
Monographs on European Artists 1-91
The Book Arts (Inc. Manuscript Illumination) 92-122
Northern European Art 123-149
Medieval Art 150-219
European Art Including Italian and French Art 220-364
1. Rene-Jean. M. Asselin. Paris, 1928. Sm. qto, 72 pgs. + 68 ills. and plates. Wrs. a little worn, but text and plates very good. This is 1/100 copies of the edition hors commerce with a signed and numbered original lithograph by Asselin as frontispiece. 150.00
2. Nathalie Volle. Jean-Simon Berthelemy (1743-1811) Peintre d’Histoire. Paris, 1979. Qto, 185 pgs. + num. ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. Catalogue of works. 125.00
3. Thierry Lefrancois. Nicolas Bertin (1668-1736) Peintre d’Histoire. Paris, 1981. Qto, 249 pgs. + num. ills. on plates. Wrappers, near fine condition. 75.00
4. D. W. Dorrbecker. William Blake. The Continental Prophecies. America: a Prophecy. Europe: a Prophecy. The Song of Los. Princeton, 1995 (Blake’s Illuminated Books, Volume 4). Qto, 367 pgs., num. ills., many color. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
5. 1b. Monique Maillet-Chassagne. Une Dynastie de Peintres Lillois, Les Van Blarenberghe. Paris, 2001. Sm. qto, 224 pgs., many ills. (part color). Ill. boards. New condition. 60.00
6. Gabriel Weisberg. The Traditional Realism of Francois Bonvin. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, Nov. 1978, pgs. 280-298, 24 ills. 8vo, wrs. 20.00
7. Gianni Papi. Orazio Borgianni. Soncino, 1993. Lg. qto, prof. ill., inc. 64 col. plates. Cloth, d.w. 90.00
8. Alastair Laing. The Drawings of Francois Boucher. New York, American Federation of Arts, 2003. Sm. qto, 264 pgs., many plates and ills., most in color. Wrappers. 35.00
9. Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum. Caravaggio and His Italian Followers from the Collections of the Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Antica di Roma. 1998. Qto, 140 pgs., num. plates, part color. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 40.00
10. London, Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd. Chardin’s Tetes d’Etudes au Pastel. 2002. Sm. qto, 30 pgs. inc. 2 col. plates + other ills. Boards. 1/1000 copies. 40.00
11. Georges Wildenstein. Chardin. Greenwich, 1969. Revised and enlarged edition. Lg. qto, 276 pgs., many plates and ills., many color. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. Catalogue of works. 125.00
12. Chasseriau. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Theodore Chasseriau (1819-1856). The Unknown Romantic. 2002. Lg. qto, 432 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 50.00
13. New York, Charles Janoray. Chaudet’s Belisarius: an Example of Virtue. 2003. Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. a bit bumped. 10.00
14. Luigi Menegazzi. Guglielmo Ciardi. Soncino, 1992. Sm. qto, 140 pgs., many ills. and plates, many in color. Cloth. With a bibliography. 40.00
15. Roberto Contini. Il Cigoli. Soncino, 1992. Sm. qto, 1227 pgs., many ill.s inc. many color plates. Wrappers. With a bibliography. 40.00
16. Maria Silvia Proni. Giacomo Francesco Cipper detto il “Todeschini.” Soncino, 1994. Sm. qto, 135 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Boards. With bibliography. 50.00
17. William Voelkle, Ivan Golub. Farnese Book of H ours with Illuminations by Giulio Clovio Croata. Zagreb-Graz, 2001. 8vo, facsimile + 220 pages. Cloth, d.w. New condition. 110.00
18. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. Eugene Delacroix. 2003. Lg. qto, 400 pgs., prof. ill, much in color. Wrs. Fine except for very sm. nick on btoom of rear wrapper. 75.00
19. Ellen G. D’Oench. The Conversation Piece: Arthur Devis & his Contemporaries. New Haven, Yale Center for British Art, 1980. Sm. qto, 100 pgs. + plates, some in color. Wrs., top of backstrip a little bumped. With a 281-item annotated list of works by Devis. 65.00
20. William H.Robinson. Otto Dix’s Portrait of Josef May. In: Bulletin of the Cleveland Museumof Art, Oct. 1987, pgs. 306-355, 39 ills. 8vo, wrs. Sm. library stamp on the upper right corner of the front cover. Also contains an article on the artist’s painting technique. 20.00
21. Richard E. Spear. Domenichino. New Haven, 1982. Two vols. in qto. I: Text, x + 382 pgs., II: plates, 432 b/w ills. + 8 color plates. Cloth, sl. soiled on the top edge, dust jackets a little worn, otherwise a very good set. BR 850.00
22. Princeton, Princeton University Art Museum. Herri met de Bles. Studies and Explorations of the World Landscape Tradition. Turnhout/Princeton, 1998. Qto, 182 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. Essays by many scholars. Very good-fine condition. 60.00
23. Vevey, Cabinet Cantonal des Estampes, Musee Jenisch. Degas & Pissarro. Alchimie d’une Rencontre. 1998. Qto, 176 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers with dust jacket, new condition. 50.00
24. Visstoria Salley. Nature’s Artist. Plants and Animals by Albrecht Durer. Munich, 2003. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., many col. and b/w ills. Boards. 30.00
25. Pierre de Nolhac. J.-H. Fragonard 1732-1806. Paris, 1906. Folio, 172 pgs., num. plates, some tipped-in color. With a catalogue of works. Later blue cloth, sl. sunned. Some marginal staining to the edges of the fist few and last few pages, overall very sturdy, and no text or plates are affected. Original wrappers bound in. One of five hundred numbered copies on Rives paper. 200.00
26. Paris, Petit Palais, New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fragonard. 1987-1988. Qto, 635 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth. Eng. text. Cat. by Pierre Rosenberg. 50.00
27. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Drawings by Fragonard in North American Collections. Sm. qto, 180 pgs., 72 works ill. + a few color plates. Wrappers, very minor wear. 25.00
28. Georges Wildenstein. The Paintings of Fragonard. Complete Edition. London, 1960. Qto, viii + 339 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, nice copy. 125.00
29. Rita Dugoni. Sebastiano Galeotti Firenze 1675 – Mondovi 1741. Turin, 2001. Qto, 282 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Cloth, d.w. About fine condition. 75.00
30. London, Tate Gallery. Marcus Gheeraerts II Elizabethan Artist in Focus. 2002. 8vo, 64 pgs., many ills. and plates, some color. Wrapper. Unread copy. 15.00
31. New York, Grey Art Gallery, New York University. Charles Gleyre 1806-1874. 1980. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., num. ills. (a few color). Wrappers, one corner faintly bent, otherwise very good. 20.00
32. Valencia, Museo de Bellas Artes – Catedral. Goya y Maella en Valencia. Del Boceto al Cuadro de Altar. 2002. Qto, 182 pgs., many plates and ills., many color. Wrappers. 40.00
33. Washington, National Gallery of Art, Studies in the History of Art, Volume 13. El Greco: Italy and Spain. Washington, D.C., 1984. Qto, 188 pgs., num. well-ill. contributions. Wrs., a but of wear. 20.00
34. Alexander Nemilov. Grunevald. Zhizni Tvorchestvo Msatera Matisa zNitharta-Gotharta [Grunewald. Life & Work of Master Mathis Nithart-Gothart]. Moscow, 1972. Qto, 108 pgs. + 109 plates + many fig. ills. Cloth, d.w. Russian text. LT 40.00
35. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Le Guerchin en France. 1990 (Les Dossiers du Departement des Peintures, 38). 8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., afew in color. Wrappers. Fine condition. 25.00
36. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Nicholas Hilliard & Isaac Oliver. 1971. Qto, 114 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Very good copy, except for previous owner’s ink signature on title. 25.00
37. 6b. Robert Didier, Jacques Toussaint, eds. Autour de Hugo d’Oignies. Namur, 2003. Lg. qto, 416 pgs., prof. ill, much in color. Cloth, d.w. Fine copy. 100.00
38. Silvestra Bietoletti. Domenico Induno. Soncino, 1992. Sm. qto, 130 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Cloth. With a bibliography. 40.00
39. New York, American Art Galleries. Catalogue of Important Sculptures by the Late Chauncey B. Ives. Sale April 26, 1899. 8vo, 4-page brochure listing 24 works, portrait of the artist in old age on the front of the brochure. Extremely rare. 75.00
40. New York, The Frick Collection. Nicolas Lancret 1690-1743. 1991. Sm. qto, 165 pgs., num. col. and b/w ills. and plates. Wrs. 15.00
41. Henry H. Hawley. Jean-Pierre Latz, Cabinetmaker. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Oct. 1970. 8vo, pgs. 202-259, 68 ills. Wrs. With a catalogue of works. 40.00
42. Chateau de Versailles. Charles Le Brun 1619-1690 Peintre et Desssinateur. 1963. 8vo, lxxiv + 451 pgs., prof. ill., in b/w. Wrs., sl. wear and soiling. 150.00
43. Paris, Musee d’Orsay. Manet Velazquez. La Maniere Espagnole au XIXe Siecle. 2002. Qto, 416 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. 30.00
44. Max. J. Friedlander. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume VII. Quentin Massys. New York, 1971. Qto, 106 pgs., hundreds of ills. on 135 plates. Cloth, sl. rubbed dust jacket. 125.00
45. Henry H. Hawley. Meissonier’s Silver for the Duke of Kingston. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec. 1978. 8vo, pgs. 312-352, 16 ills. Wrs. 20.00
46. Jean-Luc Bordeaux. Francois Le Moyne and his Generation 1688-1737. Paris, 1984. Qto, 208 pgs. + m ore than 400 ills. inc. some color plates. Wrs., near fine copy. 250.00
47. 6a. Raoul Paciaroni. Nuovi Documenti su Lorenzo d’Alessandro e una Conferma per l’Affresco di Aliforni. Sanaseverino Marche, 2002. 8vo, 8 b/w plates. Wrappers. Fine copy. 25.00
48. Sidney H. Paviere. Jean Baptiste Monnoyer 1634-1699. Leigh-on-Sea. 1966. Qto, 41 pgs. inc. cat. of works + many ills. on 60 plates. Cloth. 100.00
49. Francesco Rossi. G. B. Moroni. Soncino, 1992. Sm. qto, 134 pgs., num. plates and ills., mainly color. Boards, sl. soiled and sl. shaken. 30.00
50. New York, Grey Art Gallery, New York University. Samuel F. B. Morse. 1982. Oblong sm. qto, 94 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers. Very good, one plate has a few pencil notes. 25.00
51. Christian Coppens. Een Ars Moriendi met Etsen van Romeyn de Hooghe. Verhaal van een Boekillustratie. Brussels, 1995. Lg. 8vo, 291 pgs. (inc. an English summary) + 77 ills. on plates. Wrappers. Fine copy. 50.00
52. New York, Saidenberg Gallery. Paul Klee. A Retrospective Exhibition. 1969. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 56 works, many ills., some color. Wrappers. Very good copy. 10.00
53. Modena, Museo Civico d’Arte. L’Amorevole Maniera. Ludovico Lana e la Pittura Emiliana del Primo Seicento. 2003. Qto, 167 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Near fine. 30.00
54. Modena, Museo Civico d’Arte. L’Amorevole Maniera. Ludovico Lana e la Pittura Emiliana del Primo Seicento. 2003. Qto, 167 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Ends of spine sl. bumped. 25.00
55. Dossier de l’Art, No. 50 S. Largillierre. Un Geant Retrouve. Dijon, Sept. 1998. Qto, 80 pgs., many col. ills. Wrs. 15.00
56. Napoli, Museo Nazionale di Capodimonte. Leonardo e il Leonardismo a Napoli e a Roma. 1983. Qto, 232 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Wrs., internally very good, minor foxing on front free endpaper, some shelf-rubbing and very minor creasing on front wrapper. Overall very good. Out of print. 90.00
57. Aurora Scotti. Angelo Morbelli. Soncino, 1992. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Wrappers. With bibliography. 40.00
58. Dossier de L’Art, No. 51 S. Gustave Moreau. Le Reve Symbolique. Dijon, Oct. 1998. Qto, 72 pgs., sev. asrticesl, fully ill. in color. Wrs. 15.00
59. Marjorie E. Wiesemann. Caspar Netscher and Late Seventeenth-Century Dutch Painting. Dornspijk, 1002. Lg. qto, 542 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on plates + 33 color plates. Cloth, d.w. Catalogue raisonne. New unread copy. 450.00
60. Ugo Ruggeri. Il Padovanino. Soncino, 1993. Sm. qto, 130 pages, many ills. and plates, many color. Cloth. With a bibliography. 40.00
61. London, David Bathurst Ltd. Joseph Oppenheimer (1876-1976). 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., lists 100 works, manyills.s, many in color. With a brief biography. 15.00
62. London, David Bathurst Ltd. Joseph Oppenheimer (1876-1976). 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., lists 100 works, manyills.s, many in color. With a brief biography. 15.00
63. Paris, Grand Palais. J.-B. Oudry 1686-1755. 1982. Sm. qto, 287 pgs., porf. Ill. in b/w and color. Wrs. French text. 40.00
64. Wolfgang Hermann. The Theory of Claude Perrault. London, 1973. Sm. qto, (x) + 226 pgs. + 39 ills. on plates. Buckram. Near fine lib. dup. with bookplate and small label at base of backstrip. 75.00
65. William Wixom. A Masterpiece Attributed to Andrea Pisano. In Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec., 1972. 8vo, pgs. 263-283, over 60 ills. Wrs. 15.00
66. London/ New York, Hall & Knight Ltd. Procaccini in America. 2002. Qto, 200 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. 40.00
67. Marco Rosci. Giulio Cesare Procaccini. Soncino, 1993. Sm. qto, 152 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Boards. With bibliography. 55.00
68. sold.
69. New York, Yeshiva University Museum. Raban Remembered. Jerusalem’s Forgotten Master. Essays and Catalogue of an Exhibition…. 1982. Sq. 8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers, a little rubbed around the edges but still very good. LT 40.00
70. Piero SanPaolesi. Due Esami Radiografici di Dipinti. Offprint, Bolletino d’Arte del Ministere dell’Educazione Nazionale, No. 11, Maggio 1938-XVI. Qto, 10 pgs., 10 plates. Wrs., some wear but still internally v.g. Two versions of Raphael’s Madonna dell’Impannata are examined. 20.00
71. London. Dulwich Picture Gallery. Rembrandt’s Girl at a Window. 1993. Sq. 8vo, 70 pgs., num. ills. a few color plates. Wrappers. 15.00
72. Christine Gouzi. Jean Restout 1692-1768 Peintre d’Histoire a Paris. Paris, 2002. Qto, 511 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. Catalogue of works. 100.00
73. Jonthan Brown. Jusepe de Ribera Prints and Drawings. Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1973. Sm. qto, 223 pgs., fully ills. Wrs., spine a little sunned, very sl. rubbed. Complete catalogue. 150.00
74. Dr. Reinhold Baumstark, Minchen, Ikonographische Studien zu Rubens Kriegs- und Friedensallegorien. In Aachener Kunstblatter, Heft 45. 1974. Qto, wrappers, pgs. 125-234, 53 ills. 50.00
75. Catherine Monbeig Goguel, Philippe Costamagna, Michel Hochmann, eds. Francesco Salviati et la Bella Maniera. Actes des Colloques de Rome et de Paris (1988). Ecole France de Rome, 2001. Lg. 8vo, 740 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs., very good, ends of spine very sl. bumped. Num. essays. 85.00
76. Ruth Baljohr. Johann von Spillenberger 1628-1679. Ein Maler des Barock. Weissenhorn, 2003. Sm. qto, 330 pgs. inc. num. plates, num. in color. Cloth, d.w. Cat. of paintings and drawings. 75.00
77. Birgit Han-Woernle. Sebastian Stoskopff. Stuttgart, 1996. Qto, 301 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w. Catalogue raisonne. 150.00
78. Paris, Musee du Luxembourg. Subleyras 1699-1749. 1987. Sm. qto, 380 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 75.00
79. Jorgen Birkedal Hartmann. Antike Motive bei Thorvaldsen. Studien zur Antikenrezeption des Klassizismus. Tubingen, 1979. Qto, 225 pgs. + many ills. on 128 plates. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
80. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton-Ulirch Museum. Amors Pfeil. Tizian und die Erotik in der Kunst. 2003. 8vo, 109 pgs., num. ills., a few color. Boards. 25.00
81. London, National Gallery. Titian. 2003. Qto, 192 pgs., num. plates and ills., mostly color. Cloth, d.w. Essays by Charles Hope and others. 30.00
82. Patricia Meilman, ed. The Cambridge Companion to Titian. Cambridge, 2004. 8vo, xv + 372 pgs. + num. plates and figs. Cloth, d.w. Num. essays. 65.00
83. Christophe Leribault. Jean-Francois de Troy (1679-1752). Paris, 2002. Lg. qto, 496 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and some color. Catalogue of works. Cloth, two corners sl. bumped, sl. worn d.w. 150.00
84. Berkeley, University Art Gallery. J.M. W. Turner. Works on Paper from American Collections. 1975. Oblong sm. qto, 232 pgs., prof. ill. inc. a few col. plates. Wrappers, light shelf-rubbing and soiling and signature on f.f.e.p., otherwise very good. 15.00
85. Mostyn Art Gallery. Turner in Wales. 1984. Qto, 72 pgs., m any b/w and color ills. Wrappers, very good condition. 15.00
86. Ankara. Les Peintures “Turques” de Jean-Baptiste Vanmour 1671-1737 Conservees au Rijksmuseum a Amsterdam. 1978. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 10 plates. Wrs. Plates a little wrinkled. Parallel Turkish/French text. 15.00
87. Dallas, The Dallas Museum of Art. Anne Vallayer-Coster. Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette. 2002. Qto, 256 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 40.00
88. Dallas, The Dallas Museum of Art. Anne Vallayer-Coster. Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette. 2002. Qto, 256 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 40.00
89. Ettore Camescasca. The Complete Paintings of Watteau. New York, ca. 1988. Qto, 132 pgs. inc. 64 color plates and 342 b/w ills. Boards, v.g. except ends of spine a little soiled. 25.00
90. Paris, Grand Palais. Watteau 1684 - 1721. 1984. Quarto, 585 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Ill. boards, just a bit soiled. French text. 60.00
91. Richard J. Wattenmaker. Samuel Yellin in Context. Flint, Flint Institute of Arts, 1985. 8vo, 35 pgs., many ills. Wrs. a bit soiled. Yellin was an artist who worked inm wrought iron. 20.00
92. Wagih Azzam, Olivier Collet. Le Manuscrit 3142 de la Bibliotheque de l’Arsenal. Mise en Recueil et Conscience Litteraire au XIIIe Siecle. In: Cahiers d Civilisation Medievale Xe-XIIe Siecles, July-Sept. 2001. Qto, pgs. 207-245 inc. 17 col. ills. Wrs. 20.00
93. Baltimore, Maryland Historical Society. A. Hoen on Stone. Lithographs of E. Weber & Co. and A. Hoen & Co. Baltimore 1835-1969. 1969. 8vo, 52 pgs, num. ills. Wrs., faintly soiled but very good otherwise. 30.00
94. William H. Bond, ed. Records of A Bibliographer. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson. Cambridge, 1967. Qto, xiv + 236 pgs., plates. Cloth, very nice copy in sl. chipped and sunned dust jacket. LT 25.00
95. Brugge Centrale Openbare Bibliotheek De Biekorf. Schatten uit De Biekorf – Bibliotheek. Incunabels. 1988. Lg. 8vo, 78 pgs., 17 plates. Wrappers. 45.00
96. Brugge Centrale Openbare Bibliotheek De Biekorf. Schatten uit De Biekorf. Europese Cultuur in Popstincunabelen, 1501-1540. 1992. lg. 8vo, 86 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
97. Brugge Centrale Openbare Bibliotheek De Biekorf. Schatten uit De Biekorf. Middeleeuwse Handschriften uit Ter Doest. 1994. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 5 plates. Wrs. 25.00
98. Brugge Centrale Openbare Bibliotheek De Biekorf. Spiegheling en Daet. Simon Stevin van Brugghe (1548-1620). 1995. Lg. 8vo, 103 pgs., manay ills. Wrs. 20.00
99. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale Albert I. Formules de Copiste. Les Colophons des Manuscrits Dates. 1991. Sm. qto, 150 pgs., many plates + ills. Wrs. Near fine copy. 35.00
100. Hugo Buchtal, Hans Belting. Patronage in Thirteenth-Century Constantinople. An Atelier of Late Byzantine Book Illumination and Calligraphy. Washington, D.C, Dumbarton Oaks, 1978 (Dumbarton Oaks Studies Sixteen). Qto, xxi + 124 pgs. + many ills. on 92 plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. Very good condition. 250.00
101. Elly Cassee. The Missal of Cardinal Bertrand de Deux. A Study in 14th-century Bolognese Miniature Painting. Florence, 1980. Translated from the Dutch by Michael Hoyle. Sm. qto, 166 pgs. inc. 120 b/w plates. Wrappers, very good condition. 75.00
102. Festschrift Conor Fahy. Ann Laura Lepschy a.o., eds. Book Production and Letters in the Western European Renaissance. Essays in Honour of Conor Fahy. London, 1986. 8vo, 300 pgs., sev. ills. Cloth, near fine condition. 75.00
103. Charles Johnson, Hilary Jenkinson. English Court Hand A.D. 1066 to 1500 Illustrated Chiefly from the Public Records. Part I: Text. New York, 1967. 8vo, xxxv + 250 pgs., cloth, d.w., fine copy in very sl. worn dust jacket. Text volume only. 40.00
104. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 46. 1975. Qto, 333 pgs., wrappers. This issue contains: Alfons W. Biermann, Die Miniaturenhandschriften des Kardinals Albrecht von Brandenburg (1514-1545), pgs. 15-310, 341 ills., inc. studies of Sanders Bening, Horenbout, Simon Bening, Nimolaus Glockendon, Gabriel Glockendeon,, Georg Stierlein, Albrecht Glockendon, Hans Sebald Beham, the Cranach School etc. 85.00
105. Comune di Milano, Biblioteca Trivulziana. Dal Fulgore della Pagine Miniate al Colore-Luce delle Vetrate. 1988. Sq. 8vo, unpgd., num. col.ills. of illuminated manuscripts and stained glass windows. Wrs. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward with her sm. stamp on the f.f.e.p. 30.00
106. Munchen, Jacques Rosenthal. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen. June, 1931. 8vo, unpgd., 40 works, 5 plates, 1 color tipped-in. Wrs. 15.00
107. Festschrift Karl Nordenfalk. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum. Florilegium in Honorem Carl Nordenfalk Octogenarii Contextum. 1987. 8vo, 224 pgs., 15 contributions, most in English. Bibliography. Cloth, enar fine condition. 45.00
108. Festschrift Otto Pacht. Artur Rosenauer, Gerold Weber, eds. Kunsthistorische Forschungen. Otto Pacht zu seinem 70. Geburtstag. Salzburg, 1972. Qto, 265 pgs., num. contributions, well ills. Cloth, sl. worn dust wrapper, very good-fine condition. 125.00
109. Judith Herrin a.o. Leven in de Middeleeuwen. Leuven, 2000. Sm. qto, 208 pgs., prof. ill. in col. with details from ill. mss. Cloth. 25.00
110. Theophil Ischer. Die Altesten Karten der Eidgenossenschaft. Bern, Schweizer Bibliophilen Gsellschaft, 1945. No. 28 of an unspecified edition. Qto, 123 pgs., 40 ills. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. “The Oldest Map of The Swiss Confederation.” 100.00
111. London, Chrstie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. The Wurtzburg Schottenkloster – Spencer – Liverpool Copy of the 36-line Bible. Sale Nov. 27, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 70 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Near fine copy. 20.00
112. sold.
113. Paris, Les Enluminures. Catalogue 4. A Selection of Manuscripts Through the Ages. N.d. (late 1995). Qto, 157 pgs., many ills., many color. Price list inserted. Parallel Eng./French text. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 25.00
114. Edward Kennard Rand. Studies in the Script of Tours, I. A Survey of the Manuscripts of Tours. Volume I, Text. Cambridge, 1929. Qto, xxi + 244 pages. Buckram, very good condition. 75.00
115. Lilian M.C. Randall. Images in the Margins of Gothic Manuscripts. Berkeley, 1966. Qto, viii + 235 pgs. and a profusion of ills. on plates. Half cloth and boards, Very good copy with two corners very sl. bumped and the unobtrusive remains of a removed bookplate inside the front board. 225.00
116. Roma, Biblioteca Valliccccelliana. Libri e Cultura nella Roma di Borromini. 2000. Qto, 532 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. V.g.-fine copy. 125.00
117. Dr. Frans Ronig. Die Buchmalerei des 11. und 12. Jahrhunderts in Verdun. In: Aachener Kunstblatter, Band 38, 1969, pgs. 7-212, with 154 ills. Cloth, nears fine, in sl. worn d.w. Also in this issue, Prof. Dr. German Hafner, Der Adlerkameo und die “Auffindung des Telephos.” 30 pgs., 43 ills.; and Dr. Hella Arndt, Dr. Renate Kroos, Zur Ikonographie der Johannesschussel, 78 pgs., 73 ills. And sev. other articles. 85.00
118. Richard H. Rouse, Mary A. Rouse. Illiterati et Uxorati. Manuscripts and their Makers. Commercial Book Producers in Medieval Paris 1200-1500. London, Harvey Miller, 2000. Two vols. in qto. I, text, 424 pgs.; II, 408 pgs. inc 180 ills. on plates. Cloth, dust jackets. New set. 200.00
119. Societa Internazionale di Studi di Storia della Miniatura. Rivista di Storia della Miniatura. No. 5, Florence, 2000. Qto, 178 pgs., num. ills, some color. Articles by 15 scholars (Atti del V Congresso, (Seconda Parte). Stiff wrappers, just about new condition. Cover price is (was) 78 Euros. 60.00
120. Roger S. Wieck. Late Medieval and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts 1350-1525 in The Houghton Library. Cambridge, 1983. Qto, xv + 190 pgs. inc. num. b/w ills. Very good, ends of backstrip very slightly rubbed, just enough to mention. 25.00
121. Christoph Graf zu Waldberg Wolfegg. Venus and Mars. The World of the Medieval Housebook. Munich, 1998. Qto, 113 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. 25.00
122. Wien, Christian M. Nebehay, Katalog 100. Manuskripte 15.-19. Jahrhundert. Sigmund Freud Briefe und Dokumente… Zwei Miniaturen von Mortiz M. Daffinger. N.d. Qto, 48 pgs., num. plates, some color. Wrs. 20.00
123. Van Aalst Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Highly Important Netherlandish Pictures from the Collection Formed by the Late Dr. C. J. K Van Aalsdt, K.B.E. of Huis-te-Hoevlaken, Holland…. Sale April 1, 1960. Lg. 8vo, 56 works (inc. Rembrandt’s Juno), 29 plates, 1 color. Wrappers. Very good. The plates have prices annotated in ink. 20.00
124. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue d'une Vente de Tableaux Anciens... Provenant d'une Collection en Province, Etc. Sale Nov. 30, 1909. Sm. qto, 115 works, about 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. Very sl. worn. Sm. ink title on spine. 25.00
125. Andreas Andresen. Der Deutsche Peintre-Graveur oder die Deutschen Maler als Kupferstecher nach ihrem Leben und ihren Werken, von dem Letzten Drittel des 16. Jahrhunderts bis zum Schluss ds 18. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, 1872-1878. Original edition. Five vols. in lg. 8vo, 448, 424, 393, 370, 412 pgs. Beautifully rebound in cloth, the paper has browned a little but is not brittle. A lovely set. 350.00
126. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten., Feitorias. L'art au Portugal au temps des Grandes Découvertes. (Fin XIVe siècle jusqu'à 1548). 1991. Qto, 262 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Wrappers, fine copy. Catalogue of 154 Portuguese paintings and works of art. This is the French edition. 50.00
127. Ellinoor Bergvelt a.o. Schatten in Delft. Burgers Verzamelen 1600-1700. Zwolle / Delft, 2002. Qto, 192 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. Nar fine. Exhibition held in Het Prinsenhof, Delft. 40.00
128. Dr. P. Bisboer. Schilderijen voor het Stadhuis Haaarlem. 16e en 17e Eeuw Kunstopdrachten ter Verfraaling. Harlem, 1983. 8vo, 72 pgs., 30 ills. Brief English summary. Boards with d.w., bottom of psine sl. bumped. 15.00
129. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Masters of 17th-Century Dutch Landscape Painting. 1987. Oblong sm. qto, (10) + 562 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs. Cat. by Peter Sutton. 45.00
130. Nicole Dacos, ed. Fiaminghi a Roma 1508-1608. Atti del Convegno Internazionale Bruxelles 24-25 Febbraio 1995. Special issue of Bolletino d’Arte, Supplemento al. N. 100 (1997). Qto, 316 pgs., prof. ill. (some color). Wrappers. Very good-fine conditon. 75.00
131. Saskia Durian-Ress, Muchen. Das Barocke Grabmal in den Sudlichen Niederlanden. Studien zur Ikonographie und Typologie. In Aachener Kunstblatter, Band 45, 1974. Pgs. 235-330, 77 ills. With much else, inc. a long article on Rubens’ War and Peace allegories. 50.00
132. Festschrift Jacques Lavalleye. Melanges d’Archeologie et d’Histoire de l’Art Offerts au Professeur Jacques Lavalleye. Universite de Louvain, Recueil de Travaux d’Histoire et de Philosophie, 4e Serie, Fascicule 45. Louvain, 1970. 8vo, (50) + 340 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrs. Partly uncut. Very good state. With many contributions. 100.00
133. Institut de France, Musee Conde, Chateau de Chantilly. Dessins Allemands et Flamands du Musee Conde a Chantilly de Durer a Rubens. 1999. Lg. 8vo, 172 pgs., about 60 ills. Wrappers. Near fine. 40.00
134. Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle. Die Niederlandischen Gemalde 1500-1800. 2001. Lg. 8vo, 360 pgs., num. b/w ills. + 16 color plates Wrappers, better than very good copy, former owner’s initials on front free endpaper however. 45.00
135. Hannover, Niedersachsisches Landesmuseum. Landesgalerie. Die Hollandischen und Flamischen Gemalde des 17. Jahrhunderts. Kritischer Katalog…. 2000. Sm. qto, 416 pgs., prof.ill. inc. many col. plates. Wrappers, fine copy. 60.00
136. Kisters Coll. Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum. Sammlung Heinz Kisters. Altdeutsche und Altniederlandische Gemalde. 1963. Qto, 16 pgs. + 101 plates (some color). Cloth, very good except very faint stain at bottom of front board. 50.00
137. Koninckx Coll. Anvers, Salle Verlat. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise Dependant de la Succession de Monsieur Guillaume Koninckx. Sale May 6-7, 1901. 8vo, 46 pgs., 152 works, 12 plates. Wrs. Not a handsome copy, dampstained along spine and bottom, but no stuck pages, internal damage is very slight. 15.00
138. Olaf Koester. Flemish Paintings 1600-1800. Copenhagen, Statens Museum for Kunst, 2000. Qto, 425 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Boards. Near fine. Catalogue of the museum’s collection. 75.00
139. Arthur Laes. Le Paysage Flamand au Musee de Glasgow. Offprint, La Revue Belge d’Archeoelogie et d’Histoire de l’Art, Tome XXVII, 1958. 8vo, 28 pgs., 11 ills. Wrs. sl. yellowed and two tiny chips, otherwise very good. 15.00
140. Munchen, Arnoldi-Livie. Deutsche Zeichnungen Aquarelle und Olskizzen 1550-1914. Katalog Nr. 25. Spring 2003. 8vo, unpgd., 40 plates, many color. Wrs. Price list laid in at back. 25.00
141. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Hall Napoleon. Graveurs Allemands du XVe Siecle dans la Collection Edmond de Rothschild. 1991. Qto, 145 pgs., 91 works illustrated. Wrappers, Very good + copy. 65.00
142. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Catalogue Sommaire Illustre des Peintures du Musee du Louvre. I. Ecoles Flamandes et Hollandaise. Paris, 1979. Qto, 227 pgs., many small b/w ills. Wrappers a little worn. 25.00
143. sold.
144. sold.
145. Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen. Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth-century Painting. 1999. Qto, 350 pgs., prof. ill. in color and black and white. Cloth, d.w., two corners very sl bumped, otherwise almost fine condition. 35.00
146. Samuel Collection. Peter C. Sutton. Dutch & Flemish Seventeenth-century Paintings The Harold Samuel Collection. Cambridge University Press, 1992. Qto, 246 pgs. inc. num. b/w ills. + many color plates. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 40.00
147. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum. Illustrerad Katalog over Svenska och Ovriga Nordiska Miniatyrer / Illustrated Catalogue – Swedish and other Nordic Miniatures. Stockholm, 2001. Two vols. in small qto. I: 436 pgs. II: 516 pgs. Thousands of ills., some color. Cloth, d.w., corners very sl. bumped. Parallel Swedish/English text. 85.00
148. Florence de Voldere. La Peinture Flamande du XVIe au XVIIIe Siecle. Un Relais d’Idees d’Erasme a Diderot. Paris, 2001. Qto, 319 pgs.s, prof. ill. mostly in color. Boards, dust jacket, fine copy. 75.00
149. Patrick M. de Winter. Art from the Duchy of Burgundy. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec. 1987. 8vo, pgs. 406-449, 73 ills. Wrs. 20.00
150. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Heft 27. 1963. Qto, 224 pgs., Wrs. somewhat soiled, Important articles include: Pierre Colman, Lottich, Le Createur du Buste-Reliquaire de Saint Lambert, pgs. 13-22, 8 ills; Hans Kupper, Aachen, Aachener Schmiedeeisen vom Mittelalter bis zum Jahre 1812, pgs. 23-184, 311 ills. And many other shorter articles. 50.00
151. Peter Ludwig, ed. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 33. 1966. Qto, 122 pgs., wrappers sl. soiled and a little worn. 5 Jahre Neuzugange der Aachener Museen. Ein Auswahl. Including over 70 ills. of sculptures, paintings, medieval works of art in metal, glass, enamel, etc. and some modern works. 40.00
152. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Heft 35. 1968. Qto, 132 pgs., wrappers sl. soiled and one corner sl. bumped. Major articles include: Dr. Ernst Gunther Grimme, Aachen, Das Heilige Kreuz von Engelberg, pgs. 21-105, 70 ills. + 31 plates; Dr. Othmar Metzger, Koln, Die Bilder van Januarius Zick im Suermondt-Museum, pgs. 106-123, 14 ills. And other articles. 40.00
153. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 40. 1971. Qto, 284 pgs., wrappers. Sl. soiled, otherwise excellent cond. Major articles include: Prof. Dr. Hans Wentzel, Stuttgart, Das Byzantische Erbe dor Ottonischen Kaiser Hypothesen uber den Brautschatz der Theophano, pgs. 15-39, 24 ills.; Dr. Hartmut Krohm, Berlin, Die Skulpture der Querhausfassaden an der Kathedrale von Rouen, pgs. 40-153, 96 ills.; and other articles on ivories, Frns Snyders, marble portraits from Pergamon, book reviews, exhibition reviews, etc., etc. 50.00
154. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 43. 1972. Qto, 345 pgs., Wrappers sl. soiled. Lengthier articles include: Prof. Dr. Hans Wenzel, Suttgart, Das Byzantinische Erbe der Ottonischen Kaiser – Hypothesen uber den Brautschatz der Theophano, pgs. 11-96, 86 ills.; Prof. Dr. German Hafner, Zwei Romanische Reliefwerke – Fixpunkte fur die Kunstgeschichte der Romischen Republik, pgs. 97-142, 33 ills.; Artur Kratz, Berlin, Goldschmiedetechnische Untersuchung von Goldarbeiten im Besitz der Skulpturenabteilung der Staatlichen Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz Berlin, pgs. 156-189, 82 ills.; Prof. Dr. Ellen J. Beer, Bern, Liller Bibelcodices, Tournai und die Scriptorien der Stadt Arras, pgs. 190-226, 30 ills. And much else. 50.00
155. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 44. 1973. Qto, 350 pgs., wrappers. Lengthier articles include: Prof. Dr. Hans Wentzel, Stuttgart, Byzantische Kleinkunstwerke aus dem Umkreis der Kaiserin Theophano, pgs. 43-86, 34 ills.; Dr. Joachim Plotzek, Koln, Zur Initialmalerei des 10. Jahrhudnerts in Trier und Koln, pgs. 101-128, 32 ills.; Dr. Horst Appuhn, Cappenberg, Beobachtungen und Versuche zum Bildnis Kaiser Friedrichs I. Barbarossa in Cappenburg, pgs. 129-192, 40 ills.; and much else. The corners of pgs. 303-308 are broken off, but no text or ills. are affected. 50.00
156. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Heft 47. 1976/77. Qto, 320 pgs., wrappers with d.w. Major articles include: Dr. Kuno Stockli, Aesch, Codex Engelburgensis 14 und das Engelberger Scriptorium um 1200, pgs. 15-80, 128 ills.; Prof. Dr. Peter Bloch, Berlin, Romanische Bronzekruzifixe vom Typus des Bernward-Kruzifixus, pgs. 81-110, 38 ills.; Dr. Rebecca Price Gowen, Los Angeles, The Shrine of the Virgin in Tournai, I: Its Restoration and State of Conservation, pgs. 111-176, 76 ills.; Anne E. Wardwell, Cleveland, The Stylistic Development of 14th- and 15th-Century Italian Silk Design, pgs. 177-226, 68 ills.; Herta Schmitz-Cliever, Aachen, Die Aachener Goldschmiedefamilie von Rath (1604-1673), pgs. 227-278, 44 ills. And much else. 50.00
157. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Heft 49. 1980/81. Qto, 265 pgs., wrappers. Major articles include: Dr. Ernst Gunther Grimme, Der Aachener Goldschmied Hans van Reutlingen (um 1465 bis um 1547). Versuch einer Dokumentation seines Werkes, pgs. 15-50, many ills.; Dr. Carola Weinstock, Aachen, Der Plastiche Bildschmuck an der Fassade des Aachener Rathauses 1864-1901, pgs. 51-231, 120 ills.; and much else. 45.00
158. Peter Ludwig, Ernst Gunther Grimme, eds. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 52. 1984. Qto, 276 pgs., wraqppers, very good condition. Important articles include: Dr. Leo Hugot, Aachen, Baugeschichtliches zum Grab Karl des Grossen, pgs. 13-28, 26 ills.; Dr. Daniele Perier, Wien, Die Spanische Kleinkunst d11. Jahrhunderts, pgs. 29-150, 105 ills.; Prof. Dr. Pierre Colman, Berthe Lhoist-Colman, Liege, Recherches sur Deux Chefs-d’Oeuvre du Patrimoine Artistique Liegoise: l’Ivoire dit de Notger et les Fonts Baptismaux Dits de Renier de Huy, pgs. 157-186, 26 ills; Pia Heckes, Die Mosaiken Hermann Schapers im Aachener Munster, pgs. 187-230, 49 ills.; and much else. 45.00
159. Heinz Althofer, Rolf E. Staub, Ernst Willemson. Beitrage zur Untersuchen und Konservierung Mittelalterlicher Kunstwerke. Munich/Berlkin, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 151 pgs. many ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. Fine ex. lib. with a bookplate and a sm. number stamped at bottom of title, no external marks. Chiefly covers painting and sculpture: an altar by Lucas Moser, late gothic paintings and late gothic polychromed sculptures. 100.00
160. Ann Arbor, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, The University of Michigan. The Art of the Ancient Weaver. Textiles from Egypt (4th-12th Century A.D.). 1980. Qto, 36 pgs., 37 ills. Wrs. 35.00
161. Achim Arbeiter. Alt-St. Peter in Geschichte und Wissenschaft. Abfolge der Bauten – Rekonstruktion – Architekturprogramm. Berlin, 1988. 8vo, 271 pgs., 140 ills. + 3 folding plans. Boards, very sl. soiled and very sl. bumped at the tips. 85.00
162. P. Domenico Bacci. Poggio Bracciolini nella Luce dei Suoi Tempi. Florence, 1959. 8vo, 118 pgs., some plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 50.00
163. P. Bacci. Cenni Biografici e Religiosita di Poggio Brascciolini. Florence, 1963. 8vo, 91 pgs., some plates. Wrs. 50.00
164. Basel, Historiches Museum. Der Basler Munsterschatz. 1956. 8vo, 56 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs. a bit soiled. 15.00
165. Ellen Judoth Beer, ed. Corpus Vitrearum. Tagung for Glasmalereiforschung. Akten des 16. Internationalen Kolloquiums in Bern 1991. Bern/Stuttgart, 1991. 8vo, 147 pgs., num. contributions, ech with an English summary. Wrappers. Fine copy. 40.00
166. Marjorie Nice Boyer. Medieval French Bridges. A History. Cambridge, 1976. 8vo, xii + 236 pgs., 18 ills. Cloth. Near fine copy. 50.00
167. Budapest, Nationalmuseum. Die Romer in Pannonien. Gastausstellung des Ungarischen Nationalmuseums in Budapest. 1969. 8vo, 32 pgs., 17 plates. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 15.00
168. Eduardo Corredera, trans. Jaime Caresmar. Historia de Santa Maria de Bellpuig de las Avellanas. En el 360 Aniversario del Nacimentio de Jaime Caresmar. Baleguer, 1977. Sm. qto, 280 pgs. Wrs. sl. soiled. 50.00
169. Marco Chiarini, ed. Museo Diocesano di Pistoia. Florence, 1968. 8vo, 30 pgs. + many ills. on 40 plates (mostly medieval art). Wrs. a bit soiled, otherwise very good. 30.00
170. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. A Missal for a King. A First Exhibition. An Introductiion to the Gotha Missa and a Catalogue to the Exhibition Gothic Art 1360-1440 Held At The Cleveland Museum of Art August 8 Through September 5, 1963. The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Sept. 1963. Lg. 8vo, pgs. 158-215, 54 ills, inc. two col. plates. Wrs. 25.00
171. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Twelve Additions to the Medieval Treasury. The Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, April, 1972. 8vo, pgs. 86-111, 67 ills. Wrs. 15.00
172. Jean Doresse. L’Empire du Pretre-Jean. Vol. 1 – L’Ethiopie Antique. Paris, 1957. 8vo, 300 pgs. inc. 61 ills. Cloth. Neat ex. lib. with a book plate but no external marks. 40.00
173. Eastern European Art. Hortus Artium Medievalium. Journal of the International Research Center for Late Antiquity and Middles Ages. Vol. 7. Zagred-Motovun, 2001. Qto, 260 pages, prof. ill., some color. Wrs., a sl. bit bumped. Various articles in different languages, on sculpture, architecture, mosaics, etc. Several articles in this issue on French gothic art and architecture. 1/1000 copies. 50.00
174. Ephoreia of Byzantine Antiquities of Eastern Macedonia and Thrace. Byzantine Thrace. A New Field Opened for Archaeological Research. Brussels, 1994. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., manay ills. Wrs. Fine. 25.00
175. Henri Focillon. The Art of the West in the Middle Ages. Volume Two: Gothic Art. London/Greenwich,1963. Lg. 8vo, 381 pgs., 165 ills. on plates. Cloth, a bit dusty. Ex. lib Sumner Crosby, with his signature on the front free endpaper. 50.00
176. Dijon, Musee de Dijon. Saint Bernard et l’Art des Cisterciens. 1953. 8vo, 82 pgs., + 21 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
177. Fontevraud, Abbaye Royale. L’Europe des Anjou. Aventure des Princes Angevins du XIIIe au XVe Siecle. 2001. Qto, 394 pgs., sev. hundred color ills. Wrappers. Nearly mint copy. DB 50.00
178. Gand, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Abbaye Sainte-Pierre. Santiago de Compostela. 1000 Ans de Pelerinage Europeen. 1985. Qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in b/s and color. Wrappers. French text. 50.00
179. Gand, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Abbaye Sainte-Pierre. Santiago de Compostela. 1000 Ans de Pelerinage Europeen. 1985. Qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in b/s and color. Wrappers. French text. 50.00
180. Gand, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Abbaye Sainte-Pierre. Santiago de Compostela. 1000 Ans de Pelerinage Europeen. 1985. Qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in b/s and color. Wrappers. French text. 50.00
181. Igor Grabar. O Drevrurusskory Iskuutve [On Ancient Russian Art]. Moscow, 1966. Sm. qto, 386 pgs., num. plates, some color. Cloth, minor shelf wear. 55.00
182. Hamburg, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe. Meisterwerke Mittelalterlicher Glasmalerei aus der Sammlung des Reichfreiherrn vom Stein. 1966. 8vo, 75 pgs., 25 plates, some color. Wrs., l.r. corner a little bumped. 20.00
183. Hamburg, Bilderhefte des Museums fur Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, III. Mittelalterliche Bronzen. 1960. Cat. by Erich Meyer. 8vo, 69 pgs., about 50 ills. on 40 plates. Wrappers. Exx. Lib. Jane Hayward, stsamp on f.f.e.p. 30.00
184. Timothy Husband. The Wild Man. Medieval Myth and Symbolism. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. Sm. qto, xii + 220 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, no dust jacket, very nice condition. 140.00
185. Montague Rhodese James, O.M. The Apocalypse in Art. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy, 1927. London, 1931. 8vo, (6) + 115 pgs., very faint faxing on the endpapers, otherwise very good copy. Cloth. 50.00
186. Deborah Kahn, ed. The Lincoln Symposium Papers. The Romanesque Frieze and its Spectator. London, 1992. Sm. qto, 232 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. Just about fine copy. 40.00
187. V. Lazarov, ed. Dnevnerusskoye Iskusstvo XVII Vek [Ancient Russian Art, 17th Century]. Moscow, 1964. Sm. qto, 335 pgs.,s many ills. Cloth, some shelf-wear. Num. contributions by various scholars on architecture, applied arts, painting, etc. Russian text. 65.00
188. London, Victoria & Albert Museum. Late Antique and Byzantine Art. 1963. 8vo, 8 pgs. + 50 plates. Wrs. a bit rubbed. Among much else, many ivories are illustrated. 15.00
189. Metz, Musee Archeologique de Metz. La Civilisation Gallo-Romaine dans la Cite des Mediomatriques. 1er Partie. Monuments et Sanctuaires de l’Eau, la Vie a la Maison, le Commerce, les Cuites. 1964. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills. Wrs. Fine copy. 20.00
190. Milano, Ccompagnaa di Belle Arti; New York, Sperone Westwater. Gold. Gothic Masters and Lucio Fontana. 1998. Sm. qto, 125 pgs, many plates and ills., many color. Boards with dust jacket. Italian gold-ground paintings and the sculptures of Fontana in the same exhibition. 30.00
191. William Montorsi. “Palinsesto” Lanfranchiano-Campionese. Il Duomo di Modena. 1099-1999 Nono Centenario della Fondazione del Duomo “di Lanfranco.” Modena, 1999. Qto, 285 pgs., num. plates, ills. and diagrams. Wrs. with dust jacket. Near fine copy. 50.00
192. Nantes, Musee Dobree. Catalogue. Fascicle I. Du XIIe au XVIe Siecle. 1961. 8vo, 139 pgs., about 40 plates. Wrs. a little worn. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward. Sculptures, ivories, metalwork, paintings, goldsmiths’ work, etc. 20.00
193. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Secular Spirit: Life and Art at the End of the Middle Ages. 1975. Lg. 8vo, 287 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 25.00
194. New York, Michael Ward Gallery. Hidden Heritage. The Art of Eastern Europe from the Stone Age to the Celts. N.d. Sm. qto, 51 pgs., num. plates. Wrs. 25.00
195. Anna Nilsen. Focal Point of the Sacred Space. The Boundary Between Chancel and Nave in Swedish Rural Churches: From Romanesque to Neo-Gothic. Uppsala, 2003. Sm. qto, 278 pgs, about 200 ills., some color. Boards. 100.00
196. Zenon Hubert Nowak. Die Rolle der Ritterorden in der Mittelalterlichen Kultur. Torun, 1985 (Universitas Nicolai Copernici, Ordines Militares, Colloquia Torunensia Hisstorica, III). Lg. 8vo, 212 pgs. Wrs. Very neat lib. dup. with no external marks. 40.00
197. Paris, Centre International d’Etudes Romanes. Centre International d’Etudes Romanes. Bulletin Trimestriel. Group of issues from 1957 to 1962: 1957 1-4, 1958 1-4, 1959 1,3,4; 1960 2, 3 in photocopy; 1961 1, 1962 2,3. All 8vo in wrs., a few issues are lib. dups. 75.00
198. Paris, Chapelle de la Sorbonne. La Vie Universitaire Parisienne au XIIIe Siecle. 1974. Sq. 8vo, 194 pgs., with plates, some color. Wrs. Very good condition. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward, her sm. stamp on the front free endpaper. 25.00
199. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Vente Apres Deces A. Ancienne Collection de M. Michel Acezat. Vitraux Francais Gothiques et de la Renaissance. Vitraux Cisterciens. Vitraux Civils et Vitraux Heraldques… Importante Collection de Fragments de Virtraux… Vitrail Oriental…. Sale Nov. 24/25, 1969. Lg. 8vo, 163 lots, 8 plates, 18 ills. Wrs. a little rubbed. 25.00
200. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Vitraux de France du Xie au XVIe Siecle. Deuxieme Edition Revue et Corrigee. 1953. 8vo, 108 pgs. + 40 plates, sev. color. WRs. Neat lib. dup., no external marks. 20.00
201. Paris, Musee National du Moyen Age Thermes de Cluny. Les Sculptures Anglaises d’Albatre au Musee National du Moyen Age Thermes de Cluny. 1998. Sm. qto, 104 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Wrappers. Near fine condition. 30.00
202. Poitiers, Centre d’Etudes Superieures de Civilisation Medievale. Cahiers de Civilisation Medievale Xe-XIIe Siecles. 44e Annee 2001 – Bibliographie. 2002. Qto, 309 pgs., wrappers. 35.00
203. Pavel A. Rappoport. Building the Churches of Kievan Russia. Aldershot, 1995. 8vo, xvi + 230 pgs., 65 ills. Cloth,d.w. Near fine copy. 75.00
204. Wilhelm Reusch, ed. Fruhchristliche Zeugnisse im Einzugsgebiet von Rhein und Mosel. Trier, 1965. 8vo, 279 pgs., prof. ill. Contributions by 8 scholars. Wrs., a little rubbed and one corner sl. bumped. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward with her stamp on the f.f.e.p. 30.00
205. Marvin Chauncey Ross. Monumental Sculptures from St.-Denis. In: The Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, 1940, sm. qto, pgs. 91-110, 21 ills. Wrs. Very good copy. 20.00
206. Felix Rousseau. Introduction Historique a l’Art Mosan. Brussels, 1942. Sm. qto, 29 pgs., 3 maps (1 folding). Ws. sl. soiled. 15.00
207. sold.
208. Christian Sapin, ed. Peindre a Auxerre au Moyen Age. IXe – XIVe Siecles. 10 Ans de Recherches a l’Abbaye Saint-Germain et a la Cathedrale Sainte-Etienne d’Auxerre. Auxerre, 1999. Qto, 312 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Unread copy. 75.00
209. Schloss Lenzburg, Kantonale Historische Sammlung. Glasmalerei des Aargaus. Teil 1: Mittelalterliche Bildfenster. Wettingen, Konigsfelden, Zofingen, Staufberg. 1964. Sq. 8vo, 100 pgs., num. ills. inc. tipped-in col. ills. Wrs., a bit soiled and a bit rubbed. 25.00
210. Societe Francaise d’Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 127e Session, 1969. Agenais. Paris, 1969. 8vo, 350 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., very sl. soiled. 30.00
211. Societe Francaise d’Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 128e Session, 1970. Gascogne. Paris, 1970. 8vo, 419 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
212. Societe Francaise d’Archeologie. Congres Archeologique du Piemont. 129e Session, 1971. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 583 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., repaired tear on front cover, otherwise nice copy. 35.00
213. Societe Francaise d’Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 130e Session, 1972. Dauphine. Paris, 1974. 8vo, 557 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
214. Societe Francaise d’Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 142e Session, 1974. Bessin et Pays d’Auge. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 405 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
215. Marie-Louise Therel. A l’Origine du Décor du Portail Occidental de Notre-Dame de Senlis: Le Triomphe de la Vierge-Eglise. Sources Historiques, Litteraires et Iconographiques. Paris, 1984. Qto, 374 pgs., + many ills. on 78 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled. Sm. number stamped at bottom of title page, otherwise v.g copy. 150.00
216. Villa Monastero di Varenna. Atti del Convegno Internazionale “Premesse per un Repertorio Sistematico delle Opere e degli Artisti della Valle Intelvi,” Promosso dalla “Magistri Intelvesi” e Diretto da Maria Luisa Gatti Perer. 1-4 Settembre 1966. Arte Lombarda, Anno XI, Secondo Semestre 1966. Lg. qto, 260 pgs., num. articles with many ills. Wrappers with d.w. (sm. tear at top of spine of d.w.). Very good state. 100.00
217. Hans Wallhof. Licht aus Zillis. Die Schonsten Romanischen Geschichten der Wunder Jesu. Olten, 1981. Sm. qto, unpgd., 16 col. plates + others. Wrs. 15.00
218. Hans Wllhof. Licht aus Zillis. Die Schonste Romanische Ostergeschichte. Olten, 1981. Sm. qto, unpgd., 16 col. plates + others. Wrs. 15.00
219. William Wixom. Eleven Additions to the Medieval Collection. In: Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, March/April, 1979. 8vo, pgs. 86-151, 102 ills. Wrs. Neat lib. dup. with no exernal marks. 20.00
220. Augst BL. Romermuseum. Der Spatromische Silberschatz von Kaiseraugst / Aargau. 1963. 2nd ed. Lg. 8vo, 5 pgs. + 26 plates with some text. Wrs. 25.00
221. Camille Aboussouan a.o. L’Architecture Libanaise du XVe au XIXe Siecle. Le Bonheur de Vivre. Beyrouth, 1985. Qto, 390 pgs. inc 68 color plates, num. b.w. ills. Wrappers with d.w. Elaborately inscribed by Aboussouan in gold on one of the front free endpapers. 55.00
222. C. Adelson a.o. Le Arti del Principato Mediceo. Florence, 1980. 8vo, vii + 444 pgs. + 166 plates. Wrappers. Very good condition. Num. articles on the fine and applied arts. 85.00
223. B. Adorni a.o. La Chiesa delle Cappuccine a Parma. Parma, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., about 56 ills., some color. Wrappers. Very good-fine condition. 25.00
224. The American Commission for the Protection and Salvage of Artistic And Historic Monuments in the War Areas. Report of The American Commission for the Protection and Salvage of Artistic And Historic Monuments in the War Areas. Washington, D.C., 1946. Sm. qto, v + 230 pgs. + 59 plates. Cloth, very good copy (a few faint spots on the cloth). From the library of Renssilaer W. Lee, signed on the front free endpaper. 90.00
225. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. De Venetiaanse Meesters. 1953. 8vo, 119 pgs. + 81 b/w plates. Wrappers, vbery good condition. 15.00
226. Francoise Arquie-Bruley a.o. La Collection Saint-Morys au Cabinet des Dessins du Musée du Louvre. Paris: Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1987. This is Vol. I: 300pp with 113 monochrome plates and 51 monochrome illustrations, which comprises a biographical sketch of the collector, Saint-Morys (1743-1795), a short essay on the Italian French and Netherlandish 16th to 18th-century drawings. Vol. II, not present, is an exhaustive catalogue of the collections. 45.00
227. Athens, Byzantine & Christian Museum. Post-Byzantium: The Greek Renaissance. 15th-18th Century Treasures from the Byzantine & Christian Museum, Athens. 2002. Qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Inc.icons, paintings, metalwork, textiles, etc. 60.00
228. Baltimore, The Baltimore Museum of Art. Three Baroque Masters. Strozzi, Crespi, Piazzetta. 1944. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs. Very good condition. 15.00
229. Basel, Kunstmuseum. Raffaelisch-Michelangelesk Graphik des Manierismus im Kupferstichkabinett Basel. 1989. Sm. qto, 91 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Very good lib. dup. copy with a bookplate and no other marks or stamps. 25.00
230. Pierre Bautier. Tableaux de l’Ecole Espagnole en Belgique. Brussels, 1943. Sm. qto, 21 pgs., 21 plates. Wrs., a little worn, soiled and marked, still v.g. 25.00
231. Jacob Bean. 17th Century Italian Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, 1979. Sm. qto, 299 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, near fine copy. 15.00
232. Sylvie Beguin. L’Ecole de Fontainebleau. Le Manierisme a la Cour de France. Paris, 1960. 8vo, 155 pgs., num. tipped-in color plates. Boards,, sl. rubbed. 40.00.
233. Bernard Berenson. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. A List of the Principal Artists and their Works with an Index of Places. Venetian School. London, 1957. Two vols. in sm. qto, xiv + 206 pgs. + 628 plates; 46 pgs. + plates 629-1333. Cloth, sl. worn dust jackets; very good set. Former owner’s signature on front free endpapers, not obtrusive. 200.00
234. Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale. Guida alla Mostra della Pittura Bolognese del Trecento. 1950. 8vo, 39 pgs. (pgs. bronwed) + 14 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
235. Bordeaux, Galerie des Beaux-Arts. L’Art Europeen a la Cour d’Espagne au XVIIIe Siecle. 1979,. Lg. 8vo, 217 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some color plates. Wrs. 30.00
236. Antonio Bosschetto, ed. Itinerari. Contributi alla Storia dell’Arte im Memoria di Maria Luisa Ferrari. IV. Florence/Bologna, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 174 pgs., many plates. Wrappers. Very good condition. 45.00*/-
237. Arnauld Brejon de Lavergnee. Notes et Documents des Musees de France, 17. L’Inventaire Le Brun de 1683. La Collection des Tableaux de Louis XIV. Paris, 1987. 8vo, 490 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., very sl. wear. 45.00
238. Arnauld Brejon de Lavergnee. Dijon, Musee Magnin. Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessins Italiens (XVe-XIXe Siecles). Paris, 1980. Lg. 8vo, 198 pgs., hundreds of ills. Wrs. 30.00
239. Arnauld Brejon de Lavergnee a.o. Musees de France. Repertoire des Peintures Italiennes du XVIIe Siecle. Paris, 1988. Qto, 512 pgs., many sm. b/w ills. and some color plates. Wrs. 95.00
240. Raffaele Bruno. Roma. Pinacoteca Capitolina. Bologna, 1978 (Musei d’Italia – Meraviglie d’Italia0. Lg. 8vo, 132 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth. Cat. of the paintings. Very good condition. 30.00
241. Else Marie Bukdahl, Annette Lorenceau. Diderot. Salon de 1765. Edition Critique et Annotee. Paris, 1984. 8vo, x + 364 pgs. + plates. Wrappers, a little rubbed. 40.00
242. Therese Burollet. Ville de Paris. Musee Cognac-Jay. Peintures et Dessins. Paris, 1980. Sm. qto, 338 p gs., prof. ill. inc. 16 color plates. Wrs., a but rubbed. 50.00
243. Nolfo di Carpegna, ed. Catalogue of the National Gallery, Barberini Place, Roma. Rome, 1954. 8vo, 62 pgs. + 111 paintings ill. on plates. Wrappers with d.w., sl. soiled, otherwise very good. 15.00
244. Albert Chatelet, Francois-Georges Pariset, Raoul de Broglie. Inventaire des Collection Publiques Francaises, 16. Institute de France, I. Chantilly – Musee Conde. Peintures de l’Ecole Francaise XVe et XVIIe Siecles. XVIe Siecle. Paris, 1970. Sm. qto, unpgd., 168 ills. Wrs., a bit of wear. 30.00
245. Chelsea, Bonhams. Russian Realism. Sale Nov. 16, 1994. Lg. 8vo, 197 works, many ills. in b/w. Wrappers. 15.00
246. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Exhibition of Gold. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Nov, 1947, 8vo, 32 pgs., many objects on 36 tipped-in b/w plates, from ancient art to Renaissance examples, and pre-columbian art. 20.00
247. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Venice. In: The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Feb., 1951. 8vo, 48 pgs., 11 tipped-in b/w plates, of paintings, sculptures, prints, a tapestry. Wrs. 20.00
248. Columbus, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts. Catalogue. The Age of Titian. 1946. 8vo, 30 pgs., 16 ills. A few pencil annotations in text. Wrs. 10.00
249. Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. The Transformation of Nature in Art. New York, 1956. 8vo, v + 245 pgs. Wrappers. A bit of wear, still very good copy. 10.00
250. Claire Constans. Musee National du Chateau de Versailles. Les Peintures. Paris, 1985. Three vols. in sm. qto, 1334 pages, most prof. ill. thousands of small b/w ills. Wrappers. 250.00
251. Cook Collection. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Fine Old Master Paintings from the Cook Collection Sold by the Order of Sir Francis Cook, Bt. and the Trustees of the Cook Collection. Sale June 25, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 52 pgs., 132 works, 18 plates. Wrs. Fine copy. 15.00
252. Delegation a l’Action Artistique de la Ville de Paris. Trompe-l’Oeil Anciens et Modernes. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 80 pgs., 95 ills. (some color). Wrs., a little rubbed along the edges of the spine. 35.00
253. Joan DelPlato. Multiple Wives, Multiple Pleasures. Representing the Harem, 1800-1875. Madison, 2002. Qto, 283 pgs., num. ills. inc. 6 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
254. Detroit, The Detroit Institute of Arts. French Painting 1774-1830: The Age of Revolution. 1975. Stout sm. qto, 712 pgfs., well-ill., some color. Wrappers worn, text v.g. 20.00
255. Robert Engass. Early Eighteenth-Century Scultpture in Rome. An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonne. University Park, 1976. Two vols. in qto. Text: xiv + 229 pgs. Plates: pgs. 230-243 + 244 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. Fine set. 135.00
256. Pier Luigi Fantelli, Mauro Lucco, eds. Catalogo della Pinacoteca della Accademia dei Concordi di Rovigo. Vicenza, 1985. Sm. qto, 181 pgs. + 424 ills. on plates. Wrappers with d.w. Very good cond. 65.00
257. Comune di Ferrara. Musei Ferraresi 1988/1989 Bollettino Annuale 16. Lg. 8vo, 168 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 25.00
258. Daphne Foskett. A Dictionary of British Miniature Painters. New York/Washington, 1972. Two vols. in lg. qto. 596 pgs. + 31 col. plates + 967 ills. on 400 plates. Very fine copy in sl. worn dust jackets. 155.00
259. Robert Fohr. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Francaises, 27. Tours, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Richelieu, Musee Municipal. Azay-le-Ferron, Chateau. Tableaux Francais et Italiens du XVIIe Siecle. Paris, 1982. Sm. qto, 208 pgs., nearly 300 ills. Wrs. 45.00
260. Elisabeth Foucart-Walter. Musee du Louvre. La Collection A. P. de Mirimonde (Legs aux Musees de Gray et de Tours). Paris, 1987. Sm. qto, 137 pgs., num. plates and ills., 12 in color. Wrappers. 30.00
261. Elisabeth Foucart-Walter. Inventaire ds Collections Publiques Francaises, 26. Le Mans, Musee de Tesse. Peintures Francaises du XVIIe Siecle. Paris, 1982. Sm. qto, 182 pgs., nearly 200 b/w ills. Wrs. 35.00
262. Alice Wilson Frothingham. Lustre Pottery Made in Cataluna. In: Notes Hispanic, The Hispanic Society of America, 1942, pgs. 31-50, 30 ills. 8vo, wrs. a bit soiled. Other articles on the Royal silversmiths’ factory, pleated headdresses, Spanish cloisonné enamels, Spanish dwarfs. This copy is inscribed to Harry Wehle by Elizabeth du Gue Trapier. 25.00
263. Robert Goldwater, Marco Treves, eds. Artists on Art from the XIV to the XX Century. New York, 1945. ist ed. 8vo, xv + 498 pgs. Cloth, fresh but sl. dusty copy. 25.00
264. Jacobson Collection. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Composant la Collection de Feu M. Ed.-L. Jacobson de La Haye…. Sale April 28-29, 1876. Lg. 8vo, 51 pgs., 91 works, many etched plates. Fully priced in Ink. Wrappers worn and chipped, disbound, but pages and plates sound. 40.00
265. Festschrift Giusta Nico Fasola. Arte Lombarda. Rivista di Storia dell’Arte. Studi in Onore di Giusta Nicco Fasola. Volume I. / Studi in Onore di Giusta Nicco Fasola Promossi dall’Universita di Genova. 1964, 1965. Two vols. in lg. qto which in the series are Vol. IX, no. 1 and Vol X, “Volume Fuori Abbonamento.” Part I, 270 pgs., num. contributions, well-illustrated, wrappers with d.w., fine condition. Part II, 306 pgs, num. well-ill. articles. Wrappers with d.w., one corner sl. bumped, otherwise very good. 100.00
266. Festschrift Klara Garas. Budapest, Museumof Fine Arts. Ex Fumo Lucem. Baroque Studies in hnour of Klara Garas Presented on Her Eightieth Birthday. Budapest, 1999. Two vols. in qto, I: 381 pgs. II: 270 pgs. With numerous contributions, num. ills. Each in wrappers. Very good unread copies. 90.00
267. Festschrift Wolfgang Kronig. Aachener Kunstblatter. Band 41. Festschrift fur Wolfgang Kronig. 1971. Qto, 312 pgs., num. articles, all ill. Wrappers with d.w., sl. soiled but very nice copy. 65.00
268. Festschrift Rodolfo Pallucchini. Giuseppe Maria Pilo, ed. Una Vita per l’Arte Veneta. Atti della Grionata di Studio in Onore e Ricordo di Rodolfo Pallucchini. Venie, 2001. 8vo, 159 pgs., num. contributiuons, all ill., some with col. ills. Wrappers. New. 35.00
269. T. H. Fokker. Catalogo Sommario della Galleria Doria Pamphilj in Roma. Rome, 1959. 8vo, 42 pgs. + 12 plates. Wrappers sl. soiled, pgs. sl. browned. 10.00
270. Claudio Franzoni, Enrica Pagella. Arte in Piemonte. Antichita e Medioevo. Ivrea, 2002. Qto, 200 pgs., 225 ills., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. Fine in slipcase. 100.00
271. Gainseville, Florida, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida. Italian Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Jeffrey E. Horvitz. 1991. Lg. 8vo, 175 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. New condition. 20.00
272. Francois Garnier. Thesaurus Iconographique. Systeme Descriptif des Representations. Paris, 1984. Qto, 239 pgs., 454 ills. Wrs., a bit of wear. 100.00
273. Gustave Gruyer. L’Art Ferrarais a l’Epoque des Princes d’Este. Paris, 1897. Two vols. in sm. qto, viii + 720 pgs., 676 pgs., Recently rebound in blue cloth. Excellent condition, but gilt titles a little rubbed. Rare. 350.00
274. Marguerite Guillaume. Catalogue Raisonne du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. Peintures Italiennes. Dijon, 1980. Sm. qto, 186 pgs., over 200 ills. Wrs. sl. worn and top of front wr. creased. Still v.g. copy. 25.00
275. G. F. Hill, Graham Pollard. Renaissance Medals from the Samauel H. Kress Collection at the Ntional Gallery of Art. Based on the Catalogue of Renaissance Medals in the Gustave Dreyfus Collection by G. F. Hill. Revised and Enlarged by Graham Pollard. London, 1967. Qto, x + 307 pgs., prof. ill. Buckram, a bit rubbed, top of spine a little bumped, dust jacket a little worn. Text and plates very good. 125.00
276. A. M. Hind. Nielli Chiefly Italian of the XV Century Plates, Sulphur Casts and Prints Preserved in The British Museum. Reproduced in Facsimile and Described. London, 1936. Lg. qto, 71 pgs. + 324 ills. on 56 collotype plates. Internally excellent; blue buckram, spine sl. faded and a bit rubbed top and bottom, a few very small “bubbles” in the cloth on the front board; generally very good copy. 350.00
277. Houston, Texas, University of St. Thomas Art Department. Builders and Humanists. The Renaissance Popes as Patrons of the Arts. 1966. 8vo, 363 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 15.00
278. Hort Woldemar Janson. Italian Renaissance Sculpture. A Catalogue of Carvings in Stone, Wood and Terracotta. In: Worcester Art Museum Annual, Vol. II. 1936-1937. Sm. qto, pgs., 44-62, 10 ills. Wrs., spine sunned, otherwise very good copy. A preliminary catalogue of the works in The Worcester Art Museum. 25.00
William B. Jordan. Spanish Still Life in the Golden Age 1600-1650. Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum, 1985. Sm. qto, xii + 252 pgs., prof. ill. inc. 46 color plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 90.00
279. Michel Laclotte. Histoires de Musees. Souvenirs d’un Conservateur. Paris, 2003. 8vo, 356 pgs. Wrs. 25.00
280. Michel Laclotte, Elisabeth Mognetti. Inventaire ds Collections Publiques Francaises, 21. Avignon – Musee du Petit Palais. Peinture Italienne. Paris, 1977. 2nd ed. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 317 ills. Wrs. 25.00
281. Brigitte Langer, ed. Pracht und Zeremoniell – Die Mobel der Residenz Munchen. Munich, 2002. Qto, 303 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Mint, except for previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper. 40.00
282. Lanna Coll. Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg. Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen Osterreichischer Meister / Portrat-Miniaturen des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts / Englischer, Franzosischer, Deutscher und Osterreichischeer Meister aus dem Nachalsse des Herrn Adalbert Freiherrn von Lanna – Prag. Sale Oct. 25-27, 1910. Qto, 60 pgs., 553 works, many ills. on 43 plates (col. frontis.). Orig. wrs. now bound in velo binding, orig, wrs, soiled, text and plates much better than very good. 35.00
283. James Laver. Le Costume des Tudor a Louis XIII. Paris, 1950. Sm. qto, 376 pgs., hundreds of ills., some color. Cloth, very good condition corners very sl. bumped. 40.00
284. Leipzig, Rudolf Weigel. Catalog vor Kunstsachen und Buchern Welche in der Anstalt fur Kunst und Literatur (R. Weigel) in Leipzig Vorrathig oder durch dieselbe Besorgt Werden. Vols. 1 (1833) - 8, 1840 and Vols. 9, 1840 – 16, 1845. With index to the 16 vols. Later vols. titled: Kunstlager-Katalog or Kunstkatalog. Bound in two lg. 8vo vols, fairly modern black cloth with typed labels, orig. wrs. bound in. In excellent condition with only occasional sl. foxing and paper discoloration. 98, 140, 96, lii + 56, 56, 97, 70 + lvi, 114, 112, 50, 67, 87, 79, 92, 91, 84, lxxxiii (index) pages. 250.00
285. Lille, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Raphael and his Age. Drawings from the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Lille. 2002. Qto, 207 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00286. London, Thomas Agnew & Sons Ltd. Venetian Eighteenth-Century Painting. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 55 pgs., 26 works, all ill., some in color. Wrs. Very good condition. 20.00
287. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Important Pictures of the Italian School Being the First Portion of the Collection of the late Sir George Lindsay Holford…. Sale July 15, 1927. 8vo, many plates. Internally fine: paper covered boards chipping or chipped along the spine, front hinge cracking. 25.00
288. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Contents of Highcliffe Castle, Hughcliffe, Hants the Property of The Rt. Hon. The Earl and Countess of Abingdon… Sale July 5, 1949. 8vo, 804 lots. Wrs. Inc. French and Eng. furniture, paintings, works of art. 15.00
289. London, Colnaghi. Old Master Paintings and Drawings. 2003. Qto, 127 pgs., over 43 color plates & other ills. Wrappers. 20.00
290. London, Messrs. Foster. No. 41 Portman Square, W. A Catalogue of the Valuable Contents of the Mansion… Old French, Italian and English Pictures… Library… Majolica… Furniture… Sale Feb. 4-9, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 1189 lots, 15 plates, 2 col. plates of Burgundian tapestries. Wrs. sl. marked and soiled. Apparently belonged to Mrs. M. A. G. Crews. 35.00
291. London, Somerset House. Treasures of Catherine the Great. 2001. Qto, 255 pgs., prof. ill., almost entirely in color. Wrappers. 30.00
292. London, Sotheby’s. Fine English Furniture. Sale July 15, 1994. Wrs. 154 works, most ill. in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 15.00
293. London, Sotheby & Co. The Rene Fribourg Collection: III. Catalogue of 18th-Century French Furniture Clocks and Works of Art Part 1… Sale June 28, 1963. Lots 140-228, all ill., some in color. Priced in ink; price list laid in. Boards, d.w. 20.00
294. Boris Lossky. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Francaises, 7. Tours, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Peintures du XVIIIe Siecle. Paris, 1962. Sm. qto, unpgd., over 200 ills. Wra[ppers, spine worn, text v.g. 25.00
295. Lucca. Museo di Villa Guinigi Lucca. La Villa e le Collezioni. 1968. Sm. qto, 270 pgs. + many plates. Wrappers, very sl. soiled. 45.00
296. Lawrence R. McGinniss, Herbert Mitchell. Catalogue of the Earl of Crawford’s “Speculum Romanae Magnificentiae” now in the Avery Architectural Library. New York, Columbia University, 1976. 8vo, 75 pgs. Wrappers. 20.00
297. Madrid, Palacio Real de Prado, Palacio Real de Anranjuez. Cortes del Barroco. De Bernini y Velazquez a Luca Giordano. 2003. Qto, 397 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 80.00
298. Mailland Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Oeuvres Remarquables de l’Ecole Italienne… des Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise… Composant la Collection de Feu M. Mailand. Sale May 2-3, 1881. 8vo, 90 pgs., 175 works, 8 etched plates, most prices in pencil (total, 138,945 Francs). Internally very good, wrappers worn and chipped, spine beginning to split. 40.00
299. Rev. Joseph I. Malloy, C.S.P. The Church of St. Paul the Apostle in New York. New York, n.d. (1950’s?). 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. The church is at 59th Street and Columus Avenue. 20.00
300. Chateax de Malmaison et de Bois-Preau. Musees Napoleoniens de l’Ile d’Aix et de la Maison Bonaparte a Ajaccio. Catalogue Sommaire Illustre des Peintures et Dessins. 1989. Qto, 328 pgs., many hundreds of ills. and some color plates. Wrappers. 65.00
301. Jacqueline Marette. Connaissance des Primitifs par l’Etude du Bois du XIIe au XVIe Siecle. Paris, 1961. Qto, 384 pgs., many ills, plates, and charts. Wrs. are somewhat worn, text v.g. Covers paintings of all schools, in addition to the French primitives. 100.00
302. Robert Mesuret. Inventaire General des Dessins des Musees de Province. II. Toulouse. Musee Paul-Dupuy. Dessins Anteriers a 1830. Paris, 1958. Lg. 8vo, unpgs., about 188 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
303. Miami, The Joe and Emily Lowe Art Gallery of the University of Miami. The Samuel H. Kress Collection. A Catalogue of the European Paintings and Sculpture. 1961. Qto, 103 pgs., num. b/w plates. Wrappers a little worn around the edges, still very good. 20.00
304. Milano, Musei e Gallerie di Milano. Museo Poldi Pezzoli. Dipinti. Milan, 1982. Sq. sm. qto, 562 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, d.w. Very good condition: ex. lib. with a bookplate, only. 85.00
305. Francesco Milizia. Dizionario delle Belle Arti del Disegno Estratto in Gran Parte dalla Enciclopedia Metodica da Francesco Milizia. Tomo Primo. Bassano, 1797. 8vo, xv + 282 pgs. Marble boards, a few tiny worm holes on the spine, clean, bright and fresh inside. Covers Abaco-Hulpa Rimachi Ynca. 60.00
306. Monaco, Christie’s. Important Mobilier, Objets d’Art, Porcelaines et Faiences Europeennes. Sale July 1, 1995. Sm. qto, 219 pgs., 236 works, most ill. in color. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 20.00
307. Moscow, State Tretiakov Gallery. Unforgettable Russia. Russians and Russia through the Eyes of the British 17th-19th Centuries. 1997. Qto, 272 pages, prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. The text is in Russian; the author’s note is in English. 50.00
308. Munchen, Stadtmuseum. Bayerische Frommigkeit. 1400 Jahre Christliche Bayern. 1960. 8vo, 380 pgs. + 120 plates. Wrs., minor wear, overall very good. 25.00
309. Thomas Munro. Evolution in the Arts and other Theories of Culture History. Cleveland, n.d. (ca. 1963). Stout sm. qto, xxi + 562 pgs. Cloth, d.w. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward, with her sm. stamp on the f.f.e.p. 20.00
310. Murano, Museo Vetrario. Vetri Europei dell’Ottocento dal Biedermeier allo Jugendstil. 1980. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. 22.00
311. Napoli, Museo di Capodimonte. Civilta del Seicento a Napoli. [Vol. 2]. 1984. Sq. 8vo, 500 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, near fine. This vol. contains among much else, drawings, sculpture, applied and decorative arts. 85.00
312. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Early Italian Paintings: Approaches to Conservation. Proceedings of a Symposium at the Yale University Art Gallery April 2002. 2003. Qto, 298 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Boads. 45.00
313. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Venetian Baroque Paintings. 1964. 8vo, cat. of 50 works, 33 ills. (1 col.). Wrs. Very good condition. 15.00
314. New York, Knoedler Galleries. An English Exhibition to Honour Queen Elizabeth II. 1953. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 13 works, 11 ills. on plates. Wrs. 10.00
315. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Masterworks from the Musee des Beaux-Arts, Lille. 1992. Qto, 324 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. Very nice copy. 20.00
316. New York, Wildenstein. French XVIIIth Century Paintings. 1948. Lg. qto, unpgd., 56 works, all ill. With full-page plate. Paperr-covered boards, sl. soiled and spine sl. discolored and rubbed. 30.00
317. Nice, Musee National Message Biblique Marc Chagall. 30 Peintres du XVIIe Siecle Francaise. Tableaux d’Inspiration Religieuse des Musees de Province. 1976. 8vo, 58 pgs., 30 ills. Wrs. 15.00
318. Northampton, Smith College Museum of Art. Antiquity in the Renaissance. 1978. Qto, 134 pgs., many ills. and plates. Wrappers. Very good condition. 40.00
319. Mary O’Neill. Musee des Beaux-Arts d’Orleans. Catalogue Critique. Les Peintures de l’Ecole Francaise des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles. Nantes, 1981. Two vols. in sm. qto. Text, 226 pgs. Plates: 188 pgs., 20 col. plates and 329 b/w ills. Wrappers. 90.00
320. Ontario, Art Gallery of Ontario. Wrought Iron. European Household Utensils from the 17th to the 19th Century. 1975. 8vo, 30 pgs., many ills. on 14 plates. Wrappers, a bit rubbed. 15.00
321. Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada. The Age of Watteau Chardin and Fragonard. Masterpieces of French Genre Painting. 2003. Lg. qto, 412 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. New copy. 40.00
322. Sergio Pacciani, ed. Museo Diocesano di Santo Stefano al Ponte. Guida. Firenze, 1998. 8vo, 61 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. Paintings, sculpture, metalwork, etc. 15.00
323. Comune di Pavia. Pavia. Pinacoteca Malaspina. 1981. Sm. sq. qto, 250 pgs., many ills., some color, paintings and some works of art. Wrappers. Very good condition. 35.00
324. Paris, Galerie Cailleux. Tiepolo et Guardi. Exposition de Peintures et Dessins Provenant de Collections Francaises Publiques et Privees…. Nov. 1952. 8vo, 80 pgs., no plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and worn amd sm. amount of pencil annotation on the cover. 15.00
325. Paris, Grand Palais. La Peinture Francaise du XVIIe Siecle dans les Collections Americaines. 1982. Sm. qto, xx + 400 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs., very light cover wear. 30.00
326. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Les Artistes Francais en Italie de Poussin a Renoir. 1934. 8vo, xvii + 135 pgs. + 4 plates. Wrs. somewhat rubbed and soiled. 25.00
327. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Nouvelles Acquisitions du Departement des Peintures (1980-1982). 1983. Sm. qto, 125 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 20.00
328. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Galerie Mollien. Le Cabinet d’un Grand Amateur P.-J. Mariette 1694-1774. Dessins du XVe Siecle au XVIIIe Siecle. 1967. Lg. 8vo, 200 pgs. + num. ills. Wrs. a little rubbed.
329. Drawings of all schools. 25.00
330. Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Peintres de Fleurs en France du XVIIe au XIXe Siecles. 1979. Sm. qto, unpgd., prof. ill. inc. 16 color plates. Wrs. 50.00
331. Paris, Societe de l’Histoire de l’Art Francaise. Bulletin de la Societe de l’Histoire de l’Art Francaise. Bulletins for the years 1969-1971 (bound in half-cloth), 1973-1975 and 1981-2000, unbound as issued, total, 26 issues. 300.00
332. Philadelphia, John G. Johnson Collection. Catalogue of Italian Paintings. Philadelphia, 1966. Sm. qto, 247 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. Very good condition. 40.00
333. Portland, The Portland Art Museum. Stroganoff. The Palace and Collections of a Russian Noble Family. 2000. Quarto, 256 pgs., most prof. ill., mainly in color. Wrappers, new condition. 30.00
334. Portland, The Portland Art Museum. The Triumph of French Painting. 17th Century Masterpieces from the Museums of FRAME. 2003. Sm. qto, 128 pgs., num. col. plates. Wrs. Unread copy. 25.00
335. William R. Rearick. Il Disegno Veneziano del Cinquecento. Milan, 2001. Lg. 8vo, 264 pgs., 24 duotone ills., 73 b/w ills. Boards, cloth spine, nice copy except there is a small hole in the lower right corner of the front board. 30.00
336. Pierre Rosenberg. Rouen – Musee des Beaux-Arts. Tableaux Francais du XVIIeme Siecle et Italiens des XVIIeme et XVIIIeme Siecles (Invenatire des Collections Publiques Francaises, 14). Sm. qto, unpaged, with 274 ills. Wrs., spine rubbed. 25.00
337. Rouen, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rouen. Peintures & Sculptures de Faience Rouen XVIIIe Siecle. 1999. Qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. New copy. 45.00
338. Reggio Emilia, Basilica della B. V. della Ghiara. I Dipinti “Reggiani” del Bonone e del Guercino (Pittura e Documenti). 1982. Lg. 8vo, 204 pgs. + 62 plates (part color). Wrs. Very good lib. dup. with small stamp on the title and sm. sticker u.l. front cover. 45.00
339. Reggio Emilia, Basilica della B. V. della Ghiara. I Dipinti “Reggiani” del Bonone e del Guercino (Pittura e Documenti). 1982. Lg. 8vo, 204 pgs. + 62 plates (part color). Wrs. Very good, except one-line ink annotation on top of front free endpaper. 55.00
340. Rey de Villette Coll. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel, Auktion XLV. Sammlung Graf R. de V... und andere Beitrage. Wertvolle Kupferstiche Radierungen/Holzschnitte Alter Meister... Handzeichnungen Vorwiegend des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale May 4 - 6, 1931. Qto, 168 pgs. + num. ills. on 35 plates. Wrs. Works by Northern and Italian and French artists of note. Top of backstrip and corners with minor wear. 30.00
341. Gertrude Rosenthal, ed. Italian Paintings XIV-XVIIIth Centuries from the Collection of The Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore, 1981. Qto, 335 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 40.00
342. Sarasota, John and Mabel Ringling Museum of Art. Baroque Portraiture in Italy. 1985. Cat. by John Spike. Qto, 214 pgs., many ills. Wrappers sl. rubbed. Some color. 25.00
343. Julius Schlosser Magnino. La Letteratura Artistica. Manuale delle Fonti della Storia dell’Arte Moderna. Florence, 1956 (enlarged ed.) Translated from German by Filippo Rossi; 2nd Italian ed. augmented by Otto Kurz. Lg. 8vo, xiii + 766 pgs., very good condition, sl. browning at the edges of the pages, in a sl. worn dust jacket. 60.00
344. Johannes Schobel. Prunkwaffen. Waffen und Rustigen aus dem Historischen Museum Dresden. Leipzig, 1985. 5th, enlarged ed. Qto, 257 pgs., prof. ill., about 50 col. plates. Cloth, d.w. Fine. 35.00
345. Jean Seznec. La Survivance des Dieux Antiques. Essai sur le Role de la Tradition Mythologique dans l’Humanisme et dans l’Art de la Renaissance. These Pour le Doctorat es Lettres Presentee a l’Universite de Paris. London, The Warburg Institute, 1939. Sm. qto, 371 pgs., 108 ills. on plates. Apparently a copy of the original dissertation. Later cloth, leather spine label. Pages are browned and a very few are very sl. chipped. Rare. 350.00
346. Soprintendenza per I Beni Artistici e Storici della Liguria. Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Spinola. Interventi di Restauro. Quaderno N. 9. Genova, 19986. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. b.w . ills. Wrs. 25.00
347. Charles Sterling, Helene Adhemar. Musee National du Louvre. Peintures Ecole Francaise XIVe, XVe et XVIe Siecles. Paris, 1965. Qto, 66 pgs. + hundreds plates and ills., a few in color. Cloth and spine soiled and extremities a little rubbed and bumped. 45.00
348. Achim Stiegel. Berliner Mobelkunst vom Ende des 18. bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Berlin, 2003. Sm. qto, 638 pgs., most prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 150.00
349. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum. Face to Face. Portraits from Five Centuries. 2001. Sm. qto, 304 pgs., prof. ill. Boards. 75.00
350. Strauss Coll. Vienna, Auktionshaus fur Alterthumer Gluckselig & Warndorfer. Kunstschatze der Sammling Dr. Max Strauss in Wien. 1920. Sm. qto, unpaged, with 89 plates, some color. Cloth, jinor external wear, internally v.g. Extensive sections on: glass, porcelaine, furniture, small sculptures in bronze, wood and wax, Old Master paintings, portrait miniatures. No. 244 of 250 copies. 65.00
351. W. R. Valentiner. Italian Gothic Painting. Detroit, Detroit Institue of Arts. 1944. Sm. 8vo, 55 pgs. inc. ills. Wrs. Interesting because the attributions are Dr. Valentiner’s. 10.00
352. Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. The Age of Louis XV. French Painting 1710-1774. 1975. Sm. qto, xv + 94 pgs. + 13 col. plates + 127 b/w ills. on plates. Wrs. 15.00
353. Tours, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Musee des Beaux-Arts de Tours. Guide des Collections. 1989. 8vo, 136 pgs., many col. ills. Wrappers. 20.00
354. Tours, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Musee des Beaux-Arts de Tours. Guide des Collections. 1998. 8vo, 136 pgs., many col. ills. Wrappers. 20.00
355. Caterina Bon Valsassina, ed. Memoria Storica e Attualita tra Rivoluzione e Restaurazione. Bozzetti e Modelli dalla Fine del XVIII alla Meta del XIX Secolo. Milan, 1989. Sm. qto, 157 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers with d.w, in very good conditon. 40.00
356. Evelyn Sandberg Vavala. Early Italian Paintings in the Collection of Frank Channing Smith, Jr. In: Worcester Art Museum Annual, Vol. III, 1937-1938. Qto, pgs., 23-44, 25 ills. Wrs., very good except faint ink title on the spine. 20.00
357. Evelyn Sandberg Vavala. Early Italian Paintings in the Collection of Frank Channing Smith, Jr. In: Worcester Art Museum Annual, Vol. III, 1937-1938. Qto, pgs., 23-44, 25 ills. Wrs., very good except spine and edges sunned. 20.00
358. Versailles, Musee National des Chateaux de Versailels et de Trianon. Madame de Pompadour et les Arts. 2002. Lg. qto, 544 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrapppers. Unobtrusive ssssignature on f.f.e.p., otherwise near fine. 75.00
359. Comune di Vicenza, Musei Civici di Vicenza. Placchette, Bronzetti e Cristalli Incisi des Musei Civici di Vicenza. Secoli XV – XVIII. 2000. Qto, 174 pgs., 17 color plates + 131 b/w ills. on plates. Wrs. with dust jacket. Cat. by Davide Banzato a.o. Near fine copy. This edition was issued “fuori commercio” but is identical to the 1997 edition, as far I can determine. 55.00
360. Rik Vos, Henk van Os. Aan de Oorsprong van de Schilderkunst / The Birth of Panel Painting. Early Italian Paintings in Dutch Collections. ‘s-Gravenhage, 1989. Qto, 288 pgs., num. ills. inc. 39 col. Wrappers, very good except a little rubbed along the backstrip and ink inscription inside front cover. 35.00
361. Van Walchren Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Feu M.S. Van Walchren Van Wadenoyen de Nimmerdor (Hollande). Sale April 24, 1876. 8vo, ix + 54 pgs., 80 works, many etched plates. Wrs., lacks front wr., otherwise v.g. and sturdy. Mostly 19th c. academic painters. 50.00
362. Johannes Wilde. Venetian Art from Bellini to Titian. Oxford, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 268 pgs. , num ills. Wrappers. Very good condition. 35.00
363. Winnepeg Art Gallery Association. Exhibition of Favorite Italian and Spanish Masters of the 17th and 18th Centuries (The Baroque Era). 1951. 8vo, 21 pgs., + 6 plates. Wrs. 10.00
364. Federico Zeri, Elizabeth E. Gardiner. Italian Paintings. A Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Venetian School. New York, 1973. Lg. 8vo, 114 pgs. + 107 plates. Wrappers with dust jacket, very good condition. 50.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |