
CATALOGUE 166 WESTERN EUROPEAN ART
Part III
European Auction Sale Catalogues 1837-1899: 772-830
Festschriften: 831-881
Special Issues of Apollo: 882-909
Auction Sale Catalogues, Pre-1900.
- Paris, M Bataillard. [Duchess of Berry Collection.] Catalog Descriptif
des Tableaux de l'Ecole Hollandaise, Flamade, et Francaise Provenant de l'Ancienne
Galerie du Palais de l'Elysee. Sale April 4, 1837. 8vo, 88 pgs., 97 works.
Fully priced in ink with buyers' names. Removed from a binder, somewhat worn,
last page replaced (in facsimile). 150.00
- Paris, Hotel des Ventes. [Tardieu Coll.] Catalogue d'une Riche Collection
de Tableaux des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise et Francaie Provenant des Collections
les Plus Celebres. Sale Feb. 4, 1851. 8vo, 24 pgs., 40 works, 6 litho.
Plates. Wrs. somewhat soiled and worn, internally v.g. Removed from a binder.
85.00
- Paris, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue d'une Belle Collection de Tableaux
Anciens des Ecoles Italienne, Allemande, Flamande, Hollandaise et Francaise
qui Composant le Cabinet de M. Alphonse Giroux Pere. Sale Feb. 10-12 1851.
8vo, 55 pgs., 213 works, 4 engraved plates. Wrs. sl. chipped, string-bound,
minor occasional internal foxing, still v.g. 75.00
- Paris, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue d'une Belle Collection de Tableaux
Anciens des Ecoles Italienne, Allemande, Flamande, Hollandaise et Francaise
qui Composant le Cabinet de M. Alphonse Giroux Pere. Sale Feb. 10-12 1851.
8vo, 55 pgs., 213 works, 4 engraved plates. String bound, lacks wrappers,
but still very good copy. 65.00
- Paris, Hotel des Ventes. Catalogue d'une Belle Collection de Tableaux
Anciens des Ecoles Italienne, Allemande, Flamande, Hollandaise et Francaise
qui Composant le Cabinet de M. Alphonse Giroux Pere. Sale Feb. 10-12 1851.
8vo,. "Ordre des Vacances." 8 pgs., about 2/3 of the lots are priced in pencil.
No wrappers, probably removed from a binder. 35.00
- Paris, Galerie Lebrun. Catalogue Raisonne des Tableaux de la Galerie
de Feu M. le Marechal-General Soult Duc de Dalmatie. Sale May 19, 1852.
8vo, vi + 51 pgs., 155 works, no ills. Some wear and soiling to wrappers.
FULLY PRICED IN INK. 150.00
- London, Foster & Son. A Catalogue of A Collection of Twenty English Pictures
of High Mreit and Great Importance Being a Portion of the Well-Known Collection
of Charles Birch, Esq.... Sale Feb. 15, 1855. 8vo, 18 pgs., 20 works,
about 10 ills. from wood engravings. Self-wrs. Removed from a binder, pages
loose, still v.g. Priced in pencil. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel des Commissaires Priseurs. Catalogue des Tableaux - Cartons
- Estampes - Dessins de Maitres des Ecoles Italienne et Flamande. Objets d'Art...
Composant le Cabinet de M. le Chevalier A.D. [d'Arache], de Turin. Provenant
en Partie de la Celebre Collection Vallardi de Milan.... Sale Dec. 10,
1860. 8vo, 63 pgs., almost 500 works, Minor wear and soiling to the wrappers.
50.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Composant la Collection de
M. F. Villars. Sale March 13, 1868. Lg. 8vo, 45 pgs., 64 works, wrappers
loose and somewhat worn. Fully priced in pencil 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux, Aquarelles, Dessins, Objets
d'Art... Provenant de la Succession de M. Victor Borie.... Sale Feb. 14, 1881,
Lg. 8vo, 67 pgs., 497 works. Wrs. sl. worn and chipped. Some of the paintings
are priced. 35.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Principaux Maitres des Ecoles
Anciennes Hollandaise, Flamande, et Francaise et de l'Ecole Moderne Composant
la Precieuse Collection de Feu M. R. Papin. Sale March 28, 1873. Lg. 8vo,
50 pgs., 110 works. Wrs., spine chipped and back wr. detached. With a resume
with most prices, of 8 pages. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot.. Catalogue de Tableaux Importants Dependant de la
Succession de M. de Forcade. Sale April 2, 1873. 8vo, 12 pgs., 7 works.
Lacks wrs., otherwise v.g. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tableaux Anciens et Modernes de M. B***. Aquarelles
de Premier Ordrre. 44 par Hildebandt, Decamps, etc. Appartenant a Mme la Baronne
de N***. 25 par Raffet Provenant des Colelctions de San Donato. Sale May
6, 1873. Lg. 8vo, 35 pgs., 101 works. Wrs. detached. Partly priced. 35.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de Feu M.S. VanWalchren de Nimmerdor
(Hollande). Sale April 24, 1876. 9vo, ix + 54 pgs., 80 works, many etched
plates. Lib. dup in buckram binding. 50.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Resume du Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes Composant
la Collection de M. le Chevalier Adolphe Liebermann de Vahlendorf. Sale
May 8-9, 1876. 8vo, 14 pgs., 100 works + 15 page article on the coll. reprinted
from Journal Officiel, April 11, 1876. Wrs., back wr. lacking, removed from
a binder, some cover annotation. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Formant une Partie
de la Collection de M. le Baron J. de H[auff]. Sale March 13, 1877. Lg.
8vo, xi + 35 pgs., 49 works, many etched plates. Lacks wrs., gatherings loose,
fully priced, many buyers' names. 45.00
- Amsterdam, Van Pappelendam & Schouten. Collection de Feu me le Chevalier
H. D. Hooft van Woudenberg van Geerestein d'Amsterdam. Tableaux Modernes et
Anciens. Sale April 27, 1880. Lg. 8vo, 55 pgs., 189 works, 12 etchings.
Wrs., fr. wrapper worn, back wr. lacking , internally v.g. 50.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux, Aquarelles, Dessins, Objets
d'Art... Provenant de la Succession de M. Victor Borie. Sale Feb. 14,
1881. Lg. 8vo, 67 pgs., 497 works. Wrs. sl. worn and chipped. Some prices.
35.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. [Edwards Coll.] Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes
Formant la Collection d'un Amateur. Sale Feb. 24, 1881. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs.,
57 works, num. etchings. Wrss., sl. worn and discolored, internally very good.
65.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles Italienne,
Flamande, Hollabdaise et Francaie... Marbres Formant la Collection de Feu
M. Jean-Louis Fazy. Sale March 9, 1881. 8vo, 26 pgs., 62 works. Removed
from a binder, lacks wrappers, some resultant chipping. 25.00
- Lepel-Cointet Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux par Corot,
Courbet, Decamps, Fromentin, Gervex, Humbert, Isabey, Ingres, Moreau (Gustave)
De Neuville, Vollon, Ziem, Etc., Etc. Objets d'Art... Composant la Collection
de feu M. Lepel-Cointet. Sale June 9-10, 1881. Sm. qto, 34 pgs., 160 worsk,
sev. etched plates. The paintings priced in ink. Half-leather and marbled
boards, sl. rubbed, inernally nice. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux des Maitres Anciens....
Salee Jan. 27, 1882. Sm. qto, 64 pgs., 94 works, 2 etchings. Wrs., fr. wr.
lacking, spine chipped. 45.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. [Haro Coll.] Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes.
Tapisseries. Sale April 1, 1882. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 70 works. Lacks wrs.,
but v.g. 30.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens du Premier Ordre.
Tableaux Modernes. Objets d'Art... Composant la Collection de Feu M. A Febvre....
Sale April 17, 1882. Qto, xiv + 105 pgs., 386 works. 19 plates, inc. sev.
large etchings. Wrs., disbound. 55.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes. Aquarelles,
Dessins, Marbre. Sale Feb. 2, 1883. 8vo, 24 pgs., 64 works. Removed from
a binder, lacks wrappers. Partly priced in pencil. 30.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles Flamade, Hollandaise
et Francaise Provenant des Colletions Patureau, Double, de Beurneville, Wilson.....
Sale March 20, 1883. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 71 works. Wrs. somewhat worn. 35.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes
Composant la Collection de M. B. Narischkine. Sale April 5, 1883. Qto,
64 pgs., 85 works, etchings and wood engraved ills. Wrs., sl. soiled and top
of spine sl. chipped. 65.00
- Amsterdam, Frederik Muller. Catalogue de la Superbe Colelction d'Aquarelles
et de quelques Tableaux Anciens et Modernes Formee et Delaissee par M.-W.N.
Lantsheer a La Haye. Sale April 22, 1884. Qto, 45 pgs., 111 works, num.
typographed plates. Wrs. sl. worn, back wr. lacking, printed priced list inserted.
45.00
- Wien, C.J. Wawra. LXXII. Kunst-Auktion. Verzeichniss der Sammlung Alter
und Moderner Gemalde aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Adolf Schuster.... Sale
May 5, 1884. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 140 works, 14 plates. Wrs., chipped and front
wr. detached. 40.00
- Paris, Ernest Girard, Paul Chevallier. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens
et Modernes... Objets d'Art... le Tout Appartenant a M. Le Prince de Caraman
Chimay.... Sale April 22, 25, 1885. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs., 129 works, sev.
gravure plates. Half-leather and boards, sl. rubbed, marbled endpapers, top
edge gilt. 60.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens des Maitres
Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle - Marbres - Terres Cuties - Formant la Collection
de Feu M. Jules Burat. Sale April 28, 1885. Qto, 66 pgs., 222 works, 10
etchings. Wrs. sl. soiled. Disbound. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, Dessins
- Pastels Composant la Collection de M. A. C[ourtin]. Sale March 29, 1886.Qto,
67 pgs., 78 works, 15 etchings with tissue guards. Wrs. and spine somewhat
worn, internally v.g. 60.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Magnifiques Joyaux... Diamants...
Superbes Eventailes Anciens... Mobilier de Salon... Appartenant a Mme De Lancey.
Sale April 8-12, 1889. Qto, 37 pgs., 193 works, many ills. on plates. Disbound.
30.00
- Amsterdam. F. Muller, C.F. Roos & Co. Catalogue de l'Important Cabinet
de Tableaux Anciens de Dessins et d'Estampes Composant la Magasin, en Liquidation,
de MM. Van Pappelendam & Schouten, A Amsterdam. Sale June 11, 1889. Qto,
102 pgs., 620 works, Wrs, worn and chipped, shaken, 35.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. [Portoriche Coll.] Catalogue des Tableaux
Modernes... Composant la Collection d'un Amateur. Sale May 14, 1890. Qto,
45 pgs., 38 works, 9 etchings. Half-cloth and marbled boards, orig. wrs. bound
in. 65.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... Tableaux
Anciens... Comcposant la Collection de Feu Ernest-Gabriel Pincon de Valpincon.
Sale April 20-24, 1891. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., 561 works. The paintings and some
of the objects are priced. Lacks wrappers, otherwise sound. 25.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Tableaux des Ecoles Primitives
Italiennes et autres. Objets d'Art... Provenanat d'une Celebre Collection
d'Italie. Sale July 2-3, 1891. Lg. 8vo, 62 pgs., 208 works, sev. fine
gravure plates. Lib dup. In buckram. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Composant la Collection
de M. le Docteur Girou de Buzareingues. Sale Feb. 26, 1892, 8vo, 45 pgs.,
128 works. Many prices in pencil. Lacks wrs., disbound. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Collection de M. le Baron Mourre. Catalogue des
Tableaux Modernes... par Courbet, Decamps, A. de Dreux, Diaz, Frncais, Ingres,
Jacque, Eugene Lami, Van Marcke, De Marne de Neuville, Troyon, Vollon, etc.
Tableaux Anciens... Bronzes de Barye.... Sale March 28, 1892. Qto, 33
pgs., 98 works, 10 fine grvure plates. Half-cloth and marbled boards. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes... par Barrias,
Boudin, Daubigny, Diaz, Gudin, Isabey, Jongkind, La Rochenoire, Lajoue, Merino,
Claude Monet, Henri Pille, Tassaert, Troyon, Vollon - Bronzes de Barye, Terre
Cuite de Carpeaux Composant la Collection de M. M. L. [Michel Levy]. Sale
April 7, 1892. Lg. 8vo, 15 pgs., 26 works, 3 plates. Wrappers, a little cover
annotation and sl. soiling. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes... par Barrias,
Boudin, Daubigny, Diaz, Gudin, Isabey, Jongkind, La Rochenoire, Lajoue, Merino,
Claude Monet, Henri Pille, Tassaert, Troyon, Vollon - Bronzes de Barye, Terre
Cuite de Carpeaux Composant la Collection de M. M. L. [Michel Levy]. Sale
April 7, 1892. Lg. 8vo, 15 pgs., 26 works Priced in ink. Wrappers, a little
cover annotation and sl. soiling. 25.00
- Paris, Galleries Durand-Ruel. Sale of Pictures of the Late Mr. Cottier
of London. Catalogue of Ancient and Modern Pictures / Important Works of the
French, English and Dutch Schools.... Sale May 27-28, 1892. Qto, 54 pgs.,
121 works, many plates with tissue guards. Internally v.g. except for some
minor occasional foxing; wrappers worn and chipped and backstrip mended with
binder's tape. Some prices in ink. Parallel French/Eng. text. Biographical
sketch. Portrait frontis., a lithograph, but I can't make out the artist's
name. - William How? 100.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'une Importante Collection de Objets
d'Art et de Bel Ameublement des Epoques Louis XIV, Louis XV et Louis XVI...
Tres Beaux Bronzes...Tableaux, Dessins, Gravures.... Sale March 8-9, 1894.
Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 212 works, num. ills. on plates. Internally v.g., wrappers
sl. soiled, minor annotation, ink title on spine. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue d'une Importante Collection de Objets
d'Art et de Bel Ameublement des Epoques Louis XIV, Louis XV et Louis XVI...
Tres Beaux Bronzes...Tableaux, Dessins, Gravures.... Sale March 8-9, 1894.
Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 212 works, num. ills. on plates. Internally v.g., wrappers
sl. soiled, minor annotation, ink title on spine. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessins par Bourgain,
Boyer, Dawant, Delort, Francois Flameng, Jules Garnier, Grasset, Jeanniot,
Le Blant, Lych, Maurice Leloir, Luminais, Adrien Marie, Adrien Moreau, Rochgrosse,
Tattegain, A. Weisz... ayant Servi a Illustrer Differents Ouvrages. Sale
April 24, 1894. Lg. 8vo, 24 pgs., 105 works, 3 plates, inc. 2 etchings. Wrappers.
Minor wear and minor cover annotation. 25.00
- Paris, Galerie George Petit. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles
Dessins, Pastels, Miniatures Composant la Collection de M. le Baron de Menasce.
Sale May 7, 1894. Lg. 8vo, 53 pgs., 116 works, many priced in ink. Wrappers,
spine sl. chipped. 30.00
- Bordeaux, Salle de l'Athenee. Catalogue des Tableaux, Meubles, Bronzes,
Tapisseries... Composant la Collection de Feu M. Jules Tourreil. Sale
Feb. 4-9, 1895. Qto, 36 pgs., 445 works, sev. lith. Plates. Priced hered and
there. Wrs., light wear and soiling. 35.00
- Bordeaux, Salle de l'Athenee. Catalogue des Tableaux, Meubles, Bronzes,
Tapisseries... Composant la Collection de Feu M. Jules Tourreil. Sale
Feb. 4-9, 1895. Qto, 36 pgs., 445 works, sev. lith. Plates. Wrs., front wr.
detached, otherwise sound copy. 25.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tablleaux Modernes Dependant de la
Collection de M. X""" [Sanmarcelli]. Sale April 22, 1895. Lg. qto, 56
pgs., 89 works + fine photo-aquatint plates with tissue guards. Marbled boards,
cloth spine, a bit rubbed, original wrappers bound in. 45.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tablleaux Modernes Dependant de la
Collection de M. X""" [Sanmarcelli]. Sale April 22, 1895. Lg. qto, 56
pgs., 89 works + fine photo-aquatint plates with tissue guards. In wrappers,
worn and chipped, internally v.g. 30.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes... Aquarelles, Pastels,
Gouaches, Dessins... Nombreaux Dessins par Meissonier... le Tout Dependant
de la Collection de M. G.... Sale April 20, 1896. Qto, 31 pgs., 77 works,
some plates. Wrappers. Disbound. 25.00
- Amsterdam, C.F. Roos & Cie. Cataloague des Tableaux Modernes et quelques
Sculptures etc. Provenant des Successions de feu A. M. Borgholz et de feu
Monsieur L. G. Van Oostvenen.... Sale April 21, 1896. Qto, 60 pgs., 182
works, plates. Half-cloth and marbled boards, spine title a little rubbed,
internally nice. 40.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogaue de Tableaux Modernes... Composant
la Collection d M. X... [Kuyper]. Sale May 13, 1897. Sm. qto, 62 pgs.,
86 works, many fine plates with tissue guards. Lib. dup. in red buckram. Academic
and Barbazon works. 40.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Tableaux Modernes, Aquarelles... par L. Abbema,
De Beaumont, Bonvin, Boudin, J. Breton, Caran-d'Ache, Carriere, Charlemont,
Chintreuil, Clays, Corot, Courbet, Daubigny, Decamps, Delacroix, Diaz, Duez,
Fichel, Gerome, Isabey, Johgkind, E. Lami, Luminais, Manet, Claude Monet,
Montenard, Monticelli... Meissonier... Morisot, De Neuville, De Nittis, Pasini,
Plassan, Raffaelli, Renoir, Sisley, A Stevens, Tassaert, Vibert, Vollon, Ziem,
Etc... Sale May 29, 1897. Qto, 47 ps, 114 works. Frontis. plate, Meissonier's
1814. Wrappers, ink date on spine, otherwise nice copy. 30.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art...Fainces de Rouen, Nevers,
Moustiers, Delft...Meubles de la Renaissance...Tableaux par Cabanel, Clouet,
Diaz, Isabey, Ch. Jacques, Lhermitte, Ribot, Roybet, Vollon, Ziem Composant
la Collection de Mr E. M. Sale Dec. 20-21, 1897. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 260
works, many illsl on plates. Wrappers. Ink title on spine. 35.00
- Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Curiosite. Anciennes
Faiences Italiennes... Ivoire de l'Epoque Gothique... Sale March 3, 1898.
Sm. qto, 16 pgs., 156 works, 3 fine plates. Wrappers. The ivory and 6 pieces
of faience are ill.. Minor cover annotation, otherwise very good copy. 25.00
- Munchen, XII. Grosse Kunst-Auction von E.A. Fleischmann's Hof-Kunsthandlung.
Katalog der Kunst-Sammlung des Herrn Privatgelehrten Hans Weidenbusch zu
Wiesbaden. Sale in Frankfurt, March 7. 1898. Lg. 8vo, 75 pgs., 66 works,
many ill. on plates. Front wr. detached, otherwise sound clean copy. 30.00
- Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement...
Tableaux Anciens et Modernes... Collection de M. X... [Vicomtesse de Bondy,
Moitessier]. Sale May 20-21, 1898. Sm. qto, 46 pgs., 253 works, most priced
in pencil, many plates with tissue guards. Wrappers worn and chipped, text
block v.g. and sound. 35.00
- Koln, J.M. Heberle. Katalog der Vortrefflichen Sammlungen von Gemalden
Alterer Meister der Herren Regierungsbaumeister W. Forst zu Koln, L. Metechovsky
zu Brussel u.a. Gemalde Vorwiegend Niderlandischer und Deutscher Meister.
Sale Dec. 13, 1899. Qto, 30 pgs., 169 works, sev. ills. on plates. Lacks
wrappers and sl. worn as well. 25.00
FESTSCHRIFTEN, COLLECTED ESSAYS, ETC.
- Festschrift Cesare Brandi. Giulio Carlo Argan,ed. Studi in Onore di Cesare
Brandi. Special issue of: Storia dell'Arte, Vols. 38/40. 1980. Two parts
in sm. qto. Text: 492 pgs., many essays.Plates: several hundred ills. Wrs.
150.00
- Festschrift Briganti. Marco Bona Castellotti, intro. Scritti in Onore
di Giuliano Briganti. Milan, 1990. Qto, 344 pgs., num. plates. Cloth,
d.w. With 40 essays. 125.00
- Festschrift Curt F. Buhler. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. A Tribute
to Curt F. Buhler 1905-1985. N.d. (1985). 8vo. 20 pgs., 6 essays, from
Charles Ryskamp a.o. Wrs. 15.00
- Festschrift Agnes Rindge Claflin. Poughkeepsie, The Vassar College Art Gallery.
An Exhibition in Memory of Agnes Rindge Claflin 1900-1977 Professor of
Art and Director of the Vassar College Art Gallery. 1978. 8vo, 44 pgs.,
many ills., a few color. Wrappers. Not strictly a Festschrift. 10.00
- Festschrift Josef Duverger. Misceellanea Jozef Duverger. Bijdragen tot
de Kunstgeschiedenis der Nederlanden. Ghent, 1968. Two vols. in lg. 8vo,
935 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. With 71 contributions in Flemish and French. 185.00
- Festschift Louis Grodecki. Sumner Mc K. Crosby a.o., eds. Etudes d'Art
Medieval Offertes a Louis Grodecki. Paris, 1981. 8vo, 348 pgs., num. plates.
Wrappers. Contributions by 22 scholars. 60.00
- Festschrift Georg Gronau. Oskar Fischel, intro. Georg Gronau 15 Februar
1868 - 26 Dezember 1937. Verzeichnis seiner Schriften. Privately printed,
San Domenico da Fiesole (?), 1939 (?). 8vo, 29 pgs. + frontis portrait. Boards,
edges chipped, pgs. browned (was not printed on good paper), now rebacked,
and in an acetate binder. Internally v.g. 30.00
- Festschrift Harry Dobson Miler Grier. New York, The Frick Collection. Harry
Dobson Miller Grier. New York, 1972. Sm. qto, unpgd., 15 plates, 3 color.
Wrappers. 20.00
- Festschrift Waldemar Haberey. Thea Elisabeth Haevernick, Axel von Saldern,
eds. Festschrfit fur Waldemar Haberey. Mainz, 1976. Qto, xi + 156 pgs.
+ num. ills. on 34 plates + other ills. Cloth. 22 contributions. 50.00
- Festschrift Ludwig Justi. . Staatliche Museen zu Berlin. Forschungen und
Berichte . Band, 1957. Ludwig Justi zum 14. Marz 1956. Qto, 156 pgs.,
num. ills. on plates. His bibliogrsaphy. Cloth, worn d.w. 45.00
- Festschrift Margarete Kuhn. Martin Sperlich, Helmut Borsch-Supan, eds. Schloss
Charlottenburg - Berlin - Preussen. Festschrift fur Margarete Kuhn. Berlin,
1975. 8vo, 340 pgs., many contributions, many ills. Wrs. with d.w. 75.00
- Festschrift Louis Lebeer. Marie Mauquoy-Hendrickx, intro. Contributions
a l'Histoire de l'Art Graphique Dediees au Prof. Dr. Louis Lebeer a l'Occasion
de son Quatre-Vingtieme Anniversaire. Antwerp, 1975. 8vo, vi + 466 pgs.,
num. ills. Contributions in French and Flemish (with summaries). Wrappers.
125.00
- Festschrift Hulin de Loo. Paul Bergmans, intro. Melanges Hulin de Loo.
Brussels/Paris, 1931. Lg. 8vo, ix + 355 pgs., 48 plates. New red cloth,
orig. wrs. bound in. Ex. Lib. with no external marks: a partly erased stamp
on the front cover and a round stamp on the title. With contributions by 49
scholars. 175.00
- Festschrift E.-R. Labande. Etudes de Civilisation Medievale (IXe - XIIe
Siecles). Melanges Offerts a Edmond-Rene Labande a l'Occasion de son Depart
a la Retraite et du XXe Anniversaire du C.E.S.C.M. par ses Amis, ses Collegues,
ses Eleves. Poitiers, 1974. Sm. qto, xxvii + 770pgs., num. plates and
charts hors texte. Wrs. With 82 contributions. 175.00
- Festschrift Dennis Mahon. Maria Grazia Bernardini e.a., eds. Studi di
Storia dell'Arte in Onore di Denis Mahon. Milan, 2000. Sm. qto, 379 pgs.,
many contributions with ills., bibliography. Cloth, corners sl. bumped, d.w.
90.00
- Festschrift Guillaume des Marez. Guillaume des Marez. Etudes Inedites
Publiees par un Groupe de ses Anciens Eleves Precedees d'une Notice sur Guillaume
des Marez oar H. Pirenne et de la Bibliographie de Guillaume des Marez par
B. Delanne. Brussels, 1936. 8vo, 180 pgs., 7 plates. Wappers. 75.00
- Festschrift Fr. Martroye. Paul Collinet, intro. Melanges en Hommage a
la Memoire de Fr. Martroye. (Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France.)
Paris, 1941. Lg. qto, 394 pgs. + 23 plates and num. ills. Wrs., sl. worn
and backstrip chipped. Essays by 30 scholars. 225.00
- Festschrift Millard Meiss. Rensselaer W. Lee a.o. Millard Meiss 1904-1975.
Memorial Service. Princeton University Chapel, November 8, 1975. 8vo,
17 pgs. and a portrait. Wrs. With contributions by Lee, Sir John Pope-Hennessy,
C. Gnudi, Howard Davis, a.o. 20.00
- Festschrift Paul Mellon. John Wilmerding, ed. Essays in Honor of Paul
Mellon Colletor and Benefactor. Washington, D.C., 1986. Qto, xi + 427
pgs., many ills., part color. Wrappers, very light spine wear. 35.00
- Festschrift Otto Meyer. F. Dressler, G. Zimmermann. Scriptorum Opus.
Schreiber-Monche am Werk. Prof. Dr. Otto Meyer zu. 65. Geburtstag am 21. September
1971. Wiesbaden, l971. Qto, 31 pgs., front. + ills. Cloth-cov. wrs. 60.00
- Festschrift Charles Rufus Morey. The Art Bulletin. "This Number of the
Art Bulletin Containing Articles by His Former Students is Dedicated to Charles
Rufus Morey...." Dec. 1950. Qto, with 11 articles plus his bibliography.
Wrappers. 35.00
- Festschrift Christian M. Nebehay. Hansjorg Krug. Intro. Christian M Nebehay
Festschrift zum 75. Geburtstag. Vienna, 1979. Qto. 142 pgs., num. plates.,
a few color. Wrs. 50.00
- Fesrtschrift Werner Noack. Ingeborg Schroth, intro. Studien zur Kunst
des Oberrheins. Fstschrift fur Werner Noack. Freiburg, 1959. Sq. sm. qto,
175 pgs., num. ills., part color. Cloth, worn d.w. 65.00
- Festschrift M.D. Ozinga. H.W.M. van der Wijk a.o., eds. Opus Musivum.
Een Bundel Studies Aangeboden aan Profesor Doctor M.D. Ozinga ter Gelegenheid
van zijn Zestigste Verjaardag op 10 November 1962. Assen, 1964. Lg. 8vo,
508 pgsp., num. ills. Cloth. 45.00
- Festschrift Erwin Panofsky. Miscellanea Erwin Panofsky. Bulletin,
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles, March-Sept., 1955. 8vo, 230 pgs.,
num. ill. With 15 contributions. Wrs., sl. soiled and sl. worn. 75.00
- Festschrift Erwin Panofsky. Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University.
Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic Themes at the Time of the Reformation.
1969. Lg. 8vo, 61 pgs. + num. ills. Wrs. Essays by Panofsky and Craig Harbison.
25.00
- Festschrift Philip Pouncey. The Burlington Magazine. Special Issue Devoted
to Old Master Drawings in Honour of Philip Pouncey... Nov. 1985. Qto,
wrs., with 22 contributions. 25.00
- Festschrift Karoly Pulszky. Budapest, Szepmuveszeti Muzeum. Pulszky Karoly
Emlekenek... With a Summary in English. Budapest, 1988. Sm. qto, 148 pgs.
+ 70 ills. on 48 plates, 10-pg. Eng. summary. Wrappers. Also essays about
his father, both were collectors and important figures in Hungarian Museology
before the First World War. 65.00
- Festschrift Georg Schmidt. Basel, Kunstmuseum. Feier zum Andenken an
Georg Schmidt. 1965. 8vo, 32 pgs., 6 contributions. Wrs. 25.00
- Festschrift Alan Shestack. Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin. Essays
in Honor of Alan Shestack, Direcotr of the Yale Univeresity Art Gallery 1971-1986.
Spring, 1987. 8vo, 90 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 15.00
- Festschrift Wolfgang Stechow. Print Review Number Five. Tribute to Wolfgang
Stechow. New York, Pratt Graphics Center / Kennedy Galleries, Inc. 1976.
Qto, 200 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- Festschrift William E. Suida. Rush Kress, intro. Studies in the History
of Art Dedicated to William E. Suida on his Eightieth Birthday. London,
1959. Qto, 402 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, fine copy in somewhat worn d.w. 100.00
- Festschrift Hanns Swarzenski. Intuition und Kunstwissenschaft. Festschrst
Hanns Swarzenski zum 70. Geburtstag am 30. August 1973. Berlin, 1973.
8vo, vii + 607 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. 90.00
- Festschrfit Eduard Trautscholdt. Hans Ladendorf, ed. Festschrfit Dr.
h.c. Eduard Trautscholdt zum Siebzigsten Geburtstag am 13. Januar 1965.
Hamburg, 1965. 8vo, 300 pgs., 119 ills., num. contributions. Cloth. 100.00
- Festschrift Adolfo Venturi. L'Arte. Rivista di Storia dell'Arte. June
1944-December 1946. Sm. qto, wrs. sl. worn backstrip mended with binder's
tape neatly. . Contains: facsimile of his last writings, introduction to Vol.
XII of Storia dell'Arte Italiana, L'Archittettura del Seicento; Bibliography
of A. Venturi; Commemorative discourse delivered by G. Nicodemi on June 10,
1942. 100.00
- Festshcrift Lionello Venturi. Scritti di Storia dell'Arte in Onore di
Lionello Venturi. Rome, 1956. Two vols. in sm. qto, ix + 458 pgs.; 358
pgs. Prof. ill. With 52 essays. Boards. 275.00
- Festschrift Hermann Voss. Strasbourg. Hommage a Hermann Voss. Strasbourg,
1966. 8vo, 84 pgs., plates. Six contributions, bibliography. Cloth, mint.
No. 14 of 100 numberd copies of 600 copies printed. 50.00
- Festschrift Franz Winzinger. Regensburg, Stadtische Galerie. Franz Winzinger.
Maler - Forscher - Sammler. Arbeiten aus Funfzig Jahren. Sq. 8vo, unpgd.,
many plates, part color. Wrs. Inscribed by Winzinger on the f.f.e.p. 30.00
- Festschrift Rudolf Wittkower. Douglas Fraser a.o., eds. Essays in the
History of Architecture Prsented to Rudolf Wittkower. London, Qto, 381
pgs., prof. ill. 26 contributions. Cloth, fine except that edges are sl. dusty
and there is a very sm. spoton the top edge. 55.00
- Festschrift Rudolf Wittkower. Douglas Fraser a.o., eds. Essays in the
History of Art Presented to Rudolf Wittkower. London, 1967. Qto, viii
+ 421 pgs., prof. ill. 39 contributions. Cloth, fine except that edges are
dusty, a few tiny pale spots on the top edge. 55.00
- Festschrift Federico Zeri. Scritti di Storia dell'Arte in Onore de Federico
Zeri. Ed. by Mauro Natale. Milan, l984. Two vols. in qto, 941 pgs., 918
ills., bds., slipcase, 99 esays. 100.00
- Gino Fogolari. Scritti d'Arte. Milan, 1946. Qto, xxxvi + 312 pgs.
+ 100 plates. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled, ink mark on top edge. 22 articles.
85.00
- Roberto Longhi. Cinquecento Classico e Cinquecento Manieristico. Florence,
1976 (Edizione delle Opere Complete di Roberto Longhi, Vol. VII - 2). Qto,
250 pgs., 103 ills. Cloth, d.w. 100.00
- Roberto Longhi. Three Studies. Masolino and Masaccio. Caravaggio and
His Forerunners. Carlo Braccesco. Riverdale-on-Hudson, 1996. Lg. 8vo,
xxxiii + 245 pgs. inc. 65 plates, a few color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- Nikolas Pevsner. Studies in Art, Architecture and Design. Volume One:
From Mannerism to Romanticism. Volume Two: Victorian and After. New York,
1969. Two vols. in qto, 256 pgs., 267 ills; 288 pgs., 519 ills. Cloth. Sl.
soiled, each board has small tape marks (I guess the dust wrappers were taped
on at one time), still very good set. 75.00
- Joseph Gantner, ed, Heinrich Wolfflin. Kleine Schriften (1886-1933).
Basel, 1946. 8vo, 272 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. Bibliography. 65.00
- Meyer Schapiro. Late Antique Early Christian and Mediaeval Art. Selected
Papers. New York, 1979. 8vo, xvi + 414 pgs., plates. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- Werner Weisbach. Ausdrucksgstaltung in Mittelalterlicher Kunst. Zurich,
1948. 8vo, x + 116 pgs. +49 ills. on 24 plates. Wrappers with worn d.w. 40.00
- Paul Westheim. Fur und Wider. Kritische Anmerkungen zur Kunt der Gegenwart.
Potsdam, 1923. Qto, 196 pgs., about 50 ills. Boards, cloth spine, verygood-fine
copy.The author discusses the art of someof the very same artists whose work
was later vilified in the famous "Entarte Kunst" exhibitiopn of some 15 years
later. 45.00
- Federico Zeri. Diario Marchigiano 1948/1988. Turin, 2000. Qto, 295
pgs., many ills., many in color. Cloth, d.w. Published hors commerce for Banca
delle Marche. 50.00
Special issues of Apollo. Each in v.g or better condition.
- Apollo. Treasures from Cleveland. Christmas, 1963. Ends of spine
sl. bumped. 15.00
- Apollo. Special Issue on Napoleon & Napoleonic Art. Sept. 1964. 20.00
- Apollo. Treasures from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Sept., Spine
bumped. 15.00
- Apollo. The Arts in Ireland. October, 1966. 20.00
- Apollo. Treasures from Toledo, Ohio. Dec., 1967. Spine bumped and
taped. 15.00
- Apollo. Wadsworth Atheneum. Deceber. 1968. 20.00
- Apollo. Royal Academy Treasures. Jan., 1969. Top of spine sl. bumped.
15.00
- Apollo. Special Issue on Venetian 18th Century Art. + July, 1969
20.00.
- Apollo. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Part I. December, 1969. 20.00
- Apollo. Special Issue, German Baroque & Rococo Art. November, 20.00
- Apollo. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Part 2. Jan., 1970. Spine ends
taped. 15.00
- Apollo. Special Issue on British Art Ca. 1880-Ca. 1925. March, 20.00
- Apollo. Treasures from The Prado Museum, Madrid. May, 1970. + 20.00
- Apollo. The Jones Collection, Victoria and Albert Museum. March,
20.00
- Apollo. The Hispanic Society of America. April, 1972. 20.00
- Apollo. Special Issue on Neoclassicism. October, 1972. 20.00
- Apollo. William Rockhill Nelson Gallery. Atkins Museumof Fine Arts, Kansas
City. Decmeber, 1972. 20.00
- Apollo. The Wellington Museum, Apsley House. September, 1973. 20.00
- Apollo. The National Gallery, London: Aspects of its Progress. May,
1975. 20.00
- Apollo. French Eighteenth-Century Art in the Hermitage Museum. June,
1975. 20.00
- Apollo. The Wellingtons at Stratfield Saye. July, 1975. 20.00
- Apollo. The Correr Museum, Venice. Sept., 1975. Covers a little worn.
15.00
- Apollo. British Art at Yale. April, 1977. 20.00
- Apollo. Palazzo Pitti, Florence. September, 1977. 20.00
- Apollo. Art in Zurich and Winterthur. October, 1979. This is an offprint
without the advertisements. 15.00
- Apollo. Treasures from the Vatican. May, 1983. 20.00
- The Connoisseur. The Centennial of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Nov.,
1969. Backstrip sl. worn. 20.00
About
| Catalogues | Inquiry
Form | What's
New | Links
| Art Notes |
Home |