Specialists in scholarly, out-of-print and rare books on the arts of the early Middle Ages to the mid-19th century

 

Catalogue 217.

THE ARTS OF ASIA, ANCIENT EGYPT AND THE NEAR EAST, PRECOLUMBIAN ART and NATIVE AMERICAN ART, AFRICAN ART, ISLAMIC ART, ANCIENT ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY.

ADDENDA.

Revised: September, 2010

Classical Art, Greek and Roman Art, Etruscan Art 1-117

Chinese and Japanese Art, Southeast Asian Art, Indian Art 118 - 366

Ancient Egyptian Art and Near Eastern Art 367 - 406

Precolumbian Art, Native American Art 407 - 435

Islamic Art 436-467

African Art, Tribal Art 468 - 480

Ancient Art and Archaeology 481- 514

General Works 515 - 518

Addenda:

African Art 519 - 521

Ancient Art & Archaeology 522-569

Pre-Columbian Art 570-580

Chinese, Japanese, Islamic, Tibetan, Korean, Asian Art 581-789

CLASSICAL, GREEK, ROMAN ART. ETRUSCAN ART.

1. Ekrem Akurgal. Griechische und Romische Kunst in der Turkei. Munich, 1987. Lg. qto, 486 pgs., hundreds of ills., plates, and diagrams, some color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 75.00

2. Bernard Ashmole. Architect and Scuptor in Classical Greece. New York, 1972 (Wrightsman Lectures, Volume 6). Sm. qto, 2118 pgs., with maps, plans, and plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

3. Atlanta, Emory University Museum of Art and Archaeology. Radiance in Stone. Sculptures in Colored Marble from the Museo Nazionale Romano. 1989. Sm. qto, 115 pgs., many ills.,mostly in color. Wrappers. A fine copy, with a few pencil marks here and there in the text. 15.00

4. 4a. Atlanta, Emory University, Museum of Art and Archaeology. Roman Portraits in Context. Imperial and Private Likenesses from the Museo Nazionale Romano. 1988. Lg. 8vo, 96 pgs., num. black and white ills. and 22 color plates. Wrappers. 15.00

4.

5. Peter Attema, ed. Centralization, Early Urbanization and Colonization in First Millenium BC Italy and Greece. Part 1: Italy. Peeters, Leeuven, 2004 (Babesch Bulletin Antieke Beschaving Annual Papers on Classical Archaeology Supplement 9, 2004). Qto, xi + 195 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers. 90.00

6. Salvatore Aurigemma. Le Terme di Diocleziano e il Museo Nazionale Romano. Rome, 1963. Fifth edition. 8vo, 176 pgs., 149 ills. Spine a little sunned. Itinerari dei Musei, Gallerie e Monumenti d'iItalia, 78. 20.00

7. Barcelona, Fundacion "la Caixa." Principes Etruscos: Entre Oriente y Occidente. 2008. Qto, 265 pgs., prof. ill, mostly in color. Unread copy in wrappers, but u.r. corner is a little bumped. 50.00

8. Beryl Barr-Sharrar. The Derveni Krater : Masterpiece of Classsical Greek Metalwork. Princeton, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 2008. Qto, xvi + 239 pgs.,, 165 fig. ills. + 32 pgs. of plates, some color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 60.00

9. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Werke Antiker Goldschmiedekunst: Griechenland, Etrurien, Rom, Spatantik, 8. Jahrhundert v.C. bis 7. Jahrhundert n.C. 1970. 8vo, 53 pgs., many ills. of antique jewelry, color frontis. Wrappers. Very goiod, a bit of ink annotation on top of the front cover. 20.00

10. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Bronzen der Antike. Tarentinische Kalksteinskulpturen. Schnitzereien aus Bein und Elfenbein. Sonderliste O. Dec. 1972. 8vo, 32 pgs., num. ills. On plates. Wrs. Priced in the text. Sm. ink notes on top of the front cover. 20.00

11. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. . Bronzegefasse und Bronzegerate der Antike : Romische Tonlampen, Antike Glaser, Bucher uber Archaologie. 1968. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers, a bit of ink annotation on top of the front cover. 20.00.

12. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Bronzegefasse und Bronzegerate der Antike : Romische Tonlampen, Antike Glaser, Bucher uber Archaologie. 1968. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers, a bit of ink annotation on top of the front cover. 20.00

13. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Steingefasse der Antike - Antike glaser - Geschnittene Steine - Varia et Curiosa - Bucher uber Archaologie. Sonderliste Q. Nov. 1976. 8vo, 44 pgs., manay ills., some in color (the glass). Wrappers. Priced in the text. 20.00

14. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Terrakotten der Antike, Antike Gemmen. 1980. 8vo, 44 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 20.00

15. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Sonderliste T. Schmuck der Antike. Gefasse und Gerate aus Bronze. October 1981. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers. Ancient jewelry and metal-work and bronzes. 20.00

16. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Sonderliste T. Schmuck der Antike. Gefasse und Gerate aus Bronze. October 1981. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers. Ancient jewelry and metal-work and bronzes. Tiny ink note on top of the cover. 20.00

17. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Sonderliste V. Antike Bronzefiguren - Antike Glaser - Archaologische Literatur. Dec. 1985. 8vo, 18 pgs. , many ills. on plates, priced in the text. Wrappers, library stamp on the cover. 20.00

18. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen AG. Antike Terrakotten. Sonderliste W. Oct. 1987. 8vo, 40 pgs., many ills., col. frontis. Wrappers. Priced in the text. Tiny ink mark on the cover. Sm. library stamp inside front wrapper. 20.00

19. Piero Bartolini, Lorenza Campanella. La Ceramica Fenicia di Sardegna. Dati, Problematiche, Confronti. Atti del Primo Congresso Internazionale Sulcitano, Sant'Antioco, 19-21 Settembre 1997. Rome, 2000. Qto, 370 pgs., num. ills. and plates. Cloth, d.w. Near fine condition. 150.00

20. Giovanni Becatti. The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome From the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome. Englewood Cliffs / New York, n.d. (1967). Qto, 440 pgs., prpof. ill. inc. many tipped in color plates. Cloth, nince copy, spine very sl. sunned. 20.00

21. Lawrence Becker. The Arts Of Antioch: Art Historical And Scientific Approaches To Roman Mosaics And A Catalogue Of The Worcester Art Museum Antioch Collection. Princeton, 2005. xv + 349 pgs., prof. ill., with some color, maps, charts etc. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 75.00

22. Berlin, Martin-Gropius Bau. Die Griechische Klassik Idee oder Wirklichkeit. 2002. Sm. qto, xv + 784 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Boards, dust jacket. 60.00

23. Wolfgang Binsfeld. Aus dem Romischen Koln. Historische Skizzen. Cologne, 1966. 8vo, 32 pgs, about 20 ills., of sculptures and coins. Wrappers. 10.00

24. J. M. Blazquez a.o. Mosaicos Romanos Del Museo Arqueologico Nacional. Madrid, 1989. Sm. qto, 81 pgs. inc. 18 fig. ills. + 48 plats, some in color. Wrappers. Corpus de Mosaicos de Espana, Fasc. IX. 40.00

25. Blanche R. Brown. Ptolemaic Paintings and Mosaics and The Alexandrian Style. Cambridge, 1957. Qto, xvii + 108 pgs.. + many ills. on 45 plates. Red cloth, spine and edges sunned, and bottom of spine a bit rubbed. Text block and plates very good. Inscribed by the author to James Rorimer. 85.00

26. Beijing, Capital Museum. Agon. The Spirit of Competition in Ancient Greece. July-October, 2008. Qto, 279 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. ENGLISH TEXT THROUGHOUT. Unread copy. 100.00

27. Alfred Bernhard-Walcher u.a. Die Sammlung Zyprischer Antiken im Kunsthistorischen Museum / The Collection of Cypriote Antiquities in The Kunsthistorisches Museum. Milan/Vienna, 1999. Qto, 238 pgs., prof. il., mainly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Corners a trifle bumped. Parallel texts in German and English. Small ink inscription on title page. 40.00

28. Christof Berns a.o. Patris Und Imperium: Kulturelle Und Politische Identitat in Den Stadten Der Romischen Provinzen Kleinasiens in Der Fruhen Kaiserzeit Kolloquium Koln, November 1998. Leeuven, Peeters, 2002. Sm. qto, 299 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 85.00

29. John Boardman. Athenian Black Figure Vases. New York, 1974. 8vo, 252 pgs., 383 ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 15.00

30. Dietrich von Bothmer. An Archaic Red-Figured Kylix. Offprint from The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal, Vol. 14, 1986, sm. qto, pgs. 5-20 with 21 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

31. Dietrich von Bothmer. Amazons in Greek Art. Oxford, 1957. Qto, xxvii + 252 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 90 black and white plates. Blue buckram, a very good copy, but the spine has faded/sunned somewhat as has the top two inchs of the back board. 285.00

32. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Reiz der Antike: Die Braunschweiger Herzoge und di Schonheiten des Altertums im 18. Jahrhundert. 2008. Qto, 255 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Boards. Unread copy. 55.00

33. Budapest, Nationalmuseum. Die Romer in Pannonien. Gastausstellung des Ungarischen Nationalmuseums in Budapest. 1969. 8vo, 32 pgs., 17 plates. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 15.00

34. Ludwig Budde, Richard Nicholls. A Catalogue of the Greek and Roman Sculpture in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1964. Sm. qto, xix + 138 pgs., 62 plates. Cloth. Nice copy, but there was a binder's flaw: the l.r. corners of a few plates were cut too large and have been folded over. 30.00

35. Ernst Buschor. On the Meaning of Greek Statues. Amherst, 1980. 8vo, xxiii + 95 pgs., 45 ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 10.00

36. Diana M. Buitron. Attic Vase Painting in New England Collections. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1972. 8vo, 152 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Ends of backstrip rubbed, top more than the bottom. 15.00

37. Franco Campus, Valentina Leonelli. La Tipologia della Ceramica Nuragica. Il Materiale Edito. Viterbo, 2000. Qto, xxi + 773 pgs., hundreds of line ills. Wrappers, ends of spine very sl. bumped. 125.00

38. Carlo Carducci. Arte Romana in Piemonte. Torino, 1968. Sm. qto, 172 pgs., 114 ills., a few tipped in, maps, plans. Card covers, cloth spine. Nice copy. 30.00

39. Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli, ed. The Western Greeks. Venice, Palazzo Grassi, 1996. Qto, 799 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. 50.00

40. Boldizsar Csornay-Caprez. Cypriote Antiquites. Rome, 2000. Sm. qto, 96 pgs. + hundreds of ills on 61 plates (4 color). Cloth, dust jacket. 60.00

41. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums. Proceedings of the Symposium. Greek Terracottas of the Hellenestic World. The Coroplast's Art. Arthur M. Sackler Museum. 1 June 1991. Harvard University Art Museums Bulletin, Spring, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, mark from the mailing label on the cover. 25.00

42. Pinacoteca Nazionale Cagliari. Pinacoteca Nazionale Cagliari. Rome, 1992. 8vo, 87 pgs., 60 color ills. on plates. Wrappers. 20.00

43. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Attic Vase Painting in New England Collections. 1972. Cat. by Diana M. Buirtron. Oblong 8vo, 152 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs., which are rubbed at the ends of the spine, otherwise very good copy. 15.00

44. L. D. Caskey, J. D. Beazley. Attic Vase Paintings in The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Part II Text Nos. 66-113 by J. D. Beazley. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston by the Oxford University Press, 1954. Qto, 103 pgs. inc. num. figs. + 16 plates. Wrappers, a little nicked and bumped around the edges (which protrude) but the text block is fine. Part one appeared in 1931. 95.00

45. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Magna Graecia. Greek Art from South Italy and Sicily. 2002. Qto, 312 pgs., prof. ill.,mostly in color. Wrappers. New. 25.00

46. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. The Gods Delight. The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. 1988. Qto, xiii + 373 p[gs., prof. ill. Wrs. This copy has been read, still a very good copy, some wear. 20.00

47. Carola Della Porta, Gloria Olcese, Nicoletta Sfredda, Gabriella Tassinari. Ceramiche in Lombardia Tra II Secolo A.C. e VII Secolo D.C. Raccolta dei Dati Editi. Mantova, 1998 (Documenti di Archeologia, 16). Qto, 519 pgs., many line ills. Wrappers. Near fine except lib. dup with stamps on title page, top edge, and fore edge. 100.00

48. Martine Denoyelle. Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Ceramique Grecque dans les Collections du Louvre. Paris, Louvre, Departement des Antiquites Grecques, Etrusques et Romains. 1994. Qto, 200 pgs., many ills. and plates, part color. Wrappers. Has been read, still very good copy. 30.00

49. Geneve, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire. Tresors de Chypre. 1968. 8vo, 172 pgs., many plates, a few color. Wrs., top of spine sl. bumped. Lib. dup. with a sm. number stamped at bot. of title page. OVerall very good state. 25.00

50. (Getty Museum) The J. Paul Getty Museum. Journal Volume 12 / 1984. Antiquities. Malibu, 1984. Sm. qto, 316 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white. Cloth, dust jacket. With 16 articles on antiquities. 35.00

51. Margaret A. V. Gill u.a. Iraklion Archaologisches Museum. Band II Teil 8,1. Die Siegeladrucke von Knossos. Unter Einbeziehhung von Funden aus Anderen Museen. Mainz, 2002. Corpus der Minoischen und Mykenischen Siegel. Two vols. in sm. qto. Part 8,l: xxv + 437 pgs., many ills. Part 8,2: xxi + pgs. 438-859, many ills. Cloth. New condition. Issued at $275.00. 175.00

52. Cecile Giroire. Roman Art from the Louvre. New York, American Federation of Arts, 2007. Qto, 280 pgs., num. ills., mostly color. Wrappers. 25.00

53. Hanover, New Hampshire, Dartmouth College, Hood Museum of Art. Coming of Age in Ancient Greece. Image of Childhood from the Classical Past. 2003. Qto, 333 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. New copy. 40.00

54. Christian Huelsen. The Forum and the Palatine. New York, 1928. Lg. 8vo, xii + 100 pgs.,, 30 fig. ills., 1 folding plan, + 65 plates. Cloth. Nice copy. 25.00

55. Istre, Arheoloski Muzej. Reljefni Prikazi na Rimskim Nadgrobnim Spomenicima u Arheoloskom Muzeju Istre u Puli / Depictions in Relief on Roman Funerary Monuments at the Archaeological Museum of Istria at Pula. Pula, 2006 (Monografije I Katalozi 16). Qto, 230 pgs., prof ill. Wrappers. Parallel text in English throughout. 75.00

56. Istre, Arheoloski Muzej. Tragovima Kamenoklesara. Arheoloski Nalazi u Ulici Porta Stovagnana / On the Trail of Stonemasons. Archaeological Discoverires in Porta Stovagnaga Street. Pula, 2006 (monogrsafije I Katalozi 17 Arheoloski Muzej Istre). Qto, 210 pgs., many ills. Parallel texts in English throughout. Wrappers. 75.00

57. Koln. Kunst und Leben der Etrusker. 1956. 8vo, 199 pgs. + 64 black and wh ite plates. Art and life of the Etruscans. WRappers, a little soiled, would be very good but there is a crease and small tear on the front wrapper. The text block and the plates are in very good or better condition. 10.00

58. Leeds, Henry Moore Institute. Antinous: the Face of the Antique. 2006. Sm. qto, 102 pages., num. black and white ills. Ill. boards. New copy. 40.00

59. London, sold.

60. López Monteagudo, Guadalupe; Navarro Sáez, R.; Palol Salellas, P. de. Mosaicos Romanos de Burgos. Madrid, 1998. Corpus de Mosaicos de Espana, Fasciculo XII. Sm. qto, 126 pgs. inc. 26 ills. + 50 plates, some color. Wrappers. 50.00

61. Ludwig Coll. Ernst Berger, Reinhard Lullies a.o .Antike Kunstwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig I. Fruhe Tonsarkophage und Vasen. Katalog und Einzeldarstellungen. Basel, 1979. Qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth. Fine copy. Tiny ink note on f.f.e.p. 150.00

62. Ludwig Coll. Ernst Berger a.o. Antike Kustwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig. II. Terrakotten und Bronzen. Basel, 1982. Qto, 314 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. Fine copy. Tiny ink date on f.f.e.p. 175.00

63. Kevin Herbert. Greek and Latin Inscriptions in The Brooklyn Museum. 1972. Sm. qto, xvii + 83 pages + many ills. on 28 plates. Cloth. 30.00

64. Amedeo Maiuri. Herculaneum. Rome, 1959 (Fifth revised edition). 8vo, 127 pgs., 72 plates, 9 ills., folding map. Wrappers (Guide-Books to the Museums and Monumenets of Italy, 53.) Tiny name on the u.r. front cover. 15.00

65. Roberto Macellari. Il Sepolcreto Etrusco nel Terreno Arnoaldi di Bologna (550-350 a.C.) Bologna, 2002. Qto, Two vols., 438 + 254 pgs., many ills. and digrams on 244 plates. Wrappers. Fine copy. 90.00

66. Amedeo Maiuri. Herculaneum. Rome, 1959 (Fifth revised edition). 8vo, 127 pgs., 72 plates, 9 ills., folding map. Wrappers (Guide-Books to the Museums and Monumenets of Italy, 53.) Tiny name on the u.r. front cover. 15.00

67. Iole Bovio Marconi. Museo Nazionale Archeologico di Palermo. Prima Edizione. Rome, 1969. 8vo, 98 pgs., 101 ills. Wrappers. 15.00

68. Max Martin. Romermuseum und Romerhaus Augst. Augst, 1987 (Augster Museumhefte, 4). 8vo, 168 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward, sm. stamp on f.f.e.p. 25.00

69. F. German Rodriguez Martin. Lucernas Romanas del Museo Nacional de Art Romano (Merida). Madrid, 2002 (Monografias Emeritenses, 7). Qto, 372 pgs., many hundreds of ills., some color, on 96 plates. Wrappers. 75.00

70. John R. Mertens. A Greek Bronze Statuette in The Wadsworth Athenaeum. With ills. In Bulletin of the Wadsworth Athenaeum, Winter 1968. Wrs. With a another article on this work. 20.00

71. Metz, Musee Archeologique de Metz. La Civilisation Gallo-Romaine dans la Cite des Mediomatriques. 1er Partie. Monuments et Sanctuaires de l'Eau, la Vie a la Maison, le Commerce, les Cuites. 1964. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills. Wrs. Fine copy. 20.00

72. Jenifer Neils, John H. Oakley. Striving for Excellence: Ancient Greek Childhood and the Olympic Spirit. A Special Supplement to the Exhibition Organized by the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College. Coming of Age in Ancient Greece: Images of Childhood from the Classical Past. New York, 2004. Qto, 64 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Sculptures in marble and many Greek ceramics are ill. 20.00

73. Neira, M. L.; Mananes, Tomas. Mosaicos Romanos De Valladolid. Madrid, 1998. Sm. qto, 84 pgs. inc. 10 ills. + 40 plates, some in color. Wrappers. Corpus de Mosaicos de Espana, fasc. XI. 45.00

74. New York, Arte Primitivo, Howard S. Rose Gallery, Inc. Fine Classical, Egyptian and Asian Antiquities. Auction 48. Sale October Oct. 28, 2008. Sm. qto, 373 los ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

75. New York, Century Association. Greek, Etruscan, and Roman Antiquities. An Exhibition from the Collection of Walter Cummings Baker. 1950. Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs. + 32 works ill. on plates. Cat. of 118 works. Wrappers. No. 189 of 600 copies privatedly printed. 50.00

76. New York, Andre Emmerich Gallery. Masterpieces of Greek Vase Painting 7th to 5th Century B.C. 1964. 8vo, 37 pgs., each with at least one black and white ill. Wrappers. 15.00

77. New York, Kende Galleries at Gimbel Brothers. Graeco-Roman Glass… Early American Glass… Flemish & Brussels Tapestries… Collections of James C. Auchincloss a.o. Sale 71, Oct. 23-24, 1942. 8vo, num. ills., bottom of spine a little bumped. 15.00

78. New York, Edward H. Merrin Gallery. Classical Art Greek Roman Etruscan. New York, 1977. Oblong 8vo, 32 pgs., about 35 black and white ills. Wrappers. Inc. sculptures and Greek vases etc. 15.00

79. New York, Onassis Cultural Center. Alexander the Great. Treasures from an Epic Era of Hellenism. 2004. Qto, 151 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

80. New York, Onassis Cultural Center. From the Land of the Labyrinth Minoan Crete 3000-1100 B.C. 2008. Sm. qto. Catalogue: 295 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 45.00

81. New York, Onassis Cultural Center. Athens - Sparta. 2006. Qto, 319 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

82. New York, Onassis Cultural Center. Worshiping Women: Ritual and Reality in Classical Athens. 2008. Qto, 367 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy, but the bottom of the backstip is bumped and because the backstrip is black, it shows. 60.00

83. New York, Royal-Athena Galleries. One Thousand Years of Ancient Greek Vases from Greece, Etruria & Southern Italy. 1990. 8vo, 48 pgs., many col. ills. Price list. Wrappers. A little ink annotation, u.r. front cover. 10.00

84. Enrico Paribeni, ed. Immagini di Vasi Apuli. Turin, 1964. Folio, 25 pgs. + 24 full-page color plates. Boards, sl. bumped ast bottom, dust jacket a little tattered. 50.00

85. Paris, Musee du Louvre. La Vie Privee en Grece et a Rome. 1959. 8vo, 80 pgs., 201 works in the show, 15 black and white plates. Wrappers. 20.00

86. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Galerie Mollien. L'Art dans l'Occident Romain. Tresors d'Argenterie Sculptures de Bronze et de Pierre. 1963. 8vo, xvi + 189 pgs. + many ills. on 64 plates. Wrappers, some wear, a copy that has been read. A little shaken. 25.00

87. Judith Perlzweig. Lamps from the Athenian Agora. Princeton, New Jersey, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1963. 8vo, 32 pgs., num. ills. WRasppers, in a library binder, but with no library markings. 12.00

88. William Phelps, Yannos Loos, Yannis Vichos, eds. The Point Iria Wreck: Interconnections in the Mediterranean ca. 1200 B.C. Proceedings of the International Conference, Island of Spetses, 19 September 1998. Athens, 1999. Qto, 266 pgs., num. ills. English text. Wrappers. 50.00

89. Philadelphia, The University Museum. The Gallery of Italic and Etruscan Art. No. 1933. (The University Bulletin, Vol. 4, no. 6.). 8vo, 25 pgs., 15 plates. Wrs. V.g. L.r. corner of the front cover has a tiny chip. 15.00

90. Pilar Leon, ed. Arte Romano de la Betica. Arquitectura y Urbanismo. Sevilla, 2008. This is Vol. I of this series. Qto, 427 pgs., prof. ill.,mostly in color. Cloth. Roman art in Andalusia. 85.00

91. Providence, Brown University Art Gallery. Portraits and Propaganda : Faces of Rome. Providence, 1989. Sm. qto, 151 pgs., num. ills. of coins and sculptures. Wrappers., ends of spine very sl. bumped. 25.00

92. Gisela M. A. Richter. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Handbook of the Etruscan Collection. New York, 1940. 8vo, 86 pgs. + 173 ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. rubbed and with tape repair at base of the backstrip. 20.00

93. Gisela M. A. Richter. Catalogue of Engraved Gems: Greek, Etruscan and Roman. Rome, 1956. Qto, xliii + 143 pgs., num. ills. on 75 plates. Wrappers, a few bumps at the extremities, overall very good copy. Partly uncut, spine sl. yellowed. 200.00

94. Martin Robertson. A History of Greek Art. London, Cambridge University press, 1975. Two vols. in sm. qto. I: xviii + 612 pgs. II: v + pgs. 613-832, many ills. on 192 plates. Cloth. Fine copies, but in vol. I, some annotation in light red pencil on top inside the front board and the top of the f.f.e.p. and some intermittent underlining in red in the text mainly before pg. 37 and a few places after that. None in the second vol. Overall a fine set. 100.00

95. D. S. Robertson. A Handbook of Greek & Roman Architecture. Second Edition. Cambridge, 1954. 8vo, xxvi + 407 pgs., num. plates and ills. Fine copy in sl. worn dust jacket. Sm. inscription on front flyleaf however. 20.00

96. Roma, Ministero per i Beni e le Attivita Culturali. Procura della Repubblica Presso il Tribunale di Roma. La Tutela per i Beni Culturali Aspetti Giuridico-Operativi. Att del Convegno. Roma, Citta Guidiziaria - Aula Magna della Corte d'Apello, 8 Marzo 2007. Bollettino di Numismatica, Supplemento al N. 48-49, 2007. Qto, 105 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Articles on ancient vases and ceramics, painted vases, metalwork, sculpture etc. 40.00

97. Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni. Etruschi: le Antichi Metropoli del Lazio. 2008. Qto, 291 pgs., prof. ill., chiefly color. Boards. Unread copy. 65.00

98. Roma, Fondazione Memmo. Cleopatra Regina d'Egitto. 2000. Qto, 275 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. The cellophane is peeling alittle around the edges. 30.00

99. Lucia Sagui, ed. Ceramica in Italia: VI - VII Secolo. Atti del Convegno in Onore di John W. Hayes Roma, 11-13 Maggio 1995. Florence, 1998. Two vols. in qto. I; Relazioni; II: Comunicazioni. 822 pgs., many contributions, many ills., plates, line ills. Wrappers. Vols. would be fine except: each has repaired bump at base of the backstrip. 95.00

100. Yannis Sakellarakis, Efi Sapouna-Sakellaraki. Archanes. Minoan Crete in a New Light. Volumes I & II. Athens, 1997. Architecture, Cemeteries, Cities, the Arts: Pottery, Wall painting, Sculpture, Stone-working,Metal-working, Jewellery, Seal-engraving, Ivory-working. Two vols. in qto, 824 pgs. Prof. ill. Wrappers. 165.00

101. Konrad Schauenburg, ed. Die Stadtromischen Eroten-Sarkophage. Dritter Faszikel. Zirkusrennen und Verwandte Darstellungen. Berlin, 1999. (Die Antiken Sarkophagreliefs, Funfter Band, Zweiter Band, Dritter Faszikel.) Lg. qto, 114 pgs., 290 ills. on 64 plates. Library cloth, unread, but a library duplicate with a stamped-out bookplate inside the front board. 100.00

102. Wolfgang Schurmann,. Katalog der Antiken Terrakotten im Badischen Landesmuseum Karlsruhe. Goteborg, 1989. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. LXXXIV). Qto, 350 pgs. + thousands of ills. on 211 plates. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 150.00

103. Sevilla, Fundacion Focus-Abengoa, Hospital de los Venerables. El Rescate de la Antiguedad Clasica en Andalucia. 2008. Qto, 333 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color.. Wrappers. Unred copy. 75.00

104. Sevilla. Museo Arqueologico de Sevilla. Madrid, 1957. 8vo, 122 pgs., 95 plates, mainly of Greek and roman antiquities. Wrappers sl. soiled. 20.00

105. Johannes Sieveking, ed. Bronzen Terrakotten Vasen der Sammlung Loeb. Munich, 1930. Sm. qto, 65 pgs. + many ills. on 53 plates in half-tone. Quarter leather and marbled boards, a little rubbed. A nice copy but a library duplicate with bookplates of: Prentice van Walbeck Duell and Dr. James Loeb. No external marks or stamps. 200.00

106. Rudiger Splitter. Die "Kypseloslade" in Olympia. Form, Funktion ind Bildschmuck: Eine Archaologische Rekonstruktion mit einem Katalog der Sagenbilder in der Korinthischen Vasenmalerei und einem Anhang zur Forschungsgeschichte. Mainz, 2000. Qto, 173 pgs. + 3 plates, 2 color, many line ills. + a folding plate. Cloth. Nice lib. dup. with a few stamps, label removed from the bottom of the backstrip and no mark remaining on the backstrip from it. A reconstruction of this famous decorated shrine as described in Pausanias. 85.00

107. James Trilling. The Roman Heritage. Textiles from Egypt and the Easter Mediterranean 300 to 600 A.D. Washington, D.C., The Textile Museum, 1982. Vol. 21 of "Textile Museum Journal." Sm qto, 112 pgs., many ills. Wrappers 20.00

108. Trinidad Tortosa Rocamora. Los Estilos y Grupos Pictoricos de la Ceramica Iberica Figurada de la Contestania. Anejos de AEspA XXXVIII, Merida, 2006. Sm. qto, 245 pgs.,many ills. in black and white. Wrappers, with CD-Rom. 50.00

109. Daniela Ventrelli. Le Terrecotte Figurate del Museo Nazionale Jatta di Ruvo. Catalogo. Bari, 2004. Qto, 144 pgs., num. black and white and some color plates. Wrappers. Unrad copy. 50.00

110. John Ward. Greek Coins and their Parent Cities. London, 1902. Sm. qto, xxxvi + 464 pages, hundreds of ills. on 38 plates. Cloth, spine chipped top and bottom, but text and plates very good. 50.00

111. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. a.o. The Search for Alexander. 1980. Qto, 192 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 15.00

112. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art. The Greek Miracle. Classical Sculpture from the Dawn of Democracy the Fifth Century B.C. 1992. Qto, 164 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 20.00

113. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. The Search for Alexander. An Exhibition. 1980. Sm. qto, 192 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white and color. Wrappers. 20.00

114. Matthias Winner. Zum Nachleben des Laokoon in der Renaissance. Offprint, Jahrbuch der Berliner Museen, Sechzehnter BVad, 1974, pgs. 83-121, qto, 19 ills. Wrappers, ends of spine a little bumped, inscribed on the cover by the author. 20.00

115. Worcester Art Museum. Richard Stuart Teitz. Masterpieces of Etruscan Art. 1967. 8vo, 206 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrappers. 20.00

116. Zadar (Jugoslavia), Arheoloski Muzej. Anticki Portret u Dalmaciji I Istri / Antique Portraits in Istria and Dalmatia. Izlozba - Exhibition. Zadar, 1990. 8vo, 47 pgs., num. sm. ills. With parallel English text. Wrappers a little rubbed. 25.00

117. Christian Zervos. La Civilisation de la Sardaigne du Debut de l'Eneolithique a la Fin de la Periode Nouragique. IIe Millenaire - Ve Siecle Avant Notre Ere. Paris, 1954. Folio, 380 pgs., 363 ills. and plates. White boards, sl. discolored and top of spine a little bumped and very small tear, spine yellowed. Internally fine. 95.00

CHINESE, JAPANESE, KOREAN, EASTERN AND CENTRAL ASIAN ART (inc. SOUTHEAST ASIAN ART and INDIAN ART) (As Well As OCEANIA)

118. O. F. Akimushkin. Il Murakka di San Pietroburgo: Album di Miniature Indiane e Persiane del XVI-XVIII Secolo e do Esemplari di Calligrafia di Mir 'Imad al-Hasani. Lugano, Fondazione ARCH, Villa Favorita, 1994. Sm. qto, 121 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Text in Italian. 30.00

119. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria. Japanese Sen Cha Ceremony Utensils from the Bruno Petzold Collection. 1981. Oblong 8vo, unpaged, 48 ills., a few in color. Wrappers. 20.00

120. Robert Bagley, ed. Ancient Sichuan: Treasures from a Lost Civilization. 2001. Qto, 360 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Exhibition in the Seattle Art Museum. 45.00

121. Barcelona, Museu des les Arts Decoratives. Junta de Museus. Cataleg de les Sales que Contenen la Colleccio d'Art Xines Diposit del Sr. Damia Mateu al Museu de les Art Decoratives Inaugurades el 17 de Febrer del 1935. 1935. 8vo, 50 pgs., lists 236 works, 11 ills. and cover ill. Wrappers, spine light-toned. 30.00

122. Beijing, China Guardian Quarterly Auctions. Sale 17. Jade and Porcelain. March 28, 2009. Sm. qto, fully-ill. in color. In Chinese with English titles and estimates. Wrappers, ends of spine a little bumped. 20.00

123. Beijing, China Guardian Quarterly Auctions. Sale 18. Porcelain and Jade. June 27, 2009. Sm. qto, fully ill. in color. In Chinese with English titles and estimates.. Wrappers. New. 25.00

124. Berlin, Museum fur Indische Kunst. Katalog 1971: Ausgestellte Werke. 1971. [Exhibited works.] Sm. qto, (154)pgs. + 64 pages of plates (part color). Wrs. A sl. bit soiled. 30.00

125. Bern, Kunsthalle. Erste Ausstellung Japanische Kunst. 1950. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 12 black and white plates. Wrappers. 15.00

126. Marcel Bernanose. Les Arts Decoratifs au Tonkin. Paris, 1922. Sm. qto, vii + 135 pgs. + 64 black and white plates + 44 text ills. Library cloth. A library dup. in v.g. condition with a gold call number at the base of the spine, some internal marks. Original wrappers are bound in; with the leather bookplate of John Pierpont Morgan; text block is in very good-fine condition except for faint toning at the edges of the pages. 60.00

127. Binghamton, New York, State University of New York, University Art Gallery. The Rodnay A. Horne Collection of Chinese Art. 1968. Sm. qto, 28 pgs., 39 works, 9 plates. Wrs. Very good copy. 15.00

128. Wilhelm von Bode, Ernst Kuhnel. Antique Rugs from the Near East. Fourth, Revised Edition. London, 1970. Lg. 8vo, 184 pgs., 122 ills. Red cloth. 25.00

129. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Asian Art from he Collections of Ernest Erickson and the Erickson Foundation, Inc. 1963. 8vo, 72 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 10.00

130. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Treasures of Ancient China. Part 2. XXIe Biennale des Antiquaires, Paris. 2002. Qto, 88 pgs., many col. ills. Wrappers. New copy. 30.00

131. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Treasures of Ancient China. Splendor of Yongle Painting. Portraits of Nine Luohan. 2002. Qto, 110 pages, many color plates of metalwork, ceramics, paintings. Exhibited in New York. 25.00

132. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Ritual Objects and Early Buddhist Art. 2004. Exhib. in New York. Qto, 144 pages., num. color plates. Wrappers. 45.00

133. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Treasures of Ancient China, Part 2. 2002. Exhibited in Paris. Qto, 88 pages, many color plates. Wrappers. Bronzes, ceramics, and sculptures. 30.00

134. Emma C. Bunker. Khmer Gold: Gifts for the Gods. Chicago, 2008. Sm. qto, xix + 147 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 60.00

135. Buffalo, The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright Art Gallery. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Chinese Paintings Lent by Mr. And Mrs. G. del Drago. 1931. 8vo, 46 pgs. inc. 38 ills. Wrs. somewhat soiled and rubbed. 12.00

136. Bukchon Art Museum. Masterpieces of Chinese Lacquer. 2007. Qto, 148 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Text mostly in Korean but some English, all art works are captioned in English. Wrappers, unred, bot. of spine very sl. bumped. 75.00

137. Bulletin of Rhode Island School of Design. Museum Notes, March 1962. China-Trade Porcelain. 1962. 8vo, 16 pgs., many ills. on 12 black and white plates. Wrs. 10.00

138. Stephen W. Bushell, William M. Laffan. Catalogue of The Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1907. 8vo, lxxvi +195 pgs., 115 works described, many ills. on 76 plates hors texte. Internally fine, this copy is bound in half-leather which is rubbed somewhat along the joints and the tips. 100.00

139. California, Mills College, the Art Gallery. Friends of Far Eastern Art Exhibition of Chinese Art. 1934. 8vo, 72 pgs. + 48 plates. Wrappers, a very good copy, the very slightest cover wear. 15.00

140. Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago. The Art of the Sepik River. 1971. Lg. 8vo, 100 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

141. Chicago, The Arts Club of Chicago. Chinese Art from the Collection of James W. and Marilynn Alsdorf. 1970. 8vo, 32 pages, many black and white ills. of sculptures and ceamics and sculptures. Wrappers. 20.00

142. Rosa Maria Cimino. Life at Court in Rajasthan. Indian Miniatures from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century. Torino, Palazzo Reale, 1985. Lg. 8vo, xlv + 121 pgs. inc. many plates, many color. Wrappers. 60.00

143. Columbia Museum of Art. Eye to the East. The Turner Collection of Chinese Art. 2008. 8vo, unpaged, with num. color ills. Wrappers. 25.00

144. Herrlee Glessner Creel. Studies in Early Chinese Culture. First Series. Baltimore, 1937. Sm. qto, xxii + 266 pgs. Blue cloth, a small bit rubbed and bumped (enough to mention), some pencil notes in the text and previous owner's inscription of the f.f.e.p. Inserted are a letter from the author to George Seligman and a copy of his response -- not about Chinese culture, but interesting. 30.00

145. Eva Cseh. Netsuke. Japanese Miniature Carvings. Collections of the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts Volume I. Budapest, Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts, 2001. Sm. qto, 198 pgs., over 500 ills., part color. Boards. 50.00

146. Dayton, Ohio, The Dayton Art Institute. Stones of Virtue. Chinese Jades from the Gerald Godfrey Collection. 1989. Sm. qto, 52 pgs., 383 works, 30 fine color plates. Wrs., very good copy. 15.00

147. Birgit Denizel u. a. Paris im Japanfieber. Meisterwerke des Japanischen Farbholzschnitts Begeistern Franzosische Kunstler von Degas bis Vallotton. Oldenburg, Veroffentlichungen des Horst-Janssen-Museums Oldenburg, Band 10, 2007. Sm. qto, 137 ps., many ills., partly in color. Wrappers. 30.00

148. Detroit, The Detroit Institute of Arts. The Arts of the Ming Dynasty. 1952. Qto, 48 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers, a bit soiled and a bit rubbed, but very good. 15.00

149. M. S. Dimand, Jean Mailey. Oriental Rugs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, 1973. Qto, ix + 353 pgs., many ills. and plates, some color. Cloth, dust jacket. Dedication inscription on the f.f.e.p. 35.00

150. Maurice Sven Dimand. The Kevorkain Foundation Collection of Rare and Magnificent Oriental Carpets. Special Loan Exhibition. New York, 1966. 8vo, 35 pgs., 17 lates, part color. Wrappers. Ink signature on u.r. of title page. 15.00

151. John Eskenazi. Il Tappeto Orientale. Turin, 1996. 2nd edition. Lg. qto, 527 pgs., 250 color ills. + black and white ills. Light blue boards, very sl. soiled and corners very sl. bumped. 200.00

152. Mary Washington College of the University of Virginia in Collaboration with The Fredericksburg Gallery of Modern Art. Chinese Art from the Collection of The Hon. Hugh Scott. 1968. 8vo, 16 pgs., 25 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

153. Marilyn and Shen Fu. Studies in Connoisseurship. Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton. The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1973. Lg. qto, xv + 375 pgs., prof. ills. Wrappers, a little soiled. 35.00

154. Yukio Futagawa, Teiji Itoh, Isamu Noguchi. The Roots of Japanese Architecture. New York, 1963. Qto, 207 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white. Cloth, the boards are sl. splayed. Dust jacket has some small tears. 65.00

155. Sir Harry Garner. Oriental Blue and White. London, 1954. 8vo xiii + 86 pgs. + num. plates, part color. Cloth, dust jacket. 15.00

156. John Guy. Indian Temple Sculpture. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 2007. Sm. qto, 192 pgs., many ills., some color. Cloth, dust jaket. Unread copy. 40.00

157. Hanguk Kongye Munhwa Chinhungwon. Traditional Korean Crafts : Daily Life and Culture of the 18th Century Joseon. Seoul, 2007. 8vo, 280 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. The parallel texts are in Korean, English, Japanese (or Chinese?) and Spanish. 50.00

158. Hanover, New Hampshire, Dartmouth College, Hood Museum of Art. Ming-Ch'i Figures from the William E. Little Collection. 1989. Sq. 8vo, 12 pgs., 5 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

159. Hartford, Conn, Wadsworth Atheneum. Japanese Prints. A Selection from the Charles J. Morse and Jared K. Morse Collection Lent by Mrs. Jared K. Morse. 1951. 8vo, 49 pgs., 201 works, about 30 ills. on 15 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled. 10.00

160. Eleanor Hartstone. Rice Grain Porcelain. A Handbook to Accompany the H. Nelson Hartstone Collection. The Author, 1978. Sm. qto, 80 pgs., num. ills., some color. Cloth, inscribed by the author. 20.00

161. Maxwell K. Hearn, Judith G. Smith, eds. Arts of the Sung and Yuan. Papers Prepared for an International Symposium Organized by The Metropolitan Museum of Art in Conjunction with the Exhibition Splendors of Imperial China: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei. New York, 1996. Sm. qto, 372 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 75.00

162. Maxwell K. Hearn. Ancient Chinese Art. The Ernest Erickson Collection in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 19897. Sm. qto, 95 pgs., 135 ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 20.00

163. Maxwell K. Hearn. How to Read Chinese Paintings. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2008. Qto, 173 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers. 20.00

164. Victoria Blyth Hill. Care and Handling of Thankgkas. N.p. indicated, date probably 2007. Issued hors commerce. Translated into Tibetan by Lama Sonam Phuntsho. Qto, 74 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Text is in English and Tibetan. 50.00

165. Robert J. Holmgren, Anita E. Spertus. Early Indonesian Textiles from Three Island Culturs. Sumba - Toraja - Lampung. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 19898. Sm. qto, 111 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. wrappers. 30.00

166. Hong Kong, Christie's. Dowager Empress Cixi: Elegance of the Late Qing. Sale Dec. 3, 2008. Sm. qto, all lots ill. in color. Wrappers. Text in English and Chinese. 20.00

167. Hong Kong, Christie's. Important Chinese Lacquer from the Lee Family Collection. Dec. 3, 2008. Sm. qto, all objects ill. in color. English and Chinese text. 25.00

168. Hong Kong, Christie's. The Imperial Sale. Important Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. May 27, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. As new. 20.00

169. Hong Kong, Art Museum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. The Imperial Connection: Court Related Chinese Snuff Bottles. The Humphrey K. F. Hui Collection. Hong Kong, 1998. Small qto, 255 pages, about 400 or more brilliant color illustrations inc. details and base marks. Many black and white ills. also. Cloth, dust jacket. Text is mostly English with some Chinese. 90.00

170. Hong Kong, Christie's. Fine Chinese Classical Paintings and Calligraphy. May 26, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Text in Chinese and English. Wrappers. New copy. 15.00

171. Hong Kong, Sotheby's. Ming Imperial Furniture. The Biegucang Collection. Sale April 8, 2009. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. New copy. 25.00

172. Honolulu Academy of Arts. Treasures from Japan. Paintings. 1955. Lg. 8vo, 18 pgs., 49 works + all works ill., some in color. Wrs. 15.00

173. Honolulu Academy of Arts. Masterworks of Chinese Lacquer: From the Mike Healy Collection. 2002. Small qto, 88 pages, many color plates. cloth, dust jacket. 15.00

174. Hopp Ferenc Kelet-Azsiai Muveszeti Muzeum, Hungary. Japanese Art in the Ference Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts. Kyoto-shi, 1995. Qto, xxi + 280 pgs., many color ills. Cloth. Report of Japanese Art Abroad Research Project, v. 5; research Center for Japanese Studies Nichibunken Japansese Studies Series, 6. Text in English and Japanese. Prints, paintings, ceramics, lacquerware, sculpture. 100.00

175. J. G. Huyser a.o. Gids voor de Verzameling van Indonesische en Chineseesche Kunst in Leeuwarden. Leeuwarden, 1917. 8vo, 85 pgs., 21 ills. Wrappers. Text block fine, covers are a little spotted and soiled. Dutch text, ills. in English. 25.00

176. Oliver R. Impey. Japanese Export Lacquer: 1580 -1850. Amsterdam, 2005. Qto, 384 pgs., prof. ill., chiefly color. Cloth, dust jacket. 265.00

177. Sebastian Izzard. Kunisada's World. New York, Japan Society Gallery, 1993. Qto, xi + 195 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers, bottom of the spine is bumped. 150.00

178. ( Kiss Coll.). Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haut Curiosite de l'Extreme Orient des Epoques Primitives au XIXe Siecle… Formant la Collection de M. Kiss. Sale March 20-24, 1910. Qto, 164 pgs., 874 lots, many fine plates with tissue-guards. Wrappers, internall fine; wrs. soiled and small closed crack at the bottom of the backstrip. Overall fine copy. 90.00

179. Tadashi Kobayashi. An Enduring Vision: 17th- To 20th-Century Japanese Painting from the Gitter-Yelen Collection. Mew Orleans Museum of Art, 2003. Qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jaket. New copy. 85.00

180. G. Koizumi. Lacquer Work. A Practical Exposition of the Art of Lacquering Together with Valuable Notes for the Collector. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1923. 8vo, 48 pgs, + 36 plates and fig. ills. Cloth, cover dec. in gilt and red, spine a little rubbed, very good-fine overall, previous owner's signature inside front board and old price (3-) on u.r. of f.f.e.p. 50.00

181. Kokusai Nihon Bunka Kenkyu Senta. Kaigai Nihon Bijutsu Chosa Pruojekuto.Catalogue of Japanese Art in The National Gallery, Prague. Kyoto-shi, 1994. Qto, xxiii, 277 pgs., hundreds of color ills. Cloth. Text in Japanese and English. Series: Report of Japanese Art ABaroad Research Project, 4; The International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 5. Ceramics, Lacquerware,Prints, Paintings. 100.00

182. Koln, Lackmuseum. Ex Oriente Lux. Lackkunst aus Ostasien und Europa. 4th edition, 1987. Sq. 8vo, 265 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

183. Kyoto, The National Museum of Modern Art. Crafts Reforming in Kyoto (1910-1940). 1998. Qto, 236 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Much of the text is in Japanese but the plates have English captions and the catalogue is also in English. Wrappers. 50.00

184. Berthold Laufer. Ivory in China. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, Anthropology Leaflet 21, 1925. 8vo, 78 p gs. + many ills. on 10 gravure plates. Wrsappers a little worn and soiled, sm. repair at the top of the spine, internally fine. 25.00

185. Martin Lerner. Bronze Sculptures from Asia. The Department of Far Eastern Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1975. 8vo, unpaged, 23 works, 17 plates in half-tone. Wrappers a little toned. 10.00

186. Leningrad, Musee de l'Ermitage. L'Art Ancien de l'Altai. 1958. Sm. qto, 86 pgs., num. plates. Parallel text in French and Russian. Wrs. with d.w.,ends of spine sl. bumped. 25.00

187. Lincoln, Mass., De Cordova Museum. The China Trade: Romance and Reality. June-Sept. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. Fine copy. 30.00

188. London, Arts Council Gallery. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain 14th to 19th Centuries Held by The Oriental Ceramic Society. 1954. Sm . qto, 339 works, many ills. on 18 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed and soiled. 15.00

189. London, The Arts Council. An Exhibition of Chinese Ceramics from Sir Alan Barlow's Collection. 1953. 8vo, 16pgs., 69 works, 6 ills. on plates. Wrs. 12..00

190. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of a Choice Collection of Old Chinese Porcelain Objects of Art and Tapestry the Property of The Rt. Hon. Viscount Wimborne. Sale March 6, 1923. 8vo, 353 works listed, 10 plates, boards. Text block and plates fine, the boards are soiled, a little marked, and the edges are rubbed. Old label affixed to the top of the back board. 25.00

191. London, Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. Catalogue of a Choice Collection of Chinese Enamelled Porcelain of the Ming, Kang-He and Kien-Lung Periods the Property of a Gentleman. Sale July 4, 1923. 8vo, 91 lots, many ills. in 20 plates. Yellow paper-covered boards, soiled and annotated; internally fine and clean. 40.00

192. London, Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. Catalogue of a Portion of the Collection of Early Chinese Porcelain and Pottery Formed by Robert H. Benson, Esq. Sale July 1, 1924. 8vo,204 lots, many ills. on plates, sev. color. Boards, soiled and marked with the sale date on the spine and back cover, internally fine copy. 25.00

193. London, Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. Catalogue of the Important Collection of Chinese Porcelain Objects of Art and Carpets the Property of A Gentleman (Formerly Resident Abroad). Sale April 26, 1939. 8vo, 249 works, many ills. on 16 plates. Boards, the edges of which have toned. 30.00

194. London, Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. Catalogue of Fine Chinese Porcelain the Property of Fritz B. Gutmann, Esq. also a Collection of Snuff Bottles the Property of George Robey, Esq., C.B.E. Sale June 27, 1939. 8vo, 109 lots, many ills. on 10 plates. Wrappers. 25.00

195. London, Christie's. The Fuller Collection of Fine Chinese Ceramics and Objects of Art. Sale June 28-29, 1965. 8vo, 297 lots, 33 plates + 5 color plates. Wrappers, a bit soiled. 35.00

196. London, Christie's. Tibetan, Nepalese and Chinese Bronzes Oriental Works of Art. Sale Nov. 14, 1972. 8vo, with 10 ills. on 5 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

197. London. Sold.

198. London, sold.

199. London. Sold.

200. London, Eskenazi. The Collection of Ritual Bronze Vessels, Weapons, Gilt Bronzes, Mirrors and Ceramics Formed by Dr. Franco Vannotti : the Ritual Bronze Fang Yi and Korean Ceramics from the Hans Popper Collection : Gold and Silver from the Yamaoka Seibei and Other Collections. June-July 1989. Qto, 132 pgs., many plates, mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy. 40.00

201. London, John Eskenazi. Stone Sculptures from India Latest Acquisitions. 1999. Sm. qto, 15 pgs., 15 illustrations. Wrappers, fine, but a little ink annotation on the u.r. cover. 15.00

202. London, Eskenazi. Song Chinese Ceramics 10th to 13th Centuries. 2003. Qto, 89 pages, many color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

203. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Works of Art from the Stoclet Collection. Exhibited at PaceWildenstein, New York. 2003. Qto, 70 plates, num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Bronzes, ceramics, sculptures. 45.00

204. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Buddhist Sculpture from Northern Wei to Ming. Exhibited at Pacewildenstein, New York. 2002. Qto, 72 pages, abut 20 color ills. Wrappers. 25.00

205. London, Eskenazi. A Selection of Early Chinese Bronzes. 2006. Exhibited at Pacewildenstein, New York. Qto, 39 pages, many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

206. London, Eskenazi. Sold.

207. London, Eskenazi. Song Chinese Ceramics 10th to 13th Century (Part 3). 2007. Qto, 79 pages., many color illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00

208. London, Sam Fogg. Indian Paintings and Manuscripts. Catalogue 21. 1999. Sm. qto, 128 pgs., about 100 color ills. of 83 examples. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 75.00

209. London, Francis Galloway. Indian Miniatures, Textile Art. 1994. Qto, unpaged, 26 works of art ill. in color. The first none works are Indian miniatures, the others textile arts from various countries (the title of the catalogue is deceptive). Wrappers. Unread. 25.00

210. London, Michael Goedhuis. [Oriental Bronzes]. N.d. 8vo, 12 pgs., 25 works ill. in half-tone. Price list. Wrappers. 10.00

211. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Seventeenth Century Chinese Blue and White Porcelain from the Private Collection of Eileen Lesouef. 1999. 8vo, 56 pgs., 55 color ills. Bibliography. Price list. Wrappers with dust jacket. 25.00

212. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Works of Art from China and Japan. 1997. Sq. 8vo, 62 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. Ceramics and sm. sculptures. 15.00

213. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Oriental Art. 2001. Qto, 58 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. 20.00

214. London, Roger Keverne. Summer Exhibition 2000. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. 2000. Lg. 8vo, 88 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. New. 20.00

215. London, Roger Keverne. Summer Exhibition 2008. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. 2008. Sm. qto, 160 pgs. 134 works ill. in color. Wrappers.

216. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics Summer Exhibition. June 2009. Qto, 160 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Pirce list inserted. Wrappers. 25.00

217. London, Phillips. Japanese & Chinese Ceramics & Works of Art. June 9, 1993. Lg. 8vo, num. ills., a few in color. Wrappers. Fine copy, PRICES REALIZED list laid in. 15.00

218. London, Phillips. Chinese & Japanese Ceramics & Works of Art. December 8, 1993. Lg. 8vo, num. ills., some in color. fine copy in wrappers, PRICES REALIZED list laid in. 15.00

219. London, Anna Maria Rossi, Fabio Rossi. Buddhist Art. Sculpture and Paintings from Indian, Nepal and Tibet. 1999. Sm. qto, 24 pgs., 10 color plates. Wrappers. Lib. dip. With two small stamps on the title page. 15.00

220. London, Anna Maria Rossi and Fabio Rossi. Buddhist Bronzes from the Sandor P Fuss Collection. 2007. Sm. qto, unpaged, 23 color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

221. London, Rossi & Rossi. Facing the Music. Masks from the Himalayas. 2009. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., 30 works ill. in color + other ills. Wrappers. New. 50.00

222. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Collection of Fine Chinese Porcelain and Superb Jade Carvings the Property of Allen Gibson Hughes, Esq. Sale April 19, 1939. 8vo, 125 works, many ills. on 8 plates. Wrappers. 25.00

223. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Well-Known Collection of Chinese Porcelain and Works of Art, the Property of Professor J. Norman Collie, F.R.S. (The First Portion). Sale May 2, 1929. 8vo, 196 lots, 7 plates (2 in color). Wrappers, a fine copy, which has an old classification label stuck to the back, however and an ink annotation at top of the front cover. 35.00

224. London, Sotheby & Co. The Harcourt Johnstone Collections. Catalogue of the Very Choice Collection of Chinese Ceramics Jade and Hardstone Carvings etc. The Property of Harcourt Johnstone, Esq. Sale June 13, 1940. 8vo, 128 lots, 10 fine plates. Wrappers. 30.00

225. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Early Chinese Ceramics. Manchu Enamelled Porcelain. Chinese Works of Art. Sale Dec. 15, 1959. 8vo, 30 pgs., 162 works, 5 plates. Wrappers. Price list. 15.00

226. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Chinese Porcelain…. Sale Nov. 30, 1959. 8vo, wrappers, with six plates. Price list. 15.00

227. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Chinese Ceramics Fine Jades and Works of Art the Property of Victor Farmer, Esq. a.o. Sale Jan. 31, 1961. 8vo, with 6 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

228. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. Sale May 9, 1961. 8vo, 176 works, 6 plates. Wrappers. Price list. Near fine. 15.00

229. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Chinese Ceramics Bronzes and Jades the Property of V. W. Shriro, Esq. Sale May 28, 1963. Lg. 8vo, with 24 plates. Wrappers. Price list. 25.00

230. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Chinese Porcelain Works of Art and Paintings. Sale Dec. 8, 1964. 8vo, 184 works, many ills. on 6 plates. Wrs. Price list, plus some pen annotation of prices. 15.00

231. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Chinese Ceramics Jades and Works of Art, Early Pottery, Ming and Ch'ing Porcelain, Works of Art. Sale May 25, 1965. 8vo, 175 works, 8 plates. Price list. 15.00

232. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Japanese Colour Prints Including The Property of the Late Paul Alther. Sale Nov. 8, 1972. Lg. 8vo, with some black and white plates, some prices in ink, and price list inserted. 20.00

233. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Henri Vever Collection of Fine Japanese Works of Art Part II… Sale Feb. 26, 1973. Lg. 8vo, 30 plates. Wrapper. 20.00

234. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Henri Vever Collection of Fine Japanese Works of Art Part III.... Sale July 17, 1973. Lg. 8vo, 32 plates. Wrappers. 25.00

235. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Japanese Colour Prints Illustrated Books Japanese and Chinese Paintings Japanese Screens and Reference Books. Sale July 4, 1973. Lg. 8vo, several plates. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 10.00

236. London, Sotheby's. Catalogue of Indian Miniatures. Sale Dec. 7, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 183 works, 28 ills. on plates. Price list. Wrappers. 15.00

237. London, Sotheby's. Tibetan and Nepalese Bronze Images and Ritual Objects, Tibetan Thang-kas and Carpets, Indian and South-East Asian Bronze, Stone and Wood Sculpture also Indian and Central Asian Jewelry and Textiles and Reference Books Relating to Asia. Sale Nov. 29, 1982. Lg. 8vo, with num. ills. 20.00

238. London, A & J Speelman. Chinese Sculpture and Works of Art. 2002. Qto, 124 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. New, but two corners very sl. bumped. 25.00

239. London, Spink & Son Ltd. Bamboo & Wood Carvings of China and the East. 1979. Sq. lg. 8vo, 84 pgs., chjiefly ills. (some color). Wrappers. 50.00

240. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Art & the East India Trade. 1970. Oblong 8vo, 37 pgs., chiefly ills. Wrappers. 15.00

241. Los Angeles County Museum. The Arts of the T'Ang Dynasty. 1957. Sm. qto, 133 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrappers and spine a little soiled and darkened. top of spine a little bumped. 20.00

242. Daniel McKee. Colored in the Year's New Light: Japanese Surimono From the Becker Collection. Cornell University, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, 2008. Qto, 320 pgs., profusely ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 75.00

243. Matthew P. McKelway a.o. Traditions Unbound. Groundbreaking Painters of Eighteenth-Century Kyoto. San Francisco, Aisian Art Museum, 2005. Qto, 208 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 40.00

244. Memphis, The Dixon Gallery and Gardens. Japanese Prints from the Jessie L. Clough Art Memoprial for Teaching Southwestern at Memphis. A Loan Exhibition. May-Aug. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 25 pgs., 24 ills. Cat. of 29 works. Fine lib. dup. with a few sm. stamps. 10.00

245. Minneapolis Institute of Arts. David I. Gredzens. Visions from the Top of the World. The Art of Tibet & the Himalayas. An Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture. 1983. Sm. qto, (24) pgs., 31 ills., a few color. Wrappers. U.r. front cover, partly erased sm. pencil not, and a few short scratches on the back wrapper, otherwise fine. 10.00

246. Munchen, Bayerisches Nationalmuseum. Die Wittelsbacher und das Reich der Mitte: 400 Jahre China und Bayern. March-July 2009. Qto, 588 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Illustrated boards. New copy. 75.00

247. Naprstek, Czech Republic, Museum. Japanese Art in The Naprstek Museum. Kyoto-shi, 1994. Qto, xix + 263 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth. Text in English and Japanese. Prints, ceramics, netsuke, lacquerware. The International Research CEnter for Japanese Studies Nichibunken Japanese Studies Series, 4; Report of Japanese Art Abroad Research Project, v. 3. 100.00

248. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery.The Edo Culture in Japanese Prints. 1972. Sm. qto, 46 pgs., 15 black and white ills. Wrappers. Fine copy, but very small library stamp in the middle of the back cover (about 1/2 inch, and blurry). 15.00

249. New Haven, Yale University, Gallery of Fine Arts. An Exhibition of Chinese Antiquities from Ch'Ang-sha Lent by John Hadley Cox. 1939. 8vo, 15 pgs., 7 plates, wrappers a little soiled. 25.00

250. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Tea Culture of Japan. 2009. Lg. 8vo, 112 pgs., many col. ills. Wrappers. 15.00

251. New York, Anderson Galleries. New York, Anderson Galleries.The Art Collections of the Late Viscount Leverhulme [Part Three] Porcelains. Sale 2036, Feb. 20, 1926. Lg. 8vo, with num. ills. Wrappers with cloth spine (darkened), wrs. a little soiled. Mostly Chinese works, some English. 20.00

252. New York, Arden Gallery. The Chinese Women's Relief Association and The American Women's Sponsoring Committee. A Loan Exhibition of Early Chinese Art Treasures for the Benefit of Chinese Civlian War Victims. N.d. (1938). Sm. qto, 22 pgs., with 6 plates. Text block very good- fine; wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed, sm. ink inscription. Overall v.g. copy. 15.00

253. sold.

254. New York, Asia House Gallery. Ancient Indonesian Art of the Central and Eastern Javanese Periods. 1971. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., prof. ill. FINE COPY IN CLOTH with very sl. worn dust jacket. 35.00

255. New York, Asia Society. Korean Arts of the Eighteenth Century: Splendor & Simplicity. 1993. Qto, 239 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

256. New York, Asia Society. Worlds Seen and Imagined: Japanese Screens from the Idemitsu Museum of Arts. Qto, 168 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers, very sl bumped on two corners. 30.00

257. New York, China House Gallery, China Institute in America. Ming Porcelains. A Retrospective. 1970. Sq. 8vo, 104 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrs. 10.00

258. New York, China House Gallery, China Institute in America. Chinese Porcelains in European Mounts. 1980-1981. Cat. by Sir Francis Watson. Sm. qto, 64 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. 10.00

259. New York, China Institute in America. Dragons in Chinese Art. Cat. by Hugo Munsterberg, 1972. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., 72 black and white ills. Wrappers. 40.00

260. New York, China Institute in America. China House Gallery. Ritual and Power: Jades of Ancient China. 1988. Lg. 8vo, 23 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 15.00

261. New York, The Chinese Art Society of America. Archives of the Chinese Art Society of America. XII. New York, 1958. Qto, 96 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers, with wear to the wrappers, but internally fine. 10.00

262. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. The Chinese Porcelain Company: a Dealer's Record 1985-2000. New York, 2000. Qto, 257 pgs., many color plates (not just porcelain). Cloth. Inscribed by the gallery owner (briefly) on the title page). Book very fine or better; dust jacket has some tears. 35.00

263. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. The Chinese Porcelain Company. 1998. 1998. Lg. 8vo, 16 pages, 22 color ills., not just porcelains, furniture, sculpture etc. Wrappers. 10.00

264. New York, Christie's. The Meriem Collection. Important Chinese Snuff Bottles. Sale Sept. 19, 2007. Sm. qto, 107 examples ill. in color. Ill. boards. 20.00

265. New York, Christie's. The Meriem Collection. Important Chinese Snuff Bottles. The Meriem Collection. Important Chinse Snuff Bottles. Part II. Sales Sept. 19 2007 and March 19 2008. Each Lg. 8vo, with many color ills. Boards. Two corners sl. bumped. 30.00

266. New York, Christies. Fine Chinese Ceramics, Jades and Works of Art. Sept. 19, 2007. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

267. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. March 19, 2008. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

268. New York, Christie's. The Imperial Wardrobe. Fine Chinese Costume and Textiles from the Linda Wrigglesworth Collection. Sale March 19, 2008. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

269. New York, Christie's. Important Chinese Snuff Bottles from the J & J Collection Part V. Sale Sept. 17, 2008. Lg. 8vo, 88 lots, all ill. in color, text in English and Chinese. Boards, new copy. 20.00

270. New York, Christie's. Indian and Southeast Asian Art Including HIghlights from The Star Collection. Sale March 20, 2009. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00

271. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art Including Property from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Sept. 14-15, 2009. Sm. qto, 467 lots ill. in color, text in Chinese and English. Wrppers. New. 25.00

272. New York, Gisele Croes.Treasures of Ancient Chinese Culture. 2008. Qto, 78 pgs., num. ills. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

273. New York, Sebastian Izzard LLC. Japanese Paintings and Works of Art / Korean Ceramics. Catalogue 2. 1999. Qto, 90 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. 20.00

274. New York, Japan Society. The Genius of Japanese Lacquer : Masterworks by Shibata Zeshin. 2008. 8vov, 25 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

275. New York, Mattias Komor. Imperial Porcelains of the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644 A.D.). 1951. 8vo, 17 pgs. + 14 ills. on 8 plates. Wrs. Fine copy. 15.00

276. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. The Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Marvin L. Gordon. Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. March-April 2009. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, with 67 color plates, and accompanying text. Wrappers. New copy. 30.00

277. New York, C.T. Loo & Co. An Exhibition of Chinese Stone Sculptures. 1940. Sm. qto, unpgd., 42 works ill. on 35 plates. Boards with cloth spine. 35.00

278. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Along the Ancient Silk Routes: Central Asian Art from the West Berlin Museums. 1983. Sm. qto, 223 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Wall paintings, sculptures, etc. 30.00

279. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Japanese Prints from the Henry L. Phillips Collection. 1947. Lg. 8vo, ix + 22 pgs. + 53 leaves of plates, 1 color. Wrappers a bit worn. 10.00

280. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Valuable Paintings Chinese and Japanese Art Property from the Estate of the Late Marie Louise Paterson New York. Sale 18, March 17-19, 1938. Lg. 8vo, with many ills. Wrappers a little bumped around the edges. 15.00

281. New York, Parke Bernet Galleries. Important Chinese Porcelains & Pottery from the Primitive to Ch'ien-lung Periods. The Private Collection of the Late William H. Whitridge Baltimore, Maryland. Sale 142, Nov. 16-18, 1939. Lg. 8vo, 614 works, many b/w ills. Wrs., some minor cover wear. 20.00

282. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Porcelains & Pottery… Collection Formed by the Late Wang Yuan Peking, China. Sale 190, April 11, 1940. 8vo, with 52 ills. Wrappers. 20.00

282.

283. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese & Japanese Art… Chinese Snuff Bottles and Jades the Collection Formed by the Late T. E. H. Curtis Plainfield New Jersey. Sale 258, Feb. 13-14, 1941. 8vo, 477 lots, many ills. Wrappers sl. soiled and chipped. 15.00

284. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Porcelain & Pottery Jades Velvets Paintings Bronzes & Other Sculptures Property Collected by the Late Adolphe Grosjean. Chinese Snuff Bottles. Sale June 17/18. 1942. 8vo, 412 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit rubbed. 15.00

285. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Pottery & Porcelain Jades - Bronzes Japanese Ko'ssu Tapestries & Lacquer Property of Kurt M. Semon and other Owners. Sale 948, March 23-24, 1948. 8vo, num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00

286. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Objets de Vertu Chinese Imperial Jades French Furniture and Paintings. Frederic R. Harris. Sale 1094, Nov. 118-19, 1949. Lg. 8vo, with many ills. Wrappers, internally fine, edges a little chipped. 20.00

287. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Jade and other Semi-Precious Mineral Carvings. Capt. Emerson C. Morris a.o. Sale May 4, 1961. Lg. 8vo, 42 pgs., 227 works, num. ills. Wrs. 15.00

288. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Art Jades Ceramics Bronzes Japanese Dolls Paintings from the Estate of the Late Mrs. Fritz Kreisler a.o. Sale 2208, Oct. 3, 1963. 8vo, 236 lots, num. ills. Wrs. 15.00

289. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Art… Harriet E. Huntington a.o. Sale 2332, Feb. 26-27, 1965. 8vo, num. ills., many prices marked in ink. Wrappers are marked, soiled, and the edges are bumped. 15.00

290. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Art Jade Coral and other Semi-Precious Mineral Carvings Bronzes Pottery Porcelains. Sale 2313, Nov. 27-28, 1964. 8vo, with num. ills. Wrappers, a little soiled and the edges a little bumped. 15.00

291. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Oriental Works of Art Indian Siamese and Tibetan Sculptures. Sale 2360. May 27, 1965. Lg. 8vo, 52 pgs., 238 works, many ills. Wrs. 15.00

292. New York, Carlton Rochell Asian Art. Indian and Southeast Asian Art. 2008. Qto, unpaged, with num. color plates. Wrappers. 15.00

293. New York, Carlton Rochell Asian Gallery. Pantheon of the Gods: Art from India and Southeast Asia. 2007. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 78 color plates. Wrappers. 15.00

294. New York, Rubin Museum of Art. Rob Linrothe, Jeff Watt. Demonic Divine. Himalayan Art and Beyond. New York, 2004. Qto, xxxiii + 321 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. New copy. 40.00

295. New York, Rubin Museum of Art. Samten G. Karmay, Jeff Watt. Bon the Magic Word. The Indigenous Religion of Tibet. 2007. Sm. qto, 231 pgs., prof. ill. mostly in color. Wrappers. 40.00

296. New York, Sotheby's. Indian & Souteast Asian Works of Art. Sept. 19, 2008. Wrappers. Fully ill. in color. New copy. 20.00

297. New York, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Ceramics & Works of Art. March 17, 2009. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 15.00

298. New York, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Furniture, Works of Art, and Carpets from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Sale Sept. 16, 2009. Lg. 8vo, 86 lots ill. in color. Wrappers, new copy. 20.00

299. New York, Eric J. Zetterquist. Thai and Burmese Ceramics. 1996. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with 30 color plates. Wrs. Fine copy. 25.00

300. Christopher Noey, Janet Temos. Art of India from the Williams College Museum of Art. Williamstown, 1994. Lg. 8vo, 136 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

301. Yone Noguchi. Hiroshige. New York, Orientalia, 1921. Lg. 8vo,32 p., xix pl. and text illus. 26 cm. Color frontis. tipped in. In blue dase with bone ties. The case has minor wear, the book is in fine condition. 50.00

302. Northampton, Smith College Museum of Art. Chinese Art: an Exhibition of Paintings, Jades, Bronzes and Ceramics. 1962. Oblong 8vo, unpgd., 139 works, 8 black and white plates. Wrappers. 10.00

303. Norwich, Conn., The Slater Memorial Museum, The Norwich Free Academy. The Vanderpoel Collection. Descriptive Catalogue Oriental Woodcarvings Textiles, Stencils, and Other Objects of Art. 1936? 8vo, no pages, 159 objects are mentioned. Wrappers, a bit of writing on the upper corner of the cover. 20.00

304. N.a. International Netsuke Society Journal. Volume 22, No. 4. Richardson, Texas, Winter 2002. 8vo, 64 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

305. Oriental Art. Ostasiatische Zeitschrift. Sept-Oct. 1937. Fine copy in wrs. 25.00

306. Oriental Art. Ostasiatische Zeitschrift. Nov.Dec. 1937. Nice copy but top of spine bumped. 25.00

307. Pratapaditya Pal. Ragamala Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Boston, 1967. 8vo, 84 pgs., 42 plates. Wrappers. 12.50

308. Pratapaditya Pal. The Art of Tibet. New York, The Asia Society, 1969. Sm. qto, 163 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

309. Palm Beach, Florida, The Society of The Four Arts.Treasured Robes of Japan. 1970. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 9 ills. on plates. Wrappers. Many loaned from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 15.00

310. 173 Paris, Artcurial. Art Chinois & Art Indien. Sale Dec. 3, 2007. Sm. qto, prof. ill. This is modern and contemporary Chinese and Indian art. 20.00

311. Paris, Jacques Barrere. Art d'Extreme Orient. March - June 1991. Qto, unpaged, with num. color plates of sculpture in wood, metal, marble and bronze. Wrappers, Text in French with some English. Wrappers with dust jacket. 25.00

312. Paris, Jacques Barrere. Art d'Extreme Orient. Sept.-Oct. 1991. Qto, 82 pages, many color plates. Wrappers. Chinese art mostly and a few Khmer pieces. 25.00

313. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Objets d'Art d'Extreme-Orient. Ceramique de la Chine. Pierres Dures. Paravents en Laque de Chine. Sale Dec. 2, 1955. Lg. 8vo, 97 lots, many ills. WRappers a little worn. With an insert included with one extra ill. 15.00

314. Paris, Galerie Christian Deydier. Treasures from Ancient China. Asia Week Exhibition. 2009. Sm. qto, 32 pgs., 13 color plates. Wrappers. Txt in English and French. 25.00

315. Paris, Fondation Custodia, Collection Frits Lugt. Couleurs de l'Inde. Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Frits Lugt. Oeuvres Choisies Exposition-Dossier. 2002. Lg. 8vo, 85 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrappers. 20.00

316. Paris, Grand Palais. Or des Scythes. Tresors des Musees Sovietiques. 1975. Sm. qto, 224 pgs., prof. ill., partaly in color. Wrappers. 25.00

317. Paris, Grand Palais. Dieux et démons de l'Himâlaya: art du bouddhisme lamaïque. March-June 1977. Sq. sm. qto, 317 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers, very good, cover is a little rubbed. 40.00

318. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection E. Bardon. Ceramique de l'Annam-Tonkin. Porcelaine Chinoise. Sale April 25-27, 1921. Sm. qto, 557 works, 8 plates with about 14 ills. Wrappers a little soiled and edges of the text a little toned. Vietnamese and Chinese ceramics etc. 40.00

319. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Objets d'Art d'Extreme-Orient. Ceramique de la Chine.Pierres Dures. Sculptures en Pierre et en Bronze Khmer - Chine - Siam. Sale March 9/10, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 317 lots, 9 ills. on plates (mostly stone heads). Wrs. chipped, pgs. yellowed and delicate. This was not produced on good paper. "Reference cop." 25.00

320. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Ch. Haviland. Seizieme Vente. Estampes Japonaise. Livres Illustres. Netsuke…. Sale March 2-4, 1925. Qto, 62 pgs., 521 lots, many ills. on 6 plates. Wrappers soiled and a litted chipped; internally fine except that the pages have browned a little. 35.00

321. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Objets d'Art d'Extreme Orient. Ceramique de la Chine des Dynasties Han, Wei, Ssosuei, Tang, Song, Yuen, Ming et Tsing. Bois Sculptes et Laques. Ivoires et Pierres Dures. Sale March 6-7, 1933. Lg. 8vo, 365 works, 8 ills. on two plates. Wrappers. Fine copy, very small piece of the upper corner of the back cover chipped off however, and a few prices noted in ink. 25.00

322. Paris, Hotel Drouot. . Collection de Monsieur J. M. M. Collection de Son Exc. Le General Bagulesco. Bronxes Archaiques de la Chine des Dynasties Yin - Cheou - Han et Tang. Vases et Coupes Rituels. Ivoires et Jades de Fouille. Sale Dec. 4, 1952. Sm. qto, unpgd., 77 works, 33 ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. 25.00

323. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Albert Sarraut. Ceramique de la Chine.Bois Sculptes et Lacques. Ivoires. Pierres Dures de la Chine. Vases et Statuettes de l'Amerique Precollombienne. Masques et Fetiches de l'Afrique Noire. Sale March 18/19, 1963. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 375 works, many ills. in 6 plates. Wrs. trifle soiled and rubbed. Top of spine bumped. 20.00

324. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Verite. Sculptures d'Asie. October 18, 2009. Lg. 8vo, 91 objects ill. in color. Catalogue notes also in English. Half-cloth and boards. Corners very sl. bumped. Urnead copy. 50.00

325. Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection de Madame de H. Ceramique de la Chine. Sale Masrch 4, 1961. Oblong 8vo, 3 pltes, one in color, with many ills.; prices indicated in pen. With insert. Wrappers with minor wear. 20.00

326. Paris, Musee National des Arts Asiatiques - Guimet. Tresors de Mongolie XVIIe - XIXe Siecles. 1993. Qto, 263 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers. Inscribed on the half-title. 85.00

327. Paris, Petit Palais. Tresors d'Art Chinois. Recentes Decouvertes Archeologiques de la Republique Populaire de Chine. 1973. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, amny ills. and some color plates. W rsappers, very good, one corner bumped. 10.00

328. Pasadena, Pasadena Art Institute. An Exhibition of Old Chinese Ceramics Lent by Robert Hilton Simmons, Los Angeles. 1953. Qto, unpgd., 30 ills. Wrs. 10.00

329. (Periodical) National Museum of Korea. 2006, Vol. 1. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., many color ills. English text. On painting, sculpture, ceramics. Wrappers. 15.00

330. Philadelphia, Freeman's. Chinese, Tribal & Oceanic Art. Japanese & Southeast Asian Art. Sale July 19 and 20, 2007. Sm. qto, 1254 lots, most ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

331. Philadelphia Museum of Art. Foreigners in Japan. Yokahama and Realted Woodcuts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1972. 8vo, 40 pgs., lists 167 works, 18 ills., 2 in color. Wrappers. Some small pencil annotation in the text section. 10.00

332. John Goldsmith Phillips. China Trade Porcelain. An Account of its Historical Background, Manufcture, and Decoration and a Study of the Helena Woolworth McCann Collection. Cambridge, 1956. Qto, xxi + 234 pgs., many ills., some in color. Cloth. 20.00

333. Pittsburgh, University Art Gallery, Henry Clay Frick Fine Arts Building, University of Pittsburgh. Imperial Carpets from Peking. 1973. Sm. qto, 44 pgs., num. ills., some in color. Wrappers, ends of spine a little bumped. 10.00

334. John Alexander Pope. Fourteenth-Century Blue-and-White. A Group of Chinese Porcelains in the Topkapu Sayari Muzesi, Istanbul. Washington, D.C., Free Gallery of Art Occasional Papers,, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1952. 8vo, 85 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers. 10.00

335. S. C. Bosch Reitz. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Early Chinese Pottery and Sculpture. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1916. 8vo, xxvi + 139 pgs. + many ills. on plates. A very good-fine copy with original wrappers bound in cloth, which is rubbed at top and bottom of the backstrip (more at top), and with a little stain on the fore-edge. 1/750 copies. 50.00

336. Valrae Reynolds. Tibet a Lost World. The Newark Museum Collection of Tibetan Art and Ethnography. New York, American Federation of Arts, 1978. 8vo, 128 pages., many ills., some color. Wrappers. A bit of wear. 15.00

337. Saint Louis Art Museum. Nihonga, Transcending the Past: Japanese-Style Painting 1868-1968. Saint Louis, The Saint Louis Art Museum, 1995. Qto, 351 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 75.00

337.

338. San Francisco, The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Nagasaki and Yokohama Prints from the Richard Gump Collection. 1981. 8vo, 40 pgs., num. ills., 1 color. Wrappers. 10.00

339. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Japan House Gallery, New York. Spectacular Helmets of Japan, 16th-19th Century. New York, Japan House Gallery, 1985. Qto, 193 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 60.00

340. Seattle, Seattle Art Museum. Songs of the Brush: Japanese Paintings from the Sanso Collection. 1979. Qto, 100 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 10.00

341. Seoul, National Museum of Korea. Echoes of Life. The Enduring Tradition of Unified Silla Sculpture. 2008. Lg. 8vo, 112 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Text in Korean with some English. 25.00

342. Laurence Binyon, J. O'Brien Sexton. Japanese Colour Prints. London, 1923. Qto, 56 + 237 pgs. + 46 plteas with tissue guards, some colour. Buckram a little shelf-rubbed, overall a very good copy. 25.00

343. Shanghai Museum. Chinese Minority Nationalities' Art Gallery. N.d. Sm. qto, 32 pgs., 67 col. ills. Wrappers. Eng. and Chinese text. New. 15.00

344. Shanghai Museum. Ancient Chinese Bronze Gallery. N.d. Sm. qto, 46 pgs., 68 col. plates + ills. Wrappers. Chinese and Eng. text. New. 20.00

345. Shanghai Museum. Ancient Chinese Jade Gallery. N.d. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 107 col. ills. Wrappers. Eng. and Chinese text. New. 25.00

346. John M. Rosenfield, Shujiro Shimada. Traditions of Japanese Art. Selections from the Kimiko and John Powers Collection. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1970. Qto, 393 pgs., prof. ill., cloth in sl. worn dust jacket. 35.00

347. Oswald Siren. Studien zur Chinesischen Plastik der Post-T'Angzeit. Berlin, 1927. Qto, 20 pgs. + 42 ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. Some wear to backstrip. 30.00

348. Stanford, Stanford University Museum of Art. Ceramics of Thailand. 1980. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. in half-tone. Wrappers in library pamphlet binder. Cancelled label inside the front cover; the onbly library marking inside the catalogue is a small number on the bottom of the fifth page. 15.00

349. South Hadley, Mass., Dwight Art Memorial, Mount Holyoke College. Chinese Art. A Loan Exhibition Presented by The Mount Holyoke Friends of Art in Honor of The John Martyn Warbeke Fund for Oriental Art. 1960. 8vo, unpgd., 88 works, 2 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

350. Shouyan Studo : Shanghai Mueum : Art Museum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. Ancient Chinese Bronzes from the Shouyang Studio : The Katherine and George Fan Collection. Shanghai, 2008. Qto, 201 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. Text in Chinese and English. 60.00

351. Singapore, The National Museum. The Southeast Asian Ceramic Society Exhibition of Chinese White Wares. 1973. Sm. qto, v + 62 pgs. + num. black and white ills. Cloth, spine sl. sunned. Text by George S. Cook, F. Hickley, D. F. H. Sinclair. 40.00

352. Stanford University Museum of Art. The Ikeda Collection of Japanese and Chinese Art at Stanford . 1987. Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs., 23 ills., some color. Wrappers, very fine, but has a tiny ink annotation at top of the front wrappers. Chinese and Japanese ceramics etc. 10.00

353. Taipei, National Museum of History. Chinese Buddhist Sculpture from the Wei through the T'ang Dynasties. Taipei, 1983. Sm. qto, 208 pgs., prof. ill. in lack and white and color; texts in Chinese with much English. Cloth, unread copy with corners very very sl. bumped. Dust jacket, in cardboard slipcase. 50.00

354. Tokyo, Mayuyama (art dealer). Mayuyama, Seventy Years. Tokyo, 1976. Two vols. in sm. folio. I: iv + 14 color plates + 1446 black and white ills. on plates. II: 14 color plates + 677 black and white ills. on plats. Grey cloth, a bit soiled. Each f.f.e.p. has the small annotation in red pencil, private collection catalogue. Otherwise fine set. Altogether, 28 color plates and 2123 black and white ills. Texts and captions in Japanese and English. Mainly ceramics but works of art of all kinds, inc. Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Southeast Asian. 600.00

355. Tokyo National Museum. Treasures by Rinpa Masters. Inheritance and Innovation. 2008. Qto, xv + 376 pgs., many color plates and ills. Wrappers. Text mostly in Japanese with a 15-page summary in English (the entries are identified and described briefly). Wrappers. Unread copy. 75.00

356. Jon Thompson. Timbuktu to Tibet: Exotic Rugs and Textiles from New York Collectors. New York, New-York Historical Society, 2008. Qto, 308 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 60.00

357. Robert A. F. Thurman, David Weldon. Sacred Symbols. The Ritual Art of Tibet. New York, Sotheby's & Rossi & Rossi. 1999. Sm. qto, 177 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Lib. dup with three edges stamped. 35.00

358. Barry Till. Faces. Character and Wisdom in Shiwan Ceramic Sculpture. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 2005. 8vo, 96 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 20.00

359. Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum. The Bequest of Herman Herzog Levy. 1996. Sm. qto, (32) pgs., many ills., mostly in color, of Chinese and other Asian art in many forms. Wrappers, fine but a little bit of ink annotation on u.r. of front wrapper. 10.00

360. Mary Tregear. Early Chinese Green Wares in the Collection of The Ashmolean Museum Oxford. Offprint from Oriental Art, Spring 1967, qto, 8 pgs., 33 ills. Card wrappers. 15.00

361. John E. Vollmer. In the Presence of The Dragon throne. Ch'ing Dynasty Costume (1644-1911) in the Rpyal Ontario Museum. Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum, 1977. 8vo, 88 pgs., many plates, part color. Wrappers. 15.00

362. Daniel S. Walker. Oriental Rugs in Cincinatti Collections. Cincinatti Art Museum, 1976. Lg. 8vo, 103 pgs., about 45 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

363. Stuart Cary Welch. Room for Wonder. Indian Painting During the British Period 1760-1880. The American Federation of Arts, 1978. Lg. 8vo, 191 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers. 12.50

364. Wien, Albertina. Desert Dreaming. Australian Aboriginal Art. Die Donald Kahn-Sammlung. 2007. Oblong sm. qto, 115 pgs., num. color plates. Wrappers. New copy. TEXT IN GERMAN. 75.00

365. Williamstown, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. The Grand Mogul: Imperial Painting in India, 1600-1660. 1978. Small qto, 199 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers, very good copy: a little bit of edge rubbing and l.r. corners a little bumped. 15.00

366. Yiguo Zhang. Brushed Voices. Calligraphy in Contemporary China. New York, Columbia University, Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, 1998. Qto, 155 pgs., num. ills. and plates in black and white. Unread copy, sm. ink inscripti0on on the title page. 50.00

ANCIENT EGYPTIAN ART, NEAR EASTERN ART

367. Cyril Aldred a.o. Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Volumes 1-11 (1968-1976). New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Qto, 201 pgs., many articles, all well-ill. Red cloth, very fine copy, dust jacket sl. worn and soiled. 30.00

368. Cyril Aldred. Jewels of the Pharoahs. Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period. London, 1971. 8vo, 256 pgs., 100 col. ills., 56 b/w, 37 text ills. Wrappers, a bit of wear. 15.00

369. Dorothea Arnold. When the Pyramids were Built: Egyptian Art of the Old Kingdom. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999. Qto, 144 pgs., many plates and ills., most color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread, but has a stmap on the f.f.e.p.: photograph and slide library. 15.00

370. Louisa Bellinger. Textile Fibers and Near East Design. Offprint from, Aus der Welt der Islamischen Kunst: Festschrift fur Ernst Kuhnel, Berlin, 1959, pgs.117-124, with 4 ills. Wrappers, a bit of wear to the covers. 10.00

371. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Egypte Eternelle. Chefs-d'Oeuvre du Brooklyn Museum. 1976. 8vo, 145 pgs.s, many ills., some in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 30.00

372. Sheila R. Canby. Shah 'Abbas The Remaking of Iran. London, The British Museum Press, 2009. Qto, 274 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

373. Jean During. The Radif of Mirza Abdollah. A Canonic Repertoire of Persian Music. Tehran, 2006. Qto, 335 pgs., with many ills. Boards, text in English and Persian in Arabic script. Boards. 65.00

374. I.E.S. Edwards. Tutankhamun's Jewelry. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Sm. qto, 48 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 10.00

375. Richard Fazzini. Tutankhamun and the African Heritage: a View of Society in the Time of the Boy King. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978. 8vo, 14 pgs., 13 color plates. Wrappers. 10.00

376. Jacqueline Gachet-Bizollon. Les Ivoires d'Ougarit et l'Art des Ivoiriers du Levant au Bronze Recent. Paris, 2007. Qto, 477 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. 100.00

377. Alan H. Gardiner. Catalogue des Caracteres d'Impression Hieroglyphiques Egyptiens d'apres les Matrices... en Deux Dimensions 18 Points et 12 Points Avec Grandeurs Entermediaires. Brussels, 1928. Qto, 12 + (30) pgs., num. ills. Lib. cloth, ends of spine a little rubbed, orig. wrs. bound in. Text nearly fine. 50.00

378. Prudence O. Harper, Holly Pittman, eds. Essays on Near Eastern Art and Archaeology in Honor of Charles Kryle Wilkinson. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. Sm. qto, 93 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers, fine copy a little rubbed at bottom of the back cover. 100.00

379. Yvonne Harpur. The Tombs of Nefermaat and Rahotep at Maidum. Discovery, Destruction and Reconstruction. Prestbury,Oxford EXpedition to Egypt, 2001 (Egyptian Tombs of the Old Kingdon, Volume One). Sm. qto, 432 pgs., prof. ill. Baords. Unread copy, near mint except for two tiny nicks, one on the side of the backstrip and the other on the edge of the front board. 110.00

380. William C. Hayes. The Scepter of Egypt. A Background for the Study of the Egyptian Antiquities in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part II: The Hyksos Period and the New Kingdom (1675-1080 B.C.). Greenwich, 1968 (second printing). Sm. qto, xv + 496 pgs., hundreds of ills. Cloth, unread copy, dust jacket has a little wear. 35.00

381. Marsha Hill., ed., a.o. Egyptian Art: Selected Writings of Bernard V. Bothmer. Oxford, 2004. Qto, xxii + 517 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread, with a brief ink inscription on the half-title. 50.00

382. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Egyptian, Middle Eastern, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities, African, Oceanic, Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art also Islamic Works of Art and Islamic and Ancient Glass. Sale Oct. 27, 1980. Lg. 8vo, with many ills. on 10 plates. Wrappers. Price list. 15.00

383. Oscar White Muscarella. Bronze and Iron. Ancient Near Eastern Artifacts in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, 1988. Qto, 501 pgs., most prof. ill. in black and white. Cloth, unrd copy, with dust jacket with minor edge wear. 45.00

384. New York, The Hispanic Society of America. Early Engraved Ivories in the Collection of The Hispanic Society of America from Excavations by George Edward Bonsor. New York, The Hispanic Society of America, 1928. 8vo, 127 pgs., 55 plates and other ills. Wrappers. Good only; There is a 1.5 inch tear in the upper left front wrapper extending through to page 4 and the top u.l. of the book is bumped; priced accordingly. These are mostly Phoenician ivories, a few Egyptian works. 40.00

384.

385. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Egyptian Western Asiatic Greek Etruscan Roman Antiquities & other Works of Art from the Collection of the Late Nichan Kalebdjian. Sale 2870, May 24, 1969. 8vo, 127 works, many ills. Wrs. Price list. 20.00

386. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Art of the Near East and the Orient Classical Antiquities Property of the Kevorkian Foundation. Sale Feb. 25-26, 1966. Lg. 8vo, 274 lots, many ills. A few prices in ink. Wrappers. Also some gothic sculptures, 5 of which are illustrated. 20.00

387. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. Ancient Mesopotamian Art and Selected Texts. 1976. Lg. 8vo, 42 p gs., 14 plates. Wrappers. 10.00

388. New York, Sotheby's. Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan, Roman and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. Sale Dec. 2, 1988. Sm. qto, 457 lots, many ills., some color. Wrappers. Price list. 17.50

389. Paris, Musee Cernuschi. Les Bronzes du Luristan, Enigmes de l'Iran Ancien IIIe -Ier Millenaire av. J.-C. 2008. Sm. qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 75.00

390. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Babylone. 2008. Qto, 575 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Fine copy with three of the corners a little bumped. Travelled to Berlin and then to the British Museum, but NO ENGLISH EDITIION IS PLANNED. 50.00

391. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Departement des Antiquites Egyptiennes. Textiles et Mode Sassanides: les Tissus Orientaux Conserves au Departement des Antiquites Egyptiennes. Paris, 1997. Sm. qto, 155 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. A removed bookplate inside front wrapper, otherwise fine copy. 35.00

392. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Antiquites Egyptiennes - Grecques - Romaines... Objets d'Art et de Curiosite du Moyen Age de la Renaissance.... Composant le Collection de M. Jean Sauphar. Sale June 17-18, 1930. Sm. qto, 264 works, 11 plates. Wrs. a little bumped and chipped. 25.00

393. Paris, Nouveau Drouot. Collection X. (2e Vente). Bronzes et Terres Cuites Louristasn - Amlash et Autres Sites Iraniens du 5e Millenaire av. J.C. au 1er Millenaire. Sale Sept. 26, 1980. 8vo, with num. plates. Wrappers, top of spine bumped and taped, a few ink marks on u.r. of title page. 15.00

394. Edith Porada. Man and Images in the Ancient Near East. Wakefield / London, 1995. 8vo, 188 pgs., 87 ills. Cloth. 20.00

395. Joan Rimmer. Ancient Musical Instruments of Western Asia in The Department of Western Asiatic Antiquities, The British Museum. London, 1969. 8vo, 51 pgs. + 25 plates. Wrappers a bit soiled. 15.00

395.

396. The Seibu Museum of Art. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Selections from the Collection of the Ancient Near East Department. 1983. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, cat. of 153 objcts, all ills., 48 color plates. Wrappers. Texts in Japanese and English. Very good copy. 25.00

397. Refik Ahmet Sevengil. Sur L'Anciennete de l'Art Dramatique Turc. N.p., 1949 (Paris?). 8vo, 47 pgs., Very good except that pages have yellowed somewhat. 15.00

398. Marianna Shreve Simpson. Arab and Persian Painting in the Fogg Art Museum. Cambridge, Mass. Fogg Art Museum Handbooks, Vol. II. 1980. Sq. 8vo, 125 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. Fine, but has a tiny ink monogram, u.r. of the title page. 15.00

399. Elizabeth Simpson, Krysia Spirydowicz. Gordion Ahsap Eserler / Wooden Furniture. Ankara, 1999. Qto, 174 p gs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. About 90 per cent of the text is in English. Short inscription by the author on the f.f.e.p. 25.00

400. Edward L. B. Terrace a.o. Sumptuary Arts of Ancient Persia. Museum of Fine Arts, Boton, Bulletin, Vol. LXIII, Number 331, 1965. 8vo, 52 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 15.00

401. Venezia, Palazzo Grassi. I Fenici. 1988. Lg. qto, 768 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Brief inscription in ink on the f.f.e.p. Important exhibition about The Phoenicians, art and civilization. 65.00

402. Washington, D.C., Corcoran Gallery of Art. Palace of Gold & Light: Treasures from the Topkapi, Istanbul. 2000. Qto, 183 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

403. Washington, D. C., Freer Gallery of Art. Medieval Near Eastern Ceramics in the Freer Gallery of Art. 1960 (Smithsonian Publication 4420). Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., 40 ills. in black and white. Wrappers. 10.00

404. Charles Kyrle Wilkinson. Egyptian Wall Paintings. The Metropolitan Museum of Art's Collection of Facsimiles. New York, The Metropolitan Museumm of Art, 1983. Sm. qto, 165 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white and color. Wrappers, fine copy, but the spine is a little sunned. 35.00

405. Charles K. Wilkinson. Two Ram-Headed Vessels from Iran. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1967. Lg. 8vov, 42 pgs., 12 plates + 14 ills. Wrappers. 22.00

406. Charles K. Wilkinson. Ivories from Ziwiye and Items of Ceramic and Gold. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1975. 8vo, 80 pgs., 40 plates. Wrappers. 30.00

PRECOLUMBIAN ART, NATIVE AMERICAN ART

407. Botero, Clara Isabel, Lodono, Santiago, Lleras, Roberto The Art of Gold: The Legacy of Pre-Hispanic Colombia. México, D.F. : Fondo de Cultura Económica ; Bogotá : Banco de la República ; Milano : Skira, 2007. Qto, 271 pgs., almost 250 color ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 35.00

408. Luis Jaime Castillo Butters a.o. Arqueologia Mochica: Nuevos Enfoques Actas Del Primer Congreso Internacional De Jovenes Investigadores De La Cultura Mochica, Lima 4 Y 5 De Agosto De 2004. Lima, 2008. 8vo, 470 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 95.00

409. Cambridge, Williams Hayes Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. An Exhibition of Pre-Columbian Art. 1940. 8vo, 36 pgs. + plates. Wrs., a bit soiled and spine sl. sunned. 15.00

410. Chicago, The Arts Club of Chicago. High Culture in the Americas Before 1500. 1982. 8vo, 44 pgs., many ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 20.00

411. Cincinnati, The Taft Museum. An Exhibition of Ancient American Gold and Jade. 1950. 8vo, 24 pgs., 3 plates. Ex.-lib. in wrappers with a few small marks. 10.00

412. Michael D. Coe. An Early Stone Pectoral from Southeastern Mexico. Washington, D.C., Dumbarton Oaks, 1966 (Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, Number One). Sm. qto, 16 pgs., ills. and line drawings and fold-out plate. Ex. lib. in red buckrum, no spine markings. 10.00

413. Michael D. Coe. The Maya Scribe and his World. New York, The Grolier Club, 1973. Oblong qto, 160 pages, 291 ills, 27 in color. Cloth, boards little dusty, u.r. corner of front board is a little bumped, otherwise very good copy. 1/1000 copies. Emphasis on painted and incised ceramics. 300.00

414. Alberto Dallal. La Danza en Mexico. Segunda Parte. Mexico City, 1989. 8vo, 300 pgs. inc. 20 plates. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 90.00

415. Dieter Eisleb. Westmexikanische Keramik. Berlin, Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1971. 8vo, 75 pgs. + 261 black and white ills. + 4 color plates. Ex.-lib. copy in buckram, cancelled bookplate, tiny label at the base of the spine. Fine otherwise. 20.00

416. Dr. Alberto Rex Gonzalez. Coleccion Nicolas G. Uriburu. Arte Precolombino. Buenos Aires, 1999. Qto, 88 pgs., about 80 col. ills. Intro. also in English. Wrappers, l.r. corner sl. bumped, otherwise near fine copy. 50.00

417. David C. Grove. The Olmec Paintings of Oxtotitlan Cave, Guerrero, Mexico. Washington, D. C., Dumbarton Oaks, 1970 (Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, Number Six). Sm. qto, 36 pgs., abut 36 ills. + color frontis. Ex. lib. in buckram, the only external mark is a tiny label on the back cover at top. 30.00

418. Julie Jones, ed. The Art of Precolumbian Gold : the Jan Mitchell Collection. New York, The Metropolitan Museumof Art, 1985. Qto, 248 pgs., num. ills. 80 in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 20.00

419. Alfred Vincent Kidder. The Artifacts of Pecos. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1932. Sm. qto, xv + 314 pgs., 251 ills. Green library cloth, two corners sl. bumped, an ex. lib. copy, the only external indication is a partly removed paper label from the base of the backstrap. Cancelled bookplate inside the front board. 85.00

420. Alfred Vincent Kidder, Charles Avery Amsden, Anna O. Shephard. The Pottery of Pecos. New Haven, Yale University Press for Phillips Academy, Andover, 1931, 1936. Two vols. in small qto. I: Kidder, The Dull-Paint Wares, Amsden, Black-on White Wares, x, 166 pgs.,102 ills. II: Kidder, The Glaze-Paint, Culinary, and Other Wares; Shephard, The Technology of Pecos POttery, xxxi + 636 pgs., 309 ills. Both vols. have col. frontis. Cloth, very good-fine copies, ex. lib. copies with cancelled bookplates, no external marks, except for remains of a small, red-bordered paper classification label at the base of one spine. 350.00

421. Walter Lehmann. Altmexikanische Kunstgeschichte. Ein Entwurf im Umrissen. Berlin, 1921. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs. + 48 plates. Ex. lib. in buckram with gold call number on the spine. 15.00

422. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Aztecs. 2002. Qto, 520 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. 45.00

423. London, Sotheby's. Pre-Columbian, Central American, North American Indian, Eskimo, Oceanic and African Works of Art. Sale Nov. 30, 1982. Lg. 8vo, with num. plates, a few in color. Wrappers. 20.00

424. London, Sotheby's. Pre-Columbian, Central American, North American Indian, Eskimo, Oceanic and African Works of Art. Sale March 22, 1983. Lg. 8vo, with num. plates, a few in color. Wrappers. 20.00

425. New York, Arte Primitivo, Howard S. Rose Gallery, Inc. Fine Pre-Columbian and Tribal Art. Sale June 18-25, 2007. Sm. qto, 778 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 20.00

426. Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada. Eskimo Sculpture. 1955. 8vo, unpgd., 117 works, 9 ills. Wrs. a little rubbed, ink marks on the back cover. 10.00

427. Paris, Binoche. Art Precolombien. Sale June 26, 2006. Sm. qto, 87 pgs., many color ills. and plates. Ill. boards. Some works from the Joussemeet collection. 50.00

428. Paris, Binoche Renaud Giquello. Art des Indiens Amerique du Nord Collection d'un Scientifique Francais et a Divers Amateurs. Sale April 24, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, 306 lots, most ill. in color. 20.00

429. Paris, Drouot-Richelieu. COLLECTION ROBERT LEBEL. [MASQUE YUP'IK. HOPI. NAVAJO. KACHINA HOPI. BELLABELLA OU KWAKIUTL. SXWAIXWE SALISH. ATHAPASKAN.] Sale Dec. 4-7, 2006. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., about 17 masks ill. in color, black and white reference ills. Baords, corners very sl. bumped. A library dup. with a small stamp on the f.f.e.p., otherwise new condition. With an essay in French and English on the influence these primitive masks had on the Surrealist movement. 50.00

430. Paris, Drouot-Richelieu. COLLECTION ROBERT LEBEL. [MASQUE YUP'IK. HOPI. NAVAJO. KACHINA HOPI. BELLABELLA OU KWAKIUTL. SXWAIXWE SALISH. ATHAPASKAN.] Sale Dec. 4-7, 2006. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., about 17 masks ill. in color, black and white reference ills. Baords, bumped. With an essay in French and English on the influence these primitive masks had on the Surrealist movement. 30.00

431. Princeton, Princeton University Art Museum. Record. Vol. 64, 2005. Sm. qto, 138 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. This issue is on Mayan Art, in honor of Gillett G. Griffin. 20.00

432. Alan R. Sawyer. Ancient Peruvian Ceramics. The Nathan Cummings Collection. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Sm. qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, in slipcase. Inscribed by Mr. Cummings on the f.f.e.p. Unread copy. 15.00

433. Immina v. Schuler-Schomig. Figurengefasse aus Oaxaca Mexico. Berlin, Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1970. 8vo, 155 pgs. + over 230 ills. on plates + 4 color plates. Ex.-lib. in buckram, no external marks or labels. 25.00

434. Toronto, Royal Ontario Museum. Gold for the Gods. 1976. 8vo, 146 pgs., prof. ill., with some color plates. Wrappers. Pre-Inca and Inca gold from Peru. 10.00

435. Utica, Museum of Art, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. Art Before Columbus. 1964. 8vo, 27 pgs., 28 ills. An unread lib. dup. with a few small stamps. 10.00

ISLAMIC ART

436. James W. Allan. Nishapur: Metalwork of the Early Islamic Period. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Qto, 120 pgs., many ills. Cloth. 60.00

437. Amsterdam, Hermitage. Persia. Thirty Centuries of Art & Culture. 2007. 8vo, 127 pgs., num. ills., mostly in color. Ill. boards. 25.00

438. Ulku U. Bates. Re-Orientations: Islamic Art and the West in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. New York, The Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery at Hunter College., 2008. Sm. qto, 124 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 45.00

439. Derek J. Content. Islamic Rings and Gems: The Benjamin Zucker Collection. London, 1987. Qto, 551 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 150.00

440. Jean During. The Radif of Mirza Abdollah. A Canonic Repertoire of Persian Music. Tehran, 2006. Qto, 335 pgs., with many ills. Boards, text in English and Persian in Arabic script. Boards. 65.00

441. Patricia L. Fiske, ed. Irene Emery Roundtable on Museum Textiles 1974 Proceedings / Archaeological Textiles. Washington, D.C., The Textile Museum, 1975. Sm. qto, iii + 211 pgs., with ills., tables, and charts. Wrappers. 50.00

442. Werner Fuchs. Der Schiffsfund von Mahdia. Tubingen, 1963. Sm. qto, 48 pgs. + many ills. on 84 plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 30.00

443. Granada, Patronato de la Alhambra y Generalife. Images in Time: a Century of Photography at the Alhambra 1840-1940. Granada, 2003. Qto, 205 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 50.00

444. Ernst J. Grubbe. Persian Painting in the Fourteenth Century. A Research Report. Naples, 1978 (Supplemento n. 17 agli ANNALI - vol. 38 (1978), fasc. 4). 8vo, 57 pgs. + 101 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 65.00

445. Ernst J. Grube. The Classical Style in Islamic Painting. The Early School of Heart and its Impact on Islamic Painting of the Later 15th, the 16th and 17th Centuries. Some Examples in American Collections. N.p., 1968. Sm. qto, 204 pgs., many black and white plates. These works were shown at The Pieront Morgan Library. Wrappers, this is a well-read copy with what look like staple holes on the back cover and the rear end paper. Priced accordingly. 15.00

446. Marilyn Jenkins. Islamic Art in the Kuwait National Museum: The Al-Sabah Collection. New York, 1983. Sm. qto, 157 pgs., prof. ill. in color. The texts are in Arabic and English. Cloth, fine copy, dust jacket has a bit of wear. 15.00

447. Nasser D. Khalili. Visions of Splendour in Islamic Art and Culture. The author, 2008 (The Khalili Family Trust). Qto, 188 pgs., fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

448. Irina Koshoridze. Qajar Portraits. Tbilisi, Shalva Amiranashvili State Art Museum of Georgia, 2004. Qto, unpaged, chiefly color plates. Text in English and Georgian. Small ink instription on the half-title page. Embroidered fabric cover in a traditional design. 90.00

449. Jens Kroger. Nishapur: Glass of the Early Islamic Period. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1995. Sm. to, xii + 256 pgs, 316 ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 100.00

450. Ernst Kuhnel. Islamic Art & Architecture. Ithaca, 1967. 2nd Printing. Translated from the German by Katherine Watson. 8vo, 200 pgs., 80 plates. Cloth, a bit soiled. Ink signature inside front board. 15.00

451. London, Amir Mohtashemi. Islamic, Indian and Colonial Works of Art. 2007. Oblong 8vo, unpaged, 32 works ill. in color, some with more than one ill. Wrappers. 15.00

452. London, Christie's. Important Pictures, Drawings and Prints of Islamic Interest the Properties of Mrs. J. B. Hooton Dr. H. M. Sinclair and from Various Sources. Sale Nov. 3, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 80 plates, 8 color. Wrappers woth old light crease. 15.00

453. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Important Pictures, Drawings and Prints of Islamic Interests the Properties of Mrs. J. B. Hooton Dr. H. M. Sinclair and from Various Sources. Sale Nov. 3, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 80 plates, 8 color. Wrappers. 15.00

454. London, Christie's. Art of the Islamic and Indian Worlds. Oct. 6, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00

455. London, Sotheby's. Arts of the Islamic World Including Fine Carpets and Textiles. Oct. 7, 2009. 287 lots, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

456. Joseph V. McMullan. Islamic Carpets. New York, Near Eastern Art Research Center, 1965. Qto, 385 pgs., 152 plates, some folding, chefly color. Bright red cloth. Fine copy, hardly read. 250.00

457. Gaston Migeon. Manuel d'Art Musulman. II. Les Arts Plastoqies et Industriels. Paris, 1907. 8vo, lxxxiii + 476 pgs. inc. 376 ills. Cloth, good reading copy with some wear and soiling. 60.00

458. Milano, Museo Poldi Pezzoli, Palazzo Reale. A Caccia in Paradiso. Arte di Corte nella Persia del Cinquecento. 2004. Qto, 340 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 65.00

459. Rachel Milstein. Miniature Painting in Ottoman Baghdad. Costa Mesa, 1990. Qto, 132 pgs. + 16 color plates + 44 black and white plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 60.00

460. Oberlin, Allen Memorial Art Museum. Bulletin. Islamic Carpets from the Museum Collection. Vol. XXXVI, Number 1, 1978-1979. 8vo, 112 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers, a bit soiled. 25.00

461. Paris, Etude Dabussy-Ricqles. Art Islamique et Orientalisme. Sale June 15, 1990. 8vo, 148 pgs., 183 lots, many ill., some in color. Wrappers. Bottom of the spine is a bit bumped. 25.00

462. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Faiences Persanes Provenant de Fouilles de Guebri - Rakka - Sultanabad - Rhages. Manuscrits Verres Irises du Bassin de la Mediterranee - Syrie - Perse. Sale June 28, 1950. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 153 works, 18 ills. on 4 plates Wrs. sl. yellowed at the edges and with sl. wear. 25.00

463. R. Pinder-Wilson. Paintings from Islamic Lands. Islamic Studies IV. Columbia, S.C., 1969. 8vo, 205 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. 10.00

464. Barbara Schmitz. Barbara Schmitz a.o. Islamic and Indian Manuscripts and Paintings in the Pierpont Morgan Library. New York, 1998. Qto, xxii + 513 pgs., 290 black and white ills. and 70 col. plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 110.00

465. 461a. Barbara Schmitz. Islamic Manuscripts in the New York Public Library. New York / Oxford, 1992. Qto, xxx + 439 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 24 color plates. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 50.00

466. Stuart Cary Welch. Wonders of the Age. Masterpieces of Safavid Painting, 1501-1576. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, 1980. Sm. qto, 223 pgs., many ills., part color. Wrappers. 20.00

467. Marianna Shreve Simpson, Stuart Cary Welch. Arab and Persian Painting. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum Handbooks, Vol. II, 19808. 8vo, 125 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. 15.00

AFRICAN ART, TRIBAL ART

468. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Africa in Antiquity. The Arts of Ancient Nubia and the Sudan. I. The Essays. Brooklyn, 1978. Qto, 143 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers, aa little rubbed. 25.00

469. Geneve, Musee Barbier-Mueller. Arts of Africa and Oceania. Highlights from the Musee Barbier-Mueller. 2007. Lg. qto, 407 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Enmglish text. Cloth, dust jacket. 95.00

470. Eric de Kolb. Ashanti Goldweights. New York, Gallery d'Hautbarr, ca. 1968. 8vo, 83 pgs., num. line illustrations. Wrappers, spine a bit rubbed. 30.00

471. London, Christie's. Tribal Art. Sale Dec. 3, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 110 lots, all ill., many in color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 15.00

472. Neuilly, Aguttes. Arts Primitifs - Arts d'Asie. Paris, Drouot Richelieu, April 23, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully ill. in color. 17.50

473. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Call and Response / Journeys in African Art. 2000. Sm. qto, 124 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers. 15.00

474. New York, Christie's. Important Tribal Art and Antiquities from the Collection of William A. McCarty-Cooper. Sale May 19, 1992. Lg. 8vo, 180 lots ill. in color. Some annotated with prices in pen. Price list inserted. Some prices annotated in ink. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

475. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. The Albert Lewin Collection of Primitive & Folk Art Modern Paintings & Drawings. Sale 2782, Dec. 17, 1968. 8vo, 202 lots, many ills. Wrappers. Price list stapled in. 20.00

476. Paris, Musee du Quai Branly. Benin Cinq Siecles d'Art Royal. 2007. Lg. qto, 535 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 65.00

477. Hans Stock, Karl Georg Siegler. Kalabsha. Der Grosste Tempel Nubiens und das Abendteuer seiner Rettung. Wiesbaden, 1965. Sm. qto, 120 pgs. + num. plates, ills. and maps, some color. Cloth, very good condition. Author's inscription on the front free endpaper. 25.00

478. Kristina Van Dyke. African Art from The Menil Collection. New Haven/London, 2008. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 40.00

479. Zurich, Koller. Afrikanische Kunst Ozeanische Kunst. Sale June 21, 2008. Sm. qto, 330 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

480. Zurich, Koller. Afrikanische Kunst. December 6, 2008. Sm. qto, 357 lots, many or most ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

ANCIENT ART & ARCHAEOLOGY

481. Aglaia Karamanou-Papoutsani. Kerkyra Museum of Asian Art. Athens, 1980 Sm. qto, 38 pgs. + 55 pages of color plates. English text. Wrappers. Fine copy. The only museumof Asian art in Greece. 30.00

482. Franca Parise Badoni, ed. Ceramiche d'Impasto dell'Eta Orientalizzante in Italia. Rome, 2000. Qto, 159 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 82 plates. Wrappers, near fine except this is lib. dup. with stamps on fore edge and top edge and title. 45.00

483. John Boardman, intro. In Pursuit of the Absolute Art of the Ancient World The George Ortiz Collection. Bern, 1996. Revised edition. Sm. qto, unpgd, 291 color ills., 27 b/w. Cloth, cardboard slipcase. New copy. 125.00

484. Budapest, Magyar Nemzeti Museum. Folio Archaeologica LIII. 2007. Lg. 8vo, 234 pgs., many articles with manyu ills. Cloth. Articles in Hungarian, English German, French. 40.00

485. Festschrift Dorothy Kent Hill. Diana M. Buirton a.o., eds. Essays in Honor of Dorothy Kent Hill. Special issue of The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XXXVI, 1977. Sm. qto, xv + 136 pgs., numerous contributions, many ills. Wrs. Fine copy. 20.00

486. Earle R. Caley. Analyses of Ancient Glasses 1790-1957. A Comprehensive and Critical Survey. Corning, New York, The Corning Museum of Glass, 1962. Lg. 8vo, 118 pgs., numerous charts. Cloth. 40.00

487. Bernard Dedet, Armelle Gardeisen. Tombes et Pratiques Funeraires Protohistorique des Grands Cuasses du Gevaudan (Aveyron, Gard, Lozere). Paris, 2001 (Documents d'Archeologie Francaise, 84). Qto, 352 pgs., many line ills. and diagrams. Wrappers, lib. dup. with two edges stamped, otherwise near fine. 50.00

488. Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Skulpturensammlung. Antikenabteilung im Albertinum. 4th ed., 1975. 8vo, 30 pgs., 12 ills. Wrappers. 12.00

489. R. A. Grossman. Ancient Glass. A Guide to the Yale Collections. New Haven, 2002. 8vo, 44 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

490. (Journal) Muzeul National de Arheologie si Istorie a Moldovei. Tyragetia. Istorie Muzeologie. Serie Nuova, Vol. I (XVI) nr. 1. Chisinau, 2007. Qto, 403 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, a little wear. A lib. dup. with some labels (none on the spine). 50.00

491. (Journal) Muzeul National de Arheologie si Istorie a Moldovei. Tyragetia. Istorie Muzeologie. Serie Nuova, Vol. I (XVI) nr. 2. Chisinau, 2007. Qto, 367 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, very sl. wear. A lib. dup. with some labels (none on the spine). 50.00

492. Rosemarie Lierke. Die Nicht-Geblasenen Antiken Glasgefasse / The Non-Blown Ancient Glass Vessels. Offenbach, 2009. Sm. qto, 134 pgs., num. ills. in color. German and English text. Wrappers. Unread copy. 75.00

493. Kazuo Asano, ed. The Island of St. Nicolas. Excavation and Survey of the Gemiler Island Area, Lycia, Turkey. Osaka University Press, 2010. Qto, 329 pgs., 100 pgs. of plates, in black and white, and manay fig. ills. in the text. Cloth, d.w., unread copy. 100.00

494. London, Christie's. Primitive Art, Antiquities and Ancient, Jewellery. Sale April 3, 1973. 8vo, 282 lots, 13 plates. Wrappers, fine but sl. soiled. Price list. 20.00

495. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Gerek, Estruscan and Roman Antiquities the Property of The Countess Adelheid Lanckoronska a.o.... Jan. 29th, 1968. 8vo, wrappers, price list stapled on to the front cover. Many black and white ills. on plates. 15.00

London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities.... Nov. 28, 1968. 8vo, wrappers, with price list sstapled to the front page. Many black and white ills. on plates. 15.00

496. Malibu, The J. Paul Getty Museum . The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal, Volume 12 / 1984. Including Acquisitions / 1983. Malibu, 1984. Qto, 316 pgs., num. ills. Grey cloth, little soiled. About half the volumes is devoted to antiquities. 50.00

497. Elizabeth J. Milleker. The Year One. Art of the Ancient World East and West. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. Qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

498. Oscar White Muscarella, ed. Ancient Art. The Norbert Schimmel Collection. Mainz, 1974, Sm. qto, unpgd., over 265 ills., some color. Wrappers, very sl. soiling and a bit of wear. Text in English. 25.00

498.

499. New York, Antiquarium, Ltd. Women in Ancient Art. 1997. 8vo, 28 pgs., about 45 color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

500. New York, Christie's. Ancient Jewelry. Sale Dec. 8, 2005. Sm. qto. Wrappers. 20.00

501. New York, Christies. Antiquities. Dec. 9, 2005. Sm. qto, fully ill., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

502. New York, Christie's. Antiquities. June 3, 2009. 198 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

503. New York, Sotheby's. The Stansfield Collection of Ancient Art. Sale Dec. 2, 1988. Lg. 8vo, with num. ills. Price list. 20.00

504. New York, Sotheby's. Antiquites. Sale Dec. 7, 2005. Sm. qto, fully ill. in color. Wrappers, front wrapper a little creased. 15.00

505. Paris, Piasa. Archeologie / Art d'Orient. Sale June 13, 2007. 270 lots, most ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

506. Judith Price. Masterpieces of Ancient Jewelry. Exquisite Objects from the Cradle of Civilization. Philadelphia, 2008. Sq. qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Unread copy, cloth, dust jacket. With LARGE dedicatory inscription on the title page. Otherwise a nice copy. 20.00

507. Walter E. Rast. Taanach I: Studies in the Iron Age Pottery. Cambridge, 1978. Sm. qto, xvi + 283 pgs., many ills. and diagrams in black and white. Blue cloth. Unread copy. 45.00

508. David Rinne. The Conservation of Ancient Marble. Malibu, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1976. 8vo, 32 pgs., sev. ills. Wrappers. 20.00

509. Rouen, Colloque International d'Archeologie, 1975. Actes du Colloque International d'Archeologie, Rouen, 3, 4, 5, Juillet 1975. Rouen, 1978. PART I of III parts only: L'Abbe Cochet et l'Archeologie au XIXe Siecle. 8vo, 159 pgs., num. ills. Brief English summary. Wrappers. 25.00

510. Santa Fe, Gerald Peters Gallery; New York, Robert Haber & Co.; London, Artemis Fine Arts Limited. Gods, Beasts and Men. Images from Antiquity. 1991-1992. 8vo, 48 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. New, but has two library stamps. 12.00

511. Ann Sieveking. The Cave Artists. London, Thames and Hudson, 1979. 8vo, 221 pgs., 155 ills., 14 in color. Cloth, fine copy in dust jacket. With bookplate inside front board. 10.00

512. John T. Spike. Aspects of Sculpture: the Paul Magriel Collection. Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York a.o., 1985-1986. 8vo, 104 pgs., 89 works (ancient to 20th c., all cultures), all ill., some in color. Wrappers, inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by the owner. 15.00

513. Francis Henry Taylor. The Archaic Smile. The Relation of Art and the Dignity of Man. Boston, 1957 (Reprinted from Daedalus, Oct., 1957. 8vo, 37 pgs., 32 ills. Wrs. 15.00

514. Ralf-B. Wartke. Glas in Altertum. Zur Fruhgeschichte und Technologie Antiken Glases. Sonderausstellung des Vorderasiatischen Museums Berlin, 1982. 8vo, 32 pgs., 16 ills., some in color. Wrappers. Brief ink annotation at the top of the front cover. 15.00

515. Dyfri Willams. Grecheskoe Zoloto. St. Petersburg, 1995. Sm. qto, 271 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. RUSSIAN TEXT. Cat. of an exhibition of Greek gold of the 4th-5th centuries from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; British Museum, London; and The Hermitage Museum. 100.00

GENERAL WORKS

Ancient Coins and Medals. Basel, Munzen und Medaillen A.G. Munzen und Medaillen. Liste 224- Liste 513. July 1962- August 1988. Approximately 250 catalogues of ancient coins and medals and 19th century European coins from this Swiss dealer, not a complete or continuous run but fairly complete. Each catalogue is 8vo, in wrappers, and they vary in size from about 16 pages to about 40 pages; most are about 20 pages; each is well-illustrated and priced in the text. They are well-organized; for instance, Catalogue 284 lists coins from Syria, Phoenicia and Palestine; another catalogue lists coins with representations of animals on Greek coinage, etc. These are duplicates from a library and some have some library stamps on the front cover and minor cover annotation; overall the condition of this group is very good-fine. 350.00

516. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Asiatic Art in the Mueum of Fine Arts Boston. Boston, 1982. Sm. qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 15.00

517. Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago. Asian Art at the Art Institue of Chicago. Museum Studies, Volume 22, No. 1, 1996. 8vo, 96 pgs., many ills., most in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 20.00

518. Pratapaditya Pal. ed. Asian Art : Selections from the Norton Simon Museum. Pasadena, Norton Simon Museum, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 76 pgs., many ills., partly in color. Wrappers. 10.00

519. Max Tilke. Orientalische Kostume in Schnitt und Farbe. Berlin, 1923. Qto, 32 pgs. + 128 color plates. Cloth. Very good copy; a couple of owner's stamps on the front endpaper and the text block is a little shaken. Has a black old ink blot on the base of the backstrip. 65.00

Addenda.

African Art.

520. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Masterpieces of African Art. 1954. 8vo, 54 pgs. plus many black and white ills. on plates. Wrappers. Very good copy. 15.00

521. New York, Sotheby's. African, Oceanic and Pre-Columbian Art. Sale May 14, 2004. Lg. 8vo, prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

522. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. Sculptures Africaines dans les Collections Publiques Francaises. 1972. 8vo, 132 pgs,, prof. ill. in black and white and some color plates. Wrappers. V.g.-fine copy. 35.00

Ancient Art & Archaeology.

523.520a. Ancient Art from the Shumei Family Collection. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1996. Sm. qto, xii + 210 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 30.00

524.Joan Aruz, Kim Benzel, Jean M. Evans, eds. Beyond Babylon. Art, Trade, and Diplomacy in the Second Millenium B.C. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2008. Qto, xxiii + 524 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers, unread copy. 40.00

525.Assen, Drents Museum. Goud uit Georgie. De Mythe van het Gulden Vlies. May-June 2010. Sm. qto, 164 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Ill. boards, new copy. 50.00

526. ATLAL. The Journal of Saudi Arabian Archaeology. Vol. 16, 2001. Riyahd, ca. 2001. Qto, 101 pgs. + (pgs.) + num. ills. In color and black and white, texts in English and Arabic. Wrappers. Very minor wear. 60.00

527. ATLAL. The Journal of Saudian Arabian Archaeology. Voll 1, 1977. Qto, 70 pgs. + (pgs.), num. ills. In black and white. Texts in English and Arabic. Wrppers. Fine copy. 35.00

528. Moshe Barasch. Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land. Twelfth Century Examples from Acre Nazareth and Belvoir Castle. New Brinswick, 1971. Sm. Qto, 237 pgs., 43 black and white plates. Cloth. Fine copy with sm. Owner's signature on f.f.e.p. 20.00

Basel, Munzen und Medaillen A.G. Aegyptische Kunst. Auktion 46. Aptil 28, 1972. Sm. qto, 223 lots, many ill. in black and white on plates. Wrappers, near fine, unobtrusive taping to bottom of the backstrip. 20.00

529. David Ben-Shlomo. Philistine Iconography. A Wealth of Style and Symbolism. Fribourg, 2010. 8vo, ix + 232 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white. Cloth, unread copy. Covers sl. soiled. 100.00

530. Berlin, Antikensammlung. Greek Vases. Gods, Heroes and Mortals. 2010. Sm. qto, 128 pgs., aboaut 75 col. ills. Wrappers. Eng. text. 25.00

531. Dietrich von Bothmer. A Greek and Roman Treasury. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, unread copy. 10.00

532. Bucuresti, Muzeul National de Istorie a Romaniei. Dacia Augusti Provincia Crearea Provinciei. Catalogul Expozitiei. 2006.. Oblong small qto, 202 pages., prof. ill. in black and white and color. PARALLEL ROMANIAN and ITALIAN TEXT. Boards. 65.00

533. Festschrift Malcolm H. Wiener. Philip P. Betancourt a.o. Meletemata.Studies in Aegean Archaeology Presented to Malcolm H. Wiener as he Enters his 65th Year. Universite de Liege, 1999. VOLUMES II and III of III ONLY. Sm. qtos, pgs. 310-968, many contributions, several hundred illustrations, nerly all in English, one in French. Cloth, dust jackets. Unread. 150.00

Frankfurt, Liebieghaus. Sahure: Tod und Leben eines Grossen Pharao. June-Nov. 2010. Qto, 352 pgs.,prof. ill., mainy in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 65.00

534. Geneve, Phoenix Ancient Art. Phoenix Ancient Art. Catalogue No. 1. 2005. Qto, 135 pgs., 83 objects ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

535. Geneve, Phoenix Ancient Art. Phoenix Ancient Art. Catalogue No. 1. 2006. Qto, 112 pgs., 52 works ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

536. Michel l'Hour, Elisabeth Veyrat, eds. La Mer pour Memoire. Archeologie Sous-Marine des Epaves Atlantiques. 2005. Qto, 387 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, Unrad copy with ends of the spine very sl. bumped. 60.00

537. Valeri Iotov. Vŭorŭzhenieto i snar︠i︡azhenieto ot bŭlgarskoto srednovekovie (VII-XI vek). Varna : Zograf : Abagar, 2004. Sm. qto, 218, [54] p., 80 p. of plates : ill., maps. Boards. In Bulgarian with summaries in English and German. Bulgrian weapons and archaeological excavations, VII-XI centuries. With errata sheet inserted. ISBN 9541501133 90.00

538. Pilar Leon, ed. Arte Romano de la Betica. II. Escultura. Seville, 2009. Qto, 381 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth. 100.00

539. London, The British School at Rome. Papers of The British School at Rome. Volume LXXVII. London, 2009. 8vo, 344 pgs., many ills., some in color. Green cloth. Roman and medieval art and history and archaeology. 25.00

540. London, Christie, Manson and Woods. Catalogue of a Collection of Islamic Pottery and Antiquities from The Middle East. May 17, 1965. 8vo, 203 lots, many ills. on 11 black and white plates. Wrappers. 15.00

541. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Antiquities and Ethnographica. Sale Dec. 12, 1967. 8vo, 207 lots, 14 black and white plates. WRappers. Price list stapled in. 15.00

542. London, Christie's. Fine Antiquities. July 7, 1993. 8vo, 209 lots, nearly all. ill., many in color. Wrappers. 20.00

543. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Byzantium 330-1453. 2008-2009. Qto, 496 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers, unread copy with almost unnoticalbe bump at the bottom of the backstrip. 50.00

544. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities.... Property of Various Owners. Sale Jan. 8, 1968. 8vo, 185 lots, NO PLATES. Wrappers. Price list stapled in. 10.00

545. London, Sotheby's. Antiquities. Dec. 3, 1991. Ancient Jewellery, Dark Ages, Anglo-Saxon, Scythian, Middle Eastern, Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman Antiquities also Ancient Glass. 442 lots, most ill., some in color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 20.00

546. London, Sotheby's. Ancient Jewellery, Middle Eastern Greek, Etruscan, Roman and Egyptian Antiquities, also Ancient Glass and Art Reference Books. July 9, 1992. Lg. 8vo, 300 lots, neasrly all ill.,many in color. Wrappers. 20.00

547. Mededelingen van het Nederlands Instituut te Rome. Deel XXXVI. Deel XXXVI (Nova Series I). '-s-Gravenhage, 1974. Qto, 216 pgs., many araticles in various languages, many black and white ills. Library buckram, but not a lib. dup.; orig. wrappers bound in. 25.00

548. New York, Antiquarium, Ltd. Myth and Majesty. Deities and Digntiries of the Ancient World. 1992. Sm. Qto, unpaged, with 60 works ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

549. New York, Antiquarium, Ltd. Ancient Treasures VII. 2009. 8vo, 48 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. 10.00

550. New York, Arte Primitivo, Howard Rose Gallery. Antiquities and Fine Art. Featuring the Sam Schaefler Collection. Auction 41. April 23, 2007. Lg. 8vo, with many color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

551. New York, Christie's. Antiquities. Sale June 16, 2006. Fully-ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

552. New York, Christie's. Antiquities. June 4, 2008. Fully-ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

553. New York, Chrstie's. Antiquities. Dec. 11, 2009. Prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

554. New York, Christie's. Ancient Jewelry. Dec. 11, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

555. New York, Onassis Center. Athens-Sparta. Contributions to the Research on the History and Archaeology of the Two City-States. Proceedings of the International Conference of April 2007. 2009. Qto, 96 pgs., many col. and other ills. Wrappers. 20.00

556. New York, Onassis Cultural Center. Silent Witnesses. Early Cycladic Art of the Third Millennium BC. 2002. Qto, 119 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, unread copy. 15.00

557. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Antiquities Egyptian Western Asiatic Greek Etruscan Roman and Primitive Art African Pre-Columbian. Various Owners. June 19, 1968. 8vo, wrappers, no ills. Price list stapled inside the front cover. 15.00

558. New York, Safani Gallery. Ancient Art. The Unknown Artist. N.d. Sm. Qto, 26 pgs., 18 color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

559. New York, Safani Gallery. 2000 Years + An Exhibition of Art 2,000 to 7,000 Years Old. 1999. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 26 work ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

560. New York, Safani Gallery. Art Transcending Time. A Selection of Ancient Art. 2010. Lg. 8vo, 20 pages, 15 color plates. Wrappers. 10.00

561. New York, Sotheby's. Antiquities. June 6, 2006. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

562. New York, Sotheby's. Antiquities. Dec. 10, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

563. New York, The Spanish Institute. Iberian Antiquities from the Collection of Leon Levy and Shelby White. 1993. Lg. 8vo, 135 pgs., 52 black and white ills. Wrappers. 15.00

564. Olten, Historisches Mueum Olten. Neolithic Art in Romania. 2008. Qto, 230 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. ENGLISH TEXT. 65.00

565. Paris, Pierre Berge. Archeologie. Sale Dec. 15, 2009. Sm. qto, 423 lots, nearly all ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

566. Paris, Musee du Louvre. D'Izmir a Smyrne. Decouverte d'une Cite Antique. 2009. Qto, 232 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 50.00

567. Michael Scott. Delphi and Olympia: The Spatial Politics of Panhellenism in the Archaic and Classical Periods. Cambridge, 2010. 8vo, xix + 356 pgs., num. black and white ills. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 65.00

568. H. Alan Shapiro a.o. Greek Vases in the San Antonio Museum of Art. San Antonio, 1995. Qto, 285 pgs., prof. ill., party in color. Wrappers. Fine copy, just a very sl. rubbed around the edges. 20.00

569. Stephen Spurr a.o. Egyptian Art at eton College. Selections from the Myers Museum. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Eton College, 1999. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 12.00

570. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Mueum. Munzen und Poesie. Der Griechische Dichter Konstantinos Kavafis. Nov., 2006. Qto, 183 pgs., many ills. of ancient Greek coins and medals and other ills. Wrapppers. New copy, small ink signature on f.f.e.p. however. Out of print. 100.00

571. Wurttemberg, Landesmuseum. Schatze des Alten Syrien. Die Entdeckung des Konigreichs Qatna. 2009. Qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Boards. 50.00

Precolumbian Art.

572. Gerardo Gutierrez, Viola Konig, Baltazar Brito. Codice Humboldt Fragmento 1. Ms. amer. 2 y Codice Azoyu 2 Reverso. Nomina de Tributos de Tlapa y su Provincia al Imperio Mexicano. Mexico City, 2009. Sm. qto, two parts in a cardboard portolfio. Text (in English and Spanish), 138 pgs., with ills. Facsimile of the manuscript, in color. Both parts in wrappers. 1/1000 copies of this edition. 60.00

573. Julie Jones, ed. The Art of Precolumbian Gold. The Jan Mitchell Collection. London, 1985. Qto, 248 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, fine copy, some wear to the dust jacket. With an inscription by Mr. Mitchel on the f.f.e.p. 55.00

574. Bryan R. Just. Mysteries of the Maize God. In: Record, Pricneton University Art Museum, Vol. 68, 2009, pgs. 3-16, with ills. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00

575. Karen O. Bruhns, Nancy L. Kelker. Faking the Ancient Andes. Walnut Creek, Cal., 2010. 8vo, 220 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

576. London, Royal Academy. The Gold of El Dorado. 1978. 8vo, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, sl. rubbed. 20.00

577. New York, Arte Primitivo. Howard S. Rose Gallery. Fine Pre-Columbian and Tribal Art. Auction 31. June 1, 2005. Lg. 8vo, with many color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

578. New York, Arte Primitivo. Howard S. Rose Gallery. Fine Pre-Columbian and Tribal Art. Auction 39. Dec. 4, 2006 Lg. 8vo, many color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

579. New York, Arte Primitivo. Howard S. Rose Gallery. Variety Sale. Pre-Columbian and Tribal Art, Antiquities, Antiques and Decorative Art. Auction 40. Sale Feb. 20, 1907. Lg. 8vo, many col. ills. Wrappers. 15.00

580. New York, Sotheby's. Art of Africa, Oceania and the Americas including Prec-Columbian, American Indian, African and Oceanic Works of Art, Colonial and 19th Century Latin American Paintings, Silver and Furniture. Feb. 4-5, 1997. Lg. 8vo, frully ill. in color. Wrappers. Pricely realized sheet inserted. 15.00

581. Salem, Mass., Peabody Essex Museum. Fiery Pool The Maya and the Mythic Sea. 2010. Qto, 328 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy 35.00

582. Herbert J. Spinden. A Study of Maya Art. Its Subject Matter & Historical Development. New York, dover Press, 1975. Qto, xxvi + 285 pgs., inc. hundreds of ills. and fig. ills. WRappers, very sl. worn. A reprint of the classic work of 1913. 15.00

Islamic Art, Chinese and Japanese Art, Tibetan Art, Far Eastern Art. Indian Art.

580a. Karin Adahl. The Sultan's Procession: The Swedish Embassy to Sultan Mehmed IV in 1657-1658 And the Ralamb Paintings. Istanbul / London, 2006. Qto, 343 pgs., prof. ill., chiefly in color. Cloth, dust jacket, unread copy. 75.00

583. Beijing, China Guardian Quarterly Auctions. Sale 17. Chinese Paintings and Calligraphy (V). March 29, 2009. Lg. 8vo, lots 1349-1818, most lots ill. in color. Texts in Chinese with some English. Wrappers. 25.00

584. Beijing, China Guardian Quarterly Auctions. Sale 19. Porcelain. Sept. 12, 2009. Lots 2001-2399, all lots ill. in color. Text in Chinese with some English. Wrappers. 25.00

585. Beijing, China Gurdian Quarterly Auctions. Sale 21. Porcelain. March 20, 2010. Lots 3001-3487, all ill. in color. Wrappers, unread copy. Text in Chinese with some English. 25.00

586. Xian Bao. Ciyuan Xie Cui [Zhu Bian Bao Xianlun.]. Hangzhou, 2009. Qto, 207 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Chinse text. Cloth, dust jacket. Ancient Chinese pottery and porcelain. Series, Zhejang Sheng Bo Wu Guan Dian. 100.00

587. Cecile Beurdeley. Sur les rutes de la Soie. Le Grand Voyage des Objets d'Art. Fribourg, 1985. Qto, 224 pgs., prof. ill., partaly in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 50.00

588. Bombay, Prince of Wales Museum of Western India. Dawn of Civilization in Maharashtra : an Exhibition of Archaeological finds in Maharashtra of the Prehistoric Period to the third century A.D. Ca. 1975. 33 p., 101 plates : ill., map. Wrappers, some cover wear. Text block and plates are fine. 30.00

589. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Royal Persian Paintings : The Qajar Epoch, 1779-1924. 1998. Qto, 295 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 90.00

590. Brussels, Gisele Croes. This- Life and the After-Life. 1986. Maastricht-New York. 128 pgs., num. color plates. Wrappers. 35.00

591. Brussels, Gisele Croes. This- Life and the After-Life. Part II. Maastricht-New York, 1987. Qto, 104 pgs., prof. ill. with color plates. Wrappers. 35.00

592. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Arts d'Extreme-Orient. 1991. Sm. qto, unpaged, num. works of Chinese art. Text in French and English. Wrappers. 20.00

593. Brussels, Gisele Croes. [Chinese Art] European Art Fair, Maastricht. 1993. Sm. qto, 48 pgs., num. color ills. Text in French and English. Wrappers. L.r. corner of one page has a small tear. 20.00

594. Brussels, Gisele Croes. XVIIe Biennale des Antiquaires, Paris, 1994. 1994. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., num. color plates, some folding. Wrappers. TExts in French and English. 25.00

595. Brussels, Gisele Croes. This Life and the After-Life. Part Two. From Archaic Ritual Bronzes to Tang Tomb Figures. 1997. Sm. qto, 104 pgs., num. color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

596. Brussels, Gisele Croes. From Ancient Kingdoms to Imperial China. 1998. Sm. qto, 111 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Texts in English and French. 25.00

597. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Light for the After-Life. Selected Objects. 2000. Sm. qto, 127 pgs., num. color plates. Wrappers. Texts in English and French. 25.00

598. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Treasures from the Shang and a Selection of Ritual Objects. March, 2001. Qto, 132 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

599. Brussels, Gisele Croes. Treasures of Ancient China and Splendor of Yongle Painting. Portraits of Nine Luohan. 2002. Sm. qto, 110 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

600. Chiba City Museum of Art. The Legacy of Japanese Art. 1996. Lg. 8vo, 218 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. Text in Japanese with all objcts identified and described in English in a separate section. 50.00

601. Chicago, Stephen Solovy Fine Art. Splendors of Chinese Art. 1996. Sm. qto, 48 pgs., num color plates, with text. Wrappers. 20.00

602. Carl L. Crossman. A Design Catalogue of Chinese Export Porcelain for the American Market. Salem, Mass., Peabody Museum, 1969. 2 nd printing. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills. in black and white. Wrs. very sl. rubbed around the edges, and previous owners' sticker bottom of title page. 10.00

603. Vidya Dehejia. The Art of the Imperial Cholas. New York, 1990. 8vo, xviii + 148 pgs. inc. 92 black and white ills. CLoth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 50.00

604. Zhejiang Sheng Bo Wu Guan. Shi Qian Shuang Bi [Zhejiang Sheng Bo Wu Guan Bian]. Hangzhou, 2009. Qto, 191 pgs., prof. ill. In color. The text is in Chicnse throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. With chapters on: Hemuddu site, Songze culture, Liang Zhu culture, Neolithic pottery. Unread copy. 100.00

605. Hangzhou, China National Silk Museum. Gold / Silk / Blue and White Porcelain. Fascinating Art of Marco Polo Era. 2005. Sm. qto, 111 pgs., many color ills. Texts in Chinese and English. Wrappers. 75.00

606. Hangzhou, Zhejiang Sheng bo wu guan. Ci zhi yuan : Deqing yuan shi ci yao zhi kao gu cheng guo ji yuan shi ci jing pin zhan / [zhu ban dan wei Zhejiang Sheng wen hua ting, Zhejiang Sheng wen wu ju, Deqing Xian ren min zheng fu ; cheng ban dan wei Zhejiang Sheng bo wu guan, Zhejiang Sheng wen wu kao gu yan jiu suo, Nanjing bo wu yuan ; te ji zhu bian Shen Qionghua]. 2009. Chinese pottery, Qin-Han Dynasties, 221 B.C. to 220 A.D. Qto, 195 pgs., many color ills. Text in Chinese. Wrappers. Unread copy, small bump at the top of the spine. 90.00

607. Wai-Kam Ho, Judith G. Smith. The Century of Tung Chi'i-ch'ang 1555-1636. Kansdas City, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 1992. Two vols. in lg. qto, xxxvi + 465 pgs., 603 pgs., Prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Two corners sl. bumped. 0295971584 50.00

608. Hong Kong, Christie's. Fine Chinese Classical Paintings and Calligraphy. May 26, 2009. Lots 1201-1328, neasrly all ill. in color. Wrappers, Text in Chinese and English. 20.00

609. Hong Kong, Sotheby's. Tao. The Jiansongge Collection. April 11, 2008. Lg. 8vo,190 pages, lots 2701-2727, with num. photographs by Richard Pearson, Clarissa Bruce, and Liu Chien-Hsiang. Texts and essays in English and Chinese. Wrappers, one corner sl. bumped. 40.00

610. Hong Kong, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Paintings. April 6, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully ill. in color. 20.00

611. Hong Kong, Sotheby's. Important Chinese Paintings from the Robert Chang Collection (Part 3). April 6, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully-ill. in color. 20.00

612. New York, Ariadne Galleries. Treasures of the Eurasian Steppes Animal Art from 800BC to 200AD. 1998. Sm. qto, 176 pgs., 196 col. Ills. Cloth. 40.00

613. Samten Gyaltsen Karmay. Secret Visions of the Fifth Dalai Lama: The Gold Manuscript in the Fournier Collection Musee Guimet, Paris. London, 1991. Qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill. in color with some black and white. Wrappers, unread copy. 250.00

614. J. Edward Kidder. Japanese Temples: Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens and Architecture. New York, Abrams, 1964. Lg. qto, 554 pgs., num. ills., some in color, some folding. Cloth, transparent dust jacket. A fine copy; but the spine is very sl. faded and there is LARGE pen inscription from a previous owner on the f.f.e.p. Extra postage will be required to ship this very large book. 25.00

615. Steven Kossak, intro. by Martin Lerner. The Arts of South and Southeast Asia. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. N.d. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., prof. ill., muchin color. Wrappers. 10.00

616. Steven Kossak. Painted Images of Enlightenment. Early Tibetan Thankas, 1050-1450. Mumbai, 2010. Qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Boards, d.w., new copy. Intro by Pratapaditya Pal. 40.00

617. Young-sook Kim. Korean Royal Costumes of the Late Choson Period. Seoul, 1987. Folio, 275 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Korean and some English texts. Gilt-tooled leatherette boards, very fine copy. In a heavy board slipcase which has some minor wear. 300.00

618. Kyushu National Museum. National Treasures EMAKI from Kyoto National Museum. 2008. Oblong small qto, unpaged, many paintings ill. in color. Mostly in Japanese, but the list of plates is in English. Nearly mint, in a cardboard slipcase. About 100 pages. 85.00

619. Kyushu Ntional Museum. National Treasures Tenjin-Sama. The Age of Sugawara no Michizane and Treasures of Tenmangu Shrines. 2008. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Mostly Japanese text but the catalogue entries are described in English. Wrsappers. Unread copy. 75.00

620. Kyushu National Museum. Gems from the Shimadzu Family Documents and the Age of Atsuhime, Consort of the Shjogun. The Realm of The Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo, and its 200,000 Documents. July-August, 2008. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Text mostly in Japanese but a brief summary in English. Wrappers. Unread copy. 75.00

621. Sherman E. Lee. Ancient Cambodian Sculpture. New York, The Asia Society, 1969. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., 61 ills. and plates, some color. Wrappers, edges of the spine rubbed. 15.00

622. London, Brandt. Oriental Art. 2005. 8vo, unpaged, 83 works ill. in color, with text. Wrappers. 20.00

623. London, Brandt Asian Art. Asian Art. N.d. (2007?) 8vo, unpaged, 67 color ills. Wrappers. Price list. 20.00

624. London, Brandt Asian Art. Brandt Asian Art. 2009. Sq. 8vo, unpaged, with 86 works ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. Price list inserted. 20.00

625. London, Christie's. The Bernheimer Family Collection of Carpets. Wednesday, Feb. 14, 1996. Lg. 8vo, 199 examples ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket, WITH PRICE LIST LAID IN. Would be near mint, but is a lib. dup, unread, with lib. stamps on each edge (unfortunately). 50.00

626. London, Christie's. Art of the Islamic and Indian Worlds. April 13, 2010. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

627. London, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. May 11, 2010. Lg. 8vo, fully-ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

628. London, Christie's South Kensington. Indian and Islamic Works of Art and Textiles. April 16, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully ill. in color. 15.00

629. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Art from the Reach Family Collection. December, 1989. Qto, 102 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 40.00

630. London, Eskenazi. Ancient Chinese Sculpture from the Alsdorf Collection and Others. June-July 1990. Qto, 74 pgs., many color ills. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 50.00

631. London, Eskenazi. Bronze and Related Material from Pre-Tang China. June-July 1991. Qto, 154 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy. 100.00

632. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Lacquer from the Jean-Pierre Dubosc Collection and Others. December, 1992. Qto, 67 pgs., m any color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 40.00

633. London, Eskenazi. Early Chinese Art from Tombs and Temples. June-July 1993. Qto, 146 ogs,m num., color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy. 30.00

634. London, Eskenazi. Yuan and Early Ming Blue and White Porcelain. June-July 1994. Qto, 74 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 45.00

635. London, Eskenazi. Early Chinese Art: 8th Century BC - 9th Century AD. June-July 1995. Qto, 98 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 40.00

636. London, Eskenazi. Sculpture and Ornament in Early Chinese Art. June-July 1996. Qto, 78 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 35.00

637. London, Eskenazi. Animals and Animal Designs in Chinese Art. March-April 1998. Qto, 69 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

638. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Works of Art and Furniture. Nov.-Dec. 1998. Qto, 445 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 20.00

639. London, Eskenazi. Ancient Chinese Bronzes and Ceramics. March-April 1999. Qto, 49 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

640. London, Eskenazi. Ancient Chinese Bronzes from an English Private Collection. Nov. 1999. Qto, 35 pgs., many color ills. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 30.00

641. London, Eskenazi. Masterpieces from Ancient China. Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition of Ten Bronzes from Shang to Han to Celebrate the Millennium. Exhibition in London and New York, 2000. Qto, 70 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 50.00

642. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Furniture of the 17th and 18th Centuries. Nov.-Dec. 2000. An 8-page folding brochure, 8vo, produced for an exhibition in London, with 18 color ills. Printed on thick card. 10.00

643. London, Eskenazi. Tang Ceramic Sculpture. March 2001. Sm. qto, 56 pgs., num. color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

644. London, Eskenazi. Song Ceramics from the Hans Popper Collection. November, 2005. Qto, 127 pgs., num. color paltes. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 25.00

645. London, Eskenazi. A Selection of Early Chinese Bronzes. March-April 2006. Qto, Qto, 39 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, d.w. Unread copy. 25.00

646. London, Eskenazi. Song Chinese Ceramics 10th to 13th Century (Part 3). March 2007. Qto, 83 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, d.w. Unread copy. 35.00

647. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Sculpture and Works of Art. March 2008. Qto, 67 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 30.00

648. London, Eskenazi. Chinese Ceramics and Stone Sculpture. Oct.-Nov. 2008. Qto, 55 pgs., num. color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 30.00

649. London, Eskenazi. Seven Clasical Chinese Paintings. 2009. Qto, 48 pgs., num. color ills. on folding plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 35.00

650. London, Eskenazi. Trees, Rocks, Mist and Mountains by Li Huayi. March-April 2010. Qto, 38 pgs., num. color paltes and some other ills. Cloth, d.w. 30.00

651.London, Sam Fogg. Catalogue 17. Manuscripts from the Himalayas and the Indian Subcontinent. 1996. Qto, 161 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white and color. Price list. Wrappers. 35.00

652. London, Nicholas Grindley. Chinese Furniture. November, 2007. Sm. qto, unpaged, 17 color plates with text. Wrappers. 20.00

653. London, Nicholas Grindley. Chinese Furniture. March 2009. Sm. qto, unpaged, 11 works of art ill. in color with accompanying text. Wrappers. 15.00

654. London, Gerard Hawthorn Ltd Oriental Art. Chinese and Japanese Sculpture. 2005. Sm. qto, unpaged, 33 works ill. in color. Wrappers. Price list. 20.00

655. London, Gerard Hawthorn Ltd Oriental Art. Oriental Works of Art and Miniatures. 2007. Sm. qto, unpaged, 6o work sof art ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread. Chinese works of art. 20.00

656. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Oriental Art. 2005. Sm. qto, 32 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

657. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Ancient Bronzes from China, Ordos and the Steppes. N.d. 2009? 8vo, 68 pgs., about 75 color ills. in the text. WRappers. Price list inserted. 20.00

658. London, Ben Janssens Oriental Art. Chinese Lacquer. 2009. Qto, 40 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 25.00

659. London, Roger Keverne. Summer Exhibition 2002. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. 2002. Sm. qto, 110 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Price list. Wrappers. 25.00

660. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. Summer Exhibition. June 2005. Sm. qto, 128 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 25.00

661. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. Winter Exhibition. November, 2005. Sm. qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers, price list inserted. 25.00

662. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. Summer Exhibition. June 2009. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 25.00

663. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics. Winter Exhibition. October 2009. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

664. London, Roger Keverne. Chinese Bronze Mirrors. Warring States Period to Tang Dynasty. October 2009. Sm. qto, 58 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. 25.00

665. London, Roger Keverne. Fine and Rare Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics Summer Exhibition. June 2010. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., prof ill. in color. Wrappes. Price list. New copy. 25.00

666. London, Knapton Rasti. Asian Art. Nov. 2005. Sm. qto, unpatged, 26 works ill. with color plate and text. Wrappers. Corneres very sl. bumped. 15.00

667. London, Knapton Rasti. Asian Art. Jade. November 2005. Sm. qto, unpaged, 71 works ill. with color plate and text. Wrasppers. Price list. 20.00

668. London, S. Marchant & Son. Recent Acquisitions of Asian Art. 1998. Sm. qto, 16 pgs., 42 col. ills. Price list inserted. Wrappers. 15.00

669. London, S. Marchant & Son. Exhibition of Chinese Glass: the Hope Danby Collection. 1999. Sm. qto, 44 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Price list enclosed. 25.00

670. London, S. Marchant & Son. Recent Acquisitions 2005. Chinese Imperial & Export Porcelain, Cloisonne & Enamel Wears. 80th Anniversary. 2005. Sm. qto, 144 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 25.00

671. London, S. Marchant & Son. 80th Anniversary Exhibition of Chinese Jades from Han to Qing. 2005. Sm. qto, 155 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Green cloth. Price list inserted. 90.00

672. London, S. Marchant & Son. Recent Acquisitions. 2009. Sm. qto, 134 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. 30.00

673. London, Marchant. Recent Acquisitions. 2010. Qto, 136 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. Price list inserted. 20.00

674. London, The National Portrait Gallery. The Indian Portrait 1560-1860. 2010. Qto, 176 pgs., 60 color plates, and other ills. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 40.00

675. London, Ray. Indian & Islamic Works of Art. November, 2009. Qto, unpaged, 40 works ill. in color with at least one color plate. Wrappers. Price list. 25.00

676. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Highly Important Oriental Manauscrips and Miniatures the Property of the Kevorkian Foundation. Sale Dec. 6, 1967. Lf. 8vo, with 59 plates, 1 color. Wrappers. 25.00

677. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures…. Sale Feb. 14, 1968. Lg. 8vo, 8 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

678. London, Sotheby & Co. Highly Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures the Property of the Kevorkian Foundation. Sale December 7, 1970. Lg. 8vo with 55 plates, 3 in color. Wrappers; small closed tear on the front cover and faint library stamp. 25.00

679. London, Sotheby & Co. Sotheby's Spring Islamic Sales. Catalogue of Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniaturs the Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. Sale April 23, 1979. Lg. 8vo, many plats, some color. Wrappers, estimate sheet inserted. Faint library stamp on the cover. 25.00

680. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Oriental Miniatures, Manuscripts and Printed Books. Sale July 5, 1982. Lg. 8vo, 25 ills. 1 color. Wrappers, faint lib. stamp on the cover. 15.00

681. London, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. Nov. 4, 2009. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

682. London, Sotheby's. Arts of the Islamic World Including Fine Carpets and Textiles. April 14, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully ill. in color. 20.00

683. London, Spink & Son Ltd. . Catalogue of the Second Part of The Collection of Chinse Porcelain and Works of Art Formed by the Late George de Menasce OBE. May 10-26, 1972. 8vo, works 211-384, many ills., some in color. Wrappers, spine sunned, and small library stamp and date on u.r. of front cover, otherwise very good copy. 25.00

684. Julia Meech. Rain and Snow: the Umbrella in Japanese Art. New York, Japan Society, Inc, 1993. Qto, 141 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, unread copy. 25.00

685. Miami, Lowe Art Museum. Change and Continuity. Folk and Tribal Art of India. 2004. Sm. qto, 156 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers, unread copy. 15.00

686. Miho Museum. Jakuchu Wonderland. 2009. Qto, 366 pgs., most prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Text in Japanese and some English. Jakuchu 1716-1800, painter. 150.00

687. Milton, Mass., China Trade Museum. Hills and Streams: Landscape Decoration on Chinese Export Blue and White Porcelain a Loan Exhibition from the Collection of the China Trade Museum. 1982. Sm. qto, 20 pgs., 10 black and white ills. Wrappers, a little sunned. 10.00

688. Mumbai, National Gallery of Modern Art. Art of Bengal: Past and Present, 1850-2000. 2001. Sm. qto, 243 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 60.00

689. Miyeko Murase. Turning Point: Oribe and the Arts of Sixteenth-Century Japan. New York, The Metropolitan Mueum of Art, 2003. Qto, xviii + 390 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Mint copy. 30.00

690. Alfreda Murck, Poetry and Painting in Song China. The Subtle Art of Dissent. Cambridge, 2000. Sm. qto, xxvii + 406 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white. Cloth, dust jacket, with author's inscription on the half-title page. 25.00

691. New Delhi, National Museum, Janpath. Kushana Sculptures from Sanghol (1st-2nd Century A.D.). A Recent Discovery. Volume I. May, 1985. First edition. Ed. by S. P. Gupta. Sm. qto, 140 pgs., prof. ill., with some color. English text. Wrappers. 30.00

692. New York, The Asia Society Galleries. The Chinese Scholars's Studio. Artistic Life in the Late Ming Period. An Exhibition from the Shanghai Museum. 1987. Qto, xii + 218 pgs., prof. ill., much inm color. Wrappers. Very fine copy. 0878480668. 15.00

693. New York, Asia Society Galleries. Korean Arts of the Eighteenth Century: Splendor & Simplicity. 1993. Qto, 239 pages, prof. ill, mostly in color., Wrappers, unread copy. Brief inscription in ink by the editor on the title page. 25.00

694. New York, Asia Society Museum. Pilgrimage and Buddhist Art. 2010. Qto, xi + 211 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Ill. boards. Unread copy. 40.00

695. New York, Berwald Oriental Art. Shaping Tang Ceramics. Influences from the Silk Road. 2009. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., with num. color ills. Wrappers. 15.00

696. New York, China House Gallery, China Institute in America. China Trade Porcelain. A Study in Double Reflections. 1973. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. 15.00

697. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Glass Paintings & Export Porcelain. Oct.-Nov. 1996. Qto, 135 pgs., fully ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

698. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. The Golden Age of China Trade Porcelain. April-May 1994. Sm. qto, 74 pgs., about 60 color ills. Wrappers. 25.00

699. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. The Chinese Porcelain Company: a Dealer's Record 1985-2000. New York, 2000. Qto, 257 pgs., many color plates (not just porcelain). Cloth. Book very fine. 35.00

700. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. The Chinese Porcelain Company. 2001. Sm. qto, (12) pgs., 16 color ills. Wrappers. 10.00

701. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art: Recent Acquisitions. Spring, 2002. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., about 25 color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

702. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Painted Enamels of the 18th Century. October 1993. Sm. qto, 81 pgs., many color ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 35.00

703. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Art from the Wei to the Tang Dynasties. October, 2000. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00

704. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Important Asian Art. March 2000. Sm. qto, 62 pgs., 17 color plate with extensive text. Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

705. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Transitory and Timeless: Ancient Chinese Pottery. Spring 2002. Sm. qto, 51 pgs. 66 works ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

706. New York, The Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. Spring 2003. Sm. qto, 68 pgs., 25 works ill. in color, with text. Wrappers. 25.00

707. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. Sept. 17, 2008. With Los 101-527, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

708. New York, Christie's. Masterworks of Ancient and Imperial China. Sept. 17, 2008. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

709. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art Including Property from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Sept. 14-15, 2009. With 467 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

710. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art Including Jades from The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. March 18-19, 2009. Lots 401-775, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

711. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Art from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. March 18, 2009. Lots 201-399, all ill. in color. A few prices in pen. Wrappers. 20.00

712. New York, Christie's. Indian and Southeast Asian Art. Sept. 16, 2009.Lots 700-916, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

713. New York, Christie's. Indian and Southeast Asian Art. March 23, 2010. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

714. New York, Christie's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art Including Property from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. March 26, 2010. Lg. 8vo, fully ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00

715. New York, Doyle Galleries. The F. Gordon Morrill Collection Chinese and Chinese Export Porcelain. Property from the Estate of Elizabeth Hunter Morrill. Sale September 16, 2003, Lg. 8vo, 115 works ill. in color. Red cloth, near mint condition, unread. 100.00

716. New York, MD Flacks. Classical Chinese Furniture VII. Spring 2005. Qto, unpaged, 16 works with sev. col. ills. of each work, select bibliography. Wrappers. 25.00

717. New York, MD Flacks. Stools. Spring 2009. Sm. qto, unpaged, 16 stools are ill. with at least one color ill. Wrappers. 25.00

718. New York, The Japanese Art Society of America . Impressions. The Journal of the Japanese Art Society of America. Number 31. New York, 2010. Sm. Qto, 208 pgs.s, prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 40.00

719. New York, Koichi Yanagi Oriental Fine Arts. Kokon Biannual Fall '09. New York, 2009. 8vo, unpaged booklet with 10 color ills. and a few black and whie + an unpaged booklet with English commentary. The ill. booklet has card wrappers. 15.00

720. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Inaugural Exhibition. Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. December 1, 1986. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, 47 works each with color plate and text. Wrappers. Unread copy. 20.00

721. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Arts of Ancient China. May-June 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, 44 works ill. with color plate, plus text. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

722. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Chinese Archaic Jades and Bronzes from the Estate of Professor Max Loehr and Others. June 1993. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, 118 objects are illustrated in color. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 25.00

723. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Archaic Chinese Bronzes, Jades and Works of Art. June, 1994. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 64 color plates. Intro essay. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00

724. New York, J J. Lally & Co. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Archaic Chinese Bronzes, Jades and Works of Art. June, 1994. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 64 color plates. Intro. Essay. Cloth. 30.00

725. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Early Dynastic China. Works of Art from Shang to Song. March-April 1996. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, with 47 works ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread, but the title page is very sl. wrinkled (It may have flattened out by the time this catalogue is purchased). 20.00

726. New York, J.J. Lally & Co. Oriental Art. Ancient Art. Jades, Bronzes & Ceramics. Spring 1999. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 42 works ill. in color with accompanying text. Wrappers. Unread. 25.00

727. New York, J.J. Lally & Co. Oriental Art. Ancient Chinese Ceramics and Tomb Sculpture. Spring 2000. Sm. qto, unpaged, about 22 full-page color plates with text. Wrappers. 25.00

728. New York, J.J. Lally & Co. Oriental Art. Ancient China: Music and Ritual. Spring 2001. Sm. qto, unpaged, about 25 full-page color plates with text. Wrappers. 25.00

729. New York, J.J. Lally & Co. Oriental Art. Arts of Ancient China. Spring, 2006. Sm. qto, unpaged, about 25 color plates with text. Wrappers. 25.00

730. New York, J.J. Lally & Co. Oriental Art. Chinese Ceramics A.D. 400-1400. Selections from an American Collection. Spring 2007. Sm. qto, unpaged, about 28 color plates, with text. Wrappers. 25.00

731. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. Two Thousand Years of Chinese Sculpture. March 2008. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, 28 objects illustrated in color, with text. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

732. New York, J. J. Lally & Co. The Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Marvin L. Gordon. Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. March-April 2009. Lg. 8vo, unpaged,, 67 works ill. with color plate, with text. Wrappers. Unread copy. 30.00

733. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Straddling East and West: Lin Yutang, Modern Literatus. The Lin Yutang Family Collection. 2007. Qto, 127 pgs., num. color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 65.00

734. New York, Peter Marks Gallery. Twenty Fifth Anniversary. Twenty Five Selected Works. 1985. Sm. qto, 25 works ill. in black and white. Wrappers. Sculptures in stone, bronze, and ivory. 20.00

735. New York, Carlton Rochell Asian Art Gallery. Masterpieces of Himalayan Art from a European Private Collection. 2009. Qto, unpaged, 25 objects ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

736. New York, Carlton Rochell Asian Art Gallery. Sacred and Sublime. Art from India and Souteast Asia. 2007. Lg. qto, 130 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. With 65 color plates. Near fine copy. 40.00

737. New York, Sotheby's. Chinese Export Porrcelain from the Private Collection of Elinor Gordon. January 23, 2010. Lg. 8vo, 287 lots, most ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

738. New York, Sotheby's. The Arts of the Buddha. Sept. 22, 2005. Fully ill. in color. Wrappers. One corner l.r. sl. bumped. 20.00

739. New York, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Furniture, Works of Art and Carpets from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Sept. 16, 2009. 86 lots, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

740. New York, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. Sept. 16, 2009. Lots 101-296, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

741. New York, Sotheby's. Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. March 23, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully-ill. in color. 20.00

742. New York, Koichi Yanagi. Nagasawa Rosetsu. March-April 2006. Two part catalogue. Unpaged cat. with 14 color plates; and 20-page booklet with commentary on each of the 14 paintings. Each in wrappers. 40.00

743. New York, Eric J. Zetterquist. Ceramics. Oct.-Nov. 1992. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, 19 works (ancient and modern) ill. in color, with text. Wrappers. 15.00

744. Joseph N. Newland, Lloyd Cotsen a.o. Japanese Bamboo Baskets: Masterworks for Form & Texture from the Collection of Lloyd Cotsen. Los Angeles, Cotsen Occasional Press, 1999 Folio, 391 pgs., chiefly color ills. Cloth, dust jacket, in heave cloth slipcase. Unread, mint copy. Extra postage will be required to ship this book. 650.00

745. Nice, Musee des Arts Asiatiques. Du Ciel a la Terre. Collection du Musee National de la Soie Hangzhou, Province du Zhejiang, Chine. 2005. Tall 8vo, 96 pgs., num. ills. in color. Text in Chinese and French. Wrappers, text block fine, covers bumped. 90.00

746. Pratapaditya Pal. Indian Sculpture: A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection. Volume I. Circa 500 B.C. - A.D. 700. Los Angeles, 1988. Qto, 288 pgs., prof. ill., motly in black and white. Wrappers. Unread copy. 15.00

747. Paris, Ader Tajan, Hotel Drouot. Art d'Extreme Orient. Sale July 5, 1994. 8vo, 254 lots, many ill. in black and white. Wrappers. 15.00

748. Paris, Ader Tajan. Art d'Extreme-Orient Provenanat de la Succions de Mponsieur B. et a Divers Amateurs. Sale Nov. 3, 1993. 8vo, 282 lots, many ills. on 27 plates in black and white. Wrappers. Unread. 15.00

749. Paris, Artus Associes. Archeologie. Sale June 23, 1993. 8vo, 261 lots, 6 ills. in black and white. Wrappers. Library dup. with an internal stamp, otherwise fine copy. 15.00

750. Paris, Pierre Berge & Associes. Vente Art Primitif Extreme-Orient Art d'Orient. Sale Nov. 30, 2007. Sm. qto, 399 lots, many ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 25.00

751. Paris, Beaussant Lefevre. Art d'Asie. Sale April 29, 2009. Lg. 8vo, 398 lots, many ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

752. Paris, Cornette de Saint Cyr Maison de Ventes. Arts Primitifs Arts d'Extreme-Orient. Sale April 10, 2010. Lg. 8vo, 103 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

753. Paris, Galerie Christian Deydier. Treasures from Ancient China. Exhibited in New York and Paris, March-May 2009. Sm. qto, 32 pgs. with num. color plates. Wrappers. Text in French and English. 20.00

754. Paris, Galeries Nationales, Grand Palais. La Voie du Tao. Un Autre Chemin de l'Etre. 2010. Qto, 360 pgs., prof. ill., nearly entirely in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 60.00

755. Paris, Hotel Drouot. 2 Collections Francaises. Antiques Asie Afrique Oceanie Successions Armand Charles & Leon Fouks. Sale Dec. 2, 2009. Sm. qto, with 88 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

756. Paris, Piasa. Art d'Asie. April 4, 2007. 8vo, 345 lots, many ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

757. Paris, Piasa. Art d'Asie. June 15, 2007. 8vo, 403 lots, many ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

758. Paris, Piasa. Art d'Asie. Oct. 24, 2007. 8vo, 417 lots, many ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

759. Paris, Piasa. Drouot Richelieu. Art D'Asie. Sale June 9, 2009. Lg. 8vo, 366 lots, many ills. in color. Wrappers. 17.50

760. Paris, Sotheby's. Collection Rosenthal. Art d'Oceanie. March 24, 2010. Lg. 8vo, wrappers, fully-ill. in color. 20.00

761. Pforzheim, Schmuckmuseum. Jewelry from Persia. The Collection of Patti Birch. N.d. (almost certainly 1974). Lg. 8vo, 152 pgs., about 150 examples illustrated, some incolor. Wrappers, back wrapper a little soiled and brief ink title on the spine. 25.00

762. Adriana Proser, ed. Pilgrimage and Buddhist Art. Asia Society Museum in Association with Yale University Press, New Haven and London, May-June 2010. Qto, xii + 211 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Boards. New copy. 45.00

763. A. Ramachandran. Painted Abode of Gods : Mural Traditions of Kerala. New Delhi, Indira Ghandi Ntional Centre for the Arts,, Vadehra Art Gallery, 2005. Qto, 511 pgs.,s chiefly color ills.. Baords, dust jacket, unread copy, a little bit shaken. 45.00

764. Annemarie Schimmel, Stuart Cary Welch. Anvari's Divan: A Pocket Book for Akbar.A Divan of Auhaduddin Anvari, Copied for the Mughal Emperor Jalaluddin Akbar (r. 1556-1605) at Lahore in A.H. 996/A.D. 1588. Now in the Fogg Art Museum of Harvard University. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. 8vo, 142 pgs., num. color and black and white ills. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 10.00

765. Paris, Sotheby's. Arts d'Asie. Sale Dec. 18, 2009. Sm. qto, 378 lots ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

766. Howard Rogers, Sherman E. Lee. Masterworks of Ming and Qing Painting from the Forbidden City. Honolulu Academy of Arts a.o., 1989. Qto, 207 pgs., many color ills. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy. 25.00

767. Roma, Calcografia & Modena, Fotomuseo Giuseppe Panini. La Persia Qajar. Fotografia Italiani in Iran 1848-1864. 2010. Qto, 248 pgs., prof. ill. in half-tone and color. Boards. New copy, bu thas three very small dents at the top of the boards. 50.00

768. Seoul, National Mueum of Korea. Royal Ceramics of Goryeo Dynasty. 2009. Lg. 8vo, 135 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Boards, dust jacket. ENGLISH TEXT. New copy. 40.00

769. Seoul, National Museum of Korea. Royal Ceramics of the Goryeo Dynasty. 2009. Sm. qto, 135 pgs., prof. ill. in color. English text. Boards, dust jacket. ISBN 9788991331310 Shanghai Museum. Shanghai Museum. Shanghai / Hong Kong, 2007. Sm. qto, 259 pgs., prof. ill. in color. An introducdtory guide, ENGLISH TEXT. 25.00

770. pgs., prof. ill. in color. ENGLISH TEXT. Wrappers. New copy. Archaeology, history, fine arts, Asian arts. 45.00

771. Seoul, National Museum of Korea. 100 Highlights. 2006. Lg. 8vo, 260 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Text in English and Korean. Wrappers. New copy. 35.00

772. Seoul, National Museum of Korea. 100 Highlights. 2006. Lg. 8vo, 260 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Text in English and Korean. Cloth, slipcase. New copy. 45.00

773. Seoul, Ho-Am Art Gallery. Treasures of the Early Choson Dynasty 1392-1592. 1996. Qto, 48 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Text in Korean; title on the back cover. This appears to by "highlights" of the exhibition catalogue. 20.00

774. John William Seyller. Pearls of the Parrot of India: the Walters Art Museum Khamsa of Amir Khusaw of Dehli. Baltimore, 2001. Sm. qto, 176 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. Tiny bump at the base of the spine. 30.00

775. Shanghai Museum. Fancy Art of Shanghai. Selected Works of the Gu's Embroidery. 2007. Sm. qto, 250 pgs., text in Chinese and English, prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 75.00

776. Shanghai Museum. Shanghai Museum. Shanghai / Hong Kong, 2007. Sm. qto, 259 pgs., prof. ill. in color. An introducdtory guide, ENGLISH TEXT. 25.00

777. Zhejiang Sheng bow u guan. Zhejiang Provincial Museum. Guidebook. Beijing, 2006. 8vo, 96 pgs., many color ills. Text in Chinese. Wrappers. New copy. 30.00

778. Marianna Shreve Simpson. Arab and Persian Painting in the Fogg Art Museum. Fogg Art Museum Handbooks, Vol. II. Cambridge, 1980. Sq. 8vo, 125 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrappers, fine copy. 15.00

779. St. Petersburg, State Hermitage Museum. Otium Ludens. Stabiae - at the Heart of the Roman Empire. December 2007. Sm. Qto, 191 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. The four styles of Pompeian wall painting, plus artifacts. ENGLISH TEXT THROUGHOUT. 50.00

780. Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionenen. 88 Qing Porzellane der Sammlung Jurgen L. Fischer sowie der Sammlung Heinrich Kuss und einer Bedeutenden Europaischen Privatsammlung & 88 Porzellane aus dem China des 20. Jh. Aus den Sammlungen Jurgen L. Fischer und Georg Weishaupt. Sale 29A. June 6, 2005. 8vo, lots 1-176, all ill. in color. Boards, fine copy, but lib. dup. with the edges stamped. Text in German and English. 40.00

781. Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen. Aus Chinas Studierzimmern. 88 Objekte fur Gebrauch und Inspiration. Asiatische Kunst 29A. June 6, 2005. 8vo, lots 177-264, all ill. in color. Boards. Text in German with some English. This copy is mint, but is a lib. dup. with lib. stamps on the three edges (unfortunately). 25.00

782. Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen. China / Tibet / Varia. Sale 29A. Sale June 6-7, 2005. 8vo, lots 277-2277, each ill. in color. Wrappers. Texts in German and English. Wrappers. A fine copy, but a lib. dup. stamped on all three eddges. Probably unread however. 40.00

783. Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen. China / Tibet. Drei Privatsammlungen. Sale 34A. Nov. 12, 2007. 8vo, lots 800-894, each ill. in color. Wrappers, texts in German, English, Chinese. Wrappers. 30.00

784. Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen. China / Tibet. Sale 35A. Sale May 17, 2008. 8vo, lots 1- 559, each ill. in color. Wrappers. Text in German, English, Chinese. 40.00

785. Tokyo, Mitsukoshi Honten. Koimari-Arita Wares and Early European Porcelains: East-West Encounters : 85 Masterpieces from the Masrtha and Henry Issacson Collection, the Seattle Art Museum. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers, very good-fine copy, very sl. rubbed at the tips. 20.00

786. Tokyo National Museum. The Inaugural Exhibition of the Heiseikan. Gold and Silver. The Brilliance of Japanese Art. Oct.-Nov. 1999. Qto, xxii pgs. in English (the exhibits) and 322 pgs. in Japanese. Profusely illustrated in color. All the catalogue entries are identified in English. WRappers. Unread copy. 60.00

787. Tokyo National Museum. Zen Treasures from the Kyoto Gozan Temples. 2007. Qto, 356 pgs., in Japanese and 22 pages in English, prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers. Unread. 75.00

788. Tokyo National Museum. A Selection of Japanese Art from The Mary and Jackson Burke Collection. May-June 1985. Sm. qto, unpaged, prof. ill. in color and black and white. The texts are in English and Japanese. Wrappers. Fine copy. 20.00

789. Takeshi Umehara. Miho Museum, North Wing. Miho, 1997. Qto, 256 pgs., prof. ill in color. Texts inEnglish. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. Cat. of the opening exhibition. Lacquerware, Calligraphy, Tea Ceremony, Kenzan, and much more. 100.00

790. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Muslim Miniature Paintings from the XIII to the XIX Century from Collections in the United States and Canada. 1962. 8vo, xxviii + 139 pgs. + several color plates hors texte + 125 black and white plates. Boards, very sl. soiled; the ends of the text and plates are a little toned, opverall fine copy. 25.00

791. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Indian Miniatures from the XVth to the XIXth Centuries. 1961. 8vo, 119 pgs. inc. several color plates hors texte + 98 black and white plates. Boards, edges a little toned, overall very good copy. Cat. by Robert Skelton. 25.00

792. Xiu Wang. Charm of Luoyang - the Archaeological Treasures Exhibition of He and Lou Area. Zhengzhou Shi: Da Xiang Chu Ban She, 2005. Qto, 118 pgs., many color ills. Texts in Chinese and English. Wrappers. Unread copy. 75.00

793. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. Buddha in Indien. Die Fruhindische Skuptur von Konig Asoka bis zur Guptazeit. April-July 1995. Qto, 303 pgs., prof ill., mostly in color. Wrappers, unread copy. 50.00


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |