Specialists in scholarly, out-of-print and rare books on the arts of the early Middle Ages to the mid-19th century

CATALOGUE 215 MEDIEVAL ART & ARCHITECTURE

- Part 2 -

Artists 413-485

Works of Art inc. Metalwork, Ivories, Enamels 486-613

Early Christian , Byzantine Art, Eastern European Art 614-740

 

413. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume V. The Hague, 1925. 8vo, 518 pgs. inc. 3 collotypes and 284 ills. Green lib. cloth, lib. dup., orig. ed.,, with netly removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at the base of the backstrip. Unbria, The Marches, Pisa, Naples etc. etc. 40.00

414. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume VI. Iconographical Index to Volumes I-V. The Hague, 1925. 8vo, Green lib. cloth,orig. ed., removed bookplate, faint remains of call number at the base of the spine. 40.00

415. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume X. The Hgue, 1928. 8vo, 605 pgs., green lib. cloth, orig. ed., lib. dup. with removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at base of the backstrip. Fra Angelico, Uccello, Masaccio, Domenico Veneziano, Castaagno, Filippo Lippi, Pesellino, Neri di Bicci, etc. 40.00

416. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume XIV. The Hague, 1933. 8vo, 541 pgs., inc. 8 collotypes and 326 ills. Greene lib. cloth, lib. dup. with removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at the base of the backstrip. Pintoricchio, Perugino, Umbrian Masters, Ottaviano Nelli, etc. 40.00

417. H. W. Van Os a.o. The Early Sienese Paintings in Holland. Florence, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 157 pgs., num. ills. some in color. Wrappers. 30.00

418. Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio. Da Altichiero a Pisanello. 1958. 8vo, xxii + 117 pgs. + 120 plates. Boards a little soiled and rubbed. 25.00

419. Rik Vos, Henk van Os, eds. Aan de Oorsprong van de Schilderkunst / The Birth of Panel Painting. Early Italian Paintings in Dutch Collections. 's-Gravenhage, 1989. Qto, 288 pgs., num. ills. inc. 39 col. Wrappers, very good except a little rubbed along the backstrip and ink inscription inside front cover. 25.00

420. Joseph Walter. Les Duex Roses du Transept Sud de la Cathedrale de Strasbourg. In: Archives Alsaciennes d'Histoire de l'Art. Septieme Anne, 1928, pgs. 13-34, 16 ills. Wrs., spine sl. sunned. 1/500 copies. 50.00

421. Josef Weingartner. Gotische Wandmalerei in Sudtirol. Vienna, 1948. Sm. qto, 81 pgs. + 180 ills. on plates. Boards, cloth spine, f.f.e.p. neatly excised. 25.00

422. Hans Wentzel. Glasmalereien zu Wimpfen am Berg und Verwandte Spatgotische Farbverglasungen im Hessen und Baden. Offprint, Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Heft 6, 1967, qto, pgs. 7-31, 22 ills. Wrs. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 20.00

423. Wilhelm Worringer. Die Anfange der Tafelmalerei. Leipzig, 1924. Sm. qto, 350 pgs. inc. 126 ills. on the text. Boards and cloth spine. Endpapers and some front and back pages very faintly foxed. 50.00

424. Frankl Gunter Zehnder. Gotische Malerei in Koln. Altkolner Bilder 1300-1550. Koln, Wallraf-Ricahrtz-Museum. Bildhefte zur Sammlung 3. 1989. Lg. 8vo, 107 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00

425. Maria Pia Zocchi. Affreschi Medioevali San Remigio di Pallanza. Milan,. 1986. Lg. 8vo, 85 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00 426. 427. ARTISTS

428. (Arnoult de Nimegue) Jean Lafond. La Resurrection d'un Maitre d'Autrefois. Le Peintre-Verrier Arnoult de Nimegue (Aert van Oort ou van Hort, Aert Ortkens Arnoult de la Pointe). Rouen, 1942. 8vo, 102 pgs. + 25 plates. Later library cloth. Pgs. sl. yellowed, otherwise well-preserved lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate,no external makrs. Rare. 75.00

429. (Bermejo) Barcelona, Museu Nacional d'Arte de Catalunya. La Pintura Gotica Hispano Flamenca Bartolome Bermejo y su Epoca. 2003. Lg. qto, 587 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Very good. Extensive appendix in English. 100.00

430. (Berruguete) Hulin de Loo. Pedro Berruguete et les Portraits d'Urbin. Brussels, 1942. Lg. 8vo, 70 pgs., 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled 1/500 copies. 25.00

431. (Botticelli) Lamberto Donati. Il Bottticelli e le Prime Illustrazioni della Divina Commedia. Florence, 1962. Qto, 209 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers, sl. soiled and sm. repaired tear at the base of the backstrip, overall very good copy. Partly uncut. 75.00

432. (Bouts) Leuven, Sint-Pieterskerk. Tentoonstelling Dirk Bouts en zijn Tijd. 1975. 8vo, 560 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 60.00

433. (Campin) Mojmir S. Frinta. The Genius of Robert Campin. The Hague, 1966. 8vo, 123 pgs. + 67 ills. on plates. Cloth (a bit splayed). 45.00

434. (Clemer) Galante Garrone, Giovanna and Elena Ragusa. Hans Clemer Il Maestro d'Elva. Savigliano, 2002. 274pp with 164 colour, 78 monochrome illustrations and 13 line drawings. Cloth, d.w., nice copy but three corners sl. bumped. Essays on Italian artist, Hans Clemer, better known as the Master of Elva. Description of works and restoration of frescoes in the churches of Bernezzo, Saluzzo and the cathedral of Elva. 75.00

435. (David) Eberhard Freiherr von Bodenhausen. Gerard David und seine Schule. New York, Collectors Editions, n.d. Reprint of the 1905 Munich edition. Lg. qto, (x) + 238 pgs., many plates and ills. Red cloth. 50.00

436. (David) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume VI Part II [VIb]. Hans Memlinc and Gerard David. New York/ Washington, 1971. Qto, pgs. 77-154, plates 161-270. Cloth. No dust wrapper. Probably unread copy. This volume covers Gerard David, the addenda to Hans Memlinc, Master of the Legend of St. Ursula, Master of the Legend of St. Lucy, and a few other Bruges masters. There is some, not much, but noticeable underlining in the text, a little of it is in green. 100.00

437. (Donatello) Laura Ciferri a.o. La Madonna di Citerna Terracotta Inedita di Donatello. The Citerna Madonna: An Unpublished Terracotta by Donatello. Morbio Inferiore, 2004. Lg. 8vo, 64 + xxxiii pgs., many ills. in color and black and white. English text, 33 pages. Wrappers. 30.00

438. (Duccio) Giulio Cattaneo, Edi Baccheschi. L'Opera Completa di Duccio. Milano, 1972. Qto, 100 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 64 color plates. Cloth. 20.00

439. (Durer) Record of the Art Museum, Princeton University. Albrecht Durer: The Early Graphic Works. An Exhibition in Celebration of the Quincentennial of Durer's Birth. 1971. Lg. 8vo, 76 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 20.00

440. (Durer) Hans Tietze, E. Tietze-Conrat. Neue Beitrage zur Durer-Forschung. Offprint, Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen in Wien, SEchster Band, 1932. Folio, pgs. 115-139, many plates and ills. Some foxing. Quarter leather and cloth, leather rubbed. Incs. articles on Durer drawings, Jorg Breu, Hans Sebald Beham. 40.00

441. (Erminoldmeister) Achim Hubel. Der Erminoldmeister und die Deeutsche Skulptur des 13. Jahrhunderts. In: Beitrage zur Gssssschichte des Bistums Regensburg, Band 8, 1974. Lg. 8vo, pgs. 53-241 with catalogue of works + 82 ills. on plates and 2 color plates. Wrapper in lib. buckram binding, cancelled bookplat. 60.00

442. (Eyck) Ludwig Baldass. Jan van Eyck. New York, 1952. Qto, 297 pgs., prof. ill. inc. several tipped-in color plates. Cloth, sl. soiled, tiny tear at the top of the backstrip, old small tape marks on each f.f.e.p. and two ink signatures. That said, still very good copy. 40.00

443. (Eyck) Albert Chatelet. Hubert et Jean van Eyck: Les Etudes Eyckiennes de 1953 a 1987. From: Formes, Bulletin de l'Institut d'Histoire de l'Art de Strasbourg, 6, 1988, pgs. 3-20 with a selective bibliography. Self-wrappers. 25.00

444. (Eyck) Max. J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume I. The Van Eycks - Petrus Christus. New York, Washington, 1967. Qto, 117 pgs. + 111 plates. Sl. darkened cloth, outer edges of the plates very sl. yellowed from age, dust jacket somewhat rubbed and darkened. One of the scarcer vols. of this set. 450.00

445. (Eyck) Max. J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume I. The Van Eycks - Petrus Christus. Leyden, 1967. Qto, 117 pgs. + 111 plates. Sl. darkened cloth, outer edges of the plates very sl. yellowed from age, dust jacket somewhat rubbed and darkened. One of the scarcer vols. of this set. 450.00

446. (Eyck) Otto Pacht. Van Eyck. Die Begrunder der Altniederlandischen Malerei. Munich, 1989. Sm. qto, 224 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth, d.w. Short ink inscription on f.f.e.p. 35.00

447. (Fouquet) Robert Fiot. Jean Fouquet a Notre-Dame-la-Riche de Tours. In Revue de L'Art, No. 10, 1970, pgs. 30-466, 14 ills. Wrs. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward (there are sev. articles on stained glass in this issue). 15.00

448. (Geertgen) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume V. Geertgen tot Sint Jans and Jerome Bosch. New York/Washington, 1969. Qto, 113 pgs., many ills. on 135 pl ates. Cloth, dust jacket. Also, Master of the Brunswick Diptyxh, Master of the Virgo inter Virgines. 165.00

449. (Giotto) Anne Derbes, Mark Sandona. "Ave Charitate Plena": Variations on the Theme of Charity in the Arena Chapel. In Speculum, July, 2991, pgs.599-637, 16 ills. 450. Wrappers. 25.00

451. (van der Goes) Max J. Fiedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume IV. Hugo van der Goes. New York/Washington, 1969. Qto, 12t pgs. + 124 plates. Cloth, sl. worn and darkened dust jacket. Very nice copy, the edges of the plates are sl. yellowed from age, but the images are not affected. Also covers: Master of the Legend of St. Catherine, Master of the Legend of Saint Barbara, Master of Sainte Gudule, Master of the Joseph Sequence, Master of the Embroidered Foliage, Colijn de Coter, Master of the Portraits of Princes. 285.00

452. (van der Goes) Max J. Fiedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume IV. Hugo van der Goes. New York/Washington, 1969. Qto, 12t pgs. + 124 plates. Cloth, sl. worn and darkened dust jacket. Very nice copy, the edges of the plates are sl. yellowed from age, but the images are not affected. Also covers: Master of the Legend of St. Catherine, Master of the Legend of Saint Barbara, Master of Sainte Gudule, Master of the Joseph Sequence, Master of the Embroidered Foliage, Colijn de Coter, Master of the Portraits of Princes. 285.00

453. (Gossart / van Orley) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume VIII. Jan Gossart and Bernat van Orley. New York/Washington, 1972. Qto, 134 pgs. + 142 plates. Cloth, dust jacket, probably unread copy. This vol. covers Jan Gossaert and Bernard van Orley, Cornelis van Coninxloo, Jan van Coninxloo. 150.00

454. (Grasser) Phillip Maria Halm. Erasmus Grasser. Augsburg, 1928. Qto, 166 pgs. + 167 ills. on 97 plates. Wrs. Very faint occasional foxing in text. 55.00

455. (Holbein) Augsburg, Rathaus. Hans Holbein der Altere und die Kunst der Spatgotik, 1985. 8vo, 208 pgs. + 277 ills. on plates. Wrs., minor shelf-wear. 30.00

456. (Huguet) Benjamin Rowland, Jr. Jaume Huguet. A Study of Late Gothic Painting in Catalonia. Cambridge, 1932. 8vo, xix + 236 pgs. + 62 plates. Blue cloth, very fine and probably little-read copy, in somewhat tattered wrappers. 100.00

457. (Limbourg) Nijmegem, Museum Het Valkof. The Limbourg Brothers. Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416. 2005. Qto, 447 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. English text. 50.00

458. (Maitre de Moulins) Maurice H. Goldblatt. Dr. Maurice H. Goldblatt. Deux Grands Maitres Francais. Le Maitre de Moulins Identifie. Jean Perreal. 40 Portraits Identifes. Paris, 1961. Lg. 8vo, 93 pgs., many ills. + col. frontis. Cloth. Interesting ills. by about 14 different painters. If not more. 25.00 459. 460. (Mantegna) Mantova, Comitato della Mostra di Andrea Mantegna. Andrea Mantega. Venice, 1961. 4th ed. 8vo, xlii + 219 pgs. + 8 col. plates + 170 black and white plates. Cloth sl. soiled and a bit shelkf-rubbed, overall very good. 35.00

461. (Simone Martini) F. Enaud. Simone Martini a Avignon. Les Monuments Historiques de la France, Numero Special. July-Sept. 1963. Qto, pgs. 112-180, num. ills. Wrappers a little soiled and top and bot. of the spine a little bbumped. 30.00

462. (Massys) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume VII. Quentin Massys. New York, 1971. Qto, 106 pgs., hundreds of ills. on 135 plates. Cloth, sl. rubbed dust jacket. Also covers The Master of Frankfurt, Master of the Mansi Magdelen, The Master of the Morrison Triptych, The Master of Hoogstraeten. 150.00

463. (Master E. S.) Philadelphia Museum of Art. Master E.S. Five Hundredth Anniversary Exhibition. 1967. Sm. qto, unpagted, 84 ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 20.00

464. (Master E. S.) Philadelphia Museum of Art. Master E.S. Five Hundredth Anniversary Exhibition. 1967. Sm. qto, unpagted, 84 ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 20.00

465. (Master of the Legend of Saint Ursusla) C. M. Kauffmann. The Legend of Saint Ursula. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1964. 8vo, 34 pgs., 6 ills. + 28 plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and corners a little bumped. 20.00

466. (Master of Flemalle / Rogier van der Weyden) Ccyril Stroo, Pascale Syfer-d'Olne. The Flemish Primitives. I. The Master of Flemalle and Rogier van der Weyden Groups. (Catalogue of Early Netherlandish Painting in The Royal Mjseums of Fine Arts of Belgium). Brussels, 1996. Qto, 275 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 30 color plates. Boards. 100.00

467. (Mastere of Flemalle) Charels de Tolnay. L'Autel Merode du Maitre de Flemalle. In: Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Feb. 1959, pgs. 65-78, 12 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with a stamp on the front cover. 15.00

468. (Meister der Darmstadter Passion) Hans M. Schmidt. Zum Meister der Darmstadter Passion. In: Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, 14, 1974. Qto, pgs. 7-48, 36 ills. With a catalogue of works. Wrappers. With: Ulrike Frommberger-Weber, Sssspatgotische Tafelmalrei in den Stadten Speyer, Worms, und Heidelberg (1440-1500, pgs. 49-80, with 24 ills. Wrappers. 50.00

469. (Meister der Lindauer Beweinung) Carola Hagnau. Der Meister der Lindauer Beweinung. Das Kleiner Tafelgemalde ""Christus als Schmerzenmann und die Stigmatisation des Hl. Franziskus"" in Werk- und Regionalem Kontext. Berlin, 1998. 8vo, 158 pages, 9 plates, 3 color. Wrappers. 30.00

470. (Meister der Michaeler Plasttiken) Otto Demus. Der Meister der Michaeler Plastiken. Osterreichische Zeitschrift fur Kunst und Denkmalpflege, Heft 1-2, 1953. Qto, pgs. 1-9 with 11 ills. Wrs. a little worn. 15.00

471. (Meister von Ottobeuren) Alfred Schadler. Das Werk des "Meisters von Ottobeuren." Offprint, Studien und Mittelungen sur Geschichte des Benediktinerordens und seiner Zweige. Augsburg, 1964. 8vo, pgs. 136-152 + 16 plates. Wrs. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 20.00

472. (Meister der Schangau-Tumba / Hanns Peurlin der Alter) Volker Liedke, ed. Ars Bavarica. Gesammelte Beitrage zur Kunst, Geschichte, Volkskunde und Denkmalppflege in Bayern und in den Angrenzenden Bundeslanden. Doppelband 41/42. Munich, 1986. Qto, 141 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Lib. dup with a tiny stamp. The issue is about memorial tomb portrait sculpture, with catalogues of work by Hanns Peurlin der Alter and Meister der Schangau-Tumba a.o., active in the 15th cent. 75.00

473. (Memling) K. B. McFarlane. Hans Memling. Edited by Edgar Wind with the Assistance of G. Harriss. Oxford, 1971. Qto, xv + 74 pgs. + 153 plates. Cloth. 40.00

474. (Memling) Paris, Musee du Louvre. Hans Memling au Louvre. 1995. 8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00

475. (Memlinc) Frans van Molle. Identification d'un Portrait de Gilles Joye Attribue a Memlinc. Brussels, l960 (Les Primitifs Flamands. III. Contributions a l'Etude des Primitifs Flamands, 3). Qto, 26 pgs., 6 plates. Wrs. The portrait is in the Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Mass. 20.00

476. (Bernd Notke) Johhny Roosval. Bernd Notke, Peintre. Offprint from Gazette des Beaux-Arts, n.d. Qto, pgs. 12-25, 11 ills. Wrs. 15.00

477. (Parler) Gerhard Schmidt. Peter Parler und Heinrich IV. Parler als Bildhauer. Offprint, Wiener Jahrbuch fur Kunstgeschichte, Band XXII, 1970. Sm. qto, pgs. 108-153 + 66 ills. on plates. Wrs., spine very sl. bumped. 30.00

478. (Perugino) Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria. Perugino il Divin Pittore. 2004. Qto, 637 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers.. 60.00

479. (Perugino) Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria. Perugino il Divin Pittore. 2004. Qto, 637 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers.. 60.00

480. (Piero di Cosimo) Mina Bacci. Piero di Cosimo. Milan, 1966. Lg. 8vo, 288 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth, spine sunned and text block shaken. This is a complete catalogue of works, inc. erroneous attributions and lost works. 65.00

481. (Piero di Cosimo) New York, Schaeffer Galleries. Piero di Cosimo. 1938. Lg. 8vo, cat. of 7 ills. works, some text ills. Wrs. sl. sioiled, otherwise very good. 15.00

482. (Piero della Francesca) Marilyn Aronberg Lavin. Piero Della Francesca. Boston, 1992. Qto, 128 pgs., many color and b/w plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00

483. (Piero della Francesca) Marilyn Aronberg Lavin, ed. Piero Della Francesca and His Legacy. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art. 1995. Studies in the History of Art, 48, Center for Advnaced Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XXVIII. Qto, 328 pgs., many ills. and plates, some color. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 25.00

484. (Piero della Francesca) G. Nicco-Fasola, ed. Piero della Francesca. De Prospectiva Pingendi. Florence, 1984. 8vo, lxx + 219 pgs. + 49 pltes. Cloth, dust jacket. 90.00

485. (Piero della Francesca) Claudia Cieri Via, ed. Citta e Corte nell'Italia di Piero della Francesca. Atti del Convegno Internazionale di Studi. Urbino, 4-7 Ottobre 1992. Venice, 1996. 8vo, 504 pgs. + m any ills. on plates (some color). Wrappers. 40.00

486. (Pisano) William D. Wixom. A Masterpiece Attributed to Andrea Pisano. In: Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec., 1972, pgs. 263-283, 44 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00

487. (Pucelle). Florens Deuchler. Jean Pucelle - Facts and Fictions. In The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Feb. 1971. With 5 other articles on Pucelle and his two manuscripts in New York. With ills. 32 pages, wrappers. 20.00

488. (Pucelle) Madeline H. Caviness. Patron or Matron? A Capetian Bride and a Vade Mecum for her Marriage Bed. Offprint from Speculum, April 1993, pgs. 333-362, with 44 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 20.00

489. (Raverti) Giovanni Maricher. Matteo Raverti nell'Arte Veneziana del Primo Quattrocento. Florence, 1939. Offprint, Rivista d'Arte, Serie II, Anno XI, Nr. 1. 8vo, 20 pgs., 10 ills. Wrs. a little wrinkled. 25.00

490. (Riemenschneider) Hartmut Krohm, ed. Zum Fruhwerk Tilman Riemenschneiders. Eine Dokumentation. Berlin, Skulpturengalerie, 1982. Qto, 104 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

491. (Riemenschneider) G. Harro Schaeff-Scheefen. Erlebnis und Deuting. Vier Altare des Tilman Riemenschneider. Rohenburg, 1959. 8vo, 133 pgs., many ils. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 20.00

492. (Sano di Pietro) Jorg Trubner. Die Stilistische Entwickelung der Tafelbilder des Sano di Pietro (1405-1481). Strassburg, l925. Qto, l02 pgs. + 24 ills. on 17 plates. Wrs., mostly uncut. WRs. sl. soiled. 30.00

493. Ernst Buchner. Martin Schongauer als Maler. Berlin, 1941. Lg. qto, 186 pgs., 104 plates and ills., sev. color. Paper-covered boards (sl. rubbed), cloth spine. Sl. shaken. 75.00

494. (Schongauer) Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Martin Schongauer Maitre de la Gravure Rhenane ver 1450-1491. 1991. Qto, 272 pgs., prof. iull., some color plates. Wrappers. 50.00

495. (Sluter) Helga D. Hofmann. Die Grablegung von Pont-a-Mousson - ein Meisterwerk der Sluter-Nachfolge und die Thematisch Verwandten Gruppen in Lothringen. In: Annales Universitatis Saraviensis, Vol. VIII, Fasc. 4, 1959. 8vo, pgs. 299-324, + 22 ills. on plats. Wrappers, a little soiled and pencil-marked. From the librry of W. Forsyth. 35.00

496. (Stoss) Nurnberg, Germanischs Nationalmuseum. Veit Stoss in Nurnberg. Werke ds Meisters und seiner Schule in Nurnberg und Umgebung. 1983. Sm. qto, 366 pgs., prof. ill, some color plates. Wrappers, top of backstrip very sl. bumped. 45.00

497. (Stoss) Rainer Kahsnitz. Veit Stoss in Nurnberg. Eine Nachlasse zum Katalog und zur Ausstellung. Sonderdruck, Anzeiger des Germanischen Nationalamuseums, 19894. Sm. qto, 31 pgs., 33 ills. Wrs. 15.00

498. (Tomaso) Luigi Coletti. L'Arte di Tomaso da Modena. Bologna, 1933. 8vo, 177 pgs. + 96 plates. Cloth, lib. dup with marks and stamps etc. 30.00

499. (Vani) Cesasre Brandi. Un Candelabro Dipinto da Lippo Vanni. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1975. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., about 25 plates, some color. Wrappers. 20.00

500. (van der Weyden) Martin Davies. Rogier van der Weyden. An Essay, with a Critical Catalogue of Paintings Assigned to him and to Robert Campin. London, 1972. Lg. qto, 272 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, very slightest rubbing on extremities; previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p.; otherwise v.g. 110.00

501. (van der Weyden) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume II. Rogier van der Weyden and the Master of Flemalle. New York/Washington, 1967. Qto, 114 pgs. + 144 pages of plates. Cloth, sl. age-darkened, and outer edges of of the plates have sl. discolored from age (yellowed a bit), but the images are no where affected. Overall very nice copy in somewhat darkened and rubbed dust jacket. 150.00

502. (Ysenbrant) Max J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume XI. The Antwerp Mannerists. Adriaen Ysenbrant. New York, Washington, 1974. Qto, 128 pgs. + many hundreds of ills. on 207 plates. Cloth, just a trifle dusty, probably never read; sl. worn dust jacket. One of the scarcer volumes in the set. Covers: Jan de Beer, Master of 1518, Jan de Cock, Albert Cornelisz., Ambrosius Benson, Lancelot Blondeel and others. 500.00 503. 504. WORKS OF ART INC. TEXTILES, TAPESTRIES, GOLDSMITHS' WORK, METALWORK, IVORIES, etc.

505. Allentown, Allentown Art Museum. The Charles C. Dent Collection of Renaissance Bronzes & Other Statuary. Volume I - Introduction & Plates. 1967. Sm. qto, unpaged, 172 ills. Wrappers. 25.00

506. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Uit de Schatkamers der Middeleeuween. Kunst uit Noord-West-Duitsland van Karel de Grote tot Karel de Vijfde. 1949. 8vo, 80 pgs. (which are turning brown) + 80 plates. Wrappers sl. rubbed. 20.00

507. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Catalogues van Goud en Zilverwerken Benevens Zilveren, Loden en Bronzen Plaquetten. 2nd, enlarged edition. 1952. 8vo, 178 pgs. + 55 plates. Wrappers. 45.00

508. Amsterdam, Sotheby's. Early Furniture, Sculpture & Works of Art. Dec. 21, 2005. Lg. 8vo, prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

509. Annales de la Societe Royale d'Archeoelogie de Bruxelles, Tome Cinquante-Six. Catalogue de l'Exposition Tresors d'Art des Eglises de Bruxelles. 1979. 8vo, 278 pgs., many ills. Wrappers are a little soiled. Most of the works are baroque or later but some are from the sixteenth century or earlier. 40.00

510. Horst Appuhn, Christian von Heusinger. Der Fund Kleiner Andachtsbilder des 13. bis 17. Jahrhunderts in Kloster Wienhausen. Offprint from Neiderdeutsche Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte, Vierter Band, 1965, pgs. 157-238, with 119 ills. Wrappers. Contains a catalogue of all the objects. 40.00

511. Arras, Musee des Baux-Arts, Palais Saint-Vaast. Le Tresor de la Cathedrdale d'Arras. 1986. 8vo, 93 pgs., many ills. of sculpture, metalwork, textiles, etc. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 30.00

512. Baltimore, Watlers Art Gallery. Medieval Ivories in The Walters Art Gallery. 1969. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., about 30 ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 15.00

513. Basel, Historisches Museum. Der Basler Munsterschatz. 1956. 8vo, 56 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. 10.00

514. Julius Baum. Inventar der Kirchlichen Bildwerke des BErnischen Historischen Muesums in Bern. Bern, 1941. Lg. 8vo, 79 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs. 40.00

515. John Beckwith. The Andrews Diptych. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., 44 ills. + 7 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled, lib. dup., from the coll. of Thomas Hoving, 1958. 20.00

516. John Beckwith. The Andrews Diptych. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., 44 ills. + 7 plates. Wrs. Lib. of Congress dup., stamped on the back cover. 20.00

517. John Beckwith. The Adoration of the Magi in Whalebone. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1966. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs. + many ills. Wrappers. 20.00 518. 519. Bella Bessard. Il Tesoro. Pellegrinaggio ai Corpi Santi e Preziosi della Cristianita. Milan, Franco Maria Ricci, 1981. Qto, 211 pgs., many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, col. plate tipped on cover. 100.00

520. P.M. le Blanc, ed. Kerkelijk Zilver. Negen Opstellen over Kerkelijke Zilversmeedkunst. The Hague/Utrecht, 1992. 8vo, 191 pgs., many contributions, many black and white ills., inc. late gothic examples. Wrappers. 30.00

521. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Georg Swarzenski 1876-1957. Autumn-Winter, 1957. 8vo, 67 pgs., 80 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup, sl. soiled, with some stamps. 20.00

522. Robert Branner. The Grande Chasse of The Sainte Chapelle. Offprint, Gazette des Beaux0-Arts, Jan. 1971. Qto, pgs. 5-18, 12 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with a small stamp.

523. Bruges, Musee Communal. Orfevrerie d'Art a Bruges. 1950. 8vo, 48 pgs. + 31 plates. Very good lib. dup. with one tiny stamp in the rear. 20.00

524. Bruxelles. Musese Royuax d'Art et d'Histoire. Tapisseries Bruxelloises se la Pre-Renaissance. 1976. Oblong 8vo, 256 pgs., many black and white and some color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

525. Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Rhin-Meuse. Art et Civilisation 800-1400. 1972/ Qto, 431 pgs., prof. ill., many color plates. Wrappers, minor wear. 40.00

526. Anna Maria Cetto. Der Berner Traian- und Herkinbald-Teppich. Bern, 1966. 8vo, 230 pgs. inc. 81 ills. Wrs. Minor wear and one corner sl. creased. 35.00

527. Chambery. La Cathedrale de Chambery et son Tresor. Lyon (?), n.d. 8vo, 20 pgs., 25 ills. Wrs. 10.00

505a. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Exhibition of Gold. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Nov, 1947, 8vo, 32 pgs., many objects on 36 tipped-in b/w plates, from ancient art to Renaissance examples, and pre-columbian art. 20.00

528. John M. Coles a.o. Ancient Scottish Weapons. Scottish Art Review Special Number, 1965. Lg. 8vo, 30 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, sl. soiled. 20.00

529. Comte Elie de Comminges. Une Tapisserie aux Armes Beaufort Turenne et Comminges. Offprint, Revue de Comminges, Tome LXXXV, 1972. 8vo, pgs. 267-289, 11 ills. Wrs. 15.00

530. Prof. Dr. Firmin De Smidt. Twee H. Sacramentsorentjes in de Sint-Niklaaskerk te Gent. Brussels, 1971. 8vo, 54 pgs., 21 ills. Wrs. 25.00

531. Florens Deuchler. Philipp der Gute von Burgund als Auftraggeber. Vermutungen zum Berner Tausendblumenteppich. Offprint, Jahrbuch des Bernischen Historischen Museum in Bern, 45. und 46. Jahrgang, 1965-1966. 8vo, pgs. 9-28, 12 ills, 1 folign. Self-wraps., inscribed by the author. 20.00

532. Rudolf Distelberger a.o. Western Decorative Arts, Part I. Medieval, Renaissance and Historicizing Styles including Metalwork, Enamels, and Ceramics. The Collections of the National Gallery of Art Systematic Catalogue. Washington, D.C., 1993. Qto, 333 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

533. Viktor H. Elbern. Die Schatzkammer der Kirche St. Godehard. Katalog. With: Hans Reuther. Bau und Ausstattung der St.-Godehardi-Kirche. In: Die Diozese Hildesheim im Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. 37. Jg., Hildesheim, 1969. 8vo, pgs. 76-129, 30 ills. on 25 plates. 35.00

534. Emmerich. Kunstschatze aus dem St.-Martini-Munster zu Emmerich. 1977. 8vo, 58 pgs. inc. a few color plates + 111 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 25.00

535. Otto von Falke. Der Mainzer Goldschmuck der Kaiserin Gisela. Berlin, 1913. Folio, 32 pgs. inc. 26 ills. + many ills. on 8 fine gravure plates with tissue guards + 6 ills. on col. frontisepiece. Lib. dup. in soiled off-white cloth, ends of spine sl. bumped and rubbed. Cancelled bookplate. 1/1100 copies. 75.00

536. Otto von Falke. Der Mainzer Goldschmuck der Kaiserin Gisela. Berlin, 1913. Folio, 32 pgs. inc. 26 ills. + many ills. on 8 fine gravure plates with tissue guards + 6 ills. on col. frontisepiece. Lib. dup. in sl. soiled off-white cloth, ends of spine sl. bumped. Cancelled bookplate. 1/1100 copies. 90.00

537. (Figdor Coll.) Wien, Artaria & Co., Gluckselig GmbH. Otto von Falke, ed. Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor, Wien. Band I: Bildteppiche, Samt- und Seidenstoffe, Stickereien, Spitzen, Knupfteppiche, Blei und Zinn, Goldschmiedearbeiten, Kirchliches und Weltliches Silbergerat. Sale June 11-13 1930. Lg. qto, 172 pgs., 78 plates. Wrappers. In excellent condition, very minor wear, very sturdy -- frequently the wrappers crack off on these unbound copies. Lace, embroidery, lead, pewter, silver tapestry, goldsmiths' work, metalwork, velvet, silk. 85.00

515a. (Figdor Coll.) Wien, Artaria & Co., Gluckselig GmbH. Otto van Falke, Leo Planiscig, eds.Die Sammling Dr. Albert Figdor, Wien. Band V. Kastchen und Schachteln des 14. - 16. Jahrhunderts, Kastchen aus Metall, Glocken, Morser, Bronzegerat des Mittelalters, Bronzeplatten von Epitaphien, Wappen und Totenschilder. Sale Sept. 29-30, 1930. Lg. qto, 122 pgs., 84 plates. Wrappers. Copy in excellent shape, sturdy Metal chests, clocks, mortars, bronze sculpture, bronze plaques, arms and armor. 85.00

538. Frankfurt am Main, Museum fur Kunsthandwerk. Erwerbungen 1949-1956. 1956. 8vo, 79 pgs. + 56 plates. Wrs. a bbut rubbed. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 20.00

539. Kjeld von Folsach, Joachim Meyer, eds. The Ivories of Medieval Spain. Papers from a Symposium Held in Copenhagen from the 18th to the 20th of November 2003. Journal of The David Collection, Volumes 2,1 and 2,2. Copenhagen, 2005. Two parts in sm. qto, 366 pgs., num. ills., many in color. Most papers in English. Cloth, dust jackets. 100.00

540. R. FRancovich, S. Gelichi. La Ceramica Spagnola in Toscana nel Bassomedioevo. Florence, 1984. 8vo, 41 pgs. with many fig. ills. + about 15 ills. on 8 platres. Wrappers a bit soiled. 25.00

541. Marie-Madeleine Gauthier. Strassen des Glaubens. Reliquien und Reliquiare des Abendlandes. Fribourg, 1983. Qto, 216 pgs., num. ills., many col. Cloth. 65.00

542. Hans Graeven. Antike Schnitzereien aus Elfenbein und Knochen in Photographischer Nachbilkdung. Serie 1. 1903. (Nr. 1-80.) Hannover, 1903. 8vo, 134 pgs., 1 folding plate aand 12 ills. (line engravings). Wrs., end of spine very sl. rubbed. Ex. lib. Francis Robinson with his bookplate. 40.00

543. Rosalie B. Green. Ex Ungue Leonem. Offprint from Essays in Honor of Erwin Panofsky, 1961. Qto, pgs. 157-169 + 14 ills. Wrs., a little worn. Inscribed by the author. About a 12-c. enamelled plaque in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. 15.00

544. Rosel Gollek-Gretzer. Prozessionsstangen in Kloster Wienhausen. Offprint from Neiderdeutsche Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte, Band V, 1966, pgs. 91-132, 44 ills. Wrappers. 22.50

545. Ernst Gunther Grimme. Aachener Goldschmiedekunst im Mittelalter von Karl dem Grossen bis zu Karl V. Koln, 1957. Qto, 143 pgs. wiwth fig. ills. + 63 plates. Cloth. 50.00

546. Groningen, Groninger Museum. Bronzen. Antieke Bronzen Beeldjes Gevonden in Nederland en Italiaanse Renaissance Bronzen in Nederlandse Verzamelingen. 1980. 8vo, 101 pgs., 14 ills. Wrs. 15.00

547. (James Coll.) New York, Parke-BErnet. ...Paintings, Gothic and Renaissance Sculptures Tapestries Furniture.... Estate of the Late Arthur Curtiss James.... Sale Nov. 13, 1941. Sm. qto, num. plates. Wrappers. Some interesting medieval works of art are illustrated. 20.00

548. Drs. Roland Koeekkoek. Gotische Ivoren in het Catharijneconvent. Utrecht, 1987. 8vo, 104 pgs., about 50 ills. Wrs. 35.00

549. Drs. Roland Koeekkoek. Gotische Ivoren in het Catharijneconvent. Utrecht, 1987. 8vo, 104 pgs., about 50 ills. Wrs. A few pencil notes sin the text margins. 30.00 550. Kofler-Truniger Coll.) London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Medieval and Renaissance Works of Art from the Collection of Ernst and Marthe Kofler-Truniger Lucerne. Sale Dec. 13, 1979. 8vo, 31 works, all ill., some in color. Boards. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate and tiny stmp in rear. 30.00

551. Koln, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Glas. Koln, 1973. 2nd, enlarged ed. Lg. 8vo, abouat 350 pgs., hundreds of ills. + 32 plates (a few color. Wrappers. Some medieval examples. 45.00

552. Koln, Romisches-Germanisches Museum. Goldschmuck der Volkerwanderungszeit. Ausstellung der Sammlung Diergardt. N.d. (ca. 1955?) 8vo, 44 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. Ex. lib, V. Ostoia. 25.00

553. Koln, Schnutgen-Museum. Das Schnutgen-Museum. Eine Auswahl. Dritte, Erweiterte Auflage. 1964. Lg. 8vo, 99 pgs. + 191 plates. Wrs. Tiny previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p. 25.00

554. Koln. Das Erzbischofliche Diozesanmuseum Koln. Augewahlte Meisterwerke 110 Abbildungen. N.d. (1960?) 8vo, unpgd. 110 ills. Wrs., sm. stain at bottom of backstrip. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward; signature on u.r. of front wrapper. 20.00

555. Dietrich Kotzsche. Fragmente eines Romanischen Emailwerkes. Offprint, Intuition und Kunstwissenschaft. Festschrift fur Hanns Swarzenski, 1973, 8vo, pgs. 151-170, 6 ills. Self-wrappers, a few pen marks, inscribed by the author. 10.00

556. Le Chanoine Charles J. Ledit. Marguerite Dubuisson. Le Samit de Troyes. La Chape Pontificale de Montieramey. In : Zodiaque, 67, Jan. 1966, 8vo, pgs. 2-14 + 13 plates, some double-page. Wrs. 20.00

557. Leuven, Stedelijk Museum. Ars Sacra Antiqua. 1962. 8vo, 206 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrs. very sl. rubbed. 20.00

558. R. W. Lightbown. Secular Goldsmiths' Work in Medieval France: A History. London, 1978 (Reports of thje Research Committee of the Society of Antiquairies of London No. XXXVI). Qto, xiv + 136 pgs. + 80 plates (some color). Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 40.00

559. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. The Robert Strauss Collection of Italian Maiolica. Sale June 21, 1976. 8vo, 101 pgs., 47 plates in color. Boards. Estimate sheet. Nice copy, but lib. dup. with a bookplate. No external marks. 25.00

560. London, Sotheby's. European Sculpture, Bronzes & Jewellery from Medieval to 18th Century. Sale June 16, 1983. Wrappers with dust jacket. Some color. 20.00

561. London, Sotheby's. Haute Epoque. Important Early Furniture & Tapestries. Sale Nov. 1, 2005. Sm. qto, prof. ill. Front cover has a crease. 20.00

562. London, Sotheby's. Haute Epoque. Important Early Furniture and Tapestries. Oct. 28, 2004. Sm. qto, wrappers. Mostly color ills. 20.00

563. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. German and Swiss Domestic Silver of the Gothic Period. 1960. 8vo, (4) pgs. + 27 black and w hite plates. Wrs. 10.00

564. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The Middle Ages. Treasures from The Cloisters and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1970. Sm. qto, 266 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Owner's signature on f.f.e.p. 20.00

565. (Lowengard Coll.) Paris, Galerie Georges Petit.Catalogue des Tapisseries des Flandres des XVe et XVIe Siecles et des Manufatures Royales des Gobelins et de Beauvais Tapis de la Savonnerie du Temps de la Regence Anciens Tapis d'Orient & Polonais Meuble de Salon en Tapisserie de la Manufacture Royale de Beauvais e autre du XVIIIe Siecle Etoffes Anciennes don't la Vente aprs deces de M. Lowengard. Sale June 10, 1910. Qto, 31 pgs., 36 works, 21 plates, several double-page, with tissue guards. Ex. lib. Duveen Brothers, stamped on the bottom and top edge, in brown library cloth, the title page is cracked along the inner margin and is held on with a piece of transparent tape, otherwise very good condition. 50.00

566. Jean Lurcat, Jacques Levron. L'Apocalypse d'Angers. Angers, 1955. Qto, 34 pgs. + abouat 90 tipped-in color plates. Cloth, a little soiled, overall very god copy. 75.00 567.

568. Lucca, Palazzo Ducale. Mostra d'Arte Sacra dal Secolo VI al Secolo XIX. Catalogo. 1957. 8vo, 103 pgs. + 71 plates. Wrs. Some pencil notes on the f.f.e.p. otherwise v.g. 35.00

569. Madrid, Salas de Exposiciones Temporales, Palacio Real. A la Manera de Flandes. Tapices Ricos de la Corona de Espana. 2001. Sm. qto, 109 pgs., many color plates. Wrs. 35.00

570. Mainz, Mittelrheinisches Landesmuseum. Furher durch das Mittelrheinische Landesmuseum Mainz. 1980. Sm. qto, 218 pgs., prof. ill., much color. Wrappers. Inc. many outstanding works of art from the Middle Ages. 30.00

571. Andre de Mandach. La Tapisserie de Trajan et Archambault. A la Decouverte d'une Galerie Internationale de Portraits du Xve Siecle. Berne, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 112 pgs., 38 ills., most in color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00

572. (Malcove Coll.) Sheila D. Campbell, ed. The Malcove Collection. A Catalogue of the Objects in The Lillian Malcove Collection of The University of Toronto. Toronto, 1985. Qto, x + 421 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. The coll. is ecumenical, inc. med. Sculptures, Byzantine art, reliquaries, ivories, European metalwork, English alabasters, etc. etc. etc. 25.00

573. Marburg, Marburger Universitatsmuseum fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte. Auswahl aus den Sammlungen. 1964. 8vo, 82 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 15.00

574. Medievales. Langue Textes Histoire. No. 29. L'Etoffe et le Vetement. Autumn 1995. 8vo, 130 pgs., 8 essays, some illustrations. Wrappers. 40.00

575. S. Mihalik. Die Ungarischen Beziehungen des Glockenblumenpokals. Offprint, Acta Historiae Artium Academiae Scientarum Hungaricae, Tomus VI, Fasc 1-2, Budapest, 1959. Qto, pgs. 33-86, 48 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled, spine a little rubbed. 30.00

576. S. Mihalik. Problems concerning the Altar of Elizabeth, Queen of Hungary. Photcopy of an article, in a library pamphlet binder, from Acta Historiae Artium Tomus X, Fasc. 3-4, 1964, pgs. 247-298, many ills. 20.00

577. Pal Miklos. The Collections of The Budapest Museum of Applied Arts. Budapest, 1981. Sm. qto, 376 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket a little worn. Inc. much medieval art. 35.00

578. Theodor Muller. Das Ratssilber. Ofprint, Ingolstadt I/II, n.d. Qto, pgs. 7-36, with21 illsss, 1 color. Wrappers. 25.00

579. Munchen, Julius Bohler. Gemalde Skulpturen Zeichnungen Kunstgewerbe. Oct.-Nov. 1975. 8vo, 38 plates, inc. some fine late medieval sculptures, metalwork, and worls of art. Wrs. 10.00

580. Munchen, Aldolph Weinmuller. Alter Deutscher Kunstbesitz. Sale June 26-27, 1936. Sm. qto, 22 plates, inc. important medieval sculptures and furniture (12 pieces are ill.). Wrappers. 25.00

581. Munster, Westfalisches Landesmuseum for Kunst und Kulturgeschichte. Werke des Fruhen und Hohen Mittelalters. 1976. 8vo, 52 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed along the spine. 20.00

582. Namur. Exposition des Tresors d'Art de la Province de Namur. 1930. 8vo, 32 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. ssoiled and somewhat rubbed. 20.00

583. Nantes, Musee Dobree. Tresors de Fribourg Collections du Musee de Fribourg. 1972. 8vo, 36 pgs., about 20 ills. Wrappers. Many sculptures and metalwork. 20.00

584. The Industrial Museum of New York, Vol. 1, No. 1. Exhibit of Early Astronomical and Mathematical Instruments. New York, Museums of the Peaceful Arts, February, 1930. 8vo, 68 pgs., figs., ills. and diagrams. Wrappers. Rare. 75.00

585. New York, Blumka Gallery. Collecting Treasures of the Past. The Kofler-Truniger Collection and Other Important Early Works of Art. 2000. Qto, unpgd., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 30.00

586. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Enamels of Limoges 1100-1350. 1996. Qto, 478 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 50.00

587. New York, Parke-Bernet. Gothic & Renaissance Art... Property from the Estate of the Late Stanley Mortimer, New York. Part One. Sale Jan. 23,, 1943. Wrappers. 15.00

588. New York, Sotheby's. Fine European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries. Nov. 23-24, 1984. Wrappers. 15.00

589. Charles Oman. The Gloucester Candlestick. London, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 12 pgs., 8 figs. + 30 plates. Wrs., very sl bumped, very sl rubbed. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 25.00

590. Vera K. Ostoia. Two Riddles of the Queen of Sheba. Offprint, Metropolitan Museum Journal, Vol. 6, 1972. Qto, pgs. 73-103, num. ills. Wrs. The Morgan Tapestry. 15.00

591. Elizabeth C. Parker, Charles T. Little. The Cloisters Cross. Its Art and Meaning. New York, 1994. Qto, 316 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, dust jacket. 45.00

592. Paris, Brimo de Laroussilhe. Un Chef-d'Oeuvre Reconsiderer: Une Exceptionnelle Vierge Parisienne en Ivoire du Milieu du XIIe Siecle. 1994. Text by Etienne Bertrand. Lg. 8vo, 24 pgs., 14 ills., sev. color. Cloth. 25.00

593. Paris, Brimo de Laroussilhe. Un Chef-d'Oeuvre Reconsiderer: Une Exceptionnelle Vierge Parisienne en Ivoire du Milieu du XIIe Siecle. 1994. Text by Etienne Bertrand. Lg. 8vo, 24 pgs., 14 ills., sev. color. Cloth. 25.00

594. Paris, Brimo de Laroussilhe. Un Chef-d'Oeuvre Reconsiderer: Une Exceptionnelle Vierge Parisienne en Ivoire du Milieu du XIIe Siecle. 1994. Text by Etienne Bertrand. Lg. 8vo, 24 pgs., 14 ills., sev. color. Cloth. Lib. dup. with a cancelled bookplate, no other marks. 20.00

595. Mainz, Bischoflischen Dom- und Diozesanmuseums. Winfried Wilhelmy. Drache, Greif, und Liebesleut'. Mainzer Bildteppiche aus Spatgotischer Zeit. 2000. Sq. 8vo, 86 pgs. inc. 83 ills.,71 col., 6 folding col. plates. Cloth, d.w. 25.00 596. Hans Reinhardt. Bemerkungen zur Goldenen Altartafel und ein Wiedergefundenes Stuck des Basler Munsterschatzes: das Grosse Silberne Rauchfass. Offprint, Basel, Jahresbericht des Historischen Museums, 1963. Qto, pgs. 32-44 with 8 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 15.00

597. Floridus Rohrig. Der Verduner Altar. Dritte, Neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Vienna, 1955. 8vo, 94 pgs., 58 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed. 20.00 598. 599. Marvin Chauncey Ross. An Enamelled Reliquary from Champagnat. Offprint, Medieval Studies in Memory of A. Kingsley Porter, Cambridge, 1939, pgs. 467-477, + 11 ills. Wrs. a bit soiled and the stapled have rusted a little. 10.00

600. Margaret T. J. Rowe. Fragments from the Tomb of an Unknown Bishop in Saint Denis, Paris. In: The Bulletin of The Needle and Bobbin Club, Vol. 52, nos. 1/2, 1969, pgs. 26-33, 4 plates. Wrappers. Dedicated by the author to Sumner Crosby. 15.00

601. Margaret T. J. Rowe. Fragments from the Tomb of an Unknown Bishop in Saint Denis, Paris. In: The Bulletin of The Needle and Bobbin Club, Vol. 52, nos. 1/2, 1969, pgs. 26-33, 4 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

602. St. Louis, City Art Museum. The Development of the Medieval Collection. Bulletin of The City Art Museum of St. Louis, Winter-Spring, 1950. 8vo, 32 pgs., 27 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked. . Bookplate of Francis Robinson. 20.00

603. Salzburg, Domkapitel. Ausstellung Salzburgs Alte Schatzkammer. 1967. 8vo, 96 pgs. + 40 plates, 8 color. Wrs. a bit rubbed. Some of the objects are late gothic. 15.00

604. Hermann Schnitzler. Fulda oder Reichenau? Offprint, Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch, Band XIX, 1957. Sm. qto, pgs. 39-132, 63 ills. Wrs. a bit soiled. Inscribed by the author. 40.00

605. Dorothy G. Shepherd. Three Tapestries from Chaumont. Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Sept., 1961. 8vo, pgs. 159-190, 26 ills. Wrs. a bit soiled, a few marks. 15.00

606. Spengel Coll. Munchen, Hugo Helbing.Katalog der Sammlung J. Spengel Munchen-Warthof. Antiquitaten/ Kunst- und Einrichtungs-Gegenstande Namenlich Textilien Samte/ Brokate/ Stickereien Sale May 2, 1911. Qto, 109 pgs., 1578 works, + many ills. on 32 plates. Later marbled boards, cloth spine. Edges lightly foxed. 75.00

607. Hanns Swarzenski, Nancy Netzer. Catalogue of Medieval Objects in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Enamels & Glass. Boston, 1986. Sm. qto, 171 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs., very sl rubbed slong the spine. 20.00

608. (Textiles) Paola Marini a.o. Cangrande della Scala. La Morte e il Corredo di un Principe nel Medioevo Europeo. Venice, 2004. Qto, 317 pgs., prof. ill., with color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. As new. 55.00

609. Tokyo, The National Museum of Western Art. Kelche. Goldschmiedekunst des Mittelalters aus Evangelischen Kirchen Ostdeutschlands. 2004. Lg. 8vo, 314 pgs., num. plates and ills., 18 color plates + about 75 b/w plates + many text ills. Most of the text is in Japanese but each catalogue entry is identifiable in German and there is a 50-page section is German at the end of the catalogue and a substantial bibliography in German. 75.00

610. Amy L. Vandersall. Homeric Myth in Early Medieval England: The Lid of the Franks Casket. Offprint from: Sudies in Iconography, Vol. 1, 1975. pgs. 1-37, 19 ills. Paper-clipped. Sl. soiled. Inscribed to Sumner Crosby by the author. 15.00

611. Amy L. Vandersall. Two Carolingian Ivories from the Morgan Collection in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Offprint from Metropolitan Museum Journal, Vol. 6, 1972. Qto, pgs. 17-57, 41 ills. Wrs., cover a little discolored. Inscribed by the author to Sumner Crosby. 20.00

612. Philippe Verdier. A Thirteenth-Century Monstrance in the Walters Art Gallery. Offprint from Gatherings in Honor of Dorothy E. Miner, Baltimore, 1974. Qto, pgs. 257-282, 21 ills. Self-wrappers. 15.00

613. Vicenza, Gallerie di Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni. Tesori d'Arte Restauri. 2004. Qto, 304 pgs. prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Classical-renaissance works, with many medieval works osf art including metalworks and enamels and sculptures. 40.00

614. William Voelkle. The Stavelot Triptych. Mosan Art and the Legend of the True Cross. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1980. Sm. qto, 45 pgs. + 68 ills. and plates, some color. Wrappers. 20.00

615. Wolfgang Fritz Volbach. Kultgerate der Christlichen Kirche im Fruhen Mittlealter. Mainz, 1925. Sm. 8vo, 40 pgs., 19 ills. Wrs. From the library of Francis Robinson, bookplate. 50.00

616. Fritz Volbach. Das Ellwanger Reliquienkastchen. Offprint, Ellwangen 764-1964, 1964, 8vo, pgs. 767-774, 6 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by Vollbach and V. Ostoia. 20.00

617. P. Weber. Der Domschatz zu Trier. Seine Geschichte und sein Heutiger Gestand. Koln, 1928. 8vo, 27 pgs. + 25 plates. Wrs., spine a little worn. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 15.00

618. Hans Wentzel. Die Kamee mit dem Hl. Georg im Schloss zu Windsor. Offprint, Festschrift Friedrich Gerke, Baden-Baden, 1962. qto, pgs. 103-112, 9 ills. Wrs. 15.00

619. Hans Wentzel. Die Kamee der Kaiserin Anna. Zur Datierung Byzantinischerender Intaglien. Offprint, Festschrift Ulrich Middeldorf, Berlin, 1968, 8vo, 11 pgs. + 11 ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00

620. Hans Wentzel. Die Vier Kameen im Aachener Domschatz und die Franzosische Gemmenschneiderkunst des 13. Jahrhunderts. Offprint, Zeitschrift fur Kunstwissenschaft, Bd. VIII, Heft 1-2, 1954. Sm. qto, pgs. 1-18 with 47 ills. Wrs. A little wrinkled. Inscribed by the author. 15.00

621. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. Katalog der Sammung fur Plastik und Kunstgewerbe. I. Teil. Mittelalter. 1964. 8vo, 74 pgs. + 64 plates. Wrappers. 25.00

622. Patrick M. de Winter. A Little-Known Creation of Renaissance Decorative Arts: the White Lead Pastiglia Box. Offprint from Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte, 14, 1984. Sm. qto, 33 pgs. + 72 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and corners a bit bumped. 25.00

623. Patrick M. de Winter. A Little-Known Creation of Renaissance Decorative Arts: the White Lead Pastiglia Box. Offprint from Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte, 14, 1984. Sm. qto, 33 pgs. + 72 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and corners a bit bumped. 25.00

624. Patrick M. de Winter. The Sacral Treasure of the Guelphs. Special issue of The Bulletinof The Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1985. 8vo, 160 pgs., many ills., many in color. Wrappers. 25.00

625. William Wixom. An Ottonian Ivory Book Cover. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, November, 1968. 8vo, pgs. 275-289, 23 ills. Wrs. There is also in this issue an article on a German baroque ivory sculpture and a Chinese ivory pedestal. 20.00

626. William Wixom. A Lion Aquamanile. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, Oct. 1974, pgs. 260-270, 17 ills. Wrs. 12.00

627. William Wixom. An Enthroned Madonna with the Writing Christ Child. In: Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec. 1970. pgs. 286-302, with 28 ills. Wrs. Some pen annotation in the text. 15.00

628. Gunther G. Wolf. Die Wiener Reichskrone. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum, 1995. Sm. qto, 205 p gs., many ills. in color. Wrappers. 30.00 629. 630. EARLY CHRISTIAN ART BYZANTINE ART, EASTERN EUROPEAN ART

631. N. A. Aladashbili. Monumental'naya Skul'ptura Gruzii. Figurny Rel'efy V - XI Vekov[Monumental Relief Scupture in Georgia, 5th-11th centuries]. Moscow, 1977. Qto, 275 pgs., inc. 231 ills. With 10-pg. English resume. 85.00

632. Ambassadeur Camille Aboussouan. L'Architecture Libanaise du XVe au XIX Siecle. Le Bonheur de Vivre. Beyrouth, 19895. Qto, unpgd., hundreds of ills. and plates, s ome color. Wrappers. Elaborate large inscription by the author on the f.f.e.p. 55.00

633. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Museum of Art. The Meeting of Two Worlds: The Crusades and the Mediterranean Context. 1981. Qto, 103 pgsp., many black and white ills. 20.00

634. Ann Arbor, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, The University of Michigan. The Art of the Ancient Weaver. Textiles from Egypt (4th-12th Century A.D.) 1980. Sm. qto, 35 pgs., 37 ills. Wrs. 20.00

635. (Armenian Architecture) Ricerca sull'Architettura Armena Fonti Volume III, 19. Milan, n.d. (ca. 1978). Sm. qto, 68 pgs, with plates and maps. Wrappers. 50.00

636. Athens, Byzantino Mouseio .E Palaiorosike Tekhne Ste Sulloge Tou Mousiou Antrei Roumpl (15-19 Lionas). 1988. Qto, 64 pgs. inc. 61 col. ills. on plates of works inc. icons, metalwork, manuscripts, etc. Dec. boards. Exhibition catalogue. Icons. 35.00

637. Athens, National Gallery. Byzantine Murals and Icons. 1976. 8vo, 78 pgs. + 16 color plates + 40 black and white plates. Wrappers. Signature on f.f.e.p. Greek and English text. 20.00

638. Basel, Kunsthalle. Ikonen. 1952. 8vo, unpgd., with 9 plates. Wrs. 15.00

639. Basel, Verwaltungskommission des Romermuseums in Augst. Der Spatromische Silberschatz von Kaiseraugst / Aargau. Katalog. 1963. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs.. 26 ills. Wrs. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 25.00

640. Beograd. Mittelalterliche Fresken in Serbien, Mazedonien und Motenegro. 1973. 8vo, 148 pgs., many black and white ills. and plates. Wraqppers, sm. tear at bottom of back cover. Sl. soiled. Text in French and German and Serbian (?). Not a well-produced book. 25.00

641. Berlin, Schloss Charlottenburg. Fruhe Irische Kunst. 1959. 8vo, 60 pgs., about 20 plates. Lib. dup. in board binder. Some marks and stamps. 20.00

642. Otto Bihalji-Merin. Byzantine Frescoes and Icons in Yugoslavia. New York, ca. 1960. Sm. qto, 15 pgs. + many plates, some color. Boards sl. soiled. 20.00

643. Pierre du Bourguet. Early Christian Art. New York, ca. 1971. Sm. folio, 220 pgs., many tipped-in color plates and other ills. Boards, cloth spine, just a trifle soiled. Dust jacket worn. 65.00

644. J. Rasmus Brandt a.o., eds. Rome AD 300-800 Power and Symbol - Image and Reality. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeolgiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Volumen XVII (N.S. 3). Rome, 2003. Lg. 8vo, 188 pgs., 48 ills. 10 contribution, 8 in English, 2 in Italian. Wrappers. Unread copy. 65.00

645. Luois Brehier. Un Tresor d'Argenterie Ancienne au Musee de Cleveland. Offprint, la revue Syria, XXVIII, 1951, fasc.304, qto, pgs. 256-264, 3 ills. and 7 gravure ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn, text and pltsd very good. 15.00

646. Rupert Bruce-Mitford. Aspects of Anglo-Saxon Archaeology. Sutton Hoo and other Discoveries. New York, 1974. Sm. qto, xx + 356 pgs., many ills. and plates. Cloth. 30.00

647. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Les Primitifs de Boheme. L'Art Gothique en Tchecoslovaquie 1350-1420. 1966. 8vo, unpaged, about 70 plates and ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00

648. Brendan Cassidy, ed. The Ruthwell Cross. Papers from the Colloquium Sponsored by the Inbdex of Christian Art Princeton University 8 December 1989. Princeton, 1992. Sm. qto, xiv + 205 p gs. + 66 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 40.00

649. Bulgarska Akademiya na Naukite. Istoriya na Bulgarskoto Izobrazitelno Izkustvo. I. Sofia, 1976. Qto, 329 pgs., over 2300 ills. of Bulgarian medieval; art, some in color. Cloth, worn dust jacket. 50.00

650. Robert Byron, David Talbot Rice. The Birth of Western Painting. A History of Colour, Form, and Iconography, Illustrated from the Paintings of Mistra and Mount Athos, of Giotto and Duccio, and of El Greco. New York, 1931. Qto, xv + 236 pgs. + 94 plates. Cloth. 1/365 numberd copies. Nasr fine copy of the first edition. 225.00

651. Marina Falla Castelfranchi. Baptisteria. Intorno ai piu Battisteri dell'Oriente. Rome, 1980. Lg. 8vo, 118 pgs. + 107 ills. on plates. Wrs. 35.00

652. I. S. Chichurov, ed. Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S. R.. Byzantine Cherson. Catalogue of Exhibition. Moscow, 1991. 8vo, 254 pgs., many ills., some in color. Boards. Summary text in English and list of objects also in English. Library duplicate with cancelled bookplate, no external marks. Medieval town of Chersonesus. 75.00

653. Yves Christe. La Vision de Matthieu (Matth. XXIV-XXV). Origines et Developpement d'une Image de la Seconde Parousie. Paris, 1973. Qto, 93 pgs., 120 ills. on plates. Bds. 75.00

654. (Cistercians) Jerzy Strzelczyk, ed. Historia I Kultura Cystersow w Dawnej Polsce I ich Europejskie Zwiazki. Poznan, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 550 pgs., plans, some folding, ills. Wrs. Top and bottom of the backstrip is a little bumped. Some of the articles are in German or English. Those in Polish have summaries in German. 40.00

655. Carlolyn L. Connor. Women of Byzantium. New Haven, 2004. Lg. 8vo, xvii + 396 pgs. + 20 color plates. Cloth, dust j acket. Unread copy. 30.00

656. Charles Diehl. Byzantium: Greatness and Decline. New Brunswick, 157. 8vo, xviii + 366 pgsss. With some plates and illustrations. Cloth. 15.00

657. Ivan M. Djordjecic, ed. Zographe. Revue d'Art Medievale, No. 29. Belgrade, 2002-2003. Qto, 240 pgs., num. articles, well ill., each with Eng. summary (a long article on Cimabue in English).. Wrappers. Most of the articles are on Byzantine or Eastern European art and architecture. 45.00

658. Erica Cruikshank Dodd. Byzantine Silver Treasures. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1973. Lg. 8vo, 76 pgs., num. plates and ills. Wrs.

659. Otto Doppelfeld. Das Frankische Frauengrab unter dem Chor des Kolner Domes. Offprint, Germania, 1960, Jahrg .38, Heft 1/2. Pgs. 88-115, many ills. andline drawings. 30.00

660. Jean Doresse. L'Empire du Pietre-Jean. L'Ethiope Medievale - II. Paris, 1957. 8vo, 360 pgs., many ills. + folding map. Leatherette cover, dust jacket. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no external marks. 40.00

661. Vasile Dragut a.o. Die Rumanische Malerei in Bildern. Bucharest, 1971. Lg. 8vo, 325 pgs., 1111 ills, part in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Also includes medieval painiting and icons. 25.00

637a. R. Drampyan. Freski Kobayra. Erevan, 1979. Qto, 27 pgs. + 53 plates, mostly in color. Leatherette, dust jacket. Text also in English. Frescoes in the Kobayr monastery in Armenia. 50.00

662. Jean Dupont. Le Site et les Lampes Votives du Chastelard de Lardiers. N.p. n.d. (Cavaillon?). 8vo, 32 pgs., num. line ills. Wrs. sl. sl. and rubbed. 25.00

663. Edinburgh, The Royal Scottish Museum. Rumanian Art Treasures Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries. 1965. 8vo, 48 pgs. + 47 black and white plates. Wrappers a little rubbed. Lib. dup. with some small stamps. 15.00

664. Victor Elbern. Ikonen Aus der Fruhchristlich-Byzantinischen Sammlung. Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz Skulpturenabteilung mit Fruhchristlich-Byzantinischer Sammlung. 1970. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 36 plates, 4 color. Wrs. Sm. ink signature on front wrapper. 15.00

665. Essen, Villa Hugel. Kunstschatze in Bulgarischen Museen und Klostern. 1964. Lg. 8vo, 196 pgs. + 15 color plates and num. black and white plates. Wrappers. 25.00

666. Herbert Faensen, Wladimir Iwanow. Altrussische Baukunst. The Hague, 1972. Lg. qto, 538 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth. 65.00

667. Jeno Fitz. Gorsium -Herculia-Tac. Budapst, 1973. 8vo, 30 pgs. + 39 plates. Wrappers. English text. 20.00

668. Jens Flesicher a.o. Byzans. Senantik og Byzanatinsk Kunst I Norddiske Samlinger. Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, 1996. Qto, 1`89 pgs., many ills, many color. Wrappers. Lib. dup. 35.00

669. Fernando Galtier Marti. La Iconografia Arquitectonica en el Arte Cristiano del Primer Milenio. Perspectiva y Convencion; Sueno y Realidad. Zaragoza, 2001. Qto, 456 pgs., 258 ills., many ini color. Baords with dust jacket. Two corners sl. bumped. 65.00

670. Geele, Hoger Instituut der Kempen. Russische Ikonen uit de 17de tot de 19de Eeuw. 1988. 8vo, 173 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrappers. 20.00

671. George Galavaris. The Icon in the Life of the Church. Doctrine, Liturgy, Devotion. Leiden, 1981. Lg. 8vo, xv + 41 pgs. + 48 plates. Wrappers. 35.00

672. N. Goleizovsky, S. Yamshchikov. New Discoveries by Moscow Restorers. Moscow, 1970. 8vo, 17 pgs. + 31 newly-discovered and restored icons ill. in color with accompanying text in Russian and English. Cloth a little soiled. 25.00

673. N. Goleizovsky, S. Yamshchikov. New Discoveries by Moscow Restorers. Moscow, 1970. 8vo, 17 pgs. + 31 newly-discovered and restored icons ill. in color with accompanying text in Russian and English. Cloth. 25.00

674. A. Grabar. Les Fresques d'Ivanovo et l'Art des Paleologues. Offprint, Byzantion, T. XXV- XXVI-XXVII (1955-1957, Fasc. 2, pgs. 581-590, 12 plates. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 20.00

675. Andre Grabar. La Soie Byzantine de l'Eveque Gunther a la Cathedrale de Bamberg. Offprint, Munchner Jahrbuch der Bildenden Kunst, Dritte Folge, Band VII, 156, pgs. 7-26, 17 ills. Wrs. Inscried by the author. 20.00

676. Margherita Guarducci. La Tomba di Pietro. NOtizie Antiche e Nuove Scoperte. Rome, 1959. 8vo, 224 pgs., 13 plates + many fig. ills. in text. Cloth, dsut jacket. Signed by the author. 25.00

677. John H. Harvey. Medieval Architecture in Transylvania. Offprint, Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society, Vol. 31, 1987. 8vo, pgs. 175-210, 27 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 10.00

678. Helsini, Athenaeum Art Gallery. Ikonien Maailma Ikonernas Varld The World of Icons. 1970. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., about 20 plates. Wrappers, lib. dup. in pamphlet binder. Part of the text is in English. 20.00

679. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Series Altera in 8*. Volumen I. Rome, 1981. 8vo, 380 pgs., many ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the front cover, unread. Among much else, Peter Anker, An Early 12th Century Walrus Ivory Reliquary on the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, pgs. 127-156, 18 ills. List price, 56 Euros. 40.00

680. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Series Altera in 8*. Volumen III. Rome, 1983. 8vo, 266 pgs., 157 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp on the front cover, unread copy. In this issue: Leif Holm Manssen, The Martyrdom Cycle in Santo Stefano Rotondo, Part Two; same autor, St. Stephen's Balustrade in Santo Stefano Rotondo, pgs. 11-182, 96 ills. List price, 67 Euros. The church was dedicated betweem 468 and 483 A. D. 50.00

681. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Series Altera in 8*. Volumen IV. Rome, 1984. 8vo, 189 pgs., 72 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp on the cover. Unread. In this issue: Hjalmar Torp. The Integrating Systam of Proportion in Byzantine Art. An Essay on the Method of the Painters of Holy Images. List price, 50 Euros. 40.00

682. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Series Altera in 8*. Volumen V. Rome, 1985. 8vo, 256 pgs., 102 ills. Wrs. a little sunned, lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the cover, otherwise unread. Wrs. Among much else: Siri Sande: Romische Frauenportraits mit Maueerkrone, pgs. 151-246, 41 ills. List price, 77 Euros. 45.00

683. Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam Pertinentia. Series Altera in 8*. Volumen VIII. Rome, 1992. 8vo, 205 pgs., 86 ills. Wrs. Unread. In this issue, Staale Sinding-Larsen. A Walk with Otto Demus. The Mosaics of San Marco, Venice, and Art-Historical Analysis, pgs. 145-205, 12 ills. List price, 80 Euros. 55.00

684. Heinz Kahler. Hagia Sophia. With a Chapter on the Mosaics by Cyril Mango. New York, 1967. Qto, 75 pgs. inc. fig. ills. and some color plates + 99 plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

685. Frank Kampfer. Das Russische Herrscherbild von den Anfängen bis zu Peter dem Grossen. Studien zur Entwicklung Politischer Ikonographie im Byzantinischen Kulturkreis. Recklinghausen, 1978. 281 pp. 158 ills. Cloth. Dust jacket. 75.00

686. Heinrich Karpp. Die Fruhchristlichen und Mittelalterlichen Mosaiken in Santa Maria Maggiore zu Rome. Baden-Baden, 1966. Qto, 27 pgs. + 210 plates, some color, some folding. Cloth, worn d.w. 125.00

687. Karlsruhe, Schloss, Gartensaal. Neue Funde aus Fruhmittelalterlichen Adelsgrabern in Klepsau und Hufingen. 1978. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. 25.00

688. T.D. Kendrick.Anglo-Saxon Art to A.D. 900. London/New York, 1972, reprint ed. 8vo, xxi + 226 pgs. + many ills. on 104 plates. Very good lib. dup. With no external markings. 25.00

689. A. Khatchatrian. Prerface by Andre Grabar. L'Architecture Armenienne du IVe au VIe Siecle. Paris, 1971. Qto, 122 pgs. + many ills. on 40 plates. Boards. 75.00

690. Milena Klasova, Zuzana Vseteckova, eds. Ceskoslovenska Umeleckohistoricka Bibliografie zi Rok 1983. S Dodatky-Uzavreno K. 30 Zari 1984. Prague, 1985. 8vo, 110 pgs., Wrs. 35.00

691. Ole Klindt-Jenssen. The Vikings in England. Copenhagen, 1948. Sm. 8vo, 38 pgs., 18 ills. Wrs. 10.00

692. Koln, Romisch-Germanisches Museum. Irische Kunst aus Drei Jahrtausenden. Thesaaurus Hiberniae. 1983. Lg. 8vo, 204 pgsp., 65 color and 102 black and white ills. Wrappers. 25.00

693. Kyril Krestev, Vassil Zakhariev. Peinture Ancienne Bulgare. Sofia, 1961. Qto, 48 pgs. + 96 plates, parat in color. Wrappers. Cloth, a bit splayed. 45.00

694. Ludmila Kybalova. Coptic Textiles. London, 1967. Qto, 157 pgs., many ills., many color. Cloth, a little soiled, ex. lib. V. Ostoia (initialed). 15.00

695. Victor Lasareff. Studies in the Iconography of the Virgin. In: The Art Bulletin, March 1938, pages 26-65, with 49 ills. on plates. Text very good, wrappers soiled and spine chipped. 25.00

696. Clark D. Lamberton. Themes from St. John's Gospel in Early Roman Catacomb Painting. Princeton, Princeton University Press, n.d. (ca. 1910). A Thesis. 8vo, viii + 146 pgs. + plates. Blue cloth, minor cover wear, overall very good. 75.00

697. G. G. Litavrin, ed. Kultura Vizantii: XIII-Perva i a Polovina XV v. : k XVIII Mezhdunarodnomu Kongressu Vizantinistov, 8-15 Augusta 1991 Goda, Moskva [18th International Congress of Byzantine Studies, M oscow, 1991]. Moscow, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 637 pgs., num. ills., some color. Leatherette binding. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no external marks or stamps. 175.00

698. Hryhory Lohvyn a.o. Ukrainian Medieval Painting. Live, 1976. Lg. qto, 27 pgs. + 109 color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Text in Russian and English. 50.00

699. London, The British Museum. Treasures from Romania. A Special Exhibition Held at The British Museum. 1971. Lg. 8vo, 111 pgs., many plates and ill., sev. in color. Wrs. 25.00 25.00

700. London, Temple Gallery. Icons. 1965-1966. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 28 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. in pamphlet binding. 15.00

701. London, Temple Gallery. Summer 2001 Exhibition. 2001. Sm. qto, unpgd., 35 color ills. of icons. Wrappers. 15.00

702. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Late Antique and Byzantine Art. 1963. 8vo, (6) + 50 plates. Wrs. Lib. dup. with some tiny stamps, a bit rubbed. 15.00

703. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Late Antique and Byzantine Art. 1963. 8vo, (6) + 50 plates. Wrs. Lib. dup. with some tiny stamps, a bit rubbed. 15.00

704. Walter Lowrie. Art in the Early Church. New York, 1947. Sm. qto, xviii + 268 pgs. + 500 ills. on plates. Cloth. 25.00

705. Madrid, Museo del Prado. El Arte en la Servia Medieval de los Siglos XII al XVII. 1981. 8vo, 82 pgs., many ills, some color plates. Lib. dup. in pamphlet binder. No external marks. 25.00

706. Musee de Mariemont. G. Faider-Feytmans. Les Collections d'Archeologue Regionale du Musee de Mariemont. II. Les Necropoles Merovingiennes. 1970. Two vols. in sm. folio. 1. Texte. 2. Planches. 2373 pgs. with ills. and some tipped-in plates; 151 plates, some color. Cloth, sl. worn dust jackets. 150.00

707. F. Van der Meer Early Christian Art. London, 1967. 8vo, 149 pgs., 48 plates + col. frontis. Cloth. 20.00

708. O.F. A. Meinardus. Medieval Navigation According to Akidographemata in Byzantine Churches and Monasteries. Ofprint, Athnai, 1972. 8vo, pgs. 31-51 with 11 figs. And 8 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 20.00

709. Morlanwelz, Musee Royal de Marieemont. L'Art des Invasions en Hongrie et en Wallonie. 1979. 8vo, 61 pgs., num/ black and white ills. Wrappers. 20.00

710. Moscow, Greek Embassy. Prints of the Greek World in Moscow Collections. 1997. Sm. qto, 86 pgs., many ills. Wrappers a little rubbed, one corner was creased. Texts in English, Greek, and Russian. 30.00

711. Eugene Muntz. Les Mosaiques Byzantines Portatives. Caen, 1886. 8vo, 20 pgs., 1 gravure plate. Wrappers loose and a little chipped, text very sl. foxed here and there. Rare. 40.00

712. P. P. Muratov. Les Icones Russes. Paris, 1927. Sm. qto, 256 pgs. , 56 plates. Wrappers, very minor soiling, very good state. 40.00

713. Aida Nasiibova. The Faceted Chamber in the Moscow Kremlin. Leningrad, 1978. Qto, unpgd., with many color plates. Cloth. 35.00

714. Corina Nicolescu. Icoane Vechi Romanesti. Bucharest, 1971. Sm. qto, 52 pgs. + 79 plates (part colored). Cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

715. Nijmegen. Kunst en Schoonheid uit de Vroege Middeleeuven. De Merovingische Grafvelden van Alphen, Rhenen en Maastricht. 1955. 8vo, brief text + many objects on 100 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 25.00

716. T. V. Nikolaeva.Drevnerusskaya Zhivopis Zagorskogo Muzeya [ Early Russian Painting in the Zagorsk Museum]. Moscow, 1977. 8vo, 203 pgs., num. plates, some color. Boards, cloth spine. Catalogue of some 375 works. 50.00

717. K. S. Painter. The Water Newton Early Christian Silver. London, The British Museum, 1977. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 15.00

718. Palma Mallorca, Fundacion Bancaja. Tesoros de la Edad Oscura. 2002. Qto, 250 pgs., 330 color ills. Stiff wrappers. 85..00

719. Dora Panayotova. Bulgarian Mural Paintings of the 14th Century. Sofia, 1966. Lg. 8vo, 221 pgs. inc. num. black and white plates + many color plates. Cloth, a little shaken. The endpapers are stained, probably by the binder's glue. 25.00

720. Paris, Institut de Monde Arabe. L'Age d'Or des Sciences Arabes. 2005. Qto, 323 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Boards. 75.00

721. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. L'Art Ancien en Tchecoslovaquie. 1957. 8vo, unpgd., + 71 plates, 2 color. Wrs., sl. rubbed. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward. 20.00

722. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. L'Art Ancien en Tchecoslovaquie. 1957. 8vo, unpgd., + 71 plates, 2 color. Wrs., 20.00

723. Paris, Petit Palais. L'Art Copte. 1964. 8vo, 288 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Wrappers, a bit of rubbing and very sl. shaken. Ex. lib. V. Ostoia. 25.00

724. Hayford Pierce, Royall Tyler. Byzantine Art. London, 1926. 8vo, 56 pgs. + 100 collotype plates. Cloth. 15.00

725. Pavel A. Rappoport. Building the Churches of Kievan Russia. Aldershot, 1995. 8vo, xvi + 230 pgs., 65 ills. Cloth,d.w. Unread copy. 50.00

726. Recklinghausen, Ikonenmuseum. Ikonen aus Polen. 1966. Lg. 8vo, 84 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 20.00

727. Recklinghausen, Kunstsammlungen der Stadt Recklinghausen. Sammlung Popoff. 50 Russische Ikonen vom 15.-19. Jahrhundert. N.d. Lg. 8vo, 88 pgs., many plates, some color. German text. Wrappers with dust jacket. 20.00

728. Wilhelm Reusch. Fruhchriistliche Zeugnisse im Einzugsgebiet von Rhein und Mosel. 1Trier, 1965. 8vo, 275 pgs. + num. black and white plates and ills. Wrappers, a little worn and soiled. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward with her stamp on f.f.e.p. 25.00

729. David Talbot Rice, Tamara Talbot Rice. Icons. The Natasha Allen Collection. Catalogue. Dublin, The national Gallery of Ireland, 1968. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 15.00

730. Marvin C. Ross. A Byzantine Bowl in Serpentine. Offprint, Greek and Byzantine Studies, July, 1958. 8vo, 6 pgs., 2 plates. Wrs. Ex. lib. Francis Robinson, with his bookplate. 10.00

731. Gustave Schlumberger. L'Epopee Byzantine a la Fin du Dixieme Siecle. Guerres Contre les Russes les Arabes les Allemandes les Bulgares Luttes Civiles contre les Deux Bardas.... Paris, 1896. Qto, vi + 800 pages, many ills. and plates inc. a map in colors and one folding plate. Text and plates very good except for a little browning at the edges. Binding: Quarter leather and marbled boards, rubbed. This is a lib. dup. with a small white call number at base of spine and one internal stamp. Overall very good copy. 50.00

732. Sponsor Samourkas Foundtion. Pilgrimage to Sinai. Treasures from the Holy Monastery of Saint Catherine. Athens, Benaki Museum, 2004. Sq. 8vo, 207 pgs., many ills, some color. Num. icons are represented. Wrappers. 40.00

733. Sponsor Samourkas Foundtion. Pilgrimage to Sinai. Treasures from the Holy Monastery of Saint Catherine. Athens, Benaki Museum, 2004. Sq. 8vo, 207 pgs., many ills, some color. Num. icons are represented. Wrappers. 40.00

734. Dorothy G. Shepherd. An Icon of the Virgin. A Sixth-Century Tapestsry Panel from Egypt. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1969, pgs. 91-120, 22 ills. Wrappers. 15.00

735. Dorothy G. Shepherd. An Icon of the Virgin. A Sixth-Century Tapestsry Panel from Egypt. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1969, pgs. 91-120, 22 ills. Wrappers. 15.00

736. E. S. Smirnova, V. K. Laurina, E. A. Gordienko, eds. Zhivopis Velikogo Novgoroda, XV Vek [Icon Painting in Novgorad in the 15th Century]. Moscow, 1982. Sm. qto, 574 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, dust jacket sl. rubbed. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no other marks. 175.00

737. G. A. Sotiriou. A Guide to the Byzantine Museum of Athens. Athens, 1962. 8vo, 42 pgs. + 26 p lates. Wrappers. 10.00

738. Stanford University Museum. From Icon to Image. Byzantine Influence on Pre-Renaissance Art in the East and West. 1964. 8vo, unpgd, 17 plates. Wrs., lib. dup. in card binder. 10.00

739. Emmanuele Testa O.F.M. Cafarno. IV. I Graffiti della Casa di S. Pietro. Jerusalem, 1972. Qto, 202 pgs.s, many ills. and diagrams. Wrappers. A bit rubbed. 40.00

740. Richard Temple. Icons Divine Beauty. London, The Temple Gallery, 2004. Qto, 224 pgs., many color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

741. Nicole et Michel Thierry. Nouvelles Eglises Rrupestres de Cappaddoce. Regione du Hasan Dagi. New Rock-Cut Churches of Cappadocia. Paris, 1963. Qto, xviii + 248 pgs. inc. fig. ills. + many ills. on 1000 plates + 18-page summary in English. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 100.00

742. Asen Vasiliev.Erminii. Tekhnologiya I Ikonografiya. Sofia, 1976. Lg. 8vo, 312 pgs. + 96 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 75.00

743. Asen Vasiliev. Portraits of Donors. Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,Institute of Fine Arts, 1960. Sm. qto, 273 pgs., 151 text ills. and plates. Cloth, ex. lib. with marks and stamps. The title is translated from Bulgarian. The text is in Bulgarian (or Russian?). Bulgarian painting 13th-19th century, inc. wall paintings. 50.00

744. G. I. Vedornov. Freski Feofana Greka v Tserkvi Spasa Preobrazheniya v Novgorode [Frescoes of Theophanes the Greek in the Church of the Saviour of the Transfiguration in Novgorod]. Moscow, 1976. Qto, 291 pgs., num. plates and ills., some color. Cloth. With a summary in English. 75.00

745. Tania Velmans. La Peinture Murale Byzantine a la Fin du Moyen Age. Tome I. Paris, 1977. Qto, 318 pgs. + sev. maps + 198 ills. on 79 plates. Boards, d.w. 90.00

746. Venezia, Istituto Ellenico di Studi Bizantini e Post-Bizantini. Museo di Dipinti Sacri. 1959. 32 pgs., 8 plates. Texts in Greek and Italian. Wrappers. 15.00

747. Venezia, Istituto Ellenico di Studi Bizantini e Post-Bizantini. Museo di Dipinti Sacri. 1959. 32 pgs., 8 plates. Texts in Greek and Italian. Wrappers. 15.00

748. Philippe Verdier. La Colonne de Colonia Aelia Capitolina et l'Imago Clipeata du Christ Helios. Offprint Chaiers Archeologiques Fine de ''Antiquite et Moyen Age, XXIII, 1974. qto, pgs. 17-40, 9 ills. Wrs. 15.00

749. Otto G. Von Simson. Sacred Fortress. Byzantine Art and Statecraft in Ravenna. Chicago, 1948. Sm. qto, xv + 150 pgs. + 48 plates. Cloth, good copy only, top of the backstrip "tired," etc. 20.00

750. L.M. Yevseyeva a.o. Early Tver Painting. Moscow, 1974. Lg. qto, 48 pgs. + 73 color plates with facing text. Parallel text in Russian and English throughout. Cloth, very good, ends just a little bumped. Bookplate. 35.00

751. David M. Wilson, R. L. S. Bruce-Mitford, R. I. Page. Catalogue of Antiquities of the Later Saxon Period Volume I. Anglo-Saxon Ornamental Metalwork 700-1100 in The British Museum. London, 1964. Qto, xii + 2248 pgs. + 154 ills. on plates. Cloth. 95.00

752. William Wixom. A Mystery Spoon from the Fourth Century. In Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, May, 1970, pgs. 141-148, 11 ills. Wrs. 10.00

753. Baily Young. Paganisme, Christianisation et Rites Funeraires Merovingiens. Offprint, ARcheologie Medievale, VII, 1977. 8vo, pgs. 5-81, 10 fig. ills. and charts. Wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Sumner Crosby. 25.00

754. Zagreb, Muzejski Prostor. Ikone iz Makedonije. 1987. Qto, 106 pgs., num. plates, inc. some stone sculptures. Wrappers. There is an introduction in English. Lib. dup. with a cancelled bookplate but no other marks inside or out. 50.00

755. Rosalba Zuccaro. Gli Affreschi nella Grotta di San Michele ad Olevano sul Tusciano. Rome, 1977 (Studi sulla Pittura Medioevale Campana, II). Qto, xii + 318 pgs. + num. ills. on plates and diagrams, a few color. Wrs., a bit worn, a little bumped. 75.00

 


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |