Specialists in scholarly, out-of-print and rare books on the arts of the early Middle Ages to the mid-19th century

CATALOGUE 167 - PART II

RECENT ACQUISITIONS IN ALL AREAS

THE BOOK ARTS INC. BOOKS ON ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS 438 - 482

PRINTS AND DRAWINGS 483 – 502

ITALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE (INC. DRAWINGS) 503 – 590

NORTHERN EUROPEAN AND GERMAN ART 591 - 616

 

438 J.E.C. Welldon, James Wall. The Story of Durham Cathedral. London, n.d. (ca. 1920?). 8vo, 120 pgs., with plates. Cloth. Nice copy. With the booklet: Durham Castle, University College, Durham. N.p., n.d. 8vo, 20 pgs., with ills. Wrappers. 15.00

439 Werner Vogler, ed. Die Kultur der Abtei Sankt Gallen. Zurich, 1990. Sm. qto, 223 pgs., 63 b/w ills/ + 32 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 45.00

440 sold

441 sold

442 sold

443 William M. Voelkle, Ivan Golub. Farnese Book of Hours with Illuminations by Giulio Clovio Croata. Complete Colour Facsimile Edition of the MS M.69 of the Pierpont Morgan Library New York. Zagreb/Graz, 2001. 8vo, complete facsimile + 220 pages of English text. Cloth, d.w. Edition of 600. Mint copy. Ca. 125.00 (P.o.r.)

445 Roma, Biblioteca Vallicelliana. Libri e Cultura nella Roma di Borromini. 2000. Qto, 532 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. 40.00

446 Boston, Boston College, John J, Burns Library & Dr. Jorn Gunther - Antiquariat, Hamburg. "The Art of the Book from the Early Middle Ages to the Renaissance: a Journey Through a Thousand Years." 2000. Sm. qto, 228 pgs., more than 100 color ills. and plates. Cloth. Price list inserted. 65.00

447 Michael Camille. Master of Death. The Lifeless Art of Pierre Remit Illuminator. New Haven/London, 1996. Sm. qto, x + 286 pgs., num. ills. inc. about 20 col. ills. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 40.00

448 Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Gothic Art 1360-1440. A Missal for a King. A First Exhibition. An Introduction to the Gotha Missal and a Catalogue to the Exhibition Gothic Art 1360-1440 Held at the Cleveland Museum of Art August 8 through September 15, 1963. Lg. 8vo, 57 pgs., num. ills., some color. Probably an issue of the Bulletin although this is not stated. 25.00

449 De Backer Coll. Paris, L. Giraud-Badin. Bibliotheque de Feu M. Hector De Backer. Troisieme Partie. Livres Illustres des Premieres Annees du XIXe Siele et de la Periode Romantique. Livres Illustres Contemporains. Belles Reliures Mosaiquees. Sale Dec. 8-10, 1927. Sm. qto, pgs. 931-1059, lots 3296-3797, with plates. Wrappers, some spine chipping, paper label on the back. 35.00

450 Doheny Coll. New York, Christie's. The Estelle Doheny Collection from St. Mary's of the Barrens, Perryville, Missosuri. Fine Printed Books and Manuscripts. Sale Dec. 14, 2001. Qto, 429 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Red cloth. A few prices indicated in ink. 40.00

451 Doheny Coll. New York, Christie's. The Estelle Doheny Collection from St. Mary's of the Barrens, Perryville, Missosuri. Fine Printed Books and Manuscripts. Sale Dec. 14, 2001. Qto, 429 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Red cloth. 40.00

452 James Douglass Farquhar. Manuscript Production and Evidence for Localizing and Dating Fifteenth-Cetury Books of Hours: Walters Ms. 239 In: Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, Vol. 45, 1987. With: E. Melanie Gifford, Pattern and Style in aFlemish Book of Hours: Walters Ms. 239. Qto, pgs. 44-102 with 76 ills. Wrs. New. 25.00

453 Sabine Griese, Volkjer Honemann. Zauber - Siegen - Katachese. Position und Leistung der Xylographischen Einblattdudrcke in der Medienwelt des 15. Jahrhunderts. Offprint, Pragmatische Dimensionen Mittelaterlicher Schriftskultur (Akten des Internationalen Kolloquiums, 1999). Munich, 2002. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 31 ills. Wrappers. 20.00

454 Hamburg, Dr. Jorn Gunther Antiquariat. Catalogue 6. Miniatures and Illuminated Leaves from the 12th to the 16th Centuries. 2002. Lg. qto, 231 pgs., many col. plates and ills. Cloth, d.w., slipcase. Price list inserted. 95.00

455 Thomas Kren, Roger S. Wieck. The Visions of Tondal from the Library of Margaret of York. Malibu, The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1990. Qto., 62 pgs., num. b/w and col. ills. Wrs. Two dedicatory inscriptions on the title page. 15.00

456 L'Abbe V. Leroquais. Le Breviaire de Philippe le Bon. Breviaire Parisienn du XVe Siecle. Etude du Texte et des Miniatures. Paris/Bruxelles, 1929. Two parts in folio, inc. 265 pgs., 127 pls., 21 full-pg. reproductions of the miniatures. In cardboard portfolios, which have dried out over time and become brittle; but the contents and plates are fine. 1/900 copies. The miniaturists have been identified as Jan Tavernier and Willem Vrelant. 350.00

457 London, British Museum. Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series I-IV. 1923, 1925, 1928 (first three parts in the third ed.). Each lg. 8vo with 16-pg. booklet and 50 collotype plates loose as issued. Boards, cloth spines with sl. chipped paper labels, contents near fine. Cardboard slipcases in need of repair, except that of Part IV, which is modern. In all, 200 fine plates with explanatory text. 100.00

458 London, Christie's. Wentworth. Early English Printing by William Caxton and Wynkyn de Worde including the Rockingham Chaucer The Property of The Trustees of Olive, Countess Fitzwilliam's Chattels Settlement and of other Family Trusts. Sale July 8, 1998. Lg. 8vo, 8 books, illustrations,m some in color. Wrappers. 20.00

459 London, Maggs Bros Ltd. European Bulletin No. 22. Illuminated Leaves & mediaeval Miniatures. Catalogue 1249. 1998. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 111 items, most ill., many in color. Wrappers. 20.00

460 London, Maggs Bros Ltd. Illuminated Leaves & Historical Documents. Catalogue 1262. 1998. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., about 40 of the 69 works are illuminations, most ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

461 London, Maggs Bros Ltd. Catalogue 1283. Illuminations. 1999. Sm. qto, unpgd., 49 works, all ill. in color. Wrappers. 20.00

462 London, Maggs Bros Ltd. Catalogue 1298. Illuminations. 2001. Sm. qto, unpgd., 93 ills., most in color. Wrappers 20.00

463 London, Maggs Bros Ltd. Catalogue 1319. Illuminations. 2001. Sm. qto, unpgd., 111 ills., most color. Wrappers. 20.00

464 Florence McCulloh. The Funeral of Renart the Fox in a Walters Book of Hours. In: The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vols. XXV-XXVI. 1962-1963, pgs. 9-27, 10 ills. Wrs. New. 15.00

465 Florence McCulloh. The Funeral of Renart the Fox in a Walters Book of Hours. In: The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vols. XXV-XXVI. 1962-1963, pgs. 9-27, 10 ills. Wrs., light shelf wear. 10.00

466 McMinnville, Oregon, Philip J. Pirages. Catalogue Forty-Five. N.d. Qto, unpgd., 1327 works including early books and vellum leaves with miniatures, num. ills., some color. Wrappers. Two small tears at edge of back wrapper. 20.00

467 McMinnville, Oregon, Philip J. Pirages. Catalogue Forty-Six. N.d. Qto, unpgd., 1093 works including incunabula and illuminated material and printed leaves, num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

468 McMinnville, Oregon, Philip J. Pirages. Catalogue Forty-Seven. N.d. Qto, unpgd., 815 works including incunabula and illuminated material and printed leaves, num. ills., many `color. Wrappers. 20.00

469 Erwin Mantingh. Een Monnik mit een Rol: Willem van Affligem, het Kopenhaggse Leven van Lutgart en de Fictie van een Meerdaagse Voorlezing / A Framed Life: the Case of the Middle Dutch Life of Lutgart (Ms Copenhagen, Royal Library, N.K.S. 168 4o) and the Fiction of Performance. Hilversum, 2000. Dissertation. Sm. qto, 411 pgs., ills., some in color. Wrappers, two corners very sl. bumped. 6-pg. summary in English. 50.00

470 Dorothy Miner. Since De Ricci - Western European Illuminated Manuscripts Acquired Since 1934. A Report in Two Parts. In: The Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, Vols. XXIX-XXX and XXXI-XXXII, 1166-67 and 1968-69. Sm. qto, pgs. 69-103 and 41-118, with 75 ills. Wrappers. Nice copies. 40.00

471 Anna Muthesius. The Silk over the Spine of the Mondsee Gospel Lectionary. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XXXVIII, 1978. Qto, pgs. 51-73, 14 ills. Wrs. 15.00

472 V. Nersessian. Armenian Illuminated Gospel-Books London, The British Library, 1987. Qto, (x) + 100 pgs. inc. num. col. + b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. 25.00

473 New York, Martin Breslauer, Inc. Books Manuscripts Fine Bindings Autograph Letters from the Tenth to the Present Century, Catalogue 103. N.d. (1970's). Qto, 166 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 40.00

474 Myra Dickman Orth. Twp Books of Hours for Jean Lallemant LeJeune. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XXXVIII, 1980. Qto, pgs., 70-93, 11 ills. Wrs., spine sl. faded. 15.00

475 Myra Dickman Orth. Twp Books of Hours for Jean Lallemant LeJeune. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XXXVIII, 1980. Qto, pgs., 70-93, 11 ills. Wrs., l.r. corner of front wrapper a little creased. 15.00

476 Myra D. Orth. Antwerp Mannerist Model Drawings in French Renaissance Books of Hours: A Case Study of the 1520's Hours Workshop. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. 47, 1989. Qto, pgs. 61-90, 25 ills. Wrappers. New condition. 20.00

477 John Plummer. The Book of Hours of Catherine of Cleves. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1964. 8vo, 83 pgs., 34 plaes, 2 color. Wrs. (spine sunned, otherwise nice copy). 15.00

478 Lilian M.C. Randall. The Fieschi Pslater. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XXIII, 1960. Qto, pgs. 27-48, 15 ills. Wrs., spine sl. rubbed, endpapers very sl. foxed. 15.00

479 Margaret Rickert. The Illuminated Manuscripts of Meester Dirc van Delf's Tafel van den Kersten Ghelove. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XII, 1949. Qto, pgs. 798-108, with 33 ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 15.00

480 Margaret Rickert. The Illuminated Manuscripts of Meester Dirc van Delf's Tafel van den Kersten Ghelove. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XII, 1949. Qto, pgs. 798-108, with 33 ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 15.00

481 Margaret Rickert. The Illuminated Manuscripts of Meester Dirc van Delf's Tafel van den Kersten Ghelove. In: Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Vol. XII, 1949. Qto, pgs. 798-108, with 33 ills. Wrappers. Unread copy. 15.00

482 Rotthalmunster, Antiquariat H. Tenschert. Leuchtendes Mitelalter. Neue Folge III. Vom Heiligen Ludwig zum Sonnenkonig: 34 Werke der Franzosischen Buchmalerei aus Gotik, Renaissance und Barock. 2000. Cat. by Eberhard Konig, Gabriele Bartz, Heribert Tenschert. Lg. qto, 563 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Price list inserted. 250.00

483 Francs Spalding. Mudejar Ornament in Manuscripts. New York, Hispanic Society of America, 1953. 8vo, v + 57 pgs. + 37 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled. Inscription on f.f.e.p. 25.00

484 Anne Rudloff Stanton. The Psalter of Isabelle, Queen of England 1308-1330: Isabelle as the Audience. In: Word & Image, A Journal of Verbal/Visual Inquiry, Jan.-March, 2002, pgs. 1-27 with 23 ills. Wrappers. 10.00

485 Joseph Strutt. A Biographical Dictionary Containing an Historical Account of all the Engravers, from the Earliest Period of the Art of Engraving to the Present Time, and a Short List of their Most Esteemed Works. With the Cyphers, Monograms, and Particular Marks, Used by Each Master, Accurately Copied from the Originals. To which is Prefixed, an Essay on the Rise and Progress of the Art of Engraving, Both on Copper and on Wood. With Several Curious Specimens of the Performances of the Most Ancient Artists. London, 1785, 1786. Two vols. in sm. qto, vii + 368 pgs., 458 pgs., 20 engraved plates, many printed in sepia. Modern boards, leather spine labels. Occasional discoloration to the edges of a few pages; occasional very minor foxing; small hole on the title page, otherwise very good, clean, tight set. 325.00

486 Valencia, Biblioteca Valenciana. San Miguel de los Reyes: de Biblioteca Real a Biblioteca Valenciana. 2nd ed., 2001. Qto, 277 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Stiff wrappers. New copy. 50.00

487 Valencia, Museu de Belles Arts de Valencia. Los Judios Espanoles Segun las Fuentes Hebreas [Spanish Jews in Hebrew Sources]. 2002. Qto, xv + 176 pgs., many color plates. With a 30-pg. English summary. Wrappers. Near mint copy. 45.00

488 Roger Wieck. Time Sanctified. The Book of Hours in Medieval Art and Life. Baltimore, The Walters Art Gallery, 1988. Qto, 230 pgs;., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth, d.w. 45.00

489 The Art Quarterly. Notes on Old and Modern Drawings. Winter, 1953. 5 articles on works by Guardi, Passignano, Carle Vernet, A. Carracci, etc. With ills. Wrappers, sl. shelf-wear. 15.00

490 Austrian Graphic Art. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service. Secessionism and Austrian Graphic Art 1900-1820 from the Collection of the Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz. Sm. qto, 126 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Wrappers. 15.00

491 Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Zeichnungen der Berliner KupferstichKabinetts. 1947-1948. 8vos, six booklets as follows: G. Arnolds, Franzosische Zeichnungen, 72 pgs., 40 ills. Friedrich Winkler, Altdeutsche Zeichnungen, 84 pgs., 58 ills. Friedrich Winkler, Flamische Zeichnungen, 80 pgs, 47 ills. Hans Mohle, Deutsche Zeichnungen des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts, 80 pgs., 42 ills. Gunter Arnolds, Italienische Zeichnungen, 78 pgs., 50 ills. Hans Mohle, Hollandische Zeichnungen, 80 pgs., 45 ills. In all, 494 pgs., 272 ills. All in wrappers. Internally all very good, but each spine is very discolored from age, some of the covers spotted. In a cardboard case that is very age-darkened but still intact. There is good introductory text in each volume, these are not just picture books. A good introduction to the stupendous treasures of the Kupferstichkabinett. 50.00

492 Berlin, Staatliche Museen. Katalog er Ornamentstichsammlung der Staatlichen Kunstbibliothek Berlin. Utrecht, 1986. Reprint of the 1936-39 ed. Two vols. in 8vo, xv + 782 pgs., 77 ills. Green cloth, one corner sl. bumped. Lib. dups. With stamped-out bookplates only. 125.00

493 Brescia, Comune de Brescia, Civici Musei d'Arte e Storia. Nativita a Durer a Tiepolo. Incisioni della Pinacoteca Tosio Martinengo. 2001. 8vo, 96 pgs., 63 ills. Wrs. 20.00

494 German Drawings. Flinsch Coll. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, Auktion 111. Handzeichnungenssammlung Alexander Flinsch, Berlin. Deutsch Handzeichnungen der Ersten Halfte des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare Spezialsammlungen der Werke von Ludwig Richter - Anselm Feuerbach - Moritz von Schwind - Daniel Chodowiecki - Schnorr von Carolsfeld - Eduard von Steinle... Sale Nov. 29-30, 1912. Qto, 680-item catalogue, num. ills. on 54 plates, 5 color. Later boards, some rubbing. 50.00

495 German Drawings. Meyer Coll. Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Auktion 123. Handzeichnungssammlung Arnold Otto Meyer Hamburg. I.... Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX. Jahrhunderts... Handzeichnungen und Olgemalden Mortiz von Schwind's... Werke von Franz-Dreber - Anselm Feuberbach - Buonaventura Genelli - Friedrich Preller - Ludwig Richter - Schnorr von Carolsfeld - Eduard von Steinle ..[and many others]. March 16-18, 1914. Qto, 870-item cat. + many ills. on 58 plates (a few color). Wrappers, sl. soiled and ends of spine reinforced with transparent tapem but internally very good and sound. 55.00

496 Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle. Von Durer bis Goya. 100 Meisterzeichnungen aus dem Kupferstichkabinett der Hamburger Kunsthalle. 2001. Qto, 215 pgs., 100 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 45.00

497 Irena Jakimowicz. Eastern European Printmaking, Part 5: Poland, Fifteenth Century to 1939. In: Print Review 9, New York, Pratt Graphics Center, 1979. Qto, pgs. 5-38, with ills. With: Helena Blum. Eatern European Printmaking, Part 6: Poland, After 1945. 15.00

498 Lawrence, Kansas, Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas. Les XX and the Belgian Avant-Garde. Prints, Drawings, and Books ca. 1890. 2992. Qto, 400 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs., a bit rubbed, internally nice. 35.00

499 Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Dibujos de Maestros Europeos en las Collecciones Portuguesas 1500-1800. 2002. Cat. by Nicholas Turner. Qto, 195 pgs., 78 works, all ill. in color. Wrappers. New. 25.00

500 Master Drawings. Master Drawings. Essays in Honor of Charles Ryskamp. Vol. 38, No. 3, 2000. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. New. 20.00

501 Master Drawings Association. Master Drawings. Vol. 38, no. 4, 2000. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. New. 15.00

502 Montgomery, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts. Master Prints from the fifteenth through Eighgteenth Centuries from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Adolph Weil, Jr. 1977. Sm. qto, 120 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 15.00

503 Palmer Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. Prize Winning Drawings from the Roman Academy 1682-1754. 1990. Qto, 189 pgs., num. b/w ills. Wrappers. 20.00

504 H. Diane Russell, Bernardine Barnes. Eva / Ave. Women in Renaissance and Baroque Prints. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1990. Qto, 238 pgs., prof. ill. (a few col. plates). Cloth, d.w. Very fine copy. 25.00

505 Rutgers, State Unviersity of New Jersey, The Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum. In Sickness and in Health. Medicine and Health Care in 19th-Century French Prints, A Salute to the New Jersey Pharmaceutical Industry 1984. Lg. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., parat color. Wrs. Very good-fine copy. 15.00

506 Oin Tataru. Eastern European Printmaking, Part 7. Romania, 1508-1939. In: Print Review 10, New York Pratt Gaphics Center, 1979, pgs. 40-69, many ills. Wrs. With: Petru Comarnescu. Eastern European Printmaking, Part 8: Romania After 1944. 15.00

507 Nicholas Turner. European Master Drawings from Portuguese Collections. Lisbon, Centro Cultural de Belem, 2000. Qto, 320 pgs., 128 col. plates, some b/w ills. Wrappers. Near mint copy. 75.00

508 Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. Old Master Drawings from the National Gallery of Scotland. 1990. Qto, 191 pgs., 86 plates, w orks of all schools, some in color. Wrs. V.g. copy, except that the spine is a little sunned. 17.50

509 Guido Arbizzoni a.o., eds. Pesaro nell'Eta dei Della Rovere. Venice, 1998. Qto, 327 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Boards, d.w. Lib. dup. with bookplate only, otherwise unread condition. 75.00

510 Arezzo, San Francsco. Arte nell'Aretino. Seconda Mostra di Restauri dal 1975 al 1979. Dipinti e Sculture Restaurati dal XIIII al XVIII Secolo. 2nd ed., 1980. 8vo, 80 pgs. + 163 plates, 6 color. Wrappers. 45.00

511 Asian Art. Arts of Asia. May-June 1986. Special Issue on The British Museum, Department of Oriental Antiquities. Qto, with many ills., some in color. Wrappers. Unread. 20.00

512 Bassano del Grappa, Museo Civico. Cinquencento Veneto. Dipinti dall'Ermitage. 2001. Qto, 175 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs., one corner very sl. bumped. 35.00

513 Bernard Berenson. Studies in Medieval Painting. New Haven, 1930. Orig. ed. Qto, xxii + 148 pgs. , 168 ills. on plates. Gilt-tooled cloth, back board sl. scuffed, tiny tear at base of backstrip. Cimabue, Cavallini, Lippo Vanni, Nuzzi, Oderisi etc etc. 100.00

514 Bernard Berenson. Venetian Painting in America. The Fifteenth Century. New York, 1916. Lg. 8vo, xvi + 282 pgs. + 110 ills on plates hors texte. Cloth, shelf-rubbed, leather label rubbed, but text block v.g. From the library of E. de Gue Trapier, her signature on front free endpaper. 30.00

515 Bonn, Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Venezia! Kunst aus Venezianischen Palasten. Sammlungsgeschichte Venedigs vom 13. bis 19. Jahrhundert. 2002. Qto, 416 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. New copy. 50.00

516 Bronzes. Peta Motture. Bells & Mortars and Related Utensils. Catalogue of Italian Bronzes in the Victoria and Albert Museum. 2001. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w., nearly new condition. 75.00

517 Patricia Fortini Brown. Venice & Antiquity. The Venetian Sense of the Past. New Haven, 1999 (2nd printing). Qto, xii + 361 pgs., over 300 ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. 50.00

518 Pierpaolo Brugnoli, ed. La Venerable Pieve dei Santi Apostoli in Verona. Richerche Storiche nell'Ottavo Centenario della Consacrazione. Verona, 1994. Qto, 227 pgs., many ills., a few color. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

519 Casale Monferrato, Museo Civico. Da Musso a Guala. 1999. Sq. 8vo, 254 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in col., wrappers (bot. spine very sl. bumped). Mostly paintings, but also some works of art and architecture are examined. 35.00

520 Linda Borean, Stefania Mason, eds. Figure di Collezionisti Venezia tra Cinque e Seicento. Udine, 2002. Lg. 8vo, 356 pgs. inc. num. ills. on plates (some color). Wrappers. 40.00

521 Ernesto Borelli. Nel Segno di Fra Bartolomeo. Pittori del Cinquecento a Lucca. Lucca, Banco del Monte, 1983. Sm. qto, 206 pgs. inc. 16 col. plates and 86 b/w plates. Nice lib. dup. in red buckram, with bookplate. 45.00

522 Italian Bronzes. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums, Bulletin. Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from the Alexis Gregory Collection. Fall, 1995. Cat. by Charles Avery. Qto, 96 pgs., num/ ills. Wrs. Nice copy. 25.00

523 Roberto Paolo Ciardi, ed. Arte Sacra nella Diocesi di San Miniato (Vol. II). Florence, 2001. Qto, 279 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Works of art of many forms, medieval-early baroque. Cloth, d.w. V.g-fine copy. 100.00

524 Redento Dalla Favera. Il Tempio del Redentore. Venice, n.d. 8vo, 105 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 20.00

525 Italian Art. Source. Notes in the History of Art. Vol. IV, No. 4, Summer 1985. 8vo, wrappers. With articles on Masolino, Uccello/Gaddi/Pesellino, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo; and other material. With illustrations. 10.00

526. Italian Drawings. Amsterdam, Gemeentemusea. Oude Tekeningen in het Bezit van de Gemeentemusea van Amsterdam waaronder de Collectie Fodor. Deel 1. Italie 15e-18e Eeuw. l976. Qto, 72 pgs., cat. of 55 works, all ill. Cloth, d.w. Former owner's stamp inside front board, otherwise fine. 25.00

527 Italian Drawings. Hanover, New Hapshire, Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College. Selections from the Collection of Esther S. and Malcolm W. Bick. Ialian Drawings. 1971. 8vo, unpgd., 46 works illustrated and fully described. Wrappers. New. 20.00

528 Italian Drawings. Antonio Martinez Bielsa. La Expresion del Dibujo del Desnudo en el Renacimiento Italiano. Valencia, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, n.d. (probably 1999). Lg. 8vo, 285 pgs. inc. 185 ills. Wrappers. New condition. 65.00

529 Italian Drawings. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition. The Two Sicilies. Drawings from the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. 1970. 8vo, 40 pgs., 85 works, 71 ills. Wrs. 10.00

530 Italian Drawings. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Drawings from New York Collections: II. The 17th Century in Italy. 1967. Sm. qto, 233 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, mint, in d.w. with a few sm. tears. 25.00

531 Italian Drawings. Julien Stock, David Scrase. First Sotheby Fitzwilliam Exhibition. The Achievement of a Connoisseur. Philip Pouncey. Italian Old Master Drawings. Cambridge, 1985. 8vo, unpgd., 62 works ill. and described, Wrs. 25.00

532 Italian Drawings. New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings. A Loan Exhibition. 1960. Sm. qto, unpgd. cat. of 73 works, 33 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00

533 Italian Drawings. New York, Wildenstein. Italian Drawings from The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. 1970. Lg. 8vo, xxxiii + 75 works ill. and annotated in cat. section. Intro. essay on the history of The Lawrence Collection by Denys Sutton. Wrappers. 25.00

534 Italian Drawings. Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Italian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in the Ashmolean Museum. N.d. 8vo, (32 pgs.) inc. brief intro. by Kevin T. Parker and 28 plates. Wrs. 10.00

535 Italian Drawings. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 97e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. La Rome Baroque de Maratti a Piranese. Dessins du Louvre et des Collections Publiques Francaises. 1990. Sm. qto, 145 pgs., many ills. inc. sev. color plates. Wrappers. Nearly new copy. 30.00

536 Italian Drawings. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 101e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins. Le Dessin a Verone aux XVIe et XVIIe Siecles. 1993. Sm. qto, 189 pgs., many ills. inc. sev. color plates. Wrappers. Nearly new copy. 35.00

537 Italian Drawings. Roma, Marcello Aldega. Disegni Italiani dal XVI al XVIII Secolo. 1980. Sq. 8vo, 132 pgs., 135 works, num. b/w ills. Wrappers. 20.00

538 Italian Drawings. Roma, Farnesina alla Lungara. Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe. Vedute Romane. Disegni dal XVI al XVIII Secolo. 1971. 8vo, xii + 114 pgs. + 116 plates, 4 col. Wrs., backstrip sl. rubbed and soiled. 35.00

539 Italian Drawings. Roma, Galleria Carlo Virgilio. Disegni Romani di Figura 1800-1870. 1979. 8vo, 50 pgs., 51 works, all ill. on plates.Wrappers. 20.00

540 Italian Drawings. Janos Scholz. Italian Master Drawings 1350-1800 from the Janos Scholz Collection. New York, 1976. Qto, xxiv + 150 pgs. inc. 154 ills. Wrs. Fine, except for a stain from a newspaper clipping inside the front cover. + 15.00

541 Italian Drawings. Franz Wickhoff. Die Italienischen Handzeichnungen der Albertina. I. Theil. Die Venezianische, die Lombardische und die Bolognische Schule. In: Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses, 12. Band, 1891, pgs. ccv-ccciv, with some plates (a few color). This vol. also contains: Dr. Friedrich Kenner, Bildnissmedaillen der Spatrenaissance; August Schaeffer, Die Landschaften der Gemalde-Galerie des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses; Friedrich Freiherr von Hess-Diller, Das Officium Betae Mariae Virginis in der k. und k. Familien-Fideicommiss-Bibliothek. And other articles on ancient art. In all, a vol. of 360 + cccxlvii pgs. inc. 32 plates, 8 color plates, and 124 smaller text ills. Reprint edition, 1966. Nice ex. lib. with a bookplate, only. Folio, library cloth. 150.00

542 Italian Drawings. Franz Wickhoff. Die Italienischen Handzeichnungen der Albertina. II. Theil. Die Romische Schule. In: Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses, 13. Band, 1892, pgs. clxxv-cclxxxiii, some plates (a few color). This vol. also contains: Dr. Julius von Schlosser, Eine Fulder Miniaturhandschrift der k. k. Bibliothek; Dr. Julius von Schlosser, Typare und Bullen in der Munz- und Antikensammlung des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses; Dr. Friedrich Kenner, Leone Leoni's Medaillen fur den Kaiserlichen Hof; Wendelin Boeheim, Die Zeugbucher des Kaisers Maximilian I; Wendelin Boeheim, Augsburger Waffenschmiede, ihre Werke und ihre Beziehungen zum Kaiserlichen und zu anderen Hofen (Forsetzung); Eduard Chmelarz, Le Songe du Pastoral, von n du Prier. Bilderhandschrift in der k.k. Hofbibliothek; Alois Riegl, Aeltere Orientalische Teppiche ais dem Besitze des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses. In all, vol. of 353 + cccxvii pgs., inc. 41 plates and 171 text ills. (a few color plates). Reprint edition, 1966. Nice ex. lib. with a bookplate, only. Top of backstrip very sl. rubbed. Folio, library cloth. 150.00

543 Festschrift PIETRO ZAMPETTI. Ranieri Variese, ed. Studi per Pietro Zampetti. Ancona, 1993. Stout 8vo, 676 pgs. + 14 color plates and 374 b/w ills. on plates. Wrs., corners very sl. bumped. More than 100 contributions. Bibliography of Zampetti. 150.00

544 Andrea Gallo. La Chiesa di San Giuliano. Guida Storico Artistica. Venice, 1995. 8vo, 40 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 10.00

545 Hardstones. Lando Bartoli, Edwrd A. Maser. Il Museo dell'Opificio delle Pietre Dure di Firenze. Florence, n.d. 8vo, 78 pgs., 55 ills. Wrappers. Parallel Italian/English text. 20.00

546 Mario Hellmann. San Nicolo di Lido. Nella Storia - Nellla Cronaca - Nell'Arte. Venice, 1968. 8vo, 172 pgs., 19 ills. Wrs. 15.00

547 Bram Kempers. Painting, Power and Patronage. The Rise of the Professional Artist in Renaissance Italy. London, 1992. 8vo, xiv + 401 pgs., 74 ills. Cloth, d.w. A lib. dup. in near fine condition with a bookplate inside the front board, no other marks. 40.00

548 Kress Collection. Fern Rusk Shapley. Paintings from the Samuel H. Kress Collection. Italian Schools. XIII-XV Century. London, 1966. Qto, ix + 435 pgs., over 400 ills. on plates, 17 tipped-in color plates. Cloth, d.w. Almost fine copy. 195.00

549 Andrew Ladis, Shelley E. Zuraw. Visions of Holiness. Art and Devotion in Renaissance Italy. Athens, Georgia Museum of Art, University of Georgia. 2001. Qto, 254 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. Nearly mint copy. 30.00

550 Roger Ling. Stuccowork and Painting in Roman Italy. London, 1999. (Variorum Collected Studies Series.) Lg. 8vo, 472 pgs., 247 ills. Cloth. As new. 95.00

551 P. Piero Lippini O.P. The Basilica of St. John and Paul. Milan, n.d. 8vo, 64 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Dominican basilica in Venice. 15.00

552 Mauro Lucco a.o. La Pittura del Veneto. Il Quattrocento. Milan, 1989. Two vols. in qto, 785 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w. Slipcase. 145.00

553 Mauro Lucco a.o. La Pittura vel Veneto. Il Trecento. Milan, 1992. Two vols. in qto, 572 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w., slipcase. 145.00

554 Maiolica. Gian Carlo Bojani, ed. La Maiolica Italiana del Cinquecento. Il Lustro Eugubino e l'Istoriato del Ducato di Urbino. Atti del Convegno di Studi. Gubbio, 21, 22, 23 Settembre 1998. Florence, 2002. Qto, 191 pgs., many b/w and color ills. Wrappers. New copy. 45.00

555 Giuseppe Marchini. La Villa Imperiale di Pesaro. Pesaro, Cassa di Risparmio di Pesaro, 1986. 2nd ed. Folio, 96 pgs. inc. 42 plates, 24 color, of the frescoes. Cloth. Neat lib. dup. with bookplate and small label on top of back board. 50.00

556 Matera, Palazzo Lanfranchi. Restauri in Basilicata 1993-1997. 1998. Sq. 8vo, 117 pgs., num. ills., partly in color. Wrappers. 30.00

557 Italian Medals. George Francis Hill. A Corpus of Italian Medals of the Renaissance Before Cellini. Florence, 1984. Facsimile ed. of the London ed. of 1930. Two vols. in lg. qto. Text, 382 pgs.; plates, 281 plates with over 1700 ills. Cloth-backed boards, fine set, a bit of wear to the dust jackets. 300.00

558 Melbourne, The Melbourne Museum. The Italians: Three Centuries of Italian Art. 2002. Qto, 252 pgs., 96 color plates (over 90 of paintings). Wrappers. Loan exhibition. 35.00

559 Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Genio e le Passioni. Leonardo e il Cenacolo. Precedenti, Innovazioni, Riflessi di un Capolavoro. 2001. Qto, 474 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, d.w. 65.00

560 Jacopo Morelli. Notizia d'Opere di Disegno Pubblicata e Illustrata da D. Jacopo Morelli. Seconda Edizione Riveduta ed Aumentata per Cura di Gustavo Frizzoni. Reprint of the 1884 ed. Bologna, 1976. 8vo, 40 = 266 pgs. Wrs. with d.w. Ed. of 300. 40.00

561 New York, The Metropoplitan Museum of Art. Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections. 1969. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

562 New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections. 1969. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

563 New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections. 1969. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrappers. 15.00

564 Leonida Pandimiglio. Felice di Michele vir Clarissimus e una Consortia. I Brancacci di Firenze. Florence, 1987. (Quaderni del Restauro, 3.) Sm. qto, 151 pgs., Wrappers. Fine copy, lib. dup. in a near fine library pamphlet binding with no spine markings. 35.00

565 Dr. Giuseppe Pavanello. La Scuola di S. Fantin ora Ateneo Veneto. Venice, 1914. Lg. 8vo, 100 pgs., 14 plates hors texte. Ws. sl. shelf-rubbed. 40.00

566 Perugia, Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria. I Lunedi della Galleria. Atti delle Conferenze. Maggio-Giugno / Ottobre-Novembre 1998 // Maggio-Giugno 1999. 2001. 8vo, 264 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. New. With 13 contributions. 35.00

567 Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. A Scholar Collects. Selections from the Anthony Morris Clark Bequest. 1980. Qto, xv + 172 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers, nice copy, tiny bit of wear at the bottom of the spine. Mainly drawings, some sculptures and medals, of the Roman School. 15.00

568 Giuseppe Maria Pilo, ed. IRE: I Restauri del Patrimonio Monumentale e d'Arte. In Margine al Premio Pietro Torta 1993. Venice, 1993. 8vo, 144 pgs., many ills., some color (paintings, sculpture, architecture). Wrs. Contributions by 5 scholrs. 35.00

569 John Pope-Hennessy. Sienese Quattrocento Painting. London, 1947. Qto, 33 pgs. inc. 20 ills. + 93 plates. Cloth, nice ex-lib. copy with bookplate and classification number at base of spine. 20.00

570 Providence, Brown University, List Art Center, David Winton Bell Gallery. Portraits and Propaganda. Faces of Rome. 1989. Qto, 151 pgs., many ills., mainly of coins and some portrait sculpture. 25.00

571 Gigetta Dalli Regoli, Roberto Paolo Ciardi, eds. Storia delle Arti in Toscana. Il Quattrocento. Florence, 2002. Qto, 303 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Cloth, d.w., two corners sl. bumped. 65.00

572 Restoration and Conservation . Firenze, Uffizi. Metodo e Scienza. Operativita e Ricerca nel Restauro. 1982. Sm. qto, 431 pgs.s, prof. ill., much in color. Lib. dup. with bookplate in buckram, orig, wrs. bound in. Mainly Italian works including paintings, sculptures, mosaics, metalwork, enamels. 75.00

573 Marco Ruffini. Gli Affreschi del Cardinale Prospero Santacroce nel Castello di San Gregorio da Sassola. Rittratto di un Committente. Rome, 2001. 8vo, vii + 48 pgs., 50 ills. Wrappers. 25.00

574 Ivano Sartor. Sanciuran Ieri / San Cipriano Oggi. N.p. n.d. (ca. 1980). Lg. 8vo, 224 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 20.00

575 Italian Sculpture. Maria Accascina. Inediti di Scultura del Rinascimento in Sicilia. In: Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Institutes in Florenz, 40. Bd., Heft III, June 1970. Sm. qto, pgs. 251-296, 42 ills. Wrappers. 25.00

576 Italian Sculpture. Enzo Carli. Bois Sculptes Polychromes du XIIeme au XVIeme Siecle en Italie. Florence, 1960. Translated from the Italian. Lg. qto, 120 pgs. inc. 131 fig. ills. + 90 tipped-in color plates. Silk over boards. Very good. 100.00

577 Italian Sculpture. Nadia Ceroni. Guidarello. Ravenna, Pinacoteca Comunale, 1997 (Quaderno Didattico n. 5). 8vo, 20 pgs., 7 ills. Wrs. 10.00

578 Italian Sculpture. Paolo Goi. Lapicidi del Rinascimento nel Friuli Occidentale. Motra Fotografica Organizata dall'Archivio Artistico del Friuli. 1973. 8vo, 1109 pgs., 30 plates. Wrappers, fine in sl. worn d.w. 35.00

579. Italian Sculpture. Rene Jullian. L'Eveil de la Sculpture Italien. La Sculpture Romane dans l'Italie du Nord. Album. Paris, 1949. (The text was published in 1945.). Qto, xxi + hundreds of ills. on 128 plates. Wrappers, minor wear and discoloration. MUCH scarcer than the text volume. 100.00

580 Italian Sculpture. Rene Jullian. Les Sculpteurs Romans de l'Italie Septentrionale. Paris, 1952. Qto, xvi + 21 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 128 plates. Wrappers, a few minor chips. 75.00

581 Italian Sculpture. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Masterpieces of Renaissance Sculpture. An Exhibition of Sculpture from the Collection of Michael Hall, Esq. 2000. Qto, unpgd. cat. of 9 works (all but one Italian). Cloth, d.w. + 15.00

582 Italian Sculpture. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Gallery. Italian Sculpture from the Gothic to the Baroque. 2002. Qto, 175 pgs., num. col. plates and ills. Cloth, d.w. Inc. works by Desiderio di Settignano, Baccio Bandinelli, Giovanni Antonio Amadeo, Tino di Camaino and many others. 65.00

583 Italian Sculpture. John Pope-Hennessy. The Frick Collection. An Illustrated Catalogue. Volume III. Sculpture / Italian. New York, 1970. Sm. qto, xvii + 254 pgs., num. ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. New condition. 65.00

584 Italian Sculpture. Chiara Rigoni, ed. Scultura a Vicenza. Milan, 1999. Qto, 367 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. 60.00

585 Seattle, Henry Gallery, University of Washington. XVIII Century Venice. Drawings from American Academic Collections. Paintings from the Seattle Art Museum. 1974. Qto, 32 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Bookplate removed, otherwise v.g. 10.00

586 Ingrid Sjostrom. Quadratura. Studies in Italian Ceiling Painting. Stockholm, 1978. Lg. 8vo, 144 pgs., num. small b/w ills. Wrappers somewhat rubbed. 35.00

587 Giovan Battista Spaccini. Il Registro di Guardaroba dell'Infante Isabella Savoia d'Este (1617-1630). Modena, Quaderni dell'Archivio Storico, IX. N.d. (1998?). Qto, 256 pgs. inc. 18 plates (16 color). Wrs. with d.w. 45.00

588 Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie. Vom Manierismus zum Barock. Italienische Gemalde des Sechzehnten und des Siebzehnten Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart. 1982. 8vo, 132 pgs., 52 works ill., some in color. Wrs. Lib. dup. Near fine copy in fine library pamphlet binder with bookplate inside front cover, no external marks. 25.00

589 Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. VII. La Pittura del Quattrocento. Parte II. Milan, 1913. 8vo, xxxix + 859 pgs., 656 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. VII. La Pittura del Quattrocento. Parte III. Milan, 1914. 8vo, xlii + 1175 pgs. inc. 892 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. VII. La Pittura del Quattrocento. Parte IV. Milan, 1915. 8vo, xlv + 1153 pgs. inc. 817 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). 200.00

590 Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. VIII. L'Architettura del Quattrocento. Parte Prima. Milan, 1923. 8vo, xxix + 930 pgs. inc. 713 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. VIII. L'Architettura del Quattrocento. Parte Seconda. Milan, 1924. 8vo, xxiv + 818 pgs. inc. 744 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). 150.00

591 Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte I. Milan, 1925. 8vo, xxix + 914 pgs., inc. 684 ills. in phototype and 8 plates hors texte. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte II. Milan, 1026. 8vo, xxx + 888 pgs. inc. 684 ills. in phototype and 8 plates hors texte. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte III. Milan, 1928. 8vo, xxxiii + 1069 pgs. + 743 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte IV. Milan, 1929. 8vo, xliv + 1331 pgs., inc. 910 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte V. Milan, 1932. 8vo, xlv + 939 pgs. inc. 559 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquecento. Parte VI. Milan, 1933. 8vo, xl + 856 pgs. inc. 586 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. IX. La Pittura del Cinquencento. Parte VII. Milan, 1934. 8vo, lvii + 1213 pgs. inc. 677 ills. in phototytpe. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). 500.00

592 Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. X. La Scultura del Cinquecento. Parte I. Milan, 1935. 8vo, xxix + 861 pgs. + 638 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. X. La Scultura del Cinquecento. Parte II. Milan, 1936. 8vo, xxii + 757 pgs. inc. 638 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. X. La Scultura del Cinquecento. Parte III. Milan, 1937. 8vo, xxix + 1001 pgs., inc. 873 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). 200.00

593 Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. XI. Architettura del Cinquecento. Parte I. Milan, 1938. 8vo, xxv + 968 pgs. inc. 876 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). With: Adolfo Venturi. Storia dell'Arte Italiana. XI. Architettura del Cinquecento. Parte II. Milan, 1939. 8vo, xxii + 996 pgs. inc. 904 ills. in phototype. Sturdy, v.g. + lib. duplicate in red buckram (bookplate, external call number or small label). 145.00

594 Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni '95. Opere Restaurate. 1995. Sq. 8vo, 132 pgs., many col. ills. (mostly paintings and sculptures). Wrappers. 25.00

595 Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni '96. Opere Restaurate. 1996. Sq. 8vo, 164 pgs., many col. ills.s, mainly paintings, some works of art and sculpture. Wrappers. 25.00

596 Vicenza, Palazzo Leoni Montanari. Restituzioni 1999. Capolavori Restaurati. 1999. Sq. 8vo, 151 pgs., many col. ills., mainly paintings, some goldsmiths' work etc. Wrappers. 25.00

597 Federico Zeri. . Diari di Lavoro. (Quaderni di Emblema. Vol. 1.) Bergamo (Emblema Editrice), 1971. 91, (5)pp., 117 plates (10 color). 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Nice lib. dup. with book plate and small spine label. 25.00

598 No number.

599 Abrams Coll. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Bruegel to Rembrandt. Dutch and Flemish Drawings from the Maida and George Abrams Collection. 2002. Qto, 299 pgs., over 100 color plates, 170 b/w ills. Wrappers. Mint copy. 40.00

600 Albany, Albany Institute of History & Art. Matters of Taste. Food and Drink in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Art and Life. 2002. Qto, 162 pgs., 60 col. plates. Wrs. With a cook book inserted. 40.00

601. Amsterdam, Amsterdams Historisch Museum. Kopstukken 1600 / 1800. Amsterdammers Geportretteerd. 2002. Qto, 305 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine copy. 35.00

602 Baltimore, The Walters Art Gallery. Place and Culture in Northern Art. The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery. Vol. 57, 1999. Sm. qto, 152 pgs., 8 articles with ills. Wrs. 20.00

603 Chapel Hill, Ackland Art Museum. Fresh Woods and Pastures New. Seventeenth-Century Dutch Landscape Drawings from the Peck Collection. 1999. Qto, 144 pgs., inc. 40 color plates and other ills. (inc. watermarks). Wrappers. Mint. 25.00

604 Dessau, Anhaltische Gemaldegalerie. Die Deutschen Gemalde des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Kritischer Bestandskatalog Band 1. Weimar, 1996. 8vo, 155 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 45.00

605 Dusseldorf, C.G. Boerner. Deutsche Zeichnungen 1600-1900. 1999 (Neue Lagerliste 111). Sm. qto, 68 pgs., many ills., many in color. Wrs. 15.00

606 Gent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Gent. Duizend Jaar Kunst en Cultuur. 1975. Three vols. in sm. qto. I: Muurschilderkunst, Schilderkunst, Tekenkunst, Graveerkunst, Beeldhouwkunst. II: Boekdrukkunst, Boekbanden, Boduurkunst, Edelsmeedkunst, Miniatuurkunst. III: Stadsontwikkeling en Architectuur, Keramiek, Koper en Brons, Ijzerwerk, Tin, Meubelkunst, Tapijtkunst. Xvi + 1690 pgs. + 319 plates, some in color. Wrs. Two vols. have very minor wear, one vol. almost none. 100.00

608 Lawrence Otto Goedde. Tempest and Shipwreck in Dutch and Flemish Art. Convention, Rhetoric and Interpretation. University Park, 1989. Lg. 8vo, xx + 264 pgs., 164 ills. Cloth, d.w. Nearly fine unread copy. 40.00

609 Arthur M. Hind. Catalogue of Drawings by Dutch and Flemish Artists Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Vol. II. Drawings by Rubens, Van Dyck and other Artists of the Flemish School of the XVII Century. London, 1923. 8vo, xvi + 181 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 79 plates. Red cloth, a trifle rubbed along the spine edges, otherwise v.g. 150.00

610 Arthur M. Hind. Catalogue of Drawings by Dutch and Flemish Artists Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Vol. IV. Dutch Drawings of the XVII Century (N-Z and Anonymous). London, 1931. 8vo, xxii + 227 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 80 plates. Red cloth, sl. cocked, light rubbing at ends of backstrip. 150.00

611 Martha Hollander. An Entrance for the Eyes. Space & Meaning in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Art. Berkeley, 2002. 8vo, xvi + 263 pgs., num. ills. part col. Cloth, d.w. 40.00

612 Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal. Geschildert tot Leyden Anno 1626. 1976. Qto, 127 pgs., many ills. Wrs. with d.w., spine very sl. bumped at top. Van Goyen, De Heem, Lievens, Porcellis, Rembrandt and others. 25.00

613 London, P. & D. Colnaghi. Mannerism and the North European Tradition. Prints from c. 1520 - c. 1630. 1974. 8vo, unpgd. at. of 285 works, 79 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. Each print is priced. 30.00

614 Frits Lugt. Musee du Louvre. Inventaire General des Dessins des Ecoles du Nord Publie Sous les Auspices du Cabinet des Dessins. Maitres des Anciens Pays-Bas Nes Avant 1550. Paris, 1968. Qto, xiv + 150 pgs. + 203 plates. Cloth. 100.00

615 Angel M. Navarro. Flemish and Dutch Masters (From the XVIe to the XVIIIe Century) at the National Museum of Fine Arts. Buenos Airos, 2001. Sm. qto, 191 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrappers. 50.00

616 Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum. Barock in Nurnberg 1600-1750. Aus Anlass der Dreihundertjahrfeier der Akademie der Bildenden Kunste. 1962. Lg. 8vo, 206 pgs., num. plates and ills. Wrs., very sl. soiled and rubbed. Ex. lib. Theodore Rousseau, Jr. 25.00

617 Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum. Quasi Centrum Europae. Europa Kauft in Nurnberg 1400-1800. 2002. Qto, 499 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers, nearly mint copy. 40.00

618 John Pope-Hennessy, Anthony F. Radcliffe, Terence W.I. Hodgkinson. The Frick Collection. An Illustrated Catalogue. Volume IV. Sculpture. German, Netherlandish, French and British. New York, 1970. Sm. qto, (8) + 177 pgs., num. ills., a few color. Cloth, d.w. New condition. 65.00

619 Martin Schawe. Staatsgalerie Augsburg. Altdeutsche Malerei in der Katherinenkirche. Augsburg, n.d. (2001?) Qto, 116 pgs.s, prof. ill. in color and b.w. Wrs. New. 30.00

620 Elisabeth Scheicher. Das Grabmal Kaiser Maximilians I. In der Innsbrucker Hoffkirche. Offprint, Osterreichische Topographie, Bd. XLVII, Vienna, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., 148 ills. Stiff wrs. 20.00

621 Schloss Rheinsberg. Prinz Heinrich von Preussen ein Europaer in Rheinsberg. Deutcher Kunstverlag, Berlin, 2002. Qto, 594 pgs., most prof. ill., much in color. Ill. boards, New. 90.00

622 Schloss Rheinsberg. Prinz Heinrich von Preussen ein Europaer in Rheinsberg. Deutcher Kunstverlag, Berlin, 2002. Qto, 594 pgs., most prof. ill., much in color. Ill. boards, New, but two corners very sl. bumped. 85.00

623 Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. Late Gothic and Renaissance Painting in Northern Europe. Summer, 1970 (Museum News, Vol. 13, Number 2). Lg. 8vo, 20 pgs., 26 ills. (Dutch, Flemish, German and a few French). Wrappers, l.r. corner of cover sl. bumped and sl. soiled. 15.00


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |