
CATALOGUE 168
PART II
The Book Arts inc. Ill. Mss. 286 / 346
General Works 347 / 377
Northern European Art 378 / 391
Auction Sale Catalogues, Private Collections of Netherlandish
and German Paintings, Drawings, Engravings 392 / 557
286. Abbey Library. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Valuable Stock of Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts of Messrs G. Michelmore & Co. Catalogue of a Selected Portion of the Celebrated Library from Powis Castle, Co. Montgomery. Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books Autograph Letters and Historical Documents. Catalogue of Important Printed Books, Fine Bindings, Autograph Letters and Literary Manuscripts. Sales June 13/14, 1955; Jan. 16-18, 1956; April 4, 1955; May 7/8, 1956. Each 8vo, with plates and price realized with buyers’ names bound in. This is the copy from the library of John Roland Abbey in half-morocco, title gilt, his coat of arms embossed and gilt on the front cover. 125.00
287. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Catalogue d’une Collection de Gravures dur Bois de Manuscrits et de Livres a Figures des XVe et XVIe Siecles. Sale May 24, 1922. Qto, 51 pgs. 111 works + most of them ill. on plates. All unbound as issued in a (reconstructed) cardboard portfolio. This is a lib. dup. with a few pencil marks, minor occasional soiling, and a few chips on the plates. (Although the overall condition of the text and plates is good, the plates should be handled with care to prevent further chipping.) Of these pieces, 70 came from the Collection G., Brussels. Extremely important woodcuts, several unique, very important illuminations, niellos, etc. 75.00
288. William Blades. The Pentateuch of Printing, with a Chapter on Judges. With a Memoir of the Author, and List of his Works, by Talbot B. Reed. London: Elliot Stock 1891. First Edition, 4to, pp. xxvi, [2], 117, [1]; frontis, 2 folding plates, illustrations and facsimiles throughout. This is an ex. lib, half-disbound copy with wear to the spine; but the text and plates are still very nice. Priced accordingly. 40.00
289. Robert C. Calkins. Distribution of Labor: The Illuminators of the Hours of Catherine of Cleves and Their Workshop. Philadelphia, 1979. (Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Vol. 69, Part 5.) Qto, 83 pgs., many ills. and figures. Wrs. Wrappers, very good; author’s inscription inside front wrapper. 35.00
290. Robert C. Calkins. Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages. Ithaca, 19983. Qto, 341 pgs., num. ills. inc. 24 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 45.00291. Cousin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Livres & Manuscrits la Plupart Rares et Precieux Provenant du Grenier de Charles Cousin. Sale April 7-11, 1891. (Blogie II, 198.) Lg. qto, xix + 236 pgs., 836 works; inc. the following plates h.t. in brilliant color embossed chromo-typography: Bible en Hebreu; Caracteres des Passions; Pompadour Suitte d’Estampes; Daphnis et Chloe; Institution de l’Ordre de St.-Michel (these are book-bindings); plus an etched portrait of the collector as frontis. And further on in the text an unidentified but monogrammed in the margins etching of a man in a tall black hat smoking a cigar. The book is disbound and lacks orig. wrs. but otherwise is complete and the text and plates are in very good condition. Suitable for rebinding. 200.00
292. Hanover, Dartmouth College Library. Incunabula in the Dartmouth College Library. 1980. Cat. by Dick Hoefnagel. Qto, 44 pgs., plates & ills. Wrs. Near fine. 20.00
293. Alfred Forbes Johnson. German Renaissance Title-borders. Oxford, Bibliographical Society,. 1929. Qto, pp.20, 86 facsimile plates; original linen-backed boards, ex. lib copy with obvious wear and soiling, still good-very good copy. 45.00
294. Karl Jordan a.o. Das Evangeliar Heinrichs des Lowen. Hannover, 1984. 8vo, 94 pgs. + 12 col. plates hors texte. Wrs. With three essays. 20.00
295. Rainer Kahsnitz, Ursula Mende, Elisabeth Rucker. Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nurnberg, Bibliothek. Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach. Eine Prunkhandschrift des 11. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt, 1982. 8vo, 204 pgs., num. plates, many color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 30.00
296. Joseph Lammers. Buchmalerei aus Handschriften von 12. bis zum 16. Jahrhundert. Munster, 1982. (Bildhefte des Westfalischen Landesmuseums fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Nr. 18.) 8vo, 66 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs., very good, wrs. a trifle soiled. 25.00
297. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner. Stammbuchersammlung Friedrich Warnecke, Berlin. Sale May 2, 1911. Cat. by Prof. A. Hildebrandt. 8vo, 162 pgs., 300 works, many ills. and plates. Fully price in pencil with some buyers’ names. Later half-cloth and marbled boards, sl. rubbed, orig, wrs. bound in. Ex. lib. Antiquariat J. Halle, Munich, with some bills, receipts, a postcard, etc. inserted. 100.00
298. London, Martin Breslauer. List XLIII. A Miscellany of Rare Books, Mss, & Autographs from the Fifteenth to the Present Century on a Great Variety of Subjects. 1976. Qto, 56 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs., very good but lib. accession stamp on front wrapper. 25.00
299. London, The British Library Reference Division. William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentenary of the Introduction of Printing into England. 1876. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Very good-fine copy. 20.00
300. London, Christie’s. Wentworth. Early English Printing by William Caxton and Wynkyn de Worde including the Rockingham Chaucer The Property of The Trustees of Olive, Countess Fitzwilliam’s Chattels Settlement and of other Family Trusts. Sale July 8, 1998. Lg. 8vo, with num. ills., some color. Wrappers. Fine. 15.00
301. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Extensive Art Library of the Burlington Fine Arts Club (Sold by Order of the Liquidator). 1951. Three parts in 8vo, sales June 11/12 1951; June 25/26 1951; July 23 1951. 1136 lots. Except for some minor soiling, v.g. set. 45.00
302. Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum. Medieval and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts. A Loan Exhibition. 1953. Sm. qto, 64 pgs., num. ills. (col. frontis). Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 1/1000 copies. 30.00
303. Edward E. Lowinsky. The Medici Codex: A Document of Music, Art, and Politics in the Renaissance. Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1957. Offprint, Annales Musicales, Tome V, 8vo, 117 pgs., num. plates and facsimiles. Wrs., some wear and chipping at corners, internally v.g. 40.00
304. Madrid, Museo del Prado. El Documentado Pintado. Cinco Siglos de Arte en Manuscritos. 2000. Qto, 340 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in col. Wrs. Very fine. 50.00
305. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 15. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 825 works, many ills. Wrs. Fine. 15.00
306. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 34. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 575 works, Many ills. inc. Illuminated Manuscript material and printed leaves. Fine. 15.00
307. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 38. Fine Books and Manuscripts. A Miscellany of 100 Specially Selected Items. A N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 100 works, many ills. Wrs. Near fine. 15.00
308. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 39. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 456 works. Many ills. Wrs. Very good. Inc. ill. mss. and mss. leaves. 15.00
309. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 40. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 552 works, many ills. inc. illuminated vellum leaves, in Latin, 1100-1460. 15.00
310. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 41. Fine Books and Manuscripts. Manuscript and Printed Leaves. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 719 works, many ills. Wrs. Fine condition. 20.00
311. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 43. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 579 works, 19th & 20th c. books. Many ills. Wrs. 15.00
312. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 44. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 906 works, inc. vellum manuscript leaves with miniatures; many ills. Wrappers. Fine. 15.00
313. McMinnville, Philliip J. Pirages. Catalogue 45. Fine Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 1328 works, inc. mss. leaves illuminated and unilluminated, many ills. Wrs., sm. tear at bot. of back (folding) cover. 20.00
314. Monaco, Sotheby’s. Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson. Deuxieme Partie Ornithologie. Sale June 18, 1988. Sm. qto, prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. Fine copy. 40.00
315. New York, Martin Breslauer. List XLIV. Recent Acquisitions from the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century. German Baroque Literature. Bibliography. N.d. (ca. 1980). Qto, 52 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs. Near fine copy. 25.00
316. New York, Martin Breslauer. List XLIV. Recent Acquisitions from the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century. German Baroque Literature. Bibliography. N.d. (ca. 1980). Qto, 52 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs. Faint library acquisition date stamp on front wrapper. Very good copy. 25.00
317. New York, Martin Breslauer. List XLV. Bibliography / Books on Books & Bindings / Catalogues. Books in Thirty-Two Oriental or Unusual Languages, Many Printed in Exotic Types 1504-1884. N.d. Qto, 36 pgs., many ills. Wrs. V.g. 15.00
318. New York, Martin Breslauer. Catalogue 105. Italy Part I: Incunabula. N.d. Qto, 88 pgs., many ills. Wrappers, corners a trifle bumped. Price list inserted. 30.00
319. New York, The Jewish Museum. Illuminated Hebrew Manuscripts from the Library of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America. 1965. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., many b/w ills. Wrs., spine sl. sunned and sl. rubbed. 25.00
320. New York, H.P. Kraus. Ctalogue 206. The Greek Book. An Exhibition of Greek Printing & the Book Arts from the 15th to the 20th Century. At the Alexander S. Onassiss Center for Hellenic Studies, New York University. 1997. Lg. 8vo, 90 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Price list inserted. Near fine copy. 15.00
321. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 173. The Fifteenth Century. Incunabula from 89 Presses in Germany, Italy, Switzerland, France, Holland, Belgium, Spain, and England, Arranged in Proctor Order. N.d. Sm. to, 144 pgs., many ills., a few in color. Wrs. Price list inserted. Very good – fine conditon. 40.00
322. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 182. Incunabula Works from Ninety-Eight Presses in Germany, Italy, Switzerland, France, Holland, Belgium, Spain & England, Arranged in Proctor Order. N.d. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., num. plates and ills., some color. Wrs. Mint. Price list inserted. 40.00
323. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 191. Rare Books and Manuscripts. Part I Middle Ages / Part II reformation & Counter-Reformation / Part III Seventeenth & Eighteenth Centuries. N.d. Sm. qto, 130 pgs., num. ills., a few color plates. Wrs. Fine. 20.00
324. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 209. Incunabula. Books from One Hundred and Fourteen Presses in Germany Italy Switzerland France Holland Belgium Austria Spain end England, Arranged in Proctor Order, and a Selection of Incunabular Bibliography. N.d. Sm. qto, 200 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. Very fine. 50.00
325. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 218. Illustration. Illustrated Books from Six Centuries Together with some Prints and Drawings. N.d. Sm. qto, 122 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Fine. 20.00
326. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. The Golden Age of Dutch Manuscript Painting. 1990. Cat. by James Marrow a.o. Qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs., nearly fine. 55.00
327. Arturo Pregliasco. Miniatura Gotico Rinascimentale. Turin, Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, 1984. 8vo, unpgd., with 36 col. ills. Wrs. Fine copy. 20.0
328. H. Colin Slim. A Gift of Madrigals and Motets. Volume I. Description and Analysis. University of Chicago Press, 1972. Qto, xiii + 306 pgs., 32 ills. inc. col. frontis. Cloth, rubbed d.w. Vol. II (not present) contains transcriptions of the 60 works for modern performance. The illuminated partbooks were once in the library of Henry VIII of England. 60.00
329. Robert Proctor. Jan van Doesborgh, Printer at Antwerp. An Essay in Bibliography. London, printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, December 1894, Qto, 101 pgs. + 12 plates h.t., (some offsetting from the plates), printed on laid paper. (Published as Volume II in the Illustrated Monographs by the Bibliographical Society). Very nice, untrimmed lib. dup. in blue buckram with a small call number at base of spine and a white ink stain over the spine title; a bookplate and small annotation inside the back board. 125.00
330. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Twelve. Early Manuscripts & Illuminated Leaves. 1980. 60 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers. Fine condition. 25.00
331. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Thirteen. Incunabula. 1980. Qto, 40 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. Fine copy. 25.00
332. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Fourteen. Bibliotheca Aldina Vetvstior. 1981. Qto, 16 pgs., 61 works, b/w ills. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 25.00
333. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Fifteen. Six Centuries of Illustrated & Ornamented Books 1468 - 1979. 1981. Qto, 112 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs., near fine copy. 25.00
334. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Sixteen. Incunabula. A Selection of One Hundred Eighteen Printed Books of the Fifteenth Century. 1982. Qto, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Fine copy. 25.00
335. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Seventeen. 1501-1650. Three Hundred Printed Books of the Renaissance & Early Baroque. 1982. Qto, 84 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs. Very good copy. 25.00
336. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Eighteen. Speculum Manuscriptorum. A Mirror of Manuscripts. 1983. Qto, 96 pgs., many plates (some color). Price list inserted. Wrappers, near fine except top of spine is a little rubbed. 30.00
337. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Nineteen. Italy Part I. Libri in Volgare Italiano. N.d., ca. 1983. Qto, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Fine. 25.00
338. Southport, Laurence Witten Rare Books. Catalogue Twenty. Fine Books in Vernacular Languages French - English - German - Spanish. 1984. Qto, 76 pgs., num. ills. inc. some color plates. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 25.00
339. James Thorpe. Book of Hours. Illuminations by Simon Marmion. San Marino, California, Huntington Art Gallery, n.d. 8vo, unpgd., with 17 col. plates with facing text. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
340. Rosemond Tuve. Notes on the Virtues and Vices. Offprints, Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, Vol. XXVI, 1963; Vol. xxvii, 1964. Sm. qto, 70 pgs., ills. from ill. mss. on plates. Rebound together in green library buckram. 45.00
341. Alessandro Vitale-Brovarone, ed. Cahiers d’Archeologie Biblique. Il Codice Varia 124 della Biblioteca Reale di Torino. Miniatura da Cristoforo de Predis (Milano, 1476). Turin, 1987. Two vols. in lg. qto. Text, 254 pgs. The codice, complete facsimile in color. Full leather, marbled endpapers, in slipcase. This set is a library duplicate apparently unread, with bookplates and sm. classification label at the bottom of the back of the case; no other marks. 600.00
342. Patrick M. de Winter. Bolognese Miniatures at The Cleveland Museum of Art. Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, October, 1983. 8vo, 36 pgs., 66 ills. Wrs. 15.00
343. Patrick M. de Winter. A Book of Hours of Queen Isabel la Católica. Cleveland: 1981. 85 pp with 6 colour and 163 monochrome illustrations. Wrappers 23x19cms. Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, Vol LXVII, No. 10, Dec. 1981. The work of four illuminators. 20.00
344. Patrick M. de Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: The Copyist Jean l’Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 57, no. 4, Oct. 1982. 8vo, 33 pgs. + 31 ills. on plates. Wrappers. New condition. 20.00
345. Christoph Graf Zu Waldburg Wolfegg Venus and Mars. The World of the Medieval Housebook. Munich, 1998 Qto, 115 pages, num. ills., some col. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. LT 25.00
346. Wolfenbuttel, Niedersachsisches Staatsarchiv. Die Heiraturkunde der Kaiserin Theophanu 972 April 14, Rom. Gottingen, 1972. 8vo, 96 pgs., + 21 plates (1 col.) Wrappers. Very good. 20.00
347. Zurich, Zunfthaus zur Meise, Librairie Ancienne Ulrico Hoepli. Autographes / Mauscripts / Incunables / Livres a Figures du XVIe au XIXe Siecles…. Sale Nov. 30, 1933. Sm. qto, 56 pgs. + 36 plates (some folding). Pgs. a little browned, endpapers lightly foxed; two bookplates inside front board. In plum-colored library cloth. Overall very good copy. 60.00
348. American Furniture. New York, Sotheby’s. Important American Furniture The Collection of Scott Bartlett. Sale Feb. 2, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 13 lots, all ill., some in color. Wrappers. Fine. 15.00
349. Mordechai Arbell, ed. Spanish and Portuguese Jews in the Caribbean and the Guianas. A Bibliography. Providence, Rhode Island, John Carter Brown Library, 1999. 8vo, xxiii + 160 pgs., some plates. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 15.00
350. Barbizon School. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Collection Dietel. Tableaux Modernes de l’Ecole de Barbizon e.a. Sale Nov. 30, 1926. Lg. qto, 10 pgs., 36 works + 17 ills. on plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. soiled, edge of back wrapper sl. chipped. 25.00
351. Brandus Coll. New York, Fifth Avenue Art Galleries. Catalogue of the Collection of Modern and Ancient Paintinags Belonging to Mr. Edward Brandus…. Sale March 12-14, 1906. 8vo, unpgd., 201 works, with plates h.t. Sl. soiled blue cloth, ink title on spine, otherwise very nice copy; u.r. corners of some pgs. had been folded in (to mark the Barbizon artists). 30.00
352. Joseph Braun, S. J. Liturgisches Handlexikon. Regensburg, 1924. 2nd, revised and enlarged ed. 8vo, 399 pgs. Lib. dup. in black library cloth, near fine condition; call no. at base of psine, bookplate inside front board. 45.00
353. Festschrift Bela Horovitz. A. Altmann, ed. Between East and West. Essays Dedicated to the Memory of Bela Horovitz. London, 1958. 8vo, x + 214 pgs., frontis. Portrait. Cloth. Glassine wrappers sl. chipped, book mint. Essays by a.o. N.N. Glatzer, Joseph Heller, Alex Bein, Martin Buber. 35.00
354. Jose E. Garcia Melero. Bibliografia de la Pintura Espanola. [Title page: Aproximacion a una Bibliografia de la Pintura Espanola]. Madrid, 1978. Stout 8vo, ccxxvii + 942 pgs. Wrappers, a little worn; spine creases from use (because the book is so large); still very good copy. 135.00
355. Erin R. Goodenough. Religious Tradition and Myth. New Haven, 1937. 8vo, 97 pgs. Cloth. Very good. 15.00
356. Dr. Walter Graff, intro. Katalog der Staatsgemaldesammlung in Speyer. Amtliche Ausgabe. Speyer, 1927. 8vo, xvi + 118 pgs. + 30 plates of Old Master paintings in half-tone. Wrs. Fine lib. dup. in pamphlet binder, bobokplate but no external marks. 35.00
357. Graves Coll. New York, American Art Galleries. Illustrated Catalogue of the Gallery of Paintings, Sculpture, Bronzes and other Art Objects Belonging to the Estate of the Late Robert Graves, Esq. of Brooklyn. Sale Feb. 9-15, 1887. 8vo, 119 pgs., 569 works, 29 plates h. t. Cloth, very nice and clean copy. Barbizon, contemporary, and older masters and works of art of all kinds, including Oriental art. 45.00
358. Christopher Green. Cubism and its Enemies. Modern Movements and Reaction in French Art, 1916-1928. New Haven, 1987. Qto, 325 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers, near fine copy. 55.00
359. Lydia Harambourg. Dictionnaire des Peintres Paysagistes Francais au XIXe Siecle. Neuchatel, 1985. Lg. qto, 360 pages. 896 illustrations (32 colour). Near fine copy. 150.00
360. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Choice Modern Pictures and Drawings of the British and Continental Schools the Property of Denys Hague, Esq… a.o. Sale June 22, 1923. 8vo, 160 works, 8 plates. Paper-covered boards soiled and somewhat rubbed, internally v.g. 20.00
361. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Important Modern Pictures and Drawings of the Continental Schools the Property of the Late Ernest Ruffer, Esq… Fine Pictures by H. Fantin-Latour the Property of Mrs. R.A. Workman…. Sale May 9, 1924. 8vo, 129 works, 16 plates. Paper-coverd boards somewhat soiled and extremities a little rubbed, ink title on spine, internally v.g. 25.00
362. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Collection of Modern Pictures & Drawings of the British and Continental Schools, also a few Old Pictures, the property of Mrs. Rachel Beer. Sale July 22, 1926. 8vo, 188 works, 7 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
363. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Choice Modern Pictures and Water Colour Drawings of the British and Continental Schools the Property of David Anderson, Esq. a.o. Sale May 13, 1927. 8vo, 165 works, 8 plates. Paper-covered boards, soiled and somewhat rubbed, internally v.g. 20.00
364. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Choice Sporting Pictures and Watercolour Drawings…. Sale June 26, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 87 works, 12 plates (2 in colour). Wrs. Very good copy. 20.00
365. London, Tate Gallery. Constable to Delacroix. British Art and the French Romantics. 2003. Cat. by Patrick Noon. Qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w Wrappers. Near fine copy. 35.00
366. Gyorgy Seregelyi, ed. Magyar Festok es Grafikusol Adattara. Eletrajzi Lexikon az 1800-1988 Kozott Alkoto Festo – es Grafikusmuveszekrol. Szeged, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 729 pgs., Cloth, a little worn and soiled. 50.00
367. New York, American Art Association. Illustrated Catalogue of Valuable Modern Paintings and Beauatiful Old Chinese Porcelains the Collection of the Well-Known Amateur Mr. J. B. Ladd, Brooklyn. Sale Feb. 25, 1910. 8vo, 139 lots, many of the paintings, none of the porcelains are ill. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends of spine bumped. 30.00
368. New York, George A. Leavitt & Co., Auctioneers. Catalogue of Mr. H.L. Dousman’s Gallery of Valuable Paintings. Sale May 8-9, 1884. 8vo, 100 works, many of which are ill. on plates h.t. The text block is in pretty good shape except for a little bit of corner chipping, the wrappers are in bad shape. Mostly contemporary European and American works, by some artists still regarded, i.e., Madrazo. 75.00
369. New York, John Fell O’Brien, Auctioneer. Catalogue of the Geo. L. Crosby Collection of Oil Paintings. Sale March 28, 1901. 8vo, cat. of 72 works, many ills. on plates h.t. Many works of the Barbizon painters and other contemporary Europeans. Brown leatherette, a little worn, esp. at spine ends, but still very good. 40.00
370. New York, Marlborough-Gerson Gallery Inc. Artist and Maecenas. A Tribute to Curt Valentin. 1963. Lg. 8vo, 158 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs., very sl wear. 20.00
371. Paris, Goupil & Cie. Les Arts. Revue Mensuelle des Musees Collections Expositions. Paris, 1902-1913. Group of 44 issues of this interesting publication as follows: Nos. 1-12, 14-17, 19-24, 110-125, 127-132. Also, three additional copies of No. 112, for a total of 47 issues. Each qto, 34-48 pgs., well-illustrated, in wrappers. Most of the issues are in very good or better condition, some are disbound but complete. 225.00
372. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection J.-C.-A. P. Portraits Divers de Tous les Acteurs Thenard… Papiers Correspondences, Souvenirs de ces Acteurs… Oeuvres de Ferdinand Thenard: Gravures, Ciselures, Sculptures, Caricatures, Dessins, Aquarelles, Peintures. Tableaux… Estampes… Portraits de Napoleon 1er….. Sale March 20-21, 1911. 8vo, 48 pgs., 316 works, 5 plates. Lib. dup. in fine condition in blue library buckram. 75.00
373. Philadelphia, The Philadelphia Art Galleries. Catalogue of a Very Important Collection of High Class Paintings By the Great Modern Masters to be Sold for Account of Whom it May Concern to Repay Advances, Storage, etc. Sale Feb. 29, March 1, 1912. 8vo, 147 works, about 12 plates. Internally v.g., wrs. soiled sl. worn. 20.00
374. Spanish Colonial Painting. Ciudad de Mexico, Museo de la Basilica de Guadalupe. El Divino Pintor: La Creacion de Maria de Guadalupe en el Taller Celestial. 2002. Qto, 267 pgs., prof. ill. in col. Wrs. 40.00
375. Sternheim Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Van Gogh – Gauguin – Renoir. Collection Mme Thea Sternheim La Hulpe, pres Bruxelles. Sale Feb. 11, 1919. Lg. qto, 14 ptgs. (2 Gauguin, 2 Gericault, 7 Van Gogh, 2 Renoir, 1 Greuze, 1 sculpture by Gericault), 10 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and about 2-square inch piece missing upper top left of front wrappers, otherwise very good copy. 25.00
376. Straus Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins… Terres Cuites du XVIIIe Siecle… Collection Emile Straus. Sale June 3-4, 1929. Qto, 64 pgs., 154 works, many fine gravure plates. Mainly French 19th-20th c. works and works of art. Wrappers, lightly soiled, otherwise very nice copy. 30.00
377. Streit Coll. Berlin, Ball & Graupe. Die Sammlung Willy Streit, Hamburg, Gemalde Franzosischer Meister des 19. Jahrhunderts Sale June 10, 1931. Qto, 73 pgs., 103 works, most of them ill. on plates. Wrappers, very nice copy, a few pencil annotations. 30.00
378. Hans Vollmer. Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Kunstler des XX. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, 1953-1962. 6 vols. in sm. qto, boards, quarter leather. Set is a museum duplicate with bookplates and small white labels at the bottom of each backstrip, no other markings; otherwise fine, probably unread, just the slightest rubbing on the edges of the backstrips of a couple of the volumes. 275.00
379. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. Masters of 17th-Century Dutch Landscape Painting. 1987. Oblong qto, xv + 563 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. [By] Peter Sutton, with contributions by A. Blankert, J. Bruyn, C.J. de Bruyn Kops, A. Chong, J. Giltay, S. Schama, M.E. Wieseman. 55.00
380. Saskia De Bodt, Manfred Sellink. Nineteenth Century Dutch Watercolors and Drawings from the Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam. Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1998. Lg. qto, 215 pgs., 80 col. plates + ills. Wrs. Near fine. LT 15.00
381. H. Gerson, E.H. Ter Kuile. Art and Architecture in Belgium 1600 to 1800. Harmondsworth, 1960. Sm. qto, xix + 236 pgs. + 160 plates. Cloth, very good lib. dup with bookplate and shadow of removed label at base of spine. 25.00
382. Edith Greindl. Les Peintres Flamands de Nature Morte au XVIIe Siecle. Sterrebeek, 1983. Lg. qto, prof. ill. in b/w and color. V.g. copy in cloth with sl. worn dust jacket. LT 125.00
383. Christa Grossinger. North-European Panel Paintings: Netherlandish & German Paintings Before 1600 in English Churches & Colleges. London, 1992. 4to, 302 pp., 23 color plates, 260 b&w illustrations. Cloth, d.w. Near fine dj, fine. 45.00
384. Haarlem, Frans Halsmuseum. Pride and Joy. Children’s Portraits in the Netherlands 1500-1700. New York, 2000. Qto, 319 pgs., prof. ill. mostly in color. Fine copy, but sm. black mark on top edge. 45.00
385. Henle Coll. koln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. Die Sammlung Henle. Aus dem Grossen Jahrhundert der Niederlandischen Malerei. 1964. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with about 50 b/w ills. Wrs., very sl. amount of wear. 30.00
386. London, Richard Green. Important Old Master Paintings. 1996. Qto, unpgd., over 40 color plates, nearly all Dutch and Flemish works. Wrappers. 20.00
387. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Vermeer y el Interior Holandes. 2002. Qto, 260 pgs., many col. plates. Wrappers. New copy. Text & cat. also in English. 45.00
388. Mainz, Kunstgeschichtliches Institut der Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat. Werke Alter Meister aus Privatbesitz. 1968. Lg. 8vo, 201 pgs., 96 plates, all paintings, mostly Dutch and Flemish, a few French and Italian, some color. Cloth, d.w. Nice copy. 35.00
389. H. Rodney Nevitt, Jr. Art and the Culture of Love in Seventeenth-Century Holland. Cambridge, 2002. Lg. 8vo, xvii + 302 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. New. 65.00
390. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen. Nederlandse Portretten uit de 17e Eeuw / Dutch Portraits from the Seventeenth Century. 1995. Cat. by R.E.O. Ekkart. Qto, 238 pgs., prof. ill. (some color). Wrappers. Near fine. Dutch/Eng. text. 25.00
391. Seymour Slive. Dutch Painting 1600-1800. New Haven, 1995. Sm. qto, viii + 378 pgs. prof. ill., partly in color. Wrappers. V.g.-fine copy. 25.00
392. Seymour Slive. Dutch Painting 1600-1800. New Haven, 1995. Sm. qto, viii + 378 pgs. prof. ill., partly in color. Cloth, d.w. V.g.-fine copy. 35.00
393. Adenauer Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Highly Important Pictures from the Collection Formed by the Late Chancellor Konrad Adenauer the Property of Heinz Kisters, Esq. and others. Sale June 26, 1970. Lg. 8vo, inc. 39 plates, 5 col. Boards. Occasional price annotation in ink. 20.00
394. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. 40 Dessins Anciens Provenant d'une Collection Connue. Sale Nov. 21, 1929. Qto, 12 pg. booklet, 40 works; + portfolio of unbound plates with 29 ills., both parts in worn cardboard portfolio; contents fine. Many fine Northern drawings. 30.00
395. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. 40 Dessins Anciens Provenant d'une Collection Connue. Sale Nov. 21, 1929. Qto, 12 pg. booklet, 40 works; 29 are ill. on fine plates. In blie lib. cloth binding with gilt spine title, overall fine. 50.00
396. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Catalogue des Aquarelles Dessins et Pastels Formant la Collection T… de La Haye. Sale March 19, 1907. Lg. 8vo, 74 works + 9 ills. on plates. Wrs. V.g. copy. Modern German and Dutch works, mostly. 25.00
397. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue d’une Vente de Tableaux Anciens… Provenant d’une Collection en Province, Etc. Sale Nov. 30, 1909. Sm. qto, 115 works, about 25 ills. on plates. Wrs. Very sl. worn. 25.00
398. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Provenant de I. La Collection d'un Amateur a B... II. Diverses Collections et Successions. Sale April 13, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., 128 works + 14 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 25.00
399. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Provenant de I. La Collection d'un Amateur a B... II. Diverses Collections et Successions. Sale April 13, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., 128 works + 14 ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed. Sm. ink title on spine. 25.00
400. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Provenant de I. La Collection d'un Amateur a B... II. Diverses Collections et Successions. Sale April 13, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., 128 works + 14 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. Sm. ink title on spine. 25.00
401. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Provenant de I. La Collection d'un Amateur a B... II. Diverses Collections et Successions. Sale April 13, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., 128 works + 14 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 25.00
402. Ankersmit Coll Amsterdam, C. F. Roos & Co. Catalogue des Collections de Tableaux Modernes Dessins, Publications Illustrees et Autres, Bocaux, Verres, Meubles et Antiquites de Monsieur Jacob Ankersmit…. Sale Jan. 24, 1905. Lg. qto, 95 pgs., 407 works, many ills. on plates h.t. Wrappers somewhat soiled and edged somewhat worn, sm. ink annotation on the spine; internally v.g. Overall v.g. copy. 45.00
403. D'Aoust Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Composant la Collection de Madame la Marquise de X... [d'Aoust]. Sale June 5, 1924. Sm. qto, 84 pgs., 107 works, many plates. Lib. dup. in red buckram binding, spine sl. sunned. Nostly 17th c. Dutch and Flemish works. 35.00
404. Arenberg Coll. Coll. Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux. Catalogue de la Tres Belle Galerie de Tableaux Anciens Ayant Appartenu a la Princesse Charles d'Arenberg. Sale Nov. 15, 1926. Qto, 128 pgs., 108 works, 47 ills. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled, ink title on spine. 40.00
405. Arndt Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 185. Die Handzeichnungssammlung Prof. Paul Arndt - Munchen. Deutsche Meister ds XIX. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 16, 1934. Sm. qto, 659-item cat. + 77 ills. on 17 plates. Wrappers. Nice copy. With many works by Richter, Schwind and Spitzweg. 35.00
406. B. Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. 1. Collection du Comte J. de B. Importants Tableaux Anciens… 2. Appartenant a Divers Collectionneurs. Tableaux Anciens…. Sale March 24, 1953. Sm. qto, 60 works, 37 plates. Wrs., ends taped, otherwise nice copy. Dutch and Flemish 16th-17th c. works, mostly. 20.00
407. Bauduin Coll. Anverss, Cercle Artistique. Vente Publique de la Collection des Tableaux de Maitres Anciens et Modernes de feu l’Expert Roland Bauduin. Sale Nov. 23, 1925. Sm. qto, 58 pgs., 105 works, many ills. on plates. A few cover chips and text has yellowed, sl. rubbing. Overall very good. 25.00
408. Bechstein Coll. Berlin, Wertheim. Sammlung Carl Bechstein - Berlin. Sammlung Alter Meister aus Auslandischem Besitz. Werke Berliner Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Sale Dec. 11, 1930. Qto, 34 pgs., 129 works + ca. 50 ills. on 32 plates. Wrs. somewhat worn and soiled. 25.00
409. Bellingham-Smith Coll. Amsterdam. Ant. W.M. Mensing (Frederick Muller & Cie.) Dessins Anciens Italiens, Français, Allemands, Hollandais et Anglais. I. Collection Bellingham-Smith, London. II. Collection Cte. de Robiano della Faille de Waerloos. Sale, July 5-6, 1927. Lg. qto, 64pp., 43 photogravure plates. Wrs. with minor wear and small tape repair at top of the backstrip. 50.00
410. Bellingham-Smith Coll. Amsterdam. Ant. W.M. Mensing (Frederick Muller & Cie.) Dessins Anciens Italiens, Français, Allemands, Hollandais et Anglais. I. Collection Bellingham-Smith, London. II. Collection Cte. de Robiano della Faille de Waerloos. Sale, July 5-6, 1927. Lg. qto, 64pp., 43 photogravure plates. Wrs. with minor cover wear and soiling. 50.00
411. Berlin, Amsler & Ruthardt. Sale 105. Handzeichnungssammlung eines Suddeutschen Kunstfreundes. Deutsche Kunstler des XVIII. Jahrhunderts... Umfangreiche Sammlung Kostbarer Deutscher Handzeichnungen des XIX. und XX. Jahrhunderts.... Sale Oct. 28-29, 1924. Qto, 685-item cat. + hundreds of ills. on 64 plates, a few col. Price list laid in. Later boards sl. splayed, backstrip worn top and bottom somewhat, internally v.g. 50.00
412. Berlin, Hermann Ball, Paul Graupe. Eine Gemaldesammlung aus Suddeutschem Furstenbesitz. Mit Einigen Beitragen aus Berliner und Westfalischem Privatbesitz. Sale Sept. 26, 1930. Qto, 23 pgs., 93 works + num. ills. on 28 plates. Wrs., spine taped top and bottom. Many older Netherlandish works. 25.00
413. Berlin, Hermann Ball, Paul Graupe. Sale XVIII. Niederlandische Gemalde Kunstgewerbe des 16. – 18. Jahrhunderts aus Verschiedenem Besitz. Sale June 28, 1932. Qto, 63 pgs, 2oo works, 28 plates. Wrappers. Very good copy. 25.00
414. Berlin, Boerner & Graupe. Eine Wiener Sammlung. Erster Teil. Alte Handzeichnungen von Hauptmeistern der Deutschen, Englischen, Franzosischen, Hollandischen, Italienischen, Schweizer. Spanischen und Vlamischen Malerschulen des XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 12, 1930. Qto, 42 pgs., 164 works, many ills. on 37 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends of spine sl. bumped. 40.00
415. Berlin, Boerner & Graupe. Eine Wiener Sammlung. Erster Teil. Alte Handzeichnungen von Hauptmeistern der Deutschen, Englischen, Franzosischen, Hollandischen, Italienischen, Schweizer. Spanischen und Vlamischen Malerschulen des XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 12, 1930. Qto, 42 pgs., 164 works, many ills. on 37 plates. Wrs., removed from a binder, some spine damage, but very nice internally. 30.00
416. Bern, Gutekunst & Klipstein. Auktion 10. Kupferstiche Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XVI.-XVII. Jahrhunderts...aus dem Nachlass des Kusnthandlers Dominik Artaria, Wien u.a. Moderne Graphik.... Sale June 14, 1937. Lg. 8vo, 46 pgs., 515 works, prof. ill. inc. 20 plates. Wrs. 25.00
417. Berlin, Karl Ernst Henrici. Auktion CXVI. Kupferstiche und Stadteansichten. Handzeichnungen und Gemalde.... Sale March 22-24, 1927. 8vo, 131 pgs. + 31 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled. 25.00
418. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel. Auktion XXXVII. Zwei Kupferstichsammlugnen… Kupferstiche - Radierungen / Holzschnitte - Schabkunstblatter des XV. Bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts…. Sale May 10-12, 1927. Qto, 108 pgs., 1409 works + 18 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed, ends of spine a littled bumped. 25.00
419. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel. Auktion XXXVII. Zwei Kupferstichsammlugnen… Kupferstiche - Radierungen / Holzschnitte - Schabkunstblatter des XV. Bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts…. Sale May 10-12, 1927. Qto, 108 pgs., 1409 works + 18 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
420. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel. Auktion XLI. Kupferstichsammlung Schloss E... Auslandische Museums-Dubletten und andere Beitrage. Seltene Graphik.... Sale May 6-8, 1929. Qto, 122 pgs., 1637 works + many ills. on 18 plates. Wrs. Ends of spine a li ttle bumped, otherwise very good. 25.00
421. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel. Auktion XLII. Sammlung eines Westdeutschen Schlosses und Andere Beitrage. Wertvolle Handzeichnungen... Kupferstiche.... Sale Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 1929. Qto, 108 pgs., 1478 lots + num. ills. on 34 plates. Wrs. Very nice copy. 40.00
422. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel. Auktion XLIII. Zwei Sammlungen aus Auslandischem Besitz. Dubletten eines Deutschen Museums... Wertvolle Kupferstiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte.... Sale April 29-30, 1930. Qto, 120 pgs., 1205 works + many ills. on 27 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and spine chipped and bumped at ends. 20.00
423. Berlin, Lepke, Auktion 2020. Galerie eines Wiener Sammlers. Sale Dec. 3, 1929. Sm. qto, 33 pgs., 46 works, wrs. sl. worn and soiled. Many Neth. paintings. 30.00
424. Berlin, Lepke, Auktion 2051. Gemalde Neuerer Meister. Adolph von Menzel Guaschen, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen der Sammlung L. – Breslau. Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen. Sale Feb. 23, 1932. Qto, 251 works + 26 ills. on 17 plates. Wrappers, very sl. soiled otherwise very good condition. Mostly German works, but some Italian and French. 30.00
425. Blanpain Coll. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, Francaise, Italienne et Allemande des XVe, XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIe et XIXe Siecles Composant la Collection di General F. Blanpain. Sale Jan. 27, 1947. Qto, 21 pgs., 94 works + 31 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 20.00
426. Bohm Coll. Berlin, Rudolf Lepke's Kunst-Auctions-Haus. Auktion 2039. Sammlung Max Bohm. Sale Jan 28. 1931. Folio, unpgd., 112 works, 101 fine tipped-in sepia plates. Internally fine, cloth binding soiled and a little rubbed at extremities. 19th-20th c. German painters inc. Liebemann, Leibl, Trubner, Thoma, etc. etc. 65.00
427. Boreel Coll. Amsterdam. Frederick Muller & Cie. Catalogue d'une Grande Vente de Dessins Anciens Formant un Choix des Collections Jhr. Alfred Boreel, Jacobi, C.G.V. Schöffer, H.C. du Bois, S.S., A. Coster. Sale, June 15-18, 1908. Qto, 120 pgs., many ills. on plates. Text and plate block very good wrs. sl. soiled and worn (bot. of spine bumped and repaired). 40.00
428. Bosch Coll. Wien, Villa Bosch in Dobling. Katalog der Sammlung Gemalde Alter Meister Ersten Ranges der Hollandischen und Flamischen Schule aus dem 17. Jahrhundert des Verstorbenen Herrn Ad. Jos. Bosch Stadtbaumeister in Wien…. Sale April 28, 1885. Qto, 58 pgs., 56 works, many ill. with gravure or etched plate (16 etched plates in all). Internally v.g. Ws. a little soiled and chipped, sm. ink title on spine. Parallel text in French and German. 65.00
429. Bosch Coll. Wien, Villa Bosch in Dobling. Katalog der Sammlung Gemalde Alter Meister Ersten Ranges der Hollandischen und Flamischen Schule aus dem 17. Jahrhundert des Verstorbenen Herrn Ad. Jos. Bosch Stadtbaumeister in Wien…. Sale April 28, 1885. Qto, 58 pgs., 56 works, many ill. with gravure or etched plate (16 etched plates in all). Internally v.g. Wrs. with dust jacket, a little soiled and chipped, sm. ink title on spine. Parallel text in French and German. 65.00
430. Bosch Coll. Wien, Villa Bosch in Dobling. Katalog der Sammlung Gemalde Alter Meister Ersten Ranges der Hollandischen und Flamischen Schule aus dem 17. Jahrhundert des Verstorbenen Herrn Ad. Jos. Bosch Stadtbaumeister in Wien…. Sale April 28, 1885. Qto, 58 pgs., 56 works, many ill. with gravure or etched plate (16 etched plates in all). Internally v.g. Wrs. but lacking printed dust jacket, a little soiled and chipped, sm. ink title on spine. Parallel text in French and German. 55.00
431. Brouwer Coll. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Collection du Baron de Brouwer. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, Francaise, Anglaise et Allemande du XVe au XIXe Siecle.... Sale Oct. 6-7, 1947. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 200 works + num. ills. on 36 plates. Wrs. Also, sculptures and works of art. 25.00
432. Buisseret Coll. Bruxelles, Galerie Saint-Luc. Catalogue de la Riche Collection de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, etc. Composant le Cabinet de Feu M. le Vicomte de Buisseret. Sale April 29-30, 1891. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., 157 works, 12 photographs tipped in (most somewhat faded). Priced in ink. Wrs. chipped and soiled, internally v.g. 65.00
433. Burton Coll. Anvers, Cercle Artistique. Vente Publique de la Collection des Tableaux de Maitres Anciens de Feu Flor Burton. Sale March 14, 1927. Lg. qto, unpgd., 82 works, many ills. on plates, many of them Dutch and Flemish paintings. Internally v.g., wrappers and spine somewhat bumped and some spine chips. 30.00
434. Burton Coll. Anvers, Cercle Artistique. Vente Publique de la Collection des Tableaux de Maitres Anciens de Feu Flor Burton. Sale March 14, 1927. Lg. qto, unpgd., 82 works, many ills. on plates, many of them Dutch and Flemish paintings. Internally v.g., wrappers and spine somewhat bumped and some spine chips. 30.00
435. Campe Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 133. Handzeichnungen Alter und Neurer Meister Ehemals in der Sammlung des 1862 Verstorbenen Finanzrats H. W. Campe..... Sale April 25, 1921. Sm. qto, 210-item cat. partly priced in pencil + 41 ills. on 21 plates. Later half-cloth. Piece of tape on top of spine. 40.00
436. Campe Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 133. Handzeichnungen Alter und Neurer Meister Ehemals in der Sammlung des 1862 Verstorbenen Finanzrats H. W. Campe..... Sale April 25, 1921. Sm. qto, 210-item cat. + 41 ills. on 21 plates. Orig. wrs., minor sl. wear all round. 30.00
437. Cremer Coll. Berlin, Wertheim. Sammlung Geheimrat Josef Cremer, Dortmund. Sale May 29, 1929. Folio, 214 pgs. inc. 146 plates inc. many very important early German and Netherlandish paintings. Internally v.g., tan cloth soiled and spine worn and in need of repair. Annotated with prices realized and occasionally the name of the buyer. 65.00
438. Cremer Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen Sotheby May Van Waay. Sale 319. Important Paintings and Drawings Collected by J. Theodor Cremer for the Cremer Trust. Sale Nov. 17, 1980. Lg. 8vo. 150 works. Wrs., top of spine bumped. Many plates, some color. 20.00
439. Cremer Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen Sotheby May Van Waay. Sale 319. Important Paintings and Drawings Collected by J. Theodor Cremer for the Cremer Trust. Sale Nov. 17, 1980. Lg. 8vo. 150 works. Wrs., top of spine bumped. Many plates, some color. 20.00
440. Dahl Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens Formant la Collection de Feu Monsieur Werner Dahl a Dusseldorf. Sale Oct. 17, 1905. Sm. qto, 68 pgs., 183 works + many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled. 40.00
441. Delberghe Coll. Bruxelles, Galerie Fievez. Collection de M. Albert Delberghe et autres Provenances. Catalogaue de Tableaux des Ecoles Allemande, Espagnole, Anglaise, Flamande, Francasie, Hollandaise et Italienne du XVe au Xxe Siecle… Bois Sculpte, Teres Cuites, Marbres. Sale July 26, 1930. Sm. qto, 121 works, many ills., on 27 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and ends of spine bumped, pgs. yellowing. Overall still very good copy. 25.00
442. De Stuers Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Tableaux – Sculptures – Tapisseries – Etoffes – Tapis Persans – Meubles… Faisant Partie des Collections Formees par le Chevalkier Alphonse De Stuers…. Sale April 12, 1932. Lg. qto, lots 250-512 + many ills. on 16 plates (some good German, Flemish and Dutch paintings and other works). Wrs., cover sl. soiled and marked. 25.00
443. Dreesmann Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Catalogue de la Collection de Feu M._ W.J.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam. Premiere Partie. Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, Dessins Anciens, Eaux-Fortes et Dessins de Rembrandt. Antiquites – Objest d’Art…. Provenant du Musee Prive et de la Collection Particuliere. Sale Masrch 22-25, 1960. Lg. qto, works 1-520 + many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
444. Dreesmann Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Deuxieme Catalogue de la Collection de Feu M._ W.J.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam. Premiere Partie…. Sale Marcah 22-25, 1960. Qto, works 521-796, 18 ills. on plates. Wrappers, sl. soiled, otherwise very nice copy. 22.00
445. Eekhout/Kernkamp Colls. Amsterdam, R.W.P. De Vries. Dessins et Gravures, Tableaux et Antiquites Provenant en Grande Partie de Feu MM. Mr. G. W. Eekhout... et de W.J. Kernkamp.... Sale July 22-23, 1931. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., 770 works + 19 ills. on plates. Wrs. Backstrip a little worn, ends repired with transp. tape. Many Netherlandish works. 30.00
446. Ehlers Coll. Leipzig. C.G. Boerner. Sale 164. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers-Göttingen. Und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa-Mannheim. Handzeichnungen zumeist der französischen, italienischen, niederländischen und schweizerischen Schulen. Eine Sammlung von Schweizer Scheibenrissen und Zeichnungen des XVI.-XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare alte Miniaturen. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. Lg. qto, 109 pgs., 49 plates, 1 col. Wrs., very good internally, ends of spine a little bumped and mended with transparent tape. 45.00
447. Ehlers Coll. Leipzig. C.G. Boerner. Sale 164. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers-Göttingen. Und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa-Mannheim. Handzeichnungen zumeist der französischen, italienischen, niederländischen und schweizerischen Schulen. Eine Sammlung von Schweizer Scheibenrissen und Zeichnungen des XVI.-XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare alte Miniaturen. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. Lg. qto, 109 pgs., 49 plates, 1 col. Wrs., very good internally, ends of spine a little bumped and mended with transparent tape. Wrs. sl. soiled. Ink title on spine. 40.00
448. Ehlers Coll. Leipzig. C.G. Boerner. Sale 164. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers-Göttingen. Und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa-Mannheim. Handzeichnungen zumeist der französischen, italienischen, niederländischen und schweizerischen Schulen. Eine Sammlung von Schweizer Scheibenrissen und Zeichnungen des XVI.-XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare alte Miniaturen. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. Lg. qto, 109 pgs., 49 plates, 1 col. Wrs., very good internally, sm. piece missing at top of spine, sm. tape repair at bottom. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
449. Erbach-Schonberg Coll. Frankfurt, Rudolf Bangel. Gemalde Erster Alter Meister aus Sammlung Furst zu Erbach-Schonberg. Sale May 10, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 68 works, 31 tipped-in ills., mostly Dutch and Flemish works. Boards sl. soiled. 35.00
450. Flinsch Coll. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, Auktion 111. Handzeichnungenssammlung Alexander Flinsch, Berlin. Deutsche Handzeichnungen der Ersten Halfte des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare Spezialsammlungen der Werke von Ludwig Richter - Anselm Feuerbach - Moritz von Schwind - Daniel Chodowiecki - Schnorr von Carolsfeld - Eduard von Steinle... Sale Nov. 29-30, 1912. Qto, 680-item catalogue, num. ills. on 54 plates, 5 color. Boards, very minor wear at top of spine. 50.00
451. Friedmann Coll. Berlin, Rudolph Lepke Auction Nm. 1854. Galerie J. Friedmann, Hamburg. Neunzig Gemalde Erster Meister Unserer Zeit. Sale Oct. 29, 1912. Qto, 24 pgs., browning, 90 works + 60 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. bumped, spine bumped with sm. piece missing. Mostly German work: 13 Hubner, 5 Hodler, also Amiet, Corinth, Courbet, Daubigny, 6 Leipold, Liebermann u.a. 25.00
452. Gaa Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Katalog 150. Sammlung Kostbarer Alter Kupferstiche Holzschitte und Radierungen des in Mannheim Verstorbenen Dr. ing. h.c. Carl Gaa ferner dessen Spezialsammlung von Stichen und Radierungen des Georg Friedrich Schmidt sowie einige Kleine Beitrage aus anderem Besitz, darunter eine Weitere Partie von Dubletten des Britischen Museums und eine Schone Callot-Sammlung aus Deutschen Privatbesitz. Sale May 6, 1926. Qto, 107 pgs., 1074 works + many ills. on 32 plates. Wrs. Minpr weassr to ends of wrs. and spine. 40.00
453. Von Gerhardt Coll. Berlin, Lepke, Auktion 1623. Sammlung des Konig. Ungar. Hofrats Gustav von Gerhardt, Budapest. Zweiter Teil: Gemalde Alter Meister des. 15.-18. Jahrhunderts.... Sale Nov. 10, 1911. Lg. qto, 48 pgs., 113 works + num. ills. on 49 plates. Ill. boards, rubbed and soiled, ink title on spine, but internally v.g. Mostly, Netherlandish paintings. 50.00
454. De Geus van den Heuvel Coll. Amsterdam. Kunstveilingen Sotheby Mak van Waay. Sale 258. The B. De Geus van den Heuvel Collection of Dutch and Flemish Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings and Etchings.... Sale April 26-27, 1976. Lg. 8vo, 208 pgs., many ills. Minor pen annotation (of prices). Wrs. Very good copy. 25.00
455. Van Gogh Coll. Amsterdam, R. W. P. de Vries. Catalogue des collections de feu M. Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: Dessins Anciens et Modernes. Ajoutés les Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes de feu M. P.A.M. Boele van Hensbroek. Sale, 2-3 Dec. 1913. Sm. qto, 177, (3)pp., 31 plates with numerous illus.. Wrs., very sl. rubbed at the corners. The collection of the uncle of the artist. One drawing by Vincent van Gogh was offered in this sale. 50.00
456. Van Gogh Coll. Amsterdam, R. W. P. de Vries. Catalogue des collections de feu M. Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: Dessins Anciens et Modernes. Ajoutés les Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes de feu M. P.A.M. Boele van Hensbroek. Sale, 2-3 Dec. 1913. Sm. qto, 177, (3)pp., 31 plates with numerous illus.. Wrs., very sl. bumped at top of spine, sm. ink date on spine, sl. rubbed at the corners. The collection of the uncle of the artist. One drawing by Vincent van Gogh was offered in this sale. 50.00
457. Van Gogh Coll. Amsterdam, R. W. P. de Vries. Catalogue des collections de feu M. Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: Dessins Anciens et Modernes. Ajoutés les Dessins et Aquarelles Modernes de feu M. P.A.M. Boele van Hensbroek. Sale, 2-3 Dec. 1913. Sm. qto, 177, (3)pp., 31 plates with numerous illus.. Wrs., sm. tape repairs at ends of backstrip, otherwise very good copy, a few cover marks. The collection of the uncle of the artist. One drawing by Vincent van Gogh was offered in this sale. 45.00
458. Goidsenhoven Coll. Bruxelles, Galerie Fievez. Catalogue des Collections de Feu Jules Van Goidsenhoven. Antiquites… Tableaux du XVIe au XVIIIe Siecle. Sale Dec. 17, 1930. Sm. qto, 107 pgs., 913 works, many ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and spine chipped at ends, mostly v.g. 25.00
459. Grimaldi Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue d'Importante Tableaux Anciens et de Dessins Composant la Collection Grimaldi de Cadix, la Collection de feu M.-C. M C. Obreen e.a. Sale Dec. 4-5, 1912. Qto, 90 pgs., 391 works + 64 ills. on plates, many Netherlandish. Wrs. sl worn, ends of backstrip archivally taped. 45.00
460. Gumprecht Coll. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Die Sammlung Wilhelm Gumprecht Berlin. I. Band. Die Gemalde. Cat. by Ed. Plietsch. Sale March 21-22, 1918. Qto, 72 pgs., 55 works, mostly Dutch and Flemish, most ill. on plates. Paper-covered boards, light wear at ends of spine and tips. 40.00
461. Guterman Coll. New York, Sotheby's. The Linda and Gerald Guterman Collection. Sale Jan. 14. 1988. Log. 8vo, unpgs., 47 works with color plates. Price list. Cloth, d.w. 15.00
462. Van den Ham Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Aquarelles. Ctalogaue du Cabinet Important Formee par M. W. J. Roijaards van den Ham. Sale Nov. 15, 1892, Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., 181 works, 6 plates, inc. many contemporary and modern Dutch works, Wrs. sl. soiled, a bit worn (one sm. tape repair at top, ink title on spine, internally very good and clean. 40.00
463. Herbst Coll. Munchen, Helbing. Sammlung von Olgemalden Moderner Meister aus dem Besitze des Verewigten Herrn Kommerzienrat Adolph Herbst, Triebes (Reuss). Sale April 30, 1912. Qto, 45 pgs., 153 works + many ills. on 60 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. Modern German academic works. 50.00
464. Herbst Coll. Munchen, Helbing. Sammlung von Olgemalden Moderner Meister aus dem Besitze des Verewigten Herrn Kommerzienrat Adolph Herbst, Triebes (Reuss). Sale April 30, 1912. Qto, 45 pgs., 153 works + many ills. on 60 plates. Wrs. Very nice copy, but with ink title on the backstrip. Modern German academic works. 50.00
465. Hofstede de Groot Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Auktion 174. Handzeichnungssammlung des im Haag Verstorbenen Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot. Niederlandische Meister des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Originalzeichungen Rembrandts. Sale Nov. 4, 1931. Qto, 322 lots, many ills. on 21 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and ends of spine repaired with transparent tape. 35.00
466. Hofstede de Groot Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Auktion 174. Handzeichnungssammlung des im Haag Verstorbenen Dr. C. Hofstede de Groot. Niederlandische Meister des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Originalzeichungen Rembrandts. Sale Nov. 4, 1931. Qto, 322 lots, many ills. on 21 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and ends of spine repaired with transparent tape. 35.00
467. Holle Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection A. Holle. Neuf Tableaux de l'Ecole Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle.... Sale June 23, 1950. Lg. 8vo, with 8 plates. Wrs. 12.00
468. Holle Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection A. Holle. Neuf Tableaux de l'Ecole Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle.... Sale June 23, 1950. Lg. 8vo, with 8 plates. Wrs. 12.00
469. Holle Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection A. Holle. Neuf Tableaux de l'Ecole Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle.... Sale June 23, 1950. Lg. 8vo, with 8 plates. Wrs. 12.00
470. Holle Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection A. Holle. Neuf Tableaux de l'Ecole Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle.... Sale June 23, 1950. Lg. 8vo, with 8 plates. Wrs. 12.00
471. Hoogendijk Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens Dependant des Collections Formees par M. - C. Hoogendijk de la Haye. Sale May 14, 1912. Qto, 34 pgs., 101 works + 31 ills. on plates, mostly Netherlandish works. Wrs., spine sl. chipped top and bottom, a bit of pencil. 35.00
472. Horstmann Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Collection F. J. E. Horstmann a Oud Clingendaal. Tableaux Meubles Tapisseries Porcelaines Pendules Bronzes Estampes en Couleurs etc. Sale Nov. 29-21 1929. Sm. folio, 349 works + num. ills. on plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends sl. bumped. 40.00
473. Horstmann Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Collection F. J. E. Horstmann a Oud Clingendaal. Tableaux Meubles Tapisseries Porcelaines Pendules Bronzes Estampes en Couleurs etc. Sale Nov. 29-21 1929. Sm. folio, 349 works + num. ills. on plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends sl. bumped, top of backstrip with sm. tape repair. 35.00
474. Huybrechts Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogue des Tableaux de Maitres Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande, Francaise, Hollandaise etc. Composant le Collection de Feu M. Edmond Huybrechts. Sale May 12-15, 1902. Sm. folio, 159 pgs., 443 works, num. fine plates. Internally very nice; printed on fine laid paper. The first 135 works are Dutch and Flemish. The wrs. are stained along the edges and the backstrip is discolored and chipped top and bottom. The binding is still sturdy however. 50.00
475. Jonge van Ellemeeet Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Aquarelles. Catalogue de Cabinet Important Forme par Feu Jhr. W. C. M. de Jonge van Ellemeet… Seconde Partie. Sale Oct. 28, 1890. Sm. qto, 47 pgs., works 320-578, 5 plates hors texte. Contemporary Dutch and Italian works, mostly. Wrappers stained and a little worn, internally mostly clean except for a few pale margin stains. Overall very good. A very rare catalogue. 50.00
476. K. Coll. Amsterdam, Fredrik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Dependant de la Succession – De K. a La Haye / d’une Eglise Catholique a Amsterdam et de quelques autres Provenances. Sale April 25, 1911. Sm. qto, 45 pgs., 146 works + many fine ills. on plates. Wrappers, spine unobtrusively taped, V.g. + overall. 30.00
477. Kann Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Oeuvres Importantes des Ecoles Flamande & Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle. Portraits de l'Ecole Anglaise du XVIIIe Siecle Provenant de la Collection Maurice Kann. Sale June 9, 1911. Lg. qto, 91 pgs., 82 works + num. plates with tissue guards. Wrs. somewhat soiled and sl. worn and shaken. 45.00
478. Kann Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Oeuvres Importantes des Ecoles Flamande & Hollandaise du XVIIe Siecle. Portraits de l'Ecole Anglaise du XVIIIe Siecle Provenant de la Collection Maurice Kann. Sale June 9, 1911. Lg. qto, 91 pgs., 82 works + num. plates with tissue guards. Wrs. soiled, ends of spine taped, but very sturdy, internally v.g., for such a large catalogue. 50.00
479. Kappel Coll. Berlin, Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing. Gemalde und Kunstgegenstande aus der Ehemaligen Sammlung Marcus Kappel - Berlin. Verzeichnet unter Benutzung des Katalogs der Sammlung Marcusl Kappel von Wilhelm von Bode Berlin 1914. Sale Nov. 25, 1930. Qto, unpgd., 27 plates, nearly all German 16th c. and later Netherlandish paintings. Wrs. sl. worn and sl. soiled. 35.00
480. Katz Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Succession N. K[atz]. Important Tableaux Anciens Provenant de la Succession N. K[atz]. Sale Dec. 7, 1950. Sm. qto, 72 works, many ills. on 46 plates. Wrappers. Very good copy. 30.00
481. Katz Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Succession N. K[atz]. (Deuxieme Vente), Importants Tableaux Anciens. Sale April 25, 1951. Lg. 8vo, 80 works, many ills. on 55 plates. Wrs., small ink title on spine. 30.00
482. Knight Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen Sotheby May Van Waay. Sale 301. Fine Dutch Drawings: A Collection formed by F.W.A. Knight, Esq. Sale Oct. 29, 1979. Lg. wrs., 123 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. Estimate sheet and price sheet. Very nice copy. 20.00
483. Knight Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen Sotheby May Van Waay. Sale 301. Fine Dutch Drawings: A Collection formed by F.W.A. Knight, Esq. Sale Oct. 29, 1979. Lg. wrs., 123 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. Spine sl. worn. 15.00
484. Koln, J. M. Heberle. Katalog Gemalde Alterer Meister aus Franzosischen Besitze. Sale Nov. 18, 1907. Qto, 19 pgs., 76 works, many ills. on plates (mainly Netherlandish paintings). Wrs., sl. wear. 30.00
485. Koln, Lempertz, Sale 265. Sammlung eines Rheinischen Grossindustriellen. Meisterwerke Neuerer Malerei von Hochstem Rang. Sale April 24, 1928. Qto, with many ills. on 45 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and with minor annotation. Overall, very nice copy. 40.00
486. Komter Coll. Amsterdam. A. Mak. Tableaux Anciens. Tableaux Modernes. Antiquites. Bibliotheque. Collections D. Komter Marchand d'Art a Amsterdam. Sale March 9, l926. Lg. qto, 126 pgs., over 1l00 lots + num. ills. on 20 plates, mainly old Dutch & Flemish pictures. Wrs. sl. worn and spotted, text fine. 25.00
487. Koninckx Coll. Anvers, Salle Verlat. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise Dependant de la Succession de Monsieur Guillaume Koninckx. Sale May 6-7, 1901. 8vo, 46 pgs., 152 works, 12 plates. Wrs. Not a handsome copy, dampstained along spine and bottom, but no stuck pages, internal damage is very slight. 15.00.
488. Koster Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Katalog Nr. CXLV. Wertvolle Handzeichnungen Alter und Neuerer Meister des XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts dabei Bekannte Handzeichnungssammlung von Geheimrat A. Koster, Leipzig. Sale Nov. 13, 1924. Qto, 88 pgs., 546 works, pgs. browning at edges + many ills. on 40 plates. Lib. dup. in brown buckram. 45.00
489. Kuhn Coll. Amsterdam, F. Muller. Tableaux Anciens. Collection Mme Vve Kuhn a Brunn. Sale June 4, 1929. Lg. qto, 18 pgs., 94 works + many ills. on plates with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. soiled, top of spine very sl. bumped. 40.00
490. Kums Coll. Anvers, M.E. Le Roy. Catalogue des Tableaux de Maitres Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande, Francaise, Hollandaise, etc. et des Tapisseries etc. Composant le Musee Forme a Anvers par M. Edouard Kums.... Sale May 17-18, 1898. Sm. folio, xvi + 171 pgs., 161 works, most with plate hors texte. Wrs. soiled and backstrip somewhat worn and repaired with archival tape, internally nice. 1 of 1000 copies on Holland paper. Mainly older Netherlandish paintings. 75.00
491. Kuster Coll. Marburg, J.A. Stargardt; Dusseldorf, G.G. Boerner. Graphik und Handzeichnungen Sammlung Professor Dr. Ernst Kuster, Giessen. Sale Nov. 29, 1967. Qto, with 24 ills. on 7 plates. Wrs. Near fine. German works 16th-19th century. 25.00
492. De Kuyper Coll. Amsterdam, Frederick Muller & Cie. Catalogue des Tableaux Aquarelles & Pastels Composant la Collection de Feu M.-J. R.P.C.H de Kuyper de la Haye. Sale May 30, 1911. Sm. qto, 55 pgs., 124 works + 124 plates, all modern French and Dutch works. Wrs. sl. soiled and backstrip sl. worn, otherwise very nice copy. Bakker Korff-Ziem. 45.00
493. Langerhuizen Coll. Amsterdam. C. F. Roos & Co. Collection Jan Langerhuizen. Catalogue des Tableaux et Aquarelles Modernes don’t la Vente par Suite du Deces de M. Jan Langerhuizen aura lieu a Amsterdam. Sale Oct. 5, 1915. Lg. qto, unpgd., 91 works, 10 ills. on 8 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and top of spine bumped, spine ink title. Many modern and contemporary Dutch works. 35.00
494. Leipzig. C.G. Boerner. Sale 134. Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte von Barthel und Hans Sebald Beham und Albrecht Durer dbei ein Fast Vollstandiges Durer Holzschnittwerk aus altem Privatbesitz, sowie Doubletten des Museums zu Weimar. Sale April 30, 1921. Qto, 302 works, many ills. on 3 plates + text ills. Minor wear, soiling, and yellowing. 25.00
495. Leipzig. C.G. Boerner. Sale 134. Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte von Barthel und Hans Sebald Beham und Albrecht Durer dbei ein Fast Vollstandiges Durer Holzschnittwerk aus altem Privatbesitz, sowie Doubletten des Museums zu Weimar. Sale April 30, 1921. Qto, 302 works, many ills. on 3 plates + text ills. Minor wear, soiling, and yellowing. 35.00
496. (Hunting) Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 137. Wertvolle Sammlung von Kupferstich und Handzeichnungen des 16.-19. Jahrhunderts auf die Jagd Bezuglich. Sale Nov. 11-12, 1921. Qto, 88 pgs., 588 works, many ills. on 66 plates. Wrs. sl. worn, pages browned and delicate (common to many catalogues of this time). Including: Persian miniatures, English sporting prints, Old Master drawings and engravings etc. 85.00
497. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 144. Kostbare Kupferstiche von Alten Meistern des XV.-XVII. Jahrhunderts Dubletten des Britischen Museums in London und der Kupferstichsammlung Albertina in Wien… die Bedeutende Goya-Sammlung von Dr. Julius Hofmann, Wien. Sale Nov. 14-15, 1924. Qto, 95 pgs., 887 works. Many ills. on 40 plates. Pgs. browned, wrs. sl. soiled and ends of spine bumped, other minor wear, overall v.g. copy. 30.00
498. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Katalog Nr. 148. Alte Sammlung von Englischen und Franzosischen Kupferstichen und Farbdrucken des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts aus einem Koniglichen Schlosse.... Sale Nov. 25/26, 1925. Quarter leather, rubbed. 40 plates. Bound with: Kat. 148A, Englische und Franzosische Kupferstiche des XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus Berliner Besitz. Sale Nov. 26, 1925. With prie list. 35.00
499. Leipzig, C.G. Boerer. Katalog 157. Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Sammlungen Dr. Gerhart Guttler, Berlin und Fritz Rumpf, Potsdam. Fruhe Italienische Stiche aus der Kupferstichsammlung Konig Friedrich August II. zu Dresden. This was a 1651-item sale Plate volume only, many ills. on 54 plates. Wrs., spine ends sl bumped and two sm. pieces missing, internally v.g. 25.00
500. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner., Sale 159. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen Deuetscher Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts aus Osterreichischem Privatbesitz…. Sale Nov. 17, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 159 works, about 20 ills. on 8 plates. Very nice copy. Wrs. 25.00
501. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 159a. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen Deutscher Meisters des XIX. Jahrhunderts aus Osterreichischem Privatbestiz sowie Einige Andere Beitrage. Sale Nov. 17, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 149 works, 21 ills. on 8 plates. Half-cloth and marbled boards, lightly rubbed, piece of tape on top of spine, orig, wrs. bound in. 25.00
502. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 172. Originalhandzeichnungen Deutscher Kunstler des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Die Graphischen Werke von Chodowiecki, Erhard, Ludwig Richter, Klein, Menzel u.a. Sale April 29, 1931. Lg. 8vo, 345 works, about 30 ills. on 7 plates. Wrs. Very nice copy. 25.00
503. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 172. Originalhandzeichnungen Deutscher Kunstler des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Die Graphischen Werke von Chodowiecki, Erhard, Ludwig Richter, Klein, Menzel u.a. Sale April 29, 1931. Lg. 8vo, 345 works, about 30 ills. on 7 plates. Wrs. Very nice copy. 25.00
504. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Katalog 178. Kupferstiche und Radierungen des XV.-XVII. Jahrhunderts aus einer Alten Sammlung.... Sale May 3, 1932. Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs., 75 works, + 30ills. on 11 plates. Wrs. 20.00
505. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Katalog 186. Kupfersitche Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XV.-XVII. Jahrhunderts zur Hauptsache aus Zwei Deutschen Privatsammlungen.... Sale Nov. 23, 1934. 11 plates. Cloth psine, marbled boards, sl. rubbed. 20.00
506. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner. Katalog Nr. 189. Kupferstiche Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XVI.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts. I. Abteilung: Alte Meister. Durer und Rembrandt.... Sale Nov. 26, 1935. With 11 plates. Buyers' names annotated. Cloth spine and marbled boards, sl. rubbed. 25.00
507. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Katalog 192. Kupferstiche Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XV. Bis XIX. Jahrhunderts darunter Bedeutende Blatter von Durer und Rembrandt…. Sale Dec. 10, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 147 works, many ills. on 13 plates. Wrs. Very nice copy. 20.00
508. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Katalog 192. Kupferstiche Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XV. Bis XIX. Jahrhunderts darunter Bedeutende Blatter von Durer und Rembrandt…. Sale Dec. 10, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 147 works, many ills. on 13 plates. Cloth spine and marbled boards, a little rubbed, Very nice copy. 20.00
509. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Katalog 197. Sammlung E.F., Berlin Enhaltend das Werk der Lithographien Daumiers.... eine neure Zeichnungen.... Sale May 23-24, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., 1162 works, about 50 ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. 15.00
510. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 199. Deutsche Handzeichnungen der Romantikerzeit dabei ein Teil des Nachlasses von Ph. O. Runge aus dem Besitz der Familie. Deutsche Graphik des frühen XIX. Jahrhunderts. Deutsche Zeichnungen der zweiten Hälfte des XVI. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung Ehlers-Göttingen. Sale May 25, 1938. Sm. qto, 604 works + many ills. on 38 plates. Wrappers a little soiled. 30.00
511. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 201. Handzeichnungen der Bruder Olivier. Deutsche Zeichnungen des IXI. Jahrhunderts. Deutsche Graphik des Sfruhen XIX. Jahrhunderts…. Sale April 28, 1939. Lg. 8vo, 602 works, about 140 ills. on 41 plates. Very nice copy in wrs. 35.00
512. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 204. Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX. Jahrhunderts aus Verschiedenem Besitz dabei eine Partie von Zeichnungen aus der Nachgelassenen Sammlung des Prinzen Johann Georg Herzog zu Sachsen. Romantiker und Nazarener. Einige Alte Meister des XV. – XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Sale May 8, 1941. Sm. qto, 610 works, many ills. on 43 plates. Wrappers. Very good condition. 35.00
513. Lenglart Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens des Differentes Ecoles…. Composant la Collection de Feu M. Jules Lenglart, de Lille. Sale March 10, 1902. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., 118 works, many plates. A good numbers of paintings from the Northern schools in this sale. Quarter leather and marbled boards, rubbed, marbled endpapers, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
514. Lewin Coll. Berlin, Cassier & Helbing. Sammlung Leo Lewin / Breslau. Deutsche und Französische Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Gemälde, Plastik, Zeichnungen. Eingeleitet von Karl Scheffler. Sale April 12, 1927. Qto, 95 pgs., 72 plates. Wrappers, lightly soiled, m inor cover wear, internally v.g. + . 40.00
515. Lissingen Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux de Premier Ordre des Ecoles Hollandaise & Flamande Composant la Remarquable Collection de M. le Chevalier J. de Lissingen de Vienne. Sale March 16, 1876. 8vo, xii + 40 pgs., 52 works + 13 etched plates by Unger and others. Wrs. soiled, worn and chipped, internally very good; in a velo binding. Evidently, the "large paper edition." 60.00
516. Lissingen Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux de Premier Ordre des Ecoles Hollandaise & Flamande Composant la Remarquable Collection de M. le Chevalier J. de Lissingen de Vienne. Sale March 16, 1876. 8vo, xii + 40 pgs., 52 works + 13 etched plates by Unger and others. Nice condition, lacks wrappers, in a velo binding. Fully priced in pencil with some buyers’ names. 75.00
517. Lobmeyr Coll. Wien, 243. Kunstauktion C.J. Wawra. Versteigerung der Olgemalde, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Ludwig Lobmeyr.... Sale Oct. 22/23, 1917. Qto, 51 pgs., 449 works, very many ill. on fine plates, a few color. German 19th-early 20th c. painting. Wrappers with parchment dustjacket (sl. chipped and marked.) Catalogue fine. The Lobmeyr of the famous glass works. 45.00
518. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Dutch and Flemish Drawings… The Rt. Hon. The Earl Beauchamp / The Hon. Robert Gathorne-Hardy deceased and Prince Wolkonsky. Sale Dec. 13, 19973. Lg. 8vo, 168 works, 50 plates, 1 color. Very nice copy. 25.00
519. Luzern, H. Gilhofer & H. Ranschburg. Handzeichnungen Alter Meister aus Zwei Privatsammlungen. Sale June 28, 1934. Sm. qto, 38 pgs., 333 lots, num. ills. on 31 plates. Wrs., top of spine sl. bumped. Intro. by Otto Benesch. 35.00
520. Luzern, Gilhofer & Ranschburg. Katalog 3. Katalog einer Kostbaren Privatsammlung von Kupferstichen Holzschnitten und Radierungen Alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale June 7, 1926. Qto, 51 pgs., 438 works, + many ills. on 28 plates. Wrs., some general wear and soiling. 30.00
521. Madsen Coll. Kobenhaven, Winkel & Maagnussen, Auktion 237. Fortegnesle over Danske Malerier og Tegninger M.M. Tilhorende Dodboet Efter Museum Direktor Dr. Phil. Karl Madsen.... Sale Sept. 29, 1938. 8vo, 70 pgs., 392 works, num. ills. WRs. marked, otherewise v.g. 25.00
522. Madsen Coll. Kobenhaven, Winkel & Maagnussen, Auktion 237. Fortegnesle over Danske Malerier og Tegninger M.M. Tilhorende Dodboet Efter Museum Direktor Dr. Phil. Karl Madsen.... Sale Sept. 29, 1938. 8vo, 70 pgs., 392 works, num. ills. Wrs. marked, fully priced in pencil. otherwise v.g. 25.00
523. Meder Coll. Munchen, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung von Olgemalden Moderner Meister aus dem Besitze des Herrn Professor Fr. J. Meder / Munchen. Sale June 11, 1912. Qto, 46 pgs. + 86 ills. on 48 plates. Wrs. a bit soiled, overall very good copy. Works by Spitzweg, Lenbach, Keller, Dietz and many other modern German artists. 50.00
524. Melzi Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles c Flamande, Hollandaise, etc... Composant la Collection de Madame la Duchesse Francois Melzi d'Eril de Lodi. Sale April 29/30, 1920. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., 179 works (inc. some drawings and prints), many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and ends sl. bumped. 25.00
525. Melzi Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, etc... Composant la Collection de Madame la Duchesse Francois Melzi d'Eril de Lodi. Sale April 29/30, 1920. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., 179 works (inc. some drawings and prints), many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and ends sl. bumped. This copy has sev. photographs of otherwise-not-illustrated works laid in. Ink title on spine. 35.00
526. Meyer Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 123. Handzeichnungssammlung Arnold Otto Meyer, Hamburg. I.... Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX. Jahrhunderts... Moritz von Schwind... Frenz-Dreber...Feuerbach... Schnorr von Carolsfeld...Genelli... Preller... Richter... von Steinle..... Sale March 16-18, 1914. Qto, 96 pgs, 870 works + many ills. on 58 plates. Later, sl. splayed boards, sl. rubbed, inernally very nice copy. 55.00
527. Meyer Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 124. Alte Handzeichnungen des XV.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung Arnold Otto Meyer, Hamburg.... Beruhmte Spezialsammlung von Handzeichnungen Anton Graff's… Sammlung von Zeichnungen Johann Heinrich Fussli’s. Sale March 19, 1914. Qto, 546-item cat. + num. ills. on 38 plates. Wrsl. Sl. soiled, sm. bump at bot. of spine, sm. ink spine title, otherwise quite sound and sturdy. The Graff Coll. belonged to M.F. Arndt. The sale included many Dutch 17th c. drawings. 50.00
528. Michel Coll. Berlin, Lepke, Sale 1775. Sammlung des Verstorbenen Herrn Geheimen Kommerzienrat Stefan Carl Michel, Mainz. Erste Abteilung. Gemalde Alter Meister. Sale Feb. 27, 1917. Qto, 42 pgs., 82 wqorks, most ill. on 58 plates. Boards, cloth spine, ends a little bumped. Nearly all Dutch & Flemish. 45.00
529. Moltke Coll. Kobenhaven, Winkel & Magnusen. Sale 96. Catalogue of Valuable Pictures by Old Dutch Masters The Property of the Count F.C. Moltke of Bregentved. Sale June 1-2, 1931. 8vo, 69 pgs., 159 works + 54 plates. Wrs. Very light wear to wrappers. Text in Danish and English. Many museum-quality works. 40.00
530. Munz Coll. Munchen, Hugo Helbing. Gemaldesammlung Schriftsteller Julius Munz Berlin-Charlottenburg. Sale Nov. 10, 1913. Qto, 204 works of modern and contemporary German works + 26 ills. on 13 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and marked, ends of spine bumped top and bottom. 30.00
531. Nesselrode Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens Formant les Collections de Nesselrode de Moscou - Revon du Chateau de Dampierre - d'une Famille Noble de Russie - F.E. Lintz de la Haye et Quelques Autres Provenances. Sale April 27, 1909. Sm. qto, 75 pgs., 260 works + many works ill. on plates. Wrs. sl. worn. 30.00
532. Niesewand Coll. Jules de Brauwere. Niesewand Gallery. Catalogue of Ancient Pictures the Property of Baron Eduard von Niesewand Landrath in Mulheim a RH. Brussels, 1886. 8vo, 72 pgs., many plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled, some internal foxing. Some prices and buyers' names, although it is not indicated that this was an auction catalogue. Parallel English/French texts. 45.00
533. Oelbermann Coll. Koln, Lempertz, Sale 293. Galerie Frau Laura von Oelbermann, Koln…. Sale Dec. 11, 1929. Qto, over 150 works of the modern German School, many ills. on 36 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, a bit of annotation. Very nice copy. 40.00
534. Ooms-Van Eersel Coll. Anvers, Cercle Artistique. Collection Mme Karel Ooms-Van Eersel. Premiere Vente. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens Principalement des Ecoles Flamandes et Hollandaise des XVe au XVIIIe Siecles. Tapisseries... Objets de Vitrine.... Sale May 15-20, 1922. Sm. folio, 226 pgs., 1686 works, many ills. on num. fine plates with tissue gaurds. Wrs. a little worn, some backstrip wear, ink title on spine, internally fine. The first 223 lots are Netherlandish paintings of good quality. Sculptures, metalwork, oriental art, etc. 50.00
535. Otto Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 163. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen Altniederlandischer Meister des XVI. Und XVII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz des Kurzlich Verstorbenen Herrn Dr. Curt Otto, Leipzig…. Sale Nov. 7, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 46 pgs., 169 works, many ills. on 17 plates. Priced in pencil. Wrappers, removed from a binder and tape remnants along spine and a couple of chips, otherwise nice copy. 25.00
536. Otto Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, Sale 163. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen Altniederlandischer Meister des XVI. Und XVII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz des Kurzlich Verstorbenen Herrn Dr. Curt Otto, Leipzig…. Sale Nov. 7, 1929. Lg. 8vo, 46 pgs., 169 works, many ills. on 17 plates. Wrappers, a few pencil marks, otherwise very nice copy. 35.00
537. J.P. Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Monsieur J. P… 1re Vente. Dessins Anciens Aquarelles – Gouaches Principalement des Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise des XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe et XIXe Siecles…. Sale Dec. 8, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 125 works, 10 ills. on plates. Wrappers. Vg. Copy. 25.00
538. Petit Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens Formant la Collection Petit. Sale June 19, 1913. Qto, 33 pgs., 76 works + many ills. on plates, all Netherlandish paintings. Wrs., spine neatly repaired with archival tape. A few prices. 40.00
539. Petri Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Tableaux Anciens - Antiquites - Objets d'Art... Collection M. – Harald Petri Consul General de Suede a Anvers. Sale Nov. 30-Dec. 3, 1926. Qto, 38 pgs., 396 works, inc. 156 ptgs., of the Netherlandish Schools, many ill. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends of spine sl. bumped. 35.00
540. Peyralbe Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy Freres. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, Etc. Dependant de la Succession de M. Eugene Peyralbe. Sale April 11, 1904. Qto, 52 pgs., 109 works, 4 plates. Wrs., spine sl. worn. 35.00
541. Pitteurs Hugaerts d’Ordange Coll. Bruxelles, Galerie Fievez. Collections de Feu le Baron Leon de Pitteurs Hugaerts d’Ordange et autres Provenances. Catlogue de Tableaux… Sculptures… Meubles…. Sale Dec. 14-18, 1927. Sm. qto, 98 pgs., 538 works, many ills. on 36 plates with tissue guards. Wrappers, sl. soiled, minor wear to the backstrip, overall very good copy. 35.00
542. Preyer Coll. Preyer Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Collection de Feu M.- A. Preyer. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes des XVe au XIXe Siecles. Sale Nov. 8, 1927. Qto, 28 pgs., 111 works + 39 ills. on plates. Wrs. Very good. 40.00
543. Reitlinger Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. The H. S. Reitlinger Collection: Part VII. Catalogue of Old Master Drawings of the Dutch and Flemish Schools…. Sale June 22/23. 1954. 8vo, 205 works, 4 plates. Wrs. Very good condition. 25.00
544. De Ridder Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Sale June 2, 1924. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens… Composant la Galerie de Feu M. A. de Ridder. Sale June 8, 1924. Lg. qto, unpgd., 87 mostly first-rate Dutch and Flemish 16th and 17th c. paintings, all ill. Internally very good, some minor soiling and wear to the wrappers. 40.00
545. Robiano Coll. Amsterdam, Frederick Muller & Cie. Dessins Anciens Collections Cte de Robiano (Premiere Partie) d’un Amateur de La Haye e.a. Sale June 15/16, 1926. Lg. qto, 479 works, many ills. on 51 plates. Text block and plates v.g., wrappers soiled and all corner bumped, unfortunately. Very Dutch drawings. 40.00
546. Rudolf Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilungen Sotheby Mak Van Waay. Catalogus 276. Fine Dutch, Flemish and Swiss Drawings from the Late Mr. C.R. Rudolf, Part II. Sale June 6, 1977. Lg. 8vo, 196 pgs., 169 works + many ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
547. Sayn-Wittgenstein Coll. Munchen, Emil Hirsch. Sammlung von Handzeichnungen aus dem Besitze der Fürstin Carolyne Sayn-Wittgenstein 1819 – 1889. Abteilung I: Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Abteilung II: Meister des XV. - XVIII. Jahrunderts. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Eberhard Hanfstaengl. Sale 26 Nov. 1921. 62 pgs., 460 works, LIXV plates. Nicely decorated boards, cloth spine, sl. soiled. Mostly German also French works and some 17th c. Dutch and Flemish drawings. 75.00
548. Schamp d’Aveschoot Coll. Gand, Librairie General de H. Hoste. Catalogue des Tableaux des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise, Italienne, Francaise et Espagnole Composant la Magnifique Galerie de M. Schamp d’Aveschoot de Gand. Sale Sept. 14, 1840. 8vo, 109 pgs., 251 works. Priced in ink with buyers’ names throughout. Wrs. somewhat soiled and worn, text v.g.; in library pamphlet binding. 125.00
549. Schloss Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection de Feu M. Adolphe Schloss (Deuxieme Vente). Tableaux Anciens. Sale Dec. 5, 1951. Lg. 8vo, 62 works, all ill. on 46 plates. Wrs. copy of the second sale, very small ink title on spine. 30.00
550. Schloss Coll. Paris, Galerie Charpentier. Collection de Feu M. Adolphe Schloss. Tableaux Anciens…. Sale Dec. 7, 1954. Lg. 8vo, 8 works, 6 plates. Wrs. 15.00
551. Schmeil Coll. Berlin, Helbing/Cassirer. Sammlung Schmeil, Dresden. Sale Oct. 17, 1916. Folio, xvii + 144 plates with titled tissue guards, modern German masters inc. Trubner, Liebermann, Zugel, Schuch, Hagemeister,r Spitzweg, Thoma, Leibl. Cloth, sl. worn, backstrip lacking, sl. shaken; the text and plate block is v.g. 100.00
552. Schonlank Coll. Koln, Lempertz & Heberle. Katalog der Ausgewahlten und Reichhaltigen Gemalde-Galerie des Rentiers Herrns Alexis Schonlank zu Berlin.... Sale April 28-29, 1896. Lg. qto, 90 pgs., 217 works of all schools, but many Netherlandish works of quality. Many fine plates. Lib. dup. in dark green buckram. Inner margin of frontis. Plate creased, otherwise v.g. copy. 85.00
553. Schubart Coll. Munchen, Hugo Helbing. Aus dem Kunstbesitz des Verew. Herrn Dr. Martin Schubart. I. Gemalde. Sale Oct. 23, 1899. Lg. qto, xvi + 32 pgs., 102 works, + many plates in half-tone. Cloth sl. soiled. Ink title on spine. 60.00
554. Stokvis Coll. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Collection Charles Stokvis. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens de Maitres Hollandais et Flamands.... Sale Nov. 17, 1947. 8vo, 17 pgs., 113 works (15 paintings) + 15 plates, almost all 17th c. works. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled. 15.00
555. Tritsch Coll. Berlin, Cassirer, Helbing. Sammlung Alexander Tritsch – Wien. Gemalde, Verzeichnet unter Zugrundelegung des 1907 Erschienenen Werkes Niederlandische Gemalde aus der Sammlung des Herrn Alexander Tritsch, Wien” von Gustav Gluck. Gemalde aus Berliner und Hamburger Privatbesitz. Sale Dec. 5, 1929. Qto, 24 pgs., 55 works + 26 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, ends of spine a little bumped, wrs. sl. worn. 30.00
556. Stuyck Coll. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Catalogue de la Collection Complete de Tableaux Anciens Sculptures et Antiquites Comportant des Oeuvres Marquantes de Maitres des Ecoles Flamande, Francaise, Hollandaise et Allemande du XVe au XVIIe Siecle Dependant de la Succession de Feu Monsieur Fernand Stuyck…. Sale Dec. 7-8, 1960. Sm. qto, 317 works + 20 plates. Wrs. 20.00
557. Unger Coll. Berlion, Cassirer & Helbing. Gemalde Alter Meister Sammlung J. Unger, Cannstatt und Drei Bilder aus Berliner Privatbesitz. Sale March 21, 1917. 8vo, unpgd., 45 works (mostly Netherlandish), about 20 plates. Wrs. 25.00
558. De Vries Coll. Koln, J.M. Heberle. Katalog Gemalde Alterer, Meist Niederlandischer Meister aus dem Besitze des Herrn Dr. De Vries in Amsterdam. Sale May 26/27, 1908. Qto, 32 pgs., 165 works, 12 ills. on plates. Internally v.g., Wrs. soiled, edges chipped in places. 25.00
559. Della Faille de Waerloos Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Dessins Anciens Collections Rene Della Faille de Waerloos / van den Berch van Heenstede / Raedt van Oldenbarrrnevelt / Celle du Chateau de Heeswijk e.a. Sale Jan. 19, 1904. Sm. qto, 482 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ink title on spine, but very good copy. 40.00
560. Walcher/ Eberle Coll. Koln, J.M. Heberle. Katalog von Hervorragenden Gemalden des XV.-XIX. Jahrhunderts aus dem Nachlasse der Herrn... Dr. Walcher, Stuttgart... Georg Eberle u.a.. Sale Nov. 16, 1909. Sm. qto, 115 works, 20 ills. Wrs. a bit chipped. 25.00
561. Warneck Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Warneck. Tableaux Anciens et Modernes.... Sale May 27-28, 1926. Lg. 8vo, 134 pgs., 115 works, many plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. Many Netherlandish works. 40.00
562. Welie Coll Amsterdam, S.J. Mak van Waay. Colletion Antoon van Welie. Tableaux Anciens de l’Ecole Italienne, Francaise, Allemande, Espagnole, Flamande et Hollandaise. Quelques Objets Divers. Sale April 7, 1936. Lg. qto, 55 pgs., 159 works, + many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and bot. of spine bumped, overall v.g. copy. 35.00
563. Wouters Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Dessins Anciens Collection de M. E. W… Artiste-Peintre [Emil Wouters]. Sale June 15/16, 1926. Lg. qto, 348 works (mostly of the Northern schools + many ills. on plates (some color). Wrappers, somewhat soiled and with several tape repairs, internally very good. 50.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |