
CATALOGUE 200
THE ART OF FRANCE / LATE MIDDLE AGES - EARLY 20th CENTURY
- Part II -
Selected Sale Catalogues (Furniture, Paintings, Works of Art, etc.) 557-666
French Drawings, Engravings, Graphic Arts 667-840
Ill. Mss., Early Printing, Book Arts 841-853
Art & Architecture, Medieval / Early Renaissance 854-904
Addenda 905-907
557. Berlin, Hermann Ball, Paul Graupe. 77 Meissner Porzellanvogel und Franzosisches Kunstgewerbe aus einer Bekannten Privatsammlung. Kunstgegenstande aus Verschiedenem Besitz. Kataloge XXII, Sale Marsch 15, 1933. Sm. qto, 32 plates, somewhat worn paper-covered boards. French furniture, decorative art etc. 35.00
558. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of French and Oriental Rugs and Carpets Tapestries Ormolu, French Clocks and Fine French Furniture. Feb. 14, 1964. Wrappers. With 35 plates. Price list. 20.00
559. Monaco, Christie's. Important Mobilier, Objets d'Art, Porcelaines et Faiences Europeennes. Sale July 1, 1995. Wrappers. Much color. 15.00
560. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Tableaux Anciens... Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement du XVIIIe Siecle... Sieces et Meubles... Apparteenant a Divers Amateurs. Sale Dec. 18, 1946. Sm. qto, 89 woprks, many ills. on 25 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
561. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Tableaux Modernes... Aquarelles Dessins Gouache... Tableaux Anciens... Appartenant a Divers Amateurs. Sale Dec. 4, 1954. Sm. qto, 33 works, many ills. Wrappers sl. soiled. 19th-20th-cent. French artists. 15.00
562. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Vente des 36 Tableaux Historiques Representant les Episodes Civils et Militaires de Siege de Paris (1870-1871). Sale Dec. 10, 1888. Sm. qto, with 5 plates and sev. line drawings. Wrappers a little soiled and marked and a few edge chips. 35.00
563. Paris, Galliera. Collection d'un Amateur. Anciennes Faiences de Rouen.... Pieces a Fond Ocre. Sale June 18, 1964. Sm. qto, 85 works, 47 b/w and 6 color ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 22.50
564. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'Aquarelles Modernes Provenant de Differents Collections. Sale June 6, 1883. 8vo, 76 works, no ills. Most priced in ink. Aademic artists, inc. Vibert. 20.00
565. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tableaux Modernes Dessins et Aquarelles par Aublet, Corot, Daumier, Decamps, Gavarni, Gericault, Hapignies, Jules Lefebvre, Pelouse, rochegrosse, Roybet, Vollon etc. Marbres Importants de Clesinger. Sale March 11, 1892. Lg. 8vo, 110 works, 1 plate (Clesinger). Wrs. darkened and some edge chips. 30.00
566. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessins... Ayant Servi a Illustrer Differents Ouvrages. Sale April 23, 1894. 8vo, 105 works, 4 plates (2 etchings). Wrs. sl. marked. 25.00
567. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Gouaches et Dessins Aquarelles, Gravures de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle eet des Ecoles Anglaise et Hollandaise. Sale June 14, 1900. Sm. qto, 59 works, mostly French, 12 plates. Wrs., u.r. of front wrapper chipped off, but the catalogue is in v.g. condition. The paintings from the coll. of "Marquis de B...." 40.00
568. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tres Belles Gravures Anciennes du XVIIIe Siecle... Cire de Clodion... Sieges et Meubles en Ebenisterie et Bois Sculpte... Sale Dec. 11, 1940. Sm. qto, 102 works, no ills. Wrs. 20.00
569. CHANOINE B. 5/1/1911 Nancy, Salle aux Encheres Publiques. Tableaux de l'Ecole Francaise Composant la Collection de Monsieur le Chanoine B... de Nancy. 8vo, 63 works, 6 ills. Wrappers soiled. 25.00
570. ANGLES 12/13-14/1934 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue ds Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins.... Meubles de Jacob, Sieges, Porcelains, Opalines, Tapis d'Aubusson Composant la Collection de Monsieur Angles [Premier Vente]. 8vo, 138 works, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers somewhat chipped and worn all round, internally v.g. Art of "La Periode Romantique." 30.00
571. ANGLES 12/13-14/1934 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue ds Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins.... Meubles de Jacob, Sieges, Porcelains, Opalines, Tapis d'Aubusson Composant la Collection de Monsieur Angles [Premier Vente]. 8vo, 138 works, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers somewhat chipped and worn all round, internally v.g. Art of "La Periode Romantique." 30.00
572. BAUDRY 4/7/1902 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes par Chaplin Corot Diaz Henner Ingres Jacques Jongkind Meunier Ribot Rousseau Roybet Veyrassat Vollon Ziem... Composant la Collection Paul Baudry. Qto, 37 works, 20 plates. Wrs. soiled, a little worn. Nice Barbizon works. $40.00
573. BLOCH 12/2/1961 Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection Jean Bloch. Importantes Faiences Anciennes de Rouen. Porcelaines Tendres de Saint-Cloud et Rouen Porcelains Montees. Sm. qto, 192 works,s most ill., 1 in color. Wrappers sl. soiled and sl. worn, ink title on the spine. 25.00
574. BERNARD-FRANCK 5/20-22/1931 Paries, Galeries Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets de Vitrine du XVIIIe Siecle et autres. Etuis - Flacons - Necessaires... Drageoirs - Boites... Miniatures... Composant la Collection Bernard-Franck (1re Vente). Qto, 240 works, many ills. on 38 plates. Wrappers a little soiled and a bit worn, overall very good copy. 40.00
575. BILLINGS 1/8/1926 New York, American Art Association. Famous Masterpieces of the French Dutch and English Schools the Collection of C. K. G. Billings Esq. fron Fort Tryon Hall New York. Lg. qto, unpgd., fine plates with tissue guards. Boards, vellum spine repaired with tape in sev. places, very nice interior. 1/500 copies. 22 French works: Cazin. Corot (8), Daubigny, Diaz (2), Dupre, Harpignies, Jacque, Lhermitte, Millet(2), Th. Rousseau, Troyon, Ziem (2). 45.00
576. BRYAS 4/4-6/1898 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins Tableaux, Pastels, Aquarelles, Gouches du XVIIIe Siecle Objets d'Art.... Composant la Collection de M. Le Comte Jacques de Bryas. 8vo, 311 works, no ills. Wrappers soiled. The first 189 lots, paintings & drawings, are priced. 20.00
577. BUTLER 1/7/1910 New York, American Art Association. De Luxe Illustrated Catalogue of the Very Valuable Modern Paintings Sculpture and Other Art Property Collected by the Late Theron R. Butler, Esq. New York. Qto, unpgd., 75 paintings each with plate; internally very nice, wrappers with some wear and soiling. Incs. many French and Barbizon works inc: Ziem, Vibert (4), Troyon (2), Roybet, Th. Rousseau (2), Robie (2), Plassan, Millet (2), Meissonier (2), Gerome (3), Dupre, Diaz (4), Detaille, Corot, Col, Breton, Boutibonne, Bouguereau, Bonnat (2), Bonheur (3), Baugniet (2). NUMBER 11 OF 125 COPIES. 85.00
578. CAHEN 5/24/1929. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes... Aquarelles, Pastels & Dessins... Tableaux Anciens... Provenant de la Collection de M. Gustave Cahen. Qto, 107 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers, nice copy with ink annotation on the top of the front wrappers. Works by some of the Impressionists and some of the academic painters. 30.00
579. CAHEN 6/5-6/1929 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes... Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins... Provenant de la Collection de M. Gustave Cahen. Qto, 193 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers, top of spine a little bumped. Mostly Academic painters inc. a few works by German artists. 20.00
580. CANONNE 2/18/1939 Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles et Pastels... Provenant de la Collection de M. Henri Canonne. Sm. qto, unpgd., 56 works, all ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20th c. works, Bonnard - Vuillard. 30.00
581. CANONNE 2/18/1939 Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles et Pastels... Provenant de la Collection de M. Henri Canonne. Sm. qto, unpgd., 56 works, all ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and sm. chip at top. 20th c. works, Bonnard - Vuillard. 30.00
582. CHAVAN 3/20/1937 Geneva, Galerie Moos. Tableaux Anciens... Tableaux Modernes Dessins et Aquarelles... 40 Tableaux Importants de Ferdinand Hodler Provenant des Collections de Feu M. Paul Chavan.... Qto, 163 works, many ills. on 38 plates. WRs. somewhat soiled and worn. The French works inc. Barraud, Blanchet, Chavannes, Degas, Derain, Gauguin, Signac, etc. 35.00
583. CRABBE 6/12/1890 Paris, Charles Sedelmeyer. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes de Premier Ordre Formant l'Importante Collection de Feu le Senateur Prosper Crabbe de Bruxelles. Lg. qto, 53 works, all ill. with fine gravure plate. Marbled boards. leather spine rubbed at extremities, orig. wrs. bound in. Internally fine. Many French works, one or more works by: Corot, Decamps, Delacroix, Diaz, Dupre, Fromentin, Gallait, Gericault, Madou, Meissonier, Millet, Ricard, Rousseau, Troyon, Boucher, Greuze, Largilliere, Nattier, Tocque (and very fine Flemish and Dutch paintings). Some prices in pencil. 125.00
584. D. 3/24/1909 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement Faiences de Rouen et Autres.. Objets Varies... Composant la Collection de Feu M. D.... du Havre. 8vo, 160 works, 7 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. stained along the spine. 20.00
585. DELIBES. 7/4-5/1919. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement du XVIIIe Siecle et Autres... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Apres le Deces de Mme Leo Delibes. Sm. qto, 231 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled. 20.00
586. DELOYE 6/12-15/1899 Prais, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Collections G. Deloye Comprenant Dessins de Maitres Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches la Plupart de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Oeuvres de Sculpture.... Sm. qto, 553 works, 8 plates. Disbound. 25.00
587. DEMACHY 5/24/1912 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... Tableaux Anciens... Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. Demachy. Qto, 108 works, many fine gravure plates. Wrappers somewhast soiled and some wear, internally nice. 30.00
588. DERWIES 11/15/1906 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Talbeaux Modernes... Composant la Collection de M. Serge von Derwies. Qto, 34 works, num. fine plates. Wrappers soiled, top of spine bumped and repaired. Many of the works by Barbizon artists, others modern Dutch artists. $45.00
589. DREYFUS 3/4/1936 Pris, Hotel Drouot. Succession de Madame Rene Dreyfus. Objets d'Art et de Bel Ameublement Principalement du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux Anciens... Sieges... Meubles.... Bijoux. Sm. qto, 11 plates. Wrappers a little soiled and marked. 25.00
590. DOUCET 6/5-7/1912 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Jacques Petit. Premiere Partie. Catalogue des Dessins & Pastels du XVIIIe Siecle. Duexieme Partie. Catalogue des Sculptures & Tableaux du XVIIIe Siecle. Troisieme Partie. Meubles & Objets d'Art du XVIIIe Siecle. Three vols. in qto, 96, 90, 112 pgs., 346 gravure plates. Library dup. set bound in bright orange buckram, the following defects only (orig. wrs. bound in): stamped on bottom edges; very faint remains of removed call numbers on lower spines, visible enough to mention. 350.00
591. DREYFUS 5/29/1889 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes de Premiere Ordre Aquarelles Tableaux Anciens Provenant de Galeries Celebres Cocmposant l'Importante Collections de M. A. Dreyfus. Sm. qto, 116 works, no plates, all priced in pen. Wrs. a little soiled and marked. Many French works, inc. 9 Berne-Bellecour, 4 Diaz, 5 Troyon, 6 Vibert. 35.00
592. DUBARTE. 2/25/1892. Sm. qto, Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Beaux Tableaux Modernes par N. Diaz, Jules Dupre, Hebert, Ch. Jacques, Madou, Troyon Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. D[ubarte]. Sm. qto, 6 works, 2 plates. The wrappers are soiled and marked. Contents v.g. 30.00
593. DUTASTA 6/3/1926 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art... du XVIIIe Siecle Tableaux... Estampes en Coleurs... Sieges et Meubles... Tapisseries de Beauvais... Collection de M. Paul Dutasta. Qto, 202 works, 73 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. PRICED WITH BUYERS' NAMES. $60.00
594. EDWARDS 2/24/1881 Paris, Hotel Drouot Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Formant la Collection d'un Amateur. [Edwards Coll.]. Lg. 8vo, 57 works, many by Barbizon artists, many etchings after the paintings. Wrappers age-browned and a little chipped and marked, text block excellent. 50.00
595. EPHRUSSI 5/29/1929 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Meubles & Tapisseries du XVIIIe Siecle... Petit Buste par Pajou... Tapisseries des Manufactures Royales de Beauvais et d'Aubusson Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Ephrussi. Sm. qto, 13 works, all ill. on ten plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked. Priced. 25.00
596. EPHRUSSI 5/29/1929 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Meubles & Tapisseries du XVIIIe Siecle... Petit Buste par Pajou... Tapisseries des Manufactures Royales de Beauvais et d'Aubusson Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Ephrussi. Sm. qto, 13 works, all ill. on ten plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked. 20.00
597. EPHRUSSI 5/29/1929 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Meubles & Tapisseries du XVIIIe Siecle... Petit Buste par Pajou... Tapisseries des Manufactures Royales de Beauvais et d'Aubusson Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Ephrussi. Sm. qto, 13 works, all ill. on ten plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked. 20.00
598. EPHRUSSI 5/29/1929 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Meubles & Tapisseries du XVIIIe Siecle... Petit Buste par Pajou... Tapisseries des Manufactures Royales de Beauvais et d'Aubusson Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Ephrussi. Sm. qto, 13 works, all ill. on ten plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked. 20.00
599. VAN DEN EYNDE 12/13-14/1912. Bruxelles,, Galerie J. & A. Le Roy Freres. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Dessins, Aquarelles par Billotte, Courbet, Daumier, Descamps, Delacroix, Detaille, Diaz, Iabey, Leys, Meissonier, Millet, Jos. Stevens, etc. Tableaux Anciens... de feu M. Isodore Vanden Eynde. Qto, 182 works, about 12 plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and a liitle chipped. 40.00
600. VAN DEN EYNDE 12/13-14/1912 Bruxelles,, Galerie J. & A. Le Roy Freres. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Dessins, Aquarelles par Billotte, Courbet, Daumier, Descamps, Delacroix, Detaille, Diaz, Iabey, Leys, Meissonier, Millet, Jos. Stevens, etc. Tableaux Anciens... de feu M. Isodore Vanden Eynde. Qto, 2 works, about 12 plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled chipped. 35.00
601. FELISSENT 4/27-30/1914 Milano, Maison de Ventes Lino Pesaro. Catalogue de la Collection de Felissent. Sm. qto, 1029 works, many ills. on 28 plates and many text ills. Dec. boards worn, spine chipped and worn, text block very good. This is was a sale of Napoleona: Napoleon et son Temps. Collection Historique et Artistique faite par Meur le Comte Jean-Jacques Gayet de Felissent Capitaine aux Chasseurs de l'Armee Trancaise 1774-1842 et Continuee par Meur le Comte Jean-Jacques Gayet de Felissent son Petit-Fils Major de Cavallerie et Depute au Parlement Italien 1857-1912. 75.00
602. FORD 2/25/1978 New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Highly Important French Furniture Decorations Porcelain Works of Art & Gold Boxes from the Collection of Henry Ford II. Sm. qto, much color. Cloth. Some prices in ink. 20.00
603. FREEDMAN 4/14/1916 New York, American Art Association. Illustrated Catalogue of the Valuable Paintings by Foreign and American Masters Collected by the Late Andrew Freedman of New York City. Lg. 8vo, 52 works, all ill. with plate. Wrappers a little worn, overall very nice copy. Inc. works by: Ziem (2), Vibert, Troyon, Tissot, Ch. Jacques, Isabey, Henner (5), Harpignies (4), Gerome, Fromentin, Ferre, Fantin-Latour (2), Dupre, Diaz (2), Corot, Charlemont, Cazin (3), Carriere-Belleuse. 50.00
604. FRENCH & COMPANY 11/24/1998 New York, Christie's. French & Company Magnificent French and English Furniture. Sm. qto, prof. ill. in color. Cloth, dust jacklet, unread. 45.00
605. FRIBOURG 6/28/1963 London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: III. Catalogue of 18th-Century French Furniture Clocks and Works of Art Part I.... Lg. 8vo, lots 140-224, fully ill. Boards, sl. worn dust jacket. Price list inserted, also priced in ink. 20.00
606. FRIBOURG 6/28/1963 London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: III. Catalogue of 18th-Century French Furniture Clocks and Works of Art Part I.... Lg. 8vo, lots 140-224, fully ill. Boards, sl. worn dust jacket. Price list inserted, also priced in ink. 20.00 607. FULLER 2/25/1898 New York, American Art Association. Early English and Barbizon Paintings Belonging to William H. Fuller. Qto, 37 works, each with fine gavure plate and extensive description. Internally nice, wrappers a little worn and soiled. No. 88 of the "Edition De Luxe" of 250 copies. 65.00
608. G. 4/20/1896 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes... Aquarelles, Pastels, Gouaches, Dessins... Nombreux Dessins de Meissonier... le Tout Dependant de la Collection de M. G.... Qto, 77 works, 2 plates. Wrs. soiled, just about disbound. Contents v.g. except for some foxing. 25.00
609. GIVENCHY 12/4/1993 Christie's, Monaco, Metropole Palace Hotel. Magnificent French Furniture & Works of Art from the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy. Qto, 263 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Boxed with: The Hannover Chandelier from the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy. Qto, 30 pgs., num. ills., some color. Cloth. Boxed. 45.00
610. GOLDSCHMIDT 5//17/1888. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes... Composant l'Importante Collection de Feu M. S. Goldschmidt. Qto, 57 pgs, 53 works, num. etchings with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. shaken, wrs. somewhat worn and soiled, internally fine. Bonington, Corot, Decamps, Delacroix, Diaz, Dupre, Gericault , etc. etc 55.00
611. GREFFULHE 7/22/1937 London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Selected Portion of the Renowned Collection of Pictures and Drawings formed by the Comte Greffulhe (1848-1932) Sold by Order of rehe Comtesse Greffulhe and the Duc and Duchesse de Gramont. 8vo, 64 pgs., 106 works + 35 plates. Wrs. Mostly French works but some 17th C. Dutch drawings and paintings. 40.00
612. GRONET 3/26/1953. Paris, Hotel Druuot. Peintures Francaises des XVIIIe et XIXe Siecles. Dessins - Pastels. Dessins par J.-H. Fragonard Provenanat de la Collection de M. X...[Gronet]. Lg. 8vo, 120 works, 19 ills. on plates. Wrappers a little soiled and marked. 20.00 613. GROULT 11/28/1978 Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection Camille Groult.... Tres Importants Tableaux Anciens par Francois Boucher Jean-Honore Fragonard Aontoine Watteau Simon Vouet. 8vo, 24 pgs., b/w ills. Wrs. very sl. soiled. 15.00
614. HAUFFF 3/13/1877 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Formant une Partie de la Collection de M. le Baron J de H[auff] de Bruxelles. Lg. 8vo, 49 works, 13 ill. with an etching, most priced in ink and most with buyer's name in ink. In velo binding, nice contents, wrappers soiled and some wear. Mostly French works, many Barbizon paintings. 50.00
615. HAUFFF 3/13/1877 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Formant une Partie de la Collection de M. le Baron J de H[auff] de Bruxelles. Lg. 8vo, 49 works, 13 ill. with an etching, most priced in ink. Some Buyers' names. Disbound, but contents very good. Mostly French works, many Barbizon paintings. 35.00
616. HAVILAND 6/2-3/1932. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes....Antiquites Egyptiennes Grecques et Romaines... Composant la Collection George Haviland. Qto, 240 works, 48 gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled. 50.00
617. HAVILAND 6/2-3/1932. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes....Antiquites Egyptiennes Grecques et Romaines... Composant la Collection George Haviland. Qto, 240 works, 48 gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled. 50.00
618. HODGKINS 5/26/1927 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement Tableaux, Pastels, Dessins... Meubles Appartenant a M. E.-M. Hodgkins. Qto, 87 works, many ills. on 12 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
619. HOENTSCHEL. 5/29/1922. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art d'Ameublement et de Decoration des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles dont 48 Objets Proviennent de la Collection Georges Hoentschel.... Sm. qto, 130 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and ink title on spine. Priced in pen. 30.00
620. HOENTSCHEL. 5/29/1922. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art d'Ameublement et de Decoration des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles dont 48 Objets Proviennent de la Collection Georges Hoentschel.... Sm. qto, 130 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and ink title on spine. Faint ink title on spine. 25.00
621. HOENTSCHEL. 5/29/1922. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art d'Ameublement et de Decoration des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles dont 48 Objets Proviennent de la Collection Georges Hoentschel.... Sm. qto, 130 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and ink title on spine. 25.00
622. JACOBSON 4/28-29/1876 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Composant la Collection de Feu M. Ed.-L. Jacobson de la Haye. Lg. 8vo, 91 works, many il. with an etching. Fully priced in ink. Wrs detached. Disbound. Many French works, Meissonier, etc. 40.00
623. LARCADE. 5/25/1951. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection Edouard Larcade. Objets d'Art et de Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe Siecle Tableaux Anciens.... Sm. qto, 113 works, 31 plates. Priced in pencil. Wrappers, cover annotated. 20.00
624. LE BRETON 12/6-8/1921 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins et Tableaux Anciens et Modernes Objets d'Art de Haute Curiosite et d'Ameublement Composant la Premierre Partie des Collections de Feu M. Gaston Le Breton.... Qto, 350 works, 42 fine plates (inc. some superb medieval objects). Wrs. a little soiled, the book a little shaken, binding a little loose, but text block and plates very good. 50.00
625. LEHMANN 6/5/1925 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Lehmann. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... Sculptures... Sieges & Meubles Tapisseries.... Qto, 137 works, many fine gravure plates. Wrappers, a little soiled, sl. marked, sl. worn. 35.00
626. LEVY 4/7/1892 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Aquarelle, Dessins... Bronzes de Barye, Terre Cuite de Carpeaux Composant la Colllection de M. M. L[evy]. Sm. qto, 26 works, no ills. Priced fully in pencil. Wrappers soiled, some marks. Works by Barbizon and academic artists and Monet. 25.00
627. MASSON 3/20/1924 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Premiere Vente. 8vo, 58 pgs., 244 works, about 200 ills. on plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. 50.00
628. MASSON 3/20/1924 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Troisieme Vente. March 20, 1924. 8vo, 34 pgs., 144 works + 70 ills. on 24 plates. Wrs. 40.00
629. MASSON 12/6/1923 Paris Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant de M. J. Masson. Deuxieme Vente. 8vo, 46 pgs., 163 works, 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
630. MENASCE 5/7/1894 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles Dessins Pastels Miniatures Composant la Collection de M. Le Baron de Menasce. Sm. qto, 116 works, no ills., most works priced in ink. Wrappers, some wear, text block very good. Works of the Modern French School and others. 25.00
631. MICHEL-LEVY. 5/12/1919. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Aquarelles - Dessins - Pastels... Sculptures... Composant la Collection H. Michel-Levy. Qto, 99 pgs., 157 works, 31 ills.. chiefly French drawings, on 31 plates. Buckram, fine lib. dup. with no spine markings. 75.00
632. MIGEON 3/18-21/1931. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles Pastels Dessins... Sculptures...Objets d'Art... Composant la Collection de M. Gaston Migeon. Sm. qto, 848 works, m any ills. on plates. Wrappers a little worn and marked. 25.00
633. MIRBEAU 3/21/1919 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Octave Mirbeau Deuxieme et Derniere Vente. Tableaux, Aquarells, Pastels, Dessins, Estamps.... 8vo, 145 works mostly by French 20th-c. artists, 5 ills. Wrs. a little marked and soiled. 15.00
634. MONTESQUIOU-FEZENSAC 12/9-10/1929 Paris, Galerie George Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art du XVIe au XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux... Porcelaines... Bronzes.... Sieges et Ecrans... Meubles Anciens... Tapisseries... Provenant du Chateau de Courtanvaux (Sarthe) don't la Premiere Vente, Par Suite du Deces de Madame la Comtesse Odon de Montesquiou-Fezensac. Qto, 213 lots, 31 grvure plates. Wrappers with some sm. chipping all around, sl. soiled, text and plates very good. 45.00
635. MORGAN 3/8/1886. New York, American Art Galleries. Priced Catalogue of the Art Collection Formed by the Late Mrs. Mary J. Morgan. 8vo, over 2600 works, 240 Modern Paintings, many French works (inc. many Barbizon. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. 75.00
636. MOTT 3/27/1888 New York, Ortgies & Co. Catalogue of the Private Collection of Modern Paintings Belonging to Mr. Jordan L. Mott and Mr. Edward Kearney. 8vo, 135 works, 12 plates. Brown cloth, ink title on spine and tiny label, otherwise near fine. Inc. many Barbizon works. About 70 fo the works are by French painters. 95.00
637. MOTT 3/27/1888 New York, Ortgies & Co. Catalogue of the Private Collection of Modern Paintings Belonging to Mr. Jordan L. Mott and Mr. Edward Kearney. Lg. qto, 135 works, 12 plates. LARGE PAPER EDITION, spine chipped, and wrappers soiled and corners chipped. Abaut 70 of the works are French. 75.00
638. NEY 5/27-29/1929 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit & Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Tres Bel Ameublement du Premier Empire. Tableaux Anciens... Composant la Collection Ney, Prince de la Moskowa. Sm. qto, 61 pgs., 307 works, many ills. on many gravure plates. Wrappers sl. faded and sl. annotated top of cover. Ink title on spine. 25.00
639. NEY 5/27-29/1929 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit & Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Tres Bel Ameublement du Premier Empire. Tableaux Anciens... Composant la Collection Ney, Prince de la Moskowa. Sm. qto, 61 pgs., 307 works, many ills. on many gravure plates. Wrappers sl. faded and sl. annotated top of cover. 25.00
640. J. P. 10/21/1910 Berlin, Lepke, Sale 1586. Sammlung J. P. (Pariser Privatbesitz). Franzosische Kunst des XV. - XVIII. Jahr. Gemalde und Kunstgewerbe. Qto, 72 works, many ills. on 14 plates. The wrappers are soiled and a little "bdat up" but the text block is still in ncie condition. 25.00
641. PATINO 11/1/1986 New York, Sotheby's. The Patino Collection. Importanat French Furniture and Decorations.... Sm. qto, 141 lots, all ill., many cin color. Cloth, dust jacket. 20.00
642. PAULME 3/17/1949 Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection Marius Paulme. Objets d'Art et de Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe Siecle Dessins Anciens... Argenterie Ancienne Dependant de la Succession de Madame Marius Paulme. 8vo, 200 works, many illsl on 36 pltes. Wrappers, neat tape repair to top of psine, otherwise very good. 35.00
643. PEARSON 10/18/1927 Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung Pearson Paris. Franzosische Meister. Qto, 72 works, all ill. on 54 plates. Two Poussins, otherwise all 19th c. French paintings. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. 40.00
644. PIAZZA-CHAIGNEAU 1/29/1932 New York, American Art Association, Anderson Gallerres. Sale 3944. Sculptures of the XVIII Century by Houdon, Clodion, Pajou and Others from the Collection of Mme Piazza-Chaigneau, Paris and Barbizon.... Lg. 8vo, 23 works, all ill. Wrappers a little marked and worn, some occasional text annotation. 20.00
645. PIAZZA-CHAIGNEAU 1/29/1932 New York, American Art Association, Anderson Gallerres. Sale 3944. Sculptures of the XVIII Century by Houdon, Clodion, Pajou and Others from the Collection of Mme Piazza-Chaigneau, Paris and Barbizon.... Lg. 8vo, 23 works, all ill. Wrappers a little marked and worn, some occasional text annotation. 20.00
646. PIAZZA-CHAIGNEAU 1/29/1932 New York, American Art Association, Anderson Gallerres. Sale 3944. Sculptures of the XVIII Century by Houdon, Clodion, Pajou and Others from the Collection of Mme Piazza-Chaigneau, Paris and Barbizon.... Lg. 8vo, 23 works, all ill. Wrappers a little marked and worn, some occasional text annotation. 20.00
647. POLO 11/7/1991. Paris, Ader Tajan. Roberto Polo Collection. Lg. 8vo, much color. Cloth, dust jacket. 20.00
648. POULET 12/15/1928 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection d'Orfevrerie Ancienne des XVe au XIXe Siecles Principalement Vieux Paris des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles. Orfevrerie Francais de Province... le Tout Composant la Collection Particuliere de Monsieur Marcel Poulet. Lg. 8vo, 79 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers, bakstrip professionally mended with binder's tape, l.r. corner with small piece lost. Sturdy copy, much better shape than it sounds. 40.00
649. POWERS 1/18-20/1899 New York, American Art Galleries. Valuable Paintings Sculpture and Grand Clock Selected from The Powers Art Gallery Collection. 8vo, 299 works, mostly paintings, many French works (many Barbizon painters among them). Red cloth. 45.00
650. PUIFORCAT 12/7/1955 Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection Puiforcat. Orfevrerie Civile Francaise de Paris et de Province. Orfevrerie Etrangere Allemagne Belgique Espagne Irlande Italie Suisse. Qto, 361 works, many ills. on 61 plates. Also ills. goldmisths' marks. Wrappers, spine worn and chipped, internally very good. 90.00
651. REUBELL 2/7-8/1934 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art Orfevrerie Francaise Principalement du XVIIIe et du Debut du XIXe Siecle... Diptyque en Ivoire du XIVe Siecle... Sieges - Meubles... Composant la Collection de M. J. Jacques Reubell. Lg. 8vo, 280 works, many ills. on 4 plates. Wrs. and pgs. browned, a few chips. 25.00
652. REWALD 7/7/1960 London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Nineteenth Century and Modern Drawings... the Property of John Rewald, Esq. of New York City. Lg. 8vo, 137 works, 59 plates, 2 color. Wrappers. Price list inserted. Also priced in ink. Many French works. 25.00
653. ROLLAND 2/1-4/1897 Bordeaux, Me Marcel Montariol. Catalogue des Anciens Emaux Peints de Limoges Ivoires, Boites... Objets de Vitrine... Etc. Etc. Composant la Collection de Feu Mme de Rolland d'Agen. Sm. qto, 425 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and marked. 50.00
654. MADAME S. 11/27/1941 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Succession de Madame S... Gravures Anciennes... Sieges en Bois Sculptue... Important Sieges Couverts en Tapisserie... Meubles Anciens.... Sm. qto, 248 works, 12 plates. Wrs. browned and a little chipped all round. 20.00
655. SALOMON 1/4-7/1928 Coll. New York, American Art Association. Important Eighteenth Century French Art Collection Belonging to the Late Mrs. William Salomon. Lg. qto, 347 pgs., 877 lots. Boards, vellum spine, a little rubbed. 1/1000. 55.00
656. SANMARCELLI 4/22/1895 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Dependant de la Collection de M. X [Sanmarcelli]. Lg. qto, 89 works, 13 fine gravure plates with tissue guards. Cloth and marbled boards, a little worn. Works by Appian 2, Beauquesne 4, Bellange, Boudin 6, Chaplin, Clesinger, Corot, Courbet 4, Daumier, Diaz 3, Dupre 2, Isabey 4, Jacque 4, Jongkind 7, Lepine, Lhermitte 2, Millet, Pissaro 7, Ribot 3, Rousseau 2, Troyon, Vollon 4, Ziem 9, and others. 85.00
657. SANMARCELLI 4/22/1895 Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Dependant de la Collection de M. X [Sanmarcelli]. Lg. qto, 89 works, 13 fine gravure plates with tissue guards. Wrappers somewhat worn and soiled, contents very good. Works by Appian 2, Beauquesne 4, Bellange, Boudin 6, Chaplin, Clesinger, Corot, Courbet 4, Daumier, Diaz 3, Dupre 2, Isabey 4, Jacque 4, Jongkind 7, Lepine, Lhermitte 2, Millet, Pissaro 7, Ribot 3, Rousseau 2, Troyon, Vollon 4, Ziem 9, and others. 55.00
658. SELIGMANN 3/9-12/1914 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... Boites & Miniatures... Tapisseries des Gobelins et de Beauvais Tableaux Anciens... Provenant de la Liquidation del'Ancienne Societe Seligmann. Qto, 401 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and a little rubbed. Many French works of art and paintings and drawings. 45.00
659. SICHEL 6/22-28/1899 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement Sculptures... Meubles et Sieges... Tableaux Anciens... le Tout Dependant de la Succesion de M. Ph Sichel. Qto, 602 works, many works on several plates. Wrs. soiled, some wear, shaken. Contents v.g. Most French works. 50.00
660. SOREL 12/6-7/1928. Pris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection de Mme Cecile Sorel. Objets d'Art et de Tres Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe et Autres... Porcelaines... Sieges et Meubles.... Lg. qto, 203 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers a little soiled and front cover marked, tedt and plates near fine. 25.00
661. SOREL 12/6-7/1928. Pris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection de Mme Cecile Sorel. Objets d'Art et de Tres Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe et Autres... Porcelaines... Sieges et Meubles.... Lg. qto, 203 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers a little soiled and front cover marked, tedt and plates near fine. 25.00
662. SOREL 12/6-7/1928. Pris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection de Mme Cecile Sorel. Objets d'Art et de Tres Bel Ameublement du XVIIIe et Autres... Porcelaines... Sieges et Meubles.... Lg. qto, 203 works, fine gravure plates. Wrappers a little soiled and front cover marked, tedt and plates near fine. 25.00
663. STEWART 2/3-4/1898 New York, American Art Galleries. Catalogue De Luxe of the Modern Masterpieces Gathered by the Late Connoisseur William H. Stewart. Two vols. in lg. qto. Text: unpgd. cat. of 147 works. Plates: 126 fine tipped-in gravure plate with titled tissue guards. Internally fine; wrappers a little worn and with a few chips. 1 of 325 copies. 33 French paintings inc. Baudry (3), Bellange, Benliure, Bonnat, Bonvin, Cham, Corot (2), Daubigny, Decamps, Duez, Dupray, Fortuny (25), Gerome, Harpignies, Heilbuth (3), Lami, Meissonier (4), Russeau, Roybet, Troyon (4), Vollon (2). 75.00
664. sold.
665. VAILE 5/23/1903 London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Highly Important Collection of French Pictures of the Eighteenth Century and Pictures and Drawings of the English School of Reginald Vaile, Esq. 8vo, 59 works, 20 plates h.t. Boards, a bit soiled and rbbed, internally v.g. 25.00
666. WILLEMS 4/27/1914 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes... Deux Tableaux par R.-P. Rubens Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. Alphonse Willems, de Bruxelles. Lg. qto, 52 works, many fine plates. Wrs. soiled, text v.g. Many Barbizon ptgs. Cancelled due to war, held in 1920. 45.00
667. Beurdeley Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise du XVIII Siécle... Miniatures par Dumont, Englheart, Goya, Hall, Isabey, Plymer, etc. Composant la Collection de M.A. Beurdeley. Sale13-15 March 1905. Qto, vii, 174pp with 41 hinged heliogravure and colour plates. Boards with cloth spine (a trifle rubbed). Lib. dup. with bookplate and stamp on bottom edge, no spine marks or label. Internally very nice. 100.00
668. Per Bjurstrom. The Art of Drawing in France 1400-1900. Drawings from The Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. New York, The Drawing Center. 1987. Qto, 223 pgs., over 100 ills., some color. Wrs. 35.00
669. Andre Blum. The Origin and Early History of Engraving in France. Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York, hacker Art Books, 1978. Reprint of the 1930 ed. Lg. qto, viii + 92 pgs. + many ills. on 78 plates. Cloth. 25.00
670. Bourgarel Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue du Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle de M. Georges Bourgarel. Sale June 15-16, 1922. Lg. 8vo, 250 works, all ill. on plates. Blue buckram. The drawings are nerly all of the French masters. 60.00
671. Bremen, Kunsthlle. Von Delacroix bis Maillol. Handzeichnungen Franzosischer Meister des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1969. 8vo, 214 pgs., inc. 84 plates. Wrs. a bit of edge wear. 20.00
672. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums. Mastery & Elegance. Two Centuries of Drawings from the Collection of Jeffrey E. Horvitz. 1998. Qto, 491 pgs., many color plates and b/w ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
673. Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago a.o. French Drawings Masterpieces from Seven Centuries. 1955. Lg. 8vo, 66 pgs., 175 works + 43 plates. Wrappers a little soiled and spine has ink marks. 10.00
674. M. D. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles - Dessins - Gouaches - Pastels Anciens et Modernes.... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Composant la Collection M. D.... [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 14, 1936. Sm. qto, 151 works, 32 plates. Wrappers a little worn and marked. Nearly all French works. 30.00
675. M. D. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles - Dessins - Gouachcs - Pastels Anciens et Modernes.... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Composant la Collection M. D.... [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 14, 1936. Sm. qto, 151 works, 32 plates. Wrappers a little worn and marked. Nearly all French works. 30.00
676. M. D. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles - Dessins - Gouachces - Pastels Anciens et Modernes.... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Composant la Collection M. D.... [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 14, 1936. Sm. qto, 151 works, 32 plates. Wrappers a little worn and marked. Nearly all French works. 30.00
677. Francois Daulte. French Watercolors of the 19th Century. New York, 1970. Qto, 140 pgs., num. tipped-in color plates. C,oth, sl. worn dust jacket. 40.00
678. David-Weill Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection D. David-Weill. Dessins et Tableaux. Histoire de Paris et de ses Environs... du XVIIIe au Xxe Siecle. Sujets Divers... Sale June 9-10, 1971. Sm. qto, 3090 works, many ills. Boards, spine very sl. sunned. 25.00
679. Douglas Coll. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Modern French Prints and Drawings... Part Ii of the Collection of Harriman Douglas Los Angeles, California. Sale Jan. 14, 1953. 8vo, 158 works, sev. ills. Wrappers sl. marked. 7.50
680. Douglas Coll. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Modern French Prints and Drawings... Part Ii of the Collection of Harriman Douglas Los Angeles, California. Sale Jan. 14, 1953. 8vo, 158 works, sev. ills. Wrappers sl. marked. 7.50
681. Du Bos Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Beaux Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle Aquarelles Gouaches Pastels... Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise... Sale Feb. 22-23, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 317 works, plates. Wrappers yellowed with age. Many French works. 25.00
682. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXIX. Mostra di Disegni Francesi da Callot a Ingres. 1968. 8vo, 100 pgs. + 78 plates. Wrs. L 30.00
683. Firenze, Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi, XXIX. Mostra di Disegni Francesi da Callot a Ingres. 1968. 8vo, 100 pgs. + 78 plates. Wrs. Some ink marks on the cover and spine. 20.00
684. Fribourg Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: VI. Catalogue of French Drawings of the 18th and 119th Centuries.... Sale Oct. 16, 1963. 8vo, lots 500-614, most ill. Boards. Price list inserted. 20.00
685. Garnier Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogues des Estampes Anciennes & Modernes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle.... Composant la Collection de Feu M. Louis Garnier. Sale Marach 25-30, 1912. Lg. 8vo, 1384 works, about 25 plates, col. frontis. Wrappers a little soiled and marked. Overall very good copy. 25.00
686. Geismar Coll. Paris, Hjotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles des Masitres Francais et Etrangers du XVe aau XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale Nov. 15, 1928. Lg. qto, 154 works + many ills. on 48 plates, some color. Wrappers. A bit of wear. 75.00
687. Geismar Coll. Paris, Hjotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles des Maitres Francais et Etrangers du XVe aau XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale Nov. 15, 1928. Lg. qto, 154 works + many ills. on 48 plates, some color. Wrappers. Spine chipped. 50.00
688. Geismar Coll. Paris, Hjotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles des Maitres Francais et Etrangers du XVe aau XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale Nov. 15, 1928. Lg. qto, 154 works + many ills. on 48 plates, some color. Wrappers. Spine and wrappers with a few small chips. 60.00
689. Gobiet Coll. University Park, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French Drawings from European Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 58 pgsp., 54 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
690. Gobiet Coll. University Park, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French Drawings from European Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 58 pgsp., 54 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
691. Gobiet Coll. University Park, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French Drawings from European Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 58 pgsp., 54 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
692. Gobiet Coll. University Park, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. French Drawings from European Collections. The Former Armand Gobiet Collection. 1979. Lg. 8vo, 58 pgsp., 54 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
693. Erwin Gradmann. Franzosische Meisterzeichnungen des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts. Basel, 1949. 8vo, 90 pgs., 57 plates. Boards with sl. worn d.j. 12.00
694. Guyot de Villeneuve Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de L'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Estampes... Provenant du Cabinet de M. Guyot de Villeneuve.... Sale May 28, 1900. Qto, 48 pgs., 65 works, 6 fine plates + title page. Wrs. somewhat soiled and rubbed, internally v.g. 40.00
695. Haumont Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Estampes et des Dessins Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. Georges Haumont. Sale Mrch 22, 1928. Sm. qto, 129 works, 41 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 35.00
696. James Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Fine French Colour Prints the Property of Mrs. Arthur James. Sale June 9, 1926. 8vo, 169 works, 4 plates, 3 in color. Wrappers sl. soiled. 15.00
697. James Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Fine French Colour Prints the Property of Mrs. Arthur James. Sale June 9, 1926. 8vo, 169 works, 4 plates, 3 in color. Wrappers sl. soiled. 15.00
698. James Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Fine French Colour Prints the Property of Mrs. Arthur James. Sale June 9, 1926. 8vo, 169 works, 4 plates, 3 in color. Wrappers sl. soiled. 15.00
699. J. Lieure. La Gravure en France au XVIe Siecle. La Gravure dans le Livre et l'Ornement. Paris/Bruxelles, 1927. Qto, 52 pgs. + many ills. on 72 plates. Orig. in wrappers, this has been beautaifully and professionally recased. 100.00
700. Lion Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue ds Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches, Pastels Principalement de l'Ecole Francais du XVIIIe Siecle.... Composant la Collection de Feu M. E. Lion. Sale Dec. 12-13, 1907. 8vo, 227 works, about 10 plates. Wrs. darkened, ink title on spine and other marks, pgs. browned, still very good copy. 30.00
701. London, Courtauld Institute Galleries. French Drawings XVI-XIX Centuries. 1991. Sq. 8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers. L 20.00
702. London, Stefanie Maison and Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1976. 8vo, 16 pgs., 76 works, 67 ills. Wrs. 17.50
703. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1977. 8vo, 23 pgs. + many plates. Wrasppers. 15.00
704. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1977. 8vo, 23 pgs. + many plates. Wrasppers. 15.00
705. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1978. 8vo, 23 pgs., 84 works, most ill. on plates. Wrappers. 17.50
706. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1978. 8vo, 20 pgs., 82 works, + 82 ills. on plates. Wrappers.+ 17.50
707. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1979. 8vo, 20 pgs., 90 works, many ill. on plates. Wrappers. 15.00
708. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1981. 8vo, 22 pgs., 72 works, all ill. on plates. Wrappers. 17.50
709. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1983. 8vo, 16 pgs., 59 works, all ill. on plates. Wrappers. 15.00
710. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. French Drawings. 1986. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 43 ills. on plates (col. frontis). Wrappers. 15.00
711. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1982. 8vo, 18 pgs., listing 76 works + all works ill. on plates. Wrs 20.00
712. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1991, 8vo, unpgd., 26 works, most ill. with col. plate. Wrappers. 17.50
713. London, Heim Gallery. From Poussin to Puvis de Chavannes. A Loan Exhibition of French Drawings from the Collections of the Musee des Beaux-Arts at Lille. 1974. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 104 works, nearly all ill. on plates. Wrappers. 25.00
714. London, Noortman & Brod. Seventh Annual Exhibition of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century French Watercolours and Drawings. 1982. 8vo, 30 ills. Wrs. 10.00
715. London, Sotehby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of French Line Portraits. Sale Nov. 21-22, 1923. 8vo, 304 works, 3 plates. Wrappers. 10.00
716. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Choice French Etchings and Lithographs. Sale March 23, 1926. 8vo, 188 works, 5 plates. Wrappers. 15.00 717. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Superb Collection of Fine French Colour Prints Together with Some in Monochrome and English Engravings in Colour. And Drawings in Water-Colour and Gouache by J. Jordaens and N. Lavreince the Whole Collection Being the Property of a Nobleman. Sale March 18020, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 360 works, 20 color plates. Wrappers a little marked and rubbed. 25.00
718. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Highly Important French Eighteenth Century Drawings and Paintings.... Sale June 10, 1959. Wrappers. 57 plates. 25.00
719. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Catalogue of Fine French 18th Century Prints and Drawings. Sale April 27, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 103 works, many ills. on plates, some color. Wrapper, sm. tape repair at base of spine. Price list inserted. 20.00
720. M. Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle.... Important Dessin par Fragonard "Le Verrou." Peintures de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Provenant de la Collection de Monsieur A. M.... Sale June 15, 1938. Sm. qto, 50 works, many nice gravure plates. Wrappers, a little cover annotation, otherwise nice copy. 30.00
721. Magne Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins, Aquarelles, Pastels en Majeure Partie de l'Ecole Francais du XVIIIe Siecles Peintures, Miniatures, Gravures... Provenant de la Collection de M. C. Magne, de Marseille.... Sale Jan. 25, 1902. 8vo, 110 works, 3 plates. Lacks wrappers, but very good. 15.00
722. Magne Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins, Aquarelles, Pastels en Majeure Partie de l'Ecole Francais du XVIIIe Siecles Peintures, Miniatures, Gravures... Provenant de la Collection de M. C. Magne, de Marseille.... Sale Jan. 25, 1902. 8vo, 110 works, 3 plates. Wrappers are present but detached, contents almost very good. 15.00
723. Maltzeva. Frantzuzskii Karandashnii Portret XVI Veka (French Pencil Portrait Drawings of the 16th Century). Moscow, 1978. Qto, 238 pgs., 234 ills., some in color. Cloth. Text in Russian. 100.00
724. Marquis de Calviere Coll. Paris, Christie's. Dessins Anciens de l'Ancienne Collection du Marquis de Calviere. Sale Dec. 17, 2003. Lg. 8vo, many col. ills. Wrs. Many French drawings, but other schools also. 20.00
725. Masson Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 7-8, 1923. Sm. qto, 244 works, most ill. on plates. Wrappers, some minor spine wear, overall very good copy. 50.00
726. Masson Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 7-8, 1923. Sm. qto, 244 works, most ill. on plates. Wrappers, some minor spine wear, overall very good copy. 50.00
727. Masson Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 7-8, 1923. Sm. qto, 244 works, most ill. on plates. Wrappers, some soiling and very small tape repair at top of spine, overall very good copy. 50.00
728. Masson Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. [Premiere Vente]. Sale May 7-8, 1923. Sm. qto, 244 works. No ills. Wrs. a little marked, byt v.g. copy. 15.00
729. Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson [Deuxieme Vente]. Sale Dec. 6, 1923. Sm. qto, 163 works + several dozen ills. on plates. Wrappers a little worn and soiled. 35.00
730. Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson [Troisieme Vente]. Sale March 20, 1924. Sm. qto, 143 works + many ills. on plates. Wrappers, sm. tear l.r. front wr. and two first pages, overall very good copy. 30.00
731. Margaret M. McGowan. The Court Ballet of Louis XIII. A Collection of Working Designs for Costumes 1615-1633. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, N.d. 1984? Qto, 11unpgd., 188 ills. inc. some color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 20.00
732. Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Disegno Francese da Fouquet a Toulouse-Lautrec. 1960. 8vo, xxiv + 154 pgs. + num. black and white plates. Neat lib. dup, wrs. sl. sunned and rubbed. 25.00
733. Monaco, Sotheby/s. Dessins d'Architecture par le Pinistre de Mm M.-Th. Escaut-Marquet, Huissier a Monaco. Sale June 18, 1988. Lg. 8vo, num. ills Wrappers. 15.00
734. Morin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr C. Morin. Sale March 19, 1924. 8vo, 161 works, about 20 ills. on plates. Lib. pamphlet binding, orig. wrs. bound in. 35.00
735. Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie. Von Ingres bis Puvis de Chavannes. Franzosische Zeichnungen des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1974. 8vo, 42 works all ill. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
736. Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie. Von Ingres bis Puvis de Chavannes. Franzosische Zeichnungen des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1974. 8vo, 42 works all ill. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
737. Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie. Von Ingres bis Puvis de Chavannes. Franzosische Zeichnungen des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1974. 8vo, 42 works all ill. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
738. New York, W.M. Brady & Co. Inc. 19th Century French Drawings and Oil Sketches. 1991. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 40 works, most ill., some in col. Wrs. 15.00
739. New York, W. M. Brady & Co. French Drawings 1770-1880. 1992. Sm. qto, 33 works, all ill., a few in color. Wrappers. 12.00
740. New York, W. M. Brady & Co. French Drawings 1600-1900. 2004. Sm. qto, 39 works, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00
741. New York, Christie's. Old Master Drawings. French and Northern Schools. Sale Jan. 30, 1998. Lg. 8vo, with many col. ills. Wrappers. 15.00
742. New York, Colnaghi. French Drawings 1760-1880. 1985. 8vo, 41 works ill. Wrappers. 10.00
743. New York, Colnaghi. French Drawings 1760-1880. 1985. 8vo, 41 works ill. Wrappers. Spine sunned. 10.00
744. New York, Didier Aaron Inc. French Master Drawings. 1984. Sm. qto, unpgd., 47 works, all ill. Wrappers. Previous owner's blindstamp on f.f.e.p. 10.00
745. New York, Molly Kolbe, Chamberlin Gallery, Inc. Nineteenth Century French Drawings. 1996. 8vo, 19 works, all ill, some in color. Wrs. 10.00
746. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections Clouet to Matisse. 1959. 8vo, 153 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 12.50
747. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections Clouet to Matisse. 1959. 8vo, 153 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 12.50
748. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections Clouet to Matisse. 1959. 8vo, 153 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 12.50
749. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. French Drawings from American Collections Clouet to Matisse. 1959. 8vo, 153 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 12.50
750. New York, Jill Newhouse. A Selection of Nineteenth-Century French and American Drawings and Watercolors. 1982. 8vo, unpgd., 33 works, all ill. Wrs. 19 French, 11 American artists represented. 12.50
751. New York, Shepherd Gallery Associates. French Nineteenth Century Drawings - Pastels - Watercolors. Nov. 1977. 8vo, unpgd., 101 plates. Wrappers. Signature on f.f.e.p. Prices marked in pencil at top of most of the plates. 15.00
752. New York, Shepherd Gallery Assoc. Nineteenth Century French and Other Continental Drawings, Watercolors and Oil Sketches. Winter Exhbition, 1979. 8vo, unpgd., 142 plates. Wrs. 20.00
753. New York, Shepherd Gallery, Associates. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels, Paintings and Sculpture. Spring, 1986 Volume 1/II. 8vo, unpgd., 60 works ill. with extensive notes. Wrs. 20.00
754. New York, Shepherd Gallery, Associates. French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels, Paintings and Sculpture. Spring, 1986 Volume 2/II. Spring, 1986. 8vo, unpgd., 50 works ill. with notes. Wrs. 15.00
755. New York, Shepherd Gallery. French Nineteenth Century Drawings, Watercolors, Paintings and Sculpture. Spring, 1988. 8vo, 65 plates. Wrappers. 15.00
756. New York, Spencer A. Samuels. French and Italian Eighteeneth Century Master Drawings. 1985. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 63 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
757. New York, Spencer A. Samuels. French and Italian Eighteeneth Century Master Drawings. 1985. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 63 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
758. New York, William H. Schab. Catalogue 28. French and Italian XVIIIth Century Drawings and Prints. Exhibited and Offered for Sale. N.d. Sm. qto, 121 pgs., many ills., a few folding. Wrappers and spine somewhat soiled. 20.00
759. New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. French Master Drawings Renaissance to Modern. A Loan Exhibition. 1959. Sm. qto, unpgd., 155 works + most ill. on plates. Wrappers. Clouet-Picasso. 15.00
760. New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. French Master Drawings Renaissance to Modern. A Loan Exhibition. 1959. Sm. qto, unpgd., 155 works + most ill. on plates. Wrappers. Clouet-Picasso. 15.00
761. New York, David and Constance Yates. French Drawings of the Nineteenth & Early Twentieth Centuries. 1983. 8vo, 20 works ills. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
762. New York, David and Constance Yates. French Drawings of the Nineteenth & Early Twentieth Centuries. 1983. 8vo, 20 works ills. Wrs. Price list. 10.00
763. New York, Zangrilli & Brady & Co., Ltd. French and English Drawings 1700-1875. 1986. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 42 works, all ill. Wrappers. 15.00
764. Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Impressionist Drawings from British Public and Private Collections. 1986. Qto, 96 pgs., many b/w and some color ills. Wrs., corners just a little bumped. 20.00
765. Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale, Galerie Mansart. Societe des Peintres Graveurs Francais. Reconnue d'Utilite Publique Decret du 20 Aout 1949. 1974. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. Wrs. 20.00
766. Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Sanguines. Dessins Francais du Dix-Huitieme Siecle. 1978. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., about 70 ills., some color plates. Wrappers a little soiled, corners very sl. bumped. 20.00
767. Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Sanguines. Dessins Francais du Dix-Huitieme Siecle. 1978. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., about 70 ills., some color plates. Wrappers , a very bit soiled. 22.00
768. Paris, Galerie Eric Coatalem. Oeuvres sur Papier & Esquisses. 2005. Sm. qto, 26 color plates with descriptive text on the back, unbound in portfolio as issued. Nearly all French, inc. Regnault, Natoire, Le Lorrain, Le Brun, Greuze, Corot, Robert, Oudry, La Fosse, Delacroix etc. 25.00
769. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIme Siecle. Sale Dec. 15-31, 1925. Qto, 101 works, many French, many ills. on plates. Wrs. a little soiled and marked, very old fold down the middle, not severe. String-bound. 22.50
770. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIme Siecle. Sale Nov. 25-Dec. 15, 1927. Qto, 120 works, many French, many ills. on plates. WRs. a little soiled. 30.00
771. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 1-20, 1928. Sm. qto, 120 works, mostly French, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and spine is worn, contents very good. 30.00
772. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 1-20, 1928. Sm. qto, 120 works, mostly French, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and spine is worn, a few chips, some cover pencil marks, contents very good. 30.00
773. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 1-20, 1928. Sm. qto, 120 works, mostly French, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers. Nice copy. 40.00
774. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 1-20, 1928. Sm. qto, 120 works, mostly French, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers. Nice copy, a little browned and a few pencil marks on the cover. 40.00
775. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du Xveme au XVIIIeme Siecle. Sale Nov. 28-Dec. 21, 1929. Sm. qto, 145 works, many French, many ill. on 45 plates. Lib. dup. in very good condition in a sl. worn lib. pamphlet binding. 30.00
776. Paris, Ferault. Exposition et Vente d'un Cabinet de Dessins du Xveme au XVIIIeme Siecle. Sale Nov. 28-Dec. 21, 1929. Sm. qto, 145 works, many French, many ill. on 45 plates. Wrappers a little marked. 30.00
777. Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts. Le Dessins Francais dans les Collections du XVIIIe Siecle. 1935. 8vo, 190 pgs. + 24 plates. Wappers, ink title on spine, sl. worn with tape repaires at spine ends, still v.g. Georges Seligmann's copy with some pencil annotations. 25.00
778. Paris, Louis Godefroy, Expert. Catalogue No XXI Estampes & Dessins. 1927. 8vo, about 500 works, many ills. Wrappers. Many works by French artists. 25.00
779. Paris, Louis Godefroy, Expert. Catalogue No XXI Estampes & Dessins. 1927. 8vo, about 500 works, many ills. Wrappers. Many works by French artists. 25.00
780. Paris, Grand Palais. Le Neo-Classicisme Francais. Dessins des Musees de Province. 1974. 8vo, 160 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. very sl. soiled. 30.00
781. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens, Aquarelles, Pastels, Miniatures Ornements du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux par Derain, E. Meissonier, Prudhon, etc. Marbres. Sale Feb. 7, 1898. 8vo, 112 works, 10 plates. Half-cloth and marbled boards, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
782. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens, Aquarelles, Pastels, Miniatures Ornements du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux par Derain, E. Meissonier, Prudhon, etc. Marbres. Sale Feb. 7, 1898. 8vo, 112 works, 10 plates. Wrapers detached and chipped, text block shaken. 25.00
783. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens et Modernes Gouaches Aquarelles Tableaux Miniatuires, Estampes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle.... Sale April 17, 1899. 8vo, 131 works, about 10 plates. Lib. dup. in red buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 35.00
784. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens et Modernes Gouaches Aquarelles Pastels Miniatures Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise. Costumes Francaise du XVIe Siecle. Sale Feb. 26, 1900. Sm. qto, 131 works, several plates in half-tone. Wrappers somewhat worn and marked, contents very good. 30.00
785. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens et Modernes Gouaches Aquarelles Pastels Miniatures Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise. Costumes Francaise du XVIe Siecle. Sale Feb. 26, 1900. Sm. qto, 131 works, several plates in half-tone. Wrappers lacking and a little shaken. 20.00
786. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Modernes Aquarelles, Gouaches... Costumes Militaires Lithographies par Raffet, Lalaisse, etc.... Sale Feb. 5, 1906. 8vo, 175 works, 4 plates. Wrappers browned, soiled, and marked, contents very good. Mostly French academic artists inc. some of the Barbizon painters. 20.00
787. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Modernes Aquarelles, Gouaches... Costumes Militaires Lithographies par Raffet, Lalaisse, etc.... Sale Feb. 5, 1906. 8vo, 175 works, 4 plates. Wrappers browned, soiled, and marked, contents very good. Mostly French academic artists inc. some of the Barbizon painters. 20.00
788. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles, Gouaches, Aquarelles, Pastels.... Sale Feb. 12, 1906. Lg. 8vo, 138 works + several plates. Wrappers a little soiled and discolored, pgs. browned, overall very good copy. 25.00
789. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles, Gouaches, Aquarelles, Pastels.... Sale Feb. 12, 1906. Lg. 8vo, 138 works + several plates. Wrappers a little soiled and discolored, pgs. browned, overall very good copy. 25.00
790. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes.... Sale March 25, 1907. Sm. qto, 120 works, sev. plates. Wrappers soiled and marked and spine worn. 15.00
791. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes.... Sale March 25, 1907. Sm. qto, 120 works, sev. plates. Wrappers soiled and marked and spine a little worn. 20.00
792. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes.... Sale March 25, 1907. Sm. qto, 120 works, sev. plates. Wrappers soiled and marked and spine a little worn. 20.00
793. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Aquarelles et Gouaches Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes.... Sale March 25, 1907. Sm. qto, 120 works, sev. plates. Wrappers soiled and marked and spine a little worn with two small tape repairs at ends. 20.00
794. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement des Ecoles Francaise et Hollandaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Gouaches, Aquarelles, Pastels.... Sale May 17, 1907. 8vo, 125 works, no ills. Wrs. marked and browned, pgs. browned. 10.00
795. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue Aquarelles, Pastels et Dessins Modernes.... Sale March 19, 1891. Lg. 8vo, 72 works, 10 plates. Lacks wrappers, and soiled, but sturdy copy. French 19th c. academic artists (and some others). 25.00
796. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens ds Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise du XVIIIe Siecle.... Provenant de la Collection d'un Amateur. Sale March 29, 1906. Sm. qto, 22 works, 4 plates (all by Boucher). Wrs., nice copy. 25.00
797. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens ds Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise du XVIIIe Siecle.... Provenant de la Collection d'un Amateur. Sale March 29, 1906. Sm. qto, 22 works, 4 plates (all by Boucher). Wrappers chipped at edges and loose, but text and plates very good. 22.50
798. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens ds Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise du XVIIIe Siecle.... Provenant de la Collection d'un Amateur. Sale March 29, 1906. Sm. qto, 22 works, 4 plates (all by Boucher). Wrappers chipped at edges and loose, but text and plates very good. 22.50
799. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle Francaises et Anglaises Pieces Imprimees en Noir et en Couleurs.... Sale Feb. 15, 1912. 8vo, 209 works, many b/w ills. Wrs. soiled and marked. 15.00
800. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Estampes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle et Quelques Pieces Anglaises Appartenant a Divers Amateurs. Sale Feb. 5, 1914. 8vo, 247 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers detached, shaken. Many prices in ink. 15.00
801. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. X.... [Seconde Vente]. Sale April 30, 1924. 8vo, booklet, 146 works + many ills. on unbound plates as issued. Very good contents in sl. worn cardboard portfolio. 35.00
802. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle et des Ecoles Etrangeres du XVe au XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mme V... (Seconde Partie). Sale March 30, 1925. Lg. 8vo, 200 works, many ills. on plates. Lacks the card covers, but very good otherwise. 25.00
803. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Dessins Anciens Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de Monsieur X.... Sale June 26, 1925. Lg. 8vo, 167 works, several paltes. Wrappers a little soiled and marked. 25.00
804. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle Imprimees en Noir et en Couleurs des Ecoles Francais et Anglaise. Sale May 8, 1926. 8vo, 211 works, 10 ills. Wrappers. 12.00
805. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection d'un Amateur. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Nov. 23, 1927. Lg. 8vo, 125 works, 36 ills. on plates. Lacks wrs., sl. soiled and shaken. 20.00
806. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Beaux Dessins du XVIIIe Siecle Aquarelles Gouaches Pastels... Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise... Estampes sur le Sport Hippique et la Chasse.... Sale Feb. 22-23, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 3`17 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. and pages browned, overall v.g. 20.00
807. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches et Aquarelles Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale May 22, 1931. Lg. 8vo, 135 works, 34 ills. on 20 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 25.00
808. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches et Aquarelles Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale May 22, 1931. Lg. 8vo, 135 works, 34 ills. on 20 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 25.00
809. Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Exposition Le Dessin Francais de Claude a Cezanne dans les Collections Hollandaises Complete d'un Choix d'Autographes des Artistes Exposes. 1964. Two vols. Catlogue, 8vo, 176 pgs.. Album des Planches: Sm. qto, 168 plates, quite a few in color. Both parts in wrappers, sl. soiled, spine of part II has two sm. bumps/cracks. Overall nice set. 40.00
810. Paris, Musee Carnavalet. La Revolution Francaise. Le Premier Empire. Dessins du Musee Carnavelet. 1982. Lg. 8vo, 168 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers, tiny bit of bumping at the corners. 30.00
811. Paris, Musee du Louvre, XXXIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins de Sculpteurs de Pajou a Rodin. 1964. 8vo, 70 pgs., 108 works + 24 plates. Wrs., a little bit rubbed, 25.00
812. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 83e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins Francais du XVIIe Siecle. 1984. 8vo, 127 pgs., about 150 ills. Wrs. Fine. 25.00
813. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Dessins Francais du XVIIe Siecle dans les Collections Publiques Francaises. Paris, 1993. Sq. qto, 324 pgs., 161 ills., partly color. Wrappers. 45.00
814. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 50th Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins.Dessins Francais de 1750 a 1825 dans les Collections du Musee du Louvre. Le Neo-Classicisme. 1972. 8vo, 46 pgs., 24 ills. on plates., cat. of 114 works. Wrappers. 20.00
815. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Dessins Francais de 1750 a 1825 dans les Collections du Musee du Louvre. Le Neoclassicisme. 1972. 8vo, 46 pgs., 24 ills. on plates. Wrappers. With somebody's pen drawings inside the back cover and on the back cover. 15.00
816. Paulme Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches & Pastels Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. Marius Paulme. Sale 13 May, 1929. With: Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Gouaches & Pastels Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. Marius Paulme. Sale May 14, 1929. With: Catalogue des Sculptures en Marbre, Terre Cuite, Platre des XVIIe, XVIIIe & XIXe Siecles... Composant la Collection de M. Marius Paulme. Sale May 15, 1929. Each in 8vo, with num. plates. Each in wrs. Parts I and II iun very good shape, a little shaken, but little wear. Part III has some spine wear and is a little shaken also. Overall a very good set that has been read. 85.00
817. Paulme Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Dessins Anciens... Sculptures... la Collection de M. Marius Paulme. Sale May 13-15, 1929. Unillustrated copy of the sale catalogues, three parts in one 8vo volume, WITH MANY PRICES IN PENCIL. Wrappers, a little soiled. Part I and part of Part III are priced. 40.00
818. Pena y Perez de Guzman el Bueno Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Estampes des Ecoles Anglaise & Francaise du XVIIIe et du XIXe Siecle Pieces Imprimees en Noir & en Couleurs Gravures.... Composant la Collection de M. Jose de la Pena y Perez de Guzman el Bueno. Sale June 10-11, 119227. Qto, 262 works, many ills. on 32 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 40.00
819. Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library. Eighteenth-Century Rench Book Illustrations. Drawings by Fragonard and Gravelot from The Rosenbach Museum & Library. 1985. Sm. qto, 41 pgs. + num. ills. Wrappers, a little sunned. 15.00
820. Portalis Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Estampes Anciens & Modernes Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. le Baron Roger Portalis. Sale Feb. 2-3, 1911. 8vo, 384 works, sev. ills. Wrappers sl. soiled, bottom right bumped. 15.00
821. Prat Coll. Parisss, Musee du Louvre Dessins Francais de la Colllection Prat XVIIe - XVIIIe - XIXe Siecles. 1995. Qto, 253 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Inscribed: Dept. of Drawings and Prints on the f.f.e.p., otherwise very good copy. 40.00
822. Princeton, Record of The Art Museum, Princeton University. Barbara T. Ross. Notes on Selected French Old Master Drawings from the Permanent Collection. With: Sixteenth- to Eighteenth-Century French Drrawings from the Permaanent Collection. A Checklist of the Exhibition. Wrappers. Minor wear. 15.00
823. Rennes, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Correspondances. Dessins et Gravures du XVIIe Siecle Francais Collections du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rennes. 1980. Sm. qto, 56 pgs., num. b.w ills. Wrs. With supplement inserted. 20.00
824. Rennes, Musee des Beaux-Arts. De Poussin a Picasso. Dessins Francais du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. 1988. 8vo, 120 pgs., 82 ills. Wrappers. L 20.00
825. Repnine Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Anglaise, Flamande, Hollandaise et Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. le Prince Repnine (Deuxieme Vente). Sale June 6, 1907. 8vo, 109 works, several plates, partly priced in pencil. Wrappers darkened and sl. soiled, overall very good copy. 35.00
826. Repnine Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Anglaise, Flamande, Hollandaise et Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. le Prince Repnine (Deuxieme Vente). Sale June 6, 1907. 8vo, 109 works, several plates. Wrappers darkened and sl. soiled, overall very good copy. 30.00
827. Repnine Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Anglaise, Flamande, Hollandaise et Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. le Prince Repnine (Deuxieme Vente). Sale June 6, 1907. 8vo, 109 works. Wrappers a little soiled. No plates, but PRICED IN INK. 25.00
828. Rutgers, The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum. In Sickness and in Health. Medicine and Health Care in 19th-Century French Pasrints. A Salute to the New Jersey Pharmaceutical Industry. 1984. Lg. 8vo, 94 pgs., many ills. Wrappers.L 15.00
829. Schuck Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Pastels Aquarelles - Dessins et Estamps Modernes.... Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. Leon Schuck. Sale June 12, 1931. 8vo, 41 works, 5 ills. Wrappers. Late 19th, early 20th c. French artists. 15.00
830. Schuck Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Pastels Aquarelles - Dessins et Estamps Modernes.... Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. Leon Schuck. Sale June 12, 1931. 8vo, 41 works, 5 ills. Wrappers. Late 19th, early 20th c. French artists. 15.00
831. Maurice Serullaz. Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. The French Drawings. New York, 111968. Qto, 222 pgs., 100 color plates with accompanying text. Cloth, dust jacket. 35.00
832. South Hadley Mass., Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. Peasants and "Primitivism". French Prints from Millet to Gauguin. 1995. Qto, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 15.00
833. Toulouse, Musee Paul-Dupuy. Toulouse. Musee Paul-Dupuy. Dessins Anterieurs a 1830. (Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Province, II).Paris, 1958. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat of 193 works, all but a very few French drawings. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled. 45.00
834. Toulouse, Musee Paul-Dupuy. Toulouse. Musee Paul-Dupuy. Dessins Anterieurs a 1830. (Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Province, II). Paris, 1958. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat of 193 works, all but a very few French drawings. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled. 45.00
835. Tokyo, Musee National d'Art Occidental. Maitres Francais 1550-1800. Dessins de la Donation Mathias Polakovits a l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris. 1992. 8vo, 341 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. Most of the text is in Japanese but the essential information on each drawing is provided in French. There are also essays in French on 16th, 17th and 18th century French drawings by Sylvie Beguin, Pierre Rosenberg, and Marianne Roland Michel, and the bibliograsphy is in French and English. 45.00
836. V. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle et des Ecoles Etrangeres du XVe au XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mme V.... [Premiere Partie]. Sale March 25, 1925. Qto, 123 works, all if not most ill. on plates. Wrappers worn, shaken. First gatherings are loose. 35.00
837. V. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle et des Ecoles Etrangeres du XVe au XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mme V.... (Seconde Partie). Sale March 30, 1925. Lg. 8vo, 200 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers a bit soiled. 25.00
838. Karl Voll. Frankreichs Klassische Zeichner im XIX. Jahrhundert. Munich, 1914. Qto, 58 pgs. inc. 34 ills. + 64 plates. Quarter-leather and boards, somewhat rubbed, overall very good. 45.00
839. Washington, D.C. International Exhibitions Foundation. French Master Drawings from the Rouen Museum From Caron to Delacroix. 1981. Qto, 188 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers, a tiny bit rubbed around the edges, 1" square spot from a removed label on the back. 25.00
840. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art. Colorful Impressions. The Printmaking Revolution in Eighteenth-Century France. 2003. Qto, 185 pgs., many ills., many color. Wrappers. New. 30.00
841. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Albert Ier. La Librairie de Philippe le Bon. Exposition Organisee a l'Occasion du 500e Anniversaire de la Mort du Duc. 1967. Sm. qto, vi + 167 pgs. + 78 platges, 14 color. Wrappers. 50.00
842. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Albert Ier. La Librairie de Philippe le Bon. Exposition Organisee a l'Occasion du 500e Anniversaire de la Mort du Duc. 1967. Sm. qto, vi + 167 pgs. + 78 platges, 14 color. Wrappers. 50.00
843. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Albert Ier. La Librairie de Philippe le Bon. Exposition Organisee a l'Occasion du 500e Anniversaire de la Mort du Duc. 1967. Sm. qto, vi + 167 pgs. + 78 platges, 14 color. Wrappers. 50.00
844. London, Maggs Bros. A Collection of French XVIIIth Century Illustrated Books with Plates... in Superb Contemporary Bindings... Issued in Commemoration of the Seventieth Birthday of Maggs Bros. Booksellers. 1930. Qto, 144 pgs., 271 items, num. plates hors texte. Ex. Lib. John Roland Abbey, with his bookplate and embossed coat of arms on cover; gilt-tooled quarter green morocco, spine sl. sunned, t.e.g., else minute wear, orig. wrs. bound in, insignificant foxing on the ungilt edges. 350.00
845. Eric G. Millar. The Parisian Miniaturist, Honore. New York, 1959 (The Library of Illuminted Manuscripts). Sm. qto, 15 pgs. + 8 tipped-in col. plates with facing text. Cloth. 20.00
846. Paris, Bibliotheque Ntionale. Byzance et la France Medievale. Manuscrits a Peintures du IIe au XVIe Siecle. 1958. 8vo, xxxi + 96 pgs. + 36 plates, 4 color. Wrappers. 25.00
847. Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale. Les Manuscrits a Peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe Siecle. 1954. 8vo, xiii + 138 pgs. + 36 plates, 4 color. Wrappers a little soiled and a little rubbed. 25.00
848. Jean Porcher. Medieval French Miniatures. New York, n.d. (1959). Qto, 276 pgs. inc. 94 tipped-in col. plates and many b/w ills. Cloth, very good, signature on f.f.e.p. 50.00
849. Patrick M. De Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: The Copyist Jean l'Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, Oct. 1982. 8vo, 343 pgs. + 31 ills. Wrs. 20.00
850. Patrick M. De Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: The Copyist Jean l'Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, Oct. 1982. 8vo, 343 pgs. + 31 ills. Wrs. 20.00
851. Patrick M. De Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: The Copyist Jean l'Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, Oct. 1982. 8vo, 343 pgs. + 31 ills. Wrs. 20.00
852. Patrick M. De Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: The Copyist Jean l'Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, Oct. 1982. 8vo, 343 pgs. + 31 ills. Wrs. 20.00
853. Patrick M. de Winter. La Bibliotheque de Philippe le Hardi, Duc de Bourgogne (1364-1404). Etude sur les Manuscrits a Peintures d'une Collection Princiere a l'Epoque du "Style Gothique International." Paris, 1985. Sm. qto, xiii + 462 pgs. inc. 272 ills. on plates. Cloth. Unread copy. 165.00
854. Arras, Musee des Baux-Arts, Palais Saint-Vaast. Le Tresor de la Cathedrdale d'Arras. 1986. 8vo, 93 pgs., many ills. of sculpture, metalwork, textiles, etc. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 30.00
855. Baltimore, Walters Art Gallery. Painted Enamels of Limoges. 1968. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., many ills., somee color. Wrappers 15.00
856. Carle F. Barnes, Jr. The Gothic Architectural Engravings in the Caathedral of Soissons. Offprint, Speculum, Jan. 1972. 8vo, 4 pgs., 5 ills. Wrs. 10.00
857. Francois Baron. Le Maitre-Autel de l'Abbaye de Maubuisson au XIVe Siecle. Offprint, Monuments et Memoires, Tome 57, 1971. Qto, 20 pgs., 16 ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 10.00
858. Besancon, Palais Granvelle. Sculpture et Orfevrerie de Franche-Conte. 1960. 8vo, 82 pgs. + 17 plates + a map. Wrappers, very good, dust jacket worn. 25.00
859. Madeline Harrison Caviness. Sumptuous Arts at the Royal Abbeys in Reims and Braine. Ornatus Elegantiae. Varietate Stupendes. Princeton, 1990. Qto, xxv + 401 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, dust jacvket. New copy. 50.00
860. Chambery. La Cathedrale de Chambery et son Tresor. Lyon (?), n.d. 8vo, 20 pgs., 25 ills. Wrs. 10.00
861. Georges Chenesseau. L'Abbaye de Fleury A Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire. Son Historie - Ses Institutions - Ses Edifices. Paris, 1931. Large qto, xi + 243 pgs., 17 text ills. plus many ills. on 89 hinged plates. Library cloth, very good ex. lib. example, rebacked with leather spine lable. Has bookplate, card pocket, title unobstrusively punched, etc. Front free endpaper has small chip. No external marks or stamps. Overall very good condition, despite all the minor defects. 250.00
862. Connaissance des Arts, Hors-Serie 197. Le Theatre Antique d'Orange. 2003. Qto, 34 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappres. 15.00
863. Dominique Costa. Nantes, Musee Th,. Dobree. Art Merovingien. Paris, 1964 (Inventaire des Collections Publiques Francaise), 10. Lg. 8vo, unpd., with 360 b/w ills. Wrs. A bit of wear. 35.00
864. Nicola Coulthard, Florence Delacampagne. Paves et Plates-Tombes. Collection de la Societe des Antiquaires de Normandie Conservee au Musee de Normandie. Caen, 1995. Qto, 238 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. New copy. 75.00
865. Dijon, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. Le Christ de Pitie Brabant-Bourgogne autour de 1500. 1871. Sm. 8vo, 32 pgs., 40 works, 32 ills. on 32 plates. Wrs., ink marks on spine, otherwise v.g. 20.00
866. Emile Escallier. Le Mausolee de Lesdiguieres. Catalogue des Collections du Musee Departemental de Gap, n.d. 8vo, 36 pgs., many ills. Wrappers a little soiled. 15.00
867. Joan Evans. Monastic Architecture in French from the Renaissance to the Revolution. Cambridge, 1970. Sm. qto, xv + 77 pgs. + 116 ills. on plates. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 40.00
868. Festschrift Fr. Martroye. Paul Collinet, intro.Melanges en Hommage a la Memoire de Fr. Martroye. (Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France.) Paris, 1941. Lg. qto, 394 pgs. + 23 plates and num. ills. Wrs., sl. worn and bumped and backstrip chipped. Essays by 30 scholars. Overall good-very good copy. 150.00
869. Festshcrift JEAN-YVES RIBAULT. Cahiers d'Archeologie & d'Histoire du Berry. En Berry, du Moyen-Age a la Renaissance: Pages d'Histoire et d'Histoire de l'Art Offertes a Jean-Yves Ribault. Bourges, Nov. 1996. Qto, 342 pgs., prof. ill., num. contributions. Wrappers, l.r. corner very sl. bumped, but unread. 125.00
870. Fribourg, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire. Art Medieval de France. Collections du Musee Thomas Dobree de Nantes. 1972. 8vo, 50 pgs. + 20 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
871. Fribourg, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire. Sculpture Medievale de France a Bordeaux et dans le Bordelais. 1974. 8vo, 142 pgs., 20 plates + ills. Wrappers sl. rubbed. 30.00
872. Leon Gischia, Lucien Mazenod. Texte de Jean Verrier. Les Arts Primitifs Francais. Art Merovingien - Art Carolingien - Art Roman. Paris, 1939. Lg. qto, 239 pgs. inc. 224 b/w plates. Internally v.g. condition: lacks dust jacket and has some external wear. 45.00
873. Dr. Maurice H. Goldblatt. Deux Grands Maitres Francais. Le Maitre de Moulins Identifie. Jean Perreal. 40 Portraits Identifes. Paris, 1961. Lg. 8vo, 93 pgs., many ills. + col. frontis. Cloth. Interesting ills. by about 14 different painters. If not more. 25.00
874. Rollins Guild, Jr. La Cathedrale d'Aix-en-Province. Etude Archeologique. Paris, 19897. Qto, 267 pgs. + 147 ills. Wrs. 40.00
875. Jean Lurcat, Jacques Levron. L'Apocalypse d'Angers. Angers, 1955. Qto, 34 pgs. + abouat 90 tipped-in color plates. Cloth, a little soiled, overall very god copy. 75.00
876. G. M. Leproux. Vitraux Parisiens de la Renaissance. Paris, 1993. Qto, 205 pgs., ca. 210 ills. (part color.) Cloth, dust jacket. New condition. 75.00
877. Charles Sterling, Helene Adhemar. Musee National du Louvre. Peintures Ecole Francaise XIVe, XVe et XVIe Siecles. Paris, 1965. Qto, 66 pgs. + hundreds plates and ills., a few in color. Cloth and spine soiled and extremities a little rubbed and bumped. 45.00
878. Inge Hacker-Suck. La Sainte-Chapelle de Paris et les Chapelles Palatines du Moyen Age en France. Offprint, CCahiers Archeologiques, Tome XIII, Paris, 1962. Sm. qto, 39 pgs., 46 ills. Stapled wrappers, u.r. corner sl. bmped, tiny piece missing from the corner. 25.00
879. William M. Hinkle. The Portal of the Saints of Reims Cathedral. A Study in Mediaeval Iconography. New York, 1965 (Monographs on Archaeology and Fine Arts Sponsored by The Archaeological Institute of America and The College Art Association of America, XIII). Qto, v + 85 pgs. + 94 ills. on plates. Cloth. 40.00
880. R. W. Lightbown. Secular Goldsmiths' Work in Medieval France: A History. London, 1978 (Reports of thje Research Committee of the Society of Antiquairies of London No. XXXVI). Qto, xiv + 136 pgs. + 80 plates (some color). Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket.
881. Patricia Lusseau e.a. 303 Arts, Recherches et Creations. La Revue des Pays de la Loire, No. 67. Numero Special Consacre a l'Histoire de l'Abbaye de Fontrevaud. Nantes, 2000. Qto, 216 pgs., many articlesm many ills., many in color. Stiff wrappers. 50.00
882. Abbe Armand Mace. Restauration du Choeur de la Cathedral Saint-Jean a Lyon. Lyon/Paris, 1936. 8vo, 665 pgs., num. photographic ills. Wrappers. 35.00
883. Namur. Exposition des Tresors d'Art de la Province de Namur. 1930. 8vo, 32 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. ssoiled and somewhat rubbed. 20.00
884. Nancy, Secreteriat Regional de l'Inventaire General de Lorraine. .Le Vitrail en Lorraine du XIIe au XXe Siecle. 1983 (Inventaire General des Monuments et des Richesses Artistiques de la France, 109). Qto, 440 pgs., 680 ills. Wrs. a little worn. 40.00
885. Nantes, Musee Dobree. Tresors de Fribourg Collections du Musee de Fribourg. 1972. 8vo, 36 pgs., about 20 ills. Wrappers. Many sculptures and metalwork. 20.00
886. Jean-Frncois Noel, Piere Jahan. Les Gisants. Tome Premier: Vingt-Cinq Rois et Reines de France. Paris, 1949. Sm. qto, unpgd., many b/w ills. Cloth, very good. 35.00
887. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Cathedrales. Sculptures Vitraux Objets d'Art Manuscrits des XIIe et XIIIe Siecles. 1962. 8vo, 196 pgs., many ills. on plates. Wrappers. 25.00
888. Floridus Rohrig. Der Verduner Altar. Dritte, Neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Vienna, 1955. 8vo, 94 pgs., 58 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed. 20.00
889. Chanoine F. Levavasseur. La Basilique de Saint-Denys. Guide du Visiteur. 5e Edition. Paris (?), 1971. 8vo, 112 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 10.00
890. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Enamels of Limoges 1100-1350. 1996. Qto, 478 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 50.00
891. Pontarlier, Musee de Pontarlier. La Statuaire Religieuse du Haut-Doubs Pontissalien. 1983. 8vo, 190 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 30.00
892. Providence, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. St. Peter from Cluny: A Medieval Puzzle. Handbook to the Exhibition. 1974. 8vo, 16 pgs., sev. ills. Wrs. Back marked in ink. 10.00 893. Roma, Palazzo Venezia. Tesori dell'Arte Mosana (950-1250). 1973. Lg. 8vo, 67 pgs. + 65 plates, 5 color. Wrs., a little rubbed. 30.00
894. Pamela Sheingorn. The Book of Sainte Foy. Philadelphia, 1995. 8vo, xi + 329 pgs. + some ills. Wrappers. 15.00
895. Pauline M. Smith, Trevor Peach, eds. Renaissance Reflections. Essays in Memory of C. A Mayer. Paris, 2002 (La Renaissance Francaise, Editions et Monographies... 10). 8vo, 279 pgs., many essays, some with ills. Wrappers. 45.00
896. Societe Francaise d'Archeologue. Bulletin Monumental. Les Demeures Urbaines Patriciennes et Aristocratiques (XIIe-XIVe Siecles). Tome 160-I, Annee 2002. Qto, 133 pgs., 6 articles, illustrated, with resumes in English. Wrappers. Urban residences of patrician and aristocratic familes, 12th-14th centuries. 45.00
897. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 110e Session Tenue en Suisse Romande en 1952. Paris, 1953. 8vo, 469 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, spine a little worn. 30.00
898. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 127e Session, 1969. Agenais. Paris, 1969. 8vo, 350 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., very sl. soiled. 30.00
899. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 128e Session, 1970. Gascogne. Paris, 1970. 8vo, 419 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
900. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique du Piemont. 129e Session, 1971. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 583 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., repaired tear on front cover, otherwise nice copy. 35.00
901. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 130e Session, 1972. Dauphine. Paris, 1974. 8vo, 557 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
902. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 142e Session, 1974. Bessin et Pays d'Auge. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 405 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
903. Pierre Tartat. Etudes d'Archeologie et d'Art Moderne en Bourgogne. Les Eglises Saint-Lazare d'Avallon et Saint-Andoche de Saulieu. Les Stalles de Bar-le-Regulier. Le Gand Animalier Fr. Pompon, etc. Dijon, 1955. 8vo, 96 pgs., 50 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
904. Marie-Louise Therel. A l'Origine du Décor du Portail Occidental de Notre-Dame de Senlis: Le Triomphe de la Vierge-Eglise. Sources Historiques, Litteraires et Iconographiques. Paris, 1984. Qto, 374 pgs., + many ills. on 78 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled. Sm. number stamped at bottom of title page, otherwise v.g. copy. 150.00
Addenda.
905. Gillian Wilson. Clocks. French Eighteenth-Century Clocks in The J. Paul Getty Museum. Malibu, 1976. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 12.50
906. Paris, Musee des Arts et Traditions Populaires. Objets Domestiques des Provinces de France dans la Vie Familiale et les Arts Menagers. 1953. 8vo, 62 pgs. + 15 ills. on 8 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and spine "broken" about half-way down. Still sound. 35.00
907. Svend Eriksen. Early Neo-Classicism in France. Translated by Peter Thornton. London, Faber and Faber, 1974. 4to. 432 pp. + many plates. Cloth. Lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on f.f.e.p; text block very good-fine, but back strip sunned and "tired" and a little spotted. A rare title. 375.00
908. Hans F. Schweers. Gemalde in Deutschen Museen. Katalog der Ausgestalten und Depotgelagteren Werke. Dritte Aktualisierte und Erweiterte Ausgabe / Paintings in German Museums. Catalogue of Exhibited Works and Depository Holdings. Third Revised and Expanded Edition. Munchen, 2001. 10 vols. in lg. 8vo. About 5700 pgs. Cloth, no dust jackets. Parallel German and English text. 1-4 Artists and their Works. 5-7 Iconographic Diectory. 8-10 Museums and their Paintings. Includes more than 130,000 paintings by more than 20,000 artists, including of course many French artists. Condition: this is a library duplicate, never read; there are small neat white classification stickers on the base of each backstrip and a tiny library stamp at the base of each title page, and a small withdrawn stamp on the rear free endpaper; otherwise in nearly mint condition. The list price for this complete set, which contains an incredible amount of information, is nearly $3,000.00. 2,000.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |