- Amsterdam, Gemeentemusea. Oude Tekeningen in het Bezit van de Gemeentemusea van
Amsterdam waaronder de Collectie Fodor. Deel 1. Italie 15e-18e Eeuw, l976. Qto, 72 pgs.,
cat. of 55 works, all ill. Cloth, d.w.25.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Het Eerste Manierisme in Italie 1500-1540. Catalogus van
de Tentoonstelling van Tekeningen uit het Bezit der Musea te FLorence, Rome en Venetie,
1854. 8vo, 94 pgs. + 17 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Italiaanse Tekeningen II de 17de Eeuw, 1973. Qto, 80
pgs. inc. 55 ills. on plates. Wrs., ends of spine sl. bumped. Lib. dup. 30.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Italiaanse Tekeningen II de 15de en 16de Eeuw, 1981.
Qto, 101 pgs. + 196 ills. on plates. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 40.00
- Bayonne, Musee Bonnat. Les Dessins Italiens de la Collection Bonnat. Paris, 1960
(Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Privince, 4). Sm. qto, unpgd., prof. ill.
Wrs. Cat. by Jacob Bean. 45.00
- Jacob Bean, William Griswold. 18th Century Italian Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum
of Art. New York, 1990. Qto, 288 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. 40.00
- Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Vedute Architektonisches Capriccio und Landschaft in der
Venezizanischen Graphik des 18. Jahrhunderts, 1985. Oblong qto, 72 pgs. + 8 col. plates +
116 b/w plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Bedonia, Seminario Vescovile. Daniele Benati, Maria Cristina Chiusa. La Quadreria di
Bedonia. Dipinti della Pinacoteca Parmigiani nel Seminario Vescovile, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 80
pgs., num. b/w and some col. plates. Wrs. Catalogue of the exhibition, La Montagna
Incantata. Trenta Dipinti della Pinacoteca Parmigiani nel Seminario di Bedonia, according
to the copyright page.30.00
- Otto Benesch. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in America. New York, l947.
Lg. qto, 42 pgs. + 69 ills. on 57 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled d.w.40.00
- Bergamo, Lionbs Club di Bergamo. Antichi Disegni e Stampe dell'Accademia Carrara di
Bergamo, 1963. Sm. qto, (xix) + 70 pgs. + 200 plates, some color. Wrs. sl. rubbed and
soiled. 45.00
- Berlin, Staatliche Museen. Romische Barockzeichnungen aus dem BVerliner
Kupferstichkabinett, 1969. 8vo, 80 pgs. + num. ills. om 80 plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Bern, Gutekunst & Klipstein. Auktion 72. Italienische Handzeichnungen des 16.-18.
Jahrhunderts. SaleMay 28, 1953. 8vo, 20 pgs., 251 works + 13 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl.
soiled. 20.00
- Aldo Bertini. I Disegni Italiani della Biblioteca Reale di Torino. Rome, l958 (Ministero
della Pubblica Istruzione. Indicic e Cataloghi. I Disegni delle Biblioteche Italiane, I).
Sm. folio, 86 pgs. + 700 ills. on plates. Wrs., sl. stained and a bit worn at top.
Internally fine. 125.00
- Besancon, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Exposition de Dessins Italiens, 1948. 8vo, 14 pgs., 29
works, 4 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Binghamton, University Art Gallery, State University of New York. Genoese Baroque
Drawings, 1972. Qto, xxv + 62 pgs. + 174 ills. on plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Giulio Bora. I Disegni del Codice Resta; Schede Critiche. Milan, Credito Italiano, 1976.
Lg. qto, 300 pgs., 252 col. plates. Cloth.115.00
- Bremen, Kunsthalle. Italienische Zeichnungen des 16. bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Eine Auswahl
aus den Bestanden der Kunsthalle Bremen, 1994. Qto, 216 pgs., about 100 ills., some color.
Wrs.40.00
- Budapest, Szepmuveszeti Muzeum. Velencei es Egyeb Eszakitaliai Rajok, 1960. 8vo, 34 pgs.
+ 24 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum. The Achievement of a Connoisseur. Philip Pouncy. Italian
Old Master Drawings, 1985. 8vo, unpgd., with 62 annotated plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Chicago, Art Institute. Roman Drawings of the Sixteenth Century from the Musee du
Louvre, Paris, l979. Sm. qto, 166 pgs., 72 plates. Wrs. 15.00
Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Each of the following is 8vo, in bds.
unless noted, all works ill. on plates:
- Mostra 3. Licisco Magagnato. Disegni del Museo di Bassano da Carpaccio a Canova, l956.
111 pgs., 115 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
- Mostra 7. Maria Mrozinska. Disegni Veneti in Polonia, l958. 92 pgs., 98 works. 45.00
- Mostra 19. Alessandro Bettagno. Disegni Veneti del Settecento della Fondazione Giorgio
Cini e delle Collezione Venete, l963. l02 pgs., l08 works.40.00
- Mostra 21. Terisio Pignatti. Disegni Veneti del Settecento nel Museo Correr di Venezia,
l964. 94 pgs., 120 works. Wrs. 40.00
- Mostra 22. Ivan Fenyo. Disegni Veneti del Museo di Budapest, 1965. 94 pgs., 1212 works.
Bds., d.w. 35.00
- Mostra 24. Annegrit Schmitt. Disegni del Pisanello e di Maestri del suo Tempo, l966. 64
pgs., 35 works. Wrs. 35.00
- Mostra 27. Maria Teresa Muraro. Scenografie di Pietro Gonzaga, l967. 99 pgs., 118 works.
Boards, d.w. 40.00
- Mostra 32. Terence Mullaly. Disegni Veronesi del Cinquecento, 1971. 102 pgs., 124 works.
Wrs. 35.00
- Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Da Raffaello a Canaletto. La Collezione del Console
Smith. Gradi Disegni Italiani dalla Royal Library di Windsor, 1990. Sm. qto, 202 pgs.s,
num. ills., many color. Wrs. 45.00
- Devonshire Coll. Michael Jaffe. The Devonshire Collection of Italian Drawings. London,
1994. Four vols. in qto in slipcase. Each cloth, d.w. Approx. 1000 ills., most in color.
225.00
- Dusseldorf, C.G. Boerner. Italian Prints 1500-1800 Mantegna through Giovanni David.
Sotck List 108, 1997. Sm. qto, unpgd., over 90 ills. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
- Edinburgh, Edinburgh Festival. Italian 16th Century Drawings from British Private
Collections, 1969. Cat. by Keith Andrews. 8vo, vii + 47 pgs. + num. ills. on 66 plates.
Wrs.45.00
- Erizzo Coll. Piero Gazzola. La Fondazione Miniscalchi Erizzo. Verona, 1962. Lg. 8vo, 40
pgs. + 29 figs, + 36 plates (1 color). Wrs. A varired collection, with many Old Master
drawings. 45.00
- Ivan Fanyo. North Italian Drawings from the Collection of the Budapest Museum of Fine
Arts. Budapest, 1965. Lg. 8vo, 178 + 144 plates. + xxxi pgs. Cloth.65.00
- Fiesole, Palazzini Mangani. Disegni Italiani del Sei-Settecento, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 110
pgs., 50 plates, a few color. Wrs. 30.00
- Firenze, Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte. Disegni di Scuola
Bolognese e Lombarda della Collezione Frits Lugt, l988. Sm. qto, xvi + 62 pgs. + 64
plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Firenze, Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte. Disegni Italiani del
Teylers Museum Haarlem Provenienti dalle Collezioni di Cristina di Svezia e dei Principi
Odescalchi, 1983. Sm. qto, 240 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 35.00
- Firenze, Palazzo Pitti, Sala Bianca. Belezze di Firenze. Disegni Fiorentini del Seicento
e del Settecento dal Museo di Belle Arti di Lille, 1991. Qto, 214 pgs., 121 ills, 25
color. Wrs. 40.00
- Firenze, Uffizi, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe. Mostra XXXI. Feste e Apparati Medicei da
Cosimo I a Cosimo II. Mostra di Disegni e Incisioni, 1969. 8vo, 249 pgs. + 67 ills. on
plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe deegli Uffizi, XXXVIII. Mostra di Disegni Italiani
di Paesaggio del Seicento e del Settecento, 1973. 8vo, 84 pgs. + 72 ills. on plates. Wrs.
35.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, LIII. Disegni dei Toscani a Roma
(1580-1620). Cristofano Roncalli detto il Pomarancio, Agostino Ciampelli, Andrea Commodi,
Francesco Vanni, Domenico Cresti detto il Passignano, Lodovico Cardi detto il Cigoli,
Giovanni Bilivert e Sigismondo Coccapani, 1979. Lg. 8vo, 198 pgs. + 151 ills. on plates.
Wrs.40.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, LXIII. Disgeni di Architetti
Fiorentini 1540 - 1640, 1985. 8vo, 212 pgs. + 140 ills. on plates. Wrs.40.00
- Firenze, Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell'Arte. Italian Drawings from the
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 1995. Qto, 190 pgs., num. plates and ills., mostly in color. Wrs.
Text in English. AL 35.00
- Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum. The Golden Age of Florentine Drawing. Two Centuries of
Disegno from Leonardo to Volterrano, 1994. Qto, 191 pgs., num. plates, most in color. Wrs.
35.00
- Gaeta, Palazzo De Vio. Il Disegno Barocco a Napoli, 1985. Sm. qto, 166 pgs., num. ills.,
some color. Wrs. 30.00
- Genova, Galleria di Palazzo Rosso. Maestri del Disegno nelle Civiche Collezioni
Genovesi, 1990. 8vo, 120 pgs., num. ills. and plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Cecil Gould. An Introduction to Italian Renaissance Painting. London, 1957. Lg. 8vo, 254
pgs., 250 ills. Cloth, sl. soiled. 25.00
- Luigi Grassi. Il Disegno Italiano dal Trecento al Seicento. Roma, 1956. Lg. 8vo, 264
pgs. inc. 164 ills. on plates. Cloth, worn d.w.60.00
- Holland Coll. University of Newcastle upon Tyne, Hatton Gallery. Italian and other
Drawings 1500-1800, 1974. 8vo, unpgd., 127 works, + 37 ills. on plates. Wrs. Collection of
Ralph Holland. 40.00
- Horvitz Coll. Gainesville, University of Florida, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art. Italian
Old Master Drawings From the Collection of Jeffrey E. Horvitz, 1991. Sm. qto, 175 pgs.,
num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Harold Joachim, Suzanne Folds McCullagh. Italian Drawings in the Art Institute of
Chicago. Chicago, 1979. Qto, xvii + 202 pgs., many ills. Cloth. 35.00
- Lehman Coll. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art George Szabo. XVI Century Italian
Drawings from the Robert Lehman Collection, 1979. Sm. qto, unpgd., 64 plates. Wrs.10.00
- Lehman Coll. Pittsburgh, The Frick Art Museum. Eighteenth Century Venetian Drawings from
the Robert Lehman Collection, l985. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with 60 fully annotated + ill. works.
Wrs. 15.00
- Lehman Coll. George Szabo. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings from the Robert Lehman
Collection. New York, l981. Qto, unpgd., with 184 ills. Wrs. soiled and waterstained at
back, but text unaffected. 15.00
- Michael Levey. Florence. A Portrait. Cambridge, 1996. Sm. qto, xxix + 498 pgs., prof.
ill. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- London, P & D Colnaghi. Etchings and Drawings by Giovanni Battista Tiepolo and other
Italian Artists of the Eighteenth Century, 1970. 8vo, unpgd., with 32 plates. Wrs. 12.50
- London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Italian Drawings, 1991. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 25 col.
plates. Wrs. 15.00
- London, Flavia Ormond Fine Arts Limited. Italian Old Master Drawings 1500-1800, 1997.
Qto, unpgd., with 20 color plates. Wrs. 20.00
- London, Royal Academy, Burlington House. Italian Drawings Exhibited at The Royal Academy
Burlington House, London, l930. Oxford, l931. Sm. qto, viii + 94 pgs., 272 plates. Baords,
quarter-cloth. Cat. by A.E. Popham. 85.00
- London, Trinity Fine Art Ltd. An Exhibition of Italian Old Master Drawings 1500-1800,
1990. Sm. qto, 115 pgs., 47 plates, most in color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- London, Victoria & Albert Museum. Master Drawings of the Roman Baroque from the
Kunstmuseum Dusseldorf. A Selection from the Lambert Krahe Collection, l973. Qto, 318
pgs., 140 plates, wrs. Cat. by D. Graf. 50.00
- London, Walpole Gallery. Italian Old Master Drawings, 1991. Qto, 22 pgs., 26 plates.
Wrs. 15.00
- Milano, Castello Sforzesco. Disegni del Settecento nelle Collezioni del Museo
dArte Antica di Milano, 1969. 8vo, 35 pgs. + 50 ills. on plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Milano, Christian Lapeyre & Giovanni Monozzi. Una Raccolta di Disegni Dipinti e
Sculture, 1991. 8vo, unpgd., 44 plates, nearly all col., all but a few of the works
Italian. Wrs.12.50
- Milano, Giorgio Neerman. Disegni del Manierismo e Barocco nell'Italia Settentrionale,
1971. Sq. 8vo, 164 pgs., 80 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed.30.00
- Milano, Pinacoteca Ambrosiana. Il Seicento Lombardo. Catalogo dei Disegni, Libri,
Stampi, n.d. Sq. qto, 168 pgs., 256 ills. Cloth, d.w.50.00
- Milano, Pa Portantina - Grafica Antica. Disegni e Incisioni dal XVI al XIX Secolo, 1985.
8vo, unpgd., 23 ills. Wrs. 12.50
- Milano, Stampa della Stanza del Borgo. Disegni Italiani e Stranieri del Cinquecento e
del Seicento/ Foreign and Italian Drawings of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century, 1969.
8vo, 120 pgs., 81 ills. Wrs. Eng./Italian texts. L 22.50
- Alfred Moir, ed. Regional Styles of Drawing in Italy: 1600-1700. Santa Barbara,
University Art Galleries, University of California, 1977. 8vo, 128 pgs., 40 ills. on 35
plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Antonio Morassi. Uber Venezianische Zeichenkunst des XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Cologn, l959.
8vo, (22) pgs., 11 tipped-in b/w plates, all from the Wallraf Coll., London. Wrs.30.00
- Munchen, Katrin Bellinger. Die Zeichnung Florenz/Drawing in Florence 1500-1650, 1991.
Qto, unpgd., 35 works, all ill. in color. German/English parallel text. Wrs. 20.00
- Munchen. Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Italienische Zeichnungen der Fruhrenaissance
aus den Sammlungen Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Mailand; Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen
Museen, Berlin; Staatliche Graphische Sammlung, Munchen, 1966. 8vo, 78 pgs., 35 ills. Wrs.
sl. soiled. Sm. ink title on spine. +AL 20.00
- Munchen, Kunstversteigerungshaus Adolf Weinmuller. Katalog 17. Handzeichnungen des ZXV.
Bix XIX. Jahrhunderts. Klassissche Meister der Italienischen Hochrenaissance und des
XVIII. Jahrhunderts in Venedig, aus dem Besitze eines Gelehrten Sammlers. Sale Oct. 13-14,
1938. Sm. qto, 71 pgs., 762 works, num. ills. on 48 p lates. Wrs. 40.00
- Napoli, Museo di Capodimonte. Disegni Napoletani del Sei e del Settecento nel Museo di
Capodimonte, l966. 8vo, 50 pgs. + 48 plates. Wrs., some rubbing and soiling. Lib. dup.
15.00
- New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Vision & Continuity. Italian Drawings from
the Permanent Collection 1530 - 1780, 1991. 8vo, 28 pgs., 8 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- New York, Marcello Aldega, Margot Gordon. Drawings of the Roman Baroque, 1986. 8vo, 88
pgs., 40 plates, a few color. Boards, sl. bumped. 25.00
- New York/Rome, Marcello Aldega - Margot Gordon. Old Master Drawings, 1990. Qto, 100 pgs.
inc. 40 color plates. Wrs. All works by Italian artists.20.00
- New York, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. Disegno. Italian Renaissance Designs
for the Decorative Arts, 1997. Qto, xii + 128 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
- New York, Este Gallery. Italian Master Drawings from Three Centuries, 1960. 8vo, (12)
pgs., 12 ills. Wrs. 7.50
- New York, Flavia Ormond Fine Arts Limited. Italian Old Master Drawings 1500 - 1850,
1996. Qto, unpgd., 23 works ill. and annotated each with color plate. Wrs. 12.50
- New York, The Gallery of Modern Art. Drawings by Italian Masters 15th - 19th Centuries
from the Collection of The Accademia Carrara of Bergamo Exhibited in Co-operation with The
Istituto Italiano di Cultura, l969. 8vo, 134 pgs., 56 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Architectural and Ornament Drawings: Juvarra,
Vanvitelli, the Bibiena Family, & other Italian Draughtsmen, 1975. Cat. by Mary L.
Myers. Sm. qto, 56 pgs. + 84 plates. Wrs., backstrip a little rubbed. 22.50
- New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art & The Pierpont Morgan Library. The
Seventeenth Century in Italy (Drawings from New York Collections II). Sm. qto, 233 pgs.,
140 plates. Wrs., spine a little rubbed.15.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Italian Renaissance Drawings from the Musee du
Louvre, Paris. Roman, Tuscan, and Emilian Schools 1500 - 1575, 1974. Sm. qto, unpgd., with
74 welel-annotated plates. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings. A Loan
Exhibition, 1960. Qto, unpgd., 73 works + 33 ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
- New York, Wildenstein. The Italian Heritage. An Exhibition of Works of Art Lent from
American Collections...., 1967. Sm. qto, unpgd., 74 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- Nijmeegs Museum Commanderie van Sint-Jan." Italiaanse Tekeningen uit
Nederlandse Collecties 1570-1800, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 112 pgs., 78 ills. Wrs. (bottom of fr.
wr. sl. bumped). Lib. dup. 30.00
- Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada. Bolognese Drawings in North American Collections
1500 - 1800, 1982. Sq. 8vo, 301 pgs., 140 ills. Wrs.35.00
- Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. K.T. Parker. Catalogue of the Collection of Drawings in the
Ashmolean Museum. Volume II. Italian Schools. Oxford, 1972. 2nd ed. Two parts in 8vo.
Text: 574 pgs. Plates: 240 plates. Wrs. somewhat rubbed and worn; this is a used, but
still sturdy, set.75.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Dessins Bolonais et Lombards de la Collection Frits Lugt.
Ecoles Bolonaise, Ferraraise, Lombarde, Emilienne, Genoise et Napolitaine Completees par
des Lettres Autographes, 1988. Sm. qto, xiv + 76 pgs. + 64 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed.30.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Dessins Florentins et Romans de la Collection Frits Lugt.
Ecoles Florentines, Siennoise, Ombrienne et Romaine. Completees par des Lettres
Autographes, l984. Sm. qto, xiv + 97 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs.25.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Le Dessin Italien dans les Collections Hollandaises, 1962.
Two vols. in 8vo. Cat.: 120 pgs. Plates: 202 ills. on 144 plates. Wrs. rubbed and spines
repaired, tape marks from old labels. 35.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, XXIIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins Romains du
XVIIe Siecles. Artistes Italiens Contemporains de Poussin, 1959. 8vo, 40 pgs., 75 works,
no ills., but this copy accompanied by six photographs of works in the exhibition + a
2-pg. supplement of Bernini sculptures shown with it. 30.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. The preceding cat., no photos, no supplement. 15.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, XXXIIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins de
lEcole de Parme. Correge. Parmesan, 1964. 8vo, 84 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed.
Ex. lib. Jacob Bean. 35.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, Cabinet des Dessins. Autour de Raphael. Dessins et Peintures du
Musee du Louvre, l984. 8vo, 147 pgs. over 100 ills. Wrs.30.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins Baroques Florentins du Musee du
Louvre, l981. Sm. qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. Out-of-print.60.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, 91e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Le Dessin a Rome au XVIIe
Siecle, 1988. 8vo, 125 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. The preceding catalogue, fine lib. dup. 25.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, 101e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Le Dessin a Verone au XV
et XVI Siecles, 1993. Sm. qto, 189 pgs., 100 ills. Wrs. 35.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre, 84e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Le Dessin a Genes du XVIe
au XVIIIe Siecle, 1985. 8vo, 124 pgs., about 100 ills. Wrs.25.00
- Terisio Pignatti, ed. Disegni Antichi del Museo Correr di Venezia. Vol. III
(Galimberti-Guardi). Venice, 1983. Sm. qto, 303 pgs., prof. Ill. Wrs. with d.w. 45.00
- Terisio Pignatti, ed. Disegni Antichi del Museo Correr di Venezia. Vol. IV
(Guercino-Longhi). Venice, 1987. Sm. qto, 189 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. with d.w. 45.00
- Terisio Pignatti. I Disegni Veneziani del Settecento. Canova, n.d. Qto, xxxii + 234
pgs., 139 plates. Cloth, d.w. 85.00
- Festschrift A.E. Popham. Igino e Adirana Consigli, intro. Per A.E. Popham. Parma, 1981.
Qto, 304 pgs., num. plates. Wrs. Contributions by 34 scholars. Incs. a Popham
bibliography. 90.00
- Popham. Italian Drawings in the Deparatment of Prints and Drawings in the British
Museum. Artists Working in Parma in the Sixteenth Century. Correggio, Anselmi, Rondani,
Gatti, Gambara, Orsi, Parmaigianino, Bedoli, Bertoja. London, 1967. Two parts in 8vo,
cat., xiii + 139 pgs.; xii + 154 plates. Cloth, cat. vol. a little shelf-worn, text vol.
v.g. BR 150.00
- Festschrift Philip Pouncey. Marco Di Giampaolo, ed. Philip Pouncey. Raccolta di Scritti
(1937-1985). Rimini, 1994. Qto, xix + 327 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 75.00
- Rossana Prestini. La Chiesa e il Convento di San Giuseppe in Brescia. Brescia, 1983.
8vo, num. ills. of paintings and works of art (some in color). Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Torino, Palazzo Chiablese. Disegni Toscani e Umbri del Primo Rinascimento dalle
Collezioni del Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe, 1979. Sq. 8vo, 184 pgs. inc. 74 ills. +
num. fig. ills. Wrs., backstrip rubbed.25.00
- Princeton, The Art Museum. The Elsa Durand Mower Collection of French and Italian
Drawings, 1968. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with 38 works catalogued and illustrated. Wrs.15.00
- Providence, Rhode Island, Rhode Island School of Design, Museum of Art. Drawings and
Prints of the First Maniera, 1973. Qto, 115 pgs., 121 ills. Wrs. 30.00
- Reitlinger Coll. London, Sitheby & Co. The H.S. Reitlinger Collection: Part 1.
Catalogue of Old Master Drawings of the Italian School... also a Few Old Master
Paintrings.... Sale Dec. 9, 1953. 8vo, 24 pgs., 118 works + 10 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Roma, Galleria Arco Farnese. Il Paesaggio Italiano nel Disegni dal XVI al XVIII Secolo,
1974. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., with 78 plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Roma, Ministero per I Beni Culturale e Ambientali, Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica.
Due Raccolte di Disegni di Recente Acquisizione, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 110 pgs., prof. ills. Wrs.
25.00
- Roma, Villa alla Farnesina alla Lungara. Disegni Fiorentini del Museo del Louvre dalla
Collezione di Filippo Baldinucci, 1959. 8vo, 70 pgs. + 75 pltes. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled.
40.00
- Roma, Farnesina alla Lungara. Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe. Vedute Romane. Disegni
dal XVI al XVIII Secolo, 1971. 8vo, xii + 114 pgs. + 116 plates, 4 col. Wrs., backstrip
sl. rubbed and soiled. 35.00
- Roma, Villa della Farnesina alla Lungara. Disegni Fiorentini 1560-1640 dalle Collezioni
del Gabinetto Nazionale dell Stampe, 1977. Sq. 8vo, 150 pgs., 100 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled.
25.00
- Roma, Villa La Farnesina alla Lungara. Disegni Decorativi del Barocco Romano, 1986. Sm.
qto, 182 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 27.50
- Rome, Villa Medicis, Curie (Forum Romain). Roma Antiqua. Envois des Architectes Francais
(1788 - 1924). Forum, Colisee, Palatin, l985. Sm. qto, xxxvi + 369 pgs., prof. ill., some
color plates. Wrs. 50.00
- Giandomenico Romanelli, introd. Masterpieces of Eighteenth-Century Venetian Drawing.
London, l983. Sm. sq. qto, 214 pgs., 169 ills., 16 color. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. Texts
by 6 scholars. The catalogue of an exhib. held in Brussels. 25.00
- Ugo Ruggeri. Disegni Veneti della Biblioteca Ambrosiana Anteriori al Secolo XVIII.
Florence, l979. 8vo, 127 pgs., 109 ills. Wrs. with d.w.40.00
- Ugo Ruggeri. Disegni Veneti dell'Ambrosiana. Vicenza, l979 (Fontes Ambrosiani, 61). 8vo,
72 pgs. + 94 plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Russell Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Small, but Choice Collection of
Pictures and Drawings by Old Masters Principally of the Italian School the Property of
A.G. B. Russell, Esq. Sale May 9, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 21 pgs., 31 lots, 19 plates (mostly of
the drawings). Wrs., top end of spine unobtrusively taped).20.00
- Janos Scholz. Italian Master Drawings 1350 - 1800 from the Janos Scholz Collection. New
York, 1976. Qto, xxiv + 150 pgs. inc. 150 plates. Wrs.20.00
- Scholz Coll. New York, New School Art Center. One Hundred Italian Drawings from the 14th
to the 18th Centuries from the Janos Scholz Collection, 1971. Oblong 8vo, 36 pgs., 32
ills. Wrs. Label at bot. of spine. 15.00
- Christel Thiem. Florentiner Zeichner des Fruhbarock. Munich, 1977. Qto, 423 pgs., over
300 ills. Cloth.135.00
- Toronto, Galery Kekko. Important Old Master Drawing from the 15th-18th Century, 1991.
Qto, unpgd., 34 plates, part col. Wrs. All by Italian masters. 15.00
- Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario. An Album of Eighteenth Century Venetian Operatic
Caricatures formerly in the Collection of Count Algarotti, 1980. Sm. qto, 80 pgs., many
ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Tokyo, National Museum of Western Art. Italian 16th and 17th Century Drawings from the
British Museum, 1996. Two parts in 8vo, cat., mostly Japanese text, Eng. titles, 100 col.
ills. + some fig. ills.; and Eng. Text Supplement, all cat. entries in English, 48 pgs.
Wrs. 85.00
- Nicholas Turner. Florentine Drawings of the Sixteenth Century. Cambridge, 1986. Qto, 272
pgs., 210 ills. Wrs. 40.00
- Veste Coburg, Coburger Landesstiftung. Der Codex Coburgensis. Das Erste Systematische
Archaologiebuch. Romische Antiken-Nachzeichnungen aus der Mitte des 16. Jahrhunderts,
1986. 8vo, 132 pgs., 72 ills. Wrs.30.00
- Hermann Voss. Teekeningen der Late Italiaansche Renaissance. Zutphen, 1928. Intro. By J.
Hoogewerff. Qto, 57 pgs, 32 plates, 17 tipped-in text ills. Soiled cloth, lacks f.f.e.p.
25.00
- Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation. Eighteenth Century Italian
Drawings from the Robert Lehman Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. Sm.
qto, xi + 134 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Spine sunned, and backstrip sl. bumped. 15.00
- Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Italian Drawings. Masterpieces of Five
Centuries. Exhib. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution, 1960. 8vo, 78 pgs., 154 works
+ 43 ills. on plates. 15.00
FRENCH DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
- Abbeville, Musee Boucher de Perthes; Senlis, Musee de lHotel de Vermandois;
Saint-Quentin, Musee Antoine Lecuyer. Dessins Francais du XIXe Siecle dans les Musees de
Picardie, 1994. Sm. qto, 269 pgs., 169 ills., some color. Wrs. Th exhibition was held in
three parts, Scenes dHistoire et de Genre (Abbeville); Paysages (Senlis); Portraits
et Images du Reel (Saint-Quentin). 65.00
- Beraldi Coll. Paris, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue des Tres Belles Gravures et
Lithographies du XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale May
31, 1929. Sm. qto, 55 pgs., 200 works, 40 plates. Mostly uncut. Wrs. 30.00
- Berne, Gutekunst & Kipstein. Estampes et Lithographies Francaises des XIXe et XXe
Siecles. Sale May 15, 1952. 8vo, 31 pgs., 350 works, priced. Wrs. soiled. 15.00
- Biron Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection du Marquis de Biron. Premiere
Vente. Catalogue des Dessins Pastels Peintures et Sculptures Principalement de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Sale June 9-14, 1914. Lg. qto, 192 pgs., 406 works, many
fine plates. Wrs., spine and u.l. corner of front wr. worn and repaired with archival
tape. Internally fine. 50.00
- Bourgarel Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue du Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle de
M. Georges Bourgarel. Sale June 15-16, 1922. 8vo, 164 pgs., 250 works, all ill. on plates,
fully priced in pencil. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 55.00
- Decloux Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches
Peintures et Pastels
Objets dArt & dAmeublement
Appartenant a
M. Leon Decloux. Sale Nov. 29-30, 1920. 8vo, 66 pgs., 271 works, num. ills. on plates,
inc. 23 drawings. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXIX. Mostra di Disegni Francesi da
Callot a Ingres, 1968. 8vo, 99 pgs. + 78 ills. on plates. Wrs.LD30.00
- Focque Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Aquarelles, Gouaches, Pastels Principalement de lEcole Francaise du XVIIIe
Siecle
Tableaux Anciens
Composant la Collection de M. A. F[ocque]. Sale May 4,
1906. 8vo, 56 pgs., 118 works + 16 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled. Ink title on spine.25.00
- Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: VI. French
Drawings of the 18th and 19th Centuries. Sale Oct. 16, 1963. Sm. qto, bds., d.w., 73
plates. Prices. 20.00
- Grosseuvre Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Livres Rares et Precieux.
Manuscrits, Dessins, Peintures, Gravures et Bibelots Relatifs a l'Histoire du Chateau de
la Cour et de la Ville de Versailles et des Chateaux Royaux de la Region Composant la
Collection de M. Grosseuvre. Sale April 16-18, 1934. Qto, 131 pgs., 548 works + num. ills.
on 18 plates. Wrs. a bit worn and soiled. 50.00
- Guyot de Villeneuve Coll. Paros, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de LEcole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle
Estampes
Provenant du Cabinet de M. Guyot de
Villeneuve
. Sale May 28, 1900. Qto, 48 pgs., 65 works, 6 fine plates + title page.
Wrs. somewhat soiled and rubbed, internally v.g. 40.00
- Hodgkins Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins, Aquarelles et
Gouaches de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection Particuliere de
M. E.M. Hodgkins. Sale April 30, 1914. Qto, 60 pgs. + 31 collotype plates. Wrs. a little
worn, and soiled. Priced, buyers' names. 75.00
- Hodgkins Coll. Another copy of the preceding, in similar condition, without prices and
buyers' names. 60.00
- James Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Fine French
Colour Prints the Property of Mrs. Arthur James. Sale June 9, 1926. 8vo, 25 pgs., 169
works, 4 plates, 3 in color. Wrs. 12.50
- Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Kupferstichkabinett. Die Franzosischen Zeichnungen
1570-1930. Kritischer und Erlauternder Katalog, 1983. Sm. qto, 205 pgs., 120 ills., 6
color. Wrs.LD 40.00
- Lion Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'une Superbe Collection de Dessins Anciens de
l'Ecole Francaise Formant le Cabinet d'un Amateur [= Richard Lion]. Sale April 3, 1886.
Qto, 79 pgs., 138 works, sev. etched plates by Lalauze a.o. (some in colors) with tissue
guards. Fully priced in pencil. Half leather (top of spine sl. worn) and marbled boards,
orig. wrs. bound in. 125.00
- Lion Coll. Another copy of the preceding, ex. lib. copy in sl. soiled blue buckram,
orig. wrs. bound in. 100.00
- Lion Coll. Another copy of the preceding, somewhat soiled and worn wrs. 90.00
- London, P. & D. Colnaghi. An Exhibition of Old Master Drawings, l984. 8vo, unpgd.,
fully-ill. cat. of 48 works, some ill. in color. Wrs.12.50
- London, Courtauld Institute Galleries. French Drawings XVI - XIX Centuries, 1991. Lg.
8vo, 120 pgs., 50 works ill., 12 in color. Wrs. 25.00
- London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. French Drawings, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs. + 42 plates.
Wrs.12.50
- London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Ninetenth Century French Drawings, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 96
pgs., 45 plates, some col. Wrs. 15.00
- London, Noortman & Brod Ltd. Seventh Annual Exhibition of Nineteenth and Twentieth
Century French Watercolours and Drawings, 1982. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 30 works ill., a few
color. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of French
Line Portraits the Property of the late Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Dalrymple, Bt.... Sale Nov.
21-22, 1923. 8vo, 17 pgs., 304 works, 3 plates. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Choice Fernch Etchings and Lithographs. Sale
March 23, 1926. 8vo, 36 pgs., 188 works, 5 plates. Wrs. 10.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Superb Collection of Fine French Colour
Prints... also English Engravings in Colour and Drawings in Water-colour and Gouache by J.
Jordaens and N. Lavreince, the Whole Collection being The Property of a Nobleman. Sale
March 18-20, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 360 works, 20 colour plates. Half-cloth, orig. wrs. bound in.
Annotated with prices and buyers'names, also typed list of prices and buyers' names laid
in. 35.00
- Another copy of the preceding in orig. wrs. 25.00
- London, Wildenstein & Co. Exhibition of French Drawings from Clouet to Ingres, 1934.
8vo, unpgd. cat. of 53 works + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
- Maltzeva. Frantzuzskii Karandashnii Portret XVI Veka (French Pencil Portrait Drawings of
the 16th Century). Moscow, 1978. Qto, 238 pgs., 234 ills., some in color. Cloth. Text in
Russian. 100.00
- Coll. M. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle... Provenant de la
Collection de Monsieur A. M.... Sale June 15, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 50 works + 15 ills.
on 12 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Premiere Vente. Sale
May 7-8, 1923. 8vo, 58 pgs., 244 works, about 200 ills. on plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. 75.00
- Masson Coll. Another copy of the preceding, fully priced in ink, ex. lib. copy in brown
library buckram. 75.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Deuxieme Vente. Dec.
6, 1923. 8vo, 46 pgs., 163 works, 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
- Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Troisieme Vente. March
20, 1924. 8vo, 34 pgs., 144 works + 70 ills. on 24 plates. Wrs. 40.00
- Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Disegno Francese da Fouquet a Toulouse-Lautrec, 1960. 8vo,
xxiv + 154 pgs. + num. plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. Lib. dup.25.00
- Morin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe
Siecle Composant la Collection de M. C. Morin. Sale March 19, 1924. 8vo, unpgd., 161
works, + 46 ills. on 38 plates. Wrs. In cardboard library folder. 35.00
- New York, W.M. Brady & Co. French Drawings and Watercolors, 1988. Lg. 8vo, unpgd.,
46 ills., 1 col. Wrs. 12.50
- New York, Colnaghi. French Drawings 1760-1880, 1985. 8vo, unpgd., with 41 ills. Wrs. sl.
rubbed. Lib. dup. 10.00
- New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections. Clouet
to Matisse, l959. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 208 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled.20.00
- New York, Spencer A. Samuels. French and Italian Eighteenth Century Master Drawings, 85.
8vo, unpgd., 63 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels,
Paintings and Sculpture. Spring exhib., l986 Vol. 1/II. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat. of 60
works. Wrs.20.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings and
Paintings. Spring exhib., l986, Vol. 2/II. 8vo, unpgd., with 50 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. French Master Drawings Renaissance to Modern. A
Loan Exhibtion, 1959. Qto, unpgd., 108 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- New York, Zangrilli, Brady & Co., Ltd. French and English Drawings 1700 - 1875,
1986. Sm. qto, unpgd., 42 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens. Aquarelles,
Pastels, Miiatures, Ornements du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux... Marbres. Sale Feb. 7, 1898.
8vo, 40 pgs., 112 works, 10 plates. Cloth, marbled boards. 35.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens, Gouaches et
Aquarelles, Tableaux, Miniatures, Estampes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise di XVIIIe
Siecle.... Sale April 17, 1899. 8vo, 86 pgs., 131 works, 11 ills. Lib. dup. in red
buckram. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseures. Catalogue de dessins Anciens et
Modernes
Principalemant de lEcole Francaise
. Sale Feb. 26, 1900. 8vo, 47
pgs., 131 works, 9 plates. Lacks wrs. 20.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins et Aquarelles du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale March 6,
1899. 8vo, 56 pgs., 114 works, + 12 plates, most tinted. Wrs. detached, disbound. 10.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise
des XVIe, XVIIe, et XVIIIe Siecles.... Sale Feb. 12, 1906. 8vo, 34 pgs., 138 works, + 8
plates. Pgs. browned. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Beaux Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Aquarelles -Gouaches -
Pastels... Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise.... Sale Feb. 22-23,
1929. 8vo, 39 pgs., 317 works, + 31 ills. on plates. Wrs. Pgs. and cover browned. 22.50
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Estampes Principalement de lEcole Francaise du
XVIIIe Siecle
. Sale Feb. 6, 1914. 8vo, 30 pgs., 247 works, 30 ills. on plates. Wrs.,
covers detached and sl. soiled. 15.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches et Aquarelles Pricipalement
de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale May 22, 1931. 8vo, 27 pgs., 131 works + 36
ills. on 20 plates. Wrs. 22.50
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Exposition Le Dessin Francais de Claude a Cezanne dans les
Collections Hollandaises Complete dun Choix dAutographes des Artistes Exposes,
1964. Text: 8vo, 176 pgs. Plates: Sm. qto, 168 plates, some colored or tinted. Wrs. sl.
rubbed and sl. soiled.50.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Dessins Francais du XVIIe Siecle dans les Collections Publiques
Francaises, 1993. Sm. qto, 324 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs. 50.00
- Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library. Eighteenth-Century French Book
Illustration. Drawings by Fragonard and Gravelot from The Rosenbach Museum & Library,
1985. Qto, 40 pgs. + 60 ills. on plates. Wrs., spine sl. sunned.20.00
- Portalis Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Pricipalement des
Maitres Francaise du 18e Siecle tels que Boucher, Cochin, Eisen, Fragonard, Gvelot, SAint
Aubin, Etc. Dessins Modernes par Dagnan, Delacroix, Meissonier, H. Regnault etc. Formant
la Collection de Mr. le Baron R. P[ortalis]. Sale March 14, 1887. Qto, 92 pgs., 221 works,
sev. etched plates and etched title with tissue guards; most lots priced in pencil. Half
leather + marbled boards, extremities sl. rubbed, orig. wrs. bound in. Inked date of sale
on spine (which is sl. darkened). 145.00
- Providence, The Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. From the Age of David to
the Age of Picasso. French Drawings from a Private Collection, 1984. 8vo, 130 pgs., num.
ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Record of the Art Museum, Princeton University, Vol. 42, No. 1983. The issue largely
concerned with French Old Master Drawings in the permanent collection. Sm. qto, 70 pgs.,
num. ills., wrs. 15.00
- Rennes, Musee des Beaux-Arts. De Poussin a Picasso. Dessins Francais du Musee des
Beaux-Arts de Dijon, 1988. 8vo, 120 pgs., 80 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Maurice Serullaz. French Impressionists. A Selection of Drawings of the French 19th
Century. Boston, 1962. 8vo, 140 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrs.15.00
- Maurice Serullaz. Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The French Drawings. New York,
1968. Qto, 222 pgs., 100 plates, 68 col. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- Denys Sutton. French Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. London, l949. Qto, 62 pgs. + 65
plates, 2 color. Cloth. 25.00
- Toulouse, Musee Paul-Dupuy. Dessins Anteriers a 1830. Paris, l958. (Inventaire General
des Dessins des Musees de Province, II.) Sm. qto, 106 pgs., l93 ills., nearly all works of
the French School. Wrs. 45.00
- University Park, Pennsylvania, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French
Drawings from University Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection, l979. Sm. qto,
54 pgs., 58 ills., a few color. Wrs. 15.00
- Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation. French Master Drawings from the
Rouen Museum from Caron to Delacroix, 1981. Sm. qto, xvii + 188 pgs. inc. 124 plates +
sev. col. plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 22.50
- Coll. de M. "X." Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Pricipalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. X...
Deuxieme Vente. Sale April 30, 1924. 8vo, 30 pgs., 146 works + 32 ills. on 16 plates,
loose as issued in cardboard portfolio. 30.00
- Coll. de M. "X." Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens
Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de
Monsieur X.... June 26, 1925. 8vo, 29 pgs., 167 works, 13 plates. Wrs. 20.00
NORTH EUROPEAN, GERMAN, AND SWISS DRAWINGS AND PRINTS
- Abrams Coll. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Seventeenth-Century Dutch Drawings. A Selection
from the Maida and Geoerge Abrams Collection, 1991. Qto, 236 pgs., 103 plates, most color.
Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 35.00
- Abrams Coll. Wellesley College, Wellesley College Museum. Selections from the Collection
of Dutch Drawings of Maida & George Abrams. A Loan Exhibition, l969. 8vo, unpgd.,
fully-ill. cat. of 63 works, text on facing pages. Wrs., sl. rubbed.15.00
- Amsterdam, Amsterdams Historisch Museum. Oude Tekeningen in het Bezit van de
Gemeentemusea van Amsterdam waaronder de Collectie Fodor. Deel 2. Tekeningen von Noord- en
Zuidnederlandse Kunstenaaars Geboren voor 1600, 1979. Qto, 148 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. Ex.
lib. 25.00
- Amsterdam, Bernard Houthakker. Aquarelles et Dessins Hollandais du 18e Siecle/ Hollandse
18e Eeuwse Aquarellen en Tekeningen, 1963. 8vo, unpgd., 8 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Dutch Figure Drawings from the Seventeenth Century,
1981. Qto, 152 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs. 25.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Met Huygens op Reis. Tekeningen en Dagaboeknotities van
Constantijn Huygens jr. (1628 - 1697), Secretaris van Stadhouder-konig Willem III, 1982.
Qto, 212 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs.40.00
Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen Sotheby Mak Van Waay B.V. Drawings sales,
each lg. 8vo with numerous plates, some have sl. spine wear, or spine may be sl. bumped,
each in wrs. Each, 15.00
- Catalogus 271. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale March 21, 1977.
- Catalogus 284. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale April 3, 1978.
- Catalogus 291. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale Nov. 6, 1978.
- Catalogus 301. Fine Dutch Drawings. A Collection Formed by F.W.A. Knight, Esq. Sale Oct.
29, 1979.
- Catalogus 301a. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale Oct. 29, 1979.
- Catalogus 320. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale Nov. 18, 1980.
- Catalogus 346. Fine Dutch and Flemish Drawings. Sale April 19, 1982.
- Amsterdam, Sotheby's. Dutch, Flemish, and German Drawings. Sale Nov. 18, 1985. Sm. qto,
wrs., fully ill. Price list. 12.50
- Amsterdam, Sotheby's. Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. Sale Dec. 1, 1986. Sm. qto,
wrs., num. plates. Price list. 12.50
- Arndt Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 185. Die Handzeichnungssammlung Prof. Paul Arndt
- Munchen. Detusche Meister ds XIX. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 16, 1934. Sm. qto, 659-item
cat. priced in pencil w. buyers' names + 77 ills. on 17 plates. Half-cloth, orig. wrs.
bound in. Price list laid in. 35.00
- Roseline Bacou. Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The German, Flemish and Dutch
Drawings. New York, 1968. Qto, 222 pgs. inc. 100 plates in col. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
- Basel, Kunstmuseum, Kupferstichkabinett. Schweizer Zeichnungen 1800-1850 aus dem Basler
Kupferstichkabinett, 1991. 8vo, 144 pgs., 79 ills., 8 col. Wrs. 35.00
- Berlin, Amsler & Ruthardt, Sale 105. Handzeichnungssammlung eines Suddeutschen
Kunstfreundes.... Deutsche Kunstler des XVIII. Jahrhunderts....Deutscher Handzeichnungen
des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts.... Sale Oct. 28/29, 1924. Qto, 685-item cat. + num. ills.,
some col., on 64 plates. Price list laid in. Later boards. Sl. worn and shaken. 50.00
- Berlin, Amsler & Ruthardt. Sale 105. Handzeichnungssammlung eines Suddeutschen
Kunstfreundes. Deutsche Kunstler des XVIII. Jahrhunderts... Umfangreiche Sammlung
Kostbarer Deutscher Handzeuchnungen des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts.... Sale Oct. 28-29,
1924. Qto, 685-item cat. + hundreds of ills. on 64 plates, a few col. Price list laid in.
Later boards sl. splayed, backstrip worn top and bottom somewhat, internally v.g.50.00
- Berlin, Kunstbibliothek. Suddeutsche Entwurfszeichnungen zur Dekorationskunst in
Residenzen und Kirchen des 18. Jahrhunderts, 1976. 8vo, 100 pgs., 55 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Hans Mohle. Deutsche Zeichnungen des 17. und 18.
Jahrhunderts, 1947. 8vo, 80 pgs. inc. 42 ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled.25.00
- Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Friedrich Winkler. Altdeutsche Zeichnungen, 1948. 8vo, 84
pgs. inc. 58 ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed and dusty.25.00
- Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale AlbertI. Dessins Flamands et Hollandais du Dix-Septieme
Siecle. Collections d'Ermitage, Leningrad et du Musee Pouchkine, Moscou, 1972. Sm. qto,
xxi + 76 pgs. + 112 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ink title on spine. 30.00
- Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Catalogue de l'Exposition de Jerome Bosch a Rembrandt.
Dessins Hollandais du XVIe au XVIIe Siecle, 1937. Lg. 8vo, xiv + 58 pgs. + num. ills. on
96 plates. Wrs. sl. chipped, rubbed & soiled. 25.00
- Cambridge, Busch-Reisinger Museum. Fuseli to Menzel. Drawings and Watercolors in the Age
of Goethe from a German Private Collection, 1998. Qto, 232 pgs., over 80 col. plates.
Wrs.40.00
- Cambridge, Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University. German Master Drawings of the
Nineteenth Century, 1972. Sm. qto, unpgd., 93 plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Campe Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 133. Handzeichnungen Alter und Neurer Meister
Ehemals in der Sammlung des 1862 Verstorbenen Finanzrats H. W. Campe..... Sale April 25,
1921. Sm. qto, 210-item cat. partly priced in pencil + 41 ills. on 21 plates. Price list
laid in. Later half-cloth. 40.00
- Dusseldorf, C.G. Boerner. Focus Leiden. Niederlandische Graphik und Zeichnungen des 16.
und 17. Jahrhunderts. Teil II. Zeichnungen, 1993. Sm. qto, 36-pg. booklet + 35 plates
(mainly in color loose as issued in card portfolio.15.00
- Dusseldorf, C.G. Boerner. Neue Lagerliste Nr. 109, 1997. Deutsche Graphik 1460-1830. Sm.
qto, 76 pgs., 40 plates. Wrs. Price list. Parallel Germ./Eng. text.15.00
- Eekhout/Kernkamp Colls. Amsterdam, R.W.P. De Vries. Dessins et Gravures, Tableaux et
Antiquites Provenant en Grande Partie de Feu MM. Mr. G. W. Eekhout... et de W.J.
Kernkamp.... Sale July 22-23, 1931. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., 770 works + 19 ills. on plates.
Wrs. Backstrip a little worn. Many Netherlandish works. 30.00
- Colin T. Eisler. Drawings of the Masters. Flemish & Dutch Drawings. From the 15th to
the 18th Century. New York, 1963. Sm. qto, 140 pgs. inc. 98 plates, some col. Cloth,
slipcase. 15.00
- Colin T. Eisler. Drawings of the Masters. German Drawings from the 16th Century to the
Expressionists. Boston, 1963. Sq. 8vo, 122 pgs., 96 plates, most col. Wrs., sl. worn.15.00
- Flinsch Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Auction 111. Handzeichnungenssammlung Alexander
Flinsch, Berlin. Deutsche Handzeichnungen der Ersten Halfte des XIX. Jahrhunderts.
Kostbare Spezialsammlungen der Werke von Ludwig Richter-Anselm Feuerbach-Moritz von
Schwind-Daniel Chodowiecki-Schnorr von Carolsfeld-Eduard von Steinle.... Sale Nov. 29-30,
1912. Qto, 680-item cat. + num. ills. on 54 plates, 5 col. Later boards sl. rubbed. 50.00
- Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, LXX. Disegni Tedeschi da Schongauer a
Liebermann, 1988. 8vo, 74 pgs. + 95 ills. on plates. Wrs. 35.00
- s Gravenhage/Amsterdam, Rijksdienst Beeldende Kunst. Dessins Ancines du Cabinet
des Dessins et des Estampes de lUniversite de Leyde, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 282 pgs., 102
ills. Wrs. Parallel French/Dutch text. LD35.00
- De Grez Coll. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans. Tekeningen en Aquarellen van Vlaamse en
Hollandse Meesters uit de Verzameling De Grez in de Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten
te Brussel, l954. 8vo, 20 pgs., 77 works, 24 plates. Neat ex. lib. copy. 15.00
- Hofstede de Groot Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Auktion 174. Handzeichnungssammlung des
im Haag Verstorbenen Dr. C. Hofstede de Grott. Niederlandische Meisteer des XVII.
Jahrhunderts. Originalziechungen Rembrandts. Sale Nov. 4, 1931. Qto, 322 lots, many ills.
on 21 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and top of spine repaired. 40.00
- Hollstein's Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts. The following volumes,
all sm. qto, prof. ill., cloth, in d.w., available:
- Volume VIII. F.W.H. Hollstein. Goltzius-Heemskerck. Amsterdam, 1953. Also catalogues
Jacob Goltzius, Julius Goltzius, Gossaert, Goudt, Gouw, , Van Goyen, Graat, De Grebber,
Griffier, Groensveld, Hackaert, Van Haeften, Haelwegh, De Haen, Van Haensbergen, van der
Hagen, van Halen, etc., van der Hecke. 200.00
- Volume X. F.W. H. Wollstein. Johannes L'Admiral - Lucas Van Leyden. Amsterdam, 1954. The
first part of the catalogue contains prints by L'Admiral-After Frans Leux.175.00
- Volume XII. F.W.H. Hollstein. Masters and Monogrammists of the 15th Century. Amsterdam,
1955. 300.00
- Volume XVI. J. Verbeek, Ilja M. Veldman. De Passe (Continued). Amsterdm, 1974. This vol.
contains Crispijn de Passe de Oude, Additions to Catalogue XV, and Crispijn de Passe II,
Simon de Passe, Willem de Passe, Magdalena de Passe. 195.00
- Walter Hugelshofer. Schweizer Zeichnungen. Von Niklaus Manuel bis Alberto Giacometti.
Bern, 1969. Sm. qto, 268 pgs., 108 plates, some in color. Boards. 40.00
- Hanspeter Landolt. 100 Meisterzeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Basler
Kupferstichkabinett. Herausgegeben durch den Schweizerischen Bankverein. Basel, 1972.
Folio, 44 pgs. + 100 full-pg. color plates, some folding, with facing text. Boards, sl.
rubbed vellum backstrip, internally fine. Most works reproduced in original size. 75.00
- Dr. Jozef Jennes. Invloed der Vlaamsche Prentkunst in Indie, China en Japan Tijdens de
XVIe en XVIIe Eeuw. Leeuven, 1943. 8vo, 179 pgs. + 26 plates. Wrs. 30.00
- Kobenhaven, Den Kongelige Kobberstiksamling, Statens Museum for Kunst. Tyske Tegnere I
det 19. Arhundrede fra Staatliche Graphische Sammlung Munchen/ Deutsche Zeichner ds 19.
Jahrhunderts, 1991. Sm. qto, 212 pgs., 112 plates, some col. Wrs. Parallel Danish/German
text. 35.00
- Langerhuizen Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue d'une Vente Importante de
Dessins Anciens Collection P. Langerhuizenn Lzn. Sale April 29-30, 1919. Qto, 113 pgs.,
919 works + num. ills. on 21 plates (some pencil annotation). Wrs. soiled and sl. worn,
minor repairs to backstrip with archival tape. 50.00
- Van Leeuwen Coll. Amsterdam, Christie's. The Hans van Leeuwen Collection.Part I: 16th
and 17th Century Dutch and Flemish Master Drawings. Part II: 18th and 19th Century Dutch
and Flemish Master Drawings. Both sales Nov. 24, 1992. Each sm. qto, cloth, d.w. Prof.
ill., many col. ill. Price list. 40.00
- Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Liste XLI, n.d. (1928?). Handzeichnungen Deutscher Meister des
Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Spezialsammlung von Zeichnung und Radierungen Wilhelm von
Kobells. 8vo, 56 pgs., 29 ills. Wrs. sl. worn. 10.00
- Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 172. Originalhandzeichnungen Deutscher Kunstler des XIX.
Jahrhunderts. Die Graphischen Werke von Chodowiecki, Erhard, Ludwig Richter. Klein, Menzel
u.a. Sale April 29, 1931. Sm. qto, 345-item cat. with num. ills. on 7 plates. Price list
laid in. Half cloth.25.00
- Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Neuere Deutsche Handzeichnungen. Alte, Meist Niederlandische
Handzeichnungen. Deutsche Graphik.... Sale 195, June 19, 1937. Sm. qto, 856-item cat. with
num. ills. on 37 plates. Price list laid in. Half-cloth, orig. wrs. bound in.40.00
- Caatherine Levesque. Journey Through Landscape in Seventeenth-Century Holland. The
Haarlem Print Series and Dutch Identity. University Park, 1994. Qto, xxii + 169 pgs. + 167
ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w.40.00
- Bo Lindwall. Svenska Teckningar 1800-taleet. En Konstbok fran Nationalmuseum. Stockholm,
1984. 8vo, 208 pgs., prof. ill., a few col. plates. Cloth, d.w. 5-pg. Eng. summary.
19th-c. works. 40.00
- Anne-Marie Logan. Flemish Drawings in the Age of Rubens. Selected Works from American
Collections. Wellesley, 1993. Lg. qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Boards, cloth
spine. 40.00
- London, British Museum. German Drawings from a Private Collection, 1984. 8vo, 72 pgs.
inc. 73 ills. Wrs. 15th-18th century works (many early).20.00
- London, P & D Colnaghi & Co Ltd. Exhibition of Dutch and Flemish Drawings
16th-19th Century, 1976. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 51 works, about 25 ills. on plates. Wrs.,
somewhat worn.10.00
- London, Victoria & Albert Museum. Flemish Drawings of the Seventeenth Century from
the Collection of Frits Lugt Institut Neerlandais Paris, l972. Sm. qto, xlvii + 185 pgs. +
128 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and a trifle rubbed.35.00
- Lubek, Museen fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte der Hansestadt Lubek, Graphiksammlung.
Deutsche Kunstler Zeichnin in Italien 1780-1860, 1972. Oblong 8vo, 40 pgs., 17 ills. Wrs.,
backstrip sl. stained.12.50
- Meyer Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 123. Handzeichnungssammlung Arnold Otto Meyer
Hamburg. I. Dabei Einige Wertvolle Beitrage. Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX.
Jahrhunderts... Beruhmte Sammlung von Handzeichnungen und Olgemadlen Moritz von
Schwind's.... Sale March 16-18, 1914. Qto, 870-item cat., sev. col. plates + num. ills. on
58 plates. Later boards, sl. rubb ed, sl. warped, internally nice. 60.00
- Meyer Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 124. Alte Handzeichnungen des XV.-XVIII.
Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung Arnold Otto Meyer, Hamburg.... Beruhmte Spezialsammlung von
Handzeichnungen Anton Graff's. Sale March 19, 1914. Qto, 546-item cat. + num. ills. on 38
plates. Boards, orig. wrs. bound in. The Graff Coll. belonged to M.F. Arndt.45.00
- Montreal, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Landscape in Persepctive. Drawings by
Rembrandt and his Contemporaries, 1988. Qto, 244 pgs., num. ills., some col. Wrs. 35.00
- Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie. Deutsche Zeichner des 19. Jahrhunderts, 1984. Lg. 8vo,
84 pgs., 59 ills., some col. Wrs. Price list.15.00
- Munchen, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Altdeutsche Zeichnungen aus der
Universitatsbibliothek Erlangen, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 124 pgs. + 74 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled.
Inc. some 15th c. works. 45.00
- Munchen, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Graphik in Holland. Esais und Jan van de Velde,
Rembrandt, Ostade und ihr Kreis. Radierung, Kupferstich, Schabkunst, l982. Sm. qto, 168
pgs., num. plates. Wrs. Exhib. held in the Neue Pinakothek. 30.00
- Munchen, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Durer und seine Zeit. Ziechnungen und Aquarelle
aus den Sammlungen Biblioteca Ambrosiana Mailand; Bayerische Staatsbibliothek; Staatliche
Graphische Sammlung Munchen, 1967. 8vo, 64 pgs. + 60 plates + some fig. ills. Wrs. sl.
soiled. 20.00
- Munchen, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Niederlandische Zeichnungen des 16.
Jahrhunderts in der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung Munchen, 1989. Qto, 219 pgs., prof.
ill., a few color ills. Wrs. 45.00
- New York, Lucien Goldschmidt Inc. Catalogue No. 39. Dutch and Flemish Sixteenth &
Seventeenth Century Engravings and Etchings, n.d. Qto, 48 pgs., num. ills. with prices.
Wrs. 10.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Rembrandt and his Century. Dutch Drawings of the
Seventeenth Century from the Collection of Frits Lugt Institut Neerlandais Paris, l977.
Qto, xxi + 251 pgs. + 136 plates. Wrs.35.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. The Romantic Spirit. German Drawings, 1780 -
1850, from the Nationalgalerie (Staatliche Museen, Berlin) and the Kupferstich-Kabinett
(Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden), German Democratic Republic, 1988. Oblong qto, 275
pgs., 125 plates, some col. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. From Michelangelo to Rembrandt. Master Drawings
from the Teyler Mueum, 1989. Sm. qto, 165 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. About half
the drawings are Netherlandish. 25.00
- New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Rubens & Rembrandt in their Century. Flemish
& Dutch Drawings of the 17th Century from The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1979. Qto, 298
pgs. inc. all 130 works ill. on plates. Wrs. 35.00
- Nurnberg, E + R Kistner. Meisterzeichnungen/Master Drawings, n.d. Qto, 132 pgs., 64
plates, most in color. Wrs. Text in German and Japanese. About 60 of the works are German,
17th-20th Centuries. 20.00
- Otterlo, Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller. Tekeningen van de 16de tot de 19de Eeuw, 1981. 8vo,
x + 252 pgs. + 9 microfiches. Wrs. 30.00
- New York, Shepherd Gallery Associates. German Drawings and Watercolors 1780 - 1880. A
Survey of Works on Paper by German-Speaking Artists, l981. 8vo, unpgd., 232 ills. Wrs.
20.00
- Otto Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Auktion CLXIII. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen
Altniederlandischer Meister des XVI. und XVII. Jahrhunderts... Dr. Curt Otto, Leipzig....
Sale Nov. 7, 1929. Sm. qto, cat. of 1`69 works, + num. ills. on 17 plates. Priced. Wrs.,
backstrip repaired. 25.00
- Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale. Departement des Estampes. Inventaire General des Dessins
des Ecoles du Nord. By Frits Lugt & J. Vallery-Radot. Paris, 1936. Qto, 88 pgs + 84
plates with 296 collotype ills. Unbound as issued in wrs., the wrs. worn and repaired but
the text and plates excellent.110.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. LAquarelle Neerlandaise au Siecle Dernier, 1963. Lg.
8vo, 48 pgs. + many ills. on 33 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Dessins Flamands et Hollandais du Dix-Septieme Siecle.
Collections Musees de Belgique, Musee Boymans-Van Beuningen Rotterdam, Institut
Neerlandais, Paris, l974. Sm. qto, vi + 205 pgs, 132 plates. Wrs., sl. bumped. 35.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Gravures de Paysagistes Hollandais du XVIIe Siecle, 1981.
Sm. qto, 58 pgs., 38 ills. Wrs. 178 works are catalogued.15.00
- Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Le Siecle de Rubens et de Rembrandt. Dessins Flamands et
Hollandais du XVIIe Siecle de la Pierpont Morgan Library de New York, 1979. Qto, 190 pgs.
+ 130 plates. Wrs., backstrip sl. rubbed.30.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Rembrandt et son Temps. Dessins des Collections Publiques e
Privees Conservees en France, l970. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., num. ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Paris/New York, Habolt & Co. Dessins Anciens des Ecoles du Nord, Francaises et
Italiennes, 1991. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., many col. plates. Cloth. Price list. 30.00
- Parker. Drawings of the Easrly German Schools. New York, 1926. Sm. qto, 36 pgs. + 72
collotype plates. Cloth, sl worn, spine darkened.25.00
- Princeton, The Art Museum. Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540 - 1680. A Selection
from North American Collections, l982. Qto, 238 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 25.00
- Rennes, Musee des Beaux-Arts. De Durer a Friedrich. Dessins Allemands du
Wallraf-Richartz-Museum de Cologne, 1994. Qto, 165 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
- Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen. Duitse Tekeningen uit de 18e en 19e Eeuw.
Catalogus van de Verzameling in het Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1964. 8vo, 93 pgs. + all
145 German drawings ill. on plates. Wrs.35.00
- Rudolf Coll. Amsterdam, Sotheby Mak van Waay. Fine Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings
from the Collection of the Late Mr. C. R. Rudolf, Part I. Sale April 18, 1977. Sm. qto,
wrs. (sl. bumped), num. ill., some col. Price list.22.50
- Schaffhausen, Museum zu Allerheiligen. Die Zeichnungen des 16. und. 17. Jahrhunderts,
1972 (Schweizerisches Institut fur Kunstwissenschaft, Zurich, Kataloge Schweizer Museen
und Sammlungen 1). Sm. qto, 173 pgs., 144 ills. Wrs. Sm. amaount of wear l.l. to front and
back wrs. Nearly all Swiss works, but some German and a few Italian drawings.85.00
- Edmund Schilling. The German Drawings in the Collection of Her Majesty The Queen at
Windsor Castle. And Supplements to the Catalogues of Italian and French Drawings with a
History of The Royal Collection of Drawings by Anthony Blunt. London, 1973. Qto, viii +
239 pgs., 64 ills. + 110 plates. Cloth. 85.00
- Storrs, The William Benton Museum of Art, Univ. of Connecticut. The Idyllic Land.
Italian Themes in Northern Prints of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, 1980. 8vo,
32 pgs., 10 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Horst Uhr. German Drawings and Watercolors. Including Austrian and Swiss Works. The
Collections of the Detroit Institute of Arts. New York, 1987. Qto, 296 pgs. inc. 195
ills., 32 in color. Cloth, d.w.40.00
- Unicorno Coll. Amsterdam, Museum het Rembrandthuis. Kleur en Raffinement. Tekeningen uit
de Unicorno Collectie, l994. Qto, 160 pgs., num. ills., many col. Wrs. 45.00
- Veste Coburg, Kunstsammlungen Veste Coburg. Ausgewahlte Handzeichnungen von 100
Kunstlern aus 5. Jahrhunderten 15. Jh. - 19. Jh aus dem Kupfersstichkabinett der Veste
Coburg. Coburg, 1970. Lg. 8vo, 86 pgs. + 116 ills. on plates. Mainly, but not exclusively,
works by German artists. Wrs., spine a little rubbed. 40.00
- Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. The Age of Bruegel. Netherlandish Drawings in
the Sixteenth Century, 1986. Qto, xii + 336 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs.35.00
- Christopher White, Charlotte Crawley. The Dutch and Flemish Drawings of the Fifteenth to
the Early Nineteenth Centuries in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor
Castle. Cambridge, 1994. Qto, xxvi + 548 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. Revises the earlier
catalogues by Van Puyvelde. BR 200.00
- Wurzburg, Galerie-Studio. Deutsche Zeichnungen 1500 - 1800 aus dem
Martin-von-Wagner-Museum der Universitat Wurzburg, 1982. 8vo, 73 pgs., inc. 16 plates.
Wrs.20.00
- Zurich, Kunsthaus, Graphisches Kabinett. Zeichnungen der Romantik aus der
Nationalgalerie Oslo. Caspar David Friedrich, Johan Christian Dahl, August Heinrich, 1985.
Qto, 80 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., spine bumped top and bottom.20.00
MONOGRAPHS
-
VON ALT. Wien, Graphische Sammlung Albertina. Rudolf von Alt 1812-1905. Die
Schonsten Aquarelle aus den Acht Jahrzehnten seines Schaffens, 1984. 8vo, 186 pgs.,
num. b/w ills. + 16 color plates. Wrs. 30.00
-
ALTDORFER. Franz Winzinger. Albrecht Altdorfer. Zeichnungen. Gesamtausgabe.
Munich, 1952. Qto, 122 pgs., 172 plates, 4 color. Cloth. 150.00
-
ASPERTINI. Gunter Schweikhart. Der Codex Wolfegg. Zeichnungen nach der Antike von
Amico Aspertini. London, l986 (Studies of the Warburg Institute, Vol 38). Qto, xxv +
133 pgs. + 162 ills. on 59 plates. Cloth. 75.00
-
BALDUNG. Basel, Kunstmuseum. Hans Baldung Grien im Kunstmuseum Basel, 1978.
8vo, 96 pgs. + 66 ills., some color. Wrs. 35.00
-
BALDUNG. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Hans Baldung Grien. Prints &
Drawings, 1981. Qto, xiv + 282 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 50.00
-
BAROCCI. Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art. The Graphic Art of Federico Barocci.
Selected Drawings and Prints, 1978. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., 80 ills. Wrs. 35.00
-
BAROCCI. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XLIII. Disegni di
Federico Barocci, 1975. 8vo, 114 pgs. + 147 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled.
40.00
-
BAUMGARTNER. Moosinning/Munchen, Galerie Siegfried Billesberger. Johann Wolfgang
Baumgartner. Zeichnungen, 1995. Qto, 75 pgs., num. b/w ills., a few in color.
Wrs.20.00
-
BEAURIEUX. Chevalier de Limbourg. Un Recueil du Dessinateur Spadois Charles-Denis
de Beaurieux ou Le Parc National de Spa Filme au XVIIe Siecle. Liege, l939. 8vo, 14
pgs. + 4 plts. Wrs. Off-print, Bulletin des Bibliophiles de Liege, Tome XV, l939.
20.00
-
BELLANGE. Des Moines, Des Moines Art Center. The Etchings of Jacques Bellange,
1975. Qto, 86 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
-
BLAKE. David Bindman. The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake. New York,
l978. Folio, 492 pgs., 765 ills. Cloth. 75.00
-
BLAKE. Martin Butlin. The Paintings and Drawings of William Blake. New Haven,
1981. Two vols. in lg. qto, 668 pgs. + 1193 plates, some col. Cloth, d.w. 200.00
-
BLAKE. S. Foster Damon. A Blake Dictionary. The Ideas and Symbols of William
Blake. Providence, 1973. Qto, xii + 460 pgs., 12 plates. Cloth, d.w. LT 50.00
-
BLAKE. Roger R. Easson, Robert N. Essick. William Blake: Book Illustrator. A
Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings. Volume I. Plates Designed and
Engraved by Blake. Normal, Illinois, 1972. Qto, xv + 55 pgs., 80 ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
BLAKE. Roger R. Easson, Robert N. Essick. William Blake: Book Illustrator. A
Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings. Volume II. Plates Designed or
Engraved by Blake 1774-1796. Memphis, 1979. Qto, xi + 113 pgs. + num. ills. on
plates. Cloth, no. 70 of 100 copies in brown linen numbered and signed by the authors, of
376 copies printed. 50.00
-
BLAKE. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc. William Blake. Paintings,
Watercolors and Drawings, 1992. Sm. qto, 81 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 20.00
-
BORROMINI. Roma, Accademia Nazionale di S. Luca. Disegni di Francesco Borromini,
1967. Sm. qto, 34 pgs. + 86 ills. on plates. Wrs. Cat. by Paolo Portoghesi. 35.00
-
BOTTICELLI. Kenneth Clark. The Drawings by Sandro Botticelli for Dantes
Divine Comedy after the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vataican. New
York, New York, 1976. Sm. folio, 218 pgs., 92 ills., a few color. Cloth, d.w. KR 75.00
-
BOUCHARDON. Paris, Musee du Louvre, LIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. La
Statue Equestre de Louis XV. Dessins de Bouchardon, Sculpteur du Roi, 1975. 8vo, 48
pgs. + 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
-
BOUCHER. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Francois Boucher in North
American Collections. 100 Drawings, 1973. Sm. qto, xxv + 130 pgs., 100 ills. Wrs.,
u.r. corner sl. bumped. 25.00
-
BRABAZON. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Drawings in Pastel and
Water-Colour by Hercules Brabazon Brabazon the Property of Mrs. Brabazon Combe, Oaklands,
Battle, Sussex, to whom they were Bequeathed by the Artist, Comprising Scenes in Egypt,
England, Italy, Spain, and Switzerland; and Subjects after Muller, Turner, Velazquez,
Wilkie, etc. Sale June 19, 1928. 8vo, 28 pgs., 300 works, 4 plates. Wrs. 20.00
-
BRANDL. Hamburg, Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel. Peter Brandl (1668 Prag-Kuttenberg
1735). 11 Zeichnungen aus Privatbesitz, 1987. Sm. qto, 24 pgs. inc. 11 plates, some
color. Wrs. with d.w. 15.00
-
BRUEGEL. H. Arthur Klein. Graphic Worlds of Peter Bruegel the Elder. Reproducing
63 Engravings and a Woodcut after Designs by Peter BRuegel the Elder. New York, 1963.
Oblong sm. qto, 289 pgs., 63 ills. Wrs. 35.00
-
BRUEGEL. Louis Lebeer. Catalogue Raisonne des Estampes de Bruegel l'Ancienne. Brussels,
Bibliotheque Royal Albert I, l969. Sm. qto, v + 215 pgs., fully ill. Wrs. 90.00
-
BURCHFIELD. New York, Kennedy Galleries. Watercolors by Charles Burchfield and
John Marin, 1985. 8vo, unpgd., with 40 color illustrations. Wrs.15.00
-
CALLOT. Edwin de T. Bechtel. Jacques Callot. New York, l955. Qto, 48 pgs. +
237 ills. on l00 plates, 3 gatefolds. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
-
CALLOT. London, Christoper Mendez. Jacques Callot. Nancy 1592 - 1635, 1992.
Qto, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. With price list inserted.20.00
-
CALLOT. M.E. Meaume. Recherches sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de Jacques Callot.
Premiere Partie. Biograpie. Nancy, l853. 8vo, 137 pgs. inc. 2 fold-out plates of
genealogy + letter in fac-simile. New bds., orig. wrs. bound in.75.00
-
CALLOT. Nancy, Musee Historique Lorrain. Jacuqes Callot et les Peintres et
Graveurs Lorrains du Dix-Septieme Siecle. Guide et Catalogue du l'Exposition de IIIe
Centenaire de la Mort, 1935. Qto, 98 pgs. inc. 77 ills. + plates. Dec. bds. 60.00
-
CALLOT. Providence, Mueum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. Jacques Callot
1592-1635, 1970. 8vo, 182 pgs., about 140 ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
CALLOT. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Jacques Callot. A Selection of
Prints from the Collections of Rudolf L. Baumfeld and Lessing J. Rosenwald, 1963. Sm.
qto, 48 pgs., num. ills., wrs. sl. soiled.20.00
-
CALLOT. Wien, Albertina. Jacques Callot und sein Kreis. Werke aus dem
Besitz der Albertina und Leihgaben aus den Uffizien, l969. 8vo, 264 pgs. + hundreds of
ills. on 54 plts. Wrs. 45.00
-
CAMBIASO. Genova, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola. Luca Cambiaso e la sua
Cerchia. Disegni Inediti da un Album Palermitano del '700, l985. Oblong 8vo, 72 pgs.,
num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
-
CAMBIASO. Genova, Palazzo dell'Accademia. Luca Cambiaso e la sua Fortuna,
l956. Lg. 8vo, (28) + 97 plts. with text. Wrs., sl. rubbed ex. lib. 30.00
-
CANALETTO. Vittorio Moschini. Drawings by Canaletto. New York, 1969. Qto, 21
pgs. + 72 plates. Wrs. 15.00
-
CANALETTO. Terisio Pignatti. Il Quaderno di Disegni del Canaletto alle Gallerie
di Venezie. Milan, 1958. Two vols. in sm. qto, 76 + (7) pgs. inc. 54 ills.; facsimile
of the sketchbook, 74 ff. Boards, vellum-backed, slipcase. 100.00
-
CANALETTO. Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Museum of Art. The William A Gumberts
Collection of Canaletto Etchings, 1979. 8vo, 102 pgs., 32 plates. Wrs., museum lib.
dup.25.00
-
CANALETTO. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Mostra 16. Canaletto et Guardi.
Catalogo della Mostra dei Disegni, l962. 8vo, 86 pgs., 110 works, all ill. Wrs. 35.00
-
CANOVA. Elena Bassi. Canova. Milan, l957 (I Grandi Maestri del Disegno). Qto,
15 pgs. + 62 plates. Wrs. with d.w. 20.00
-
CAPITELLI. Patrizia Bonaccorso, Piero Pallassini. La Bufalata del 20 Ottobere
1632 nelle Incisioni di Bernardino Capitelli. Siena, 1984. Oblong qto, 16 pgs.
+ 8 full-page plates with tissue guards. Wrs. 35.00
-
CARLONE. London, Sothebys. A Collection of Paintings and Drawings by Carlo
Carlone and his Contemporaries formed by Professor and Mrs. Joseph Matzker. Sale Dec.
7, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 90 pgs., 70 works, some ill. in color. Wrs. 25.00
-
CARPACCIO. Michelangelo Muraro, ed. I Disegni di Vittore Carpaccio. Florence,
1977. 8vo, 101 pgs. + 151 ills. on plates. Wrs. 45.00
-
CARPI. Luigi Servolini. Ugo da Carpi. I Chiaroscuri e I altre Opere.
Florence, 1977. Folio, 27 + num. ills. on 7 pgs. + 45 color plates, many folding + (26)
pgs. Cloth, sm. stain at top of backstrip. 175.00
-
CARRACCI. Diane DeGrazia Bohlin. Prints and Related Drawings by the Carracci
Family. A Catalogue Raisonne. Bloomington, 1979. Qto, 533 pgs., prof. ills. Cloth,
d.w. BR 150.00
-
CARRACCI. Bologna, Palazzo dell'Archiginnasio. Mostra dei Carracci. Disegni.
Catalogo Critico, ed. by Denis Mahon, l956. 8vo, 179 pgs. + 85 plates. Ex. lib. in
lib. buckram, a little rubbed. 30.00
-
CARACCI. Paris, Musee du Louvre, XXVIIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins
des Carrache, 1961. 8vo, 64 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrs. 40.00
-
CHODOWIECKI. Berlin, Karl Ernst Henrici. Sale LXVI. Das Radierte Werk von Daniel
Chodowicki
. Sale Jan 19-20, 1921. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 769 works + 9 plates.
Wrs. soiled and sl. rubbed. 20.00
-
CLAUDE. Michael Kitson. Claude Lorrain: Liber Veritatis. London, British
Museum, 1978. Sm. qto, 185 pgs. + 200 plates. Cloth, hinges repaired.50.00
-
CLAUDE. Ekhart Knab. Der Heutige Bestand an Zeichnungen Claude Lorrains im
Boymans Museum. Bulletin Museum Boymans, Deel VIII, No. 4, 1956. 8vo, 40
pgs., num. ill. Wrs. Fully-annotated catalogue of 24 works.30.00
-
CLAUDE. London, Thomas Agnew & Sons. Claude Lorrain (1600-1682). An
Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings, Partly from Private Collections, to Mark the
Artists Tercentenary, 1982. 8vo, 70 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. Lib. dup.
20.00
-
CLAUDE. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Exhibition of Works by the Old Masters
Including a Special Collection of Paintings and Drawings by Claude. Winter Exhibition,
1902. 8vo, 66 pgs., no ills. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 29 paintings and 63 drawings
attributed to Claude. 20.00
-
CLAUDE. Marcel Roethlisberger. Claude Lorrain. The Drawings. Berkeley/Los
Angeles, 1968. Two qto vols.: 477 pgs., 1244 ills. Cloth. BR 175.00
-
CLAUDE. Marcel Rothlisberger. Claude Lorrain. The Wildenstein Album. Paris,
1962. Lg. qto, 35 pgs. + 61 plates, some color. Boards. 1 of 1000 cops. 75.00
-
CLAUDE. Wien, Graphische Sammlung Albertina. Claude Lorrain und die Meister der
Romischen Landschaft im XVII. Jahrhundert, 1965. 8vo, xvi + 188 pgs. + 51 ills. on
plates. Wrs. sl. rubbbed. 40.00
-
CONSETTI. Comune di Modena, Collezioni Civiche - Studi e Materiali. I Disegni dei
Consetti nelle Collezioni della Biblioteca Civica di Storia dell'Arte Luigi Poletti.
Jacopino e Antonio Consetti Modena 1651 - 1726 / 1686 - 1766, l982. Qto, 237 pgs. inc.
52 ills. + 121 plates. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
-
COORNHERT. Ilja M. Veldman. De Wereld Tussend Toed en Kwaad. Late Prenten van
Coornhert. 's-Gravenhage, l990. Qto, 110 pgs., 50 ills. Wrs.25.00
-
CORREGGIO. Tonino Ferrari. Il Segno Grafico del Correggio. Parma, 1984. Lg.
8vo, 18 pgs. + 6 plates. Wrs. 1/1000 numbered copies. 35.00
-
COUSINS. Alfred Whitman. Samuel Cousins. Nineteenth Century Mezzotinters.
London, 1904. Qto, xii + 143 pgs., 32 plates hors texte. Cloth, alittle
rubbed, sl. internal foxing. With catalogue of works. 1 of 650 copies. 125.00
-
COZENS. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Seven Sketch-Books by John Robert
Cozens (Forlerly in the Collection of William Beckford) Sold by Order of His Grace The
Duke of Hamilton and Brandon. Sale Nov. 29, 1973. 8vo, 64 pgs., 48 ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
DAUMIER. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Daumier Drawings, 1992. Qto,
268 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 25.00
-
DELACAROIX. Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale. Delacroix et la Gravure Romantique,
1963. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
DELLA BELLA. London, Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. A Collection of Drawings
by Stefano della Bella. The Property of a Gentleman. Sale March 18, 1975. Sm. qto,
num. ills. on 49 plates. Priced in ink + price list. Wrs. 35.00
-
DELLA BELLA. Phyllis Dearborn Massar. Presenting Stefano della Bella Seventeenth
Century Printmaker. New York, 1971. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. 20.00
-
DELLA BELLA. Milano, "Il Gabinetto delle Stampe." Disegni di Stefano
della Bella, 1976. Sm. qto, 70 pgs., 76 ills. Wrs., one corner sl. bumped. 25.00
-
DELLA BELLA. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins de Stefano
della Bella 1610-1664, 1964 (Invenaire General des Dessins Italiens II). Qto, 273
pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, binding a little splayed and shaken. 85.00
-
DOWNMAN. London Sotheby, Wilkison & Hodge. Cataloague of A Remarkable
Collection of Original DRawings by John Downman, A.R.A. 1750-1824, with Notes in the
Artist's Handwriting, in Two Volumes, the Property of The Late Sir Edward F. Coates. Sale
Feb. 15, 1922. 8vo, 19 pgs., 39 works, 8 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 20.00
-
DURER. Berlin, Arnimallee 25/27. Durer und seine Zeit. Meisterzeichnungen aus dem
Berliner Kupferstichkabinett, 1967. Sm. qto, 112 pgs. + 150 plates. Wrs., backstrip
sl. rubbed, a few pencil annotations in text. 45.00
-
DURER. Berlin, Hans W. Lange. Eine Durer-Sammlung aus Norddeutschem Privatbesitz
mit einem Berliner Beitrag. Sale Dec. 8, l937. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 82 works, 27 ills.
Wrs., l. spine has mark from removed label. 15.00
-
DURER. Berlin, Staatliche Museen, Preussischer Kulturbesitz. Albrecht Durer.
Verzeichnis Samtlicher Zeichnungen. Bildband [only], 1972. By F. Anzelewsky and H.
Mielke. Sm. qto, 20 pgs. + 148 ills. on plates. Wrs. 45.00
-
DURER. Edinburgh, Scottish Arts Council. Albrecht Durer 1471-1528. Engravinsg and
Woodcuts from SCottish Collections, 1971. 8vo, 28 pgs., num. ills. Intro. by Keith
Andrews. Wrs. 20.00
-
DURER. Frankfurt, Kunsthandlung Helmut Rumbler. Frankfurter Graphik Kurier IV.
Original Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte von Albrecht Durer, n.d. 8vo 48 pgs., about 25
ills. Wrs. 10.00
-
DURER. Kobenhaven, den Kgl. Kobberstiksamling, Statens Museum fur Kunst. Albrecht
Durer. Kobberstik og Raderinger, l971. Sm. qto, unpgd., inc. 100 plates. Wrs. 40.00
-
DURER. Walter Koschatzky, Alice Strobl. Durer Drawings in the Albertina. Greenwich,
1872. 8vo, 365 pgs. inc. 136 ills., many color. Cloth. 75.00
-
DURER. Dr. Willi Kurth. The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer. New York,
1946. Qto, 42 pgs. + 346 ills. Cloth, somewhat soiled + sl. rubbed. 25.00
-
DURER. London, P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd. Albrecht Durer. His Prints and
his Influence, 1971. 8vo, unpgd., 203 works, priced, 57 plates. Wrs. 20.00
-
DURER. New York, Theodore B. Donson Ltd. Uncommon Prints 4. Albrecht Durer.
Twenty-five Years of his Art: The Angravings of the Madonna and Child 1495-1520, 1979.
Sm. qto, unpgd., 15 ills. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
-
DURER. New York, Kennedy & Co. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Engravings by
Durer and his Forerunners. The Master of St. Sebastian. The Master E.S. The Master of St.
Wolfgang. Martin Schongauer. Israhel van Meckenem. Matthaus Zasinger. Augustin
Hirschvogel. From a Private Collection, 1929. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 113 works, 11
plates. Wrs. Priced in dollars and Francs. 15.00
-
DURER. Nuremberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum. Vorbild Durer. Kupferstiche und
Holzschnitte Albrecht Durers im Speigel der Europaischen Druckgraphik des 16.
Jahrhunderts, 1978. Lg. 8vo, 180 pgs., many ills. Ex. lib. (no external marks) in
buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
-
DURER. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Albrecht Durer 1471-1528. A
Study Exhibition of Print Connoisseurship, 1970. 8vo, 36 pgs., 14 ills. Wrs. 20.00
-
DURER. Princeton, The Art Museum. Record of the Art Museum, Vol. XXXI, No. 2,
1971. Albrecht Durer: The Early Graphic Works. An Exhibition in Celebration of the
Quincentennial of Durer's Birth. 8vo, 75 pgs., 58 ills. Wrs.15.00
-
DURER. Roma, Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe, XXXXVII Esposizione. Alberto Durer
Incisore, 1953. 8vo, 52 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
-
DURER. Edmund Schilling. Albrecht Durer. Drawings and Water Colors. New York,
l949. Sm. qto, 25 pgs. + 57 ills. inc. color frontis. Boards, d.w. 12.50
-
DURER. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Durer in America. His Graphic
Work, 1971. Qto, xv + 362 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. 100.00
-
DURER. Christopher White. Durer. The Artist and his Drawings. New York, 1971.
Qto, 232 pgs., 169 ills., 8 color. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
-
EARLE. London, Sotheby & Co. Description of an Important Collcetion of
Water-Coulour Drawings Chiefly in the Southern Hemisphere by Augustus Earle, F.R.G.S...
the Property of Herbert Warington Smyth, Esq.... Sale May 4, 1926. 8vo, 5 pgs., 2
ills. Wrs. 15.00
-
ECKERSBERG. Kobenhavn, Statens Museum for Kunst, Kgl. Kobberstiksamling. Tegninger
af C.W. Eckersberg. Anden Udgave. With an Intro. in English by Erik Fischer, 1983. Sm.
qto, 234 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 25.00
-
EISEN. Edmond & Jules de Goncourt. L'Art du Dix-Huitieme Siecle. Troisieme
Edition. Dixieme Fascicule. [Francois] Eisen. Paris, 1883. Qto, 40 pgs., 5 very sl.
foxed heliogravures hors texte after drawings in the Goncourt coll. With "un
catalogue de l'oeuvre grave du maitre." Wrs. a little worn a soiled. 65.00
-
FRAGONARD. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Drawings by Fragonard in
North American Collections, l978. Sm. qto, 180 pgs., about 90 ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
FURINI. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXXVI. Disegni di
Francesco Furini e del suo Ambiente, 1972. 8vo, 77 pgs. + 69 plates. Wrs. 40.00
-
GAINSBOROUGH. John Hayes. The Drawings of Thomas Gainsborough. New
Haven/London, 1971. Two vols. in qto. Text: x + 353 pgs. Plates: pgs. 354-368 + 462 ills.
on plates. Cloth. BR 200.00
-
GAINSBOROUGH. John Hayes, Lindsay Stainton. Gainsborough Drawings. Washington,
D.C., International Exhibitions Foundtion, 1983. Qto, 204 pgs., about 100 ills., some
color. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. Museum duplicate.25.00
-
GERICAULT. Lorenz Eitner. Gericault. An Album of Drawings in The Art Institute of
Chicago. Chicago, 1960. Oblong sm qto, 48 pgs. + 64 plates in half-tone + a few fig.
ills. Cloth. 50.00
-
GERICAULT. Philippe Grunchec. Master Drawings by Gericault. Circulated by
International Exhibitions Foundation, Washington, D.C., 19985 - 1986. Qto, 206 pgs., over
100 ills., a few in color. Wrs., backstrip sl. bumped. 35.00
-
DE GHEYN. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen and Washington, National Gallery
of Art. Jacques de Gheyn II Drawings 1565 - 1629, 1986. Qto, 103 pgs. + 100 ills.
on plates. Wrs. 35.00
-
GOLTZIUS. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Chiaroscuro Woodcuts. Hendrick Goltzius and his
Time, 1992. Qto, 249 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. 85.00
-
GOLTZIUS. London, Christopher Mendez. Hendrik Goltzius 1558-1617. Engravings and
Chiaroscuro Woodcuts, 1975. 8vo, unpgd., 14 ills. Wrs. 10.00
-
GOLTZIUS. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen. Hendrick Goltzius als
Tekenaar, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 84 pgs., 55 ills. Wrs. with d.w. Cat. by E.K.J. Reznicek.
35.00
-
GOYA. Pierre Gassier. Francisco Goya. Die Zeichnungen. Fribourg, 1975. Lg.
qto, 581 pgs., 407 ills., 9 col. Cloth, d.w. 165.00
-
GOYA. Philip Hofer, intro. The Disasters of War by Francisco Goya y Lucientes. New
York, l967. Oblong 8vo, 83 plates. Wrs. Museum dup.10.00
-
GOYA. Jose Lopez-Rey. A Cycle of Goya's Drawings. The Expression of Truth and
Liberty. London, l956. Sm. qto, 159 pgs. + 134 ills. on plates. Cloth, somewhat
shelf-rubbed. 35.00
-
GOYA. Madrid, Museo del Prado. El Cuaderno Italiano 1770-1786. Los Origines del
Arte de Goya, 1994. Two parts in 8vo. Text, 77 pgs., 23 ills. Wrs. Facsimile of the
sketchbook, in color, inc. the covers, unpgd. Boards. In slipcase. 50.00
-
GOYA. Madrid, Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando. Goya. La Decada de
los Caparichos. Retratos 1792-1804, 1992. Qto, 308 pgs., 76 col. plates. Wrs.,
edges sl. rubbed and corners sl. bumped. 40.00
-
GOYA. David W. Steadman. The Graphic Art of Francisco Goya from the Norton Simon
Foundation, the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art and the Pomona College Collections,
l975. Sm. qto, 66 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Museum dup. 10.00
-
GRAF. Hans Koegler. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der Basler Handzeichnungen des Urs
Graf. Nebst einem Katalog der Basler Urs Graf-Ausstellung 1. Juli bis 15. September 1926. Basel,
1926. Lg. 8vo, 99 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Ink title on spine. Inserted: a
newspaper supplement from August 1, l926 containing an article by Koegler, with several
large ills. 45.00
-
GUERCINO. Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Guercino Drawings in
The Art Museum Princeton University, 1969. 8vo, unpgd., about 36 ills. Wrs. Cat. by F.
Gibbons. 10.00
-
HOEFNAGEL. Thea Vignau-Wilberg. Archetypa Studiaque Patris Georgii Hoefnagelii
1592. Nature, Poetry and Science in Art Around 1600. Munich, Staatliche Graphische
Sammlung, l994. Lg. 8vo, 200 pgs., 52 full-page original-size plates after the engravings,
l9 text illustrations. German/English text. Wrs. The series of engravings was published in
Frankfurt in 1592 by Jacob Hoefnagel after works by his father Joris Hoefnagel. They
depict numerous exotic and native plant and insect species. 32.50
-
HOGARTH. The Complete Works of William Hogarth: in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty
Steel Engravings, from the Original Pictures, with and Introductory Essay by James Hannay;
and Descriptive Letterpress, by the Rev. J. Trusler, and E.F. Roberts. London/New
York, n.d. Qto, 201 pgs. + 150 engraved plates hors texte. Originally half morocco,
now rebacked; occasional offsetting and/or foxing in text. Undated 19th c. ed. 135.00
-
HOGARTH. Lichtenberg's Commentaries on Hogarth's Engravings. Translated from the
German and with an Introduction by Innes and Gustav Herdan. London, l966. Sm. qto, 298
pgs., sev. plates hors texte. Cloth.35.00
-
HYDE DE NEUVILLE. New Brunswick, Zimmerli Art Museum. Baroness Hyde de Neuville.
Sketches of America, 1807-1822, 1984. Sm. qto, 36 pgs., 27 ills. Wrs., sl. soiled.
Lib. dup. 10.00
-
INGRES. Avigdor Arikha. J.A.D. Ingres. Fifty Life Drawings from the Musee Ingres
at Montauban. Houston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1986. Qto, vi + 114 pgs., prof. ill., some
color. Wrs. 35.00
-
INGRES. Daniel Ternois. Les Dessins d'Ingres au Musee de Montauban. Les
Portraits. Paris, l959 (Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Province, 3). Sm.
qto, xxvi + 140 pgs. inc. 213 ills. Wrs. 50.00
-
JONES. London, Arts Council of Great Britain. The Kings Arcadia: Inigo
Jones and the Stuart Court, 1973. 8vo, 232 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 35.00
-
JORDAENS. R.-A. d'Hulst. Jordaens' Drawings. London, 1974. Four vols. in lg.
8vo, 686 pgs. + 644 plates. Cloth, d.w., slipcase. BR` 475.00
-
KOLLWITZ. Stuttgart, Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations. Kathe Kollwitz.
Engravings Drawiangs Sculptures, 1982. 8vo, 115 pgs., 75 ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
LA FAGE. Toulouse, Musee Paul Dupuy. Les Dessins de Raymond La Fage, 1962.
Lg. 8vo, 140 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs., bot. of spine sl. bumped. Cat. of works. 75.00
-
LANFRANCO. Napoli, Museo di Capodimonte. Disegni di Lanfranco per la Chiesa dei
Santi Apostoli nel Museo di Capodimonte, 1964. 8vo, 43 pgs., 16 plates. Wrs. 30.00
-
LANGENDYK. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Importante Collection de Dessins et Aquarelles
par Dirk et J.-A. Langendyk (1748-1805 -- 1780-1818). Dessins et Aquarelles des XVIIIe et
XIXe Siecles.... Appartenant a M.J.L.L. (Deuxieme Vente. Sale May 4, 1928. 8vo, 22
pgs., 106 works (64 Langendyks) + 25 ills. on plates (19 Langendyks). Wrs., pages a little
browned. 22.50
-
LEONARDO. Sigrid Braunfels-Esche. Leonardo da Vinci. Das Anatomische Werke. Mit
Kritischen Katalog und Hundertfunfundsiebzig Abbildungen. Stuttgart, 1961. Sm. qto,
174 pgs. + 175 ills. on plates. Boards, edges a little soiled. 150.00
-
LEONARDO. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Leonardo da Vinci. Anatomical Drawings
from the Royal Collection, 1977. 8vo, 160 pgs., many plates. Wrs. sl. soiled,
backstrip sl. rubbed. 20.00
-
LEONARDO. Los Angeles, University of California, Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Leonardo
da Vinci. Studies for a Nativity and the 'Mona Lisa Cartoon' with Drawings after Leonardo
from the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Exhibition in Honour of Elmer Belt, M.D. on the
Occasion of his Eightieth Birthday, 1973. Cat. by C. Pedretti. Qto, 50 pgs., 20 ills.,
sev. color. Wrs. 40.00
-
LEONARDO. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Leonardo da Vinci. Drawings
of Horses from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle, 1985. Sm. qto, 136 pgs. inc. 62
plates, 12 col. Wrs. 25.00
-
LINNELL. London, Colnaghi's. A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolors, and
Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle, l973. 8vo, unpgd., cat. of 147 works, 56
ills. on plates. Wrs. 30.00
-
LOCATELLI. Comune di Fossalta di Portogruaro, Biblioteca Comunale. Antonio
Locatelli Disegnatore ed Incisore di Alvisopoli, 1987. Qto, 74 pgs. inc. 24
plates. Wrs. 30.00
-
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XVI. Mostra
delle Incisioni di Luca di Leida, 1963. 8vo, 50 pgs., 33 ills. Ex. lib., u.l. corner
of back wr. missing. 20.00
-
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN. Rotterdam, Prentenkabinet Museums Boymans. Lucas van Leyden en
Tijdgenoten, 1952. 8vo, 86 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrs. 25.00
-
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. The Prints of Lucas
van Leyden and his Contemporaries, 1983. Qto, 334 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. With a ten-pg.
bibliography. 85.00
-
MANET. Alain de Leiris. The Drawings of Edouard Manet. Berkeley/Los Angeles,
1969. Qto, xxx + 286 pgs. inc. 431 ills. Cloth, d.w. 185.00
-
VON MAREES. Munchen, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Hans Von Marees.
Zeichnungen. Eigener Bestand, 1987. Sm. qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill., sev. color plates.
Wrs. 30.00
-
VON MAREES. Wuppertal, Von der Heydt Museum. Hans Von Marees. Zeichnungen,
1987. Qto, 158 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. 30.00
-
MARSY. Thomas Hedin. The Sculpture of Gaspard and Balthazard Marsy. Art and
Patronage in the Early Reign of Louis XIV with a Catalogue Raisonne. Columbia, 1983.
Qto, 250 pgs., fully ill. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
-
MASTER E.S. Phildadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Master E.S. Five Hundredth
Anniversary Exhibition, 1967. Qto, unpgd., with 84 ills. Wrs. 30.00
-
MENZEL. Berlin, Hans W. Lange. Eine Berline Privatsammlung. 28 Gemalde, Gouachen,
Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen von Adolf von Menzel
.. Sale Feb. 7, 1939. 8vo, 66
pgs., 41 ills. Wrs. a bit worn. Sale inc. 19th-c. German paintings. All the
works by Menzel are illustrated. 25.00
-
MENZEL. Kobenhavn, Statens Museum for Kunst, Kobberstiksamling. Menzel. Og Bogen
on Frederik den Store, 1985. 8vo, 16 pgs., 11 ills. Wrs.10.00
-
MENZEL. Kobenhaven, Statens Museum for Kunst, den Kgl. Kobberstiksamlung. Adolph
von Menzel. Tegninger-Akvareller-Gouacher tilhorende Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen zu
Berlin/DDR, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 83 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
-
MICHELANGELO. F.A. Brinkmann. Michelagnelo Zeichnungen. Munich, 1925. Sm.
qto, 68 pgs. + 106 plates. Sl. soiled cloth, faint occasional foxing. 75.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Firenze, Casa Buonarroti - Biblioteca Laurenziana. Michelangelo.
Mostra di Disegni, Manoscritti e Documenti, 1964. 8vo, xii + 216 pgs. + 136
plates. Wrs. 85.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi. Mostra di Disegni
di Michelangelo, 1962. 8vo, 47 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs., corners sl. bumped.
30.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Ludwig Goldscheider. Michelangelo Drawings. London, 1966. 2nd
ed. Qto, 212 pgs., 242 ills. Cloth, worn d.w. 40.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Michael Hirst. Michelangelo and his Drawings. New Haven, 1988.
8vo, xvi + 132 pgs., + 238 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
-
MICHELANGELO. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Drawings by Michelangelo
from the British Museum, l979. Qto, 112 pgs., num. plates, a few color. Wrs. 20.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Jane Roberts. A Dictionary of Michelaneglo's Watermarks. Milan,
1988. Qto, 50 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. In conjunciton with an exhibition in Washington, D.C.
Wrs. 25.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Craig Hugh Smyth, ed. Michelangelo Drawings. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art, Studies in the History of Art, 33, Center for Advanced
Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XVII, 1992. Qto, 287 pgs., prof. ill., some
color. Cloth, d.w. Contributions by num. scholars. 65.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Jane Roberts. A Dictionary of Michelaneglo's Watermarks. Milan,
1988. Qto, 50 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. In conjunciton with an exhibition in Washington, D.C.
Wrs. 25.00
-
MICHELANGELO. Craig Hugh Smyth, ed. Michelangelo Drawings. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art, Studies in the History of Art, 33, Center for Advanced
Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XVII, 1992. Qto, 287 pgs., prof. ill., some
color. Cloth, d.w. Contributions by num. scholars. 65.00
-
MOREAU. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Deux Importantes Dessins par J.-M.
Moreau le Jeune de la Serie du Monument du Costume. Sale Aoril 22, 1899. Lg. qto, (x)
pgs., 2 plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 20.00
-
MURILLO. Jonathan Brown. Murillo & His Drawings. Princeton, 1976. Oblong
qto, 200 pgs., fully ill. catalogue of the drawings. Cloth, d.w.100.00
-
NICOLLE. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins par V.J.
Nicolle... Composant la Collection de Madame la BAronne Felix Oppenheim. Sale Nov. 21,
1929. 8vo, viii + 35 pgs., 149 works + 49 ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. 35.00
-
OSTADE. Bernhard Schnackenburg. Adriaen van Ostade. Isack van Ostade. Zeichnungen
und Aquarelle. Gesamtdarstelung mit Werkkatologen. Hamburg, 1981. Two vols. in qto.
Text, 331 pgs., 128 ills. Plates, 633 ills. on plates. Cloth. 395.00
-
PIRANESI. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library & Montreal, Canadian Centre for
Architecture. Exploring Rome: Piranesi and His Contemporaries, 1993. Sm. qto, 243
pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
-
PIRANESI. Andrew Robison. Early Architectural Fantasies. A Catalogue Raisonne of
the Etchings. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1986. Lg. qto, 240
pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 45.00
-
PONTORMO. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, LXXIX. Pontormo.
Disegni degli Uffizi, 1996. 8vo, 219 pgs., fully ill. Wrs. 45.00
-
PONTORMO. Milano, Pinacoteca di Brera. Disegni del Pontormo del Gabinetto di
Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, 1979. 8vo, unpgd., 47 plates. Wrs. 35.00
-
PRUD'HON. John elderfield. The Language of the Body. Drawings by Pierre-Paul
Prud'hon. New York, 1996. Lg. qto, 221 pgs., 114 plates, 57 col. Cloth, d.w.50.00
-
QUARENGHI. Bergamo, Palazzo della Ragione, Venezia, Isola di S. Giorgio Maggior. Disegni
di Giacomo Quarenghi, l967 (Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Mostra 26). 8vo, 130
pgs., cat. of 225 works, + 225 ills. on plates. Bds. 45.00
-
RAPHAEL. Geneve, Cabinet des Estampes & Musee dArt et dHistoire.
Raphael et la Seconde Main. Pahael dans la Gravure du XVIe Siecle. Simulacres et
Proliferation. Geneve et Raphael, 1984. Sm. qto, 288 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 45.00
-
RAPHAEL. Philip Pouncey, J.A. Gere. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints
and Drawings in the British Museum. Raphael and his Circle: Giulio Romano, G.F. Penni,
Perino del Vaga, Giovanni da Udine, Tommaso Vincidor, Polidoro da Caravaggio, Baldassare
Peruzzi, Timiteo Viti and Girolamo Genga. Also Sebestanio del Piombo. London, 1962.
Two vols. in sm. qto. I: Catalogue, xvii + 198 pgs. II: Plates, xviii + 278 plates. Cloth,
d.ws.145.00
-
REMBRANDT. Otto Benesch. The Drawings of Rembrandt. Complete Edition in Six Volumes.
Enlarged and Edited by Eva Benesch. London, 1973. Six vols. in qto, cloth, fully ills.
650.00
-
REMBRANDT. Otto Benesch. Rembrandt as a Draughtsman. London, 1960. Sm. qto,
164 pgs., 115 ills., sev. tipped-in color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00
-
REMBRANDT. Bern, Galerie Kornfeld. 140 Radierungen von Rembrandt der Jahre 1629
bis 1665, 1979. Qto, fully-ill. + amply annotated, with 40 pgs. of intro. material
with ills. Wrs. 40.00
-
REMBRANDT. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Rembrandt: Experimental Etcher, 1969.
Sm. qto, 184 pgs. inc. num. ills. Wrs. a little rubbed. 35.00
-
REMBRANDT. The Hacker Reprint of the preceding. Cloth. KR 35.00
-
REMBRANDT. I. de Bruijn. Catalogus van de Verzameling Etsen van Rembrandt in het
Bezit van I. de Bruijn en J.G. de Bruijn-van der Leeuw. The Hague, 1932. Qto, x + 289
pgs., 2 plates. Boards, soiled and sl. rubbed, front hinge cracked, but internally v.g.
35.00
-
REMBRANDT. J.P. Filedt Kok. Rembrandt Etchings & Drawings in the Rembrandt
House. A Catalogue. Maarssen, 1972. 8vo, 163 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. AL35.00
-
REMBRANDT. M.D. Henkel. Teekeningen van Rembrandt en zijn School.
's-Gravenhage, 1942 (Catalogus van de Nederlandsche Teekeningen in het Rijksmuseum te
Amsterdam, Deel I). Qto, xiv + 108 pgs. + 179 plates. Cloth. 100.00
-
REMBRANDT. Arthur M. Hind. A Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings. Chronologically
Arranged and Completely Illustrated. Complete in One Volume. New York, 1967. Reperint
of 1923 ed. Lg. 8vo, ix + 149 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth.75.00
-
REMBRANDT. Milano, Pinacoteca di Brera. Rembrandt, Trentotto Disegni, 1970.
Sq. 8vo, 108 pgs., 38 ills. Wrs., ink title on spine, sl. soiled. 20.00
-
REMBRANDT. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Eaux-Fortes de Rembrandt Van Rijn
Composant la Premiere Partie de la Collection de M. Paul Mathey. Sale April 9, 1924.
8vo, 23 pgs., 153 works, 20 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
-
REMBRANDT. Munchen, Staatlche Graphische Sammlung. Rembrandt und sein Kreis.
Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik, 1966. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., corners sl. bumped.
Lib. dup. 15.00
-
REMBRANDT. Munchen, Graphisches Sammlung. Rembrandt-Zeichnungen. Ausstellung der
Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung Munchen, 1957. 8vo, 24 pgs. + 32 plates hors texte.
Wrs. 25.00
-
REMBRANDT. Ludwig Munz. Rembrandt's Etchings. London, 1952. Two vols. in lg.
qto. I: Reproductions of the Whole Original Etched Work. vii + 338 pgs., 335 ills. II: A
Critical Catalogue and the Etchings of his School Formerly Attributed to the Master....
232 pgs., 48 plates. Cloth, worn d.ws., slipcase. 350.00
-
REMBRANDT. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Rembrandt. Drawings from
American Collections, 1960. Qto, 55 pgs., 76 plates. Wrs. PL 25.00
-
REMBRANDT. Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale. Exposition d'Oeuvres de Rembrandt.
Dessins et Graveurs. Catalogue, 1908. 8vo, xv + 150 pgs., many plates hors texte.
Wrs., soiled, spine chipped top and bottom. AL 45.00
-
REMBRANDT. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Rembrandt et son Temps. Dessins. Des
Collections Publiques et Privees Conservees en France, 1970. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., many
ills. Wrs.AL 40.00
-
REMBRANDT. Werner Sumowski. The Drawings of the Rembrandt School. New York,
1979-1982. Lg. qto, 10 vols., 5588 pgs., 2453 plates, about 150 fig. ills. Cloth, some of
the backstrips a little rubbed. 925.00
-
RICHTER. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Katalog 159. Sammlung Dr. Theodor Engelmann,
Basel. Das Werk Adrian Ludwig Richters. Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen. Radierungen,
Hozschnitte ind Lithographien. Illustrierte Bucher. Sale Bern, Gutekunst &
Klipstein, Nov. 17, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 52 pgs., 277 works + 26 ills. on 10 plates. Wrs. 35.00
-
RODIN. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Dissolution de Societe. Troisieme Vente. Catalogue de
158 Aquarelles par Auguste Rodin Appartenant a la Societe Anonyme des Galeries Georges
Petit. Sale Oct. 27/28, 1933. Sm. qto, with 16 ills. on 8 plates, one w. sm. tear on
edge. Wrs. 25.00
-
RODIN. Another copy of the preceding, fully priced in pencil. 35.00
-
ROIDKIN. Guillaume Grondal. Renier Roidkin Peinte et Dessinateur Spadois
1684-1741. Verviers, 1956. Offprint, Buletin de la Societe Vervietoise
d'Archeologie et d'Histoire, Tome XLIII, 1956. 8vo, 5 pgs. + 2 ills. Wrs. 10.00
-
ROMANO. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Ellesmere Collection. Part II.
Drawings by Giulio Romano and other Sixteenth Century Masters Collected by Sir Thomas
Lawrence. SaleDec. 5, 1972. 8vo, 202 pgs., 101 ills. Bds. With the price list for Part
I inserted.65.00
-
ROMNEY. Patricia Jaffe. Drawings by George Romney from the Fitzwilliam Museum,
Cambridge, l977. 8vo, 76 pgs. + num. ills. on 58 plates. Wrs. 25.00
-
ROSSO. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Rosso Fiorentino. Drawings,
Prints, and Decorative Arts, 1988. Qto, 390 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 60.00
-
ROWLANDSON. New Haven, Yale Center for British Art. Rowlandson Drawings from the
Paul Mellon Collection. Cat. by John M. Riely, l977. Qto, xxiii + 93 pgs. + 36 plates.
Wrs. Museum duplicate. 15.00
-
RUBENS. Stad Antwerpen, Rubenshuis. Tekeningen van P.P. Rubens, 1956. Lg.
8vo, 129 pgs. + 64 plates. Wrs. (l.l. corner of back wr. Creased). 25.00
-
RUBENS. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Drawings & Oil Sketches by Rubens from
American Collections, l956. Qto, 42 pgs. + 48 ills. on 32 plates. Wrs. 20.00
-
RUBENS. Gustav Gluck, Franz Martin Haberditzel. Die Handzeichnungen von Peter
Paul Rubens. Berlin, 1928. Qto, 62 + xii pgs. + 241 ills. on plates. Cloth. 75.00
-
RUBENS. Julius Held. Rubens: Selected Drawings. With an Introduction and a
Critical Catalogue. London, 1959. Two vols. in qto. I: xvi + 186 pgs. + 61 ills. + 5
col. plates. II: 180 plates, 1 color. Cloth, slipcase. 95.00
-
RUBENS. John Rowlands. Rubens. Drawings and Sketches. Catalogue of an Exhibition
at The Department of Prints and Drawings in The British Museum. London, l977. Qto, 173
pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrs.25.00
-
SADELER. Dorothy Limouze. Aegidius Sadeler (c. 1570-1629): Drawings, Prints and
Art Theory. UMI Dissertation reprint, Princeton, 1990. 8vo, xiv + 525 pgs. Wrs.
The illustration volume is not present.KR 35.00
-
SAINT-AUBIN. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Eaux-Fortes Originales, Gravures, Dessins,
Livres et Catalogues Illustres par Gabriel de Saint-Aubin. Sale May 9, 1919. 8vo, 63
pgs., 47 works, priced in pencil, 38 ills. With 10-pg. intro. by E. Dacier. Wrs., spine
neatly repaired with archival tape. 35.00
-
SCHMIDT. Wien, Christian M. Nebehay. Handzeichnungen von Martin Johann Schmidt
Genannt Kremser Schmidt (1718-1801), n.d. 8vo, 42 pgs., 24 ills. Wrs. Price list.15.00
-
SCHOUMAN. Paris, Institut Neerlandais. La Voliere Imaginaire. Aquarelles
dOiseaux par Aert Schouman (1710-1792), 1982. 8vo, 34 pgs., 5
plates. Wrs. 10.00
-
SEGHERS. Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Grafiek van Hercules Seghers, l967.
Qto, 32 pgs. + 72 plates. Wrs. 45.00
-
SERGENT. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue
de 80 Dessins Originaux par Lucien
Sergent Ayant Servi a lIllustration de lOuvrage "Autour du Drapeau"
par Le General Thomas. Sale April 16, 1891. Sm. qto, 16 pgs., 106 works, 10 ills.
Half-cloth and marbled boards, orig. wrs. bound in.LD 35.00
-
TESTA. Elizabeth Cropper. The Ideal of Painting. Pietro Testa's Dusseldorf
Notebook. Princeton, 1984. Qto, xviii + 288 ps. + 119 ills. Cloth, d.w. 65.00
-
TESTA. Philadelphia Museum of Art. Pietro Testa 1612 - 1650 Prints and Drawings,
1988. Qto, civ + 298 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 45.00
-
TIEPOLO. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Tiepolo. A Bicentenary Exhibition 1770-1970.
Drawings, Mainly from American Collections, by Giambattista Tiepolo and the Members of his
Circle, 1970. Sm. qto, xxvi + 232 pgs. inc. more than 100 plates. Wrs. sl.
soiled.30.00
-
TIEPOLO. George Knox. Catalogue of the Tiepolo Drawings in the Victoria and
Albert Museum. London, 1975. Qto, xii + 121 pgs. + 327 ills. on plates. Wrs., rear
endpapers soiled, back wr. creased and reinforced, still a v.g. copy. 100.00
-
TIEPOLO. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Dessins
par G.-B. Tiepolo Composant la Collection de son Excellence feu de Prine Alexis Orloff.
Sale April 29, 1920. Sm. qto, num. plates; losts 70-165, drawings by Tiepolo, all
illustrated. Later half-cloth and boards. 75.00
-
TIEPOLO. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins par
Giovanni-Domenico Tiepolo Composant la Collection d M. Cormier de Tours. Sale April
30, 1921. 8vo, 21 pgs., 82 works, 11 plates. Wrs. somewhat worn, text + plates v.g. 20.00
-
TIEPOLO. Udine, Loggia del Lionello. Disegni del Tiepolo. Catalogo della Mostra,
1965. 8vo, 135 pgs. + 117 plates. Wrs. with d.w. D.w. has a few ink notes. 50.00
-
TIEPOLO. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art.Tiepolo Drawings from The
Victoria and Albert Museum, London, l961. Sm. qto, 32 pgs. + 18 ills. on plates. Wrs.
12.50
-
TINTORETTO. Paola Rossi. I Disegni di Jacopo Tintoretto. Florence, 1975
(Corpus Graphicum, 1). 8vo, 77 pgs. + 232 ills. on plates. Wrs. 45.00
-
TITIAN. Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Tizian und sein Kreis. 50 Venezianische
Holzscnitee aus dem Berliner Kupferstichkabinett, n.d. Lg. 8vo, 63 pgs. + 50 plates +
4 folding plates inserted in rear pocket. Wrs. 40.00
-
TITIAN. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XLV. Tiziano e il
Disegno Veneziano del suo Tempo, l976. 8vo, l84 pgs. + 101 ills. Wrs. 50.00
-
TITIAN. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Mostra 38. Disgeni di Tiziano a della
sua Cerchia, l976. Cat. by K. Oberhuber. 8vo, 167 pgs., fully-ill. cat. of 124 works.
Wrs. with d.w. 40.00
-
TITIAN. Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundtion. Titian and the
Venetian Woodcut, 1976. Oblong lg. 8vo, 316 pgs. inc. 106 ills. Wrs. 40.00
-
TOORNVLIET. New York, Galdy Galleries. A Facsimile of a Sketchbook by Jacob
Toornvliet, Leyden 1635-1719. New York, 1983. Qto, unpgd., with 62 drawings. Boards.
The sketchbook is dated 1704. 1 of 600 numbered copies.45.00
-
VAN WITTEL. Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada. Drawings by Gaspar Van Wittel
(1652/53 - 1736, 1977. Oblong qto, 162 pgs. inc. 92 full-pg. plates. Wrs. Eng./French
text, by W. Vitzhum. 60.00
-
VAN WITTEL. Another copy of the preceding, v.g. ex. lib. copy. 40.00
-
VARIN. Chalons-sur-Marne, Musee Municipal. Les Varin. Une Dynastie de Graveurs
XVIIIe, XIXe, Xxe Siecles, 1987. 8vo, 124 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 40.00
-
VARLEY. C. M. Kauffmann. John Varley (1778-1842). London, 1984. Sm. qto, 190
pgs., num. ills., a few color. Wrs. Cat. of the drawings and watercolors in the Victoria
and Albert Museum.PJ 35.00
-
VASARI. Licia Collobi Ragghianti. Vasari. Libro de' Disegni - Architettura. Special
issue of Critica d'Arte, Jan.-Feb. 1973. Sm. qto, 120 pgs., 129 ills. Wrs.
65.00
-
VERONESE. Richard Cocke. Veronese's Drawings. A Catalogue Raisonne. London,
1984. Lg. qto, 415 pgs., over 300 ills., some col. Cloth, d.w. 165.00
-
WATTEAU. Paul Hulton. Watteau. Drawings in the British Museum. London, 1980.
Sm. qto, 32 pgs. + 62 ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
-
WATTEAU. London, Leo Frabklyn. Antoine Watteau. 26 Recently Found Drawings with
an Introduction by David Carritt and a Catalogue by Leo Franklyn., n.d. Qto, unpgd.,
ll works ill., some in color. Wrs., spine chipped. 25.00
-
WYATVILLE. London, Sotheby & Co. Designs for the Private Apartments at
Windsor Castle by Sir Jeffry Wyatville. Sale April 9, 1970. Sm. qto, num. plates. Wrs.
15.00
-
ZUCCARO. J.A. Gere. Taddeo Zuccaro: his Development Studied in his Drawings. Chicago,
1969. Qto, 239 pgs. + 176 plates. Cloth. d.w. 90.00