Works of Art from the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy. Sale Dec.
4, 1993. Qto, 263 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Boxed with: The Hannover
Chandelier from the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy. Sale December 4, 1993. Qto,
30 pgs., num. ills., some color. Cloth. Boxed. 45.00
- Victor E. Graham, W. McAllister Johnson. Estienne Jodelle. Le Recueil des
Inscriptions 1558. A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis. Toronto, 1972. Qto, 216
pgs. + 47 plates. Cloth, d.w. Composed for the celebration which took place after the
recapture of Calais from the English. 50.00
- Greffulhe Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Selected Pportion of the
Renowned Collection of Pictures and Drawings formed by the Comte Gerffulhe (1848-1932)
Sold by Order of the Comtesse Greffulhe and the Duc and Duchesse de Gramont. Sale July
22, 1937. 8vo, 64 pgs., 106 works + 35 plates. Wrs. Mostly French works but some 17th
C. Dutch drawings and paintings. 40.00
- Gronet Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Peintures Francaises des XVIIIe et XIXe Siecles.
Dessins - Pastels. Dessins par J.-H. Fragonard. Provenant de la Colelction de M. X.
[Gronet]. Sale March 26, 1953. 8vo, unpgd., 120 works, 19 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Groult Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Tableaux Anciens. Dessins - Pastels.
Tableaux Modernes. Dessins - Aquarelles Provenant de la Collection Camille Groult. Sale
March 21, 1952. Sm. qto, unpgd., 102 works, 64 plates. Mostly French works. Wrs. 35.00
- James Harding. Artistes Pompiers. French Academic Art in the 19th Century. New
York, 1979. Qto, 134 pgs., about 150 ills., 24 col. Wrs. 30.00
- Helsinki, Valtion Taideemuseo/The Finnish National Gallery. Seventeenth Century
French Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest (Szepmuveszeti Muzeum), 1994.
Qto, 104 pgs., num. ills. and plates, some color. Wrs. Parallel texts in Finnish and
English. 40.00
- Felix Herbet. Extraits d'Actes & Notes Concernant des Artistes de Fontainebleau. Fontainebleau,
1901. Lg. 8vo, 164 pgs. inc. 1 portrait + 71 rep. of signatures. Wrs. sl. worn. 150.00
- Ellen Heuck. Die Farbe in der Franzosischen Kunsttheorie des 17. Jahrhunderts. Strasbourg,
l929. Qto, 87 pgs., 3 ills. Wrs., mostly uncut. 35.00
- Houston, Museum of Fine Arts. French Oil Sketches from an English Collection.
Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries, l973. Sm. qto, l07 pgs., 106 ills.
Wrs. 20.00
- Inventaire General des Monuments et des Richesses Artistiques Languedoc-Roussillon.
Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites. Projets et Dessins pour La
Place Royale du Peyrou a Montpellier. Rev. ed., l983. 8vo, 84 pgs., 79 ills. Wrs.
20.00
Inventaire General des Richesses d'Art de la France. Paris,
l887-1911. Each sm. qto, v.g. ex. lib. in blue buckram:
- Vol. 8. Province. Monuments Civils. Tome Deuxieme. Paris, l887; 468 pgs. inc.
Musee de Nantes, Bibliotheque de la Ville de Besancon; Musee de Dieppe; Chateau de Glen,
Hospice de la Charite a.o. 100.00
- Vol. 10. Province, Monuments Civils. Tome Quatrieme. Paris, l911. 604 pgs.,
listed alphabetically by Departements, inc. Algeria. 100.00
- Vol. 12. Province, Monuments Civils. Tome Sixieme. Paris, l892. 435 pgs.:
Musee-Bibliotheque, Grenoble; Musee, Liseux; Monuments Civils, Toulon. 100.00
- Vol. 13. Province, Monuments Civils. Tome Septieme. Paris, l905. 464 pgs., inc.
Chateau d'Ecouen; Palais de l'Archeveche, Aix; Hotel de la Ville de Saint Amane; Coll.
Ingres au Musee de Montauban a.o. 100.00
- Vol. 14. Province, Monuments Civils. Tome Huitieme. Paris, l908. 528 pgs., inc.
Musee de Toulouse; Musees d'Angers. l00.00
- Vol. l9. Province, Monuments Religieux. Tome Quatrieme. Paris, l907. 492 pgs.
inc. Cathedrale, Angers; Cathedrale, Mans; and inventories of ll other churches, chapels,
and abbeys. 100.00
- George Isarlo. La Peinture en France au XVIIe Siecle. Paris, 1960. 8vo, 269 pgs.,
60 plates. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 35.00
- Kahnweiller Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux, Gouaches &
Dessins
Sculptures
Composant la Collection de la Galerie [Henry]
Kahnweiller ayant fait lObjet dune Mesure de Sequestre de Guerre
.
Four sales, each lg. 8vo, with plates: June 13/14, 1921; Nov. 17/18, 1921; July 4, 1922;
May 7/8, 1923. Each wrs., s little soiled and worn, some cover annotation. Important 20th
century work, especially cubist works. 125.00
- Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. Franzosische Bildnisse des. 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts,
1971. 8vo, 75 pgs., 44 ills., some color. Wrs. LD 25.00
- Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. Franzosische Meister aus der Staatlichen Kunsthalle
Karlsruhe, 1963. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat. of 41 works, a few col. ills. Wrs. LD
20.00
- Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. Stilleben Alter Meister. II. Franzosen, 1970.
8vo, 60 pgs. inc. 33 ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
- Another copy of the preceding, lib. dup. 20.00
- Kobenhaven, Statens Museum fur Kunst. Fransk Guldaler. Poussin og Claude og Maleriet
i et 17. Arhundedes Frankrig/Poussin and Claude and French Painting of the l7th Century,
l992. Qto, 240 pgs., num. ills., some col. Wrs. Lib. of Cong. dup. 40.00
- Pierre Lespinasse. Les Artistes Francais en Scandinavie. Paris, n.d. (1928?).
8vo, 192 pgs. + 17 plates hors texte. Wrs. sl. rubbed, text sl. foxed. 50.00
- Lisboa, Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian. Arte Francesa do Seculo XVIII da Celeccao
Calouste Gulbenkian. Bronzes, Mobiliario. Ourivesaria, Tecidos. Lisbon, 1971. Lg. qto,
unpgd., 20 col. plates with facing text + num. text ills. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- London, The Alpine Club Gallery. French 19th Century Paintings, l967. Presented
by Shepherd Gallery Associates and Jan G. Milner. 8vo, 101 pgs., about 100 plates. Wrs.
12.50
- London, Christie's. A Collection of Napoleonic Memorabilia. Sale June 18, 1987.
Sm. qto, wrs., num. ills. Price list. 10.00
- London, Heim Gallery. Religious and Biblical Themes in French Baroque Painting,
1974. 8vo, unpgd., with 19 works, all ill. Wrs. LD 20.00
- London, Walpole Gallery. France in the Golden Age. Seventeenth-Century French
Paintings, 1996. Qto, 110 pgs., 28 col. plates. Wrs. 35.00
- London, Wildenstein & Co. A Loan Exhibition of French Painting of the XVIIth
Century in Aid of The Merchant Navy Comforts Service, 1947. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 4
plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Mans, Musee. Peintures et Dessins du XVIIIeme Siecle Provenant des Collections des
Musees du Mans, de Rennes et dAngers, 1960. 8vo, unpgd., with 10 ills. Wrs.
10.00
- Marseilles, Musee Cantini. LOrient en Question 1825-1875. De Missolonghi a Suez
ou lOrientalisme de Delacroix a Flaubert, 1975. 8vo, 108 pgs., many ills., some
color. Wrs. LD with a sticker on the u.l. cover. 25.00
- Naomi Miller. French Renaissance Fountains. Dissertation, New York University,
1966. University Microfilms Xerox. 8vo, Vol. I: 408 pgs. Vol. II: plates, 183 ills. of the
usual fair to poor quality. Bound together, wrs. 45.00
- Minneapolis, The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. The Past Rediscovered: French
Painting 1800 - 1900, 1969. Sm. qto, unpgd., fully-ill. cat. of 86 works, a few in
color. Wrs. 20.00
- Paul Mitchell, Lynn Roberts. A History of European Picture Frames. London, 1996.
Qto, 136 pgs., 96 ills. Cloth, d.w 35.00
- Jennifer Montagu. The Expression of the Passions. The Origin and Influence of Charles
le Brun's Conference sur l'Expression Generale et Particulaire. New Haven/London,
1994. Qto, 234 pgs., over 200 ills. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- Montauban, Musee Ingres. Peintres. Ingres et son Temps (Artistes Nes Entre
1740-1830). Paris, l965. Sm. qto, unpgd., cat. of 256 works, nearly all ill. Wrs.
40.00
- Munchen, Konrad O. Bernheimer, London, Bernheimer Fine Arts Ltd. Barbizon. 19th
Century French Paintngs from a European Private Collection/Franzosische Malerei im 19.
Jahrhundert aus einer Europaischen Privatsammlung. 1993. Sm. qto, 220 pgs., inc. 65
col. plates. Cloth. 45.00
- Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie. Von Ingres bis Puvis de Chavannes. Franzosische
Zeichnungen des 19. Jahrhunderts, 1974. 8vo, unpgd., 42 b/w ills. Price list. 10.00
- Napoli, Palazzo Reale. Arte Francese a Napoli, 1967. 8vo, 120 pgs. + 100 plates,
5 color. Wrs. Mostly renaissance and later art, but some medieval, including a good
representation of ill. mss. LD 40.00
- New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. From Mannerism to Classicism. Printmaking in
France, 1600 - 1660, 1987. Qto, 78 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Bignou Gallery. A Nineteenth Century Selection. French Paintings, 1935.
Qto, unpgd., 8 plates. Wrs. These are mainly Impressionist works. 10.00
- New York, Colnaghi. 1789. French Art During the Revolution, l989. Qto, 297 pgs.,
num. ills., many color. Wrs. 30.00
- New York, Colnaghi. The French Portrait 1550 - 1850, 1996. Qto, 112 pgs., num.
col. + b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- New York, Finch College Museum of Art. French Landscape Painters from Four Centuries,
1966. 8vo, unpgd., 62 works, 58 ills. Wrs. LD 20.00
- New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of French Masters of the
Eighteenth Century, 1963. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 41 works + 35 ills. on plates. Wrs.
15.00
- New York, Finch College Museum of Art. Vouet to Rigaud. French Masters of the
Seventeenth Century, 1967. 8vo, unpgd., about 60 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. France in the Golden Age. Seventeenth-Century
French Paintings in American Collections, 1982. Sm. qto, xix + 398 pgs., prof. ill.,
some col. Wrs. 35.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Painting. David to Toulouse-Lautrec.
Loans from French and American Museums and Collections, 1941. 8vo, 48 pgs. + 64
plates. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Splendid Century. French Art 1600-1715,
l960. 8vo, xiv + 93 pgs., cat. of 165 works, all ill. on plates. Wrs. With Supplement
Booklet. 35.00
- New York, Rosenberg & Stiebel. Chez Elle, Chez Lui. At Home in 18th
Century France, 1987. 8vo, 64 pgs., 31 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Rosenberg & Stiebel. Menuiserie: The Carved Wood Furniture of 18th
Century France, 1986. 8vo, 83 pgs., 31 ills. Wrs. LD 15.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. The Forest of Fontainbleau. Refuge of Reality. French
Landscape 1800 to 1870, l972. 8vo, unpgd., l08 ills., col. frontis. Wrs. 25.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Paintings, Drawings, Pastels,
& Watercolors. Spring exhib., l984. 8vo, 98 works ill., a few col. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Highly Important French Furniture, Decorations,
Porcelain, Works of Art & Gold Boxes from the Collection of Henry Ford II. Sale
Feb. 25, 1978. Sm. qto, cloth, some lots priced in ink. 20.00
- New York, Wildentsein. French Painting of the Time of Louis XIIIth and Louis XIVth,
1946. Sm. qto, 78 pgs. inc. 46 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- P. Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens Principalement
de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. M. P. Sale Nov.
22, 1923. Sm. qto, 80 pgs., 100 works + many ills. on 37 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Paris, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts. La Peinture a l'Ecole Des
Beaux-Arts. Les Concours d'Esquisses Peintes 1816-1863, 1986. Two vols. in qto. I:
Catalogue, 240 pgs. II: Pieces d'Archives et Oeuvres Documentees, 106 pgs., prof. ill.,
some color. Wrs. With 42-pg. Eng. supplement. Wrs., slipcase. 75.00
- Paris, Galerie Cambaceres. Paysagistes et Peintres de Genre "de Deveria Boudin.
Cent Tableaux," 1930. Sm. qto, cat. of 105 19th-c. landscapes with 52 plates.
Wrs., spine sl. worn. 35.00
- Paris, Bulletin du Musee Carnavalet, Nos. 1/2, l970. Paris du Regne d'Henri II
a la Regence. 8vo, 50 pgs., 50 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Paris, Editions de la Reuniion des Musees Nationaux. Conservation et Restauration.
Peintures des Musees de Dijon, 1983 (Les Dossiers du Depasrtement des Peintures, 27).
12mo, 80 pgs., num. ills. Sl. wear. 15.00
- Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Les Etapes de la Creation. Esquisses et Dessins de Boucher a
Isabey, 1089. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with over 100 ills., a few col. Wrs. 20.00
- Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Hubert Robert / Louis Moreau. Exposition du
Cent-Cinquantenaire de leur Mort, 1957. 8vo, 56 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrs. 1/500 numbered
copies. LD 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens. Oeuvres Remarquables du XVIIIe
Siecle.... Sale April 8, 1908. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 30 works, + 15 plats with tissue
guards. Wrs. a trifle rubbed. 22.50
- Paris, Musee Cognac-Jay. Musee Cognac-Jay. Peintures et Dessins, 198-. 8vo, 338
pgs., prof. ill., some col. plates. Wrs. Nearly all French works. 45.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, XXXIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins de
Sculpteurs de Pajou a Rodin, 1964. 8vo, 72 pgs., 24 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 30.00
- Paris, Musee Nationale de la Legion dHonneur eet des Ordres de Chevalerie.
Exposition La Renaissance du Culte de Saint Louis au XVIIe Siecle. LOrdre
Militaire la Maison Royale de Saunt-Cyr, 1970. Lg. 8vo, 92 pgs. inc. 8 ills. Wrs. sl.
soiled. LD 12.50
- Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts. Le Dessin Francais dans les Collections du
XVIIIe Siecle, l935. Lg. 8vo, 194 pgs., + 24 plates hors texte. Wrs. sl.
soiled, a few text annotations. 35.00
- Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts. Exposition Goncourt. 75e Anniversaire de la
Fondation de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1933. 8vo, 152 pgs. + supplement + plates.
Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. LD 25.00
- Paris, Grand Palais. Napoleon, 1969. Sm. qto, xxiii + 225 pgs., num. ills., some
color. Wrs. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Cataloague des Tableaux et Portraits de lEcole Francaise
du XVIIIe Siecle
. Allegorie et un Portrait dHomme par Antoine Van Dyck.
Pastels, Dessins, Gravures et Miniatures. Sale June 9, 1923. 8vo, 11 pgs., 29 works, +
14 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. LD 20.00
- Paris, Hotel de Rohan. Archives de France. Les Grandes Heures de lAmitie
Franco-Suedoise, 1964. 8vo, 174 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. LD 25.00
- Paris, Musee Carnavalet. Les Cisterciens a Paris, 1986. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. ills.,
a few color. Wrs. 20.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Description Raisonnee des Sculptures du Musee du Louvre. Tome
2. Renaissance Francaise. Cat. by Michele Beaulieu. Paris, l978. Sm. qto, 175 pgs.,
num. ills. Wrs. and spine rubbed, text v.g and tight. O.p. 90.00
- Paris, Palais du Louvre. La Peinture Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle a la Cour de Frederic
II, 1963. Sm. qto, unpgd. cat. of 40 works, all ill., some color. Wrs. 20.00
- Pau, Chateau de Pau. Bulletin de la Societe des Amis du Chateau de Pau, Nouvelle
Serie, Numeros 94-96, 1984. Henri de Navarre 1553-1584. Catalogue de lExposition
Organisee au Musee National du Chateau de Pau. 8vo, 140 pgs., abut 30 ills. on plates
h.t. Wrs. 35.00
- Paulme Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection Marius Paulme. Objects dArt
et de Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe Siecle. Dessins Ancines
Argenterie Ancienne
Dependant de la Succession de Madame Marius Paulme. Sale March 16/17, 1949. 8vo, 60
pgs., 200 works, + many ills. on 36 plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Pearson Coll. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung Pearson Paris.
Franzosische Meister. Sale Oct. 18, 1927. Qto, 72 works, all ill. on 54 plates. Two
Poussins, otherwise all 19th c. French paintings. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. 40.00
- Polo Coll. Paris, Ader Picard Tajan. Collection de Monsieur et Madame Roberto Polo.
Vingt-Six Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Peinture Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale May 30, l988.
Qto, 132 pgs., fully-ill. in color. Boards with d.w. 25.00
- Louis Reau. Histoire de l'Expansion de l'Art Francais. Paris, l933. Part III:
Pays Scandinaves, Angleterre, Amerique du Nord. Lg. 8vo, 307 pgs., 40 plates hors texte.
Wrs. 40.00
- Rennes, Bulletin des Amis du Musee de Rennes. Numero Special XVIIe Siecle,
No. 3, Spring, 1979. Lg. 8vo, 160 pgs., num. ills. Contains a Catlogue of the 17th-c.
French paintings in the museum +7 studies on 17th-c. French art. Wrs., bottom
of spine bumped and repaired with archival tape. 35.00
- Richmond, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Three Masters of Landscape. Fragonard,
Robert, and Boucher, 1981. Sm. qto, 56 pgs., 40 ills. Wrs. Drawings and paintings.
20.00
- La Rochelle, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Catalogue du Musee des Beaux-Arts de La Rochelle.
2nd, rev. ed., 1974. 8vo, 126 pgs. + 26 plates. Wrs. Cat. of the coll. of
(mostly French) paintings. LD 25.00
- Roma, Villa Medici, Accademia di Francia a Roma. La Colonna Traiana e gli Artisti
Francesi da Luigi XIV a Napoleone I, 1988. Sm. qto, 305 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 5 col.
plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 45.00
- Rotterdam, Museum Boymans. Vier Eeuwen Stilleven in Frankrijk, l954. 8vo, 123
pgs., 179 works, 91 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen. Franse Schilderkunst uit Nederlandse Bezit,
1600 - 1800/ French Paintings from Dutch Collections 1600 - 1800, 1993. Qto, 200 pgs.,
num. plates, many color. Wrs. 35.00
- Rouen, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Tableaux Francais du XVIIeme Siecle et Italiens des
XVIIeme et XVIIIeme Siecles. Paris, l966 (Inventaire des Collections Publiques
Francaises, 14.) Sm. qto, unpgd., over 270 ills. Wrs. sl. worn. 40.00
- Maurice Roy. Artistes et Monuments de la Renaissance en France. Recherches Nouvelles
et Documents Inedits. Paris, 1929. Qto, 431 pgs., num. ills. and 12 collotype plates hors
texte. Wrs., backstrip sl. rubbed. Mostly uncut. Studies Jehan Cousin, Rosso,
Philibert de Lorme, Pierre Bontemps, Pierre Lescot. 150.00
- Helmut Ruhemann. The Cleaning of Paitnings. Problems and Personalities. New York,
1868. Sm. qto, 508 pgs., num. plates, some color. Cloth. 55.00
- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Musee des Antiquites Nationales. La Cour des Stuarts a
Saint-Germain-en-Laye au Temps de Louis XIV, 1992. Lg. 8vo, 237 pgs., num. ills. inc.
17 col.plates. Wrs. a bit worn. 45.00
- Salomon Coll. New York, American Art Association. Important Eighteenth Century French
Art Collection Belonging to the Late Mrs. William Salomon. Sale Jan. 4-7, 1928. Lg.
qto, 347 pgs., 877 lots. Priced im pencil. Boards, vellum spine, a little rubbed. 1/1000
copies. 65.00
- Salomon Coll. Another copy, similar condition, not priced. 55.00
- San Antonio Museum of Art. Five Hundred Years of French Art, 1995. Qto, xvi + 101
pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. 20.00
- San Francisco, The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. French Paintings 1500 - 1825,
1987. Qto, 373 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs. 35.00
- Savigny-sur-Orge. Collections du Chateau de Grand-Vaux. Tres Beaux Mobilier Empire.
Tableaux.... SaleJune 22-24, 1935. Qto, 67 pgs., 425 lots, many excellent plates. Wrs.
sl. worn, ends of backstrip repaired with archival tape. 45.00
- Joseph C. Sloane. French Painting between the Past and the Present. Artists, Critics,
and Traditions from 1848 to 1870. Princeton, l951. Qto, 290 pgs. + 90 ills. on plates.
Wrs. 45.00
- Arsene Soreil. Introduction a l'Histoire de l'Esthetique Francaise. Contributions a
l'Etude des Theories Litteraires et Plastiques en France de la Pleiade au XVIIIe Siecle. Third,
rev. + enlarged ed. Brussels, 1966. Sm. qto, 176 pgs. Wrs. sl. soiled. Mostly uncut. 50.00
- Stockholm, Swedish National Art Museums. French Paintings I. Seventeenth Century,
1988. Qto, 99 pgs., num. ills. inc. 8 color plates. Cloth, d.w. LD 35.00
- Strasbourg, Archives, Bibliotheque et les Musees de la Ville. Humanisme et Reforme a
Strasbourg. La Ville Libre de Strasbourg au Carrefour ds Courants de Pensee du XVIe
Siecle, l973. 8vo, 65 pgs., num. ills. on plates hors texte. Wrs. 25.00
- Takaoka City Museum of Art. French Painting and Ukiyo-e. The Eye of Tadamasa Hayashi,
a Bridge Between the Eastern and Western Cultures, 1996. Qto, 200 pgs., many ills.,
many col. Wrs. Mostly Japanese, but some English and French text, and all ills. have
subtitles in a Western language. 45.00
- Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. French Art: 1600-1800. Museum News,
Autumn, l960. Lg. 8vo, 20 pgs., 21 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- Walferdin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Feu M. Walferdin. Tableaux et
Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise. Oeuvres Importantes de H. Fragonard... Terres Cuites par
Houdon.... Sale April 12-16, 1880. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., 432 works, fully priced. With
lithographed and etched plates. Internally v.g. (minor soiling and offsetting), wrs. very
worn and soiled. 75.00
- Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation. The Grand Prix de Rome.
Paintings from the Ecole des Beaux-Arts 1797 -1863, 1984. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., prof.
ill., some col. Wrs. 25.00
- Henri Zerner. The School of Fontainebleau. Etchings and Engravings. New York,
n.d. Sm. folio, 216 pgs. inc. 350 plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 125.00
FRENCH DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
- Abbeville, Musee Boucher de Perthes; Senlis, Musee de lHotel de Vermandois;
Saint-Quentin, Musee Antoine Lecuyer. Dessins Francais du XIXe Siecle dans les
Musees de Picardie, 1994. Sm. qto, 269 pgs., 169 ills., some color. Wrs. Th exhibition
was held in three parts, Scenes dHistoire et de Genre (Abbeville); Paysages
(Senlis); Portraits et Images du Reel (Saint-Quentin). 65.00
- Beraldi Coll. Paris, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue des Tres Belles Gravures et
Lithographies du XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale
May 31, 1929. Sm. qto, 55 pgs., 200 works, 40 plates. Mostly uncut. Wrs. 30.00
- Berne, Gutekunst & Kipstein. Estampes et Lithographies Francaises des XIXe et XXe
Siecles. Sale May 15, 1952. 8vo, 31 pgs., 350 works, priced. Wrs. soiled. 15.00
- Biron Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection du Marquis de Biron. Premiere
Vente. Catalogue des Dessins Pastels Peintures et Sculptures Principalement de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Sale June 9-14, 1914. Lg. qto, 192 pgs., 406 works, many
fine plates. Wrs., spine and u.l. corner of front wr. worn and repaired with archival
tape. Internally fine. 50.00
- Bourgarel Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue du Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle
de M. Georges Bourgarel. Sale June 15-16, 1922. 8vo, 164 pgs., 250 works, all ill. on
plates, fully priced in pencil. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 55.00
-
Decloux Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches
Peintures et Pastels
Objets dArt & dAmeublement
Appartenant a
M. Leon Decloux. Sale Nov. 29-30, 1920. 8vo, 66 pgs., 271 works, num. ills. on plates,
inc. 23 drawings. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXIX. Mostra di Disegni Francesi da
Callot a Ingres, 1968. 8vo, 99 pgs. + 78 ills. on plates. Wrs. LD 30.00
- Focque Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Aquarelles, Gouaches, Pastels Principalement de lEcole Francaise du XVIIIe
Siecle
Tableaux Anciens
Composant la Collection de M. A. F[ocque]. Sale
May 4, 1906. 8vo, 56 pgs., 118 works + 16 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled. Ink title on spine.
25.00
- Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: VI. French
Drawings of the 18th and 19th Centuries. Sale Oct. 16, 1963. Sm. qto, bds., d.w., 73
plates. Prices. 20.00
- Grosseuvre Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Livres Rares et Precieux.
Manuscrits, Dessins, Peintures, Gravures et Bibelots Relatifs a l'Histoire du Chateau de
la Cour et de la Ville de Versailles et des Chateaux Royaux de la Region Composant la
Collection de M. Grosseuvre. Sale April 16-18, 1934. Qto, 131 pgs., 548 works + num.
ills. on 18 plates. Wrs. a bit worn and soiled. 50.00
- Guyot de Villeneuve Coll. Paros, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de LEcole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle
Estampes
Provenant du Cabinet de M. Guyot de
Villeneuve
. Sale May 28, 1900. Qto, 48 pgs., 65 works, 6 fine plates + title
page. Wrs. somewhat soiled and rubbed, internally v.g. 40.00
- Hodgkins Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins, Aquarelles et
Gouaches de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection Particuliere de
M. E.M. Hodgkins. Sale April 30, 1914. Qto, 60 pgs. + 31 collotype plates. Wrs. a
little worn, and soiled. Priced, buyers' names. 75.00
- Hodgkins Coll. Another copy of the preceding, in similar condition, without prices and
buyers' names. 60.00
- James Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Fine
French Colour Prints the Property of Mrs. Arthur James. Sale June 9, 1926. 8vo, 25
pgs., 169 works, 4 plates, 3 in color. Wrs. 12.50
- Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Kupferstichkabinett. Die Franzosischen Zeichnungen
1570-1930. Kritischer und Erlauternder Katalog, 1983. Sm. qto, 205 pgs., 120
ills., 6 color. Wrs. LD 40.00
- Lion Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'une Superbe Collection de Dessins Anciens
de l'Ecole Francaise Formant le Cabinet d'un Amateur [= Richard Lion]. Sale April 3,
1886. Qto, 79 pgs., 138 works, sev. etched plates by Lalauze a.o. (some in colors) with
tissue guards. Fully priced in pencil. Half leather (top of spine sl. worn) and marbled
boards, orig. wrs. bound in. 125.00
- Lion Coll. Another copy of the preceding, ex. lib. copy in sl. soiled blue buckram,
orig. wrs. bound in. 100.00
- Lion Coll. Another copy of the preceding, somewhat soiled and worn wrs. 90.00
- London, P. & D. Colnaghi. An Exhibition of Old Master Drawings, l984. 8vo,
unpgd., fully-ill. cat. of 48 works, some ill. in color. Wrs. 12.50
- London, Courtauld Institute Galleries. French Drawings XVI - XIX Centuries, 1991.
Lg. 8vo, 120 pgs., 50 works ill., 12 in color. Wrs. 25.00
- London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. French Drawings, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs. + 42
plates. Wrs. 12.50
- London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Ninetenth Century French Drawings, 1989. Lg.
8vo, 96 pgs., 45 plates, some col. Wrs. 15.00
- London, Noortman & Brod Ltd. Seventh Annual Exhibition of Nineteenth and
Twentieth Century French Watercolours and Drawings, 1982. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 30 works
ill., a few color. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of French
Line Portraits the Property of the late Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Dalrymple, Bt.... Sale
Nov. 21-22, 1923. 8vo, 17 pgs., 304 works, 3 plates. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Choice Fernch Etchings and Lithographs. Sale
March 23, 1926. 8vo, 36 pgs., 188 works, 5 plates. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Superb Collection of Fine French Colour
Prints... also English Engravings in Colour and Drawings in Water-colour and Gouache by J.
Jordaens and N. Lavreince, the Whole Collection being The Property of a Nobleman. Sale
March 18-20, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 360 works, 20 colour plates. Half-cloth, orig. wrs. bound in.
Annotated with prices and buyers'names, also typed list of prices and buyers' names laid
in. 35.00
- Another copy of the preceding in orig. wrs. 25.00
- London, Wildenstein & Co. Exhibition of French Drawings from Clouet to Ingres,
1934. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 53 works + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
- Maltzeva. Frantzuzskii Karandashnii Portret XVI Veka (French Pencil Portrait
Drawings of the 16th Century). Moscow, 1978. Qto, 238 pgs., 234 ills., some in color.
Cloth. Text in Russian. 100.00
- Coll. M. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle... Provenant de la
Collection de Monsieur A. M.... Sale June 15, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 50 works + 15
ills. on 12 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Premiere Vente. Sale
May 7-8, 1923. 8vo, 58 pgs., 244 works, about 200 ills. on plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. 75.00
- Masson Coll. Another copy of the preceding, fully priced in ink, ex. lib. copy in brown
library buckram. 75.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Deuxieme Vente.
Dec. 6, 1923. 8vo, 46 pgs., 163 works, 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Troisieme Vente. March
20, 1924. 8vo, 34 pgs., 144 works + 70 ills. on 24 plates. Wrs. 40.00
- Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Disegno Francese da Fouquet a Toulouse-Lautrec, 1960.
8vo, xxiv + 154 pgs. + num. plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. Lib. dup. 25.00
- Morin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe
Siecle Composant la Collection de M. C. Morin. Sale March 19, 1924. 8vo, unpgd., 161
works, + 46 ills. on 38 plates. Wrs. In cardboard library folder. 35.00
- New York, W.M. Brady & Co. French Drawings and Watercolors, 1988. Lg. 8vo,
unpgd., 46 ills., 1 col. Wrs. 12.50
- New York, Colnaghi. French Drawings 1760-1880, 1985. 8vo, unpgd., with 41 ills.
Wrs. sl. rubbed. Lib. dup. 10.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections.
Clouet to Matisse, l959. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 208 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- New York, Spencer A. Samuels. French and Italian Eighteenth Century Master Drawings,
85. 8vo, unpgd., 63 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels,
Paintings and Sculpture. Spring exhib., l986 Vol. 1/II. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat.
of 60 works. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings and
Paintings. Spring exhib., l986, Vol. 2/II. 8vo, unpgd., with 50 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. French Master Drawings Renaissance to Modern.
A Loan Exhibtion, 1959. Qto, unpgd., 108 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Zangrilli, Brady & Co., Ltd. French and English Drawings 1700 - 1875,
1986. Sm. qto, unpgd., 42 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens. Aquarelles,
Pastels, Miiatures, Ornements du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux... Marbres. Sale Feb. 7,
1898. 8vo, 40 pgs., 112 works, 10 plates. Cloth, marbled boards. 35.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens, Gouaches et
Aquarelles, Tableaux, Miniatures, Estampes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise di XVIIIe
Siecle.... Sale April 17, 1899. 8vo, 86 pgs., 131 works, 11 ills. Lib. dup. in red
buckram. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseures. Catalogue de dessins Anciens et
Modernes
Principalemant de lEcole Francaise
. Sale Feb. 26, 1900. 8vo,
47 pgs., 131 works, 9 plates. Lacks wrs. 20.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins et Aquarelles du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale
March 6, 1899. 8vo, 56 pgs., 114 works, + 12 plates, most tinted. Wrs. detached, disbound.
10.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise
des XVIe, XVIIe, et XVIIIe Siecles.... Sale Feb. 12, 1906. 8vo, 34 pgs., 138 works, +
8 plates. Pgs. browned. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Beaux Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Aquarelles
-Gouaches - Pastels... Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise.... Sale
Feb. 22-23, 1929. 8vo, 39 pgs., 317 works, + 31 ills. on plates. Wrs. Pgs. and cover
browned. 22.50
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Estampes Principalement de lEcole Francaise du
XVIIIe Siecle
. Sale Feb. 6, 1914. 8vo, 30 pgs., 247 works, 30 ills. on plates. Wrs.,
covers detached and sl. soiled. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches et Aquarelles
Pricipalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale May 22, 1931. 8vo, 27 pgs.,
131 works + 36 ills. on 20 plates. Wrs. 22.50
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Exposition Le Dessin Francais de Claude a Cezanne dans
les Colelctions Hollandaises Complete dun Choix dAutographes des Artistes
Exposes, 1964. Text: 8vo, 176 pgs. Plates: Sm. qto, 168 plates, some colored or
tinted. Wrs. sl. rubbed and sl,. soiled. 50.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Dessins Francais du XVIIe Siecle dans les Collections
Publiques Francaises, 1993. Sm. qto, 324 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs. 50.00
- Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library. Eighteenth-Century French Book
Illustration. Drawings by Fragonard and Gravelot from The Rosenbach Museum & Library,
1985. Qto, 40 pgs. + 60 ills. on plates. Wrs., spine sl. sunned. 20.00
- Portalis Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Pricipalement des
Maitres Francaise du 18e Siecle tels que Boucher, Cochin, Eisen, Fragonard, Gvelot, SAint
Aubin, Etc. Dessins Modernes par Dagnan, Delacroix, Meissonier, H. Regnault etc. Formant
la Collection de Mr. le Baron R. P[ortalis]. Sale March 14, 1887. Qto, 92 pgs., 221
works, sev. etched plates and etched title with tissue guards; most lots priced in pencil.
Half leather + marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed, orig. wrs. bound in. Inked date of
sale on spine (which is sl. darkened). 145.00
- Providence, The Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. From the Age of David
to the Age of Picasso. French Drawings from a Private Collection, 1984. 8vo, 130 pgs.,
num. ills. Wrs. 20.00
-
Record of the Art Museum, Princeton University, Vol. 42, No. 1983. The issue largely
concerned with French Old Master Drawings in the permanent collection. Sm. qto, 70
pgs., num. ills., wrs. 15.00
- Rennes, Musee des Beaux-Arts. De Poussin a Picasso. Dessins Francais du Musee des
Beaux-Arts de Dijon, 1988. 8vo, 120 pgs., 80 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Maurice Serullaz. French Impressionists. A Selection of Drawings of the French 19th
Century. Boston, 1962. 8vo, 140 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Maurice Serullaz. Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The French Drawings. New
York, 1968. Qto, 222 pgs., 100 plates, 68 col. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- Denys Sutton. French Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. London, l949. Qto, 62
pgs. + 65 plates, 2 color. Cloth. 25.00
- Toulouse, Musee Paul-Dupuy. Dessins Anteriers a 1830. Paris, l958. (Inventaire
General des Dessins des Musees de Province, II.) Sm. qto, 106 pgs., l93 ills., nearly all
works of the French School. Wrs. 45.00
- University Park, Pennsylvania, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French
Drawings from University Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection, l979. Sm.
qto, 54 pgs., 58 ills., a few color. Wrs. 15.00
- Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation. French Master Drawings from
the Rouen Museum from Caron to Delacroix, 1981. Sm. qto, xvii + 188 pgs. inc. 124
plates + sev. col. plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 22.50
- Coll. de M. "X." Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Pricipalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. X...
Deuxieme Vente. Sale April 30, 1924. 8vo, 30 pgs., 146 works + 32 ills. on 16 plates,
loose as issued in cardboard portfolio. 30.00
- Coll. de M. "X." Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de
Monsieur X.... June 26, 1925. 8vo, 29 pgs., 167 works, 13 plates. Wrs. 20.00
ICONOGRAPHY, SAINTS, SYMBOLISM.
- Antwerpen, Zoo, Marmeren Zaal. Het Ards Paradijs. Dieren Voorstellingen in de
Niederlanden van de 16de en 17de Eeuw, l982. Sm. qto, 176 pgs., num. ills. Wrs.
Animals in art. 25.00
- Athens, National Gallery, Alexandros Soutzos Museum. The Old Testament in European
Painting (1500-1930). Paintings and Engravings from the Colelctions of the National
Gallery, 1993. Qto, 76 pgs., about 50 ills. Wrs. 30.00
- Boston, Isabella Stuart Gardner Museum. Art's Lament. Creativity in the Face of Death,
1994. Qto, unpgd., num. plates, some color. Wrs. 20.00
- Caen, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Symbolique & Botanique. Le Sens Cache des Fleurs dans
la Peinture au XVIIe Siecle, 1987. Sm. qto, 75 pgs., approx. 40 ills. in color. Wrs.
30.00
- Alberto Caiione, Giuseppina Valsesia. Sanctae Christinae Ecclesia. La Chiesa e la
Comunita di S. Cristina nei Secoli XV-XVII. La Compagnia di SantOrsola.
Borgomanero, 1987. 8vo, 168 pgs., about 30 ills. Wrs. 35.00
- Enrico Castelli. Il Demoniaco nell'Arte. Il Significato Filosofico del Demoniaco
nell'Arte. Milan, l952. Sm. qto, 127 + (37) pgs. + 170 plates + 11 col. plates hors
texte. Boards, endpapers a little browned. 75.00
- Enrico Castelli, ed. Cristianesimo e Ragion di Stato. L'Umanesimo e il Demoniaco
nell'Arte. Atti del II Congresso Internazionale di Studi Umanistici. Rome, 1953. Lg.
8vo, xv + 311 pgs. + 60 plates. Wrs., top of spine sl. bumped, a very few ink annotations
in the text. With 34 essays. 150.00
- Gerardo Cioffari a.o. Vicoli e Santi. S. Nicola nelle Edicole Religiose della Citta
Vecchia di Bari. Bari, 1982. Qto, 150 pgs., num. ills.., some col. Wrs. 40.00
- Joz. de Coo. De Boer in de Kunst van de 9e tot de l9e Eeuw. Rotterdam, n.d. Qto,
96 pgs. + 148 ills. on plates, a few tipped-in color. Cloth, a little shaken. 35.00
- Delft, Prinsenhof. Prisma. Der Bijbelkunst, l952. 8vo, 168 pgs. + 58 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled. 25.00
- Abbe Louis Deward. L'Iconographie d Saint Albert de Louvain au XVIIe Siecle. Louvain,
l948. 8vo, 7 pgs. + 4 plates. Wrs. Offprint, Revue de Saint-Albert, June, l948.
10.00
- Eve Duperray, ed. Marie Madeleine dans La Mystique, Les Arts et Les Lettres. Actes du
Colloque International, Avignon 20-21-22 Juillet 1988. Paris, 1989, 8vo, 359 pgs.,
about 40 ills. Wrs. 50.00
- Joan Evans. Monastic Iconography in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution.
London, 1970. Sm. qto, xv + 76 pgs. + 116 plates. Cloth, d.w. 85.00
- Gombrich. Symbolic Images. Studies in the Art of the Renaissance. London, 1972.
Lg. 8vo, viii + 247 pgs. inc. 170 ills. Cloth, d.w. 65.00
- Christian Gottlob Heyne, ed. Apollodori Atheniensis Bibliothecae Libri Tres. Gottingen,
1782-83. Four vols. in sm. 8vo. Tooled full leather, sl. rubbed. Internally crisp and
clean, but a few joints are delicate. Vol. 1, in Greek, 284 pgs.; the other 3 vols., notes
and commentary, 1407 pgs. Mythological handbook dealing with gods & heroes. 175.00
- Grete Lesky. Schloss Eggenberg. Das Programm fur den Bildschmuck. Graz, l970. Lg.
8vo, 308 pgs. inc. 62 ills. + 55 plates. Cloth. The painted decorations depend on the
symbolism in Baur's Iconographia and from similar sources. 65.00
- Linz, Ehemaliges Priorat des Klosters Mondsee St. Wolfgang im Salzkammergut. Der. Hl.
Wolfgang in Geschichte, Kunst, und Kult, l976. Sq. 8vo, 160 pgs., 8 col. plates hors
texte + 38 ills. on plates. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 25.00
- Luigi Lombardo, Corrado Allegra. Edicole Votive della Sicilia Sud-Orientale.
Avola, 1984. 8vo, 104 pgs., num. ills. of the shrines. Wrs.. 30.00
- Giuseppe Lucatuorto, Mauro Spagnoletti. San Nicola di Mira nelle Immagini. Fasano,
1984. Qto, 195 pgs., 76 ills., a few col. Boards, d.w. 50.00
- Montpellier, Musee Fabre. Le Nu, 1978. 8vo, unpgd., 37 ills., a f ew color. Wrs.
sl. worn. LD 15.00
- Marceloo Moscini. Cristina di Bolsena. Culto e Iconografia. Agnesootti-Viterbo,
1986. 8vo, 257 pgs., 118 ills. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 40.00
- New York, Wildenstein. Gods and Heroes. Baroque Images of Antiquity. A Loan
Exhibition from North American Collections, l969. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 69 works, 53
plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Paris, Musee Guimet. Emblemes, Totems, Blasons, 1964. 8vo, xvi + 157 pgs. + num.
ills. on 23 plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Karel Porteman. Emblematic Exhibitions at the Brussels Jesuit College (1630-1685). A
Study of the Commemorative Manuscripts (Royal Library, Brussels). Brussels, 1996. Qto,
198 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 45.00
- Prims. De Sint-Rochusschilderijen in de Collegiale Kerk van Sint-Jacob te Antwerpen. Antwerp,
1933. Sm. qto, 54 pgs. inc. 18 ills. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
- Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Symbols in Transformation.
Iconographic Themes at the Time of the Reformation. An Exhibition of Prints in Memory of
Erwin Panofsky, 1969. Sm. qto, 110 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
- Saint-Hubert en Ardenne. Le Culte de Saint Hubert au Pays de Liege, 1990. Qto,
144 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrs. 45.00
- James M. Saslow. Ganymede in the Renaissance. Homosexuality in Art and Society. New
Haven/London, l986. Sm. qto, xvi + 265 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. 30.00
- Seiji togo Memorial, Yasuda Kasai Museum of Art. Ars Medica. Art, Medicine and the
Human Condition. Prints, Drawings, and Photographs from the Collection of the Philadelphia
Museum of Art, 1989. Qto, 112 pgs., num. ills., many col. Wrs. Mainly Japanese text,
with Eng. titles. 15.00
- Jennifer Speake. The Dent Dictionary of Symbols in Christian Art. North Pomfret,
1994. Lg. 8vo, xi + 178 pgs. inc. some plates. Cloth, d.w. 30.00
- Guy de Tervarent. Les Animaux Symboliques dans les Bordures des Tapisseries
Bruxelloises au XVIe Siecle. Brussels, 1968. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs. Mostly
unopened. 25.00
- Guy de Tervarent. De la Methode Iconologique. Brussels, l961. Sm. qto, 46 pgs. +
21 plates. Wrs. Mostly uncut. 40.00
- Heinrich Trebbin. Sankt Antonius. Geschichte, Kult und Kunst. Frankfurt, 1994.
8vo, 170 pgs., 61 ills. Wrs. 30.00
- Valence, Musee de Valence. Saint Sebastien et Saint Roch. Patrimoine des Eglises
Dromoises, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. a little rubbed. 30.00
- Benedetto Vetere, Paolo Renzi, eds. Profili di Donne mito Immagine Realta fra
Medioevo ed Eta Contemporanea. Galatina, 1986. Sm. qto, 322 pgs. + many plates. Cloth,
d.w. With 8 essays. 50.00
- Edgar Wind. Pagan Mysteries of the Renaissance. New Haven, 1958. 8vo, 230 pgs. +
77 ills. on plates. Cloth, extremities rubbed. 35.00
- Nikolai Yalouris. Pegasus: The Art of the Legend. 2nd rev. ed. London
(?), 1977. Sm. qto, 39 pgs. + num. plates, many col. Lib. dup. in buckram, no external
marks.35.00
CHURCH TREASURES, FURNITURE, GOLDSMITHS' WORK, JEWELRY, ETC.
- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Catalogus van Goud en Zilverwerken. Benevens Zilveren, Loden
en Bronzen. Plaquetten. 2nd, enlarged ed. Amsterdam, 1952. 8vo, xxxiv + 178 pgs. inc.
intro. in Eng. + 55 plates. Wrs. The cat. incs. the medieval works. 75.00
- Amsterdam. Rijksmuseum. Uit de Schatkamer 2/The Treasures 2, 1967. 8vo, brief
intro. + 37 ills. Wrs. Objects in silver and silver-gilt ca. 1530-ca. 1610. 15.00
-
Annales de ls de la Societe Royale d'Archeologie de Bruxelles, Tome 56, l979. Catalogue
de l'Exposition Tresores d'Art des Eglises de Bruxelles. 8vo, 278 pgs., num. sm. ills.
Wrs. 40.00
- Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus X. Koper en Brons, n.d.
8vo, 98 pgs. + 12 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Antwerpen, Musea van Oudheden en Toegepaste Kunst. Steen-Vleeshuis. Brouwershuis.
Catalogus II. Binnenhuisversiering. Meubelen, l948. 8vo, 64 pgs. + 12 plates. Wrs.
15.00
-
Arte del Mueble. Revista de Mobiliarios Publicada baja la Direccion de Victor de
Falgas. Barcelona, n.d. Vols. 1 - 3 of (?). Sm. folios, each consisting of title and index
of plates + 72 plates, loose as issued in portfolio with ties. Portfoflios worn and some
ties missing, a few plate edges worn and/or soiled, overall most of the 216 plates in v.g.
or better condition. 125.00
- Piet Baudouin a.o. Edel Smeedkunst in Belgie. Profaan Zilver XVIe - XVIIde -XVIIIde
Eeuw. Tielt, 1988. Qto, 270 pgs., 283 ills. some col. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
- Berkin, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Bronzen und Plaketten vom Ausgehenden 15. Jahrhundert bis
zur Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts, 1968 (Kataloge des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, Band
III). Lg. 8vo, 23 pgs. + unpgd. cat. with 283 ills. Wrs. 65.00
- Berlin, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Europaisches Kunsthandwerk. Neuerwerbungen 1959 - 1969
vom MIttelalter bis zur Gegenwart, 1970 (Kataloge des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin, Band
IV). Lg. 8vo, unpgd., about 144 ills., some color. Wrs. 30.00
- Bernard-Franck Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objects de Vitrine
du XVIIIe Siecle et autres
Drageoirs - Boites
Miniatuers
Composant la
Collection Bernard-Franck (1re Vente). Sale May 20-22, 1931. Qto, iv + 42 pgs., 243
works + many ills. on 38 plates. Wrs. very sl. soiled and worn. 40.00
- Nina Biriukova, ed. Decorative Arts in The Hermitage. The East - Classical Antiquity
- Western Europe - Russia. Leningrad, 1986. Lg. qto, 391 pgs. inc. 291 plates, nearly
all in color. Cloth, d.w. 85.00
- le Blanc, ed. Kerkelijk Zilver. Negen Opstellen Over Kerkelijke Zilversmeedkunst. The
Hague/Utrecht, l992. 8vo, 192 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Contributions by 8 scholars. 30.00
- Bloch Coll. Luzern, Gilhofer & Ranschberg. Sammlung Dr. Viktor Boch, Wien.
Gemalde Alter Meister des 14. bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Italienische Bronzen und Terrakotten
der Renaissance. Holzskulpturen des 13. bis. 17. Jahrhunderts. Marmor- und
Elfenbeinskulpturen. Sale Nov. 30, 1934. Lg. qto, 43 pgs. + 32 plates. Ws. sl. worn.
65.00
- Breguet Watches. London, Christie's. The Celebrated Collection of Watches by Breguet
formed by The Laqte Sir David Salomons, Bart. Parts II and III (only). Sales June 1,
1965, Nov. 2, 1965. Sm. qtos, wrs., 41 plates. 30.00
- Vanessa Brett, ed. Annuari di Economia elArte. Il Valore degli Argenti.
Il Repertorio Sothebys delle Vendite del Secolo. Turin, 1986. Qto, 432 pgs.s,
prof. ills. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- Arthur Byne, Mildred Stapley. Spanish Ironwork. New York, Hispanic Society of
American, 1915. 8vo, xxiii + 143 pgs. inc.158 ills. Cloth, sl. rubbed. 65.00
- Catherine Cardinal, Francois Mercier. Museums of Horology. La Chaux-de Fonds. Le
Locle. Geneva, 1993 (Swiss Museums). Sm. qto, 128 pgs., many ills. in color. Wrs.
25.00
- Castiglione Coll. Berlin, Ball & Graupe. Die Sammlung E. Castiglione, Vienna.
Gemalde, Skulpturen, Mobel, Keramik, Textilien. Sale Nov. 28/29, 1930. Sm. folio, 168
pgs., 106 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. The part of the Castiglione Coll. that had been owned by
E. Miller von Aicholz. 100.00
- Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Renaissance Bronzes from Ohio Collections,
1975. Cat. by W. Wixom. Lg. 8vo, 184 pgs.s, prof. ill., some color. Wrs. with sl. worn
d.w. 35.00
- Clocks. New York and London, Christie's. The Vitale Collection of Highly Important
European Clocks, Parts I and II. Sales Oct. 30. 1966 and Nov. 26, 1996. Two vols. in
wrs. with hundreds of ills. in color. Cloth slipcase. 40.00
- Desmoni Coll. San Francisco, M.H. de Young Memorial Museum. Exhibition of Renaissance
Jewels Selected from the Collection of Martin J. Desmoni. Priv. printed, l958. Qto, 56
pgs., hundreds of ills. on 24 plates, some color. Wrs. 30.00
- Deurne-Anvers, Musee Provincial Sterckshof. Exposition Argent- erie, l955. 8vo,
xx + 48 pgs. + 29 ills. on plts. Wrs. 25.00
- Firenze, Msueo Nazionale del Bargello. Argenterie Sacre tra XVI e XVII Secolo,
1985. 8vo, 32 pgs., 33 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Firenze, Museo Nationale del Bargello. Oreficeria Sacra Italiana. Lg. qto, lxviii
+ 316 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 14 col. plates. Cloth, d.w. 155.00
- Edgar B. Frank. Old French Ironwork. The Craftsman and his Art. Cambridge, 1950.
Sm. qto, xiv + 221 pgs., hundreds of ills. on 96 plates. Cloth a little affected by damp
at bottom, still a very good copy. 40.00
- Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: III. Furniture
and Works of Art: Part 1. The Rene Fribourg Collection: VII. Furniture and Works of Art:
Part 2. Sales June 28, 1963 and Oct. 17/18, 1963. Sm. qto, 265 plates (12 color).
Boards, d.ws. Price lists. Sales realized $1,540,640.80. 50.00
- Gand, Musee de la Byloke. Exposition Art du Cuivre, 1961. 8vo, 107 pgs. + 40
plates. Wrs. 25.00
- James Gilchrist. Anglican Church Plate. London, 1967. 8vo, 120 pgs., about 80
ills., 8 color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- Grimwade. The Queen's Silver. A Survey of Her Majesty's Personal Collection. London,
l953. Sm. qto, vii + 120 pgs. inc. 64 annotated plates. Boards, 1/4 cloth, sl. rubbed.
25.00
- Gutman Coll. Parker Lesley. Renaissance Jewels and Jeweled Objects from the Melvin
Gutman Collection. Baltimore, 1968. Qto, 194 pgs., num. ills., some color plates.
Cloth. 45.00
- Hagerstown, Washington County Museum of Art. Loan Exhibition of Medieval and
Renaissance Arms and Armor from the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1955. 8vo, 36 pgs. +
num. ills. on plates. Wrs., spiral-bound. No. 20 of 100 copies printed for the Arms and
Armor Club of New York City. Cat. by Stephen V. Grancsay. 40.00
- Hearn Coll. New York, American Art Association, Sale 3974. European Ivory Carvings
and Bronzes
Collceted by the Late George A. Hearn. Sale May 5, 1932. 8vo, 42
pgs., 232 works, 17 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Hearst Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Highly Important
Collection of Old English and Foreign Silver the Property of William Randolph Hearst, Esq.
Removed from St. Donats Castle, Wales. SaleDec. 14, 1938. 8vo, 59 pgs., 146
works, many plates. Boards soiled, internally v.g. 45.00
- Holford Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Old Italian
Furniture and Majolica - Old French Furniture... the Property of Sir George Lindsay
Holford.... Sale July 13, 1927. 8vo, 40 pgs., 240 works, 15 plates. Wrs. chipped.
25.00
- Hommel Coll. Zurich, J.M. Heberle. Sammlung Dr. Adolf Hommel, Zurich. I:
Kunstgegenstande und Antiquitaten. Sale Aug. 10, 1909. Lg. qto, 223 pgs., 88 plates.
WRs. sl. worn. Dec. arts., med. + renaissance. 75.00
- Honey. Victoria and Albert Museum. Glass. A Handbook for the Study of Glass Vessels
of All Periods and Counties & a Guide to the Museum Collection. London, 1946. Sm.
qto, xii + 169 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 72 plates. Wrs. 45.00
- Houston, The Museum of Fine Arts. The Lively Arts of the Renaissance, 1960. 8vo,
unpgd., num. ills. of works of art in many forms. Wrs. 15.00
- Konrad Huseler. Hamburger Silber 1600 - 1800. Darmstadt, n.d. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 36
ills. on plates. Boards. 20.00
- Koln, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Glas. 2nd, enlgd. ed. Koln, 1973. Sm. qto, 350 pgs.,
most prof. ill. inc. 6 col. Wrs. 60.00
- Koln, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Zinn, l976. 2nd, enlgd. ed. Sm. qto, 200 pgs.,
fully-ill. cat. of 275 works. Wrs. 30.00
- Dr. D.A. Wittop Koning. Nederlandse Vijzels. 2nd, rev. ed. Weert, 1989. Qto, 133
pgs. inc. 176 ills. Cloth, d.w. Netherlandish mortars. 95.00
- Kurz. European Clocks and Watches in the Near East. London/Leiden, 1975 (Studies
of The Warburg Institute, Vol. 34). Sm. qto, xii + 109 pgs. + 59 ills. on 16 plates.
Cloth. 65.00
- Leather. Barcelona, Palacio de la Virreina. III Congreso Internacional de
Asociaciones de Quimcos de la Industria del Cuero. Exposicion de Cueros de Arte. Catalogo
Ilustrado, l953. Qto, 70 pgs. + 74 ills. on plates. Wrs. 1 of l000 copies. Various
objects inc. wallcoverings, bookbindings, apparel, etc. 50.00
- Leather. Berlin, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Europaische Lederarbeiten vom 14. bis 19.
Jahrhundert aus den Sammlungen des Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseums, 1988. Sm. qto, 96
pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. sl. bumped. 30.00
- Lighting Fixtures. Guillaume Janneau. Le Luminaire de l'Antiquite au XIXe Siecle. Paris,
1934. 8vo, 64 pgs. inc. 104 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- List Coll. Berlin, Hans W. Lange. Die Sammlung List, Magdeburg. Europaisches
Kunstgewerbe des 13. bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Cat. by Otto von Falke. Sale March 28-30,
1939. Lg. qto, 132 pgs., 81 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 75.00
- Frederick Litchfield. Illustrated History of Furniture from the Earliest to the
Present Time Containing Four Hundred Illustrations of Representative Examples of the
Different Periods. Boston, 1922. Qto, xviii + 459 pgs. inc. 400 ills. Cloth. 40.00
- London, Accademia Italiana delle Arti e delle Arti Applicate. The Treasure of San
Gennaro. Baroque Silver from Naples, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 82 pgs., num. plates, some color.
Wrs. 25.00
- London, Christie's. Valuable Collection of Limoges Enamels and l6th-Century Objects
of Art the Property of the Right Hon. The Earl of Warwick. Sale July 17, l896. Sm.
qto, 33 works, 9 plates. Bds. somewhat worn. 30.00
- London, Christie's. The Murad III Globes. Sale Oct. 30, 1991. Sm. qto, num.
ills., a few color. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of the Airthrey Renaissance Gold Globe and other Objects
of Great Importance. Sale June 10, l937. Sm. qto, 9 plts., 1 col. Price list. Bds. sl.
rubbed. 25.00
- London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of a Collection of Fine 16th and 17th Century Oak and
Walnut Furniture Metalwork and Wood Carvings Tapestries Rugs and Carpets The Property of
Maxwell Joseph Esq. Dec. 19, 1969. Sm. qto, wrs., num. plates. Price list. 0.00
- London, Sotheby's. An Historic Orrery The Property of The Rt. Hon. Early of Cork and
Orrery. Sale June 24, 1974. Sm. qto, wrs., 4 plates. 10.00
- London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of a Collection of English Furnitiure, Barometers &
Clocks formed by a Gentleman Residing in New York. Sale Feb. 27/28, 1974. Sm. qto, 299
pgs., 175 lots, prof. ill., some color. Boards, d.w. Price list. 35.00
- London, Sotheby's. Important English Furniture, Works of Art, Textiles and Rugs and
Carpets. Sale June 3, 1977. Sm. qto, wrs., partly priced in ink. 12.50
- London, Sotheby's. English Silver Treasures from the Kremlin. A Loan Exhibition,
l991. Sm. qto, 198 pgs., num. ills., many col. Wrs. Lib. deaccession stamp. A large part
of the exib. covered the Muscovy Co. trade during Elizabethan times. 25.00
- Medals. Engel-Gros Coll. Catalogue des Monnaies Grecques et Romaines. Medailles
Artistiques Francaises et Etrangeres Composant la Collection Engel-Gros. Sale Dec. 17,
1921. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., 158 works, + many ills. on 17 plates (63 ills. of medals, obverses
and reverses). Wrs. sl. soiled, backstrip neatly repaired. 35.00
- Henri Michel. Cristal de Roche et Cristalliers. Brussels, 1960. Sm. qto, 52 pgs.
+ 25 plates. Wrs., mostly uncut. 35.00
- Milano, Museo Poldi Pezzoli. 'Fatti Come Nuovi. Restauri di Oggetti d'Arte Applicata
nel Museo Poldi Pezzoli, 1985. Sm. qto, 148 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrs. 25.00
- New York, The Bard Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts. Baroque Splendor. The
Art of the Hungarian Goldsmith, 1994. Qto, 227 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs.
40.00
- New York, Edward R. Lubin. European Works of Art. A Selection from the Gallery,
n.d. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., about 60 ills., some color. Wrs. 12.50
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Cartier 1900-1939, 1997. Qto, 344 pgs.,
prpof. ill., much in color. Wrs. PJ 35.00
- New York, Sotheby's. The Patino Collection. Important French Furniture and
Decorations, German and Chinese Export Porcelain, European Tpestries and Carpets. Sale
Nov. 1, 1986. Sm. qto, prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. 22.50
- Northwick Park Coll. London, Christie's. Catalogue of Important Old English Silver
from the Northwick Park Collection. Sale May 26, 1965. Sm. qto, wrs., 19 plates (1
col.) 22.50
- Poulet Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue dOrfevrerie Ancienne des XVe au
XIXe Siecles Principalement Vieux Paris des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles.. Orfevrerie Francaise
de Province
le Tout Composant la Collection Particuliere de Monsieur Marcel Poulet. Sale
Dec. 15, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 30 pgs., 79 works + many ills. on 10 plates. Wrs. soiled, spine
repaired. 30.00
- Providence, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. Selection IV: Glass from
the Museum's Collection, 1974 (Bulletin of Rhode Island School of Design, Museum
Notes, Vol. 60, No. 4, Jan., 1974). Sm. qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 35.00
- Oberlin, Allen Memorial Art Museum. An Exhibition of Renaissance Jewels. Cat. in:
Bulletin, Allen Memorial Art Museum, Vol. 17, Nr. 2, Winter, l960, with 31 ills.
8vo, wrs. 12.50
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Notice dun Magnifique Reliquaire en Or Emaille
dArt Italien, du XVIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 7, 1921. Lg. 8vo, 4 pgs. + 2 plates.
Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. 15.00
- Rudolf M. Riefstahl. European Jeweled Arts. Museum News, The Toledo Museum
of Art, Autumn, l970. Lg. 8vo, 20 pgs., 41 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- Saint Petersburg, Hermitage. Gosudarstvenny Ermitaj. Russkie Laki. Katalog Vistavky,
1995. [Russian Laquers Commemorating the 200th Anniversary of the Lukutin
Factory. A Catalogue of the Exhibition.] 8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., some col. Wrs.
25.00
- Seguy. Sieges Anciens. Recueillis et Mis en Ordre. Paris, Ch. Massin, n.d. 4 pgs.
text + measurements + 100 chairs ill. on 50 plates, loose as issued in board portfolio
with ties. 50.00
- Christian Scherer. Elfenbeinplastik seit der Renaissance. Leipzig, n.d. Sm. qto,
134 pgs. inc. 125 ills. Bds. soiled, sl. shaken. HK 25.00
- Schuster Coll. Munchen, Julius Bohler. Sammlung Georg Schuster, Munchen. Sale
March 17/18, 1938. Lg. qto, xvi + 127 pgs. + 76 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Med. + + ren.
sculpture, paintings, and works of arts. 75.00
- Axel Steensberg. Danske Bondemobler. Copenhagen, 1949. Qto, 50 pgs. + 456 ills.
(some col.) on plts. Paper-covered bds., sl. rubbed. 165.00
- Trier, Bischofliches Generalvikariat. Schatzkunst Trier, l984. Sq. 8vo, 302 pgs.,
prof. ill., a few color plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. Medieval and later examples in many
media. 40.00
- Eric Turner. An Introduction to Brass. London, Victoria & Albert Museum,
1982. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. col. ills. Boards. LD. 20.00
- Watches. Munchen, Hugo Helbing. Katalog einer Sammlung von Goldemil-Uhren Vorwiegend
des XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus Berliner Privatbesitz. Sale Nov. 19, 1912. Qto, 23 pgs.,
183 works + 108 ills. on 15 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 75.00
- Wien, Osterreuchisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst. Venezianer Glaser, 1951. 8vo,
12 pgs. + 48 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Wien, 298. Kunstauktion von C.J. Wawra. Versteigerung einer Sammlung von
Kleinplastiken aus Elfenbein und Buchs. Frankreich, Deutschland, China und Japan / 13. Bis
19. Jahrhunderts. Sale March 26-27, 1928. Qto, 37 pgs., 242 works + 90 ills. on 28
plates. Wrs. soiled and backstrip worn and reinforced with archival tape. 65.00
- Washington, D.C., Press of W.F. Roberts. History of the Celebrated Ivory Christ
Carved by Fra Carlo Antonio Presenti an Augustine Monk of Genoa, 1895. 8vo, 18 pgs.,
frontis. plate. Wrs. The work is ivory, the tale largely bologna. 10.00
- Weinbeger Coll. Wien, C. J. Wawra, Auktionhaus Gluckselig, Richard Leitner. Versteigerung
der Hinterlassenden Sammlung des Herrn Emil Weinberger, Wien. Keramik, Glas, Arbeiten aus
Silber, Bronze, Elfenbein, Email, Uhren, Astronomische Instrumente, Tapisserien,
Skulpturen, Mobel, Gemalde....Sale Oct. 22-24, 1929. Folio, 116 pgs., 131 plates. Wrs.
sl. worn. 125.00
- Wolf Coll. Brigitte Klesse, Hans Mayr. European Glass from 1500-1800. The Ernesto
Wolf Collection. Vienna, 1987. Qto, 151gs. inc. 250 ills. + 220 color plates with
facing text. Boards, corners a little bumped. 90.00
SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE ART.
- Abadal Coll. New York, American Art Association . The Spanish Collection of Don
Agnacio Abadal. Sale April 8-9, 1927. 8vo, 108 pgs., 309 works, num. ills. Wrs. sl.
soiled. Furniture, paintings, & ironwork. 30.00
- Mercedes Agullo Cobo. Noticias sobre Pintores Madrilenos de los Siglos XVI y XVII. Granada,
1978. Lg. 8vo, 270 pgs. Wrs., top of spine sl. bumped. 1/600 copies. 75.00
- Gustavo Alejandro, Avalos Austria. El Retablo Guatemalteco. Forma y Expresion.
Piso, 1988. Qto, 182 pgs., 79 plates, a few color. Wrs. 40.00
- Joseph Armstrong Baird, Jr. The Churches of Mexico 1530 - 1810. Berkeley/Los
Angeles, 1962. Sm. qto, xxii + 126 pgs. + 163 plates, 8 col. Cloth, d.w. MC 75.00
- Almenas Coll. New York American Art Association. Important Mediaeval and Early
Renaissance Works of Art from Spain
[Collection of the Conde de la Almenas Madrid]. Sale
Jan. 13-15, 1927. Sm. qto, 324 pgs., 447 works, prof. ill. Wrs. sl. soiled and sl.
chipped. Cat. by Byne & Stapley and E. Canessa. 75.00
- De Bayo Coll. New York, American Art Association. Oil Paintings. Collection Formed by
the Late Don Eugenio L. De Bayo. Includibng Important Canvases by El Greco
Francesco
de Goya, Vicente Lopez, Miranda, Zurbaran, Del Mazo and other..Sale Dec. 12, 1928.
8vo, 58 pgs., 106 works, 21 ills. Wrs. soiled. Mostly Spanish works. 20.00
- Benzaria Coll. New York, American Art Association/ Anderson Galleries. Spanish and
Persian Antiques
Collection of the M.D. Benzaria Company
. Sale Oct.
31-Nov. 1, 1929. 8vo, 99 pgs., 447 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Peruvian Colonial Painting, 1971. 8vo, 120 pgs.,
about 50 ills. Wrs. (top of backstrip neatly repaired). D 25.00
- Brussel, Bank Brussel Lambert. Van Goa naar Lisboa. Indo-Portugese Kunst 16e - 18e
Eeuw, 1991. (Europalia 91 Portugal.) Qto, 148 pgs. inc. 64 color plates with facing
text. Wrs. 50.00
- Bruxelles, Musee Bellevue. Ceramica Espanol, 1985. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., 34 ills., 3
color plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Spleldeurs d'Espagne et les Villes Belges 1500
-1700, 1985. Two vols. in qto. 696 pgs., num. plates (of ptgs., drawings, sculpture).
Wrs. 75.00
- Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Triomphe du Baroque (Europalia 91 Portugal),
l991. Lg. qto, 520 pgs., prof. ill., almost entirely in color. Wrs. 75.00
- Budapest, Szepmuveszeti Muzeum. Spanyol Mesterek, 1965. 8vo, 24 pgs. + 32 plates.
Wrs. 20.00
- Cincinnati, Cincinnati Art Museum. Spanish Paintngs in the Cincinnati Art Museum,
1978. Qto, 80 pgs., num. ills., a few col. Wrs. 25.00
- County Durham, The Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle. Four Centuries of Spanish Painting,
1967. 8vo, 67 pgs. + num. plates. Wrs. Ex. lib. Schweitzer Galleries, New York, who must
have been worried about shoplifters because he stamped his Gallery name all over his
books, unfortunately. 15.00
- Richard Cumberland. Anecdotes of Eminent Painters in Spain, During the Sixteenth and
Seventeenth Centuries; with Cursory Remarks Upon the Present State of Arts in that
Kingdom. London, 1787. Two vols. bound together, 12mo, 225 + 225 pgs., pgs. a little
browned, intermitten minor foxing; full leather, tips worn, scuffed, newly rebacked, new
endpapers. According to Schlosser, heavily dependent on Palomino. With indices. 145.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Dsiegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXXVII. Mostra di Disegni Spagnoli,
1972. Lg. 8vo, 123 pgs. + 104 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. LD 35.00
- Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum. Spanish Still Life in the Golden Age 1600-1650,
1985. Qto, xii + 252 pgs., prof. ill., much color. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- Roger Fry. A Sampler of Castile. Richmond, Hogarth Press, 1923. Qto, ix + 76 pgs.
+ 12 plates hors texte. Half cloth and boards, sl. soiled and worn. No. 140 of
550 copies. 50.00
- Esteban Garcia Chico. Documentos para el Estudio del Arte en Castilla. Tomo Tercero.
Pintores. Valladolid, 1946. Two parts in sm. qto, 419 + 319 pgs., 25 plates hors
texte, facsimiles of signatures. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. Rare. 350.00
- Geneve, Commissaire-Priseur Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr. Tres Importante Collection
de Tableaux Espagnols du XIIIe au XVIII Siecle.
Sale June 21, 1976. 8vo,
unpgd., num. ills., some color. Wrs. With a few Italian paintings. 15.00
- Armand Guirenet. L'Espagne Monumentale. Architecture & Sculpture. Ensembles &
Details. Paris,.d. Qto, (8) pgs. + 120 plates, loose as issued in a rubbed but
recently rebacked portfolio with ties, the heliotypes v.g except for edge browning and
occasional bit of edge chipping. 85.00
- Lisboa, Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga. Artes Decorativas Portuguesas no Museu
Nacional de Arte Antiga Seculos XV-XVIII, 1979. 8vo, 235 pgs., num. ills., some color.
Wrs., two corners sl. bumped, sl. rubbed. 35.00
- London, Grafton Galleries. Illustrated Catalogue of the Exhibition of Spanish Old
Masters in Support of National Gallery Funds and for the Benefit of the Sociedad de Amigos
del Arte Espanola, 1913. 8vo, xx + 174 pgs. + 80 plates. Half-morocco, t.e.g. (I don't
know whether this was issued in wrs. and bound later, or not, as I've not seen it before.)
75.00
- London, Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd. An Eye on Nature. Spanish Still-Life Painting from
Sanchez Cotan to Goya, 1997. Lg. 8vo, 153 pgs., num. plates, some color. Dec. boards. 1
of 999 copies. 50.00
- London, National Gallery. El Greco to Goya. The Taste in Spanish Painting in Britain
and Ireland, l981. Sm. qto, 120 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 25.00
- London, National Gallery. Spanish Still Life from Velazquez to Goya, 1995. Qto,
225 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 30.00
- Roberti Longhi, August L. Mayer. The Old Spanish Masters from the Contini-Bonacossi
Collection. Critical Catalogue. Rome, 1930. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 65 plates. Wrs., some
rubbing and soiling. 25.00
- Gerstle Mack, Thomas Gibson. Architectural Details of Southern Spain. One Hundred
Measured Drawings. One Hundred and Thirteen Photographs. New York, 1928. Lg. qto,
unpgd., with 149 plates. Cloth, d.w. 125.00
- Madrid, Cason del Buen Retiro. Exposicion de Pintura Catalana, 1962. 8vo, unpgd.,
num. ills. Buckram. Works from perhistory-20th c. LD, ink title on spine. 15.00
- Madrid, Galeria el Viaducto. Pintura Siglos XV-XIX. Exposicion Inaugural, 1963.
8vo, unpgd. cat. of 64 works, all ill., half of which are Spanish. Wrs. 25.00
- Madrid, Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia, Direccion General de Bellas Artes. Guia
del Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes Granada. Palacio de Carlos V. Madrid, 1966. 8vo,
103 pgs. + 42 ills. on plates. Wrs. LD 20.00
- Madrid, Museo del Prado. El Arte Europeo en la Corte de Espana Durante el Siglo XVIII,
1980. Lg. 8vo, 224 pgs. inc. 141 ills. + 17 col. plates. Wrs. 40.00
- Madrid, Museo del Prado. Museo del Prado. Inventario General de Pinturas. II. El
Museo de la Trinidad (Bienes Desamortizados). Madrid, 1991. Sm. folio, 513 pgs., ca.
1500 ills. Cloth, d.w. (corners a little bumped). 100.00
- Pedro Moleon Gavilanes. Proyectos y Obras para el Museo del Prado. Fuentes
Documentales para su Historia. Madrid, 1996. Qto, 360 pgs., prof. ill., some color.
Wrs. 45.00
- Munchen, Haus der Kunst. Von Greco bis Goya. Vier Jahrhunderte Spanische Malerei,
1982. Sm. qto, 317 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 48 col. plates. Boards, l.r. front corner rubbed,
otherwise v.g. copy. 40.00
- Murcia, Universidad de Murcia,Academia Alfonso X el Sabio. Antonio Martinez Ripoll. Catalogo
de la Pinturas de la Antigua Coleccion dEstoup, de Murcia, 1981. Lg. 8vo, 160
pgs. + 81 plates. Wrs. Ex. lib. with a punch stmp on the title page. Mostly Spanish
renaissance works, with a smattering of Italian and others. 40.00
- Friedrich Muthmann. Eine Peruanische Wirkerei der Spanischen Kolonialzeit. Bern,
Abegg-Stiftung, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 92 pgs., 40 ills. and plates. Wrs. LD 30.00
- New York, American Art Association. Oil Paitnings. Collcetion Formed by the Late Don
Eugenio L. De Bayo. Including Important Canvases by El Greco Notably the Famous
Crucifixion - Francisco de Goy - Vincente Lopez - Miranda - Zurbaran - Del Mazo and
others. Some Authenticated by Dr. August L. Mayer. Sale December 12, 1928. 8vo, 58
pgs., 106 works, about 25 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- New York, The Anderson Galleries, Sale 1431. Seventy-Three Spanish Paintings
Exhibited at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition San Francisco, 1915. Sale May
20, 1919. 8vo, 36 pgs., 86 works (some pottery etc. additional), 13 ills. Wrs. a but worn.
Contemporary Spanish paintings. 20.00
- New York, Clarkes Galleries. Illustrated Catalogue of Spanish Art
the
Property of The Spanish Antique Shop, Montillor Bros., Proprietors, 768 Madison Avenue,
New York, N.Y. Sale April 10-12, 1924. 8vo, 534 works, 13 ills., furniture, antiques,
sculptures, and paintings. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 20.00
- New York, The Spanish Institute. Spanish Polychrome Sculpture 1500-1800 in United
States Collections, 1993. Qto, 190 pgs., prof. ill., some col. plates. Wrs.
35.00
- Steven Orso. Philip IV and the Decoration of the Alcazar of Madrid. Princeton,
1986. Qto, xix + 227 pgs. + 96 ills. on plates. Cloth. 50.00
- Paris, Galerie Gismodi. Dessins Espagnols Presentes par Adolphe Stein, 1991. 8vo,
unpgd., cat. of 79 works, all ill., some in color. Wrs. A little pen annotation in the
text. 22.50
- Punta del Este, Galeria S U R. Pintura Virreinal Peruana, 1991. Oblong 8vo, 24
pgs., 18 works ill., some in color. Wrs. 25..00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Dessins Espagnols. Maitres des XVIe et XVIIe Siecles,
1991. Sm. qto, 274 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. A loan show, from Spanish and French
sources. 50.00
- Paris, Chapelle de la Sorbonne. Vasco da Gama et lInde, 1998. Qto, 189
pgs., prof. ill., almost entirely in color. Illustrated boards. 60.00
- Paris, Petit Palais. La Peinture Espagnole du Siecle dOr de Greco a Velazquez,
1976. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 74 works, all ill., some in color. Wrs. sl. soiled. Minor pencil
annotation in the text. LD 25.00
- Maurice Pianzola. Bresil Baroque. Geneva, 1974. Qto, 181 pgs., prof. ill., some
color plates. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- Poznan, Muzeum Narodowe. Malastwo Hiszpanskie XIV-XVIII Wieku w Zbiorach Polskich,
1967. 8vo, 182 pgs. inc. 79 plates. Museum dup. in library folder binding. 40.00
- Providence, Bell Gallery, List Art Center, Brown University. Philip II and the
Escorial: Technology and the Representation of Achitecture, 1990. Oblong sm. qto, 144
pgs., many ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Luis Quesada. Pintores Espanoles y Extranjeros en Andalucia. Seville, 1996. Qto,
339 pgs. inc. 394 col. ills. Cloth, d.w. 150.00
- Raleigh, North Carolina, North Carolina Museum of Art. Catalogue of Spanish Paintings,
1986. Qto, 114 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. LD 35.00
- Richard S. Requa. Architectural Details. Spain and the Mediterranean. Los
Angeles, 1926. Sm. folio, (8) pgs. + 140 plates. Cloth, extremities rubbed. 50.00
- Reyes Coll. New York, Parke-Bernet. Spanish Art
Property from the Estate of the
Late Francisca Reyes
. Sale March 5, 1948. 8vo, 46 pgs., 223 works, 26 ills. Wrs.
15.00
- Ruiz Coll. New York, American Art Galleries. The Spanish Collection of Sr. D.
Raimundo Ruiz Antiquarian of Madrid. Sale Dec. 9-12, 1925. 8vo, 149 pgs., 789 works,
num. ills. Wrs. a little worn and soiled. Lacks f.f.e.p. 30.00
- Ruiz Coll. New York, American Art Association. The Spanish Collection of Sr. D.
Raimundo Ruiz
. Sale May 12-14, 1926. Lg. 8vo, 132 pgs., 575 works, many
ills. of fuirniture, sculpture and other works of art. Wrs., some wear and soiling. 25.00
- Ruiz Coll. New York, American Art Association. Spanish Antiques. Renaissance Furniture
Sold by Order of the Owner Sr. D. Raimundo Ruiz, Madrid, Spain. Sale March 15-16,
1929. 8vo, 103 pgs., 381 works, many ills. Wrs. and backstrip somewhat worn and chipped.
Sculpture, textiles, metalwork, etc. 20.00
- Sherwell Coll. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Spanish & Spanish Colonial
Art
French Furniture
Gothic and Renaissance Wood & Other Sculptures from
the Estate of the Late G. Butler Sherwell. Sale Oct. 11-12, 1963. 8vo, 113 pgs., 447
works, num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
- Martin S. Soria. La Pintura del Siglo XVI en Sud America. Buenos Aires, 1956. Sm.
qto, 125 + (10) pgs. + 82 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit bumped.
LD 100.00
- Winsor Soule. Spanish Farm Houses and Minor Public Buildings. Photographs and
Drawings by Winsor Soule. New York, 1924. Sm. qto, iv pgs. + num. ills. on 99 plates.
Cloth, spine sl. sunned, worn d.w. 90.00
- Stockholm, Nationalmuseum. Stora Spanska Mastare, 1959. 8vo, 151 pgs. + 32
plates. Wrs. A loan exhibition. LD 20.00
- Victor I. Stoichita. Visionary Experience in the Golden Age of Spanish Art. London,
1995. 8vo, 224 pgs., 101 ills., some color. Wrs. KR 20.00
- Suzanne L. Stratton. The Immaculate Conception in Spanish Art. Cambridge, 1994.
Sm. qto, xvi + 176 pgs. inc. 93 ills. + 8 col. plates. Cloth, d.w. Studies 15th -17th
century. 45.00
- Tenerife, Salas Capaitulares de la S.I. Catedral. Cinquecentenario de la Catedral de
la Laguna. Exposicion de Arte Sacro, 1963. 8vo, 46 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs. Some
older paintings attributed to Martin de Vos, sculpture etc. LD 15.00
- Tokyo, Museo Nacional de Tokyo. Exposicion de Arte Espanol, 1970. Sq. 8vo,
unpgd., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Most of the text is in Japanese, but captions are in
Spanish and English and a two-page English intro. is inserted. Paintings, prints, and
scuptures; not everything was lent from the Prado. 45.00
- Valencia, Museu de Belles Artes. Cinco Siglos de Pintura Valenciana. Obras del Museo
de Bellas Artes de Valencia, 1997. Qto, 253 pgs. inc. 90 ills. in color. Wrs., corners
bumped. 35.00
- Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution. Colonial Art of Ecuador. Traveling
exhibition, 1968-1969. 8vo, unpgd., + 40 ills. on plates. Wrs. LD 20.00
- Austin Whittlesey. The Renaissance Architecture of Central and Northern Spain. A
Collection of Photographs and Measured Drawings. New York, 1920. Qto, xii + num. ills.
on 121 plates. Cloth. 90.00
- Wien, Kunstlerhaus. Von Greco bis Goya. Vier Jahrhunderte Spanische Malerei,
1982. Sm. qto, 317 pgs., num. ills., inc. 49 color plates. Boards, museum dup. sl. bumped
and with various internal marks. 35.00
BOOK ARTS.
- Ars Typographica. Westport, 1970. Facsimile reprint edition. Three vols. (all pub.)
in two qto vols., each prof. ill. Cloth. Ex. lib. set, in v.g. condition. 100.00
- Luigi Balsamo. Bibliography. History of a Tradition. Translated from the Italian
by William A. Pettas. Berkeley, Bernard M. Rosenthal, 1990. 8vo, 209 pgs. Wrs., somewhat
soiled and sl. worn. 35.00
- Otto Benesch. Artistic and Intellectual Trends from Rubens to Daumier as Shown in
Book Illustration. New York, 1969. 2nd ed. 8vo, xvi + 91 pgs. + 66 ills. on plates.
Half cloth and boards. 35.00
- Berlin, Kunstbibliothek. Zierschrfit und Initiale, 1965. 8vo, 56 pgs., many ills.
Wrs. 25.00
- Broxburne Library. New York, Sotheby's. Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books from the
Broxburne Library Illustrating the Spread of Printing The Property of John Ehrman, Esq. Sale
Nov. 15 and 17, 1977 and May 8/9, 1978. Two parts in sm. qto, 698 lots, num. plates and
ills. Boards. Estimate sheets and price lists. HK 75.00
- Brunschwig Coll. Geneva, Nicolas Rauch S.A. Bibliotheque Silvain S. Brunschwig.
Incunables et Seizieme Siecle. Sale March 28-30, 1955. Sm. qto, 381 pgs., most prof.
ill., a few col. plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. 1/1000 numbered copies. Estimate
and price lists inserted. The folding col. frontis. is creased at the edge and reinforced
with archival tape. A very few text annotations. 75.00
- Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique. Vingt Livres de la Bibliotheque de Feu
Monsieur Fernand J. Nyssen
Don de Madame Fernand J. Nyssen, 1967. Lg. 8vo, 48
pgs., about 20 ills., 1 tipped-in color (of an illumination, most items are later). Wrs.
20.00
- Gerrard. Notable Editions of the Prayer Book. Wigan, 1949. Catalogue of Selected
Editions of The Book of Common Prayer on Exhibition at the Wigan Public Library, March,
1949. 8vo, 30 pgs., 5 plates hors texte. Wrs. 15.00
- Noel Kissane, ed. Treasures from the National Library of Ireland. Boyne Valley
Honey Company, 1994. Lg. 8vo, 242 pgs., many ills., many col. Cloth, d.w., u.r. corner
bumped. 35.00
- London, Martin Breslauer. List XLIII. A Miscellany of Rare Books, Mss. And Autographs
from the Fifteenth to the Present Century on a Great Variety of Subjects, 1976. Qto,
56 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
- London, Christie's. Books and Manuscripts from the Library of Arthur A. Houghton, Jr.
Sales June 13/14, 1979 and June 11/12, 1980. Two parts in sm. qto, 553 lots, num.
ills. Boards, price lists laid in. Top of one spine sl. bumped. HK 40.00
- London, Christie's. The Collection of Miniature Books formed by Arthur A. Houghton,
Jr. Sale Dec. 5, 1979. Sm. qto, wrs., num. ills. Price list. HK 25.00
- London Victoria & Albert Museum. Bookbindings, 1950. Cat. by John P. Harthan.
8vo, 26 pgs. + 67 ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
- New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogaue 198. The Low Countries. Books and Manuscripts
Relating to or Originating in Holland and Belgium, n.d. Sm. qto, 90 pgs., many ills.
Wrs. 20.00
- New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 204. Italy, n.d. Sm. qto, 134 pgs., num. ills.
Wrs. 15.00
- New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 206. The Greek Book, An Exhibition of Greek Printing
& the Book Arts from the 15th to the 20th Centuries,
1997. Qto, 90 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 207. Eleven Subjectss, n.d. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., about 20
ills. Wrs. LD 10.00
- New York, H.P. Kraus. Incunabula. Works from Ninety-Eight Presses in Germany, Italy,
Switzerland, France, Holland, Belgium, Spain & England, Arranged in Proctor Order.
Catalogue 182, n.d. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. HK 35.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Art of the Printed Book 1455 - 1955.
Masterpieces of Typography through Five Centuries from the Collections of The Pierpont
Morgan Library New York, 1973. Qto, xiv + 192 pgs., num. plates. Wrs. From the library
of Alice Tully, inscribed by Charles Ryskamp. 35.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Early Printed Books. Major Acquisitions of The
Pierpont Morgan Library 1924 - 1974, 1974. Qto, xvi + 50 plates. Wrs. K 35.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Sixteenth Century Gold-Tooled Bookbindings in
The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971. Cat. by Howard M. Nixon. Qto, xv + 264 pgs. inc. 66
plates. Wrs. 75.00
- Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum. Bibel und Gesangbuch im Zeitalter der Reformation.
Ausstellung zur Erinnerung an die 95 Thesen Martin Luthers vom Jahre 1517, 1967. 8vo,
96 pgs., many ills., a few tipped-in color. Wrs. 35.00
- Paris, Francois et Rodolphe Chamonal. Livres et Manuscrits Anciens Rares et Precieux.
Grand Palais, Biennale des Antiquuaires, 1988. Qto, unpgd., 52 items ill. with plates.
Cloth, price list. Lib. of Cong. dup. with small stamp. 35.00
- Paris, Francois et Rodolphe Chamonal. Livres et Manuscrits Anciens Rares et Precieux.
Catalogue Publie a l'Occasion du Centenaire de Notre Librairie 1890 - 1990, 1990. Qto,
unpgd., 100 items desc. + ill. with plate, some folding, some color. Cloth. Price list.
Lib. of Congress dup. (stamped on rear e.p.). 45.00
- Paris, Galliera. Collection Choisie de Livres et Manuscsrits dInteret
Litteraire et Artistique de la Renaissance a nos Jours [Bibliotheque Rene G.-D.]. Sale
March 21-222, 1966. Qto, unpgd., 293 works, many plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ink title on
spine. 25.00
- Paris, Alain Sinibaldi. Catalogue 40. Livres Rares du XVIe au XXe Siecles, 1998.
Sm. qto, 116 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Saarbrucken, Saarland Museum. Kunstschatze aus Schloss Carlsberg. Die Sammlungen der
Herzoge von Pfalz-Zweibrucken, 1989. Qto, pgs. 245 - 416, num. plates, some color.
Wrs. Lib. of Congress dup. stamp. Sonderdruck from the larger catalogue, Kunstschatze
aus Schloss Carlsburg, self-contained. 35.00
- Osley. Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century.
Texts from the Writing-Masters Selected, Introduced and Translated by A.S. Osley. Boston,
1980. Sm. qto, 291 pgs., 22 plates + 450 ills. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- Williamstown, Sterling & Francine Clark Art Institute. Book Illustrations from
Six Centuries in the Library of the Sterling & Francine Clark Art Institute, 1990.
Qto, 116 pgs., num. plates, some color. Wrs. 22.50
- Zurich, Hellmut Schumann. Catalogue 553. Rare Books and Manuscripts, n.d. 8vo, 98
pgs, about 25 ills. Wrs. 20.00
About
| Catalogues | Inquiry Form
| What's New
| Home |