
1. Altichiero. Gian Lorenzo Mellini. Altichiero e Jacopo Avanzi. Milan, 1965. Qto, 119 pgs. inc. 24 tipped-in col.plates + more than 300 b/w ills. on plates. Cloth, a bit shelf-rubbed, still v.g. 165.00
2. Bassano. Vicenza, Alfonsi Dipinti Antichi. Un Importante Dipinto do Jacopo e Francesco Bassano. Adorazione dei Magi (Circa 1575). 1998. Qto, 40 pgs., color plates. Cloth, d.w. Parallel Italian/Eng. text by Giorgio Fagin. 20.00
3. Batoni. London, The Iveagh Bequest, Kenwood, Greater London Council. Pompeo Batoni and his British Patrons. 1982. Qto, 96 pgs., many b/w ills. and plates. Wrappers, very fine copy. 25.00
4. Bernini. Sarah McPhee. Bernini and the Bell Towers. Architecture and Politics at the Vatican. New Haven, 2002. Sm. qto, xi + 352 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 40.00
5. Bison. Udine, Civici Musei di Udine. Giuseppe Bernardino Bison Pittore e Disegnatore. 1997. Cat. by Giuseppe Bergamini a.o. Qto, 232 pgs., 213 ills.,150 in color. Wrs, near fine. 40.00
6. Blake. Robert N. Essick. A Troubled Paradise. William Blake's Virgil Wood Engravings. San Francisco, John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, 1999. With an afterword on collecting William Blake by John Windle. First edition. Designed and printed by Marianne Hinckle at the Ano Nuevo Island Press, bound and hand-sewn by Taurus Bookbinders. 8vo, 49 pgs., six plates, paper-covered label, cord-tied, Echizen Washi paper wrappers. Near fine, 1/513 copies. 25.00
7. Blake. San Francisco, John Windle. The Blake Collection of Joseph Holland & Vincent Newton. List Twenty-Six. With Additions from our Inventory. 1995. 8vo, 241 items, 11 ills. Wrappers. Fine. 15.00
8. Bocklin. Paris, Musee d'Orsay. Arnold Bocklin 1927-1901. 2001. Qto, 376 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers, near fine copy. 50.00
9. Bordon. Giordana Canova. Paris Bordon. Venice, 1964. Lg. 8vo, xii + 148 pgs. + num. b/w and color plates. Catalogue of works. Cloth, d.w. Very nice, sturdy copy of this scarce monograph. 175.00
10. Bosch. James Snyder, ed. Bosch in Perspective. Englewood Cliffs, 1973. 8vo, x + 178 pgs. + 21 ills. Wrs., sl. bit of wear. 15.00
11. Bruegel. Ludwig Munz. Bruegel. The Drawings. Complete Edition. London, 1961. Qto, 247 pgs., 240 ills. Cloth, very good-fine with dust jacket in mylar. 45.00
12. Burchfield. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. The Drawings of Charles E. Burchfield. Catalogue of an Exhibition Sponsored by The Print Club of Cleveland and the Cleveland Museum of Art. 1953. 8vo, 44 pgs., b/w ills. Wrs. Nice copy. 20.00
13. Cades. Toledo, Toledo Museum of Art. Virtue and Violence. Portrayals of Lucretia and Achilles bu Giuseppe Cades. 2002. 8vo, 20 pgs., 11 ills., 12.00
14. Castellucci. Liletta Fornasari, ed. Pittura Barocca in Valdichiana: Salvi Castellucci, Allievo di Pietro da Cortona. 1996. Sm. qto, 88 pgs., 34 ills. (10 color). Wrs. 30.00
15. Castiglione / Rosa. Ubaldo Meroni, ed. Lettere e Altri Documenti Intorno alla Storia della Pittura. Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione detto il Grechetto / Salvator Rosa / Gian Lorenzo Bernini. Monzambano, 1978. (Fonti per la Storia della Pittura e della Scultura Antica VIII. Serie Documentaria.) Sm. qto, 160 pgs.. Lib. dup. in buckram with bookplate and no other marks, orig. wrs. bound in. Near fine copy of this uncommon book. 60.00
16. Chasseriau. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Theodore Chasseriau (1819-1856). The Unknown Romantic. 2002. Lg. qto, 432 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 50.00
17. Cimabue. Umberto Baldini, Ornella Casazza. The Crucifix by Cimabue. Florence, n.d. Lg. 8vo, 138 pgs. inc. many plates, some color. Wrs., near fine copy. 15.00
18. Clemente. New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Clemente. 1999. Qto, 504 pgs., ill. in color throughout. Wrappers. A copy that has been read, still v.g. 40.00
19. Cole. Utica, Museum of Art, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. The Voyage of Life by Thomas Cole. Paintings, Drawings and Prints. 1985. Qto, x + 70 pgs., num. ills. Fine lib. dup. in fine lib. pamphlet binding, bookplate but no external markings. 25.00
20. Cominelli. Francesco de Leonardis. Leonardo Cominelli, Pittore e Lettarto della Riviera di Salo. La Collezione dei Dipinti della Fondazione Raffaele Cominelli di Cisano (S. Felice). Brescia, 1997. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. ills. (part color). Wrs. 30.00
21. Cranach. Kobenhavn, Statens Museum for Kunst. Cranach. 2002. 8vo, 96 pgs., num. ills., many color. Ill. boards. Extensive English summary. 25.00
22. Danby. London, The Tate Gallery. Francis Danby 1793-1861. 1988. Sm. qto, 175 pgs., many ills., partly color. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 30.00
23. Dossi. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Dosso Dossi. Court Painter in Renaissance Ferrara. 1998. Qto, xvi + 312 pgs., prof. ill. in col. + b/w. Wrs., near fine copy. 20.00
24. Durer. Montgomery, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts. Faith and Humanism. Engravings and Woodcuts by Albrecht Durer. 2002. 120 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. New copy. 20.00
25. Durer. Nurnberg, Germanischs Nationalmuseum. Albrecht Durer 1471 - 1971. 1971. Sm. qto, 414 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs., very good copy. 40.00
26. Durer. Wolfgang Stechow. Durer and America. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1971. Sm. qto, xiv pgs., 10 ills. Self-wrs. sl. soiled. 10.00
27. Freud. Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Lucian Freud Works on Paper. 1988. Sm. qto, 127 pgs., many plates in b/w and color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 30.00
28. Gainsborough. Ferra, Palazzo del Diamanti. Thomas Gainsborough. 1998. Ed. by John Hayes. Qto, 244 pgs., 88 works, all ill., most in color. Wrappers. New copy. Some drawings . 50.00
29. Gainsborough. London, Tate Britain. Gainsborough. 2002. Qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. Fine. 40.00
30. Gainsborough. Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation. Gainsborough Drawings. 1983. Sm. qto, x + 204 pgs., over 100 ills., some col. Wrs. Very good copy. Cat. by John Hayes . 25.00
31. Gaudi. Madrid, Museo Espanol de Arte Contemporaneo. Antonio Gaudi (1852-1926). 1985. Qto, 287 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Green lib. buckram with faint remains of spine label, and book plate. Orig, wrs. bound in. Very fine copy. 50.00
32. Gemito. New York, Kate Ganz. Vincenzo Gemxito (1852-1929). Drawings & Sculpture in Naples & Rome. 2000. Lg. 8vo, 84 pgs., num. col.. plates. Wrs. Previous owner's blind stamp l.r. of title page, otherwise fine copy. 15.00
33. Gentileschi. Firenze, Casa Buonarotti. Artemisia. 1981. Cat. by Roberto Contini & Gianni Papi. Qto, 218 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers, sm. bump u.r. and tiny tear on top of back wr. Very scarce monograph. 100.00
34. Gerard. Munich, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie & New York, Jill Newhouse. Baron Francois Gerard (1770-1837). Exhibition and Sale of Paintings and Drawings. 1992. Sm. qto, 44 pgs., num. ills., some in color. Wrappers. Fine copy. 20.00
35. Ghisi. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Engravings of Giorgio Ghisi. 2985. Cat. by Suzanne Boorsch, Michal and R.E. Lewis. Qto, 248 pgs., prof. ills. Wrs. Two sm. flaws or would be near fine: blind stamp of previous owner on title page; sm. tear at bottom of pages 246 and 247. 40.00
36. Giambologna. Paris, Galerie Piltzer. Giambologna (1529-1608). La Sculpture
du Maitres et de ses Successeurs Collection de Michael Hall. Essais et Catalogue
par Charles Avery et Michael Hall. 1999. Qto, 206 pgs., prof. ill. in col.
and b/w. Wrappers. New. 40.00
37. Goya. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Goya. La Imagen de la Mujer.
2002. Qto, 358 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 40.00
38. Goya. Valencia, Museo de Bellas Artes - Catedral. Goya y Maella. Del Boceto al Cuadro de Altar. 2002. Qto, 182 pgs., num. ills., mostly col. Wrs. New condition. 40.00
39. Greco. Buffalo, NY: Albright Art Gallery. Catalogue of a Group of Paintings By the Master of the Sixteenth Century: Dominico Theotocopuli (El Greco). 1931. 8vo, 27 pgs., 10 ills. Wrs., sm. tears on front and back (sm. pieces missing). 10.00
40. Hicks. L.L. Beans. The Life and Work of Edward Hicks. Trenton, 1951. Privately printed by the author in an edition of 799 copies. 8vo, 32 pgs., with half-tone ills. Wrs., v.g. except for sm. crease u.r. of front cover. 20.00
41. Hodler. Waldemar Deonna, Daniel Baud-Bovy. Les Hodler au Musee d'Art et d'Histoire de Geneve. Geneve, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire, 1940. Sm. qto, 32 pgs. + 40 plates (8 color). Wrs., a bit soiled and top of backstrip sl. bumped, otherwise very nice copy. 40.00
42. Homer. Fort Worth, Amon Carter Museum. Winslow Homer Artist and Angler. 2002. Qto, 238 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. Very good copy. 25.00
43. Hyde de Neuville. New Brunswick, Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum. Baroness Hyde de Neuville. Sketches of America, 1807-1822. 1984. Oblong 8vo, 36 pgs., 27 ills. Wrs. 15.00
44. Kirchner. Wolfgang Henze. Die Plastik Ernst Ludwig Kirchners. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis. Bern, 2002. Qto, 406 pgs., 38 col. plates, 335 col. ills., 338 b/w ills. Ill. boards. Near fine. 100.00
45. De Kooning. Lanier Graham. The Prints of Willem de Kooning. A Catalogue Rausonne 1957-1971 / 1. Paris, 1991 (all published so far). Qto, 88 pgs., num. ills. Boards. Very good + copy. Parallel Eng./French/German text. 100.00
46. Le Nain. Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. The Brothers Le Nain. An Exhibition Commemorating the Acquisition of The Family Dinner by Mathieu LeNain. 1947. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. V.g. copy, wrs. sl. soiled. Sm. ink title on spine. 15.00
47. Leonardo. A. Richard Turner. Inventing Leonardo. New York, 1993. 8vo, x + 268 pgs., 69 ills. Half-cloth and boards, fine in sl. torn jacket. 12.00
48. Leopardi. Roma, Museo Napoleonico. Leopardi a Roma. 1998. Lg. qto, 422 pgs., many ills. andplates, part color. Wrappers, near fine copy. 60.00
49. Lhermitte. Charteau Thierry, Galerie Jean de La Fontaine. Dessins de Leon Lhermitte. 1990. 8vo, cat. of 73 works, 20 ills. Wrs. 15.00
50. Ligari. Rossana Bossaglia. Disegni dei Libari dale Collezione del Museo Valtellinese di Storia e d'Arte di Sondrio. Lecco, 1982. Sm. qto, 135 pgs., 92 b/w ills., watermarks. Wrs. 75.00
51. Lihl. London, Pyms Gallery. Heinrich Lihl 1690-1756. Animal Paintings from the Collection of the Margraves and Grand-Dukes of Baden. N.d. 8vo, 28 pgs., 9 color plates. Wrappers. 25.00
52. Magister Paulus. Simona Cesari. Magister Paulus. Uno Sculptore tra XIV e XV Secolo. Rome, 2001. 8vo, 150 pgs., 43 ills. Wrappers. 12.00
53. Manet. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Edouard Manet 1832-1883. 1966. Sm. qto, 207 pgs., num. ills. (some color). Wrs. Nice copy, ink inscription on front flyleaf. 20.00
54. Mantegna. London, Royal Academy of Arts, New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Andrea Mantegna. 1992. Qto, xi + 499 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Wrappers, minor cover wear and 1" repaired tear at top of front cover. 35.00
55. Mantegna. London, Royal Academy of Arts, New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Andrea Mantegna. 1992. Qto, xi + 499 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Near fine lib. dup. in red buckram, with bookplate and no other marks, orig. wrs. bound in. 75.00
56. Marchig. Trieste, Civico Museo Revoltella. Un Artista Triestina a Firenze Giannino Marchig. 2000. Qto, 223 pgs., num. ills., many col. Wrs. Fine copy. 65.00
57. Meister Bertram. Hans Platte. Meister Bertram in der Hamburger Kunsthalle. N.d. Sq/ 8vo, 21 pgs. + num. ills. on plates, some color. Wrs., extremities rubbed, endpapers lightly foxed. 10.00
58. Master Bertram. C. M. Kauffmann. An Altar-piece of the Apocalypse from Master Bertram's Workshop in Hamburg. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1968. Lg. 8vo, 50 pgs. with 28 fig. ills. + 24 plates. Wrs., very minor wear and bit of foxing. 20.00
59. Mengardi. Ute von Heyl. Giambattista Mengardi 1738-1796. Umbruch zum Klassizismus in der Venezianischen Malerei. Hildesheim, 2002. (Studien zur Kunstgeschichte, Band 145. 8vo, 389 pgs., inc. 102 ills. on plates. Wrs. Mint. 75.00
60. Michelangelo. Sergio Ferro. Michel-Ange. Architecte et Sculpteur de la Chapelle Medicis. Paris, 2002. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. with d.w. Mint. 20.00
61. Michelangelo. Florence, Jean-Luc Baroni. Michelangelo. Study of a Mourning Woman / Studio di Donna Addolorata. 2001. Sm. qto, unpgd., 11 col. ills. Parallel Eng./Italian text. Cat. by Stephen Ongpin. 15.00
62. Michelangelo. Johannes Wilde. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in The British Museum. Michelangelo and his Studio. London, 1953. Lg. 8vo, xx + 142 pgs. + 53 plates. Blue cloth, near fine copy. 60.00
63. Nini. Urbino, Palazzo Ducale. Giovan Battista Nini (1717-1786): da Urbino alle Rive della Loira. Paesaggi e Volti Europei. 2001. Qto, 304 pgs., many plates and ills., partaly in color. Wrappers. New condition. 50.00
64. Nucci. Enzo Storelli. Benedetto e Virgilio Nucci. Todi, 1992. Qto, 229 pgs., 174 b/w + 32 color plates. Wrappers. Near fine. 65.00
65. Nucci. Enzo Storelli. Benedetto e Virgilio Nucci. Todi, 1992. Qto, 229 pgs., 174 b/w + 32 color plates. Wrappers. Near fine. 65.00
66. Peruzzini. Ancona, Mole Vanvitelliana. Antonio Francesco Peruzzini. 1997. Qto, 199 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. Fine lib. dup. with book plate only. 40.00
67. Peyron. Joslyn Art Museum. Final Moments. Peyron, David, and "The Death of Socrates." 2001. Cat. by Claudia Einecke. 8vo, 43 ills., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
68. Piero. Creighton Gilbert. Change in Piero della Francesca. Locust Valley, 1968. 8vo, xiv + 114 pgs. + 52 ills. on plates. Cloth, very sl. soiled. 20.00
69. Piranesi. John Wilton-Ely. The Mind and Art of Giovanni Battista Piranesi. London, 1988. Qto, 304 pgs., 391 ills. Wrs. Very good + copy. 50.00
70. Piranesi. Luigi Ficacci. Piranesi. The Complete Etchings. Koln, Taschen, 2000. Sm. qto, 799 pgs., prof. ill. Stiff wrs., tiny bit of wear. 25.00
71. Piranesi. New York. Columbia University. The Arthur M. Sackler Collection. Piranesi Drawings and Etchings at the Avery Architectural Library. New York: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation, 1975. Sm. folio, 309 pgs., prof. ills. Wrs. Very good + copy, except for light soiling on the back cover. 40.00
72. Piranesi. Felice Stampfle. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Drawings in the
Pierpont Morgan Library. New York, 1978. Qto, xxiv + 167 ills. Wrs. Very
good. 15.00
73. Piranesi. Andrew Robison. Piranesi. Early Archiectural Fantasies. A Catalogue
Raisonne of the Etchings. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1986. Qto,
241 pgs.s, prof. ill. Wrs., a very sl. bit of wear to the extremities. 50.00
74. Piranesi. Venezia, Fondazione Cini. Piranesi. Icisioni - Rami - Legature
- Architetture. 3rd, ed., 1981. Ed. by Alessandro Bettagno. Lg. qto, 373
pgs., hundreds of ills. Wrs. with d.w. Overall very good + condition. 85.00
75. Pisano. Genova, SAGEP Editrice. Giovanni Pisano a Genova. 1987. Qto, 304 pgs., prof. ill. inc. sev. color plates. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 60.00
76. Querena. Alberto Rizzi. Lattanzio Querena a Venezia e nel suo Entroterra. Il Restauro della Pale d'Altare delle Chiese Parrocchiali di Martellago e di Maerne. Martellago, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 120 pgs., num. plates (some color). wrappers. Fine condition. 35.00
77. Ramsey. New York, The Chapellier Galleries. The Art of Milne Ramsey. 1974. Sm. qto, unpgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. a trifle rubbed. Essay by William H. Gerdts. Cat. of 81 works. 20.00
78. Raphael. John Shearman. Raphael's Cartoons in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen and the Tapestries for the Sistine Chapel. London, 1972. Qto, viii + 258 pgs., num. plates and ills., some col. Fine copy in sl. worn dust j acket. 100.00
79. Reale. Lecco, Musei Civici. Luigi Reale in Valsassina (1643-1660). Richerche e Restauri. 1988. Sm. qto, 123 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Very good copy. 30.00
80. Redon. Roseline Bacour. Odilon Redon Pastels. New York, 1987. Qto, 190 pgs. inc. 70 color plates. Cloth, d.w. Near fine. 50.00
81. Redon. Paris, Musee du Louvre. La Donation Ari et Suzanne Redon. 1984. Qto, 255 pgs., 542 ills, 11 color plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and a bit rubbed along the spine edges. 45.00
82. Reveron. Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Palacio de Velazquez. Armando Reveron (1889-1954). Exposicion Antologica. 1992. Qto, 188 pgs., prof. ill. in color and b.w. Wrappers, New copy. Venezuelan painter and sculptor. 40.00
83. Riemenschneider. Justus Bier. An "Anna Selbdritt"by Riemenschneider. In: The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. VII-VIII, 1944-45. Qto, pgs. 11-38, 34 ills. Wrs. sl. darkened and very sl. worn. 20.00
84. Romanelli. Mario Tinti. Romano Romanelli.(Artisti Contemporanei.) Firenze (Giorgio e Piero Alinari), 1924. 25, (3)pp., 35 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth, with stamped medallion by Romanelli set into the front board. Ex. lib, shaken and somewhat worn, old tape marks on front board. 30.00
85. Rosso. Eugene A. Carroll. Rosso Fiorentino. Drawings, Prints and Decorative Arts. Washington, National Gallery of Art. 1987. Qto, 390 pgs., 9 colour and 118 b/w plates, + 49 b/w illustrations. Wrappers. Near fine copy. 100.00
86. Roybet. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Trois Tableaux par F. Roybet. Oeuvr sion e Importante de l'Artiste Charles le Temeraire a Nesles. Provenant de la Succesde M. V[allee]. Sale Dec. 1, 1910. Sm. qto, 2 pgs., 3 works, each priced (the noted painting brought 49,000 francs), 1 double-sided plate. Wrs. soiled and sl. worn, overall condition good-verygood. 20.00
87. Rubens. Mariana Hanstein. Peter Paul Rubens' Kreuzigung Petri. Ein Bild aus der Peterskirche zu Koln. Mit einem Beitrag von Friedhelm Mennekes. Cologne, 1996. Lg. 8vo, 65 pgs., 16 plates, some color. Wrappers. New condition. 20.00
88. Rubens. Christopher White. Peter Paul Rubens Man & Artist. New Haven, 1987. Lg. qto, 310 p gs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, near fine copy. LT 145.00
89. Saenredam. Paris, Institut Neerlandais. Saenredam 1597-1665. Peintre des Eglises. 1970. 8vo, 27 pgs. + 56 plates. Wrs., sm. stamp on f.f.e.p., but very good copy. 15.00
90. Sansovino. Deborah Howard. Jacopo Sansovino. Architecture and Patronage in Renaisssance Venice. New Haven/London, 1987. 2nd, rev. ed. 8vo, xii + 194 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs., very good copy. 30.00
91. Severo da Ravenna. Patrick M. de Winter. Recent Acquisitions of Italian Renaissance Decorative Arts. Part I: Incorporating Notes on the Sculptor Severo da Ravenna. The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1986. 8vo, 64 pgs., 136 ills. Wrs. 25.00
92. Stefano da Verona. Evelyn Karet. The Drawings of Stefano da Verona and his Circle and the Origins of Collecting in Italy: a Catalogue Raisonne. Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 2002. Qto, xiv + 210 pgs., fully ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 50.00
93. Schinkel. Karl Friedrich Schinkel. Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe Enthaltend Theils Werke Welche Ausgefuhrt Sind Theils Gegenstande Deren Ausfuhrung Beabsichtigt Wurde von Karl Friedrich Schinkel. Neue Vollstandige Ausgabe in CLXXIV Tafeln. Berlin, 1866 / Collection of Architectural Designs Including Designs Which Have Been Executed and Objects Whose Execution was Intended by Karl Friedrich Schinkel. New Complete Edition in CLXXIV Plates. Chicago, 1981. Folio, two volumes of text (German and English, 11 and 54 pgs. respectively) bound in cloth; 174 plates unbound as issued reproduced on very fine rag paper, the whole in a cloth-covered wooden box. Very fine condition; 1/1000 copies. Extremely heavy; extra postage will be required for shipping. A full-size facsimile of one of the most famous architectural books of the 19th century. 950.00
94. Severo da Ravenna. Patrick M. de Winter. Recent Acquisitions of Italian Renaissance Decorative Arts. Part I: Incorporating Notes on the Sculptor Severo da Ravenna. The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, March, 1986. 8vo, 64 pgs., 136 ills. Wrs. 25.00
95. Stabile. Antonela Miraglia. Antonio Stabile. Un Pittore Lucano nell'Eta della Controriforma. Potenza, 1992. 8vo, 140 pgs., num. ills. (some col.) Wrappers with d.w. Fine. 25.00
96. Stone. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Reynolds Stone 1909-1979. An Exhibition held in the Library of the Victoria and Albert Museum from 21 July to 31 October 1982. 1982. 8vo, 84 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. a little stained, still v.g. 20.00
97. Titian. Maria Agnese Chiari Moretto Wiel. Per un Catalogo Ragionatoi dei Disegni di Tiziano. In: Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte, 16, Florence, 1988, pgs. 21-99, 60 ills. Qto, cloth, d.w. Also articles on Padovanino and Bernini. 90.00
98. Titian. Harold E. Wethey. Titian and his Drawings. With Reference to Giorgione and Some Close Contemporaries. Princeton, 1987. Qto, xxxiii + 267 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on plates (23 color). Cloth, unread copy in sl. worn d.w. 200.00
99. Vallayer-Coster. Dallas, The Dallas Museum of Art. Anne Vallayer-Coster. Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette. 2002. Qto, 256 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. New copy. 40.00
100. Vanvitelli. Roma, Chiostro del Bramante. Gaspare Vanvitelli e le Origini del Vedutismo. 2002. Qto, 336 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Wrappers, near fine copy. 65.00
101. Vecellio. Belluno, Auditorium. Mostra dei Vecellio. 1951. 8vo, 73 + 43 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. internally faint minor foxing, small tape repair at base of the spine, still overall very good. Titian, Francesco Vecellio, Orazio Vecellio, Cesare Vecellio, Fabriziio Vecellio, Marco Vecellio, Tommaso Vecellio. 75.00
102. Vermeer. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Vermeer y el Interior Holandes. 2003. Qto, 260 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. With Eng. summary. New copy. 45.00
103. Weyden. Carol Purtle, ed. The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Rogier van der Weyden. St. Luke Drawing the Virgin. Selected Essays in Context. Turnhout, 1997. Qto, 224 pgs., many ills. in b/w and color. Wrappers, near fine condition. 75.00
104. Weyden. Martin Davies. Rogier van der Weyden. An Essay, with a Critical Catalogue of Paintings Assigned to him and to Robert Campin. London, 1972. Lg. qto, 272 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, very slightest rubbing on extremities; previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p.; otherwise v.g. 145.00
105. Zuccaro. J.A. Gere. Taddeo Zuccaro. His Development Studied in his Drawings. Chicago, 1969. Sm. qto, 239 pgs. + 169 ills. on plates. Cloth, fine copy. 60.00
106. Zurbaran. Badajoz, Museo de Bellas Artes de Badajoz. Zurbaran. IV Centenarioi
del Naciemento. 1998. Qto, 126 pgs., many color ills. Wrs. New. 25.00
107. Ville d'Ajaccio, Musee Fesch. Les Cieux en Gloire. Paradis en Trompe-l'Oeil
Pour la Rome Baroque. Bozzetti, Modelli, Ricordi et Memorie. 2002. Qto,
462 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Wrs. 60.00
108. Ettore Allegri, Alessandro Cecchi, eds. Palazzo Vecchio e I Medici. Guida Storica. Florence, 1980. Qto, xxxvii + 417 pgs., prof. ill. inc. sev. col. plates. Wrappers, good-very good copy, backstrip creased from use, page block sturdy and tight. 75.00
109. Maria Grazia Bernardini, ed. L'Oratorio del Gonfalone a Roma. Il ciclo cinquecentesco della Passione di Cristo. Rome, 2002. Qto, 231 pgs., num.ills. in col. and black and white. Cloth, d.w. Slipcase. New condition. 45.00
110. Bologna, Palazzo dell'Archiginnassio. Maestri della Pittura del Seicento Emiliano. 1959. 8vo, 8vo, xix + 304 pgs. + 155 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed, neat lib. dup. with "Bologna" written on the bottom of the spine and short inscription on the f.f.e.p. 35.00
111. Arianna Brunetti. Francesco Arcangeli e I "Compagni Pittori." Tracce per un Percorso. Florence, 2002. Lg. 8vo, 284 pgs., plates and ills. (some color). Wrs. New. 30.00
112. Antonella Capitanio. Arte Orafa e Controriforma. La Toscana Come Crocevia. Livorno, 2001. 8vo, 80 pgs., 6o b/w ills. Wrs. Nearly mint copy. 20.00
113. Antonia Nava Cellini. La Scultura del Seicento. Turin, 1982 (Storia dell'Arte in Italia). Sm. qto, 267 pgs., many b/w ills. Cloth. Whited-out signature on f.f.e.p., otherwise nice condition. 40.00
114. Antonia Nava Cellini. La Scultura del Settecento. Turin, 1982 (Storia dell'Arte in Italia). Sm. qto, 279 pgs., many b/w ills. Cloth. Whited-out signature on f.f.e.p., otherwise nice condition. 40.00
115. Arduino Colasanti. Volte e Soffitti Italiani. Milan, 1917. Qto, xxii pgs. + 192 plates. Good reading copy: recently neatly rebacked and rehinged; some internal soiling on the title, and the covers are scuffed and rubbed; but overall now sturdy. Priced accordingly. 50.00
116. Colette Bozzo Dufour a.o., eds. La Pittura a Genova e in Liguria dagli Inizi al Cinquecento. Genoa, 1987. Two vols. in qto. I: Dagli Inizi al Cinquecento, 341 pgs. II: Dal Seicento al Primo Novecento, 556 pgs. Both vols. profusely ill. in b/w and col. Lib. dups., with a few internal labels on the boards and bookplate in one vol., faint remains of a small label at the base of one spine, but appears unread. 190.00
117. Fabriano, Chiesa di San Domenico. I Legni Devoti. Sculpture Lignee del '300 nel Territorio Fabrianese. 1994. 8vo, 72 pgs. with num. col. + b/w ills. + num. col. plates. Wrappers. Fine copy. 35.00
118. Firenze, Centro d'Incontro della Certosa di Firenze. Iconografia di San Benedetto nella Pittura della Toscana. Immagini e Aspetti Culturali Fino al XVI Secolo. 1982. Lg. 8vo, 555 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., front few pages very sl. creased. Contributions by numerous scholars. 75.00
119. Istituto Nazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento. Arte Pensiero e Cultura m Mantova nel Primo Rinascimento in Rapporto con la Toscana e con il Veneto. Atti del VI° Convegno Internazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento. Firenze-Venezia-Mantova 27 Settembre - 1° Ottobre 1961. Firenze, Sansoni, 1965. Lg. 8vo, 257 pgs., 80 b/w plates. Published by Fondazione Cini. Conributions by: Mario Salmi, Eugenio Battisti, Giovanni Paccagnini, Caterina Santoro, Piero Sanpaolesi, Michelangelo Muraro, Gina Castagno, Gatenao Panazza, Bruno Nardi, W. Theodor Elwert, Vincoénczo Fasolo, Orseolo Fasolo, Claudio Gallico, Bonevantura Tecchi. Wrs. sl. soiled, very minor spine wear; lib. dup. with stamp and punch mark on the title; overall v.g. 65.00
120. J. L. de Jong. De Oudheid in Fresco. De Interpretie van Klassieke Onderwerpen in de Italiaanse Wandschilderkunst, Inzonderheid te Rome, Circa 1370-1555. Dissertation, Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, 1987. 8vo, x + 514 pgs. + 162 good ills. on plates. With 18-pg. summary in English. Wrs. 125.00
121. Bram Kempers. Painting, Power, and Patronage. The Rise of the Professional Artists in Renaissance Italy. London, 1992. 8vo, xiv + 401 pgs., 74 ills. Cloth. A lib. dup. in near fine condition, sm. label inside back board, no other marks. 35.00
122. Dale Kent. Cosimo de'Medici and the Florentine Renaissance. The Patron's Oeuvre. New Haven, 2000. Qto, xiv + 536 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, d.w., a few tiny bumps, or would be in fine condition. 40.00
123. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Italian Drawings. 1991. 8vo, unpgd., with 25 works ill. in color. Wrs. Fine copy. 10.00
124. London, Matthiessen Fine Arts Ltd. From Borso to Cesare d'Este. The School of Ferrara 1450-1626. 1984. Sm. qto, 140 pgs. + 78 plates, some color. Very good, but bottom of spine bumped a little. 20.00
125. London, Victoria & Albert Museum. Splendours of the Gonzaga. 1981.
Qto, xxxiv + 248 pgs., prof. ill., part in color. Wrappers. Very nice copy.
50.00
126. Sonia Maffei, ed. Automatismi e Analisi nella Informatizzazione del
Cesariano. Vol. 1. Pisa, 1993. (Accademia della Crusca. Centro di Richerche
Informatiche per I Beni Culturali III). 8vo, 238 pgs. + some plates, fine lib.
dup. in buckram, bookplate only, orig, wrs. bound in. 50.00
127. Sonia Maffei, ed. Automatismi e Analisi nella Informatizzazione del
Cesariano. Vol. 2. Pisa, 1994. (Accademia della Crusca. Centro di Richerche
Informatiche per I Beni Culturali IV). 8vo, 358 pgs., fine lib. dup. in buckram,
bookplate only, orig, wrs. bound in. 50.00
128. Maiolica. Gian Carlo Bojani, ed. La Maiolica Italiana del Cinquecento. Il Lustro Eugubino e l'Istoriato del Ducato di Urbino. Atti del Convegno di Studi. Gubbio, 21, 22, 23 Settembre 1998. Florence, 2002. Qto, 191 pgs., many b/w and color ills. Wrappers. New copy. 45.00
129. Milano, Il Gabinetto Salamon. Dipinti Antichi. 1987. Sm. qto, unpgd., 33 works ill in color with text, mostly Italian ptgs. Wrs. very sl. rubbed. 20.00
130. Munchen, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. Stille Welt: Italienische Stilleben: Arcimboldo, Caravaggio, Strozzi... 2002. Lg. qto, 492 pgs., many col. plates. Wrs. New copy. 50.00
131. Napoli, Museo di Capodimonte. Civilta del Seicento a Napoli. [Vol. 2] 1984. Sq. 8vo, 500 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth. Near fine. This vol. contains among much else, drawings, sculpture, applied and decorative arts. 85.00
132. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. The Age of Correggio and the Carracci. Emilian Painting of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. 1986-1987. Qto, xxxiii + 561 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Very fine copy in dust jacket. 60.00
133. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Christiansen, Keith et al. Painting in Renaissance Siena 1420-1500. 1988. Sm. sq. qto, xiii + 384 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Wrappers. One rear corner sl. bumped, otherwise near fine. 95.00
134. New York, National Academy of Design. Italian Still Life Paintings from Three Centuries. 1983. Cat. by John T. Spike. Qto, 140 pgs., num. ills., some in color. Wrs. Very good copy. 15.00
135. New York, National Aademy of Design. Natura Viva. Animal Paintings in the Medici Collections. 1986. Sm. qto, 150 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. Very fine. 20.00
136. Paris, Grand Palais. Seicento. Le Siecle de Caravage dans les Collections Francais. 1988. Qto, 424 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. light cover wear. 55.00
137. Paris. Grand Palais. Le Siècle de Titien. L'âge d'Or de la Peinture à Venise. 1993. Lg. qto, 748pp. 279 illus., numerous text ills. Wraps., minor cover wear. 60.00
138. Luigi Salerno. La Natura Morta Italiana / Still Life Painting in Italy 1560-1805. Ugo Bozzi. Rome. 1984. 4to. xxxii, 456 pp. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Cloth. Text in Italian and English. Very good + copy. 175.00
139. Luigi Serra. Catalogo delle Cose d'Arte e de Antichita d'Italia. Urbino. Rome, La Libreria dello Stato, 1932. Qto, 285 pgs., many b/w ills. Half-cloth and marbled boards, paper label a little chipped, otherwise nice copy. Many of these works of art and architecture of course did not survive The Second World War. 90.00
140. Daniela Sogliani. Le Collezioni Gonzaga: Il Carteggio tra Venezia e Mantova (1563-1587). Milan, 2002. 8vo, 518 pgs., 14 col. plates. Wrs. New condition. 50.00
141. Nicola Spinosa. Pittura Napoletana del Settecento dal Barocco al Rococo. Pittura Napoletana del Settecento dal Rococo al Classicismo. Naples, 1988. Two vols. in qto. I: 421 pgs., over 400 ills., some col. II: 487 pgs., almost 500 ills., partly in color. Cloth, d.w., in slipcase. Unread set. 200.00
142. Torino, Gilberto Zabert, Galleria Dipinti Antichi. Disegni di Antichi
Maestri Italiani e Stranieri dal XV al XIX Secolo. 1979. 8vo, unpgd., with
113 b/w plates. Wrs., very good condition. 25.00
143. Augusto Vasina, ed. Storia di Ferrara. Volume V. Il Basso Medioevo XII-XIV.
Padua, 1987. Qto, 579 pgs., 250 ills. in b/w and color. Quarter leather and
boards, unread; leather a bit sticky. 100.00
144. Venezia, Palazzo Ducale. Dal Ricci al Tiepolo. I Pittori di Figura del Settecento a Venezia. 1969. 8vo, lxxx + 484 pgs., prpof. Ill. inc. 24 col. plates. Cloth, backstrip tape a little cocked, but overall a very good copy. 30.00
145. Venezia, Procuratie Nuove. Arte a Venezia dal Medioevo al Settecento. Testimonianze e Recuperi. 1971. 8vo, xv + 31 + 325 pgs., 166 ills., 16 col. plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 30.00
146. Patrick M. de Winter. Recent Acquisitions of Italian Renaissance Decorative Arts. Part II. The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, April, 1986. 8vo, 40 pgs., 65 ills. Wrs. 20.00
147. Pavia, Paviarte Galleria Antiquaria. "Rhiparographia." Catalogo di una Collezione Provvisoria di Nature Morte del XVII e XVIII Secolo. 1988. 8vo, 53 pgs., many col. ills. Wrs. 1/1000 copies. All works of the Italian Schools. 25.00
148. Roma, Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo. La Sostanza dell'Effimero. Gli Abiti degli Ordini Religiosi in Occidente. 2000. Qto, 645 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs. New. 100.00
149. St. Petersburg, Museum of Fine Arts. The Bronze Figure in Italy. 1981. Sm. qto, unpgd., 32 ills. Wrs. Museum dup. with bookplate, otherwise very nice copy. 10.00
150. Venezia, Ala Napoleonica e Museo Correr. I Mestieri della Moda a Venezia dal XIII al XVIII Secolo / The Crafts of the Venetian Fashion Industry from the Thirteenth to the Eighteenth Century. 1988. Qto, 356 pgs., num. ills. and plates, mostly color. Italian/Eng. parallel text. Wrappers. Fine copy. 100.00
151. Federico Zeri. Diario Marchigiano 1948-1988. Turin, 2000. Qto, 295 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, d.w. Fine. 50.00
152. Barcelona et Santiago de Comcpostela. L'Art Roman. Exposition Organisee
par le Gouvernement Espagnol sous les Auspices du Conseil de l'Europe. Catalogue.
1061. Stout 8vo, lxvii + 666 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrs., a sl. amount of wear. 65.00
153. Elfriede Baum. Katalog des Museums Mittelalterlicher Osterreichischer Kunst. Vienna, 1971. (Osterreichische Galerie Wien, Kataloge 1). 8vo, 379 pgs., 214 ill., of paintings and sculptures. Cloth, d.w. Near fine. 35.00
154. Ellen J. Beer. Die Glasmalereien der Schweiz vom 12. bis zum Beginn des 14. Jahrhunderts. Basel, 1956 (Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Schweiz, Band I). Lg. qto, 139 pgs. + num. ills. on plates (some color). Cloth, d.w. 40.00
155. Berlin, Staatliche Museen. Hartmut Krohm. Spatmittelalterliche Bildwerke aus Brabant - Figuren Heiliger Frauen von einer Grablegung Christi. 1976. (Studienhefte der Skulpturengalerie, 3.) 8vo, 36 pgs., 15 ills. Wrs. 15.00
156. Gottfried Biedermann. Katalog Alte Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum Mittelalterliche Kunst Tafelwerke - Schreinaltare - Skulpturen. Graz, 1982. 8vo, 492 pgs. inc. 231 ills. (some color). Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 40.00
157. Boston, Boston College Museum of Art. Memory and the Middle Ages. 1995. Qto, 106 pgs., many ills. Wrs., near fine condition. With six essays and an introduction. 25.00
158. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton-Ulrich-Museum. Kunst des Mittelalters. 1981. 8vo, 22 pgs. + 32 plates (part color). Wrs., spines a little sunned. 20.00
159. Braunschweig,, Braunschweigisches Landesmuseum. Stadt im Wandel: Kunst und Kultur des Bürgertums in Norddeutschland 1150 - 1650. 1985. Four vols. in lg. 8vo, 1407 (1 and 2), 712, 547 pgs., prof. ill. partly in color. Ill. bds. Near fine set. 125.00
160. Burgos. Las Edades del Hombre. Libros y Documentos en la Iglesia de
Castilla y Leon. 1990. Qto, xxiv + 477 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color.
Wrappers, very good copy. 100.00
161. Andreas Curtius. Die Kathedrale von Lodeve und die Entstehung der Languedokischen
Gotik. Hildesheim, 2002. (Studien zur Kunstgschichte, Band 143.) Qto, xiv
+ 614 pgs., inc. 518 ills. + folding diagrams. Boards. Unread copy. 150.00
162. Georges Gromort. L'Architecture Romane. Premiere Vol.: Provence & Languedoc. Deuxieme Vol.: Auvergne, Perigord, Guyenne, Saintonge & Angoumois. Paris, 1928, 1929. Folios. Text + num. fine ills. on 151 plates loose as issued in portfolios. Condition very good: some minor wear to cloth backstrips of the portfolios and to the extremities, and a little bumped. 250.00
163. Edinburgh, The National Museum of Amtiquities of Scotland. A Short Guide to Scottish Antiquities. 1956. 8vo, 40 pgs., with line ills. and some plates. Wrs. Very good copy. 10.00
164. Enamels. Marie-Madeleine Gauthier. Emaux Meridionaux. Catalogue International de l'Oeuvre de Limoges. Tome I. L'Epoque Romane. Paris, 1987. Lg. qto, xiv + 316 pgs. + many ills. on 264 plates, many color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 150.00
165. Fribourg, Musee Dobree. Tresors de Fribourg. Collections du Musee de Fribourg. 1982. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs., num. b/w ills. (inc. sculptures). Wrs. Very good. 15.00
166. Jean Helbig. Les Vitraux Medievaux Conserves en Belgque 1200-1500. Brussels, 1961 (Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Belgique, Tome I de 1200 a 1500) Lg. qto, 296 pgs., prof. ill. (some color). Bluth leather, very good copy. 100.00
167. Timothy Husband. The Wild Man. Medieval Myth and Symbolism. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. Sm. qto, xi + 220 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrappers. V.g. 150.00
168. Icons. Stockholm, Nationalmuseum. Icons. 2002. Catalogue of the collection by Ulf Abel & Vera Moore. Sm. qto, 218 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. New condition. 50.00
169. Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum. Spatgotische Kunst aus den Studiensammlungen des Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum. 1968. Sq. 8vo, lists 62 works, 29 ills. Wrs. 15.00
170. Ivory. Poul Norlund. To Efterladte Smasstykker. 1963. Ofprint, Aarboger for Nordisk Oldkyndighed og Historie. 8vo, 15 pgs., 8 ills. W rs. Eng. summary. On a Romanesque walrus ivory carving and an early gothic wooden crucifix. 15.00
171. Ivory. Paris, Brimo de Laroussilhe. Un Chef-d'Oeuvre Reconsidere: une Exceptionnelle Vierge Parisienne en Ivoire du Milieu du XIIIe Siecle. 1994. Sm. qto, 23 pgs., 14 ills., 6 col. Cloth. Lib. dup. with bookplate, otherwise fine. 20.00
172. Ivory. Warren Sanderson. Trierer Elfenbeinarbeiten vom 4. Jahrhundert bis zum Ende der Karolingische Renaissance. 1979. Offprint, Festschrift 100 Jahre Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier, pgs. 319-346, 35 ills. Qto, wrs., very sl. soiled and worn. 25.00
173. Jerisalem, The Israel Museum. Written in the Stars. Art and Symbolism in the Zodiac. 2001. Qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. English text. Unread copy. 50.00
174. Norbert Jopek. German Sculpture 1430-1540. A Catalogue of the Collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London, 2002. Sm. qto, 176 pgs, many plates, some color. Cloth, d.w. Almost new copy. 60.00
175. Rainer Kahsnitz. Armillae aus dem Umkreis Friedrich Barbarossas. 1979. Offprint, Anzeiger des Germanischen Nationalmuseum, Nurnberg. Lg. 8vo, 46 pgs., 40 b/w ills., 1 color plate. Wrs. very sl. rubbed. 20.00
176. Kollege St. Blasien. Das Tausendjahrige St. Blasien. 200jahriges Domjubilaum. 1983. Two vols. in sm. qto, II: Katalog, 408 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Faint crease u.r of front cover. II: Aufsatze, 368 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Fine. 45.00
177. Dr. H. Krohn. Der Essener Munsterschatz. Essen, 1955. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs. sl. discolored, some internal foxing, still v.g. 15.00
178. Leonhard Kuppers. Die Schatzkammer der Kathedralkirche in Essen (Der Munsterschatz). Bochum, n.d. 8vo, 44 pgs., 16 ills. Wrs. Very good. 10.00
179. Mirella Levi d'Ancona. The Iconography of the Immaculate Conception in the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance. New York, College Art Associaton of America, 1957. Qto, viii + 82 pgs. + 52 ills. on plates. Wrs. Fine copy in sl. worn library binding. Printed spine label and small bookplate. 95.00
180. Lubeck, Sankt Annen-Museum. Die Sakralen Werke. 1970. 2nd ed,. Cat.. by Max Hasse. 8vo, 254 pgs., many ills. Wrs. Very good. 25.00
181. Emile Male. Les Saints Compagnons du Christ. Paris, 1958. Sm. qto, 217 pgs., 146 ills. in text and on plates. Wrs. with d.w. Near fine copy. 45.00
182. Munchen, Stadtmuseum. Bayerische Frommigkeit. 1400 Jahre Christliches Bayern. 1960. 8vo, 380 pgs. + 120 plates Wrs. Very good copy. 30.00
183. Leningrad, State Hermitage. Muzei Metropolitan, New York - Hudozestvenij Institut Chicago - Ministerstvo Kulturi SSSR - Gosudarstvennij Muzei Izobrasitelnikh Iskusstv im A.S. Pushkina - Gosudarstvennij Ermitaz. Dekorativno - Prikladnoje Iskussstvo ot Pozdnej Antichnosti do Pozdnej Gotiki [Decorative & Applied Art from Late Antiquity to Late Gothic. A Catalogue of an Exhibition.] 1990. Sm. qto, 172 pgs., 82 color plates. Text entirely in Russian, not even a brief English summary. Wrs., a bit worn and l.r. corner a little bumped. 50.00
184. Ferdinand Seibt, ed. Kaiser Karl IV. Staatsmann und Mäzen. Munich, 1978. 2nd ed. (Hg. aus Anlaß der Ausstellungen Nürnberg und Köln 1978/79 in Zusammenarbeit mit dem bayerischen Nationalmuseum u. d.) Sm. qto, 496 pgs., prof. ill. inc. some col.plates, and some maps. Wrappers. 45.00
185. Monaco, Sotheby's. Antiquites et Objets d'Art. Collection de Martine, Comtesse de Behague Provenant de la Succession du Marquis de Ganay. Sale Dec. 5, 1987. Sm. qto, 210 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Includes very fine renaissance works of art as well as the antiquities and medieval works. 40.00
186. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais. L'Art au Temps des Rois Maudits. Philippe le Bel et ses Fils 1285-1328. 1998. Qto, 461 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Boards, d.w. New condition. 125.00
187. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais. L'Art au Temps des Rois Maudits. Philippe le Bel et ses Fils 1285-1328. 1998. Qto, 461 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Boards, a little rubbing at the base of the backstrip. 90.00
188. Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Avignon 1360-1410. Art et Histoire. 1978. Lg. 8vo, 96 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. Very good copy. 35.00
189. Dietmar Popp, Robert Suckale, eds. Die Jagiellonen. Kunst und Kultur einter Europaischen Dynastie and der Wende zur Neuzeit. Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, 2002. Qto, 464 pgs., prof. ill. (some col.). Ill. boards, near fine copy. 100.00
190. Providence, Rhode Island, Brown University, Bell Gallery, List Art Center. Survival of the Gods: Classical Mythology in Medieval Art. 1987. Qto, xiv + 226 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Near fine. 30.00
191. Bernd Schneidmuller, Stefan Weinfurter, eds. Ottonische Neuanfange. Symposion zur Ausstellung "Otto der Gross, Magdeburg und Europa." Mainz, 2001. Sm. qto, viii + 398 pgs., inc. 14 color and 75 b/w ills. Ill. boards. New copy. With contributions by 17 scholars. 60.00
192. Stained Glass. Michael Michael. Images in Light: Stained Glass 1200-1550. London, Sam Fogg, 2002. Qto, 124 pgs., 74 col. plates, 50 col. + 3 b/w ills. Wrs. 30.00
193. Stained Glass. St. Petersburg, The State Hermitage. Marienkirche Stained-Glass Windows. The Exhibition Catalogue. 2002. Sm. qto, 135 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Wrs. New copy. 14th c. works from Germany. An interesting iconographic cycle including The Antichrist. 65.00
194. Urbana-Champaign, Kennert Art Museum. Art and Holy Powers in the Early Christian House. 1989 (Illinois Byzantine Studies II). Qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill. (a few col. ills.). Wrs. V.g. 75.00
195. Philippe Verdier. La Trinite Debout de Champmol. 1975. Offprint, Etudes d'Art Francais Offertes a Charles Sterling. Lg. 8vo, pgs. 65-90 + 8 plates. Wrs. 15.00
196. Paul Williamson. Catalogue of Romanesque Sculpture. London, Victoria
and Albert Museum, 1983. 8vo, 118 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. Almost new. Inscribed
by the author on the f.f.e.p. 20.00
.
197. Patrick M. de Winter. Art from the Duchy of Burgundy. In: The Bulletin
of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Dec. 1987. 8vo, pgs. 406-449, 73 ills. Wrs.
20.00
198. Patrick M. de Winter. The Sacral Treasure of the Guelphs. A Special Issue of The Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art. March, 1985. 8vo, 160 pgs., 24 col. plates and 170 b/w ills. Wrappers. Mint copy. 20.00
199. Arms and Armor. Dresden, Historisches Museum. Helme und Schilde. N.d. 8vo, 56 pgs., inc. 32 plates of helmets and shields. Fine lib. dup. in fine library pamphlet binding with bookplate. 15.00
200. Artaria Coll. Wien, H. O. Miethke. Katalog der Sammlungen von Gemalden und Zeichnungen Alter und Moderner Meister aus dem Besitze der Herren: Artaria, Dr. F. Sterne und Professor Dr. L. M. P.... in Wien.... Sale Jan. 12, 1886. Qto, xvi + 127 pgs., 849 works. With 27 plates inc. 7 etchings by W. Unger after paintings. Orig. wrs. bound in, very nicely and neatly mended in binder with tape spine, clear fronts, black backs. 85.00
201. Berlin, Rudolph Lepke's Kunst-Auctions-Haus. Katalog 1854. Porzellan: Meissen - China - Japan / Elfenbeinskulpturen / Gemalde und Waffen aus den Sachsischen Staatssammlungen - Johanneum - Grunes Gewolbe - Gemaldegalerie in Dresden. Sale Oct. 12-14, 1920. Qto, 1759 works + many ills. on 65 plates. Internally very good, wrappers v.g., ends of spine chipped and a little bumped. 40.00
202. Beurdeley Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins Aquarelles, Gouaches des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise du XVIII Siécle... Miniatures par Dumont, Englheart, Goya, Hall, Isabey, Plymer, etc. Composant la Collection de M.A. Beurdeley. Sale13-15 March 1905. Qto, vii, 174pp with 41 hinged heliogravure and colour plates. Boards with cloth spine (a trifle rubbed). Lib. dup. with bookplate and stamp on bottom edge, no spine marks or label. Internally very nice. 100.00
203. Francoise Arquie-Bruley a.o. La Collection Saint-Morys au Cabinet des Dessins du Musée du Louvre. Paris: Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1987. This is Vol. I: 300pp with 113 monochrome plates and 51 monochrome illustrations, which comprises a biographical sketch of the collector, Saint-Morys (1743-1795), a short essay on the Italian French and Netherlandish 16th to 18th-century drawings. Vol. II, not present, is an exhaustive catalogue of the collections. 45.00
204. Brochon Coll. Bordeaux, Hotel des Ventes. Collection d'Objets d'Art Ancien Consistant de Faiences, Porcelaines, Bibelots, Objets de Vitrine, Bijoux, Argenterie, Armes, Bronzes, Peintures, Dessins, Aquarelles, Gravures, Meubles, Sieges, Garnitures de Cheminees, etc... de Feu Me Henry Brochon. Sale March 23-28, 1896. Qto, 42 pgs., 647 works, many ills. on plates with tissue guards. Quarter-cloth and marbled boards, extremities rubbed, orig. wrs. bound in. Internally v.g. + except for some yellowing. 50.00
205. Christopher Baker, Caroline Elam, Genevieve Warwick, eds. Collecting Prints and Drawings in Europe c. 1500-1750. London, 2002. 8vo, xvii + 225 pgs., 11 essays, num. ills. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
206. Bersohn Coll. Varsovie, Librairie Ancienne Polonaise Jerome Wilder & Co. Cat. Nr. 7, Vente Nr, 1. Collections d'Objets d'Art de Feu Mathias Bersohn Tableaux, Ceramique.... Etc. Sale May 24, 1909. 8vo, 35 pgs., 520 works + many ills. on 32 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, spine a little rubbed. Extremely rare catalogue. 50.00
207. Bloomington, Lilly Library, Indiana University. La Vie Parisienne 1650-1900. 1981. Sm. qto, 78 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. New copy. Exhibition of illustrated books. 15.00
208. Bloomington, Lilly Library, Indiana University. Eighteenth-Century Cities: A Panorama. 1983. Sm. qto, 78 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. New copy. Exhibition of prints. 15.00
209. Bonn, Kunst- und Ausstelleungshalle. Geist und Galanterie. Kunst und Wissenschaft im. 18. Jahrhundert aus dem Musee du Petit Palais, Paris. 2002. Qto, 288 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. New condition. 40.00
210. Bruxelles, Cathedral. Age d'Or Bruxellois. Tapisseries de la Couronne d'Espagne. 2000. Oblong lg. 8vo, 151 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. Fine copy. 25.00
211. Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum, Courtauld Galleries. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Silver Plate Belonging to the University and Colleges of Cambridge.... 1931. 8vo, 37 pgs., lists 385 works. Wrappers. No ills. Near fine copy. 25.00
212. Ceramics. Jean Cartier, Auddrey Magnan. Ceramiques de l'Oise. La Collection du Musee Departmental de l'Oise. Paris, 2001. Lg. qto, 419 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Just about mint copy. 85.00
213. Cousin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Faiences Anciennes Francaises, Italiennes, Hollandaises, etc. de Tableaux & Dessins Anciens et Modernes et de Quelques Objets d'Art Provenant du Grenier de Charles Cousin.... Sale April 6, 1891. Lg. qto, vi + 26 pgs., 150 works + 7 plates h.t.: 5 brilliant color chromo-typographs of various dishes; 1 etched plate of a dish, and a color chromo-typograph of a painting, In very good condition and clean but disbound and lacking the original wrappers. Suitable for rebinding. 100.00
214. Daniels Coll. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Important Old Master Drawings from the Collection of David Daniels, Esq., New York City. Sale April 25, 1978. Lg. 8vo, cat. of 80 works, most ill. Price list. Boards. Very nice copy, with some pencil annotation. 25.00
215. Doucet Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Jacques Petit. Premiere Partie. Catalogue des Dessins & Pastels du XVIIIe Siecle. Duexieme Partie. Catalogue des Sculptures & Tableaux du XVIIIe Siecle. Troisieme Partie. Meubles & Objets d'Art du XVIIIe Siecle. Sale June 5-7, 1912. Three vols. in qto, 96, 90, 112 pgs., 346 gravure plates. Library dup. set bound in bright orange buckram, the following defects only (orig. wrs. bound in): stamped on bottom edges; very faint remains of removed call numbers on lower spines, visible enough to mention. 350.00
216. Larissa Dukelskaya, Andrew Moore, eds. A Capital Collection. Houghton Hall and The Hermitage. With a Modern Edition of Aedes Walpolianae Horace Walpole's Catalogue of Sir Robert Walpole's Collection. New Haven, 2002. Lg. qto, 500 pgs., prof. ill. (partly in color). Cloth, d.w. Nearly mint copy. 60.00
217. Dusseldorf, Kunstmuseum. Sonja Brink ed. Ruhm der Könige und Künstler. Druckgraphik der Schule von Fontainebleau aus dem Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf - Sammlung der Kunstakademie. 1997. Qto, 195 pgs., 86 ills. Wrs. Near fine. 30.00
218. Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Museum. French Connection. Scotland & the Arts of France. 1985. Sm. qto, 164 pgs., many ills, some color. Wrs. Fine lib. dup. bound in lib. pamphlet binder with no external marks (binder is fine as well). 25.00
219. Eelking Coll. Koln, J.M. Heberle. Katalog der Hervorragenden Freiherrl. von Eelking'schen Sammlung von Handzeichnungen Alter Meister Aller Schulen.... Sale June 3-4, 1902. Qto, 36 pgs., 438 works, about 35 ills. Wrs. somewhat worn. 40.00
220. Enamels. Berlin, Kunstgewerbemuseum. Maleremails aus Limoges. Der Bestand des Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseums. 1999. Qto, 176 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Wrs. Near fine. 50.00
221. English Sculpture. Church Monuments. Journal of the Church Monuments Society. Vol. VI, 1991. Sm. qto, 76 pgs., sev. articles on medieval and remaissance monuments, many ills. Wrs. a little rubbed. 15.00
222. Ephrussi Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art Siegs & Meubles Anciens... Tbaleaux - Dessins - Gouaches... Tapisseries... le Tout Appartenant a un Amateur. Sale May 19, 1913. Qto, 45 pgs., 125 works, many plates with tissue guards. Wrs., except for minor soiling very good copy. 35.00
223. Focque Coll. Paris, Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens Aquarelles, Gouaches, Pastels Principalement de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Tableaux Anciens... Composant la Collection de M. A. F[ocque]. Sale May 4, 1906. 8vo, 56 pgs., 118 works + 16 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled. Ink title on spine. 25.00
224. Festschrift Daniel Wildenstein. Gazette des Beaux-Arts. October, 2002. Qto, pgs. 125-166, with num. Hommages. Many ills., some in color. Wrs. 20.00
225. Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum. Spanish Still Life in the Golden Age 1600-1650. 1985. Cat. by William B. Jordan. Qto, xii + 252 pgs., num. ills. and plates mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 100.00
226. Frankfurt am Main, Museum fur Kunsthandwerk. Die Kunst des Lesens. Lesemobel und Leseverhalten vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. 1985. Sm. sq. qto, 222 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. Near fine. "Reading furniture and accoutrements and reading represented in the arts." 30.00
227. Frankfurt, Liebieghaus - Museum Alter Plastik. Fuhrer durch die Sammlungen. Bildwerke des Klassizismus. 1985. 8vo, 232 pgs., many ills. (some color) Wrappers. 20.00
228. Frankfurt am Main, Liebieghaus, Museum Alter Plastik. Natur und Antike in der Renaissance. 1985. Qto, 600 pgs., most prof. ill., some col. Wrs. sl. dusty, otherwise v.g. copy. 55.00
229. French Furniture. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Choice Collection of Old French Furniture Objects of Art and Porcelain Formed by Barnet Lewis, Esq. Sale Feb. 26-27, 1930. 8vo, 31 pgs., 200 works, 14 plates. Wrs., string-bound, wrs. a little loose, overall a very good copy. 22.00
230. Geismar Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles des Maitres Francais et Etrangers du XVe au XIXe Siecle Composant la Collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale Nov. 15, 1928. Qto, 55 pgs., 154 works + many ills. on 48 plates, some color. Wrs. Very minor wear. 60.00
231. Uwe Geese. Liebieghaus - Museum Alter Plastik. Nachantike Grossplastische Bildwerke Band IV. Italien, Niederlande, Deutschland, Osterreich, Scweiz, Frankreich 1540/50-1780. Melsungen, 1984. Sm. qto, 284 pgs., num. plates and ills. Cloth, sl. worn dust wrapper. Near fine. 100.00
232. Geneve, Nicolas Rauch S.A. Dessins Anciens. Vente aux Encheres. Sale June 18-19, 1962. Cat. 32 of the New Series. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., 346 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
233. Alain Gruber, ed. The History of Decorative Arts. The Renaissance and Mannerism in Europe. New York, 1994. Lg. qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in color and b/w. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
234. Guyot de Villeneuve Coll. Paros, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Dessins de L'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Estampes... Provenant du Cabinet de M. Guyot de Villeneuve.... Sale May 28, 1900. Qto, 48 pgs., 65 works, 6 fine plates + title page. Wrs. somewhat soiled and rubbed, internally v.g. 40.00
235. Yvonne Hackenbroch. Chelsea and other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. Cambridge, 1957. Lg. qto, xxx + 286 pgs., many plates, many col. Fine copy in cloth , but dust jacket a little torn. 55.00
236. Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle. Expedition Kunst. Die Entdeckung der Natur von C.D. Friedrich bis Humboldt. 2002. Qto, 254 pgs., prof. ill. mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. New condition. Cat. by Jenns E. Howoldt and Uwe M. Schneede. 25.00
237. Hanover, Dartmouth College, Hood Museum of Art. Antiquity in Rome from
the Renaissance to the Age of Enlightenment. Selections from Dartmouth's Collections.
Qto, 80 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. New copy. 20.00
238. Haviland Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection Ch. Haviland. [Cinquieme
Vente.] Tbaleaux Anciens... Dessins, Gouaches, Pastels... Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement..
Bronzes Italiens et Autres.... Sale Dec. 14-15, 1922. Sm. qto, 64 pgs.,
num. plates. Wrs. Except for ink title on spine, very good copy. 35.00
239. Hermitage. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 171. Handzeichnungen Alter Meister des XVI. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Bestanden der Eremitage in Leningrad.... Sale April 29, 1931. Qto, 265-item cat. Many ills. on 21 plates. Wrs., some tears on the front wr., otherwise a v.g. copy. 25.00
240. Hodgkins Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Dessins, Aquarelles et Gouaches de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle... Composant la Collection Particuliere de M. E.M. Hodgkins. Sale April 30, 1914. Qto, 60 pgs. + 31 collotype plates. Wrs. a little worn, and soiled. 45.00
241. Jerusalem, The Israel Museum. Jewish Treasures from Paris from the Collections of the Cluny Mueum and the Consistoire. 1982. Sm. qto, 120 pgs., bi-lingual catalogue prof. ill., some col. V.g. lib. dup. copy in fine lib. pamphlet binder, no external marks; bookplate inside the front board. Orig. wrs. bound in. 25.00
242. Richard L. Kagan. Urban Images of the Hispanic World 1493-1793. New Haven, 2000. Qto, x + 235 pgs., many ills., many color. Cloth, d.w. New condition. 40.00
243. Karl Kilinski II. The Flight of Icarus Through Western Art. Lewiston, 2002. 8vo, xii + 508 pgs., 60 plates (12 color). Cloth. New copy. 95.00
244. Koster Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Sale 145. Handzeichnungen Alter und Neuerer Meister des. XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts dabei die Handzeichnungssammlung des Verstorbenen Geheimrats A. Koster - Leipzig. Sale Nov. 13, 1924. Qto, 546-item cat. with 85 ills. on 40 plates. Wrs. Nearly very good: pgs. have yellowed, some minor wear to corners and ends of spine. This catalogue was not printed on good paper. 45.00
245. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Pictures by Old Masters
the Property of The Honourable the Earl of Lincoln.... Sale June 4, 1937.
8vo, 132 works, 11 plates. Boards sl. faded and rubbed, overall very good. 20.00
246. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Historical Portraits and Pictures by Old Masters Sold by the Order of the Executor of The Rt. Hon. Viscount Fielding Deceased Removed from Newnham Paddox, Rugby. Sale July 1, 1938. 8vo, 142 works, 10 plates (inc., a number of works by Van Dyck). Boards, a little rubbed on the tips. 20.00
247. Richard Lion Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'une Superbe Collection de Dessins Anciens de l'Ecole Francaise Formant le Cabinet d'un Amateur [= Richard Lion]. Sale April 3, 1886. Qto, 79 pgs., 138 works, sev. etched plates by Lalauze a.o. (some in colors) with tissue guards. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 90.00
248. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Pictures by Old Masters the Property of the Rt. Hon. Earl Howe P.C., C.B.E.... also Old Pictures and Drawings... Sale Dec. 7, 1933. 8vo, 144 works, 10 plates. Also works from the estate of Paul Richter. Boards, sl. faded. 20.00
249. London, Royal Academy and The Victoria & Albert Museum. The Fourteenth Exhibition of The Council of Europe. The Age of Neo-Classicism. 1972. 8vo, civ + 1037 pgs., 160 plates (some color). Wrappers. Very good copy, very sl. wear. 30.00
250. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of an Important & Extensive Collection of Old Master Drawings the Property of A Gentleman Living in Italy Comprising Characteristic Examples of the Italian Schools, Particularly the Venetian School of the XVIIIth Century, and Choice Drawings of the French, German, Dutch, and Flemish Schools. Sale Dec. 7-11, 1920. 8vo, 126 pgs., 443 works, many plats. Wrs. worn and soiled, small tape repairs to the spine. 50.00
251. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of Important Old Master Drawings (Framed and in the Portfolio), Principally of the French, German, Dutch and English Schools including the Properties of Sir Kenneth Mackenzie, Bt... Sir John Stirling Maxwell, Bt... a.o.... Sale Feb. 15, 1921. 8vo, 44 pgs., 249 works, + 23 plates. Lib. dup. in green buckram binding. 40.00
252. London, Sotheby's. The English Renaissance Comprising Works of Art, Furniture, Paitnings, Miniatures, Silver, Books and Manuscripts, Textiles and Medals. Sale July 11, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 126 works, most ill., many in col. Price list and estimates inserted. Wrs. 15.00
253. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios. Las Colecciones Reales Espanolas de Mosaicos Piedras Duras. 2001. Qto, 355 pgs., prof. ill. mostly color.Wrs., near fine. 40.00
254. Masson Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Aquarelles et Dessins de l'Ecole Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle Composant la Collection de Mr J. Masson. Premiere Vente. Sale May 7-8, 1923. 8vo, 58 pgs., 244 works, about 200 ills. on plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. 50.00
255. Metternich Coll. Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg, C. J. Wawra. Katalog der Hervorragenden Kupferstichsammlung aus dem Bestize des Staatskanzlers Fursten Clemens Lothar Metternich.... Handzeichnungen des 16. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Sale Nov. 13-14, 1907. Sm. qto, iv + 137 pgs., 1564 works + 334 plates. Cloth, soiled and sl. rubbed, orig. wrs. bound in. With an engraved royal bookplate (perhaps Prince Metternich's?) with the device, Victor et Fidelis. 100.00
256. Michel-Levy Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Ancines... Aquarelles - Dessins - Pastels... Sculptures... Composant la Collection H. Michel-Levy. Sale May 12-13, 1919. Qto, 99 pgs., 157 works, 31 ills.. chiefly French drawings, on 31 plates. Buckram, fine lib. dup. with no spine markings. 75.00
257. Von zur Muhlen Coll. Berlin, Amsler & Ruthardt. Katalog XCII. Katalog einer Reichhaltigen Sammlung von Handzeichnungen und Aquarellen Beruhmter Meister Aller Schulen des XV. Bis. XX. Jahrhunderts aus dem nachlasse des Herrn Oscar von zur Muhlen St. Petersburg u.a. Sale June 5-7, 1912. Sm. qto, 82 pgs., 962 works, num. fig. Ills. + many ills. on 16 plates (some color. Wrs., top of spine bumped, ink title, otherwise v.g. copy. 35.00
258. Munchen, Bernheimer Fine Old Masters. The Pfeiffer Collection of Old Maser Drawings. 2001. Lg. 8vo, 85 pgs., many fine col. plates. Wrs. with d.w. Nearly new copy. 25.00
259. Newark, The Newark Museum. The Golden Age of Spanish Still-Life Painting Late 16th through Early 19th Centuries. 1964. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs. 15.00
260. Newark, The Newark Museum. Crowning Glory. Images of the Virgin in the Arts of Portugal. 1997. Qto, 191 pgs., prof. ill.,mostly col. Wrs. New condition. 20.00
261. New York, American Art Association. Illustrated Catalogue of Paintings and Water Colors of the Italian, French, Dutch and American Schools by Old and Modern Masters and other Art Property to be Sold to Facilitate the Settlement of the Estate of the Late James S. Ingils of Cottier and Company New York. Sale March 11, 1909. Lg. 8vo, 280 works, over 100 paintings are illustrated. Internally very good, wrappers somewhat soiled and worn. Overall good condition. Many works by the Barbizon artists, Monticelli, and a few Americans, Albert P. Ryder, etc. 45.00
262. New York, Spencer Samuels. Master Drawings. 1978. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 30 works, price list inserted. Wrs., a bit soiled. Old Master and 20th c. works. 15.00
263. New York, Spencer A. Samuels. French and Italian Eighteeenth Century Master Drawings. 1985. 8vo, unpgd., 63 ills. Wrs. Very good copy. 12.00
264. Northwick Coll. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of a Portion of the Famous and Important Collection of Drawings by Old Masters, the Property of the Late John, Lord Northwick, Including Many Choice Examples by Well-Known Masters of the Italian, Dutch, French, Spanish & British Schools. Sale Nov. 1-4, 1920. 8vo, 89 pgs., 500 works, 40 plates. Wrappers, sl. soiled and rubbed, backstrip neatly repaired with binder's tape. 75.00
265. Northwick Coll. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of the Remaining Portion of the Famous and Important Collection of Drawings by Old Masters the Property of the Late John, Lord Northwick... also A Small Collection of Old Master Drawings the Property of a Lady.... Sale July 5-6, 1921. 8vo, 47 pgs., 258 works, 23 plates. Wrs., sm. tape repair at bottom of spine otherwise v.g. 35.00
266. Oppenheimer Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Cataloague of the Famous Collection of Old Master Drawings Formed by the Late Henry Oppenheimer, Esq., F.S.A. Sale Jul 10-14, 1936. 8vo, 460 works, many plates. Lib. dup. in dark green backram, bookplate, faint spine marks, other minor flaws, still very good copy. 85.00
267. Panciatichi Coll. Florence, Enterprise de Ventes a Florence Galardelli e Mazzoni. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Objets d'Art Armes, Bronzes, Porcelaines de Chine et du Japon, Miniatures, Jades, Cristaux de Roche, Marbres, Meubles, etc. Composant la Galerie et le Musee de Feu le Marquis Ferdinand Panciatichi Ximenes d'Aragona dans le Palais Borgo Pinti, 68. Sale April 3, 1902. Qto, 93 pgs., 1130 works + many ills. on plates. Internally good+; covers soiled, worn, and backstrip mended with paper. Corners bumped. Obviously, sold for its documentary value. 40.00
268. Repnine Coll. Paris. Hôtel des Commissaires-Priseurs. Catalogue des Dessins Anciens, Aquarelles, Gouaches, des Ecoles Anglaise, Flamande, Hollandaise, et Principalement de l'Ecole Française du XVIIIe siècle.... Composant la Collection de M. le Prince Repnine (Deuxième Vente). Sale, 6 June 1907. Lg. 8vo, 44pp., 8 plates. Wrs., a little soiled, internally v.g. Some prices in pencil. 25.00
269. Rey de Villette Coll. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel, Auktion XLV. Sammlung Graf R. de V... und andere Beitrage. Wertvolle Kupferstiche Radierungen/Holzschnitte Alter Meister... Handzeichnungen Vorwiegend des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale May 4 - 6, 1931. Qto, 168 pgs. + num. ills. on 35 plates. Wrs. Works by Northern and Italian and French artists of note. 45.00
270. Rey de Villette Coll. Berlin, Hollstein & Puppel, Auktion XLV. Sammlung Graf R. de V... und andere Beitrage. Wertvolle Kupferstiche Radierungen/Holzschnitte Alter Meister... Handzeichnungen Vorwiegend des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale May 4 - 6, 1931. Qto, 168 pgs. + num. ills. on 35 plates. Wrs. Works by Northern and Italian and French artists of note. Top of backstrip and corners with minor wear. 30.00.
271. Richmond, Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond. Religion & Politics. The Renaissance Print in Social Context. 2000. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrs., nar fine copy. 20.00
272. Rodrigues Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de M. E. Rodrigues. Premiere Partie. Peintures, Acquarelles, Dessins, Enluminures, Gouaches du XIIIe au Debut de XIXe Siecle. Sale Nov. 28/29, 1928. With: Deuxiem Partie. Estampes et Dessins Anciens et Modernes.... Sale Feb. 25/26, 1929. Each sm. qto, 51 ills. on 40 plates, 12 plates hors texte, wrs., pgs. in part 2 browned. 50.00
273. Roma, Palazzo Venezia. Polonia: Art e Cultura dal Medioevo all'Illuminismo. 1975. Sm. qto, 286 pgs., prof. ill. (a few col. plates). Wrs., one corner sl. bumped. 20.00
274. Rouen, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rouen. Peintures & Sculptures de Faience Rouen XVIIIe Siecle. 1999. Qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. New copy. 45.00
275. Lindsay Stainton, Christopher White. Drawing in England from Hilliard to Hogarth. Cambridge, 1987. Qto, 255 pgs. inc. 240 ills. (80 color). Wrs. Near fine. LT 25.00
276. Peter Thornton. Seventeenth-Century Interior Decoration in England France & Holland. New Haven, 1978. Sm. qto, xii + 427 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Very good lib. dup. with no external markings. 40.00
277. Swetchine Coll. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie. Collection Swetchine Ministre de Russie a La Haye. Sale May 29-30, 1918. Sm. qto, 19 pgs., 119 works, 4 ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and with ink title, otherwise v.g. copy. Paintings and works of art. 20.00
278. Vaile Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of the Highly Important Collection of French Pictures of the Eighteenth Century and Pictures and Drawings of the English School of Reginald Vaile, Esq. Sale May 23, 1903. 8vo, 59 works, 20 plates h.t. Boards, a bit soiled and rbbed, internally v.g. 25.00
279. Valencia, Museo de Bellas Artes. Nins. Retratos de Ninos de los Siglos XVI-XIX. Collecion de la Fundacion Yannick y Ben Yakober. 2000. Qto, 222 pgs., over 200 color ills. With a substantial Eng. text (inc. the catalogue entries). Wrs. Near mint. 45.00
280. Washington. Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service. Portraits and Prospects. British and Irish Drawings and Watercolours from the Collection of the Ulster Museum Belfast. 1989. Qto, xxii, 199, (1)pp. 91 color plates. LT 20.00
281. Margaret Whinney. Sculpture in Britain 1530-1830. Harmondsworth, 1964. Sm. qto, xxii + 314 pgs., 192 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. Very good condition. 30.00
282. J.R.S. Whiting. British Commemorative Medals. A Medallic History of Britain, from Tyudor Times to the Present Day. New York, 1972. 8vo, 236 pgs., num. ills. in text. Cloth, d.w., very good copy.Signature on f.f.e.p. LT 15.00
283. Thibaut Wolvesperges. Le Meuble Francais en Laque au XVIIIe Siecle. Brussels, 2000. Lg. qto, 445 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. As new except for very sl. bump to lower right corner of front board. 125.00
284. Patrick M. de Winter. A Little-Known Creation of Renaissance Decorative Arts: the White Lead Pastiglia Box. Offprint, Saggi e Memorie di Storia dell'Arte, 14. Florence, 1984. Qto, 33 pgs. + 72 ills. on plates. Wrs., sl. shelf-rubbed. 25.00
285. Wunder Coll. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. The Dr. Richard P. Wunder Collection of Fine Architectural Ornament and other Master Drawings. Sale July 7, 1976. Lg. 8vo, 178 works, 57 ills. Estimate sheet. Wrappers. Very good copy.25.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |