
CATALOGUE 225
ITALIAN ART & ARCHITECTURE
-- Part 2 --
Regional Arts by Locality / City: Arezzo -Viterbo 303-472
Monographs on Artist & Architects 473-627
Restauration, Conservation 628-644
REGIONAL ART, LOCAL ART Arezzo-Viterbo 303-472AREZZO
303. Stefano Casciu. Museo Statale d'Arte Medievale e Moderna Arezzo. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1996. 8vo, 87 pgs., num. ills, some color. Wrappers. (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie, Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia. Nuova Ser., n. 37.). 15.00
BERGAMO
304. Vanni Zanella, Rosalba Tardito, Luigi Pagnoni. Il Monastero Matris Domini in Bergamo. Bergamo, 1980. Two vols. Sm. qto, 418 pgs., prof. ill., many col. Cloth, slipcase. 125.00
BETTONA
305. F. Floccia, F. E. Ventura. Cronache di un Programma. Bettona: "La Passio Christi." Inediti d'Arte e Architettura. Todi, 1985 (Arte e Restauri, 2). 8vo, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
BOLOGNA
306. (Bologna). Accademia Clementina. Atti e Memorie 28-29 Nuova Serie. Bologna, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 261 pgs., num. articles, many ills. and plates. Wrappers a bit soiled. Incs.: D. Stephen Pepper, Guido Reni: Additions to the Catalogue, with ills. 30.00
307. Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale.Mostra della Pittura Bolognese del Trecento. 1950. 8vo, 39 pgs. + 114 black and white plates. Wrappers, minor wear. 20.00
308. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition. Baroque Painters of Bologna and Neighboring Cities. 1962. 8vo, unpgd., 42 works, 25 ills., a few color. Wrappers. 15.00
BORGOMANERO
309. Piero Zanetta, Laura Chironi Temporelli. Le Confraternite di Borgomanero. Borgomanero, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 201 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
BRESCIA
310. Luciano Anelli. Le Grandi Pale di Nave. Documenti e Regesti Artistici a Cura di Carlo Sabatti. Brescia, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 106 pgs., num. plates, some color. Wrappers, a tiny bit of wear. 25.00
311. Rossanna Prestini. La Chiesa el il Convento di San Giuseppe in Brescia. 1983. 8vo, 104 pgs., amny ills., some color, of paintings, mertalworks, goldsmiths' work, textiles. WRappers a bit soiled, overall very good. 25.00
BRIANZA
312. Frnco Cajani. Le Stagioni di Sant'Agostino in Brianza. Brianza, 1986. 8vo, 125 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
CAGLIARI
313. Pinacoteca Nazionale Cagliari. Pinacoteca Nazionale Cagliari. Rome, 1992. 8vo, 87 pgs., 60 color ills. on plates. Wrappers. 20.00
CASALE
314. M. Viale Ferrero. Ritratto di Casale. Turin, l966. Sm. qto, 85 pgs., num. ills. + 24 col. plates. inc. works by Gian Giacomo Alladio, N. Musso, P.F. Guala and other well-known masters. 25.00
CASENTINO
315. Alfio Scarini. Pievi Romaniche del Casentino. Casentino (?), 1984. 3rd ed. Qto, 102 pgs., prof. ill., a few color. 30.00
CITTA di OSIMO
316. Fabio Mariano, ed. Opere d'Arte nella Citta di Osimo. Ancona, 1999. Sm. qto, 159 pgs., num. ills.,mostly color. Cloth, dust jacket. Sculptures, paintings, some church architecture and furniture. 35.00
CREMA
317. Corrado Verga. Contributi a Palazzo Pignano. Crema, 1966. Qto, 64 pgs., 22 ills. and plans. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 20.00
EMILIA
318. London, Colnaghi. Primaticcio to the Gandolfis. Three Centuries of Emilian Paintings, Drawings, and Prints. 1987. 8vo, 68 pgs., 37 ills., some col. Wrs. 25.00
319. Paris, Galerie Canesso. Deux Tableaux de la Collection Sannesi. Tableaux des Ecoles Emilienne et Lombarde. Veronique Damian. Avec un Essai de Lothar Sickel, le Portrait du Cardinal Sannesi par Guido Reni. 2006. Sm. qto, 63 pgs., num. ills., many col. ills. + black and white plates. Cloth. Works by Guidi Reni, Giovanni Lanfranco, Pietro Faccini, Donducci, Pietro Ricchi, Francesco Cairo, Aureliano Milani, Maestro della Tela Jeans. 15.00
320. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art. The Age of Correggio and the Carraccci. Emilian Painting of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. 1986. Qto, 561 pgs.,m prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers with a bit of wear and age-toning, faint old crease on the back wrapper. 25.00
FASANO
321. Maria de Mola, Giuseppe Palasciano. Le Chiese Rurali del Territorio di Fasano. Fasano, 1987. 8vo, 136 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
FERRARA
322. Ferrara, Chiesa di San Romano. Il Museo Civico in Ferrara. Donazioni e Restauri. 1985. Sm. qto, 285 pgs., prof. ill. WRappers. In addition to piantings, there are collections of antiquities, sculptures, ceramics, medieval art, illuminated manuscripts, etc. 25.00
FIGLINE
323. Figline Valdarno, Vecchio Palazzo Comunale Le Mura di Figline. Storia - Immagini - Restauro. . 1988. Lg. 8vo, 106 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
FLORENCE
324. Jill Burke. Changing Patrons. Social Identity and the Visual Arts in Renaissance Florence. University Park, 2004. Lg. 8vo, xiii + 280 pgs. + ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 35.00
325. Alessandro Cecchi. Palazzo Vecchio, Firenze. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1995. 8vo, 119 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrappers. (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerei, Scavi e Monumenti d'Ialia, Nuova ser. n. 34.) 15.00
326. Marco Ciatti, Cecilia Frosinini. "Immagine Antica" La Madonna col Bambino di Santa Maria Maggiore. Studi e Restauro. Florence, 2002. Qto, 183 pgs., num. ills, part color. Wrappers. With num. contributions by many scholars, in italian, one, on the punch marks, is in English. 40.00
327. Firenze, Villa I Tatti.Villa I Tatti. The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies. Forty Years 1961/62 - 2001/02. 8vo, 70 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 15.00
328. Firenze, Palazzo Pitti. Firenze e l'Inghilterra. Rapporti Artistici e Culturali dal XVI al XX Secolo. 1971. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of sev. hundred works, num. ills., a few col. Wrs. 20.00
329. Vincenzo Labella. A Season of Giants. 1492-1508. Michelangelo Leonardo Raphael. Boston, 1990. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth. 20.00
330. Alfredo Lensi. Palazzo Vecchio. Milano-Roma, 1929. Sm. qto, 381 pgs., many b/w ills. ex. lib. copy with stamps, call no., punches, etc, some wear and soiling to the cover, overall still a good copy. In a protective library box. 25.00
331. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections. 1969. 8vo, 128 pgs., 42 ills. Wrs. Sl. soiled. 15.00
332. Richard Offner. An Early Florentine Dossal. Privately printed in Florence, n.d. No. 70 of ? Lg. qto, 14 pgs. + 16 plates. Cloth sl. soiled. 40.00
333. Claudio Paolini. La Linea del Tempo. Fatti d'Arte e di Storia nella Firenze dell'Ottocento. Florence, 2005 (Quaderni del Servizio Educativo, 12). 8vo, 77 pgs., num. line-engraved ills. Wrappers. Lib. dup. with small stamp on title, only. 20.00
334. Edmund P. Pillsbury. Florentine Art in Cleveland Collections. Florence and the Arts. Five Centuries of Patronage. Cleveland Museum of Art, 1971. 8vo, 56 pgs., num. black and wh ite ills. Wrappers. A lib. dup. with a small stamp on the f.f.e.p. 10.00
335. Divo Savelli. Il Convento di S. Maria degli Angeli a Firenze. Florence, 1983. 8vo, 45 pgs., ills., some col. Wrs. 20.00
336. Colonel G. F. Young, C. B. The Medici. New York, 1916. Third ed. Two vols. in 8vo. Xvii + 538, xii +576 , plus paltes. Green cloth, the Medici arms embossed on the covers. Two hinges crcking, some shelf wear. A nice reading copy, if you'd like an early edition of this famous book. 15.00
337. Federico Zeri, Elizabeth E. Gardner. Italian Paintings. A Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Florentine School. New York, 1971. 8vo, 234 pgs., fully-ill. in black and white. Wrappers. 25.00
GENOA
338. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings of Genoese Painters Cambiaso to Magnasco 1550-1750. 1964. 8vo, 92 works, 52 ills. Some have been annotated in ink with the owners' names. 15.00
338. Piero Boccardo, Clario Di Fabio. Genova e l'Europa Continetale. Opere, Artisti, Committenti, Collezionisti Austria, Germania, Svizzera. Milano, 2004. Qto, 293 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. With contributions by many scholars. Inc. painting, sculpture, architecture. Cloth, dust jacket. 50.00
339. Piero Boccardo, Clario Di Fabio. Genova, Soprintendenza per I Beni Artistici e Storici della Liguria. Palazzo Spinola a Pellicceria. Due Musei in una Dimora Storica. 1987 (Quaderno della Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola N. 10). 8vo, 136 pgs., prof., ill. Wrs. A bit of shelf-wear. 25.00
340. Franco Boggero. Chiesa di S. Maria Immacolata. Guide di Genova, N. 81, 1979. 8vo, 16 pgs., 15 ills. Wrs. 15.00
341. Fiorella Caraceni. Palazzo Doria-Spinola (Prefettura). Guide di Genova, n. 12, Feb. 1976. 8vo, 16 pgs., 18 ills. Wrs. Frescoes by Valerio Castello, Giovanni and Luca Cambiaso. 15.00
342. Paola Cevini. Pegli: Villa Pallavicini. Guide di Genova, 57, Jan. 1978. 8vo, 16 pgs., 18 black and white ills. Wrappers. 15.00
343. Festschrift Giorgio Doria. Intorno a el Siglo de los Genoveses Dedicato a Giorgio Doria. Bolletino dei Musei Civici Genovesi, Anno XXII, n. 64, Jan.-April 2000. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., num. ills., part color. Wrappers. A lib. dup with a small stamp on the u.r. of the title page and accession date at the rear, otherwise unread copy. 20.00
344. Genova, Palazzo Bianco. Pittori Genovesi a Genova nel '600 e nel '700. 1969. 8vo, xxviii + 367 pgs, 146 ills., some color. Wrappers, very good copy but museum duplicate with previous owner's punch on the title page and a few small stamps. No external marks. 25.00
345. Orlando Grosso. Consorzio Autonomo del Porto di Genova. Il Palazzo San Giorgio. Genova, 1968. Qto, 118 pgs., many plates, some color, of the architecture and the works of art inc. paintings in the building. Cloth. 35.00
346. Paris, Galerie Canesso. Artistes Genois du XVIIe Siecle. 2005. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., color and b/w ills. Parallel French and Eng. text. Cloth. 20.00
347. Farida Simonetti, Guido Rosato. Galleria Nazionale Palazzo Spinola, Genova. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, 1991. 8vo, 111 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers a bit rubbed along the edge of the spine. (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie, Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova Ser., n. 7.). 15.00
348. Torino, Galleria Sabauda. Maestri Genovesi in Piemonte. 2004. 8vo, 174 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. New condition. 35.00
349. Torino, Accademia Albertina. Maestri Genovesi. 2004. 8vo, 56 pgs., num. col. ilss. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00
GORIZIA
350. Mestna Obcina Nova Gorica / Comune di Gorizia. Segni del Sacro. Scultura Lignea nel Goriziano tra Spatgotik e Rinascimento / Sakrala Znamenja. Lesena Plastika na Goriskem med Pozno Gotiko in Renesanso. 1997. Sm. qto, 148 pgs., num. ills., mostly in color, of wood sculptures. Dust jacket over wrappers, a bit rubbed, text block fine. Parallel texts in Italian and - Serbo-Croatian? Serbian? 45.00
IMOLA
351. Imola, Secondo Chiostro di San Domenico Il Museo Come Programma. Restauri del Patrimonio Artistico della Citta e della Diocesi di Imola. . 1985. 8vo, 135 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. Restoration of paintings. 25.00
352. Piero Torriti. Il Palazzo Reale di Genova e la sua Galleria. Genova, 1963. Lg. 8vo, 95 pgs., 65 ills., some color. Cloth, ex. lib. with the usual marks and punches, but no call number on the spine. Mostly Italian paintings but also some Flemish paintings, and some Dutch, French, and Spanish works. 20.00
LIGURIA
353. San Maurizio. Arte e Cronaca del Duomo Neoclassico di Imperia (1780-1900). Maurizia Migliorini, intro. Regione Liguria, Quaderni del Catalogo dei Beni Culturali - N. 2, 1984. Sm. qto, 110 pgs., num. ills Wrs. A library duplicate with two numbers blacked out, one on the title page. 25.00
LOMBARDY
354. Cremona, Museo Civico Ala Ponzone. Pittori della Realta. Le Ragioni di una Rivoluzione da Foppa e Leonardo a Caravaggio e Ceruti. Cremona, 2004. Qto, 342 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. The show later traveled to The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 35.00
355. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Painters of Reality. The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy. 2004. Qto, xv + 257 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00
LUCCA
356. Ernesto Borelli. Nel Segno di Fra Bartolomeo. Pittori del Cinquecento a Lucca. Lucca, 1984. Qto, 206 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Library dup. in black buckram, spine marks, internal marks, etc. Orig. wrappers bound in. Priced accordingly. 40.00
357. Lucca, Museo Nazionale di Villa Guinigi, Museo Nazionale di Palazzo Mansi. La Pittura a Lucca nel Primo Seicento. 1994. Sm. sq. qto, 298 pgs., prof. ill., many color plates. Wrappers. 45.00
MADERNO
358. Gabriella Paterlino. Sant'Andrea in Maderno. Brescia, 1984. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., many ills., some color, of the architecture, frescos, and scupture. 25.00
MANTOVA
359. Stefano L'Ocasso. Fonti Archivistiche per le Arti a Mantova tra Medioevo e Rinascimento (1382-1459). Mantua, 2005. Lg. 8vo, xxi + 440 pgs. Wrappers. 75.00
MARCHES
360. Walter Tommasoli a.o. Il Convento di Montefiorentino. Atti del Convegno, 29 Agosto 1979. Rimini, 1982. 8vo, 199 pgs., num. ills., a few color. Wrappers. 9 contributions. 30.00
MILAN
361. Gian Alberto dell'Acqua. Capolavori di Brera e dell'Ambrosiana. Milan, 1972. Sm. folio, unpgd., about 140 pgs., about 125 plates, some color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
362. Giuseppe Barreca, Piero Giordanetti. Fondo Mario dal Pra. Milano, 2005. Universita degli Studi di Milano, Facolta di Letter e Filosofia, Quaderni di Acme, 70. 8vo, 232 pages, wrappers. Unread copy. 50.00
363. Marica Forni. Il Palazzo Regio Ducale di Milano a Meta Settecento. Comune di Milano, Civiche Raccolte d'Arte Applicata ed Incisioni - Castello Sforzesco, Settore Cultura e Spettacolo, 1997. Lg. 8vo, 212 pgs. + 46 plates hors texte. Wrappers, fine, but an old small crease on the l.r. back cover. 40.00
364. Milano, Palazzo Reale.Il Genio e le Passioni. Leonardo e il Cenacolo. Precedenti, Innovazioni, Riflessi di un Capolavoro. 2001. Lg. Qto, 474 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Boards, dust jacket. 65.00
365. Stefano Twardzik. L'Archivo Storico dell'Universita degli Studi di Milano. Inventario. Milano, 2005. 8vo, 278 pgs., wrappers, unread copy. 50.00
MODENA
366. Modena, Galleria Campori. La Galleria Campori Donata al Comune di Modena. Inventario Illustrato della Quadreria con CXXII Tavole Fuori Testo. Modena, n.d. (probably 1929). Qto, 46 pgs. + 122 plates, a few tipped-in color. Mainly Italian paintings of 16th-18th centuries, a few French, a few Dutch and Spanish. NUMBER 291 of 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Stiff wrappers with dust jacket, dust jacket has some wear and small stains, internally very good-fine state. Ex. lib. with spine call number, inside some stamps and punches. Overall very good state. 75.00
367. William Montorsi. "Palinsesto" Lanfranchiano-Campionese. Il Duomo di Modena. 1099-1999 Nono Centenario della Fondazione del Duomo "di Lanfranco." Modena, 1999. Qto, 285 pgs., num. plates, ills. and diagrams. Wrs. with dust jacket. Near fine copy. 50.00
MONTEFIASCONE
368. Vitaliano Tiberia. La Basilica di San Flaviano a Montefiascone. Restauri di Affreschi: Ipotesi, Conferme. Todi, 1987 (Arte e Restuaro, 5). 8vo, 60 pgs., 39 ills. Wrs. 20.00 .
NAPLES
369. F. Assante a.o. L'Archivio Storico del Banco di Napoli. Una Fonte Preziosa per la Storia Economica Sociale e Artistica del Mezzogiorno d'Italia. Naples, 1972. 8vo, 184 pgs., many ills., of documents, bank notes, coins, medals, arthitecture etc. Wrappers. 25.00
370. Vincenzo Bindi. La Scuola di Posillipo. Pinacoteca Civica di Giulianova. Verismo e Realismo della Scuola Meridionale. Turin, 1983. Qto, 250 pgs., hundreds of ills., many color, mainly 19th c. Neapolitan artists; and about 100 artists' biographies. Wrappers with dust jacket. About fine, but previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title page. 35.00
371. Carlo Hautmann. I Pittori Napoletani dell '800 e di Altre Scuoli nella "Raccolta Casciaro." Florence, 1942. 8vo, 29 pgs. + 104 plates, some in color. Cloth spine, boards. Ex. lib., only in good condition, usual marks and punches, some soil and wear. Edges of pages toned yellow. 19th century Neapolitan painters in the Casciaro collection. 25.00
NOVARA
372. Comune di Novara, Assessorato alla Cultura e Musei. Marina Dell'Omo Rossini. "Splendori d'una Magnifica Gloria." Gusto Settecentesco e Committenza nello Scurolo di San Gaudenzio di Novara. 1984. Lg. 8vo, 55 pgs., many ills., some col. Wrs. 25.00
PALLANZA
373. Maria Pia Zocchi. Affreschi Medioevali San Remigio di Pallanza. Milan,. 1986. Lg. 8vo, 85 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 20.00
PARMA
374. B. Adorni a.o. La Chiesa delle Cappuccine a Parma. Parma, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., about 56 ills., some color. Wrappers. Very good-fine condition. 25.00
PERUGIA
375. Francesco Santi. La Sala dei Legisti Baldeschi nel Palazzo Bonucci a Perugia. Perugia, 1985. Qto, 81 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. with d.w. 1/500 copies. 25.00
PETROGNANO
376. Gianluca Belli. La Cappella di San Michele Arcangelo a Petrognano. Empoli, 1997. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. Summary in English. 30.00
PIEDMONT
377. Alba, Fondazione Ferrero.Napoleone e il Piemonte Capolavori Ritrovati. 2005. Qto, 267 pgs., many color and other ills. Wrappers. Italian Piemontese 15th and 16th century (and some Northern) paintings displaced by the Napoleonic wars. 40.00
378. Giovanni Romano. Pittura e Miniatura del Trecento in Piemonte. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1997. Qto, 392 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, dust jacket. 95.00
379. Giovanni Romano. Primitivi Piemontesi nei Musei di Torino. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1996. Qto, 364 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 85.00
380. Alessandro Baudi di Vesme Schede Vesme: L'Arte in Piemonte dal XVI al XVIII Secolo. Torino, Societa Piemontese di Archeologia e Belle Arti, 1963-1982. Four vols. in sm. qto. Partly unopened. Wrappers. In all, 1750 pgs. In vol. 4, covers centuries 13 to 19; and an inventory of works in churches, museums, cities, and private collections. Very good set. RARELY FOUND WITH THE SCARCE FOURTH VOLUME. 525.00
PISA
381. Mariagiulia Burresi a.o. I Pittori dell'Oro alla Scoperta della Pittura a Pisa nel Medioevo. Pisa, 2002. 8vo, 120 pgs., num. col. + b/w ills. Wrs. 20.00
382. Giacinto Nudi a.o., eds. Polittico 3. Studi della Scuola di Specializzazione e del Dottorato di Ricerca in Storia delle Arti dell'Universita di Pisa. June 2004. Qto, 226 pgs., num. articles and ills. Wrappers. 35.00 .
PREPOTTO (UDINE)
383. Tarcisio Venuti. Chiesette Votive da S. Pietro al Natisone a Prepotto. Udine (?), 1985. Qto, 229 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. Folding map laid in at back. 45.00
ROME
384. Anon. Raccolta di Vedute Antiche e Moderne della Citta di Roma e sue Vicinanze Incise da Vari Autori. FACSIMILE OF: Rome, 1816. Presso Piale Nege. Di Stampe a S. Carlo al Corso No. 428. 8vo, Facsimile, Rome, 1994. 10 pgs. + many ills., usually two to a page. Half leather and boards, new, in slipcase, but previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p. No. 47 of 299 examples. 90.00
385. Maria Grazia Bernardini, ed. L'Oratorio del Gonfalone a Roma. Il Ciclo Cinquecentesco della Passione di Cristo. Milan, 2002. Qto, 231 pgs., prof. ill.,mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. The artists include: Jacopo Zanguidi, Livio Agresto, Marco Pino, Federico Zuccaro, Raffaelllino Motta, Marcantonio dal Forno, Matteo da Leccia, Cesare Nebbia. 45.00
386. Alberta Campitella. Villa Borghese : Roma. Roma, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1997. 8vo, 99 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrappers (Itinerari dei Musei Gallerie Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova ser., n. 46.) 15.00
387. Roberto Cannata. La Galleria di Palazzo Spada Roma. Rome, 1995. 8vo, 137 pgs., many ills, some color. Wrappers. 10.00
388. Susan M. Dixon. Between the Real and the Ideal. The Accademia degli Arcadi and Its Garden in Eighteenth-Century Rome. Newark, Deleware, 2006. Sm. qto, 156 pgs., 58 black and white ills. Boards, dust jacket. 40.00
389. S. J. Freedberg. Painting of the High Renaissance in Rome and Florence. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1961. Two vols. in 8ov. 644 pgs., xxxiii + 700 ills. on plates. Cloth, fine copies in sl worn and soiled dust jackets. From the library of James Rorimer with his small signatures on the f.f.e.ps. 50.00
390. Hanover, Dartmouth College, Hood Museum of Art.Antiquity in Rome from the Renaissance to the Age of Enlightenment. Selections from Dartmouth's Collections. Qto, 80 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 20.00
391. London, Chaucer Fine Arts. Rome A Vision of Antiquity. Pictures and Drawings Classical Sculpture. 1980. 1980. 8vo, unpgd., with 65 ills. Wrs. A few ink notes. Most, but not all, of the works are Italian. 15.00
392. Paolo Marconi, ed. La Materia e il Colore nell'Architettura Romana tra Cinquecento e Neocinquecento. Storia e Progetto. Richerche di Storia dell'Arte, 41-42, Rome, 1991. 8vo, 192 pgs., many articles, many ills. Wrappers, brief English summaries of each article. 35.00
393. Paolo Marconi, ed. La Materia e il Colore nell'Architettura Romana tra Cinquecento e Neocinquecento. Storia e Progetto. Richerche di Storia dell'Arte, 41-42, Rome, 1991. 8vo, 192 pgs., many articles, many ills. Wrappers, brief English summaries of each article. Lib. dup. with stamps on f.f.e.p. 25.00
394. Milano, Christian Lapeyre, Giovanni Minozzi. Una Raccolta di Disegni Dipinti e Sculture. 1991. 8vo, unpgd., 44 plates, nearly all col., all but a few of the works Italian. Wrs. 15.00
395. New York, Richard L. Feigen & Co. Landscape Painting in Rome 1595-1675. 1985. 8vo, 319 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers. Tiny bump on top of the backstrip. Texts by Ann Sutherland Harris, Marcel Roethlisberger, Kahren Hellerstedt. 25.00
396. Anna Maria Pedrocchi. San Gregorio al Celio, Roma. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1995. 8vo, 95 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie, Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova ser., n. 32.). 15.00
397. Fabrizio Plateroti. Isola Tiberina : Rome : Itinerario Storico. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 2000. 8vo, 87 pgs., chiefly color ills. Wrappers (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie, Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova Ser. N. 50.). 15.00
398. Roma, Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo. Archivum Arcis 1 (1987). Rome, 1987. 8vo, 96 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. Inc. articles on the restoration of the ceiling decorations and stucco and frescoes and some costume collections. 30.00
399. Roma, Palazzo Venezia. Il Settecento a Roma. 2005. Qto, 367 pgs.,s prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Very good copy. Incs. paintings, sculpture, architecture, medals, etc. 45.00
400. Bruno Toscano, ed. Arte e immagine del Papato Borghese (1605-1621). San Casciano, 2005. (Percorsi di Ricerca, 1). 8vo, 233 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrappers. An unread copy, but the card cover was bound on upside down. 25.00
401. Hermann Voss. Die Malerei der Spatrenaissance in Rom und Florenz. Berlin, 1920. Two vols. sm. qto, xviii + 620 pgs., 247 ills. Cloth and boards. Tips a little rubbed, but very good set. 65.00
SALERNO
402. Napoli, Soprintendenza alle Gallerie della Campania. Opere d'Arte nel Salernitano dal XII al XVIII Secolo. Naples, 1955. 8vo, 103 pgs. + 44 plates. Wrappers, a bit soiled and rubbed. Cat. by Ferdinando Bologna. 30.00
SAN CIPRIANO
403. Ivano Sartor. Sancivran Ieri / San Cipriano Oggi. N.p. n.d. (ca. 1990). Lg. 8vo, 224 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Sl. rubbed. 20.00
SAN MINIATO
404. Giuseppina Carla Romby a.o. La Cattedrale di San Miniato. San Miniato, 2004. Qto, 302 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. In addition to the architecture and paintings, also ills. metalwork, vestments, etc. 95.00
SESTO
405. Giulio Guicciardini Corsi Salviati. La Villa Corsi a Sesto. Florence, l937. 8vo, 88 pgs. + 30 plates hors texte, a few color. Wrs. A 15th-c. building, much modified over the centuries. 35.00
SICILY
406. Vincenzo di Giovanni. Sul Porto Antico e su le Mura, Le Piazze e i Bagni di Palermo dal Secolo X al Secolo XV con la Carta Topografica della Citta Cavata dagli Scrittori Sincroni e da' Diplomi. Palermo, 1884. 8vo, 106 pgs. + large folding color lithographed map laid in at the rear. Wrs. somwhat soiled and worn, backstrip worn, overall good copy. Contents very good, folding map in nice condition. Rare. 90.00
407. Palermo, Soprintendenza alle Gallerie ed Opere d'Arte della Sicilia. VIII Mostra di Opere d'Arte Restaurate. Catalago. Spring, 1972. 8vo, 50 pgs. 50 pgs. + 74 plates (5 color). Wrappers a bit soiled. Inc. paintings, frescoes, mosaics, tapestries. 25.00
408. Carlo Pastena, ed. Agostino Gallo. Parte Prima delle Notizie di Pittori e Musaicisti Siciliani ed Esteri che Operarono in Sicilia (Ms. XV.H.18). Regione Siciliana, 2003. Biblioteca Centrale della Regione Siciliana Palermo. 8vo, 287 pgs. Wrappers. Unread copy. Noes on Sicilian painters and musicians and foreign artists in Sicily. Published HORS COMMERCE. 75.00
SIENA
409. Luciani Bellosi, ed., with Patrizia Agnorelli a.o. La Sede Storica dalla Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena. L'Architettura e la Collezione delle Opere d'Arte. Siena, 2002. Lg. qto, 462 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate. No other marks, probably never read. The works of art inc. medieval sculptures and paintings and renaissance works of art and paintings and later works, all of very good quality. 100.00
410. Enzo Carli. Sienese Painting. Greenwich, ca. 1956. Sm. folio, 77 pgs. + 137 plates (62 in color). Cloth. Near fine copy, previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p. 30.00
411. Piero Misciatelli. The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Siena, 1924. Translation by Lilian E. Hunter. Sm. qto, 44 pgs. + 64 plates., many color. Cloth, minor shelf wear, overall very good. 1/500 copies. 50.00
412. Pinacoteca Nazionale di Siena. Valerio Ascani. Pinacoteca Nazionale di Siena. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1997. 8vo, 195 pgs., many ills., many color. Wrappers. (Itinerari dei Musei Gallerie Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova Ser. n. 44.). 25.00
413. H. W. Van Os a.o. The Early Sienese Paintings in Holland. Florence, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 157 pgs., prof. ill, some color plates. WRappers. 25.00
SULMONA & DINTORNI
414. Gaetano Messineo, Angelo Pellegrino. Sulmona e Dintorni. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria ello Stato, 1995. 8vo, 86 pgs., num. ills. some color. Wrappers (Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie,Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, nuova ser., n. 35.). 15.00
TORINO
415. Sandra Pinto, ed. Arte di Corte a Torino da Carlo Emanuele III a Carlo Felice. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino,1987. Qto, 371 pgs., prof. ill., parst color. Cloth, dust jacket. 75.00
416. Ministero per i Beni Culturali e Ambientali Soprintendenza per i Beni Artistici e Storici del Piemonte.Giovanni Vico e le Collezioni Torinisi di Stampe e di Libri Figurati. 150 Anniversario di Istituzione della Galleria Sabauda 1832-1982. Turin, Galleria Sabauda (?), 1982. 8vo, 29 pgs., one portrait, of Vico. Wrappers. 10.00
417. Giovanni Romano, ed.Le Collezioni di Carlo Emanuele I di Savoia. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1995. Qto, 432 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, dust jacket. 85.00
418. Giovanni Romano, ed. Torino 1675-1699. Strategie e Conflitti del Barocco. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1993. Qto, 371 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 75.00
419. Rosanna Maggio Serra. L'Ottocento. Catalogo delle Opere Esposte. Torino, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, 1993. Qto, 430 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, dust jacket, corners very sl. bumped. 65.00
TREVIGNANO
420. Roma, Provincia di Roma. Assessorato alla Pubblica Istruzione e Cultura. Trevignano. L'Affresco Absidale di Santa Maria Assunta. 1986. 8vo, 62 ps., 82 ills., many color. Wrs. with d.w. 25.00
TRIESTE
421. Antoine Bernheim, Laura Ruaro Loseri.La Natura Morta nella Pittura Triestina. Trieste, 1995. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., many color plates and ills. Wrappers. 50.00
TUSCANY
422. Eve Borsook. The Mural Painters of Tuscany from Cimabue to Andrea del Sarto. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Oxford, 1980. Qto, lvii + 158 pgs., 82 leaves of plates. Cloth, unread copy in dusty dust jacket. 400.00
423. Rudolf Hiller, von Gaertringen. Italienischen Gemalde im Stadel 1300-1550. Toskana und Umbrien. Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 2004 (Kataloge der Gemalde im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut Frankfurt am Main, VI). Qto, xxv pgs. + 64 color plates + 565 pgs. with 415 black and white plates and ills. Cloth, fine copy with a very small bump/depression on the back cover near the spine. 110.00
424. Firenze, Centro d'Incontro della Certosa di Firenze. Claudio Leonardi a.o. Iconografia di San Benedetto nella Pittura della Toscana. Immagini e Aspetti Culturali Fino al XVI Secolo. Florence, 1982. 8vo, 555 pgs., many essays, many ills. Wrappers,, minor shelf wear and small tear at the top side edge of the backstrip, overall very good condition. 45.00
UMBRIA
425. Leonilde Dominici a.o. Todi e S. Filippo Benizi. Itinerario Storico Artistico. Todi, 1985 (Umbria Guide 1). 8vo, 100 pgs., 122 ills., some color. Wrs. 20.00
426. Maurizio Mattaini Chiari. Raccolte Comunali di Assisi: Materiali Archeologici: Iscrizioni, Sculure, Dipinti, Elementi Architettonici. (Catalogo Regionale dei Beni Ccculturali dell'Umbria. Milan, 2004. Sm. qto, 487 pgs., rpof. Ill., s few of the ills. in color. Wrappers with dust jacket. 55.00
427. Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria.Rosaria Mencarelli. I Lunedi della Galleria. Atti delle Conferenze. Maggio-Giugno / Ottobre-Novembre 1998 // Maggio-Giugno 1999. 2001. 8vo, 264 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. New. With 13 contributions. 35.00
VALDARNO
428. Alfio Scarino. Pievi Romaniche del Valdarno Superiore. Cortona (?), 1985. Qto, 135 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrappers. 30.00
VALTROMPIA
429. Brescia, Villa Carcina. Carlo Sabatti, ed.La Pittura del '700 in Valtrompia. 1998. Qto, 311 pgs., prof. ill. (part color). Wrappers. Unread copy. 50.00
VENICE
430. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. De Venetiaanse Meesters. 1953. 8vo, 119 pgs. + 81 b/w plates. Wrappers, vbery good condition. 15.00
431. Apollo. Special Issue with Articles on Venice and Venetian Art. July, 1969. Very good condition, in wrappers. With arsticles on Sebastiano Ricci, Guardi, Domenico Tiepolo, Mereworth, Simonini. 15.00
432. Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art. Venice. February, 1951, part 1. 8vo, 30 pgs., several tipped-in black and white plates. Wrappers. 10.00
433. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte. Vol. 18. Venice, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, 1992. Qto, 246 pgs., inc. about 93 pgs. of plates. Wrs. With. articles on Michele Giambono, Nicolo de'Barbari, Cardinal Francesco Corner, majolica, G. Piazzetta. 65.00
434. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. The Venetian Tradition. Catalogue of the Exhibition. 1956. 8vo, 45 pgs. + 59 plates. Wrappers. 15.00
435. Umberto Franzoni. Il Palazzo Ducale di Venezia nella Rappresentazione Grafica dal XV al XIX Secolo. Treviso, 1989. Oblong 8vo, 181 pgs., many ills. Wrappers, a little worn. 20.00
436. Andrea Gallo. La Chiesa di San Giuliano. Guida Storico Artistica. Venice, 1995. 8vo, 40 pgs., num. ills. 10.00
437. Mercedes Precerutti Garberi. Frescoes from Venetian Villas. With a preface by Antonio Morassi. London, l971. Qto. 509 pgs. inc. 370 ills., 40 color plates. Cloth, a few white spots on the boards. 45.00
438. Mario Hellmann. San Nicolo di Lido. Nella Storia. Nella Cronaca. Nell'Arte. Venice, 1968. Sm. 8vo, 175 pgs., abouat 20 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
439. Peter Humfrey.La Pittura Veneta del Rinascimento a Brera. Florence, 1990. Sm. qto, 222 pgs., 51 color plates and many black and white. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. 35.00
440. Michael Levey. Painting in Eighteenth-Century Venice. London, l980. Revised edition.Sm. qto, 225 pgs., l07 ills. + 8 col. plates. Cloth, dust jacket. A library duplicate in unrad condition with a cancelled bookplate and a small stamp on the f.f.e.p., no external marks. 20.00
441. Michael Levey. Painting in Eighteenth-Century Venice. London, 1959. 8vo, 256 pgs., 114 ills. Cloth. Very sl. soiled. Original edition. 15.00
442. P. Pietro Lippini O.P. The Basilica of St. John and Paul. Milan, n.d. 8vo, 64 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Dominican basilica in Venice. 15.00
443. London, Thos. Agnew & Sons Ltd. Venetian Eighteenth-Century Painting. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 55 pgs., 26 works, all ill., some in color. Wrs. 15.00
444. London, Heim Gallery, From Tintoretto to Tiepolo. Summer Exhibition. 1980. 8vo, unpgd., 46 paintings and sculptures, all ill. Wrs., top of spine sl. bumped. 15.00
445. London, Royal Academy of Arts.The Genius of Venice 1500-1600. 1983. Qto, 414 pgs., prof. ill. inc. many col. plates. Wrappers, with minor wear. 25.00
446. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The Golden Century of Venetian Painting. 1979. Cat. by Terisio Pignatti. Sm. sq. quarto, 172 pgs., over 50 color plates and other ills. Wrappers, spine summed and a but rubed, overall very good copy. 15.00
447. Giuseppe Maffioli. Il Ghiottone Veneto. Milan, 1968. Qto, 327 pgs., ill. with plates hors texte, some in color, of works of art depicting food and feasting. Cloth, inscription on half-title, owner's signaature and little owner's sticker on f.f.e.p. otherwise v.g. A cultural history of Venetian cuisine, with recipes. The title means, "The Venetian Glutton.". 90.00
448. P. Luciano Marini. The Frari's Basilica. Venice, 1982. Lg. 8vo, 58 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrappers. English text. 15.00
449. Michelangelo Muraro, Andre Grabar. Venice. Venice. The Church of St. Mark's - The Treasure of St. Marks - The Ducal Palace - The Gallerie dell'Accademia - the Architecture and Monuments of Venice. New York, 1987. Qto, 230 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. 30.00
450. Venezia, Ala Napoleonica e Museo Correr. I Mestieri della Moda a Venezia dal XIII al XIII Secolo / The Craafts of the Venetian Fashion Industry from the Thirteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Venice, 1998. Qto, 356 pgs., prof. ill., with much in color. Wrappers. Parallel text in Italian and English. 85.00
451. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. Venise au Dix-Huitieme Siecle. Peintures, Dessins et Gravures des Collections Francaises. 1971. Sq. 8vo, 211 pgs., many ills., part color. Wrappers. 20.00
452. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Venetian Paintings of the Sixteenth Century. 1963. 8vo, 38 works, 30 ills. Unpaged. Wrappers a bit soiled. 15.00
453. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Venetian Baroque Paintings. 1964. 8vo, 50 works, 33 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled. Cat. by Robert L. Manning. 15.00
454. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Venetian Paintings of the Eighteenth Century. 1961. 8vo, unpgd., 53 works, 20 ills. Wrs. 15.00
455. Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Tiepolo et Guardi. Exposition de Peintures et Dessins Provenant de Collections Francaises Publiques et Privees.... Nov. 1952. 8vo, 80 pgs., no plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and worn amd sm. amount of pencil annotation on the cover. 15.00
456. Pfaffikon, Seedamm-Kulturzentrum. Geneva, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire. Art Venitien en Suisse et au Liechtenstein. 1987. Sm. qto, 249 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 40.00
457. Maurice Rowden. The Silver Age of Venice. New York, 1970. 8vo, 192 pgs. inc. nuim. b/w ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 15.00
458. San Francisco, The California Palace of the Legion of Honor. Exhibition of Venetian Painting from the Fifteenth Century through the Eighteenth Century. 1938. Sm. qto, unpgd., 77 works, all ill. on plates. Wrappers. 15.00
459. Strasbourg, Conseil de l'Europe. Venise en Peril de Mort. Conference de M. Rene Huyghe, Membre de l'Academie Francaise, President du Comite INternational Pour Venise, Prononcee a Strasbourg le 5 Octobre 1971. Venice, 1971. Square 8vo, 39 pgs. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Mr. Huyghe to Mr. Georges Seligmann on the title page. 25.00
460. Bianca Strina. S. Giorgio di Fossone. Venice, 1957 (Fonti per la Storia de Venezia. Sez. II. Archivi Ecclesiastici Diocesi Clodiense). 8vo, 48 pgs. Wrs. Bottom of spine a little bumped. 35.00
461. Manfredo Tafuri a.o. Le Inquietudini della Serenissima. Contrasti Politici, Tensioni Religiose e Conflitti Culturali nella Venezia del Rinascimento. Richerche di Storia dell'Arte, 19, Rome, 1983. 8vo, 111 pgs., 7 articles with ills., brief Eng. summaries. Wrappers. A fine lib. dup./ with a stamp inside the front wrapper, only. 25.00
462. The Toledo Museum of Art. Four Centuries of Venetian Painting. 1940. Sm. qto, unpgd.,abut 50 b;ack and white plates. Wrappers, spine sl. rubbed and sunned. Many of the attributions are accurate. 15.00
463. Venezia, Procuratie Nuove. Arte a Venezia dal Medioevo al Settecento. Testimonianze e Recuperi. 1971. 8vo, xv + 31 + 325 pgs., 166 ills., 16 col. plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 25.00
464. Ettore Vio, ed. San Marco. Geschichte, Kunst und Kultur. Munich, 2001. Lg. qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill. entirely in color. Blue cloth, lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate. 40.00
465. Washington, National Gallery of Art.Bellini Giorgione Titian and the Renaissance of Venetian Painting. 2006. Qto, xvii + 336 pgs., prof. ill, mostly in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 30.00
466. Federico Zeri, Elizabeth E. Gardner. Italian Paintings. A Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art Venetian School. New York, 1973. 8vo, 114 pgs. + 107 black and white plates. Wrappers with dust jacket. 25.00
467. Johannes Wilde. Venetian Art from Bellini to Titian. Oxford, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 268 pgs. , num ills. Wrappers. 15.00
VERCELLI
468. Marziano Bernardi. Ventiquattro Capolavori di Vercelli. Turin, 1955. Qto, 81 pgs., 24 tipped-in color plates, mostly renaissance Italian paintings but a few medieval objects. Ill. boards, bumped at bottom of spine, overall very good. 25.00
VERONA
469. Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio. Da Altichiero a Pisanello. 1958. 8vo, xxii + 117 pgs. + 120 plates. Boards a bit soiled and rubbed. 25.00
470. Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio. Verona Illustrata n. 13. Rivista del Museo di Castelvecchio. 2000. 8vo, 100 pages + 114 ills. on plates, 8 color. Wrappers, sl. soiled. Many articles, inc. on Domenico Brusasorci, Paolo Veronese, Alessandro Turchi, Claudio Ridolfi etc. 40.00
VIGO DI CADORE
471. Tiziana Franco. Gli Affreschi della Chiesa di Sant'Orsola a Vigo di Cadore. Belluno, 1985. 8vo, 120 pgs., 47 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
VITERBO
472. Mauro Quercioli. Viterbo. Rome, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1997. 8vo, 119 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. (Itinerari dei Musei Gallerie Scavi e Monumenti d'Italia, Nuova ser., n. 45.). 15.00
MONOGRAPHS 473-627
473. Raoul Paciaroni. Nuovi Doccumenti su Lorenzo d'Alessandro e una Conferma per l'Affresco di Aliforni. Sanseverino Marche, 2002. 8vo, 47 pgs., black and white ills. Wrappers. 30.00
474. Roma, Scuderie del Quirinale.Antonello da Messina. L'Opera Completa. 2006. Ed. by Mauro Lucco. Qto, 384 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 50.00
475. Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues.Arcimboldo the Marvelous. New York, 1978. Qto, 128 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 20.00
476. C. M. Kauffmann. Barnaba da Modena and the Flagellants of Genoa. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, Museum Reprints 20 (reprinted from Bulletin, January, 1966). 8vo, 11 pgs., 7 black and white ills. Wrappers. 15.00
477. Gianna Pinotti a.o. Francesco Barzaghi (1839-1892). Mantova, 2006 (Archivio delle Arti / 18). Qto, 64 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrappers. Italian 19th-c. academic marble sculptor. 25.00
478. (Bassano) W. R. Rearick a.o.Iacobus A Ponte Bassanensis. Disegni Giovanili e della Prima Maturita - 1538/1548. Part I of V portfolios. Bassano del Grappa (Vicenza, 1986. Folio, (12) pgs. with 13 ills. + 10 reproductions in original size on plates. Unbound in a cardboard portfolio as issued. The covers is very sl. soiled and very sl. bumped and nicked. 45.00 479. Ronda Kasl, ed. Giovanni Bellini and the Art of Devotion. Indianapolis Museum of Art, 2004. Qto, xiii + 169 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. CLoth, dust jacket. 60.00
480. Venezia, Museo Correr. Bernardo Bellotto 1722-1780. 2001. Qto, 281 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 40.00
481. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. Bernardo Bellotto Genannt Canaletto Europaische Veduten. 2005. Qto, 246 pgs., many col. plates and some black and white ills. Wrappers. 40.00
482. Omaggio a G. L. Bernini 1598-1998.Vita del Cavalier Gio.Lorenzo Bernino Descritta da Domenico Bernino suo Figlio. Todi-Perugia, 1999. 8vo, 208 pgs., wrappers. Full facsimile of the 1713 Roman edition. 25.00
483. Hans-Ulrich Kessler. Pietro Bernini (1562-1629). Munich, 2005. Qto, 494 pgs., prof. ill. Ill. boards. Catalogue of workrs. 125.00
484. Ivan Gaskell, Henry Lie, eds. Sketches in Clay for Projects by Gian Lorenzo Bernini. Theoretical, Technical, and Case Studies. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums, Bulletin, Vol. VI,No. 3, Spring 1999. Sm. qto, 179 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 15.00
485. Lamberto Donati. Il Bottticelli e le Prime Illustrazioni della Divina Commedia. Florence, 1962. Qto, 209 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers, sl. soiled and sm. repaired tear at the base of the backstrip, overall very good copy. Partly uncut. 50.00
486. Giancarlo Fiorenza.Virtue and Violence. Portrayals of Lucretia and Achilles by Giuseppe Cades. Toledo Museum of Art, 2002. 8vo, 20 pgs., 11 ills. (2 color). Wrappers. 10.00
487. New York, Emmanuel Moatti. Giovanni-Battista Camuccini 1819-1904. Oil Sketches of the Roman Countryside, 1840's. 2000. 8vo, unpgd., with 26 col. plates. Wrs. 15.00
488. Vittorio Moschini. Canaletto. Milan, 1954. Lg. qto, 70 pgs., inc. 26 tipped-in color plates + 278 black and white ills. Cloth. A nice copy, except that the previous owner stamped his name on the texct block edges (not the top) inside both boards and on the title page. 35.00
489. Roma, Palazzo Giustiniani. Canaletto. Il Trionfo della Veduta. 2005. Qto, 311 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 45.00
490. Martin Clayton. Canaletto in Venice. London, Royal Collection Publications, 2005. 8vo, 232 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. New Copy. 15.00
491. Dusseldorf, Museum Kunst Palast. Jurgen Harten, Jean Hubert Martin. Caravaggio: Originale und Kopien im Spiegel der Forschung. 2006. Qto, 270 pgs., prof. ill., mamny color platres. Ill. Boards. 60.00
492. Firenze. Palazzo Pitti. Caravaggio e Caravaggeschi nelle Gallerie di Firenze. 1970. 8vo, 225 pgs., about 80 black and white plates. Wrappers, very good copy. 30.00
493. George Isarlo. Caravage et le Caravagisme Europeen. Aix, 1941. Part 2, Catalogues (all published). 8vo, 285 pgs. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit rubbed. Inscribed by the author to James Rorimer. 50.00
494. Richard E. Spear. Caravaggio and His Followers. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1971. 8vo, x + 214 pgs., num. plates, part color. Cloth. Bottom of spine a little bumped. 445.00
495. Richard P. Townsend, Roger Ward. Caravaggio & Tanzio. The Theme of St. John the Baptist. Kansas City, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 1995. 8vo, 56 pgs., many ills. inc. five color plates. Wrappers. Unread. 10.00
496. Berne Joffroy. Le Dossier Caravage. Paris, 1959. Sq. 8vo, 400 pgs., num. black and white ills. Cloth, dust jacket chipped. Inscribed by the author to James Rorimer. 50.00
497. Hugo Wagner. Michelangelo da Caravaggio. Bern, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 254 pgs., 35 pgs. of plates. Cloth, near fine although edges a little dusty, dust jacket is a little worn. 20.00
498. Milano, Pinacoteca di Brera. Fra Carnevale. Un Artista Rinascementale da Filippo Lippi a Piero della Francesca. 2004. Qto, 382 pgs., prof. ill.,much in color. Wrappers. Sm. bumped at the base of the spine. Unread copy. 30.00
499. Venezia, Palazzo Ducale. Vittore Carpaccio. Catalogo della Mostra. 1963. Cat. by Pietro Zampetti. 8vo, xlix + 363 pgs.s, prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth. Dustjacket. 30.00
500. Enrico Bodmer. Gli Affreschi dei Carracci nel Palazzo Magnani ora Salem A Bologna. Offprint, Il Comune di Bologna, N. 12, 1933-XII. Qto, 17 pgs., 18 ills. Wrappers soiled and somewhat worn. 15.00
501. Diane Degrazia Bohlen. Prints and Related Drawings by the Carracci Family. A Catalogue Raisonne. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art, 1979. Qto, 533 pgs., fully illustrated. Wrappers, a bit soiled, but fine copy. 45.00
502. London, Sotehby & Co. Catalogue of the Ellesmere Collection Part II Drawings by Giulio Romano and other Sixteenth-Century Masters Collected by Sir Thomas Lawrence. Sale Dec. 5, 1972. 8vo, Boards. Nice copy. 40.00
503. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 102e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Le Dessin a Bologne 1580-1620. La Reforme des Trois Carracci. 1994. Sm. qto, 158 pgs., num. ills., part color. A lib. dup. in blue buckram with a cancelled bookplate inside the front board, no other stamps, no external marks, orig. wrappers bound in. 45.00
504. Anne Summerscale .Malvasia's Life of the Carracci. Commentary and Translation. University Park, 2000. Qto, xv + 395 pgs. + 14 color plates + 35 black and white plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Mint, but spine of the jacket is a little sunned. 90.00
505. Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Cerano. Protagonista del Seicento Lombardo 1573-1632. 2005. Qto, 311 pgs., prof. ill, partly in color. Near fine copy, but lib. dup. with very small stamp on bottom of title page. 65.00
506. Earl E. Rosenthal. The Lombard Sculptor Niccolo Da Corte in Granada from 1537 to 1552. In: The Art Quarterly, Vol. XXIX, Number 3-4, 1966. Sm. qto, pgs. 209-244, 33 ills. Wrs., a very sl. bit of shelf wear to the cover. 20.00
507. Laura Ciferri a.o.La Madonna di Citerna Terracotta Inedita di Donatello. The Citerna Madonna: An Unpublished Terracotta by Donatello. Morbio Inferiore, 2004. Lg. 8vo, 64 + xxxiii pgs., many ills. in color and black and white. English text, 33 pages. Wrappers. 30.00
508. H. W. Janson. The Sculpture of Donatello. Incorporating the Notes and Photographs of the Late Jeno Lanyi. Princeton, 1963. Qto, xix + 260 pgs. + 128 pgs. of plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 100.00
509. Giulio Cattaneo, Edi Baccheschi. L'Opera Completa di Duccio. Milano, 1972. Qto, 100 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 64 color plates. Cloth. 20.00
510. Ernesto Borelli. Nel Segno di Fra Bartolomeo. Pittori del Cinquecento a Lucca. Lucca, 1984. Qto, 206 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Library dup. in black buckram, spine marks, internal marks, etc. Orig. wrappers bound in. Priced accordingly. 40.00
511. Bert W. Meijer. Niccolo Frangipane. In: Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte, 8, Florence, 1972, pgs. 151-191, ills. 255-278. Qto, cloth, with worn dust jacket. Also articles in memory of Giuseppe Fiocco (6 articles, some on Venetian art), an English Codice in the Marciana, The Statuario Publico in Venice, and renaissance painting in The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 85.00
512. Giovanni Romano, ed. Gandolfino da Roreto e il Rinascimento nel Piemonte Medridionale. Turin, Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1998. Lg. qto, 360 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, dust jacket. 150.00
513. Fumagalli, Elena. Still Lifes: Giovanna Garzoni. Paris, 2000. Oblong 8vo, 94 pages, many color plates. Parallel texts in English, French, German. Boards, cloth spine. 20.00 514. Charls Avery. Giambologna. The Complete Sculpture. London, 1993. Qto, 288 pgs., fully illustrated. Wrappers. 35.00
515. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University. Giorgione and his Circle. 1942. Sm. qto, 43 pgs. + 41 ills. Wrappers, sl. soiled and sm. tear to upper wrapper repaired. 1/350 copies. 35.00
516. Andre Berne-Joffroy. Conjectures sur Giorgione. Offprint, Nouvelle N. R. F., Jan.-Feb. 1956. 8vo, 11 pgs., browning a little but still sound. Self-wrs. 20.00
517. Venezia, Palazzo Ducale. Giorgione e i Giorgioneschi. 1955. Cat. by Pietro Zampetti. 2nd corrected edition. 8vo, (44) + 317 pgs., num. black and white plates and a few color. Cloth, a little soiled and page ends a trifle yellowed. 25.00
518. Ellis Waterhouse. Giorgione. Glasgow, University of Glasgow Press, 1974 (W. A. Cargill Memorial Lectures in Fine Art, 4). 8vo, 25 pgs. Wrappers. Fine, but museum dup. with stamp on the front wrapper. 30.00
519. Marco Ciatti, Cecilia Frosinini, eds. La Madonna di San Giorgio alla Costa di Giotto. Studi e Restauro. Florence, 1995. Qto, 103 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00
520. Marco Ciatti, Max Seidel, eds. Giotto. The Santa Maria Novella Crucifix. Florence, 2002. Sm. qto, 408 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers, corners bumped very slightly. 45.00
521. Joachim Poeschke. Wandmalerei der Giottozeit in Italien 1280-1400. Munich, 2003. Lg. qto, 456 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the bottom of the title page, no other marks. 150.00
522. Cornelia Friedrichs. Francesco Guardi - Venezianische Feste und Zeremonien: die Inszenierung der Republik in Festen und Bilden. Gottingen, Georg August-Universitat, 2005. Doctoral thesis. Qto, 394 pgs., 29 color ills. and 172 black and white ills. in the text. Ill. boards, corners very sl. bumped, otherwise unread copy. 100.00
523. London, The Hallsborough Gallery. Exhibition of Flowers by Francesco Guardi. 1964. Oblong 8vo, 16 pgs., 5 tipped-in color plates + col. plate on the cover. Wrappers sl. soiled. 30.00
524. Vittorioi Moschini. Francesco Guardi. Milano, 1952. Qto, 36 pgs. + 185 b/w ills. on plates + 12 tipped-in color plates. Cloth. 25.00
525. Denis Mahon a.o. Guercino: Master Painter of the Baroque. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1992. Sm. qto, 315 pgs., many plates and ills., many color. Wrappers. An unread copy, but a lib. dup. with stamps on the u.r. corner of the f.f.e.p. and all three text block edges. On the shelf, you can barely see the top stamp, if you squint. In other words, still a nice copy. 65.00
526. Siena,Gomplesso Museale Santa Maria della Scala Palazzo Squarcialupi. Falsi d'Autore. Icilio Federico Joni e la Cultura del Falso tra Otto e Novecento. 2004. 8vo, 14 pages, 12 col. ills. Wrappers. Parallel Italian/English text. 10.00
527. Jacob Bean, Walter Vitzhum. Disegni del Lanfranco e del Benaschi. Offprint, Bollettino d'Arte, Jan.-June 1961. Qto, 16 pgs., 32 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by Dr. Bean to James Rorimer. 15.00
528. Giovanni Romano, ed. Bernardino Lanino e il Cinquecento a Vercelli. Cassa di Risparmio di Torino, 1986. Qto, 303 pgs., prof. ill., parat color. Cloth, worn dust jacket with some pieces missing. The book itself is in fine condition. One small spot on one fore-edge. 85.00
529. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XC. Carlo Lasinio Incisioni. Florence, Leo S. Olschki, 2004. 8vo, xxvii + 103 pgs. + plates. Wrappers. New copy. 35.00
530. David Alan Brown. Leonardo's Last Supper. The Restoration. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 19983. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., with 27 ills., some color. Wrappers. 10.00
531. Kenneth Clark. The Drawings of Leonardo da Vinci in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle. Second Edition, Revised with the ASsistance of Carlo Pedretti. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle.) London, 1968. Three qto vols., lxvii, 220, xvi, 276 pgs., 320 collotype plates rep. 550 drawings, 184 plates of ills. Cloth, in dust jackets, fine set, never read. 275.00
532. Kyoto, Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art.Leonardo da Vinci Lady with an Ermine Treasures from the Princes Czartoryski Museum. 2001. Qto, 165 pgs., num. ills., most in color. The texts are mostly in Japanese but every object is clearly identified in English with a brief informative text. In addition to many Italian renaissaance paintings there are drawings and medieval works of art inc. sculptures, enamels, majolica, textiles, etc. Wrappers. New condition. 25.00
533. Everett Fahy. The Legacy of Leonardo. Italian Renaissance Paintings from Leningrad. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1979. Sm qto, 118 pgs., num. plates and ills., some color. Wrappers. 15.00
534. Malibu, The J. Paul Getty Museum. Leonardo da Vinci Nature Studies from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle. 1980. Sm. qto, 94 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. Cast. By Carlo Pedretti. Intro. by Kenneeth Clark. 15.00
535. R. H. Marijnissen. Het Da Vinci-Doek van de Abdij van Tongerlo. Abdij Tongerlo, 1959. 8vo, 55 pgs., sev. ills. Wrappers, a bit worn and bumped. A very early replica of Leonardo's Last Supper. 20.00
536. Munchen, Alte Pinakothek. Cornelia Syre, Jan Schmidt, Heike Stege. Leonardo da Vinci: Die Madonna mit der Nelke. Munich, 2006. Sm. qto, 294 pgs., prof. ill., many in color. Cloth. New copy. 65.00
537. Munchen, Alte Pinakothek. Cornelia Syre, Jan Schmidt, Heike Stege. Leonardo da Vinci: Die Madonna mit der Nelke. Munich, 2006. Sm. qto, 294 pgs., prof. ill., many in color. Wrappers. New copy. 45.00
538. Los Angeles, University of California, Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana.Leonardo da Vinci. Studies for a Nativity and the 'Mona Lisa Cartoon' with Drawings after Leonardo from the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Exhibition in Honour of Elmer Belt, M.D. on the Occasion of his Eightieth Birthday, 1973. Cat. by C. Pedretti. Qto, 50 pgs., 20 ills., sev. color. Wrs. 15.00
539. New York, Museum of Science and Industry. An Exhibition of the Scientific Achievements of Leonardo da Vinci. 1940. 8vo, 60 gs, with illustrations. Wrappers sl. soiled. A lib. dup with n ink title along the front spine and a couple of stamps. 15.00
540. Paris, Musee Jacquemart-Andre. Dessins et Manuscrits de Leonard de Vinci. Ambrosiana, Musees de France, Galeries d'Italie. 1956. 8vo, 92 pgs. inc. 25 ills. on plates. Wrappers a bit soiled, a few pencil notes inside. 20.00
541. N.a. Leonardo. Rivista d'Idee. Firenze, 1903-1907. Florence, 2002. Facsimiles of the original editions. This consists of facsimiles of the 3 series that appeared (all published). 1a Serie, January 1903-May 1903, 2a Serie, November 1903-December 1905, 3a Series, April 1906-August 1907. The facsimiles are in quarto and 8vo. With: a quarto portfolio with 9 facsimiles of the original woodcuts and graphics that appeared in the original edition. With: a quarto, La Nascita della Modernita Leonardo 1903-1907, 48 pgs., with an index to all the issues of the journal. I believe this edition had a slipcase. My copies are lacking the slipcase. Condition is fine or better except for these small defects: 2a Serie, very sm. tear at bottom of front wrapper. 3a Serie, two very small tears at bottom and top of the front wrapper. A very handsome facsimile of this important and famous journal. The publisher's price is over $300.00. 200.00
542. Marta Paraventi, ed. Lorenzo Lotto e I Lotteschi a Mogliano. Atti del Convegno di Studi - 1 Dicembre 2001 Palazzo Forti, Mogliano. Mogliano, 2003. 8vo, 191 pgs., many ills., mostly in coloir. Wrappers. 25.00
543. Franco Moro. Il Polittico di Maggianico e gli Esordi di Bernardino Luini. Offprint, Archivi de Lecco,, N. 1,, Jan.-March 1986. 8vo, 41 pgs., 24 b/w ills. Wrappers. 20.00
544. Pietro Zampetti, ed. Simone De Magistris e i Pittori di Caldarola. Fabriano e Cupramontana, 2001. Qto, 195 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. 16th-century mannerist painter. Cloth, dust jacket. 75.00
545. Gianni Papi. Manfredi: La Cattura di Cristo. Milano, Marco Voena, 2004. Qto, 41 pgs., 12 pages of plates, some color. Borads, dust jacket. "Collezione Koelliker." 30.00
546. Mantova, Musei Eremitani. Mantegna e Padova 1445-1460. 2006. Qto, 325 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. This was a review copy stamped copia omaggio in red on the bottom of the title page and inside the back wrapper, but is unread. 65.00
547. Lawrence, Kansas, The University of Kansas, Spencer Museum of Art. The Engravings of Marcantonio Raimondi. 1981. Qto, 211 pgs., more than 70 plates and ills. Wrappers. A lib. dup. with a little label on the u.l. front cover, and the title page is punched, otherwise a very good copy. Spine sl. bumped top and bottom. In better condition than it sounds. 25.00
548. Fribourg, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire.Marcello (1836-1879). Adele d'Affry Duchess de Castiglione Colonna. 1980. 8vo, 104 pgs., num. black and white ills. of sculptures and drawings. . Wrs., a bit rubbed. 20.00
549. F. Enaud. Simone Martini a Avignon. Les Monuments Historiques de la France, Numero Special. July-Sept. 1963. Qto, pgs. 112-180, num. ills. Wrappers a little soiled and top and bot. of the spine a little bbumped. 25.00
550. (Master of the Barberini Panels). Federico Zeri. Due Dipinti, la Filologia e un Nome. Il Maestro delle Tavole Barberini. Turin, 1961. 8vo, 131 pgs. + many plates, some color. Cloth, dust jacket. Master of the Barberini Panels, now in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 50.00
551. Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno. Masaccio e le Origini del Rinascimento. 2002. Qto, 237 pgs., may color plates. Ochre buckram, lib, dup. with orig, wrs. bound in, cancelled bookplate, call number on spine blacked out. 40.00
552. Comune di Ferrara, Palazzo Schifanoia. Ranieri Varese. Arte e Copia tra Otto e Novecento. I Mesi di Schifanoia nei Dipinti e Disegni di Giuseppe Mazzolani. 1989 (Quaderni d dei Musei Ferraresi / 4). 8vo, 108 pgs., num. ills., some col. Wrs. 25.00
553. Hugo Chapman. Michelangelo Drawings: Closer to the Master. London, British Museum Press, 2005. Qto, 3220 pgs., over 100 ills., many color. Wrappers. 45.00
554. Louis Demonts. Musee du Louvre. Les Dessins de Michel-Ange. Paris, 1922. Lg. 8vo, 16 pg. booklet + 15 plates loose as issued in cardboard portfolio with a tie. Minor age-soil and rubbing, overall very good. Previous owner's signature inside front board. 25.00
555. Fernanda de' Maffei. Michelangelo's Lost St. John. The Story of a Discovery. New York, 1961. Sm. folio, 40 pgs., 112 plates. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
556. Adriaan W. Vliegenhart.La Galleria Buonarroti. Michelangelo e Michelangelo il Giovane. Firenze, 1976. Translated from Dutch. Lg. 8vo, 267 pgs. + 45 b/w plates. Brief summary in English. Ex. lib. in buckram, usual stamps and marks, title page punched, except that front wrapper (bound in) has an old crease, a nice copy. 30.00
557. Venezia, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Michelangelo e la Sistina La Tecnica il Restauro il Mito. 1991. Qto, 316 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers, a very sl. bit rubbed along the edges, else v.g. copy. 40.00
558. Bologna, Palazzo Comunale. Pelagio Palagi alle Collezioni Comunale d'Arte. 2004. 8vo, 556 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrappers. 20.00
559. Paola Ojetti et al. Palladio, Veronese e Vittoria a Maser. Introduzione di Bernard Berenson. Testi di Paola Ojetti, Hugh Honour, Fausto Franco, Rodolfo Pallucchini, Alba Medea. Milan, 1960. Folio, 214 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth. 65.00
560. Sylvie Beguin, Mario di Giampaolo, Mary Vaccaro. Parmigianino I Disegno. Turino, 2000. Qto, 298 pgs., prof. ill., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. New. 75.00
561. Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria.Perugino il Divin Pittore. 2004. Lg. qto, 637 pgs., prof. ill., inc. much in color. Wrappers. unread copy. 60.00
562. Anna Maria Maetzke, ed., a.o. Piero Della Francesca: The Legend of the True Cross in the Church of San Francesco in Arezzo. Milan, 2001. Qto, 278 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 50.00
563. Marilyn Aronberg Lavin. Piero della Francesca: The Flagellation. New York, 1972. 8vo, 109 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. 15.00
564. Marilyn Aronberg Lavin. Piero della Francesca. New York, 1992. Qto, 128 pgs., many color and b/w plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00
565. Alberto Busignani. Piero della Francesca La Leggenda della Croce. Florence, 1976. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrappers. 25.00
566. Claudia Cieri Via, ed. Citta e Corte nell'Italia di Piero della Francesca. Atti del Convegno Internazionale di Studi. Urbino, 4-7 Ottobre 1992. Venice, 1996. 8vo, 504 pgs. + m any ills. on plates (some color). Wrappers. Unread library dup. with a cancelled bookplate. 40.00
567. Mina Bacci. Piero di Cosimo. Milan, 1966. Lg. 8vo, 288 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth, spine sunned and text block shaken. This is a complete catalogue of works, inc. erroneous attributions and lost works. 65.00
568. New York, Schaeffer Galleries. Piero di Cosimo. 1938. Lg. 8vo, cat. of 7 ills. works, some text ills. Wrs. sl. soiled, otherwise very good. 15.00
569. Den Haag, Dienst Verspreide Rijkscollekties. Piranesi en Rome. Etsen uit de 18e Eeuw. 1983. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., num. ills. Ddutch text. Wrappers. 10.00
570. A. Hyatt Mayor. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. New York, l952. Qto, 48 pgs. + 135 ills. on 129 plates. Cloth. 25.00
571. Rome, Villa Medici; Dijon,, Palais des Etats de Bourgogne; Paris, Hotel de Sully. Piranese et les Francaise 1740-1790. 1976. Sm. sq. qto, 365 pgs., many black and white ills. and plates. Wrappers, somewhat rubbed along the spine, otherwise very good copy. French text. 30.00
572. St. Louis, Washington University Gallery of Art. The Spirit of Antiquity. Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Robert Adam, and Charles-Louis Clerisseau. 1984. 8vo, 32 pgs., 20 fig. ills. Wrs. 15.00
573. Ulya Vogt-Goknil.Giovanni Battista Piranesi. "Carceri." Zurich, 1958. Qto, 96 pgs. + 72 ills. on plates. Cloth. The slightest sunning around the edges of the boards, and previous owner's signature on the f.f.e.p., overall very good copy. 75.00
574. William Wixom. A Masterpiece Attributed to Andrea Pisano. In: Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec., 1972, pgs. 263-283, 44 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
575. London, Mattthiesen Fine Art Ltd. Polidoro da Caravaggio. London, 2004. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., many ills., many color. Boards. 1 0f 350 copies. Polidoro & La Lignamine's Messina Lamentation. 40.00
576. Fireneze, GAbinetto Disegni e Stampe dgli Uffizi, LXXXIX. Carlo Falciani. Pontormo. Disegni degli Uffizi. 1996. Cat. by Carlo Falciani. 8vo, 219 pgs., many black adn white ills. Extensively annotated entries. Wrappers. 40.00
577. Firenze, Palazzo Pitti. Domenico Puligo 1492-1527 Un Protagonista Dimenticato 577. della Pittura Fiorentina. 2002. Qto, 175 pgs., many plates and ills, part color. Wrappers. 40.00
578. Certosa del Galluzzo, Sala di Pontormo.Da Pontormo & Per Pontormo. Novita alla Certosa. 1996. Lg. 8vo, 119 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white and color. Wrappers. Very good-fine copy. With English summary. 30.00 579. Burton Frederickson. New Information on Raphael's Madonna di Loreto. The J. Paul Getty Museum Jurnal, Volume III, 1976. Qto, pgs.5-45 with 29 ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 25.00
580. Caspar Badrutt. Assomptione della Madonna. A Historico-Critical Discussion of the Picture "Assomptione della Madonna: Formerly the Property of the House of Este, Dukes of Ferrara and Modena. Zurich, 1895. Lg. qto, 15 pgs. + 12 plates and maps with tissue-guards. Internally excellent, ex.-lib. with call number, stamps, etc., marbled soiled white boards with coat of arms of the Este family. This version, then in St. Moritz, is claimed by the author to be the original version of the Sistine Madonna. Nothing wrong with a little optimism. 50.00
581. Dante Bernini, ed. Accademia Raffaello. Atti e Studi. 1 / 2. Urbino, 2003. Sm. qto, 151 pgs., num. articles, many ills. Wrs. A lib. dup. with partly oblitereated small stamp on the title page, no other markings. 25.00
582. Dante Bernini, ed. Accademia Raffaello. Atti e Studi. 2. Urbino, 2005. Sm. qto, 117 pgs., num. articles, many ills. Wrs. 30.00
583. Richard Cocke. The Drawings of Raphael. London, 1969. Qto, 43 pgs. + 132 plates. Cloth, dust jacket a little worn. Book plate. A nice selection. 25.00
584. Burton Fredericksen. New Information on Raphael's Madonna di Loreto. The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal, Volume III, 1976. Qto, pgs.5-45 with 29 ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 25.00
585. Genova, Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola.Raffaello e la Cultura Raffaellesca in Liguria. Interventi di Restauro. Problemi di Conservazione e Fruizione. 1982. Lg. 8vo, 170 pgs., many black and white ills. Ex. lib. copy in brown buckram, with call number, punched i.d. on title page, etc, original wrappers bound in. 30.00
586. G. Nicodemi. Discorso su due Originali della "Bella Giardiniera" Dipinti da Raffaello Sanzio. In: L'Arte, Rivista di Storia dell'Arte, Settembre-Dicembre 1956, pgs 11-54, 23 ills. Wrs. a bit soiled and creased, but the text block is fine. 25.00
587. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art.Raphael Before Rome. Studies in the History of Art, Vol. 17. James Beck, ed. 1986. Qto, 214 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. With contributions by 18 scholars. A very sl. bit rubbed. 25.00
588. Giovanni Mariacher. Matteo Raverti nell'Arte Veneziana del Primo Quattrocento. Florence, 1939. Offprint, Rivista d'Arte, Serie II, Anno XI, Nr. 1. 8vo, 20 pgs., 10 ills. Wrs. a little wrinkled. 25.00
589. Frankfurt, Schirn Kunsthalle.Guido Reni und Europa. Ruhm und Nachruhm. 1988. qto, 832 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Boards with leatherette spine. Fine copy with dust jacket with minute wear. 75.00
590. Sybille Ebert-Schifferer.Ripandas Kapitolinischer Freskenzyklus und die Selbstdarstellung der Konservatoren um 1500. In: Romisches Jahhrbuch fur Kunstgeschichte, Band 23/24, Tubingen, 1988. Qto, pgs. 75-218, 105 ills. Cloth, corners a little bumped. Other articles, inc. Helga Tratz, Werkstatt und Arbeitsweise Berninis, with 40 ills. 150.00
591. Jorg Trubner.Die Stilistische Entwickelung der Tafelbilder des Sano di Pietro (1405-1481). Strassburg, l925. Qto, l02 pgs. + 24 ills. on 17 plates. Wrs., mostly uncut. WRs. sl. soiled. 30.00
592. Pietro Bonardi. Fortuniano Sanvitale "delli Conti di Sala" Letterato e Pittore. Sala Baganza (PR), 2003 (Centro Studi della Val Baganza, Quaderno n. 16). 8vo, 112 pgs., about 25 black and white ills. Wrappers. Sanvitale, Parma ca. 1566- Parma 1626. Painter, Poet, painted religious scenes in churches in Parma and Vicenza. 25.00
593. Moreno Bucci, ed. Egisto Sarri 1837-1901. Figline Valdarno, Arciconfraternita di Misericordia, 2000. Lg. 8vo, 207 pgs., prof. ill., with color and black and white plates. Wrappers, faint crease on front wrapper. Italian history and portrait painter. 30.00
594. Patrick De Winter. Recent Accessions of Italian Renaissance Decorative Arts Part I: Incorporating Notes on the Sculptor Severo da Ravenna. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1986. 8vo, pgs. 74-138, 136 ills. Wrappers. 20.00
595. Binghamton, University Art Gallery, State University of New York.Bernardo Strozzi Paintings and Drawings. 1967. Sm. qto, 102 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Very good, but sm. ink inscription on the front wrapper. 20.00
596. Luisa Mortari. Bernardo Strozzi. Rome, 1995. Sm. folio, 274 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Revised catalogue of works. 175.00
597. Christine Baltay. Pellegrino Tibaldi in Bologna and the Marches. Doctoral Dissertation, New York University, 1984. University Microfims International, 1986. 8vo, xviii + 258 pgs. + 204 ills. of the usual poor quality. Blue cloth, a library duplicate with call numbers, punches, stamps, etc. and priced accordingly. READING COPY obviously. 50.00
598. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts.Venere Svelata. La Venere di Urbino di Tiziano. 2003. Qto, 327 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers, very good copy. The revealed Venus: The Venus of Urbino by Titian. Italian text. 50.00
599. Raymond Henniker-Heaton. Panel Picture Representing the Temptation of Christ by Tiziano Vecelli called "Titian" 1476 (?) - 1576. New York, Reinhardt Galleries, 1925. Qto, 18 pgs., 1 tipped in color plate. Boards, cloth spine, some external soiling and rubbing, text in nice condition. The painting was acquired by The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. 20.00
600. Bloomington, Indiana University Art Museum. Domenico Tiepolo Master Draftsman. 1996. Qto, 253 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers. 15.00
601. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University.Tiepolo. A Bicentenary Exhibition 1770-1970. Drawings, Mainly from American Collections, by Giambattista Tiepolo and the Members of his Circle. 1970. Sm. qto, xxvi + 232 pgs., many plates in half tone and other ills. Wrappers, nice copy, sl. dusty. 15.00
602. Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Giambattista Tiepolo 1696-1770. 1998. Qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. 50.00
603. Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen. Tiepolo in Holland. Works by Giambattista Tiepolo and His Circle in Dutch Collections. 1996. Sm. qto, 232 pgs., prof. ill. (a few color plates). Wrappers. 20.00
604. Washington, Smithsonian Institution. Tiepolo Drawings from The Victoria and Albert Museum. 1961-1962. 8vo, 32 pgs., 18 plates. Wrappers a bit soiled. 10.00
605. New York, Durlacher Brothers. A Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Jacobo Robusti, Il Tintoretto 1519-1594. 1939. Lg. 8vo, unpaged. brochure listing 11 works; well-annotated. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
606. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Gallery. Tintoretto Deposition from the Cross. Essays by William Hood & Leon Wieseltier. 2004. Qto, 36 pgs., many ills, sev. color. Wappers. 10.00
607. Bernard Aikema a.o. Studi Tizianeschi. Annuario della Fondazione Centro Studi Tiziano e Cadore. Numero II, 2004. Milano, 2004. Sm. qto, 79 pgs., many ills., partly in color. Wrappers. Num. articles in Italian and English. 20.00
608. Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Tizian und sein Kreis: 50 Venezianische Holzschitte aus dem Berliner Kupferstichkabinett.... 1972. Lg. 8vo, 63 pgs., 52 plates, 4 folding in a pocket. Wrappers a very sl. bit rubbed. 25.00
609. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Amors Pfeil. Tizian und die Erotik in der Kunst. 2003. 8vo, 109 pgs., num. ills., a few color. Boards. 25.00
610. Jean Habert, Vincent Pomaarede . Tiziano e la Pittura del Cinquecento a Venezia. Capolavori dal Louvre. Conegliano, 2004. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., many plates and ills, many color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00 611. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Tiziano. 2003. 2003. Qto, 443 pgs., prof. ill., many color plates. With an extensive section in English. Wrappers. 50.00
612. Madrid, Fundacion Amicos del Museo del Prado.Tiziano y el Legado Veneciano. Barcelona, 2005. 8vo, 403 pgs., with 18 contributions (all in Spanish), plus 64 color plates. Boards, dust jacket. 50.00
613. Milano, Pinacoteca Ambrosiana.Giovanni Morale, ed. La Cena di Tiziano. Immagini des Risorto tra Louvre e Ambrosiana. 2006. Sm. qto, 158 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers.With 7 essays. 30.00
614. Giuseppe Pavanello, ed. Tiziano. Restauri, Tecniche, Programmi, Prospettive. Venice, 2005 (Studi di Arte Veneta, 9). 8vo, 215 pgs., num. ills., part color. Wrappers. 60.00 615. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Titian and the Venetian Woodcut. 1976. Oblong sm. qto, 316 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. Sm. bit of wear. 30.00
616. Luigi Coletti. L'Arte di Tomaso da Modena. Bologna, 1933. Sm. 8vo, 176 pgs. + 96 plates. Red cloth, a bit rubbed. Ex. lib. copy with the usual stamps, punches on the title page, etc. Still a good useful copy, pgs. a little discolored from age. 30.00
617. Sherwood A. Fehm, Jr. Luca di Tomme A Sienese Fourteenth-Century Painter. Carbondale, 1986. Qto, 220 pgs., num/ black and white ills. Cloth, a few sm. tears in the dust jacket. 20.00
618. Gianluca Zanelli. Antonio Travi e la Pittura di Paesaggio a Genova nel '600. Genoa, 2001. Qto, 160 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
619. Caen, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Saint Jacques de Cosme Tura. 2006. Sm. qto, 32 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 15.00
620. Eberhard Ruhmer. Tura Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition. London, 1958. Qto, 184 pgs., num. plates, part color. Cloth. From the library of James Rorimer with his signature on the f.f.e.p. 25.00
621. Henry S. Francis. An Altarpiece by Ugolino da Siena. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, October, 1961. 8vo, pgs. 194-203 with 7 ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 10.00
622. Williamstown, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Museum. Heptaptych. Ugolina da Siena. Williamstown, 1962. 8vo, text by John Pope-Hennessy, 15 pgs. + 14 plates, 1 color. Wrappers. Cover somewhat soiled. 10.00
623. Cesare Brandi. Un Candelabro Dipinto da Lippo Vanni. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1975. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., about 25 plates, some color. Wrappers. 20.00
624. Cecil Gould. The Family of Darius Before Alexander by Paolo Veronese. A Resume, Some New Deductions and Some New Facts. London, National Gallery, 24 pgs., 8 b/w ills. Wrappers. 10.00
625. Xavier F. Salomon. Veronese's Allegories: Virtue, Love, and Exploration in Renaissance Venice. New York, Frock Collection, 2006. Sm. qto, 56 pgs., many ills., mostly color. Wrappers. 15.00
626. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Vittoria and Tiepolo. The Giulio Contarini Bust and the Drawings it Inspired. 2001. Qto. 67 pgs., num. col. and b/w plates. Cloth, d.w. New. 15.00
627. New York, Sotheby's. The Life of Taddeo Zuccaro by Federico Zuccaro. From the Collection of the British Rail Pension Fund. Sale Jan. 11, 1990. Sm. qto, with 20 plates in color., boards, d.w. 25.00
Restoration, Conservation. 628-644
628. Valerio Castronovo, intro.Le Nuove Tecnologie per la Salvaguardia del Patrimonio Artistico Ventitre Interventi dell'ENEA. Rome, 1985. Qto, 116 pgs., num. plates and ills., mostly in color. 30.00
629. Liguria, Soprintendenza per I Beni Artistici e Storici. Restauri in Provincia di Imperia. Genoa, 1986. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills. inc. 12 col. plates. Wrs. Restoration of paintings, sculptures, and works of art. 30.00
630. Roberto Luciani. Il Restauro. Storia - Teoria - Tecniche - Protagonisti. Rome, 1988. Qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Deals mainly with Italian works of art. 25.00
631. Lyon, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Trois Ans de Restauration et d'Acquisitions. Bulletin des Musees et Monuments Lyonnais, No. 1-2, 1990. 8vo, 102 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers, 1 tiny tear. Among much else, many paintings and sculptures were restored. 35.00
632. Roberto Monticolo. Meccanismi dell'Opera d'Arte da un Corso di Disegno per il Restauro. Florence, 1987. 8vo, 230 pgs., many ills. 25.00
633. Guiseppina Perusini. Il Restauro dei Dipinti e delle Sculture Lignee. Storia, Teorie e Tecniche. Udine, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 303 pgs., num. ills., charts, diagrams (a few color). Wrappers. 40.00
634. Riva del Garda, Museo Comune. Beni Culturali a Riva del Garda. Dipinti Restauri - Chiesa dell'Inviolata. 1985. 8vo, 72 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
635. Roma, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica, Palazzo Barberini. Un' Antologia di Restauri. 50 Opere d'Arte Restaurate dal 1974 al 1981. 1982. 8vo, 138 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Paintings and frescoes. 30.00
636. Roma, Ministero per I Beni Culturali e Ambientali, Soprintendenza per I Beni Artistici e Storici di Roma. Indagine Straordinaria sulla Conservazione dei Beni Artistici del Centro Storico di Roma. Edifici Religiosi. Rome, 1986. Lg. qto, 215 pgs., many plates, ills. and diagrams. Wrs., bot. of spine sl. bumped. 50.00
637. Roma, Salone di Pallazzo Barberini. Laboratorio di Restauro. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 188 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs. Lib. dup. Minor marks & small cov. Label. 35.00
638. Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni '96. Opere Restaurate. 1996. Sq. 8vo, 164 pgs., many col. ills.s, mainly paintings, some works of art and sculpture. Wrappers. 25.00
639. Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni '95. Opere Restaurate. 1995. Sq. 8vo, 132 pgs., many col. ills. (mostly paintings and sculptures). Wrappers. 25.00
640. Giuseppe Maria Pilo, ed. IRE: I Restauri del Patrimonio Monumentale e d'Arte. In Margine al Premio Pietro Torta 1993. Venice, 1993. 8vo, 144 pgs., many ills., some color (paintings, sculpture, architecture). Wrs. Contributions by 5 scholars. 30.00
641. Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni 1999. Capolavori Restaurati. 1999. Sq. 8vo, 151 pgs., many col. ills., mainly paintings, some goldsmiths' work etc. 25.00
642. Soprintendenza alle Gallerie per le Provincie di Firenze, Arezzo e Pistoia. Gabinetto dei Restauri. Mostra di Opere d'Arte Restaurate. Settima Esposizione. Florence, 1953. 8vo, 28 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Ink title on spine. + 20.00
643. Soprintendenza alle Gallerie per le Provincie di Firenze, Arezzo e Pistoia. Gabinetto dei Restauri. Mostra di Opere d'Arte Restaurate. Ottava Esposizione. Florence, 1955. 8vo, 28 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Ink title on spine. + 20.00
644. Caterina Bon Valsassina. Memoria Storica e Attualita tra Rivoluzione e Restaurazione. Bozzetti e Modelli dalla Fine del XVIII alla Meta del XIX Secolo. Milan, 1989. Sm. qto, 157 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers with d.w, in very good conditon. 35.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |