Specialists in scholarly, out-of-print and rare books on the arts of the early Middle Ages to the mid-19th century

CATALOGUE 178
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE, BAROQUE, 19th CENTURY ART

PART I

Ancient Art, Greek and Roman Art 1-20
Italian Art 21-63
European Art, Inc. Medieval and Renaissance Art 64-285

1. Ekrem Akurgal. Griechische und Romische Kunst in der Turkei. Munich, 1987. Lg. qto, 486 pgs., hundreds of ills., plates, and diagrams, some color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 75.00

2. Antiquities. The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal. Volume 12. Malibu, 1984. Qto, 316 pgs., cloth, d.w. Fine. This issue contains 17 short articles on antiquities in the collection, with illustrations. And other articles. 35.00

3. John Boardman. Athenian Black Figure Vases. New York, 1974. 8vo, 252 pgs., 383 ills. Cloth, d.w. 15.00

4. John Boardman. Greek Gems & Finger Rings Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. New York, n.d. Lg. qto, 458 pgs., 1385 ills., 51 in color. Cloth. Very good copy. 75.00

5. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. The Gods Delight. The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. 1988. Qto, 374 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Has been read, but still very good copy. 20.00

6. Egyptian Sculpture. Jacques Vandier. Une Statuette de Toueris. In: La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France, 1962, no. 5, pgs. 197-204, 6 ills. Sm. qto, wrs. a little worn and soiled. Other articles on French painting and Italian painting etc. 10.00

7. Werne Fuchs. Der Schiffsfund von Mahdia. Tubingen, 1963. Sm. qto, 48 pgs. + many ills. on 84 plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 30.00

8. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries. Chinese Art Jades Ceramics Bronzes Japanese Dolls Paintings from the Estate of the Late Mrs. Fritz Kreisler a.o. Sale Oct. 3, 1963. 8vo, 236 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 10.00

9. Ludwig Coll. Ernst Berger, Reinhard Lullies a.o. Antike Kunstwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig. I. Fruhe Tonsarkophage und Vasen. Katalog und Einzeldarstellungen. Basel, 1979. Qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth. Fine copy. 150.00

10. Ludwig Coll. Ernst Berger a.o. Antike Kustwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig. II. Terrakotten und Bronzen. Basel, 1982. Qto, 314 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. Fine copy. 175.00

11. Ortiz Coll. Johan Boardman, intro. In Pursuit of the Absolute Art of the Ancient World The George Ortiz Collection. Bern, 1996. Revised edition. Sm. qto, unpgd, 291 color ills., 27 b/w. Cloth, cardboard slipcase. New copy. 150.00

12. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Departement des Antiquites Grecques, Etrusques et Romaines. Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Ceramique Grecque dans les Collections du Louvre. 1994. Qto, 200 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. A copy that has been read; still very good. 30.00

13. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Galerie Mollien. L'Art dans l'Occident Romain. Tresors d'Argenterie Sculptures de Bronze et de Pierre. 1963. 8vo, xvi + 189 pgs. + many ills. on 64 plates. Wrappers, some wear, a copy that has been read. 25.00

14. D. S. Robertson. A Handbook of Greek & Roman Architecture. Second Edition. Cambridge, 1954. 8vo, xxvi + 407 pgs., num. plates and ills. Fine copy in sl. worn dust jacket. Sm. inscription on front flyleaf however. 20.00

15. Roma, Fondazione Memmo. Cleopatra Regina d'Egitto. 2000. Qto, 275 pgs., prof. ill., in black and w hite and color. Wrappers, very good but the cellophane is peeling a little from the top of the back cover. 35.00

16. Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni. Lisippo: l'Arte e la Fortuna. 1995. Lg. qto, 520 pgs., 689 ills, 262 color. Wrappers. This copy has been read but is still in very good condition. 75.00

17. Roman Art. La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France. 1963, no. 3. Sm. qto, wrappers, a little rubbed. This issue incs. four ill. articles on Roman and Western Roman art inc. metalwork and sculptures, inc. bronzes and terra cottas. 20.00

18. Johannes Sieverking, ed. Bronzen Terrakotten Vasen der Sammlung Loeb. Munich, 1930. Qto, 65 pages + many ills. on 53 sepia plates. Gilt-tooled half morocco and marbled boards, leather and boards a little rubbed at extremities, internally near fine. Top edge gilt. An ex-lib. copy with book plates and some small stamps (none on title page, none on the plates), but no external markings. 200.00

19. Annemarie Stauffer a.o. Textiles of Late Antiquity. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1995. Sm. qto, 48 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

20. Washington, D.C., The Textile Museum. The Roman Heritage. Textiles from Egypt and the Eastern Mediterranean 300 to 600 AD. 1982 (Vol. 21 of The Textile Museum Journal). Qto, 112 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers, very good copy. 20.00

Italian Art

21. Maria Andaloro, Serena Romano. Arte e Iconografia a Roma da Costantino a Cola di Rienzo. Milan, 2000. 8vo, 266 pgs., 176 ills. Ex. lib. copy in blue buckram, small stamps on title page, call number on spine etc. Orig. wrs. bound in; but appears to be an unread copy. With contributions by several scholars. 50.00

22. Frederick Antal. Florentine Painting and its Social Background. The Bourgeois Republic Before Cosimo de' Medici's Advent to Power: XIV and Early XV Century. Boston, 1949. Sm. qto, xxiii + 388 pgs. + 159 plates. Cloth, near fine copy. 40.00

23. Art Gallery of New South Wales. Darkness & Light. Caravaggio & his World. 2003. Qto, 242 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. 45.00

24. Bern, Kunstmuseum. Hugo Wagner. Italienische Malerei 13. bis. 16. Jahrhundert. 1974. 8vo, 147 pgs., many ills. Boards. Ex. lib. copy with marks and stamps. 10.00

25. Budpest, Szepmuveszeti Muzeum. Sixteenth-Century Northern Italian Drawings. 2003. Lg. 8vo, 156 pgs., about 70 color ills. Wrs. New copy. Parallel text in English and Hungarian. 35.00 26. Harold Donaldson Eberlein. Villas of Florence and Tuscany. Philadelphia, 1922. Sm. qto, 411 pgs. inc. col. frontis + 299 ills. Blue library cloth, a bit soiled, very nice copy. 100.00

27. Firenzi, Palazzo Medici Riccardi. Capolavori della Maiolica Rinascimentale. Montelupo "Fabbrica" di Firenze 1400-1630. 2002. Qto, 327 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 45.00

28. Frattelli Dolce Coll. Napoli, Galleria Canessa. Catalogo di Quadri Antichi e Moderni Mobili, Porcellane Tappeti e Sopra Mobili... Rari Modelli in Terraglie delle Famose Fabbriche Giustiniani e Del Vecchio di Proprieta' dei Sigg. Fratelli Dolce. Sale May 21-June 1, 1928. Qto, 1100 works, many ills. 0n 40 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 65.00 29. Umberto Franzi. Il Palazzo Ducale di Venezia nella Rappresentazione Grafica dal XV al XIX Secolo. Treviso, 1989. Oblong 8vo, 181 pgs., many ills. Wrappers, very sl. worn. 30.00

30. Gandara Coll. Rome, Galerie Sangiorgi. Catalogue de la Vente du Marquis de la Gandara se Composant de Tout le Mobilier de son Grand Palais.... Sale Naples May 9-18, 1901. Qto, 840 works, inc. furniture, paintings, jewellery,porcelain, tapestry, many ills. on 50 plates. Wrappers, lib. duplicate bound in green buckram, orig. wrappers bound in, very good condtiion. 65.00

31. Gandara Coll. Rome, Galerie Sangiorgi. Catalogue de la Vente du Marquis de la Gandara se Composant de Tout le Mobilier de son Grand Palais.... Sale Naples May 9-18, 1901. Qto, 840 works, inc. furniture, paintings, jewellery,porcelain, tapestry, many ills. on 50 plates. Wrappers, lib. duplicate removed from a pamphlet binding, a little shaken and worn. 45.00

32. Mina Gregori, ed. Mural Painting in Italy. The Late 13th to the Early 15th Centuries. Turin, 1995. Sm. qto, 256 pgs., num. color and b/w ills. Boards, dust jacket. New copy. 50.00

33. Catherine Hess. Italian Ceramics. Catalogue of the J. Paul Getty Museum Collection. Los Angeles, 2002. Qto, 268 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 75.00

34. Peter Humfrey. The Altarpiece in Renaissance Venice. New Haven, 1993. Qto, 382 pgs., 304 ills. and plates, many color. Cloth, d.w., very good. 85.00

35. London, P & D Colnaghi. J.B.S. Selected Writings. 1968. 8vo, 149 pgs. + 94 plates. Paper-covered decorated boards, a little discolored and very sl. rubbed. A tribute to James Byam Shaw. Nearly all the essays are on Italian drawings. 50.00

36. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Italian Sculpture, Paintings and Drawings from the Renaissance and Baroque. 2003. Qto, unpgd., 18 color plates. Wrs. 20.00

37. Ruth Wedgwood Kennedy. The Renaissance Painter's Garden. Oxford, 1948. Qto, unpgd., 60 b/w plates and color frontis. Cloth, just a bit rubbed. 25.00

38. London, Sotheby's. Italian Drawings from the Collection of Jak Katalan. The Property of a Charitable Trust Sold to Benefit the Department of Prints and Drawings, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Sale July 10, 2002. Sm. qto, 79 works, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

39. London, Burlington Fine Arts Club. Adolfo Venturi, intro. Exhibition of Pictures, Drawings & Photographs of Works of Works of the School of Ferrara-Bologna 1440-1540, also of Medals of Members of the Houses of Este and Bentivoglio. London, 1894. Folio, xxxvi + 57 pgs., 22 plates with tissue guards with text. Buckram, recently nicely rebacked, leather spine label, tips a little rubbed; ex. lib. copy with a withdrawn stamp on the title page, title also punched with the library's name; overall a very nice copy nevertheless. 100.00

40. London, Hazlitt Gallery. Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Italian Paintings. 1963. Lg. 8vo, 24 works, all ill. Wrs. 15.00

41. Luciano Serchia, ed. Modena I Beni Culturali. Nonantola I Restauri dell'Abbazia. 1990. 8vo, 119 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. Lib. dup. in pamphlet binding, with stamps, call number etc. 25.00

42. Roberto Luciani. Santa Maria dei Miracoli e Santa Maria di Montesanto. Rome, 1990 (Itinerari d'Arte e di Cultura - Chiese). 8vo, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 10.00

43. Vittorio Lusini. Il Duomo di Siena. Parte Prima. Siena, 1911. Qto, xx + 375 pgs., 181 ills., partly hors texte, occasional minor foxing in text. Half leather and boards, somewhat rubbed, overall very good copy. Vol. I only, which covers up to the end of The Trecento, complete in itself. The second vol. appeared in 1939 edited by Guido Pignotti and Fabio Jacometti. Limited edition. 500.00

44. Milano, Galleria Geri. Raccolta d'Opere Pittoriche dal Sec. XV ad Oggi e d'Arte Decorativa Antica. Sale April 30-May 10, 1934. 8vo, 724 works, 559 plates. Baords, with title and date on spine, otherwise very good copy. Stamped "withdrawn" on front flyleaf. 40.00 45. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University. Italian Renaissance Masters. 2001. Qto, 84 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers, very sl. rubbed. With three essays, one on the exhibition, one on Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, one on Giovanni Larciani. 35.00

46. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings. Genoese Painters Cambiaso to Magnasco. 1550-1750. 1964. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 95 works, many b/w ills. Wrs., very good but back cover sl. soiled and faintly stained. 15.00

47. New York, Shepherd Galleries. Italian 19th Century Drawings and Watercolors. An Album. 1976. 8vo, unpaged, many ills. on 57 plates. Wrs. 15.00

48. New York, Este Gallery. Italian Master Drawings from Three Centuries. 1960. 8vo, (12) pgs., 48 works, 12 ills. Wrs. 10.00

49. New York, Este Gallery. Italian Architectural and Theatrical Design from Three Centuries. 1961. 8vo, (16) pgs., 66 works, 10 ills. Wrs., writing on back cover, one corner with old crease. Very good overall. 10.00

50. Pasini Coll. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Vendita Pasini. Le Antichita. Sale May 10-15, 1929. Qto, 410 works, many ills. on 556 plates. Wrappers. Lib. dup. in pamphlet binding, very good state. Paintings and works of art. 50.00

51. Pavia, Universita di Pavia, Istituto de Storia dell'Arte. La Scultura Decorativa del Primo Rinascimento. Atti del I Convegno Internazionale di Studi. Pavia 16-18 Settembre 1980. Viella-Roma, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 216 pgs. + many ills. on 90 plates. Wrs., lib. dup. in black buckram, title page punched, stamped "withdrawn," but otherwise appears little read. 35.00

52. Lisa Pon. Raphael, Durer and Marcantonio Raimondi. Copying the Italian Renaissance Print. New Haven, 2004, Sm. qto, 218 pgs., 93 ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. 45.00

53a. Lisa Pon. Raphael, Durer and Marcantonio Raimondi. Copying the Italian Renaissance Print. New Haven, 2004, Sm. qto, 218 pgs., 93 ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. 45.00

53. John Pope-Hennessy. Essays on Italian Sculpture. London/New York, 1968. Sm. qto, 243 pgs., 248 ills. Cloth, d.w. Nice copy. Inc. essays on Pisano, Donatello, Agostino di Duccio, Sansovino, Michelagnelo, Tribolo, Vellini, Giovanni Bologna, Calcagni, Rudolfo Sirigatti, Francesco Fanelli. 30.00

54. Poughkeepsie, Vassar College, The Francis Lehman Loeb Art Center. The Transmission of Fame: Italian Renaissance Prints. 2004. Sm. qto, 28 pgs., 16 col. ills. Wrs., a little marked. 10.00

55. Seymour de Ricci, Joseph Reinach. Description Raissonnee des Paintures du Louvre. I. Ecoles Etrangeres. Italie et Espagne. Paris, 1913. Lg. 8vo, xxxi + 219 pgs. Wrs. a little soiled and worn, ends of backstrip taped, overall very good. 20.00

56. Sevilla, Museo de Bellas Artes de Sevilla. Tres Siglos do Oro de la Pintura Napolitana. De Battistello Caracciolo a Giacinto Gigante. 2002. Qto, 141 pgs., num. col. plates and some b/w ills. Boards, corners very sl. bumped. 30.00

57. Franco Strazzullo, ed. Settecento Napoletano. Documenti. Naples, 1982. Lg. 8vo, 390 pgs., many plates. Ex. lib., unread copy in buckram, stamped and punched title page, orig. wrs. bound in. Inc. articles on Neapolitan jewelry, Neapolitan silver, church decoration and sculpture; and documents. 75.00

58. Dora Thornton. The Scholar in his Study. Ownership and Experience in Renaissance Italy. New Haven, 1997. Qto, xi + 214 pgs., many ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

59. Henk Van Os. Sienese Altarpieces 1215-1460. Form, Content, Function. Volume I: 1215-1344. Groningen, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 163 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. With a contribution on the architecture of Siena cathedral by Kees van der Ploeg. 35.00

60. Villa Guaita. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Il Patrimonio Artistico della Villa Guaita. Sale (?) March ? 1936. Sm. qto, 39 ills. of paintings, mostly Italian, furniture, and views of the Villa. Lib. dup in pamphlet binder. This may not have been a sale, but a guide book. 40.00

61. Walther Weibel. Jesuitusmus und Barockskulptur in Rom. Strassburg, 1909 (Zur Kunstgeschischte des Auslandes, Heft 70). Sm. qto, 120 pgs. + 10 fine plates. Quarter leather and cloth, rubbed, but text and plates near fine. 75.00

62. Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. Vol. IV. La Scultura del Trecento e le sue Origini. Milan, 1906. Lg. 8vo, xxvii + 970 pgs. inc 803 ills. Later cloth. Very good-fine. 135.00

63. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Early Italian Engravings from the National Gallery of Art. 1973. Lg. qto, xxvii + 577 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers a very sl. but rubbed. Cat. by Jay A. Lvenson, Konrad Oberhuber, Jacquelyn L. Sheehan. 50.00

European Art 64. Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. De Prentschat van Michiel Hinloopen: Een Reconstructie van de eerste Openbare Papierkunstverzameling in Nederland. 1988. Qto. 212 pgs., 208 black and white ills. Wrs. A little rubbed, corners a little rubbed. 20.00

65. Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. De Prentschat van Michiel Hinloopen: Een Reconstructie van de eerste Openbare Papierkunstverzameling in Nederland. 1988. Qto. 212 pgs., 208 black and white ills. Wrs. A little rubbed, corners a little rubbed. 20.00 66. Dagmar Preising, Michael Rief, Ulrike Villwock. Skulpturenkatalog des Suermondt-Ludwig-Museums. Teil I. Bildwerke des Koln-Lutticher Raums 1180 bis 1430. In: Aachener Kunstblatter, Band 62, 1998-2002, pages 11-174, 29 works cat. in detail with several ills. for each entry. IN total, 360 pages, with many other articles, on stained glass, goldsmiths' work, painting, etc. Quarto, wrappers, near fine copy. 50.00

67. Alkmaar, Stedelijk Museum. De Zestiende- en Zeventiende-Eeuwse Schilderijen van het Stedeilijk Museum Alkmaar. Zwolle, 1997. Qto, 2280 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers, unread copy. Brief English introduction. O 40.00

68. American Portrait Prints. Wendy Wick Reaves, ed. American Portrait Prints. Proceedings of the Tenth Annual American Prints Conference. Charlottesville, 1984. Qto, xii + 285 pgs., many ills. Cloth, fine, but: ex. lib., remains of small label at base of spine, title page punched, stamped withdrawn. 30.00

69. Amsterdam, Sotheby's. Dutch Glory, Art & Collectors. Sale Dec. 3, 2002. Sm. qto, 47 works, of paintings, works of art, furniture, ceramics, metalwork, all ill. in color. Wrappers. New. 20.00

70. Amsterdam. Sotheby Mak van Waay B.V. Sale 395. Old Master Paintings from a Private Belgian Collection. Sale Nov. 26, 1984. Sm. qto, 77 works, all ill., some in color. Wrappers. Mainly Dutch and Flemish paintings. 15.00

71. Amsterdam, R. W. P. De Vries. Catalogue d'une Belle Collection de Dessins Anciens Collection de M. C. Morin a Paris et une Collection Allemande. Sale May 10-11, 1927. Lg. 8vo, 557 works, many ills. on 32 plates. Wrappers, minor wear and soiling. Overall very good. Drawings of all schools. 35.00 72. Athens, Benaki Museum. Icons The Velimezis Collection. Thessaloniki, 1997. Qto, 496 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 100.00

73. Barcelona, Ayuntamiento de Barcelona, Instituto de Historia de la Ciudad. Las Estatuas Funerarias de los Eyes de Aragon. Exposicion en al Antigua Capilla Real de Santa Agueda. 1946. Sm. qto, 36 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrappers. Sl. worn and soiled. Lib. dup. with two small stamps on the title page. Rare. 100.00

74. Claire Baisier a.o. 17th and 18th Century Drawings The Van Herck Collection. Antwerp, 2000. Qto, 382 pgs., 144 color, 943 b/w ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 40.00

75. Barcelona, Amigos de los Museos, Palacio de la Virreina. Exposicion de Miniaturas-Retrato Espanolas y Extranjeras (Siglos XVI-XIX). Catalogo. 1956. 8vo, 129 pgs, about 60 ills. on 24 plates. Wrappers, a little worn but still very good; lib. dup. with two small stamps on title page, no spine number. 45.00

76. Julius Baum. Niederschwabische Plastik ds Ausgehenden Mittelalters. Tubingen, 1925. Sm. qto, 36 pgs. + 90 plates. Wrappers a little worn at the extremities, overall very good. 50.00

77. Berlin, Ball & Graupe, Sale 22. 77 Meissner Porzellanvogel und Franzosisches Kunstgewerbe (77 Meissen Porcelain Birds and French Works of Art...) Sale March 15, 1933. Qto, paper-covered wrappers a little worn, 14 plates of birds. 30.00

78. Berlin, Ball & Graupe, Sale 22. 77 Meissner Porzellanvogel und Franzosisches Kunstgewerbe (77 Meissen Porcelain Birds and French Works of Art...) Sale March 15, 1933. Qto, paper-covered wrappers with some wear and spoling, 14 plates of birds. 25.00

79. Berlin, Max Perl. Auktion 111. Handzeichnungen Alter und Neuerer Meister des XV. Bis XX. Jahrhunderts. Sale Nov. 8-9 1926. Qto, 807 works of all schools, many ills. Wrappers. 30.00

80. Berlin, Prussian Museums. Amtliche Berichte aus den Koniglichen Kunstsammlungen. Monatlich Erscheinendes Beiblatt zum Jahrbuch der Kgl. Preuszischen Kunstsammlungen. Berlin, 1907-1919. Each sm. qto in wrappers, with ills. Number of pages varies. Incomplete run. 68 issues of this monthly journal which reported on acquisitions and exhibitions in the various departments of the various Prussian museums: ancient art, medieval art, European paintings, prints and drawings, applied art, decorative art etc. are featured. 1907, 1 issue; 1908, 5; 1910, 3; 1911, 1; 1912, 1; 1914, 7; 1915, 11; 1916, 10; 1917, 12; 1918, 12; 1919, 9. After the war, the title changed to: Amtliche Berichte aus den Preuszischen Kunstsammlungen. Condition of the vast majority of the issues is very good or better; a few are affected by damp, but not stuck; a few of the issues show some wear. For the 68 issues, 400.00

81. Berlin, Staatliche Museen der Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz Kupferstichkabinett. Zeichner Sehen die Antike. Europaische Handzeichnungen 1450-1800. 1967. 8vo, 138 pgs., about 60 ills. on 48 plates. Wrappers a little soiled, overall very good copy. 25.00

82. Berne, Gutekunst & Klipstein. Catalogue L. Dessins Anciens et Modernes Premiere Partie Composant la Collection de Feu Maurice Delacre.... Sale June 21-22, 1949. Sm. qto, 699 works, many ills. of all schools on 48 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 45.00

83. Berne, Gutekunst & Klipstein. Catalogue L. Dessins Anciens et Modernes Premiere Partie Composant la Collection de Feu Maurice Delacre.... Sale June 21-22, 1949. Sm. qto, 699 works, many ills. of all schools on 48 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 45.00

84. Garbine Bilbao Lopez. Simbolismo e Iconografia Bautismal en el Arte Medieval Alaves. Vitoria-Gasteiz, 1994. 8vo, 144 pgs., 53 plates + some ills. Wrappers. Ex. lib. with spine label, etc., but appears unread. 50.00

85. Per Bjurstrom, Marten Snickare. Nicodemus Tessin the Younger Sources Works Collections. Catalogue des Livres, Estampes & Dssins du Cabinet des Beaux Arts, & des Sciences Appartenant au Baron Tessin, Stockholm 1712. Stockhom, 2000. Qto, 278 p gs, with commentary and a facsimile of the handwritten and printed catalogue. Text in English. Cloth, fine but one corner sl. bumped, dust jacket sl. worn. 65.00

86. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. Le Retable de la Chapelle St.-Hubert a Ciney. Ciney, 1969. 8vo, 10 pgs., 2 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

87. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. A Propos du "Dictionnaire des Eglises Belgique - Luxenbourg." Robert Laffont - Novembre 1970. Brussels, 1971. (Notes Pour Servir a l'Histoire de l'Art en Belgique, Nouvelle Serie.) Lg. 8vo, 17 pgs. + 12 plates (of sculptures and architecture). Wrappers. 20.00

88. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. Notes au Sujet de Diverses Madones Conservees Chez Nous. Offprint, La Revue Belge d'Archeologie et d'Histoire de l'Art, Tome XXII, 1953. 8vo, 8 pgs., 7 ills. Wrappers. Concerns Le Notre Dame de Cambrai. 15.00

89. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. Le Gisant de Thierry de Houffalize. Brussels, 1968. (Notes Pour Servir a l'Histoire de l'Art en Belgique, Nouvelle Serie.) 8vo, 8 pgs., 4 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 12.00

90. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. Le Gisant de Thierry de Houffalize. Brussels, 1968. (Notes Pour Servir a l'Histoire de l'Art en Belgique, Nouvelle Serie.) 8vo, 8 pgs., 4 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 12.00

91. Bordeaux, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue des Anciens Emaux Peints de Limoges. Ivoires, Boites, Bonbonnieres, Miniatures, Objets de Vitrine, Faiences, Porcelains, Bronzes, Bois Sculptes Etc. Etc... Composant le Collection de Feu Mme de Rolland d'Agen. Sale Feb. 1-4, 1897. Qto, 425 lots, many ills. on plates. Wrappers, sl. worn and soiled. 40.00

92. Bordeaux, Musee. Flandres Espagne Portugal du XV au XVIIe Siecle. 1954. 8vo, 127 pgs. + 58 plates. Wrs. a little worn and soiled. The plates reproduce paintings and illuminated manuscripts, but the show included tapestries, and drawings. 30.00

93. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Belgische Kunst / Belgian Art 1880-1914 / L'Art Belge. 1980. Qto, 256 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrs. Very good. 50.00

94. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. Belgische Kunst / Belgian Art 1880-1914 / L'Art Belge. 1980. Qto, 256 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrs., front wr. with old crease, tiny former owner's stamps on edges. Very good. 40.00

95. Brussels, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique. Bulletin 28. 1999/2000. Sm. qto, 300 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers, a few rubbed spots on the backstrip, but unread. Num articles, with summaries, on antique glass, sculpture, Peter Paul Rubens, dendrochronoligy of several panels from the Van altarpiece, etc. and more. 50.00

96. Buenos Aires, Publicaciones de la Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes. Documentos de Arte Argentino. Cuaderno I. La Iglesia de Yavi [la Quiaca Argentina]. Buenos Aires, 1939. Sm. qto, 27 pgs. (inc. summaries in English and French) and 60 plates. Ex. lib. copy with orig. wrappers bound in; black buckram, title page punched and stamped "withdrawn," but very good condition. 60.00

97. Gorel Cavalli-Bjorkman. Dutch and Flemish Paintings I C. 1400 - C. 1600. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, 1986. Sm. qto, 127 pgs., num. plates, some color. Cloth, d.w. on 40.00

98. Carpets. Florence Lewis May. Hispano-Moresque Rugs. In: Notes Hispanic, The Hispanic Society of America, 1945, pgs. 31-70, 35 ills. Wrs., sl. soiled and backstrip stained, otherwise sound copy. Also articles on: Catalan gothic sculpture, the painter Marcos Correa, Alcora creamware. 30.00

99. Mario Chacon Torres. Arte Virreinal en Potosi. Fuentes Para su Historia. Seville, 1973. Sm. qto, 329 pgs. + 62 ills. on plates. Wrappers, a little worn, but text and plates in very nice condition. 55.00

100. Ceramics. Paris, Hotel Marcel Dassault. Ceramiques & Objets de Pharmacie. Ancienne Collection Louis Lafond. Sale June 4, 2002. Sm. qto, 318 works, nearly all ill. in color. Wrappers. New. Incs. mortars, porcelains, jars, albarellos, majolica. 45.00

101. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Treasures from Medieval France. 1967. Cat. by William Wixom/ Sq. sm. qto, xxi + 395 pgs. prof ill., some color. Cloth. Very good. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Ruth and Leopold Blumka. 35.00

102. Conervation. Bulletin du Laboratoire du Musee du Louvre. No. 9, 1964. Sm. qto, with ills. About 60 pgs. Some wear to the bottom of the spine. Articles on Watteau, Titian, Paris Bordon, and others. 15.00

103. Coburger Landesstiftung, Kunstsammlungen der Veste Coburg. Luthers Leben in Illustrationen des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. 1980. Sq. 8vo, 240 pgs., prof. ill. Ex. lib. copy with usual marks and stamps in brown buckram. Orig. wrappers bound in. 15.00

104. Copenhagen, Royal Museum of Fine Arts. Modern Danish Paintings Catalogue / Nyere Dansk Malerkunst Katalog. Old Danish Paintings Catalogue / Aeldre Dansk Malerkunst Katalog. 1970. 8vo, two volumes, unpaged, wrappers with dustwrappers. Lists 2586 works in all, from Melchior Lorck to painters born in the 1830's. 45.00

105. Ria De Boodt a.o. Le Retable d'Oplinter / Het Retabel van Oplinter. Brussels, 1999 (Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique / Scientia Artis / Volume I). Qto, 166 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Parallel texts in French and Flemish. The restoration of the famous carved and painted altarpiece. 40.00

106. Delft, Museum "Het Prinsenhof." Internationale Tentoonstelling De Aquarel 1800-1950. 1952. 8vo, 72 pgs., 24 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00

107. Detroit, The Detroit Institute of Arts. Images in Ivory. Precious Objects of the Gothic Age. 1997. Qto, 332 pgs., many ills, many in color. Wrappers, a copy that has been read but is still very good. 45.00

108. Marguerite Devigne. La Sculpture Mosane du XIIe au XVIe Siecle. Contribution a l'Etude de l'Art dans la Region de la Meuse Moyenne. Paris/Brussels, 1932. Lg. qto, 284 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 72 plates. Wrappers, lacks back wrapper, spine taped, front wrapper a little worn, but the text block is sturdy and the text and plates are clean. 195.00

109. Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum. Griekse Goden en Helden in de Tijd van Rubens en Rembrandt. 2000. Qto, 392 pgs, prof. ill. in color and black and white. Wrappers, unread copy. Title: Greek Gods and Heroes in the Age of Rubens and Rembrandt. (on) 40.00

110. Brigitte Ducrot, Jean-Marie Moulin. Porcelaines et Terres de Sevres. Compiegne, Musee Ntional du Chateau de Compiegne, 1993. Qto, 480 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. 90.00

111. Dutch Art. Simiolus. Volume 21, no. 4. 1992. Articles and book reviews by Ilja M. Veldman, Cynthia Lawrence, Jan Baptist Bedaux Zsuszana van Ruyven-Zeman, Edward Grasman, on Hendrick de Keyser, Velazquez, Lambert Lombard, and other material. 10.00 112. Dutch Art. Simiolus. Volume 22, no. 1/2. 1993/1994. Articles and book reviews by Marjolein Leesberg, Hessel Miedema, Anke A. Van Wagenberg-Ter Hoven, Lorne Campbell, John Michael Montias, Xander Van Eck, on Karel Van Mander, Hugo van der Goes, Judith Leyster, and other material. 10.00

113. Dutch Art. Simiolus. Volume 23, no. 2/3. 1995. Articles and book reviews by Pieter vand der Coelen, Boudewijn Bakker, Bart Cornelis, Yvonne Bleyerveld, Sylvia Jakel-Scheglmann, on Cornelis Bos, Arnold Houbraken, Gerard de Lairesse, and other material. 10.00

114. Dutch Art. Simiolus Volume 23.no. 4. 1995. Articles and book reviews by Ilja M. Veldman, Nadine Orenstein, Elise Goodman, Jos Koldeweij, Huigen Leeflang, Jeroen Stumpel, on Hendrick Hondius, Petrus Christus, and other material. 10.00

115. Dutch Art. Simiolus. Volume 26, no. 3. 1998. Articles and book reviews by Bart Cornelis, Peter Hecht, Seymour Slive, Hans Vlieghe, Christopher Brown, Lyckle de Vries. 10.00

116. Dutch Paintings. Amsterdam, Goudstikker. Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Colelction Goudstikker Esposees a Amsterdam Heerengracht 458. Cat. 34, May-July 1928. Folio, 40 works with plates,mostly Dutch and Flemish paintings. Wrappers, cloth spine, very minor wear. 1/800 copies on Holland paper. On 25.00

117. Dutch Paintings. Amsterdam, Goudstikker. Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Colelction Goudstikker Esposees a Amsterdam Heerengracht 458. Cat. 35, Oct.-Nov. 1928. Folio, 44 works with plates. Wrappers, cloth spine, very minor wear. 1/800 copies on Holland paper. Mostly Dutch and Flemish paintings. On 25.00

118. Dutch Paintings. Georg Lindahl, representative. Old Paintings in the Collection of Ivar Hellberg. Stockholm, 1946. Qto, 80 pgs., 36 works ill. (mostly Dutch and Flemish works, 16th-17th centuries). Wrappers soiled, and a little worn, internally very good. 30.00

119. Erich Egg. Kunst in Tirol. Malerei und Kunsthandwerk. Innsbruck, 1972. Sm. qto, 411 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, d.w. Very nice copy. 65.00

120. Festschrift Eberhard W. Kornfeld. Christine E. Stauffer, ed. Festschrift Eberhard W. Kornfeld zum 80. Geburtstag. Bern, 2003. Qto, 544 pgs., many contributions, many ills., some in color. Dec. boards, just about new. Articles about, among other artists, Goya, Master E. S., Urs Graf, Naldini, Jan Van Goyen, Gerbrand van den Eeckhout, Redon, Gauguin, Cuno Amiet, Kollwitz, Kirchner, Beckmann, Klee, Picasso, Chagall, etc. etc. 125.00 121. Festschrift William E. Suida. Studies in the History of Art Dedicated to William E. Suida on his Eightieth Birthday. London, 1959. Qto, 402 pgs., many ills. Cloth, very good state. Numerous contributions on Italian art, Dutch art, etc. 75.00

122. Flemish Painting. Bruxelles, Galerie Miodrag Boskovitch. Catalogue de la Galerie Miodrag Boskovitch. N.d., ca. 1970. Qto, unpgd., spiral-bounbd cat. of many works, mainly Flemish and Dutch paintings 16th-17th centuries, all il. And many in color, and a few works of other schools and a few late gothic sculptures. A bit of critical pen annotation. 20.00

123. Sir Banister Fletcher. A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method. Sixteenth Edition. New York, 1956. Lg. 8vo, xxxiii + 1033 pgs., over 4000 ills. Cloth. Very good. 35.00

124. Lamberto Font, Enrique Bague, Juan Petit. La Eucaristia. El Tema Eucaristico en el Arte de Espana. Barcelona, 1952. Sm. qto, 150 pgs. + 155 ills. on plates. Cloth. Ex. lib. in orig. cloth, title page punched and stamped "withdrawn," but still very nice copy. 45.00

125. Arthur Gardner. English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge, 1951. "The Original Handbook Revised and Enlarged with 683 Photographs." Sm. qto, viii + 352 pgs., 683 ills. Blue, gilt-tooled buckram, near fine copy, probably never read, but two upper corners very sl. bumped. Looks new, except for the dust jacket, which is a little tattered. 85.00

126. Grange Park, The Art Gallery of Toronto. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Eighteenth Century Portraits. 1932. 8vo, 16 pgs., 39 works, 10 ills. (all English paintings). Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00

127. Groningen, Stichtung Groninger Museum voor Stad en Lande. Nederlandse en Vlaamse Tekeningen uit de Zeventiende en Achttiende Eeuw. 1965. Cat. by J. Bolten. Sm. qto, 193 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs., very light wear. 30.00

128. Arthur Haberlandt. Volkskunst der Balkanlander in ihren Grundlander. Vienna, 1919. Sm. qto, 78 pgs., inc. 40 test ills. + 26 plates. Good only; paper-coverd boards. cloth spine, extremities bumped; front hinged repaired with white tape; the text and plates are very good. Priced according. 30.00

129. The Hague, Galerie Cramer. Paintings by Old Masters. Catalogue XVII. 1970-1971. Sm. qto, 68 pgs., 66 works, nearly all Dutch and Flemish works. Wrappers, very good, a bit of pen annotation on the front cover. 20.00

130. The Hague, Galerie Cramer. Paintings by Old Masters. Catalogue XIX, Parts One and Two. 1974. Sm. qto, 164 pgs., 87 works, all ill. Nearly all Dutch and Flemish paintings. Wrappers, very good, a little bit of cover annotation. 40.00

131. C. J. Hedemann. Catalogue of the Collection of Weapons. Honolulu, Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1928. 8vo, 16 pgs., no ills., list over 800 items. Ex. lib. with punch through the front wrapper, but very good otherwise. 35.00

132. C. J. Hedemann. Catalogue of the Collection of Weapons. Honolulu, Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1928. 8vo, 16 pgs., no ills., list over 800 items. Ex. lib. with punch through the front wrapper, but very good otherwise. 35.00

133. Indianapolis, John Herron Art Museum. Early British Masters. 17th, 18th and Early 19th Centuries Assembled from Indiana Collections for the Inauguration of the New Exhibition Galleries. 1941. 8vo, unpgd., 43 works, all ill. Intro. by Booth Tarkington. Wrs. sl. soiled. Someone "x'ed" the upper margins of a few plates. 20.00

134. Kansas City, The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin. The Taste of Napoleon. A Loan Exhibition. The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin, Vol. IV, no 10, 1969. 8vo, 112 pgs., many ills. Wrappers a trifle soiled. 15.00

135. Hans Karlinger. Die Hochromanische Wandmalerei in Regensburg. Munich, 1920. "Mit einem Technischen Exkurs von Max Doerner. Qto, 84 pgs. + 21 plates. Paper-coverd boards, a but rubbed, overall very good copy. 35.00

136. Dan Klein. Aspects of the Aesthetic Movement Including Books Ceramics Furniture Glass Textiles. London, Julian Hartnoll, 1978. 8vo, 48 pgs., 175 works, many ills. Ex. lib. in stiff wrappers, a but rubbed along the edges of the spine but still very good. 15.00

137. Koenigsberg Coll. Buenos Aires, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes. Exposicion de Obras Maestras Coleccion Paula de Koenigsberg. 1945. Sm. qto, 179 pgs., 177 plates, some in color, of icons, Old Master paintings, furniture, clocks, works of art, sculpture, arms and armour, majolica, tapestry etc. etc.. Half leather and marbled boards, the leather is rubbed particularly at the ends of the spine, sm. call number at base of spine, text and plates in very nice condition. 50.00

138. Kress Collection. Carl Christian Dauterman, James Parker, Edith Appleton Standen. Decorative Art from the Samuel H. Kress Collection at The Metropolitan Museum of Arat. The Tapestry Room from Croome Court Furniture Textiles Sevres Porcelains and other Objects. London, 1964. Qto, 303 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. Inscription on front endpaper, negligible occasional internal annotation. With the Met Bulletin of May, 1960 which describes the Kress gift. 75.00

139. Kleist Coll. Luzern, Galerie Fischer. Grosse Auktion in Zurich. I. Sammlung des Freiherrn von Kleist / Schloss Hard bei Ermatingen. II. Mailander Privatbesitz. Mobel, Gemalde, Stiche, Ostasiatica, Antiquitaten. Sale May 17-19, 1933. Sm. qto, 90 pgs., 1331 works, about 50 ills. on 31 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00

140. Erik Laren. 17th Century Flemish Painting. Freren, 1985. Lg. qto, 364 pgs. inc. 44 col. plates and 255 b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. 100.00

141. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, Kunst-Auktion LXII. Katalog der Hinterlassen Kunstsammlung des Herrn Karl Eduard von Liphart ehemals in Florenz Nebst Einigen Wertvollen Beitragen. Zweite Abateilung... Handzeichnungen und Aquarellen Alter und Neuerer Meister. Sale April 26, 1898. 8vo, 1273 works of all schools, 8 plates. Wrappers, a laittle marked, trifle worn, overall in very nice condition. 75.00

142. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, Sale CLXXX. Die Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Stinnes, Koln. I. Teil. Graphik des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts.... Das Werk des H. de Toulouse-Lautrec. Illustrierte Bucher.... Sale Nov. 10-11, 1932. Sm. qto, many ills. on 26 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and marked, ends of spine a little bumped. 35.00

143. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, Sale CLXXVII. Handzeichnungen Alter Meister des XV. Bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Bestanden der Ermitage zu Leningrad.... Sale May 4, 1932. Qto, 142 works, 30 ills. on 15 plates, 2 color. Wrappers, some wear and soiling,overall very good copy. French, German, Swiss drawings. 25.00

144. London, 25 Park Lane. Loan Exhibition of 18th Century English Conversation Pieces. March, 1930. 8vo, (36) + 84 pgs. inc. 78 ills. on plates. Minor pencil annotation. Ex. lib. in green buckram, stamped withdrawn on front fly leaf. Rare. 90.00

145. London, Heim Gallery. 100 of the Finest Drawings from Polish Collections. 1980. 8vo, unpgd., fully ill. and annotated. Wrappers. Neat lib. dup. Drawings of all schools. 15.00

146. London, Knight, Frank & Rutley in Conjunction with Christie, Manson & Woods. Rufford Abbey, Nottingham. Catalogue of The Rufford Collection Including Treasures Acquired by the Ancestors of the Savile Family During Three Centuries. Sale Oct. 11-20, 1938. Sm. qto, 202 pgs., 2923 works, sev. plates, mostly of furniture. Ex-lib. copy in blue cloth, stamped withdrawn on the front free endpaper, otherwise nice copy. 25.00

147. London, Thomas Agnew & Sons. Autumn Exhibition of Pictures by Old Masters. 1936. 8vo, unill. Cat. of 52 works. Wrappers. 10.00

148. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Collection of Porcelain Objects of Art and Decorative Furniture of the Late Baroness Burdett-Coutts.... Sale May 9, 1922. 446 lots, paper-covered boards, spine worn, text and plates fine. Inc. portrait miniatures, etc. 25.00

149. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. A Collection of Medieval Mortars. The Property of A Gentleman. Sale Feb. 17, 1982. 8vo, 170 works, all ill. Wrappers. 30.00

150. London, Christie's. Turkish Pottery Important Italian Majolica Renaissance Works of Art. Sale June 22, 1965. Wrappers, 27 plates, price list, some prices marked in ink also. 20.00

151. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Collection of Porcelain Objets of Art and Decorative Furniture of the Late Baroness Burdett-Coutts.... Sale May 9, 1922. 446 lots, paper-covered boards, very good condition. Inc. portrait miniatures, etc. 30.00

152. London, Johnny Van Haeften. Dutch and Flemish Old Master Paintings. Catalogue 13. 2004. Sm. qto, 40 works, each ill. in color. Plus computer disc with additional works. Wrappers. New condition. 20.00

153. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: I. Catalogue of European Porcelain Part 1. Sale June 25, 1963. Boards. Price list. 58 plates, 13 in color. 22.00

154. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: V. Catalogue of French Faience and European Porcelain, Part 2. Sale Oct. 15, 1963. Boards. Price list. 88 plates, 15 color. 22.00

155. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Italian Majolica, Hispano-Moresque Works of Art, Clocks, Oriental Carpets, Tapestries and Fine English Furniture... Sale July 5, 1957. Wrappers, 8 plates. 20.00

156. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of a Highly Important Collection of Early Italian Maiolica formed by Dr. Bok of New York City. Sale Dec. 7, 1965. Boards, backstrip professionally mended with binder's tape, 66 plates, 1 color, some prices in ink. 30.00

157. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Italian Maiolica Hispano-Moresque and Isnik Pottery Continental Pottery and Porcelain... Sale Dec. 5, 1967. Wrappers. 7 plates. With price list. 20.00

158. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Works of Art and Italian Maiolica... Sale July 8, 1965. Wrappers, 23 plates, 1 color, price list, minor ink annotation of prices. 20.00

159. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Italian Maiolica Turkish and Persian Pottery... Sale Nov. 20, 1962. Wrappers, 16 plates. Price list. Minor ink annotation of prices also. 22.00

160. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Italian Maiolica and Brussels Faience.... Sale March 11, 1980. Wrappers, many plates, a few color. 20.00

161. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Violins and Italian Maiolica... Sale Nov. 7, 1968. Wrappers, price list, plates, some prices in ink. 15.00

162. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Italian Maiolica and Works of Art.... Sale July 13, 1967. Wrappers, 10 plates, some prices in ink. 20.00

163. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of Important Drwaings by Old Msaters of the Italian Dutch and English Schools from the G. L Collection [First Portion] and from other Private Collections. Sale May 13, 1924. 8vo, 154 works, 12 plates. Wrappers a little marked, but very good copy. 25.00

164. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of Important Drawings by Old Masters from the Collection of Mons. Jacques Arnal of Toulouse.... Sale July 9, 1924. 8vo, 196 works, 8 plates. Wrappers, a bit of wear. 20.00

165. Madrid, Fundacion Juan March. Masters of Invention. The Edmond de Rothschild Collection from the Musee du Louvre. 2004. Qto, 249 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. English text. Includes sections on incunables, renaissance Europe, baroque Europe, Rembrandt, the eighteenth century, revolution. 60.00

166. Marseille, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Amours et Phobies. Stendahl et les Peintures du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille. 1983. Qto, 104 pgs., abouat 40 b/w ills. Wrappers. Lib. dup. in a library pamphlet binding. Seemingly unread copy, but marked, stamped, etc. French paintings, Flemish paintings, etc. 25.00 167. Thomas F. Mathews. The Byzantine Churches of Istanbul. A Photographic Survey. University Park, 1976. Qto, xx + 405 pgs., 655 ills. Cloth, very sl. shelf wear to bottom of backstrip, dust jacket a little tattered. 400.00

168. Barbara C. Matilsky. Sublime Landscape Painting in Nineteenth Century France: Alpine and Arctic Iconography and their Relationship to Natural History. Dissertation, New York University, April, 1983. University Microfilms International, 1984. 8vo, 229 pgs. + 171 poor illustrations. Cloth. Lib. dup, unread, but stamped and punched on the title page, all number base of spine. 50.00

169. Medals. Lisbao,Collecao Calouste Gulbenkian, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian. Medalhas do Renascimento. 1979. Sm. qto, unpgd., 23 examples ill. on both sides. Wrappers a little worn. The medals are illustrated larger than life size. 35.00

170. Nikloaus Meier. Stiften und Sammeln fur die Offentliche Kunstsammlung Basel. Emilie Linder, Jacob Burckhardt und das Kunstleben der Stadt Basel. Basel, 1997. Oblob 8vo, 140 pgs., 61 plates, many color. Boards. Fine copy. 30.00

171. Theodore E. Mommsen, Karl F. Morrison, eds. Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century. New York, 1962. 8vo, x + 215 pgs. Cloth, d.w. 15.00

172. Montreal, The Montreal Musesum of Fine Arts. British Painting in the Eighteenth Century. 1957. Lg. 8vo, 150 pgs., many plates (some color). Wrappers, very nice copy. 15.00

173. Henry de Morant. Ville d'Angers. Sculptures du XVIIIe Siecle au Musee des Beaux-Arts. Angers, n.d. 8vo, 20 pgs., 12 plates. Wrs. sl. sunned. 25.00

174. Munchen, Julius Bohler. Kunstwerke aus dem Besitz der Staatlichen Museen Berlin. Sale June 9/10, 1937. Sm. qto, 121 pgs., 80 plates. Neat lib. dup. in brown buckram, title is punched and front flyleaf is stamped, withdrawn. Illustrates medieval ivories, late gothic sculpture, renaissance metalwork inc. alms dishes and bronze sculpture, and later work inc. porcelains, miniatures, and paintings. 50.00

175. Munchen, Bayerisches Nationalmuseum. Deutsche Kunst. Berlin, 1921. In a folding cloth case, with library call number on the spine, are the following: Philippp Maria Halm, Die Madonna mit dem Rosenstrauch; George Lill, Das Bamberger Heinrichsgrab Til. Riemenschneider; Hans Karlinger, Das Sechstagewerk, Regensburger Federzeichnungen des 12. Jahrhunderts; Konrad Weiss, Die Glasfenster der Ehemaligen Minoritenkirche in Regensburg. Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs. of text (the tile is punched and stamped withdrawn) + 28 mounted black and white plates, on card stock (none marked or stamped). 40.00

176. Munchen, Bayerisches Nationalmuseum. Deutsche Kunst. Berlin, 1921-1922. Bound together in blue buckram, library number on the spine, are the following, with accompanying mounted black and white plates: Philippp Maria Halm, Die Madonna mit dem Rosenstrauch; George Lill, Das Bamberger Heinrichsgrab Til. Riemenschneider; Hans Karlinger, Das Sechstagewerk, Regensburger Federzeichnungen des 12. Jahrhunderts; Konrad Weiss, Die Glasfenster der Ehemaligen Minoritenkirche in Regensburg; Hans Rupe, Der Paehler Altar in Bayerischen Nationalmuseum; Georg Swarzenski, Das Antiphonar von St. Peter in Salzburg. Original wrappers bound in; 25 pgs. of text; 46 plates. The cover of the first booklet is punched and stamped, withdrawn; the other covers are intact and all plates are fine and unmarked or stamped. 50.00

177. Munchen, Haus der Kunst. Das Aquarell 1400-1950. 1972. Sm. qto, 303 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. Very good copy. 30.00

178. Munchen, Karl Faber. Auction XVI. Handschriften und Drucke Inkunabeln Holzschnittbucher und Kupferwerke.... Handzeichnungen und graphik Aquarellen von Nazarenern und Romantikern.... Sale Dec. 6-7, 1938. Sm. qto, 1202 works, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers. 30.00

179. Munchen, Karl Faber. Auction XVI. Handschriften und Drucke Inkunabeln Holzschnittbucher und Kupferwerke.... Handzeichnungen und graphik Aquarellen von Nazarenern und Romantikern.... Sale Dec. 6-7, 1938. Sm. qto, 1202 works, num. ills. on plates. Wrappers. 30.00

180. Munchen, Galerie Heinemann. Altspanische Ausstellung. January, 1911. 8vo, 105 pgs., 32 plates. Lib. dup. in cloth, with wear, stamps, etc. A rare catalogue with works by or attributed to Goya (one of the portraits has an expertise in ink written by August L. Mayer), Zurbaran, Carreno, Cerezo, El Greco, Herrera, Vicente Lopez, Eugenio Lucas, Murillo, Valdes Leal, Velazquez, and others. 25.00

181. Munich, Galerie Helbing. Antiquitaten Besonders Fayencen Porzellane aus Wurttembergischem Privatbesitz.... Sale Feb. 10/11, 1913. Qto, 500 lots, about 50 ills. Wrappers a little worn. 35.00

182. Munich, Galerie Helbing. Antiquitaten Besonders Fayencen Porzellane aus Wurttembergischem Privatbesitz.... Sale Feb. 10/11, 1913. Qto, 500 lots, about 50 ills. Wrappers a little worn. 35.00

183. Munich, Hugo Helbing. Kollektion Mr. Francis M. Baer, London. Harlekins, Kolombinen und Gestalten aus der Italienischen Komodie in Porzellan sowie Einige Tapisseriebilder. Sale March 12, 1913. Qto, 84 works, many ills. Wrappers a little soiled and worn. 30.00

184. Munster, Westfalischs Landesmuseum. Geza Jaskai. Der Martinus Pokal Gestalt und Bildprogramm. 1980. 8vo, 64 pgs., many ills. (some color). Wrappers. This fine example of goldsmiths' work dates from around 1597. 15.00

185. P. P. Muratov. Les Icones Russes. Paris, 1927. Sm. qto, 246 pgs., 56 plates. Wrappers a little rubbed, endpapers very sl. foxed, spine alittle rubbed, overall still very good. 65.00

186. New York, American Art Association. A Superb Collection of Decorative Drawings Including Eamples by Masters of the English Dutch & other Schools. With Reproductions. Sold by Order of V. Winthroop Newman of New York City. Original Drawings With Exampales by Morland, Rowlandson, Cosway, Millais, Blake, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Girtin, Lawrence, Gainborough, Landseer, Van Dyck, Van de velde, Frgonard, Isabey, Vernet, Alberti, Veronese, Michelangelo, Canaletto and Others from the Collection Formed by V. Winthrop Newman New Yok City. Sales Jan. 9, 1929, Dec. 4, 1930. Two catalogues in 8vo, 129, 193 works, 45 ills. Wrappers a little soiled. Two catalogues: 45.00

187. New York, Anderson Galleries. Sale 2136. Hispano-Moresque Pottery Spanish, Italian & French Majolicas & Faiences Fabrics & Objects of Art... the Collection of Francis Wilson Mark, Esq. Sale Feb. 10, 1927. 8vo, num. ills. Sl. worn and soiled. Wrappers. 25.00

188. New York, Christie's. Important Italian Maiolica from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Part I. Sale Oct. 6, 1993. Cloth, prof. ill., many col. plates. 24.00

189. New York, The Frick Collection. The Proud Republic. Dutch Medals of the Golden Age. 1997. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers. Unread. However, a minute bit of tiny annotation, inside both covers. 20.00

190. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. Early Netherlandish Painting in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1998. Cat. by Maryan W. Ainsworth and Keith Christiansen. Qto, 452 pgs., prof. ill., mainly in color. Cloth, d.w. Unread copy. On 50.00

191. New York, Kence Galleries. Drawings by Old and Modern Masters the Collection of the late Dr. Max A. Goldstein St. Louios Missouri. Parts One, Two, Three. Sales, Dec. 15, 1944, Jan. 12, 1945, Nov. 9, 1945. Three pats in 8vo, 166, 195, 168 works, many black and white ills. Drawings of all schools. Wrappers sl. soiled. 50.00

192. New York, Jack Kilgore & Co. Inc. Barbizon to Brittany. Landsape and Realist Painting in Nineteenth-Century France. 2001. Sm. qto, 41 color plates with facing text. Wrappers, new condition. Including Diaz, Corot, Daubigny, Dupre, Jacque, Michel, Rousseau, Trouillebert, and others. 20.00

193. New York, Matthew Marks. Artists' Sketchbooks. With an Essay by Guy Davenport. 1991. Oblong sm. qto, unpaged, num.color plates. Wrappers. 25.00

194. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Glory of Byzantium. Art and Culture of the Middle Byzantine Era A.D. 843-1261. 1997. Qto, 374 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. A copy that has been read, still very good. 40.00

195. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Sixty-Sixth Annual Report of The Trustees 1935. New York, 1936. 8vo, 114 pgs., wrs., a little worn. 10.00

196. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Year 1200 A Centenenial Exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. I.: The Exhibition. Sm. qto, 354 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Nice copy,probably unread. 25.00

197. New York, Newhouse Galleries. Nature's Image. An Exhibition of European Still-Life Paintings from the 17th Century to the 19th Century. 1988. 8vo, unpaged, with 29 color plates. Wrs. Fine copy. 15.00

198. New York, Plaza Art Gallaries. Rare Collection of Drawings Formed by Charles M. A. Lang Sold by Order of Coplin Yaras, Esq. Sale March 30-21, 1932. 8vo, 468 works, sev. plates. Wrappers. sl. soiled. 25.00

199. New York, N. G. Stogdon, Inc. Catalogue VII. Oh Happy State...! Prints on a Theme, from the 15th to the 20th Century. 1989. Sm. qto, 56 works ill. and dscribed. Wrappers. The theme is, "couples," generally engaged in some amourous engagement. 25.00 200. New York Richard York Gallery. American Paintings from the Collection of James H. Ricau. 1993. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 12 color plates, 32 works. Inc. works by Anshutz, Badger, Doty, Frothingham, Heade, Inman, Peale, Roesen, Sully and others. Wrappers. Mint. 10.00

201. New York, Richard York Gallery. California. One Hundred Forty Years of Art Produced in the State. 1997. Lg. 8vo, 67 pgs., many color ills. Wrs. New. 15.00

202. New York, Richard York Gallery. The Italian Presence in American Art 1860-1920. 1989. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., color plates. Wrappers. Mint. Inc. Stella, Prendergast, Sanford Robinson Gifford, John Linton Chapman, William Stanley Haseltine, Elihu Vedder, Charles Caryl Coleman, Thomas Moran, Robert Frederick Blum, Sargent, Harriet Hosmer, Saint-Gaudens, John Joseph Enneking, Inness, and others. 10.00

203. New York, Shepherd Gallery. English Romantic Art 1850-1920. Pre-Raphaelites, Academics, & Symbolits. 2003. 8vo, 89 works, mostly ill. in color. Wrappers. 15.00

204. New York, Westhome Security Corporation. An Important Collection of Old Master Paintings and Fine XVIII Century British Portraits. N.d. (1930's-1940's?). 8vo, 64 pgs., 100 works, 20 plates (15 are English portraits). Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00

205. Nijmegen, Nijmeegs Museum 'Commanderie van Sint Jan.' Wanden en Plafonds. Tekenigen uit de Verzameling Lodewijk Houthakker. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 84 pgs., many ills. of drawings for wall decorations, frescoes, and stucco work. Wrappers. 25.00

206. Alberto J. Pani. La Segunda Coleccion Pani de Pinturas. Catalogo Descriptivo y Comentado. Mexico, 1940. Sm. qto, 107 pgs., many plates. Cloth sl. soiled, ex. lib. Newhouse Galleries with some marks and bookplate. Old Master paintings, Italian paintings, Dutch and Flemish, Spanish works. 40.00

207. Alberto J. Pani. La Segunda Coleccion Pani de Pinturas. Catalogo Descriptivo y Comentado. Mexico, 1940. Sm. qto, 107 pgs., many plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and worn, ex lib. Newhouse Galleries with some marks and bookplate. Old Master paintings, Italian paintings, Dutch and Flemish, Spanish works. 25.00

208. Paris, Ader Picard Tajan. Dessins Anciens Collection Gilbert Levy 1884-1944.... Sale May 6, 1987. Sm. qto, 105 works, many ills., some in color. Wrappers, sl. wear. Most of the drawings are French drawings. 25.00

209. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Faiences Anciennes de Delft a Décor Bleu, Polychrome et Dore Composant la Collection de Monsieur de P.... Sale May 19, 1925. Sm. qto, sl. soiled wrappers, many ills. on several plates. 25.00

210. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches,Pastels Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise di XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de Feu M. E. Lion. Sale dec. 12-13, 1907. 8vo, 227 works, sev. plates. Wrappers, some wear and soiled, ink title on spine pages sl. browned on edges, but overall very good. 25.00

211. Paris, Hotel des Cocmmissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue de Dessins et Tableaux Provenant de la Collection de Feu M. Hippolyte Destailleur. Dessins d'Architecture et de Decoration Vues de Paris et des Environs Dessins de Differents Genres. Sale May 19-23, 1896. Qto, 158 pgs., 905 works, 13 plates. Wrappers and spine soiled and chipped, text very good. 95.00

212. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Hubert Robert... Gericault et Hebert... Objets de Curiosite & d'Ameublement... Faience Hispano-mauresques Emaux Peint de Limoges... Sieges et Meubles... Importantes Tapisseries des Gobelins... Appartenant a Madame X.... Sale Dec. 6/7, 1926. Sm. qto, 45 pgs., 246 works, 21 plates. Sl. soiled wrappers with cloth spine. 30.00

213. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Anciennes Faiences de Rouen. Importantes Pieces Rehaussees de Jaune d'Ocre... Grands Plateaux Polychromes. Faiences Francaises Variees et Italiennes Provenant de la Collection de M. de B. Anciennes Faiences Hispano-Mauresques Provenant de la Collection de M. N.... Dec. 12-13, 1904. Qto, 272 works, many ills. on plates. Fully priced in pencil. Boards somewhat soiled and worn, internally very good. Annotated: Belgard Collection on the cover. 30.00

214. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de M. E. Rodrigues. Deuxieme Partie. Estampes et Dessins Anciens et Modernes Autographes, Livres sur les Arts, etc. Sale Feb. 25-26, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 361 works, 12 plates. Wrs. Pgs. a little browned, but sound. 25.00

215. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection E. Calando. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens. Sale March 17-18, 1927. Lg. 8vo, 268 works of all schools, 24 ills. on plates. Wrappers, sl. soiled. 25.00

216. Paris, Hotel Drouuot. Collection A. Decour. Premire Partie. Dessins d'Ornement du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Sale April 10-11, 1929. Sm. qto, 304 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers. Very good. 50.00 217. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tres Belles Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale Dec. 12-13, 1927. Sm. qto, 266 works, 32 plates. Wrappers a little soiled and marked. 40.00

218. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tres Belles Estampes du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale Dec. 12-13, 1927. Sm. qto, 266 works, 32 plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and marked. 35.00

219. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tres Beaux Portraits du XVIe au XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale April 7-8, 1930. Sm. qto, 360 works, 64 plates. Wrappers a little worn and soiled, text block very good. 45.00

220. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tres Beaux Portraits des XVIIe, XVIIIe et XIXe Siecles Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B[eraldi]. Sale Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 1928. Sm. qto, 329 works, 56 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, otherwise very good. 50.00

221. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Mme R. Blay. Dessins Aquarelles, Gouaches. Sale July 4, 1929. Qto, 144 works, many ills. on 28 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 30.00

222. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Mme R. Blay. Dessins Aquarelles, Gouaches. Sale July 4, 1929. Qto, 144 works, many ills. on 28 plates. Wrappers a little soiled and worn. 25.00 223. Paris, Hotel Drouuot. Collection A. Decour. Premire Partie. Dessins d'Ornement du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Sale April 10-11, 1929. Sm. qto, 304 works, many ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and worn. 45.00

224. Paris, Hotel des Commmisaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Anglaise, Flamande, Hollandaise et Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection de M. le Prince Repnine (Deuxieme Vente). Sale June 6, 1907. Sm. qto, 109 works, about 10 plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and marked, text and plates very good. 35.00

225. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens... Importants Dessins d'Architecture et d'Ornement... Provenant Principalement de la Collection A. Sigwalt et de Divers Amateurs. Sale April 23, 1937. Sm. qto, 104 works, many of the French Schools, 22 ills. on plates. Wrappers a little soiled and marked, internally very good state. 25.00

226. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Ernest Ponti. Costumes et Scenes Militaires de Tous Pays... Costumes Civiles Documents et Livres Anciens. Sale June 18-22, 1935. Qto, 142 pgs., many ills. on 40 plates, 984 works. Wrappers, a bit soiled and rubbed. Books, prints. 50.00

227. Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Exposition Clairs-Obscurs. Gravures sur Bois Imprimees en Couleurs de 1500 a 1800 Provenant de Collections Hollandais. 1965. 8vo, 75 pgs., about 50 ills., some in color. Wrappers. 30.00

228. Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Morceaux Choisis Parmi les Acquisitions de la Collection Frits Lugt Ralisees sous le Directorat de Carlos van Hasselt 1970 / 1994. Paris, 1994. Sm. qto, 306 pgs., prof. ill., many color plates. Cloth. Drawings, paintings, prints. 40.00

229. Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier. Succession de M. Louis Deglatigny de Rouen. Aquarelles - Dessins Gouaches - Pastels par Hubert Robert... Tableaux Anciens... Tres Belles Gravures... Sale May 28, 1937. Qto, 153 works, 32 plates. Lacks wrappers but still very sound. 30.00

230. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogues des Estampes des Ecoles Anglaise & Francaise du XVIIIe et du XIXe Siecle... Gravures... Composant la Collection de M. Jose de la Pena y Perez de Guzman el Bueno. Sale June 10-11, 1927. Qto, 2662 works, many ills. on 32 plates. Wrappers a bit soiled. 40.00

231. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Grands Ebenistes et Menuisiers Parisiens du XVIIIe Siecle 1740-1790. 1955. 8vo, unpgd. + 104 ills. on plates. Wrs., a bit rubbed but overall very good copy. 40.00

232. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Les Gemmes de la Couronne. 2001. Cat. by Daniel Alcouffe. Qto, 568 pgs., 71 col. plates, 644 b/w ills. Wrappers. New. Coll. of hardstone vases, in agate, jasper, jade, lapis, amethyst, rock crystal, works from antiquity to the 17th century. 135.00

233. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Sevres. Une Collection de Porcelaines 1740 -1992. 1993. Qto, 148 pgs., prof. ill, mostly in color. Wrappers. A copy that has been read, but still very good copy. Cat. byMarie-Noelle Pinot de Villechenon. 50.00

234. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Salle du Manege. Porphyre. La Pierre Pourpre des Ptolemees aux Bonoaparte. 2003. Qto, 206 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Ill. boards. New. 40.00

235. Paris, Musee du Louvre, LVe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Cartons d'Artistes du XVe au XIXe Siecle. 1974. 8vo, 41 pgs., 24 plates. Wrappers a little rubbed, overall very good. 25.00

236. Paris, Musee du Louvre. XLVIIIe Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins de la Collection du Marquis de Robien Conserves au Musee de Rennes. 1972. 8vo, 80 pgs., 25 ills. Wrappers. Very good, except for very sm. crease at bottom of the back wrapper. 25.00

237. Paris, Grand Palais. Exposition Organisee au Profit des Oeuvres de Guerre de le Societe des Artistes Francais et de la Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts. May-June 1919. 8vo, 196 pgs. + many ills. on plates + some advertisements, Pages have browned, but are sound. Ex. lib. copy in green buckram, overall very good state. 50.00

238. Paris, Institut du Monde Arabe. De Delacroix a Renoir. L'Algerie des Peintres. 2003. Lg. qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. 75.00

239. Paris, Musee National du Moyen Age - Thermes de Cluny. Sur la Terre Comme au Ciel. Jardin d'Occident a la Fin du Moyen Age. 2002. Qto, 256 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 50.00

240. Paris, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Exposition Universelle de 1855. Explication des Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Grvure, Lithographie et Architecture des Artistes Vivants Etrangers et Francais. Exposes au Palais des Beaux-Arts le 15 Mai 1855. Paris, 1855. 8vo, lx + 616 pgs. Contains the 1st and 2nd suspplement. Green cloth, sl. worn, pgs. only very sl. browned. Ex. lib. copy with shadow of label on the spine, punches on the title page and stamped withdrawn. Overall very good copy. 85.00

241. Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection Jean Bloch. Importantes Faiences Anciennes de Rouen Porcelaines Tendres de Saint-Cloud et Rouen Porcelaines Montees. Sm. qto, sale Dec. 2, 1961, ink title on spine, prof. ill. 25.00

242. Paris, Palais Galliera. Collection d'un Amateur. Anciennes Faiences de Rouen... Sale June 18, 1964. Sm. qto, with 47 b/w and 6 color ills. Wrappers a little soiled. 25.00

243. Elizabeth C. Parker, Mary B. Shephard, eds. The Cloisters. Studies in Honor of the Fiftieth Anniversary. New York, 1992. Qto, xx + 459 psg., num. ills. inc. color plates. Cloth, d.w. Probably an unread copy. 50.00

244. James Parker, intro. Le Cabinet du Duc d'Aumont. A Facsimile Reprint of the 1870 Edition Recording the Auction of 1782. New York, 1986. 8vo, xxvii + 203 pgs. + ills. Cloth. Inscription and some notes on the front endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy. 1/520 copies. 100.00

245. Christiana Payne. Toil and Plenty. Images of the Agricultural Landscape in England, 1780-1890. New Haven, 1993. Lg. 8vo, x + 290 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Wrappers. New. 15.00

246. Portrait Engravings. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tres Beaux Portraits des XVIIe, XVIIIe et XIXe Siecls Composant la Collection de Monsieur H. B.... Sale Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 1928. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., 329 works, 56 plates. With an index of artists. Ex. lib. copy in buckram, stamped "withdrawn" on half-title, library name on base of backstrip, otherwise very nice copy. 50.00

247. Chandler Rathfon Post. A History of Spanish Painting. Volume III. The Italo-Gothic and International Styles (Continued). Cambrige, 1930. Sm. qto, x + 356 pgs., ills. 249-367. Cloth, very good, but gilt letterin on the spine has faded. 50.00 248. Chandler Rathfon Post. A History of Spanish Painting. Volume XI. The Valencian School of the Early Rrenaissance. Cambridge, 1953. Sm. qto, 484 pgs., 202 ills. Cloth, edges somewhat ribbed top and bottom, overall a very good copy. 40.00

249. Chandler Rathfon Post. A History of Spanish Painting. Volume XII - Part I. Volume XII - Part II. The Catalan School in the Early Renaissance. Cambridge, 1958. Two vols. in sm. qto, xv + 792 pgs., 347 ills. Cloth, near fine copies in sl. soiled wrappers. 150.00

250. Chandler Rathfon Post. A History of Spanish Painting. Volume IV. The Later Renaissance in Castile. Cambridge, 1966. Sm. qto, xxviii + 280 pgs., 105 ills. Cloth, very good. The gilt lettering on the spine is indistinct. 40.00

251. Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540-1680. A Selection from North American Collections. 1982. Cat. by Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann. Qto, xiv + 238 pgs. inc. 88 plates. Wrappers. New copy. 25.00

252. Queens, New York, The Queens Museum. Shipwrecked 1622. The Lost Treasure of Philip IV. 1981. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers. 15.00

253. M.a Angeles Raya Raya. El Retablo en Cordoba Durante los Siglos XVII y XVIII. Cordoba, 1980. 8vo, 293 pgs. with 58 ills. + 25 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in, title page stamped "withdrawn," otherwise seems to be an unread copy. 75.00

254. Rennes, Musee de Rennes. Dessins de la Collection Robien. N.d. 96 pgs., 52 ills. Wrappers. 30.00

255. Graham Reynolds. European Miniatures in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1996. Qto, 207 pgs., fully ill., the important works in color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

256. Franklin W. Robinson. One Hundred Master Drawings from New England Private Collections. Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum, 1973. Sm. qto, 219 pgs., one hundred plates. Wrappers. Unread copy. On 15.00

257. Roma, Fondazione Memmo. Cristina di Svezia. Le Collezioni Reali. 2003. Qto, 281 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Unread copy. Paintings, sculpture, works of art. 40.00

258. Societe Francaise d'Archeologue. Bulletin Monumental. Les Demeures Urbaines Patriciennes et Aristocratiques (XIIe-XIVe Siecles). Tome 160-I, Annee 2002. Qto, 133 pgs., 6 articles, illustrated, with resumes in English. Wrappers. Urban residences of patrician and aristocratic familes, 12th-14th centuries. 45.00

259. Spanish Medieval Art. La Coleccion Muntadas. Pinturas, Escultaras en Piedra y Madera Policromada y Otros Objetos de Alto Interes Correspondientes a los Siglos XII al XIV. Pnturas, Retablos, Altares, Trip[ticos de los Siglos XV y XVI. Escultura: Estatuas, Relicarios, Bajo-Relives en Madera y Alabastro de los Siglos XV y XVI. Muebles, Arcones, Arquillas, Barguenos de los Siglos XV y XVI. Muebles y Diversos Objetos de Arte de los Siglos XVII y XVIII. Barcelona, 1931. Qto, 125 pgs., hundreds of ills. on plates. Wrappers, soiled and sl worn, backstrip taped. 1/1000 copies. 75.00

260. Spanish Painting. La Revue du Louvre et des Musees de France. 1962, no. 6. Issue on Spanish painting in France. Sm. qto, a little worn. Pgs. 243-292. Ill. articles on El Greco, Spanish paintings in the museum in Province, Bermejo, etc. 20.00

261. J. Squilbeck. Bouwkundige Aanteekeningen over de Ste-Catharinakerk te Hoogstraten. Offprint, Hoogstraten's Oudheidkundige Kring, 1936. 8vo, 11 pgs., 2 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

262. Stanford Art Gallery. Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich. 1969. Sq. 8vo, 1118 pgs., 88 plates. Wrappers, very sl. soiled. Drawings of all schools.

263. Juan Subias Galter. Un Siglo Olvidado de Pintura Catalana. Barcelona, 1951. 8vo, 102 pgs. + 42 plates. Ex. lib. in reddish buckram, stamps on title, orig. wrs, bound in, very minor foxing a few front pages and a few back pages. 75.00

264. Simon Thurley. The Royal Palaces of Tudor England. New Haven, 1993. Qto, x + 283 pgs., prof. ill., inc. much color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

265. Toledo, Museo de Santa Cruz. Carolus. 2000. Qto, 575 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Very good copy. English text. 65.00

266. Untermyer Collection. Yvonne Hackenbroch. Bronzes other Metalwork and Sculpture in the Irwin Untermyer Collection. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1962. Lg. qto, 64 pgs. + many ills. on 201 plates + some fig. ills. Sm. inscription on front flyleaf. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards; overall very good copy, but because of shelf-rubbing the paper has rubbed off in spots on the front and bottom edges of the boards. Inc. dinanderie, ironwork, stained glass, small bronze sculpture. 150.00

267. Pierre Verlet. Les Meubles Francais du XVIIIe Siecle. Paris, 1982. Second, revised edition in one volume. Sm. qto, 301 pgs., about 200 illustrations. Cloth, clear dust jacket. Near fine. 150.00

268. Eduard Wagner, Zoroslava Drobna, Jan Durdik. Medieval Costume, Armour and Weapons (1350-1450). London, 1962. 2nd ed. Lg. qto, 72 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on plates, many in color. Cloth, sl. soiled, three corners very sl. bumped. The ills. are drawn by Wagner. 100.00

269. Roger Ward. Durer to Matisse. Master Drawings from The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art. 1996. Sm. qto, 252 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrs. New copy O 25.00

270. Forbes Watson, intro. The John Quinn Collection of Paintings Water Colors, Drawings & Sculpture. Huntington, New York, 1926. Sm. qto, 28 pgs. + many b/w ills. Wrs., some wear, text and plate block near fine. Inc. works by Picasso, Braque, Cassatt, Cezanne, Chabaud, Daumier, Derain, Dunoyer de Segonzac, Duchamp, Dufy, Gauguin, Guys, Gleizes, Lurencin, Matisse, Pascin, Pissarro, Puvis de Chavannes, Rouault, Redon, Suerat, Signac, Vlaminck, Blake, Hone, Gwen John, Augustus John, Pissaro, Yeats, Davies, Kuhn, Prendergast, and many many more. 25.00

271. F. J. B. Watson, ed. Waddesdon Manor and its Collections. Paris, Editions de La Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1959. Qto, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrs. Articles by various scholars on various aspects of the collections: architecture, furniture, porcelains, English paintings, Flemish and Dutch painting, sculpture, books and manuscripts. 25.00

272. Klaus Wessel. Byzantine Enamels from the 5th to the 13th Century. Greenwich, 1967. Sm. qto, 211 pgs., inc.23 col. plates, 111 black and white ills. Cloth, d.w. 35.00

273. Robert West. Spanish Sculpture from the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Munich, 1923. Qto, 15 pgs. + 32 plates. Cloth, very sl. rubbed. 25.00

274. Wien, Dorotheum, CCXXIII. Kunstauktion. Sammlung Josef Kastner Wien. I. Stiche, Holzschnitte, Radierungen (XV. Bis XIX. Jahrhundert). II. Handziechnungen u.Aquarelle Alter Meister, Alt-Wiener u. Unbeschreibene Lithographische Hanaddrucke vos Moritz Schwind. III. Inkunabeln und Drucke des XVI. Jahrhunderts, Zumeist Illustriert. IV. Handschriften. Sale April 29-May 1, 1912. Qto, 415 works, about 50 ills. on 29 plates. Wrappers sl. soiled and slchipped, ink title on spine, overall sound and sturdy copy. 55.00

275. Wien, Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst. Ornamentale Variationen des Manierismus. 1981. 8vo, 30 pgs. + 30 prints. Wrappers. Cat. of 79 engravings. 25.00

276. Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg. Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen Osterreichischer Meister. Portrat-Miniaturen des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts Englischer Franzoscher Deutscher und Osterreichischer Meister... Adalbert Freiherrn von Lanna - Prag. Sale Oct. 25-27, 1910. Sm. qto, 553 works, many ills. on 43 plates. Orig. soiled wrappers bound in velo binding, text block and plates very good. 6 color ills. 45.00

277. Edgar Wind, Rudolf Wittkower, eds. Journal of the Warburg Institute. Volume One. London, n.d. (ca. 1938). Sm. qto, (5) + 371 pgs., many ills. Cloth, sl. soiled. Original edition. With articles and notes by among others, Jacques Martain, Erwin Panofsky, Francis Wormald, E. M. Butler, Frits Saxl, Ernst Gombrich, Richard Salomon, Delio Cantimori, Anthony Blunt, Edgar Wind, W. S. Heckscher, Ernst Kitzinger, Jean Seznec. 185.00

278. Barbara Wisch, Susan Scott Munshower, eds. "All the World's a Stage..." Art and Pageantry in the Renaissance and Baroque. Part 1. Triumphal Celebrations and the Rituals of Statecraft. Part 2. Theatrical Spectacle and Spectacular Theatre. University Park, 1990. (Papers in Art History from The Pennsylvania State University, Volume VI.). Qtos, 620 pgs., many plates and ills. Wrappers, in slipcase. Unread. 90.00

279. Anthony De Witt. R. Galleria degli Uffizi. Gabinetto dei Disegni e delle Stampe. La Collezione delle Stampe. Rome, 1938 (Le Guide dei Musei Italiani). Qto, 323 pgs. + 88 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and a bit rubbed, overall very nice copy. 50.00

280. Robert L. Wyss. Ein Brusseler Bildteppich mit Taufe Chrsti. Bern, Abegg-Stiftung, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 80 pgs. inc. 36 ills. and 7 plates, col. frontis. A 16th-century tapestry. Library dup. in pamphlet binding, title punched and stamped withdrawn, otherwise appears unread. 40.00

281. Zagreb, Jugoslavenska Akademija Znanosti I Umjetnosti. Katalog Galerije Slika. Jugoslavenske Akademije Znanosti I Umjetnosti. Zagreb, 1950. 8vo, 131 pgs. + num. black and white plates. Boards sl. soiled. Ex. lib. copy with call number on spine, title punched and stamped "withdrawn." Works of all schools, but the Italian paintings seem to be most numerous and most interesting. 30.00

282. Zurich, Sotheby & Co. Zurich Porcelain and Faience the Collection of Alfred Schwarzenbach. Boards, sl. rubbed, sale May 7, 1974, price list, many plates in color. 22.00

283. Zurich, Savoy-Hotel. Collection Otto Wessner, St.-Gall. IIIme Partie. 2. Gravures, Aquarelles et Dessins Anciens. Sale Nov. 5, 1925. Sm. qto, 18 ills. on plates, works 438-785. Wrappers somewhat soiled and marked, text and plates very good. 25.00

284. Zurich, Savoy-Hotel. Collection Otto Wessner, St.-Gall. IIIme Partie. 2. Gravures, Aquarelles et Dessins Anciens. Sale Nov. 5, 1925. Sm. qto, 18 ills. on plates, works 438-785. Wrappers somewhat soiled and marked, text and plates very good. 25.00

285. An Zwollo. Hollandse en Vlaamse Veduteschilders te Rome 1675-1725. Assen, 1973. Qto, 245 pgs., many ills. English summary. Cloth. Very good state. 75.00

 


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |