
European Sculpture and Works of Art :
Auction Sale Catalogues
List 240
Revised, September, 2010
The titles are taken from the covers; inside titles may be slightly different. Each lg. 8vo in size. Some have two staple holes (unobtrusive) at the top of the cover, which is noted.
These catalogues contain medieval, renaissance, baroque and later works of art, sculptures, ivories, metalwork, etc.
- Sotheby's. El Quexigal. Propiedad de la Familia Hohenlohe. May 25-27, 1979. Wrappers, 695 lots, many ills., some in color. 20.00
- Amsterdam, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 8, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in color and black and white. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Sculpture and Works of Art. April 9, 1979. Wrappers, price list stapled to title page, owner's sig. on front cover, many black and white ills. On 21 plates. 20.00
- London, Christie's. Important Sculpture and Works of Art. April 7, 1981. Wrappers, num. ills. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Christie's. Important Renaissance Bronzes and other Works of Art. Dec. 8, 1981. Wrappers (with staple hole), over 100 ills. In black and white and a few color. 20.00
- London, Christie's. Important Sculpture nd Works of Art. Nov. 30, 1983. Wrppers, staple hole at top, prof. ill. in black and white and a few col. Ills. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture nd Works of Art. April 24, 1986. Wrappers (with staple hole), fully-ill. in color and black and white. 17.50
- Londond, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 7, 1987. Wrappers, staple holes, mny color and black and white ills. 16.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 8, 1987. Wrappers, with staple hole, prof.; ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 5, 1989. Wrappers, staple hole, num. black and white nd color ills. 17.50 x
- London, Christie's. The Phyllis Phillips Collection. Medieval and Renissance Jewellery. Dec. 13, 1989. Wrappers, all 80 lots ill. in color. 35.00
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 3, 1990. Wrappers, staple hole, many color and black and white ills. 16.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 11, 1990. Wrappers, many color and black and white ills. Staple hole. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 8, 1992. Wrappers, many black and white and color ills. 16.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 6, 1993. Wrappers, many black and white nd color ills. 16.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 13, 1994. Wrappers, prof. ill. inblack nd white nd color. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 4, 1995. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 5, 1995. Wrappers, fully-ill. in color and black and white. 17.50
- London, Christie's. European Sculpture [and Works of Art]. Dec. 15, 1996. Wrappers, fully ill. in color. 20.00
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 10, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill., mostly in color. 17.50
- London, Christie's. Important European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 1, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in color and black and white. 17.50
- London, Christie's. European Sculpture. July 7, 1998. Wrappers, fully-ill. in color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of Medieval, Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque Works of Art. July 12, 1979. WRppers, (staple holes), price list inserted, many black and white an a few color ills. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture, Bronzes and Renaissance Jewellery. April 9, 1981. Wrappers, staple hole, estimate sheet, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works of Art and Related Reference Books. July 8-9. 1981. Wrappers, many ills. In black and white and some color. Estimate sheet. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. Medieval, Renaissance & Later Works of Art. Nov. 18, 1982. Wrappers, many black and white and a few color ills. Staple mark on the cover. 17.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 13, 1984. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. Staple mark on the front cover. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art and Sculpture. Dec. 12, 1985. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture, Works of Art and Ironwork. April 22, 1986. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. Important Medieval Works of Art, Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes, and other European Sculpture. Dec. 11, 1986. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. A little bumped at the top of the spine. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. An Apostle Mosaic from Medieval Torcello. July 9, 1987. Boards, color and black and white ills. Lot 64 from this day's sale. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. Important Medieval Works of Art, European Sculpture, Bronzes and Ironwork. July 9, 1987. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. Text to lot 64, a medieval mosaic, was issued in a separate catalogue. Sopine sunned, staple marks osn the front wrapper. 17.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Renaissance Bronzes and Sculpture. Dec. 10, 1987. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. With the erratum page. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Renaissance Bronzes and Sculpture. Dec. 10, 1987. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. With the erratum page. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 21st, 1988. Wrappers, prof. ill. In black and white and color. Top of spine sl. bumped. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art and Sculpture. Dec. 8, 1988. WRappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 20, 1989. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. Staple mark on the front cover. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art and Sculpture including "The Dancing Faun" by Adrien de Vries. Dec. 7, 1989. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art and Sculpture including "The Dancing Faun" by Adrien de Vries. Dec. 7, 1989. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 13, 1990. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 12, 1991. Wrappers, prof. ill. in color and black and white. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 22, 1993. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 16.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 21, 1994. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 16.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 8, 1994. Wrappers, prof. ill. in color and black and white. 16,50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 6, 1995. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 16.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. April 18, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 15.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art from the Collection Formed by the British Rail Pension Fund. July 4, 1996. Cloth, dust jacket, fully-ill. in color. 25.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 4, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and whie and color. 17.50
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 12, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. In black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture nd Works of Art. July 2, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. July 8, 1998. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture and Works of Art. Dec. 16, 1998. Wrappers, prof. ill. in color and black and white. 17.50
- London, Sotheby's. Renaissance Furniture & Works of Art from Villa Ca' del Sole, Capri. Oct. 28, 2004. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully ill. in color. Unread, but stamped on f.f.e.p., European Sculpture and Decorative Arts. 25.00
- London, Sotheby's. Old Master Sculpture and Works of Art. July 8, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers. Fully-ill. in color. 20.00
New York, Christie's. European Furniture and Works of Art. Jan. 14, 1992. Wrappers, many ills. In black and white and some color. 15.00 x
- New York, Christie's. European Works of art, Tapestries, and Furniture. Jan. 13, 1993. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- New York, Christie's. European Works of Art, Tapestries and Furniture. Jan. 11, 1994. Wrappers, many black and white and color. Iiils. Pris realized stapled dto the back wrapper. 17.50
- New York, Christie's. European Works of Art, Furniture and Tapestries. January 11, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- New York, Christie's. European Works of Art, Furniture, and Tapestries. June 13, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 17.50
- New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. European Works of Art, Tapestries and Furniture. Feb. 21, 1975. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white. Spine sunned, staple holes on the top of the cover.
- New York, Sotheby's. Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works of Art, Pewter, Maiolica, Glass, Furniture, Textiles, and Tapestries. Dec, 7-8, 1979. Wrappers, many black and white ills. Minor wrapper wear. Price list inserted. 15.00
- New York, Sotheby's. Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works of Art, Pewter, Maiolica, Glass, Furniture, Textiles, and Tapestries. Dec, 7-8, 1979. Wrappers, many black and white ills. Minor wrapper wear. 15.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European works of Art. Nov. 24, 1987. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. Spine sunned, staple mark on top of the front cover. 15.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Jan. 13 and 15, 1992. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and whjite and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Arms and Armour. Jan. 11, 1994. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. Price realized list stapled to the back wrapper. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Arts and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Jan. 13, 1995. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Arts and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Jan. 13, 1995. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. June 14, 1996. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Jan. 31, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture, and Tapestries. June 5, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture, and Tapestries. June 5, 1997. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Works of Art Arms ans Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Sept. 23, 1998. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
- New York, Sotheby's. European Furniture, Works of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Oct. 13, 1999. Wrappers, prof. ill. in black and white and color. 20.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |