Specialists in scholarly, out-of-print and rare books on the arts of the early Middle Ages to the mid-19th century

CATALOGUE 178
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE, BAROQUE, 19th CENTURY ART

PART II

Illuminated Manuscripts, The Book Arts 286-302
Monographs 303-425 and 477-493
Addenda 426-476

Book Arts

286. Alois Fausner, intro. Ausgewahlte Miniaturen der Bamberger Apokalypse. Zwolfe Faksimile-Reproduktionen. Frankfurt, 1961. Folio, 12 tipped-in color plates, each in individual portfolio, plus qto-size 7-pg. booklet, all loose as issued inboard portfolio with slipcase. Fine, except leather lable is a little chipped. 1/600 copies. 125.00

287. Firenze, VIII Congresso Internazionale di Studi Romanzi. Mostra di Codici Romanzi delle Biblioteche Fiorentine. Florence, April 3-8, 1956. 8vo, 218 pgs., 24 b/w, 3 color plates. Ex. lib. copy in green buckram, title page punched, and stamped "withdrawn," original wrappers bound in; appears unread. 40.00

288. Camille Gaspar, Frederic Lyna. Les Principaux Manuscrits a Peintures de la Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. 1984, 1987, 1989. Qto, five volumes, a reprint in wrappers of the original editions: 482 pgs. + 267 pgs. + 113 plates; 268 pgs. + plates 114-144; 686 + 119 plates. Very good-fine copies. 575.00

289. (Illustrated Books) Maso Finiguerra. Rivista della Stampa Incisa e del Libro Illustrato. Fondata e Diretta da Lamberto Donati. Vols. I-III. Rome-Milan, 1936-1938. 8vo, 235, 263, 356 pgs., many ills. Decorated boards, cloth spine, a little rubbed, the edges of the pages are sl. browned. Ex. lib. Karl Kup, with his bookplates. 150.00

290. London, Martin Breslauer. List XLI. A Miscellany of Books & Mss. 1972. Qto, 70 pgs., num. ills. and plates. Wrs. Very good. Inc. manuscripts, incunabula, bindings, etc. 25.00

291. London, Martin Breslauer. Catalogue 100. Books Manuscripts Autograph Letters Bindings from the Ninth to the Present Century. 1966. Qto, 200 pgs., many ills. and plates, some color. Wrappers. A lib. dup. stamped "withdrawn" on the title, otherwise very good. Inc. illuminated manuscripts, incunabula, bindings, etc. 50.00

292. London, Martin Breslauer. Catalogue One Hundred and One. Books Manuscripts Autograph Letters Bindings from the Ninth to the Present Century. 1970. Qto, 314 pgs., many ills. and plates, some color, some folding. Price list. Wrs. Lib. dup. stamped "withdrawn" on the title, otherwise very good copy. Inc. Western & Oriental Manuscripts, iniatures, incunabula, bindings, later books etc. 60.00

293. London, Christie's. Valuable Illuminated Manuscripts, Printed Books and Autograph Letters. Sale June 2, 1999. Sm. qto, 192 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 20.00

294. London, Sotheby's. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale June 17, 2003. Lg. 8vo, num. col. ills. Wrs. 20.00

295. London, Sotheby's. A Third Selection of Illuminated Manuscripts from the Tenth to the Sixteenth Centuries the Property of Mr. J. R. Ritman, Sold for the Benefit of The Bibliotheka Philosophica Hermetica, Amsterdam. Sale June 17, 2003. Lg. 8vo, num. col. ills. Wrappers. 30.00

296. London, Sotheby's. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Dec. 2, 2003. Lg. 8vo, num.color ills. Inc. letters, catalogues, and printed material from the estate of Sir Thomas Phillipps. 20.00

297. Dr. Peter Metz. The Golden Gospels of Echternach. Codex Aureus Epternacensis. New York, 1957. Lg. qto, 96 pgs. + 13 color plates + 96 b/w plates. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. A very nice copy, but the front free endpaper was creased at one time in two places. 50.00

298. Alessandro Vitale-Brovalone, ed. Il Codice Varia 124 della Biblioteca Reale di Torino. Miniato da Cristoforo de Predis (Milano 1476). Turin, 1987. Facsimile in two quartos in slipcase. I: Text, 254 pgs., 13 ills. II: Codix, full facsimile in color. Bound in full red leather, in slipcase. A lib. dup. in unread condition, each volume has a bookplate and a sm. call number label inside the front flyleaf; otherwise no other marks or stamps. 750.00

299. Washington, D.C., Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies. Byzantine Books and Bookmen. 1975 (Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium 1971). Qto, xi + 109 pgs. + 65 ills. on plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. Unread; but title page stamped withdrawn and punched, etc. 100.00

300. Juan de Yciar. A Facsimile of the 1550 Edition of Arte Subtilissima. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. 8vo, x + facsimile + 60 page translation into English. Translation by Evelyn Shuckburg, introduction by Reynolds Stone. Cloth, near fine copy in sl. worn and soiled dust jacket. 65.00

301. Zurich, L'Art Ancien S.A. Katalog 34. Illustrierte Bucher aus Sechs Jahrhunderten. N.d. 8vo, 72 pgs., many ills. and plates. Wrs. a little soiled and rubbed. Stamped "withdrawn" but no other marks or stamps. 15.00

302. Zurich, L'Art Ancien S.A. Katalog 60. Ornamentstiche II. Spatmanierismus - Barock - Fruhrokoko... Hollar-Sammlung Illustrierte Bucher uber Architektur Emblematik Fstlichkeiten Kalligraphie Etc. N.d. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., over 400 works, many ills. Wrs. Very good. Ex. lib. with two small stamps on the title, only. 20.00

MONOGRAPHS 303. Luigi Passerini. Gli Alberti di Firenze. Genealogie Storia e Documenti. Parte II. Documenti. Florence, 1869. Lt. qto, 392 pgs., with engraved plates of coats of arms and a folding plate. Text sl. and occasionally foxed; disbound but complete; the paper cover is present but worn and chipped and the spine is mostly transparent tape. Needs to be rebound. Very rare. 150.00

304. Christopher S. Wood. Albrecht Altdorfer and the Origins of Landscape. Chicago, 1993. Qto, 333 pgs., 222 ills. on plates (some color). Cloth, d.w. 40.00

305. New York, Graham Gallery. Thomas Anshutz: Paintings, Watercolors and Pastels. 1979. 8vo, 16 pgs., 8 ills., 1 color. Lists 59 works. Wrappers. 15.00

306. New York, The Anderson Galleries, Sale 2104. The John Lane Collection of Original Drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Sold by the Order of Mrs. John Lane London, England. Sale Nov. 22, 1926. Lg. 8vo, 39 pgs., 57 lots, many ills. Wrappers. Nice copy. Many lots are priced. John Lane published The Yellow Book. 40.00

307. New York, Richard York Gallery. Paintings by Walter Beck. 2002. 8vo, with six color plates and some text. Wrappers. 10.00

308. New York, Hammer Galleries. Thomas Hart Benton. Paintings and Works on Paper. 2004. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. color plates. Wrs. 15.00

309. Paris, Musee du Louvre. L'Orfevre de Napoleon. Martin-Guillaume Biennais. 2003 (64. Exposition-dossier du Departement des Objets d'Art). Sm. qto, 110 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. New copy. 40.00

310. Paris, Galeries Paul Rosenberg, Exposition Bissiere. 1921. Sm. 8vo, (8) pgs., lists 20 works, 1 ill. Wrs. Sm. library date at bottom of one page. Extremely rare document. 40.00

311. St. Petersburg, Museum of Fine Arts. Abraham Bloemaert (1566-1651) and his Time. 2001. Sm. qto, 59 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00

312. Arthur Roessler. Der Maler Hans Bohler. Vienna, 1929. Sm. qto, 122 pgs., many plates. Blute cloth. Fine, but: remains of call number and black stain on lower spine, title page punched, stamped withdrawn. This artist came to the US and is now considered an American painter. 30.00

313. Ronald Lightbown. Sandro Botticelli. Life and Work. New York, 1989. 2nd ed. Folio, 336 pgs., prof. ill. mpostly in color. Cloth, d.w. 75.00

314. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Francois Boucher in North American Collections: 100 Drawings. 1973. Oblong small quarto, 36 pgs. + 100 plates. Wrs. very lightly soiled. 25.00

315. New York, Kennedy Galleries. Watercolors by Charles Burchfield and John Marin. 1985. Oblong 8vo, unpgd., 40 col. plates. Wrappers, very sl. soiled. 15.00

316. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Francois Boucher in North American Collections. 100 Drawings. 1973. Oblong sm. qto, 130 pgs., 100 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled and upper right corner sl. bumped. Sm. author's inscription on f.f.e.p. 25.00

317. Gustave Gluck. Pieter Brueghel the Elder. Paris, 1936. Translated from the German by Eveline Byam Shaw. Qto, 34 pgs. + many tipped-in color plates. Red buckram, ex. lib. copy with some marks etc., still in v.g. condition. 30.00

318. Georges Marlier. Pierre Brueghel le Jeune. Brussels, 1969. Lg. qto, xvi + 481 pgs., 304 plates and ills., partly in color. Cloth, fresh copy in slipcase (worn dust jacket). Catalogue of works. 625.00

319. Comune di Calvi dell'Umbria. I Pittori del Sacro. Pancrazio e Rinaldo Iacovetti da Calvi. Una Famiglia di Pittori Umbri tra XV e XVI Secolo. 2001. Sm. qto, 188 pgs., 88 ills., some color. Wrappers, one corner sl. bumped. 40.00

320. Hans Nadelhoffer. Cartier. Jewelers Extraordinary. New York, 1984. Lg. qto, prof. ill., much color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00

321. Walter Heil. A Rediscovered Marble Portait of Cosimo I de' Medici be Cellini. Reprinted from The Burlington Mgazine, Jan. 1967. Qto, 12 pgs., 19 ills. L.r. corner a little creased, other corners sl. bumped. 10.00

322. Georgia Stamm Chamberlain. Studies on John Gadsby Chapman American Artist 1880-1889. Alexandria, 1962. 8vo, 40 pgs., 54 ills. Cloth. Fine, but: numbers on spine, title page punched and stamped withdrawn. 10.00

323. Dusseldorf, C. G. Boerner. Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (1726-1801) und seine Zeit. Zu. 200. Todestag des Kunstlers. 2001. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Price list. Fine copy. 15.00

324. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Petrus Christus Renaissance Master of Bruges. 1994. Qto, 232 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Cloth. Very good. 40.00

325. New York, Seiferheld Gallery. Animal Studies from Nature by Claude Lorrain. 1961. 8vo, unpgd., 26 works, 12 ills. Wrs. Cat. by M. Rothlisberger. 12.00

326. Modena, Comune di Modena. I Disegni dei Consetti nelle Collezioni della Biblioteca Civica di Stsoria dell'Arte Luigi Poletti. Jacopino e Antonio Consetti Modena 1651-1726 / 1686-1766. 1982. Qto, 235 pgs., prof. ill. Green buckram, ex. lib. copy fine except for: call number and i.d. on base of spine; withdrawn stamp on half-title. Original wrappers bound in. 45.00

327. Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. Small Wonders. Dutch Still Lifes by Adriaen Coorte. 2003. 8vo, 12 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrs. 15.00

328. New York Richard York Gallery. Lockwood De Forest. Plein-Air Oil Sketches. 2001. Sm. qto, 64 pgs., many color ills. Text. Wrappers. Mint copy. 10.00

329. Alain Jacobs. Laurent Delvaux Gand, 1696 - Nivelles, 1778. Paris, 1999. Qto, 603 pgs., fully ill. cat. of works. Cloth, d.w. New copy. French sculptor. 100.00

330. Maurice Serullaz. Eugene Delacroix. Exposition du Centenaire. In: La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France, 1963, no. 2. Sm. tqo, num ills. Along with 5 other ill. articles on Delacroix. 20.00

331. Preston, The Harris Museum and Art Gallery. Polite Society by Arthur Devis 1712-1787. Portriats of the English Country Gentleman and his Family. 1983. Lg. 8vo, 124 pgs., many ills., some color. Dec. boards. Near fine copy. 30.00

332. Jane Campbell Hutchison. Albrecht Durer. A Biography. Princeton, 1990. 8vo, xiv + 247 pgs., plates. Cloth, d.w. 20.00

333. Irwin Panofsky. The Life and Art of Albrecht Durer. Princeton, 1955. 4th edition. Sm. qto, xxii + 317 pgs. + 325 ills. on plates. Cloth. Previous owner's sm. signature on f.f.e.p., otherwise very good copy. 25.00

334. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Durer in America. His Graphic Work. 1971. Qto, 362 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Very good copy. Cat. by Charles Talbot, Gaillard F. Ravenel, Jay A. Levenson. 40.00

335. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus. Antoon Van Dyck (1599-1641) & Antwerpen. 1991. Qto, 413 pgs., many ills. Wrs. a bit rubbed. Parallel texts in Flemish, French, English. 60.00

336. Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada. The Young Van Dyck / Le Jeune Van Dyck. 1980. Sm. qto, 295 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Very good condition. 20.00

337. Leo Van Puyvelde. Van Dyck. Brussels, 1964. Qto, 294 pgs., 51 tipped-in color platres + 51 b/w ills. on plates. Cloth sl. soiled, old tape stain at bottom of backstrip, otherwise overall very good copy. 30.00

338. Rebecca J. Beal. Jacob Eichholtz Portrait Painter of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia, 1969. Qto, 402 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth, fine: no spine number, but title page is punched and stamped withdrawn. 30.00

339. Maud How Elliott. John Elliott. The Story of an Artist. Boston, 1930. Sm. qto, 265 pgs., plates. 1 of 1000 copies. Green cloth. Fine, but: call number on spine, title page punched, stamped withdrawn. 20.00

340. Maud Valona Elmer. Edwin Romanzo Elmer as I Knew Him. Smith College Museumm of Art, 1964. 8vo, 24 pgs., 6 ills. Wrappers. Reprinted from the Massachusetts Review. American 19th c. painter. 7.50

341. Willi Drost. Adam Elsheimer als Zeichner Goudts Nachahmungen und Elsheimers Weiterleben bei Rembrandt - Ein Beitrag zur Strukturforschung. Kohlhammer, 1957. Sm. qto, 219 pgs., num. b.w ills. Cloth, very good except the endpapers are very lightly foxed. 40.00

342. Christian Lenz. Adam Elsheimer. Die Gemalde im Stadel. Zweite, Erweiterte Auflage. Frankfurt, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 100 pgs., num. b/w and color ills. Wrappers. New. 2nd, enlarged edition. On 35.00

343. Peter Barth. Johanna Ey und ihr Kunstkreis. Dusseldorf, Galerie Remmert und Barth. 1984. Lg. 8vo, 116 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Library dupliate in a pamphlet binding, titlepage punched and stamped "withdrawn;" otherwise appears unread. 25.00

344. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Traitement de l'Agneau Mystique. Guide du Visiteur. [Van Eyck] 1951. 8vo, 20 pgs. + 8 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00

345. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. Robert Feke. 1946. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 30 works with 12 ills. Wrs. 25.00

346. London, 45 Park Lane. Gainsborough Loan Exhibition in Aid of the Royal Northern Hospital. 1936. 8vo, unpaged, unillustrated cat. of 130 works. Wrappers a little soiled. Interesting illustrated advertisements however. 15.00

347. New York, W. M. Brady & Co. Thomas Gainsborough. Themes and Variations. The Art of Landscape. 2003. Sm. qto, 48 pgs., 7 coloir plates of drawings and paintings. Wrappers. New. 20.00

348. Bruno Molajoli. Gentile da Fabriano. Fabriano, 1927. 8vo, 125 pgs., 23 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, pages browning at the edges a little. 45.00

349. Firenze, R. Galleria dell'Accademia. Mostra Commemorativa di Egisto Ferroni. Catalogo delle Opere. May-June 1936. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 93 works, 20 plates. Ex. lib. copy in binder, stamped on title page, otherwise nice copy. The library catalogued it as an auction sale, which it was not. Ferroni, 1835-1912, figure and genre painter. 75.00

350. Gaudenzio Bordiga. Le Opere del Pittore e Plasticatore Gaudenzio Ferrari Disegnate ed Incise da Silvestro Pianizzi Dirette e Descritte da Gaudenzio Bordiga. Milan, 1835. Text vol. only. Lg. qto, unpaged, about 100 pages, very occasional light foxing. Marbled boards, cloth spine, extremities rubbed a little; overall very good; printed on laid paper which is still bright. Very rare; neither the Metropolitan Museum of Art, nor the Getty Research Library list a set or either volume. The second part was published about 15 years later. 400.00

351. Robert Griffin. Affectionately, Wallace. The Life and Work of W. W. Gilchrist. Bridgton, 201. Qto, 102 pgs., many ills., many color. Wrs., a little rubbed, overall very good. 30.00

352. Cecilia Alessi. La Confraternita Ritrovata: Benvenuto di Giovanni e Girolamo di Benvenuto nello Spedale Vecchio di Siena / The Rediscovered Confraternity: Benvenuto di Giovanni and Girolamo di Benvenuto in Siena's Spedale Vecchio. Siena, 2003. Lg. 8vo, 127 pgs., many color and black and white ills. Wrappers. Parallel Italian/Eng/ text. 40.00

353. John Pope-Hennessy. Giovanni di Paolo 1403-1483. New York, 1938. Sm. qto, xiv + 194 pgs., many ills. on 32 plates. Cloth, very good, a few tiny tears at the bottom of the spine, sl. cloth soiling. 225.00

354. Auderghem, Rouge-Cloitre, Centre d'Art. Hugo van der Goes. (1430/40-1482). L'Homme et son Oeuvre. 1982. 8vo, 80 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. In a library pamphlet binder with marks and stamps etc. 15.00

355. New York, Richard York Gallery. Joesph Goldyne. Goldpoint Drawings 1989-1996. 1996. 8vo, unpaged, 16 ills. Wrappers. 1/1000 copies. Mint. 20.00

356. London, Colnaghi. Goltzius and other Northern Mannerists. 1980. Lg. 8vo, unpaged, many ills. Wrs. A bit of wear. Price list inserted. 25.00

357. Jonathan Brown, ed. Figures of Thought: El Greco as Interpreter of History, Tradition and Ideas. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, Studies in the History of Art, Volume 11, 1982. Qto, 92 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Near fine copy. 10.00

358. Coruna, Fundacion Pedro Barrie de la Maza. El Greco. Apostolados. 2002. Qto, 187 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. With long summary in English. 30.00

359. London, National Gallery. El Greco. 2004. Qto, 319 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. The English edition of the exhibition that also ws shown in New York, Would be fine, but the back wrapper has a 7" cut mark that probably occurred when a carton of books was opened with a box cutter. Barely penetrates the cover. 25.00

360. James H. Stubblebine. Guido da Siena. Princeton, 1964. Qto, xv + 121 pgs. + 128 ills. on plates. Cloth, very good copy, very sl. bit of wear to the ends of the backstrip and a very small unobstrusive dent on the lower backstrip (which must be mentioned, as this is a rare and expensive book). Also contains some information on Duccio. 500.00

361. Th. A. G. Wilberg Vignau-Schuurman. Die Emblematischen Elemente im Werke Joris Hoefnagels. Leiden, 1969. Dissertation. Two vols. in 8vo. Band I, 358 pgs. plus Stellingen inserted. Band II, 256 pgs. + 130 ills. in plates. Wrappers, very good, covers a bit sunned, enough to be mentioned. 350.00

362. Indianapolis, The John Herron Art Museum. Holbein and his Contemporaries. A Loan Exhibition of Painting in France, The Netherlands, Germany and England. 1950. 8vo, unpgd., 70 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. Inscribed by Julius Held on the f.f.e.p. 15.00

363. Benjamin Rowland, Jr. Jaume Huguet. A Study of Late Gothic Painting in Catalonia. Cambridge, 1932. 8vo, xix + 236 pgs. + 62 plates. Blue cloth, very fine and probably little-read copy, in somewhat tattered wrappers. 100.00

364. Georges Wildenstein. Ingres. London, 1954. Qto, 246 pgs., fully-ill. cat. raisonne. Cloth. Former owner's small stamp on two edges and front fly leaf. 40.00

365. Joseph Baillio. Les Bas-Reliefs de Pierre Julien (1731-1804) pour la Laiterie de la Reine a Rambouillet. Collection Wildenstein. Paris, 2002. Qto, 24 pgs. + 17 plates, most color, + some ills. Cloth. Unread. 25.00

366. Parma, Reggia de Cororno. Giovanni Lanfranco. Un Pittore Barocco tra Parma. 2001. Qto, 427 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Very good copy. 50.00

367. Georg Nordensvan. Carl Larsson. Stockholm, Sveriges Allmänna Konstförenings Publikation, 1920, 1921. Two vols. in qto, 183, 240 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth with leather spine labels; the cloth is off-white and somewhat soiled, but the volumes are in very nice condition. Vol. 1 covers 1853-1890, Vol. 2, 1890-1919. 175.00

368. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. Georges de La Tour. 1972. 2nd edition. Lg. 8vo, 283 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. with some wear, text very good. 25.00

369. New York, Spanierman Gallery. Hayley Lever (1876-1958). 2003. Qto, 112 pgs., many col. plates and some b/w ills. Ill. boards. 25.00

370. Rossana Bossaglia. Disegni dei Ligari dale Collezioni del Museo Valtellinese di Storia e d'Arte di Sondrio. Lecco, 1982. Sq. 8vo, 135 pgs., 92 ills.. Wrappers, very good condition. Watermarks, bibliography. 75.00

371. New York, Richard York Gallery. "No Record so True": The Wildflower Photographs of Edwin Hale Lincoln (1848-1938). 2002. Lg. 8vo, 28 pgs., black and white ills. Wrappers, 3" slit on back wrapper not too noticeable. 7.50

372. Ruel P. Tolman. Newly Discovered Miniatures by Edward Greene Malbone. Artcle excisaed from Antiques, Nov. 1929. Qto, 8 pgs., 17 ills. Ex. lib. copy in a blue cloth case, stamped "withdrawn." An article on the American painter of portait miniatures. 25.00

373. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Andrea Mantegna. 1992. Qto, 500 pages, prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers, this copy has been well-read (the backstrip has reading creases). But this is inevitable in such a thick and heavy book. 30.00

374. New York, Richard York Gallery. Movement: Marin. 2001. Lg. 8vo, 56 pgs., many color and black and white ills. With an essay. Wrappers. Mint. 10.00

375. New York, Richard York Gallery. John Marin The 291 Years. 1998. Lg. 8vo, 79 pgs, many color and black and white ills. Essay by Barbara Rose. Wrappers. Mint. 15.00

376. New York, Richard York Gallery. "The Line That Lives." Drawings & Related Works by John Marin. 2003. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., color and black and white ills. Wrappers. Mint. 10.00

377. New York, Richard York Gallery. John Marin. The Painted Frame. 2000. Lg. 8vo, 78 pgs., many color ills. Wrappers. New. 10.00

378. Paris, Galerie Malingue. Matta 1936-1944 / Debut d'un Nouveau Monde. 2004. Sm. qto, 155 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, top of backstrip and one corner a little bumped. 30.00

379. Lothar Schultes. Der Meister von Mondsee. Neue Beobachtungen zu einem Bedeutenden Kunstler des Spatmittelalters. In: Belvedere. Zeitschrift fur Bildende Kunst, Heft 1/2001. Qto, pgs. 4-13, with ills. Wrappers. Also contains, in addition to other articles, another article, Kunst und Kunster im Umkreis des Stiftes Mondsee um 1500 by Geoerg Heilingsetzer and the English translation of these two articles. 20.00

380. New York, Spanierman Gallery. Willard Metcalf (1858-1925) Yankee Impressionist. 2003. Qto, 151 pgs., abpout 50 color ills. Text. Decorated boards. 50.00

381. Pierluigi de Vecchi. Michelangelo the Vatican Frescoes. New York, 1996. Sm. folio, 271 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

382. Frank Jewett Mather, Jr. Charles Herbert Moore Landscape Painter. Princeton, 1957. 8vo, xv + 85 pgs. + 35 ills. CLoth, fine, but: call number on spine, title page stamped withdrawn. 20.00

383. Gertrude Coor. Neroccio de' Landi 1447-1500. Princeton, 1961. Qto, xviii + 235 pgs. + 146 ills. on plates. Cloth. Fine copy in spine-sunned and sl. worn dust jacket. 200.00

384. Milano, Pinacoteca di Brera. Perugino, Lippi e la Bottega di San Marco. Florence, 1986. Sm. qto, 95 pgs., 15 col. plates, 54 b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. 30.00

385. Paris, Jean-Claude Bellier. Jean Peske Aquarelles Dessins Pastels de 1892 a 1917. 1969. 8vo, 20 pgs., 11 ills. Wrs. 20.00

386. Eric Moinet. Musee des Beaux-Arts d'Orleans. Max Jacob, Picasso et Dora Maar. In: Revue du Louvre / La Revue des Musees de France. Oct. 1999. Sm. qto, Wrappers. In addition to this article there are several other on Picasso, Dora Maar, Renoir, and other subjects. Num. ills. 20.00

387. Herbert von Einem. Das Stutzengeschoss der Pisaner Domkanzel. Gedanken zum Alterserk des Giovanni Pisano. Koln, 1962 (Arbeitsgemeinshaft fur Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen, Heft 106.) 8vo, 96 pgs., 53 ills. Ex. lib. in a pamphlet binder; library punch on the title page, stamped withdrawn. Otherwise nice. 15.00

388. Madeleine Hours. Nicolas Poussin: Etude Radiographique au Laboratoire ddu Musee du Louvre. In: Bulletin du Laboratoaire du Musee du Louvre, No. 5, Nov. 1960, pgs. 3-40, 29 ills. With another 14-4pgs. article on the microscopic examination of several Poussin paintings. Sm. qto, wrs., sl. soiled and rubbed. 25.00

389. Richard Verdi. Nicolas Poussin 1594-1665. London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1994. With an essay by Pierre Rosenberg. Lg. qto, 336 pgs., many plates and ills., many color. Cloth, d.w. 95.00

390. Alessandro Vitale-Brovalone, ed. Il Codice Varia 124 della Biblioteca Reale di Torino. Miniato da Cristoforo de Predis (Milano 1476). Turin, 1987. Facsimile in two quartos in slipcase. I: Text, 254 pgs., 13 ills. II: Codix, full facsimile in color. Bound in full red leather, in slipcase. A lib. dup. in unread condition, each volume has a bookplate and a sm. call number label inside the front flyleaf; otherwise no other marks or stamps. 750.00

391. Donald G. Pisano, William H. Gerdts. Painters of Peconic: Edith Prellwitz (1864-1944) & Henry Prellwitz (1865-1940). New York, Spanierman Gallery, 2002. Qto, 72 pgs., 20 color plates. Ill. boards. Fine copy. 25.00

392. Hamburg, Norddeutsches Landesmuseum in Jenisch Haus. Joseph Ramee Gartenkunst, Architektur und Dekoration ein Internationaler Baukunstler des Klassizismus. 2003. Sm. qto, 200 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. New copy. 40.00

393. Pittsburgh, Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology. A Catalogue of Redouteana. Exhibited at The Hunt Botanical Library. 1963. Sm. qto, 118 pgs., num. ills. and two color plates. Wrs. 20.00

394. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. Rembrandt: Experimental Etcher. 1969. Sq. small qto, 184 pgs., many plates. Wrappers, insignificant amount of wear. 30.00

395. New York, C. G. Boerner. Rembrandt. The Richard Harris Collection. 2003. Qto, 40 pgs., 25 of the etchings ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 15.00

396. Albert Rosenthal. Albert Rosenthal. Painter - Lithographer - Etcher. Privately printed, Philadelphia, 1929. 8vo, unpgd., 15 plates. The portrait of Thomas Jefferson looks slike it may be an original lithograph, but may not be. Purple cloth, fine shape, inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. to John Kraushaar and dated July 24, 1929. 25.00

397. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Theodore Rousseau The Language of Nature. 2002. Qto, 88 pgs., 31 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 35.00

398. Marie-Therese de Forges. La Descente des Vaches, de Theodore Rousseau, au Musee d'Amiens. In: La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France, 1962, no. 2, pgs. 85-90, 4 ills. Wrs. sl. worn. With many other articles. 10.00

399. Antwerp, Rubenshuis & Rubenianum. A House of Art. Rubens as Collector. 2004. Qto, 341 pgs., prof. ill. ,mostly in color. Wrappers. 50.00

400. Christopher Brown. Making & Meaning. Rubens's Landscapes. London, National Gallery, 1996. Qto, 128 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Cloth, d.w. 30.00

401. Michael Jaffe. Rubens and Italy. Ithaca, 1977. Qto, 328 pgs., 362 ills. inc. 16 col. plates. Cloth, d.w., near fine, a few sm. spots on the endpapers. 100.00

402. John Rupert Martin, ed. Rubens Before 1620. Princeton, 1972. Sm. qto, xii + 186 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. Book is fine. 85.00

403. City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery. Michael Rysbrack Sculptor 1694-1770. 1982. Sm. qto, 204 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 125.00

404. Emile Dacier. Musee du Louvre. Collection de Reproduction de Dessins Publiee sous la Direction de Gabriel Rouches Conservateur du Cabinet des Dessins. XVIII. Le "Livre de Croquis" de Gabriel de Saint-Aubin. Introduction et Notices. Paris, 1943. 8vo, 29 pgs. of text, unbound as issued + 40 collotype plates, unbound as issued. Text part sl. worn; plates near fine; all in a box which is sl. soiled and somewhat worn. 65.00

405. Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Martin Schongauer. Maitre de la Gravure Rhenane vers 1450-1491. 1991. Qto, 271 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrs., near fine copy. 50.00

406. Marie-Therese de Forges. L'Exposition Signac au Musee du Louvre. In: La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France, 1963, no. 6, pgs. 245-254, 11 ills. Wrs. a little rubbed. 12.00

407. New York Grace Borgenicht Gallery. Houghton Cranford Smith 1887-1983. 1990. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., color and black and white plates. Wrappers. 7.50

408. Mark Girouard. Robert Smythson & the Elizabethan Country House. New Haven, 1983. Sm. qto, 328 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers, very light wear. 25.00

409. Phyllis Desarborn Massar. Valerio Spada, Seventeenth-Cetury Florentine Calligrapher and Draughtsman. Offprint from Master Drawings, March, 1981. Pgs. 251-275, 26 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

410. New York, Richard York Gallery. Joseph Stella. The Tropics. 1988. Lg. 8vo with 19 color plates. Wrappers. Fine. 10.00

411. Barbara Haskell. Joseph Stella. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. Qto, 280 pages, prof. ill., some in color. Cloth. New copy. 30.00

412. New York, Christie's. Drawings by J. H. W. Tischbein. Sale Jan. 22, 2003. Sm. qto, 226 works, most ill. in color. Wrappers. 25.00

413. Heinrich Bodmer. The Repose on the Flight into Egypt by Titian. A Historical and Critical Study About a Neglected Masterpiece of the Painter. Zurich, 1945. Sm. qto, 16 pgs., a library duplicate in a pamphlet binding. A Photostat of a booklet which was printed in 600 numbered copies. 25.00

414. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Amors Pfeil. Tizian und die Erotik in der Kunst. 2003. 8vo, 109 pgs., num. b/w and some color plates. Ill. boards. 25.00

415. Irwin Panofsky. Problems in Titian Mostly Iconographic. The Wrightsman Lectures. New York, 1969. Qto, xiv + 208 pgs., 199 ills. Cloth, d.w. 65.00

416. Washington, National Gallery of Art. Titian, Prince of Painters. 1990. Qto, 433 pgs., prof.ill., much color. Cloth, d.w. Unread copy. On 50.00

417. Laurens J. Bol. Adriaen Pietersz. Van de Venne Painter and Draughtsman. Doornspijk, 1989. Qto, 153 pgs., many plates in color and black and white. Cloth, d.w. Unrad copy. On 90.00

418. Robert D. Huerta. Giants of Delft. Johannes Vermeer and the Natual Philosophers: the Parallel Search for Knowledge During the Age of Discovery. Lewisburg, 2003. Qto, 156 pgs., num. b.w ills. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

419. G. Passavant. Verrocchio. Sculptures Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition. London, 1969. Lg. qto, 223 pgs., many plates, some color. Buckram, sl.soiled, but the overall condition is very good. 75.00

420. Budapest, Museum of Fine Arts. Verrocchio's Christ / Verrocchio Krisztusa. 2003. 8vo, 129 pgs., num. ills., most in color. Wrappers. New. Text in Hungarian and English. The sculpture is in terracotta. 45.00

421. Buenos Aires. Un Catalan Universal. Miguel Viladrich. 1991. Qto, 90 pgs., many col. and some black and white ills. Boards, ends of spine bumped, corners sl. bumped, dust jacket sl. worn, text block very good. 50.00

422. Buenos Aires, Galeria B A de Arte. Miguel Viladrich (1887-1956). Exposicion Retrospectiva. 1999. Qto, 40 pgs., many ills. in color and black and white. Wrs., a little worn around the edges, text and plates very good. Inscribed by the artist's son. 35.00

423. Alberto Viladrich. Fasciculo II (*). Miguel Viladrich. La Obra de Miguel Viladrich en los Museos de Europea y America. Buenos Aires, n.d. Sm. qto, unpgd. Wrs. Apparently the text was put together with the aid of a copying machine, with color reproductions from magazines, art gallery brochures, post cards, and photographs laid in. How many were constructed, is unknown, although the title implies that there was or is a fascicule I - presumably works in South American Collections. 75.00

424. Valenciennes, Musee des Beaux-Artes. Watteau et la Fete Galante. 2004. Qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 50.00

Valenciennes, Musee des Beaux-Artes. Watteau et la Fete Galante. 2004. Qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Back wrapper a little bumped. 45.00

425. Dossier de l'Art, no. 53. Francisco Zurbaran. Dijon, December, 1998. Sm. qto, entire issue, ill. in color, devoted to Zurbaran. 72 pgs. Stiff wrs., fine except bottom of spine sl. bumped. 15.00

Addenda, All Subjects 426. Bernard Berenson. The Passionate Sightseer. From the Diaries 1947 to 1956. New York, 1960. Lg. 8vo, 200 pgs., 171 ills. 3 color. Cloth. 10.00

427. Ingvar Bergstrom. Dutch Still-Life Painting in the Seventeenth Century. New York, 1956. Sm. qto, 330 pgs., 239 ills. and 8 color plates. Cloth, very bright and probably unread copy of the original edition. Needless to say the ills. are far superior to the "second" edition. 100.00

428. Douglas Percy Bliss. A History of Wood-Engraving. With One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations. London, 1964. Sm. qto, 263 pgs., 120 ills. Cloth. The pages are toned, but the book is very good. 10.00 429. Mildred Stapley Byne. The Sculptured Capital in Spain. A Series of Examples Dating from the Sixth to the Sixteenth Century. New York, 1926. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs. + 261 plates. Cloth, spine rubbed and worn, sl. shaken. A reading copy. 20.00

430. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings. 1919. Lg. 8vo, xxiv + 356 pgs., many plates hors texte. Half-cloth and boards, somewhat rubbed and soiled. 30.00

431. Sir Frank Crisp. Edited by Catherine Childs Paterson. Mediaeval Gardens. Flowery Medes and other Arrangements of Herbs, Flowers and Shrubs Grown in the Middle Ages, with some Account of Tudor, Elizabethan and Stuart Gardens. New York, 1966. Hacker reprint of the orig. 1924 edition. Two vols, in one, in qto, xiv + 140 pgs. + 225 ills. + xiv pgs. + 314 ills. Cloth, sl. soiled, the spine is soiled and a little wrinkled, I don't think this reprint was well bound; but the text block and plates are in very good shape. 195.00

432. Martin Davies, ed. National Gallery Catalogues. Earlier Italian Schools. Plates. London, The National Gallery, 1953. Two vols. in folio. In total, 446 black and white, 12 color plates. Cloth, very good condition, a few minor scuffs only. 75.00

433. Martin Davies, ed. National Gallery Catalogues. French School. Plates. London, The National Gallery, 1950. Folio, brief text + 116 black and white plates. Cloth, very good copy. 25.00

434. Martin Davies, ed. National Gallery Catalogues. Early Netherlandish School. Plates. London, The National Gallery, 1947. Folio, brief text + 121 black and white plates. Cloth. Very good. 25.00

435. Virginia Wylie Egbert. The Mediaeval Artist at Work. Princeton, 1957. Sm. qto, 94 pgs., num. black and white ills. Cloth, near fine, in sl. worn dust jacket. 25.00

436. Lionel Esher. The Glory of the English House. One Hunded Architectural Masterpieces. Boston, 1991. Qto, 224 pgs., num. plates in color mostly. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. Nice copy.

437. Festschrift Erwin Panofsky. Millard Meiss, ed. De Artibus Opuscula XL Essays in Honor of Erwin Panofsky. New York, 1961. Two vols. in qto. I: xxi + 539 pgs. II: hundreds of ills. on 177 plates. Cloth, very good set without the slipcase. 200.00

438. Figdor Coll. Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor - Wien. Erster Teil. Vierter Band. Italienischen Skulpturen und Plastiken in Stein, Holz, Stucco / Deutsche, Niederlandische, Franzosische Skupturen. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1930. Qto, plates 65-116. Unpgd. Entries by Leo Planiscig, Theodor Demmler. Wrappers, as usual for copies in the original wrappers, they are chipped, but the text block is very sound. 50.00

439. Max. J. Friedlander. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. Early Netherlandish Painting. London, 1956. Sm. qto, vii + 425 pgs., 293 b/w ills. + 9 tipped-in color plates. Cloth. Very good. 25.00

440. Max. J. Friedlander. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. Early Netherlandish Painting. London, 1956. Sm. qto, vii + 425 pgs., 293 b/w ills. + 9 tipped-in color plates. Cloth. Very good. 25.00

441. Max. J. Friedlander. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. Early Netherlandish Painting. London, 1956. Sm. qto, vii + 425 pgs., 293 b/w ills. + 9 tipped-in color plates. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good. 25.00

442. Teresa G. Frisch. Gothic Art 1140-c.1450. Sources and Documents. Englewood Cliffs, 1971. 8vo, x + 181 ogs, Wraooers, very sl. rubed along the edges of the spine. 10.00

443. William Gaunt. Flemish Cities. Their History and Art. Bruges Ghent Anatwerp Brussels. London, 1969. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., num. ills. in black and white and color. Cloth.

444. Leon Gischia, Lucien Mazenod. Les Arts Primitifs Francais. Art Merovingien / Art Carolingien / Art Roman. Paris, 1939. Qto, 239 pgs., 224 plates. Wrappers, lack the dust jacket. Incs. sculpture, mosaics, coins, ivories, metalwork, wall painting, illuminated manuscripts, etc. 45.00

445. Andre Grabar. Byzantine Painting. Geneva, 1953. Sq. qto, 201 pgs., many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, very good copy. Very sl. wear to tips. 20.00

446. Jose Gudiol Ricart. Historia de la Pintura Gotica en Cataluna. Barcelona, 1944. Sm. qto, 66 pgs. + 85 plates with facing text. Boards somewhat rubbed with discolored vellum spine. 1 of 500 copies. 100.00

447. The Hague, Drs W. J. Hoogsteder (Fine Arts) BV. 28 Old Master Paintings at Surinamestraat 28. 2989. Qto, unpgd., 28 color plates. Wrappers. 10.00

448. John Harvey. Gothic England. A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550. London, 1948. Second, Revised Edition. 8vo, xiv + 242 pgs., 176 ills. Cloth, spine a trifle bumped. 10.00

449. Sir George Holford, ed. The Holford Collection Illustrated with One Hundred and One Plates Selected from Twelve Illuminted Manuscripts at Dorchester House and One Hundred and Seven Pictures at Westonbirt in Gloucestershire. Oxford, 1924. Privately Printed for Sir George Holford and Members of The Burlington Fine Arts Club Who Susscribed at the Winter Exhibition, 1921-2. Lg. qto, 89 pgs. + 101 collotype plates. Buckram, some shelf wear and rubbing, internally v.g. except for very small tear at the top margin of the title page; small paper label stuck to u.r. of front board; 5-word pale ink annotation on f.f.e.p; BOOKPLATE, leather with gold, inside front board: Ex Libris W.A. Foyle / Beeleigh Abbey. 1 OF 300 NUMBERED COPIES FOR THE SUBSCRIBERS, this no. 268, and signed by the editor. "Twenty plates, containing 32 subjects, are reproduced from the twelve manuscripts in the size of the originals...." 150.00

450. William M. Ivins, Jr. Prints and Books. Informal Papers. Cambridge, 1926. 8vo, x + 375 pgs., with pltes. Cloth-backed boards, sm. tears to top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. 12.00

451. Joseph Jobe. Ecce Homo. New York, 1962. Qto, 190 pgs., num. plates, some color. Cloth. "The Life of Jesus as Artists of many cultures have seen it since the beginning of the Christian era." 10.00

452. Michael Levey. National Gallery Catalogues. Eighteenth Century Italian Schools. Plates. London, The Ntional Gallery, N.d. (1956). Folio, brief text + 77 black and white plates + 8 col. plates. Cloth, very good copy. 25.00

453. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of The Final Portion of Important Pictures by Old Master Chiefly of the Dutch, Flemish, French, Spanish and British Schools the Property of the Late Sir George Lindsay Holford. Sale May 17-18, 1928. 8vo, 163 works, many plates, PRICED IN INK WITH BUYERS' NAMES. Boards, rubbed, internally very good. on 25.00

454. Lewis C. Loyd, Doris Mary Stenton, eds. Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals to which is Appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1950. Qto, lxv + 457 pgs., 9 plates. Library cloth, sl. rubbed, a few minor stains and scuffs. Endpapers discolored from the binder's paste. 135.00

455. Jean Lurcat, Jacques Levron. L'Apocalypse d'Angers. Angers, 1955. Qto, 34 pgs. + 87 plates in half-tone and color, all tipped-in. Cloth, a little soiled, otherwise very good copy. 75.00

456. Neil MacLaren, ed. National Gallery Catalogues. Dutch School XVII-XIX Centuries. Plates. London, The Nationbal Gallery, 1958. Two vols. in folio. I; A-M. II: N-Z. Togetyher, 410 b/w plates, 24 color plates. Cloth, very good, quite sturdy and clean, except tops and bottoms of boards are sunned, and there is a 1/2 repaired shallow tair at the bottom of the back board of volume II. 75.00

457. Neil MacLaren, ed. National Gallery Catalogues. Spanish School. Plates. London, The National Gallery, 1952. Folio, brief text + 59 plates, 4 tipped-in color. Cloth, very good-fine. 25.00

458. Antonin Matejcek, Jaroslav Pesina. Czech Gothic Painting 1350-1450. Prague, 1950. Qto, 87 pgs. + 279 plates (some color. Cloth, a little soiled, overall very good copy. 40.00

459. Millard Meiss a.o., eds. The Renaissance and Mannerism. Studies in Western Art Volume II. Princeton, 1963 (Acts of the Tewntieth International Congress of the History of Art). 8vo, x + 260 pgs. + num. ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. Nice copy. With contributions by James S.Ackerman, Jan Bialostocki, Phyllis Bober, Andre Chastel, E. H. Gombrich, Freddrick Hartt, Ludwig Heydenrreich, H. W. Janson, Hans Kauffmann, Richard Krautheimer, Wolfgang Lotz, Millard Meiss, Peter Meller, Franz Wolff Metternich, Robert Oertel, Deoclecio Redig de Campos, E. K. J. Reznicek, Juergen Schulz, John Shearman, Craig Hugh Smyth. 25.00

460. Etienne Moreau-Nelaton. La Cathedrale de Reims. Paris, n.d. (ca. 1915. Stout sm. qto, 109 pgs. + 135 hinged plates. Somewhat soiled cloth, sm. repaired tear at top of spine, new leather title label,contents very good. 85.00

461. New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries. Gothic and Renaissance Art Collection of the Late Thomas Fortune Ryan. Sale Nov. 23-25, 1933. Lg. qto, 219 pgs., 465 works, vellum-backed boards, very nice copy. Many plates, inc. some color plates of enamels. Inc: porcelains, bibelots, Chinese art, English furniture, carpets, textiles, bronze sculpture, marble sculpture, French furniture, Italian furniture, tapestries, stained glass, majolica, Limoges enamels, etc. 1/600 copies. 50.00

462. New York, International Exhibitions Foundation. Dutch Genre Drawings of the Seventeenth Century. A Loan Ehxibition from Dutch Museums, Foundations, and Private Collections. 1972. Sm. qto, 65 pgs., 110 works, all ill. with plate. Wrappers. 15.00

463. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Secular Spirit: Life and Art at the End of the Middle Ages. 1975. Lg. 8vo, 287 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Very good. 15.00

464. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Dutch Painting The Golden Age. An Exhibition of Dutch Pictures of the Seventeenth Century. 1954. 8vo, 24 pgs. + 93 plates. Wrappers, minor wear. 10.00

465. Iris Origo. The World of San Bernardino. London, 1964. Lg. 8vo, ix + 303 ppgs., 33 plates. Cloth, d.w. 10.00

466. Erwin Panofsky. Tomb Sculpture. Four Lectures on Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini. New York, n.d. (about1964). Qto, 319 pgs., over 400 ills. Cloth, very good, but the front hinge has been repaired with white tape. 25.00

467. Erwin Panofsky. Die Deutsche Plastik des Elften bis Dreizehnten Jahrhunderts. Munich, 1924. TEXT VOLUME ONLY. Qto, 185 pgs., 12 plates. Cloth, very good, a few light scuff marks. 40.00

a. Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection de Monsieur Henri Leroux. Tableaux de Maitres Anciens. Important Ensemble de Portraits et Paysages du XVIe Siecle. Dessins Anciens.... Sale March 23, 1968. 8vo, 106 works, many ills. Price list stapled in. Wrappers, a bit of ink annotation on the front cover. On 20.00

468. James Parton. Caricature and other Comic Art in All Times and Many Lands. New York, 1978. 8vo, 340 pgs., 203 ills. Green gilt-toooled cloth, some shelf-wear, overall v.g. 50.00

469. St. Petersburg, Museum of Fine Arts. Dutch Life in the Golden Century. An Exhibition of Seventeenth Century Dutch Painting of Daily Life. l975. 8vo, 52 pgs. 38 plates. Wrs. 15.00

470. St. Petersburg, Museum of Fine Arts. Dutch Life in the Golden Century. An Exhibition of Seventeenth Century Dutch Painting of Daily Life. l975. 8vo, 52 pgs. 38 plates. Wrs. 15.00

a. Charles Singleton, ed. Art, Science and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore, 1967. Qto, 446 pgs., so,e ills.. very nice copy in dust jacket with some tears. 20.00

471. Stockholm, Museum of National Antiquities. Medieval Wooden Sculpture in Sweden. Volume V The Museum Collection. Plates. Sotckholm, 1964. Sm. qto, 343 pgs., hundreds of plates. Wrappers, a little shelf-worn, contents very nice. Some of these pieces were made in Sweden, some imported from Germany of The Netherlands. 65.00

472. Rostislav Svacha. The Architecture of New Prague 1895-1945. Cambridge, 1995. Qto, xxx + 575 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, nearly fine copy with no dust jacket. 30.00

473. Svante Svardstrom. Dalmalningar. Samlade och Kommenterade. Stockholm, 1944. Qto, 232 pgs., one map, 44 col. plates, 130 fig. ills. Quarter-cloth and boards, very good but cloth is a little discoloured esp. on the spine. Standard work on 18th and 19th century Swedish folk-art wall-painting on fabric or paper. 65.00

474. Pietro Toesca. Florentine Painting of the Trecento. New York, n.d. Qto, xiii + 82 pgs. + 119 plates with tissue guards. Cloth, top of spine a little bumped, else v.g. Sm. ink inscription of the f.f.e.p. 75.00

475. Wolfgang Fritz Volbach. Early Christian Art. New York, n.d. (ca. 1961). Lg. qto, 363 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth, dust jacket has some wear, book very good. 50.00

476. Kurt Weitzmann a.o. Icons. London, Alpine, 1993. Lg. qto, 237 pgs., num. plates, some tipped-in color. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 40.00

477. Georges Marlier. Ambrosius Benson et la Peinture a Bruges au Temps de Charles-Quint. Damme, 1957. Sm. qto, xv + 3434 pgs., num. ills. on plates. Wrappers, very good. 350.00

478. Gustave Gluck. Peter Brueghel the Elder. New York, n.d. Oblong qto, 53 pgs. + 50 plates, most color. Cloth, the edges of the endpapers and a few others are lightly foxed. Overall very nice copy. 20.00

479. Genova, Palazzo Ducale. Van Dyck a Genova. Grande Pittura e Collezionismo. 1997. Qto, 407 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Very good + condition. 50.00

480. Gustav Gluck. Van Dyck. Des Meisters Gemalde in 571 Abbildungen. Zweite, Vollig Neubearbeitete Auflage. Stuttgart, 1931. Sm. qto, 601 pgs., 571 ills. Cloth, worn and rebacked and a little shaken. A good reading copy of this still indispensable work (which reproduces numerous works not ill. in the first ed. of K.d.K. and which are not in the recently published catalogue raisonne). Some annotation in the text. Second, revised and enlarged edition. 50.00

481. London, Royal Academy of Arts. Van Dyck 1599-1641. 1999. Qto, 360 pgs., prof. ill., mainly in color. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 45.00

482. Leo Van Puyvelde. Van Eyck. The Holy Lamb. Paris / Brussels, 1947. Lg. qto, 121 pgs., num. plates, some tipped-in color. Cloth, nice copy, corners very sl. bumped. 25.00

483. Paul Gauguin. Noa Noa Voyage to Tahiti. New York, Reynal, n.d. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. Qto, 36 pgs. + many color and black and white plates. Cloth, very good except for very sl. rubbing at the extremities, top of spine very sl. rubbed, and tiny stain; dust jacket a little tattered. 20.00

484. Haarlem, Frnas Hals Museum. Frans Hals. Exhibition on the Occasion of the Centenary of the Municipal Museum ata Haarlem 1862-1962. 1962. 8vo, 77 pgs., 80 plates. Wrappers, 9minor wear. 12.00

485. Wilhelm R. Valentiner. Pieter de Hooch. The Master's Paintings in 180 Reproductions with an Appendix on the Genre Painters in the Manner of Pieter de Hooch and Hendrik vand der Burch's Art. London, A. Zwemmer, n.d. (ca. 1930). Sm. qto, 306 pgs., 180 ills. Cloth, very good. 100.00

486. Leo van Puyvelde. Jordaens. Paris / Brussels, 1953. Qto, 239 pgs., many plates, seom tipped-in color. Cloth, very good + copy. 40.00 487. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Rembrandt 1669/1969. 1969. Lg. 8vo, 270 pgs., many ills., inc. color plates. Wrappers, spine a little soiled. 10.00

488. Auguste Rodin. Cathedrals of France. Boston, 1965. Translated by Elisabeth Chase Geissbuhler. Sm. qto, xviii + 278 pgs., ills. Cloth, very good. Preface by Herbert Read. 15.00

489. Antwerp, Rubenshuis & Rubenianum. A House of Art. Rubens as Collector. 2004. Qto, 341 pgs., prof. ill. ,mostly in color. Wrappers. 50.00

490. Leo C. Collins. Hercules Seghers. Chicago, 1953. Qto, x + 149 pgs. + 111 plates. Cloth, near fine copy. The plates are far superior to those in the reprint. 200.00

491. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Giambattista Tiepolo 1696-1770. 1996. Qto, 398 pgs., many plates, mostly color. Cloth, d.w., new copy. On 45.00

492. Ludwig Goldscheider. Jan Vermeer. The Paintings. Complete Edition. London, 1958. Qto, 155 pgs., 34 color plates, 85 bl;ack and white ills. Cloth, very good, but u.r. corner very sl. bumped. 25.00

493. Robert D. Huerta. Giants of Delft. Johannes Vermeeer and the Natural Philosophers: The Parallel Search for Knowledge during the Age of Discovery. Lewisburg, 2003. Sm. qto, 156 pgs., 35 plates. Boards, dust jacket. New copy. 40.00


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |