
CATALOGUE 165 RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Part 2
499-860 Monographs and exhibition catalogues
- ALMA-TADEMA. Anon. Alma-Tadema. New York, Rizzoli, 1977. 8vo,
(5) pgs. + 48 color plates. Wrappers, fine, but previous owner's sm. stamp
on half-title and title. 20.00
- ALMA-TADEMA. Vern G. Newman. Alma-Tadema The Painter of the Victorian
Vision of the Ancient World. New York, 1977. Qto, 144 pgs., 32 col. plates
+ num. ills. Cloth, d.w. With catalogue of the numbered works. 30.00
- MADEO. Francesco Malaguzzi Valeri. Gio. Antonio Amadeo. Sculptore
e Architetto Lombardo (1447-1522). Bergamo, 1904. Sm. qto, 351 pgs. inc.
364 ills. Cloth, neatly rebacked, with new endpapers, inner corners a little
rubbed. Rare. 250.00
- AVERY. Adelyn D. Breeskin. Milton Avery. Greenwich, 1969.
Lg. 8vo, unpgd., brief text + many plates, some color. Boards sl. sunned,
previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers, otherwise v.g. copy. 15.00
- AVERY. New York, The Brooklyn Museum. Mlton Avery Prints and Drawings
1930-1964. 1966. 8vo, 68 pgs., num. ills., a few col. Sl. soiled cloth.
Previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title page. 20.00
- BALDUNG. Marianne Bernhard. Hans Baldung Grien. Handzeichnungen
- Druckgraphik. Munich, 1978. 8vo, 416 pgs.s, most prof. ills. Cloth,
d.w. 45.00
- BALDUNG. Aarthur Burkhard. The Freiburg Altar of Hans Baldung.
Priv. Printed, 1970. 8vo, 19 pgs. + folding plates (1 col.). Wrs. sl. soiled.
10.00
- BALDUNG. Otto Fischer. Hans Baldung Grien. Munich, 1939. Sm.
qto, 72 pgs. + 4 col. plates and 93 b/w plates. Cloth, sl. splayed. 25.00
- BALDUNG. Oskar Hagen. Hans Baldungs Rosenkranz/ Seelengartlein/
Zehn Gebote/ Zwolf Apostel. Munich, 1928. Sm. qto, 115 pgs., 85 ills.Boards,
d.w. 30.00
- BARD. A.J. Peluso, Jr. J. & J. Bard Picture Painters.
New York, 1977. Oblong sm. qto, 136 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth.
Fine, but previous owner's sm. stamp on f.f.e.p. and title page. 50.00
- BASSANO. S.J. Freedberg, W.R. Rearick, P. Berdini. Jacopo Bassano
(1520 c. -1592). Tre Lezioni del XXXIV Corso Internazione di Alta Cultura
Tenutosi alla Fondazione Giorgio Cini di Venezia nel 1992 dal Titolo "Civilita
di Terraferma e Venezia nell'Eta dei Bassano." Bassano del Grappa,
Museo - Biblioteca - Archivio (Bollettino del Museo Civico di Bassano, Nuova
Serie, Numeri 17-18 1996-1997. 8vo, 108 pgs., num. ills. Stiff wrs. with d.w.
45.00
- BELLINI. David Bull, Joyce Plesters. The Feast of the Gods: Conservation,
Examination and Interpretation. Washington, National Gallery of Art, Studies
in the History of Art, 40, Monograph Series II. 1990. Sm. qto, 106 pgs., prof.
ill. (part col.) Wrs. 17.00
- BELLOTTO. Essen, Villa Hugel. Europaische Veduten des Bernardo
Bellotto genannt Canaletto. 1966. 8vo, 127 pgs. + 100 ills. on plates
(part color). Wrs. 25.00
- BELLOTTO. Willfried Seipel. Bellotto. Vienna dal Belvedere.
Milan, 1006. Sm. qto, 55 pgs., num. col. plates. Boards with cloth spine.
25.00
- BELLOWS. New York, N.G. Stogdon, Inc. / Susan Lewis Kaye. George
Bellows The Boxing Lithographs. Sm. qto, unpgd., 15 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- BEREND. New York, SCHAEFFER Galleries. Charlotte Berend. Landscapes
& Portraits in Watercolor & Oil. 1943. 8vo, (8) pgs., lists 28
watercoors and 4 oils. Self-wrs., sm. stain on cover and some dust soil. 10.00
- BERMAN. Julien Levy. Eugene Berman. New York, n.d. Qto, xv
pgs. + many ills. on 80 plates. Col. frontis. Cloth, very fine copy in tattered
dust jacket (I have no explanation for that anomaly). 25.00
- BLAKE. London, Christie's. The Larger Blake-Varley Sketchbook.
Sale March 21, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 57 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 15.00
- BLAKE. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc. William Blake.
Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings. 1992. Lg. 8vo, 81 pgs., many ills.,
part col. Wrs. 15.00
- BLAKE. Princeton, Princeton University Library. William Blake
Engraver. A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition by Charles Ryskamp with
an Introductory Essay by Geoffrey Keynes. 1969. 8vo, 61 pgs., sev. plates.
Wrs. Inscribed by C.R. 15.00
- BOCKLIN. Basel, Kunstmusem. Arnold Bocklin. Ausstelleung zum Gedachtnis
an Seinem 50. Todestag. 1951. 2nd revised ed. 8vo, 56 pgs.,
12 plates. Wrs. V.g. copy. 25.00
- BOLDINI / DE NITTIS / ZANDOMENEGHI. Milano. Galleria Sacerdoti. Boldini
De Nittis Zandomeneghi. I Tre Grandi di Parigi e la Galleria Sacerdoti.
1996. Qto, 32 pgs. + many color plates. Cloth, Unread copy. 30.00
- BORROMINI. Lugano, Museo Cantonale d'Arte. Il Giovane Borromini.
Dagli Esordi a San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane. 1999. Qto, 528 pgs., 359
ills, 27 color plates. Wrappers. 75.00
- BOTTICELLI. Hein.-Th. Schulze a.o. Sandro Botticelli. The Drawings
for Dante's Divine Comedy. London, Royal Academy of Arts. 2000. Oblong
qto, 360 pgs., 270 color ills. Boards. As new. 50.00
- BOUDIN / JONGKIND. Maastricht, Noortman & Brod. Boudin &
Jongkind. An Exhibition of Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. 1984.
Lg. 8vo, 59 pgs., 44 ills., pasrt col. Wrs. 20.00
- BOURDON. Montpellier, Musee Fabre. Sebastien Bourdon 1616-1671.
Catalogaue Critique et Chronologique de l'Oeuvre Complet. 2000. Qto, 528
pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and col. Wrs., very sl. spine crease. 50.00
- BO YIN RA. Rudolf Schott. Der Maler Bo Yin Ra. Zurich, 1960.
8vo, 224 pgs., many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, fine, in sl. worn d.w.
40.00
- BRAUN. Praha, Jursky Klaster. Matyas Bernard Braun [1684-1738]
Vuber Rezeb K 300. Vyroci Umelcova Narozeni. 1984. 8vo, 43 pgs., 23 plates
(col. frontis.). Wrs. , d.w. 4-pg. resume in German. Baroque wood sculptor.
25.00
- BREITNER. Amserdam, Rijksmuseum. Breitner and his Age. Paintings
from the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam 1880-1900. 1995. Sm. qto, 104 pgs.,
many col. + b/w plates. Library buckram, lib. dup., fine, with no exernal
marks. 30.00
- BRUEGEL. Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett. Pieter Bruegel d.A. als
Zeichner. 1975. Lg. 8vo, 214 pgs. + 313 ills. on plates. Wrs., spine very
sl. rubbed. 100.00
- BRUEGEL. Thomas Noll. Pieter Bruegel d.A.: Der Bauer, der Vogeldieb
und die Imker. In: Munchner Jahrbuch der Bildenden Kunst, Drite Folge
Band L, Munich, 1999, pgs., 65-106, 16 ills. Cloth, d.w. With other articles,
on Honhorst, sculpture, furniture etc. 35.00
- BRUEGEL. Charles de Tolnay. Pierre Bruegel l'Ancien. Brussels,
1935. Two vols. in qto. Text: 105 pgs. Plates: 19 pgs. + many ills. on 117
plates (inc. some drawings and prints). Internally very good, wrs. and spine
discolored from age and sl. rubbed. 100.00
- BRUEGEL / LUCAS VAN LEYDEN. Lacques Lavalleye. Pieter Bruegel
the Elder and Lucas van Leyden. The Complete Engravings, Etchings, and Woodcuts.
New York, (1967). Lg. qto, 204 pgs., many plates. Cloth. 100.00
- CALLERY. New York, M. Knoedler & Co. Mary Callery / Symbols.
1961. Sm. 8vo, unpgd., lists 36 works, 3 ills. Intro. By Christian Zervos.
Wrs. 10.00
- CAMBIASO. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition.
Drawings of Luca Cambiaso Moneglia, Italy 1527-1585 El Escorial, Spain. 1968.
8vo, unpgdp., fully-ill. cat. of 75 works. Wrs. sl. dusty. 25.00
- CANALETTO. Ruth Bromberg. Canaletto's Etchings. A Catalogue and
Study Illustrating and Describing the Known States, Including those Hitherto
Unrecorded. London/New York, 1974. Lg. qto, xi + 194 pgs., many plates
(some folding). Cloth, d.w. LT 75.00
- CANALETTO. Vittorio Maschini. Canaletto. Milan, 1954/ Qto,
70 pgs. + many plates, many tipped-in color. Cloth, v.g.; previous owner's
sm. stamp on fore- and bottom edge and title page. 50.00
- CARAVAGGIO. Maria Grazia Bernardini a.o. Caravaggio, Carracci
E Maderno. La Capella Cerasi in S. Maria del Popolo a Roma. Milan, 2001.
Qto, 160 pgs., 30 color plates. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- CARAVAGGIO. Madrid, Museo del Prado. Caravaggio. 1999. Qto,
151 pgs., many plates, many color. Wrs. 25.00
- CARPEAUX. Paris, Galerie Manzi, Joyant. Atelier J.-B. Carpeaux.
Catalogue de Sculptures Originales Terres Cuites, Platres, Bronzes... Tableaux
et Dessins par J.-B. Carpeaux. Dessins par Eug. Delacroix. Sale Dec. 8-9,
1913. Sm. to, 69 pgs., 292 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and
worn, sm. stain on back wrapper, internally very good, partly uncut. 85.00
- CARRACCI. Carl Goldstein. Visual Fact Over Verbal Fiction. A Study
of the Carracci and the Criticism, Theory, and Practice of Art in Renaissance
and Baroque Italy. Cambridge, 1988. 8vo, xix + 244 pgs., 143 ills. in
text. Cloth, d.w. Fine, sm. signature on f.f.e.p. 35.00
- CARRACCI. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. The Drawings
of Annibale Carracci. 1999. Qto, 304 pgs., 243 ills. in col. + b/w. Wrs.
45.00
- CAVALLINO. Aldo de Rinaldis. Bernardo Cavallino. Rome, 1921.
8vo, 20 pgs. + 26 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- CHARDIN. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Chardin and the
Still-Life Tradition in France, 1979. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., some color.
Wrs very sl. rubbed. 25.00
- CHARDIN. Paris, Grand Palais. Chardin. 1999. Qto, 357 pgs.,
prof. ill. in color and b.w. Wrs. 35.00
- CHINNERY. G.H.R. Tillotson. Fan Kwae Pictures. Paintings and Drawings
by George Chinnery and Other Artists in the Collection of The Hongkong and
Shanghai Banking Corporation. London, 19987. Sm. qto, x + 157 pgs., many
col. and b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. fine except for previous owner's sm. stamps
on endpapers and title. 35.00
- COROT. Marc Lafargue. Corot. London, 1926 (Masers of Modern
Art). 8vo, 62 pgs. + 40 plates. Cloth. Very good. 10.00
- COROT / DELACROIX. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Jean-Baptiste-Camille
Corot (1796-1875) / Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863). An Exhibition [of] Paintings,
Drawings, Waercolors. 1986. Qto, unpgd., cat.a of 99 works, 37 ills.,
part color. Wrappers. Very good. 20.00
- COSIMO. New York, Schaeffer Galleries. Piero di Cosimo. 1938.
Lg. 8vo, cat. of 7 ills. works, some text ills. Wrs. sl. sioiled, otherwise
very good. +++++++ 15.00
- COURBET. Bruno Foucart. G. Courbet. New York, n.d. Sm. qto,
96 pgs., num. plates, part c olor and tipped-in. Cloth, fine, but pervious
owner's sm. stamp on half-titles and title. 15,00
- COURBET. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Gustave Couirbet
1819-1877. 1959. Sm. qto, unpgd., num. b/w and some col. plates. Wrappers,
light spine wear. 15.00
- CRESPI. Paris, Galerie Canesso. Deux Tableaux Inedits de Giuseppe
Maria Crespi et Quelques Recentes Acquisitions. 2000. Sm. qto, 62 pgs.,
color and b/w plates. Cloth. 25.00
- CRESPI. Trento, Castello del Buonconsiglio. Giuseppe Maria Crespi
e Altri Maestri Bolognesi nelle Collezioni di Castel Thun. Il Ciclo di Ercole
dall Quadreria di Francesco Ghisilieri. 1998. Sm. qto, 74 pgs., num. ills.,
many color. Wrappers. 25.00
- CUYP. Stephen Reiss. Aelbert Cuyp. Boston, 1975. Sm. qto,
223 pgs., prof. ill., some color. With a catalogue of works. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- CUYP. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Aelbert Cuyp.
2001. Oblong sm. qto, 320 pgs., 225 ills, 130 in color. Wrappers. As new.
45.00
- DAUBIGNY. Robert Hellebranth. Charles-Francois Daubigny 1817-1878.
Morges, 1876. Lg. qto, xxii + 355 pgs., over 1000 ills., some tipped-in col.
Cat. of works. Cloth, very good, worn d.w. Forner owner's sm. stamp on all
eges, on title, inside boards 200.00
- DAVID. Bruges, Municipal Museum. Gerard David. 1949. 8vo,
32 pgs., 32 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Text in English. 20.00
- DAVID. Joslyn Art Museum. Final Moments. Peyron, David and "Tbe
Death of Scorates." 2001. 8vo, 43 pgs., ills. (part col.). Wrs. 15.00
- DAVID. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. David. Exposition en l'Honneur
du Deuxieme Centenaire de sa Naissance. 1948. 8vo, 130 pgs., 16 plates.
Wrs. sl. soiled and ink title on spine, otherwise v.g. copy. 20.00
- DE FOREST. New York, Richard York Gallery. Lockwood de Forest
Plein-Air Old Sketches. 2001. Lg. 8vo, num. col. plates. Wrs. 15.00
- DE GHEYN. J. Richard Judson. The Drawings of Jacob De Gheyn II.
New York, 1973. 8vo, 45 pgs. + 111 plates. Cloth (sl. dusty). Designed by
Leonard Baskin. 25.00
- DELACROIX. Frankfurt, Stadstische Galerie im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut.
Eugene Delacroix. Themen und Variationen. Arbeiten auf Papier. 1987.
Qto, xii + 265 pgs., many ills., some in color. Wrappers, corners sl. bumped.
35.00
- DELACROIX. London, Arts Council. Delacroix. An Exhibition of Paintings,
Drawings, and Lithographs.... 1964. Sm. qto, 72 pgs. + num. ills. on plates.
Wrs. Very good. 20.00
- DE LA TOUR. Berlin, Gemaldegalerie. Georges De la Tour (1593-1652).
Essendes Bauernpaar. Neuerwerbung. 1876. Oblong 8vo, 8 pgs., 8 ills. Self-wrs.
10.00
- DENNY. London Tate Gallery. Robyn Denny. 1973. Qto, 70 pgs.,
many plates, inc. 6 color screen prints, the printing of which was supervised
by Denny. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. Lib. dup, with sm. deaccession stamp on title
and sm. stamps on edges, only. 40.00
- DILLIS. Munchen, Galerie Arnold-Livie. Johann Georg von Dillis
1759-1841 / Cantius Dillis 1779-1856. 40 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen aus einer
Privatsammlung. 1979. 8vo unpgd., all works ill., some in color. Wrappers.
Price list. 15.00
- DORE. Annie Renonciat, intro by Mauice Rheims. La Vie et l'Oeuvre
de Gustave Dore. Paris, 1983. Qto, 300 pgs., 320 ills, 45 col. plates.
Very nice copy in sl. worn dust jacket; previous owner's sm. stamp on top
edge, title, and rear boards. 85.00
- DOSSENA. New York, National Art Galleries. Cat. 90. Sculptures
by Alceo Dossena. Sale March 9, 1933. Sm. qto, 85 pgs., 39 works, all
ill. Wrappers sl. worn, spotted, and soilied, internally v.g. 60.00
- DOW. Washington, D.C., National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian
Institution. Arthur Wsley Dow (1857-1922). 1977. Cat. by Frederick
C. Moffatt. Lg. 8vo, 159 pgs., 94 ills., col. frontis. Wrs. sl rubbed along
spine; former owner's sm stamp on foreedge, half-title, and title; otherwise
very good. Out-of-print. 75.00
- DUCROS. Lausanne, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Abraham-Louis-Rodolphe
Ducros. Un Peintre Suisse en Italie. 1998. Qto, 130 pgs.s, many plates,
mostly color. Wrs. 45.00
- DURER. Ludwig Grote. Albrecht Durer. Die Apokalypse. Faksimile
der Deutschen Uraussgabe von 1498 "Die Heimlich Offenbarung Johannis."
Munich, 1970. Folio, 12 pgs. text + facsimile of the plates and text on fine
rag paper, unbound. In board portfolio sl. age-discolored, l.l. corner a little
bumped. 50.00
- DURER. Horst Micahel. Albrecht Durer. The Complete Engravings.
Avon, 1987. Lg. qto, 25 pgs. + 103 plates with facing text. Boards, d.w. Very
good; previous owner's sm. stamp on front free endpaper and title. 30.00
- DURER. Munchen, Bayerische Staatsgemaldesammlung. Albrecht Durer.
Die Gemalde der Alten Pinakothek. 1998. Lg. qto, 600 pgs., 550 ills.,
137 color. Boards, d.w. New. 85.00
- DURER. Lotte Brand Philip. Das Neu Entdeckte Bindnis von Durers
Mutter. Stadt Nurnberg, Stadtgeschichtliche Museen, Renaissance Vortrage,
7. 8vo, 36 pgs. inc. 21 ills. (2 col.) Wrs. A few pencil marks on back wrapper.
20.00
- DURER. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Durer in America.
His Graphic Work. 1971. Qto, 362 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs., spine age-darkened
and a little rubbed at top, sm. ink spot on fore-edge. With the 15-pg. booklet
by W. Stechow, Durer and America (which has some ills.). 45.00
- DURER. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution. Durer and his
Time. An Exhibition from the Collection of The Print room, State Museum, Berlin
Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbestiz. 1965-1966. Lg. 8vo, 120 pgs., + 150
works on plates. Wrappers, spine sl. sunned. Lib. dup with sm. stamp on f.f.e.p.
20.00
- VAN DYCK. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Van Dyck und
sein Kreis. Zeichungen und Druckgraphik aus dem Kupferstichkabinett des Herzog
Anton Ulrich-Museums. 1999. Sm. qto, 76 pgs., num. ills., some in color.
Wrappers. 25.00
- VAN DYCK. Martin Royalton-Kisch. The Light of Nature. Landscape
Drawings and Watercolours by Van Dyck and his Contemporaries. London,
British Museum, 1999. Sm. qto, 192 pgs., 60 col. plates + fig. ills. Wrs.
25.00
- EGGER-LIENZ. Kristian Sotriffer. Egger-Lienz 1868 bis 1926.
Vienna, 1983. Qto, 244 pgs., 188 plates, part color. Cloth, d.w. V.g., previous
owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title page. 50.00
- ELSHEIMER. Keith Andrews. Adam Elsheimer. Paintings - Drawings
- Prints. New York, 1977. Qto, 178 pgs., many plates and ills., part color.
Cloth. Cat. of works. 50.00
- ELSHEIMER. Frankfurt, Stadelsches Kunstinstitut. Adam Elsheimer.
Werk, Kunstlerische Herkunft und Nachfolge. 1966. 8vo, 127 pgs. + 184
ills. Wrs. very sl. soiled. 30.00
- ESTEVE. Zurich, Galerie Nathan. Esteve. 32 Zeichnungen. Vorwaort
von Bernard Dorival. 1990. Sm. qto, 100 pgs., 32 plates, part color. Boards.
Fine. 20.00
- EYCK. Ludwig Baldass. Jan Van Eyck. London, 1952. Qto, 297
pgs., 170 plates (8 tipped-in col.), 80 text ills. Cloth, very good except
for very sm. tear at bottom of backstrip, and small tape marks on front and
back endpapers. 40.00
- EYCK. Rubort Hughes, Giorgio T. Faggin. The Complete Paintings
of the Van Eycks. New York, n.d. (ca/ 1968). Qto, 103 pgs., num. fig.
ills. + 64 full=pg. col. plates. Cloth, sl. soiled, minor wear to extremities
and spine. 25.00
- FERRARI. Bollettino, Societa Piemontese di Archeologia e di Belle
Arti, Nuova Serie, Anni VIII-XI - 1954-1957. Studi Dedicati a Gaudenzio
Ferrari. 8vo, 142 pgs., 96 ills. Wrs., backstrip repaired with binder's
tape, otherwise v.g. With ten articles on Gaudenzio. 50.00
- FEUERBACH. Hermann Uhde-Bernays. Feuerbach. Leipzig, 1914.
8vo, 77 pgs. + 80 plates. Half-cloth. V.g. lib. dup., previous owner's sm.
stamp on two edges and title. 15.00
- FEURBACH. Horst Vey u.a. Anselm Feuerbach (1829-1883) Gemalde
und Zeichnungen. Munich/Berlin, 1976. Published to accompany the exhibition
in Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. Sm. qto, 328 pgs., many ills. and plates,
8 color. Baords. Sl. worn d.w. 50.00
- FOPPA. Fernanda Wittgens. Vincenzo Foppa. Milan, 1948. Qto,
127 pgs., 115 plates (10 color. Boards, extremities sl. rubbed, sm. piece
missing from bottom of spine (which has been repaired with archival tape,
top and bottom); internally v.g. Inscribed on f.f.e.p. by the author to a
Mr. Barr. 350.00
- FOUQUET. Nicole Reynaud. Jean Fouquet. Paris, 1981 (Les Dossiers
du Departement des Peintures 22). 12mo, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 25.00
- FRAGONARD. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Highly Important
French Drawings and Paintings Comprising Three Paintings and Twelve Drawings
by Fragonard and Two-Hundred and Ninety-Four Drwaings bound in Nine Volumes
after Italian Works of Art by the Same Artist.... Sale June 10, 1959.
Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs., 141 works, 57 plates. Wrs. With works by many other important
artists. 25.00
- FRAGONARD. Pierre Roseeenberg, Barbara Brejon de Lavergnee. Saint-
Non / Fragonard. Panopticon Italiano. Un Diario di Viaggio Ritrovato 1759-1761.
Rome, 1986. Qto, 437 pgs., many ills. and plates, col. frontis. Cloth, d.w.
85.00
- FREUD. London, Anthony d'Offay Gallery. Lucian Freud. Reent Paintings.
1978. 8vo, unpgd., 17 b.w plates + frontis. Portrait of the artist. Wrs. 15.00
- FURNESS. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. James F. O'Gorman,
The Architecture of Frank Furness. 1973. Sm. qto, 212 pgs., prof. ill.,
sev. col. plates. Wrs. Lib. dup, with sm. deaccession stamp on title and sm.
stamps on edges, only. 20.00
- FUSSLI. Mamiano di Traversetolo (Parma), Fondazione Magnani Rocca.
Fussli Pittore di Shakespeare Gaudenzio. . Pittura e Teatro 1775
- 1825. 1997. Sm. qto, 239 pgs., num. col. + b/w plates. Wrs. 40.00
- GAUDENZIO. Torino, Accademnia Albertina di Belle Arti. Gaudenzio
Ferrari e la sua Scuola. I Cartoni Cinquecenteschi del'Accademia Albertina.1982.
Sq. 8vo, 295 pgs., prof. ill. Library buckram, orig, wrs. bound in. 65.00
- GEMITO. Milano, Galleria Dedalo. Vincenzo Gemito. 1933. 8vo,
unpgd., 50 workslisted, + 15 plates. Wrs. soiled, spine repaired with binder's
tape. 20.00
- GERHARD. Michael Baxandall. A Masterpiece by Hubert Gerhard.
In: Victoria and Albert Museum Bulletin, April, 1965, pgs. 1-17, 19 ills.
Wrs. 10.00
- GERICAULT. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Theodore Gericault
(1791-1824). An Exhibition / Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors, Prints &
Sculpture. 1987. Sm. qto, unpgd., 47 works, 34 ills. (part color. Wrappers.
20.00
- GIAMBOLOGNA. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Giambologna.
An Exhibition of Sculpture by the Master and his Followers from the Collection
of Michael Hall, Esq. 1998. Qto. Cat. by Charles Avery. Xv + 173 pgs.,
prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. Inscribed on the title page by Michael
Hall. 40.00
- GIORDANO. Ronald Millen. Luca Giordano a Palazzo Medici Riccardi.
Florence, 1965 (Forme e Colori, 59). Lg. 8vo, 6 pgs. + 26 color plates.
Wrappers, a bit of wear. 20.00
- GIORDANO. Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. Luca Giordano 1634-1705.
2001. Qto, 461 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Wrs. with d.w., bot. of spine
sl. bumped. 45.00
- GIORGIONE. Mauro Lucco. Giorgione. Banco Ambrosiano Veneto,
Milano, 1995. Sm. qto, 150 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- GIOTTO. Bolletino d'Arte, 2 Serie Speciale, Anno LXIII. Giotta
a Padova. Studi sullo Stato di Conservazione della Cappella degli Scrovegni
in Padova. 1982. Qto, 247 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. Lib;
dup. with small stamps on edges, endpaper and title, not spine, otherwise
fine. 11 contributions. 90.00
- GIOVANNI DA BOLOGNA. Elisabeth Dhanens. Jean Boulogne / Giovanni
Bologna Fiammingo. Douai 1529 - Florence 1608. Bijdrage tot de Studie van
de Kunstbetrekkingen Tussen het Graafschap Vlaanderen en Italie. Brussels,
1956. Sm. qto, 420 pgs. + 213 plates. Wrappers, sl. age-discolored, very tiny
tear at top of backstrip. 750.00
- GIULIANI. Hermann und Maria Bruhlmeyer. Das Heiligenkreuzer Chorgestuhl
von Giovanni Giuliani. Heiligenkreuz-Wien, 1965. 8vo, 80 pgs. inc. 62
plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 15.00
- GLEHN. New York, Spanierman Gallery. Wilfred Gabriel de Glehn
(1970-1951). John Singer Sargent's Painting Companion. 1997. Lg. 8vo,
104 pgs., 43 col. plates with text. Wrappers. 20.00
- GOLDYNE. San Fancisco, John Berggruen Gallery. Joseph Goldyne.
1989. Qto, 112 pgs., many color plates. Wrappers. Nearly new condition. 20.00
- GOLTZIUS. University oif Southern California, Fisher Gallery.
Hendrick Goltzius and the Classical Tradition. 1992. Qto, 80 pgs., many
ills. Wrappers. 15.00
- GOLTZIUS. Storrs, Museum of Art, University of Connecticut. Hendrik
Goltzius & the Printmakers of Haarlem. 1972. 8vo, 100 pgs., many ills.
Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- GORKY. Julien Levy. Arshile Gorky. New York, n.d. (1966).
Oblong qto, 235 pgs., inc. 208 , 40 tipped-in color. Nearly unread copy, but
with previous owner's sm. stamp on top and foreedge, endpapers, and half-title.
225.00
- GOYA. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. The Changing Image: Prints
by Francisco Goya. 1974. Qto, xii + 324 pgs., wrs a sl. bit rubbed all
round. 25.00
- GOYA. London, Hayward Gallery. Goya. Drawings from his Private
Albums. 2001. Qto, 207 pgs., many plates, parat color. Wrs., sl. bumped
l.r. 35.00
- GROSE. Roger Stalley. Daniel Grose (c. 1766-1838). The Antiquities
of Ireland. A Supplement to Frasncis Grose. Dublin, 1991. Sm. qto, xxiv
+ 245 pgs., many plates, many col. Wrs. A lib. dup. with deaccession stamps
on rear endpaper (only marks). 40.00
- GROSZ. Ruth Berenson, Norbert Muhlen. George Grosz. With an Essay
by the Artist. New York, 1960. Sm. qto, 53 pgs. + 115 plates, 7 color.
Cloth, fine, sl. chipped d.w.; previous owner's sm. stamp on f.f.e.p. 40.00
- GRUNEWALD. Christian Muller. Grunewalds Werke in Karlsruhe. Karlsruhe,
Staatliche Kunsthalle. 1984. 8vo, 48 pgs., 22 ills. part col. Wrs. 20.00
- GUERCINO. Prisco Bagni. Gli Affreschi del Guercino nel Duomo di
Piacenza. Cittadella (Padova). 1994. Qto, 189 pgs., num. ills. in col.
and b.w. Cloth, d.w., sl. bump to lower right corner. Museum dup. with bookplate,
no other indications or marks. 100.00
- GUERCINO. Massimo Pulini, ed. Guercino. Racconti di Paese. Il
Paesaggio e la Scena Popolare nei Luoghi e nel'Epoca di Giovanni Francesco
Barbieri. Milano, 2001. Qto, 207 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrapper.
In slipcase. 55.00
- GUIGOU. New York, William Bedaleston Gallery. Paul Guigou 1834-1871.
1987. Oblong Sm. qto, 110 pgs., 49 plates, 39 color. Cloth, fine. 25.00
- HARPIGNIES. Memphis, The Dixon Gallery and Gardens. Henri-Joseph
Harpignies Paintings and Watercolors. A Loan Exhibition. 1978. Lg. 8vo,
64 pgs., 21 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- HELLEU. New York, Knoedler. Paul-Cesar Helleu 1859-1927. Glimpses
of the Grace of Women. An Exhibition of Drypoints. 1974. 8vo, 12 pgs.,
many sm. ills. Front cover sl. soiled. 10.00
- HERKOMER. A.L. Baldry. Hubert von Herkomer R.A. A Study and a
Biography. London, 1901. Sm. folio, xii + 136 pgs., many plates inc. 17
photogravures. Untrimmed paper. Internally v.g.; the blue cloth is rubbed
and worn particularly on the spine. 50.00
- HILLIARD/OLIVER. Mary Edmond. Hilliard & Oliver. The Lives
and Works of Two Great Miniaturists. London, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 238 pgs. +
many ills. on plates (part col.). Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- HODLER. Zurich (?), Stiftung Pro Helvetia. F. Hodler. 1954.
Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 16 b/w plates. Wrs., sm. ink-title and date on spine. 15.00
- HOEFNAGEL. Lee Hendrix, Thea Vignau-Wilberg. Mira Calligraphiae
Monumenta. A Sixteenth-Century Calligraphic Manuscripit Inscribed by Georg
Bocskay and Illuminated by Joris Hoefnagel. Malibu, 1992. 8vo, x + 412
pgs., prof. Ill. in color. Cloth, slipcase. 90.00
- HOGARTH. London, The Tate Gallery. Hogarth. Cat. by Lawrence
Gowing. 1971. Qto, 92 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 30.00
- HOLBEIN. Augsburg, Rathaus. Hans Holbein der Altere und die Kunst
der Spatgotik. 1965. 8vo, 208 pgs. + 276 ills. on plates. Wappers. Faint
foxing on foreedge, otherwise very nice. 30.00
- HOLBEIN. Paul Ganz. The Paintings of Hans Holbein. First Complete
Edition. London, 1956 (enlarged ed.). Qto, 297 pgs., 300 b/w plates, 13
tipped-in col. plates. Cloth. Very-good-fine, previous owner's signature on
f.f.e.p. 65.00
- HUBER. Friedrich Winkler. Zum Werk Wolf Hubers, George Lembergers
und des Meisters der Wunder von Mariazell. Offprint, Zeitschrift fur
Kunstwissenschaft, Band XII, Heft 1-2, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 23 pgs., 20 ills.
Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 15.00
- HUYSUM. Christopher White. The Flower Drawings of Jan van Huysum.
Leigh-on-Sea, 1964. Sm. qto, 23 pgs. + many ills. on 64 plates. Clothm chipped
d.w. 200.00
- INGRES. Cambridge, Mass, Fogg Art Museum. Ingres Centenenial Exhibition
1867-1967. Drawings, Waercolors and Oil Sketches rom American Collections.
1967. Qto, 257 pgs., well over 100 plates. Wrappers, sl. soiled and worn and
dampo stain on l.l. of back cover and back free endpaper. Still very good.
25.00
- INGRES. Montauban, Musee Ingres. Actes du Colloque International.
Ingres et son Influence. Montauban Septembre 1980. Bulletin du Musee
Ingres, Nos. 47 & 48. 8vo, 222 pgs., many ills., 13 articles. Wrappers
with d.w., corners sl. bumped, museum duplicate with a small stamp on the
u.r. of the dust wrapper, only. 40.00
- INGRES. Montauban, La Societe des Amis du Musee Ingres. Bulletin
du Musee Ingres. Numeros 51-51. Dece,ber, 1983. 8vo, 108 pgs., ills. Wrappers.
Museum dup. with sm. stamp u.r. front wrapper, only. 20.00
- INGRES. Montauban, Musee Ingres. Actes du Colloque. Ingres et
Rome. Montauban Septembre 1986. Bulletin Special des Amis du Musee
Ingres. 8vo, 143 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. with d.w., sl. bumped at top of
spine. With 9 articles. Museum dup. with sm. stamp u.r. of front wrapper,
only. 30.00
- INGRES. Montauban, Les Amis du Musee Ingres. Bulletin du Musee
Ingres. Numero 71. April, 1998. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., part col. Wrappers.
With 7 articles. 20.00
- INGRES. Paris, Petit Palais. Ingres. 1967-1968. Sq. lg. 8vo,
358 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. V.g. copy, withprevious owner's sm. stamp on foreedge,
f.f.e.p. and title. 30.00
- INGRES. Georges Wildenstein. Ingres. London. 1954. Qto, 246
pgs. Prof. ill., some tipped-in plates. Catalogue of works. Very good; minor
wear and soiling, sm. dark stain on edge of front board; former owner's sm.
stamp on half-title and title. 65.00
- ISENSTEIN. N.a. Hildgard og Harald Isenstein 1920-1960. Privately
printed, 1960. 64 pgs., plus cataa. Of an exhibition (1960) laid in. Num.
ills. Wappers. 1 of 500 copies (this one not numbered), inscribed by Harald
Isenstein. Forward in English and German. 75.00
- ISRAELS. Dr. Jacob H. Reisel. Isaac Israels. Portret van een Hollandse
Impressionist. Amsterdam, 1967. Qto, 207 pgs., prof. ill. (a few col.).
5-pg. English summary. Cloth, fine in sl. worn d.w. 125.00
- JAWLENSKY. Dusseldorf, Wolfgang Wittrock Kunsthandel. Alexej Jawlensky
Gemalde 1908-1937. 1986. Sq. 8vo, 87 pgs., many col. plates. Wrs. Fine.
20.00
- JORDAENS. New York, Mortimer Bandt Gallery. Exhibition Jacob Jordaens
(1593-1678). 1940. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 15 works, all ill. Intro. By Julius
Held. Wrs. 15.00
- KAULBACH. Klaus Zimmermanns. Friedrich August von Kaulback 1850-1920.
Monographie und Werkverzeichnis. Munich, 1980. Sm. qto, 309 pgs., prof.
ill. (some color). Cloth, d.w. V.g.-fine, previous owner's sm.s tamp on endpapersm
half-title and title. 125.00
- KLEE. Will Grohmann. Paul Klee. New York, n.d. (ca. 1955)
Qto, 448 pgs., 430 b/w ills., 40 tipped in color plates. Cloth, d.w. V.g.-fine
copy. 75.00
- KLEE. New York, The Museum of Modern Art. Paul Klee. 1987.
Qto, 344 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrs. Previous owner's sm. stamp
on edges and title. 30.00
- KLINGER. Berlin, Villa Griesebach, Auktionen Nr. 30. Max Klinger.
Sammlung Georg Hirzel, Leipzig. Sale June 4, 1993. Lg. 8vo, -unpgd. cat.
of 229 works, many text ills. + 38 plates (part color). Wrs. With an introductory
sheet in English from Shepherd Galleries inserted. Fine copy. 20.00
- KNELLER. London, National Portrait Gallery. Sir Godfrey Kneller.
1971. 8vo, 82 pgs. + num. plates. Wrs. 20.00
- KOBELL. Waldemar Lessing. Wilhelm von Kobell. Munich, 11923.
Lg. 8vo, 224 pgs., over 100 ills. Half-leather and boards, some wear and rubbing,
internally v.g., except for previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title.
Lib. dup. 20.00
- KOBELL. Waldemar Lessing. Wilhelm von Kobell. Munich, 1966.
Lg. 8vo, 160 pgs., inc. 108 plates, 12 color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00
- KOBELL. Siegfired Wichmann. Wilhelm von Kobell. Monographie und
Kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke. Munich, 1970. Qto, 538 pgs., over 1700
ills. inc. 11 tipped-in col. Cloth, sl. worn d.w., sm, signature on front
free endpaper, otherwise near fine copy. 125.00
- KOKOSCHKA. New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Oskar Kokoschka
1886-1980. 1986. Oblong lg. 8vo, 246 pgs., prof. ill., much in color.
Cloth, d.w., very good, previous owner's sm. stamp on foreedge, endpaper,
and title page. 25.00
- KOKOSCHKA. Ernest Rathenau. Oskar Kokoschka Drawings, 1906-1965.
Coral Gables, 1970. Lg. qto, 285 pgs., 134 plates. Cloth, v.g.-fine; pervious
owner's small stamp on half title and title. 30.00
- KOKOSCHKA. Hans Maria Wingler. Oskar Kokoschka. Das Werk des Malers.
Salzburg, 1956. Lg. qto, 401 pgs., many plates, many tipped-in color. With
a catalogue of works. Cloth. Very good; sl. soiling, top of spine sl. bumped,
very sl. rubbing on the tips of the covers. The standard work. 125.00
- KOLLWITZ. Otto Nagel. The Drawings of Kathe Kollwitz. New
York, 1972. Lg. qto, 462 pgs., 150 plates, 1317 ills. Cloth, very good, a
bit shaken, previous owners sm. stamp on front endpaper and title page. 225.00
- KRIEGHOFF. Marius Barbeau. Cornelius Krieghoff. Pioneer Painter
of North America. Toronto, 1934. Sm. qto, 152 pgs., many col. plates.
With catalogue of works. Internally v.g. But: backstrip missing and tips sl.
rubbed; previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers. 45.00
- KRIEGHOFF. J. Russell Harper. Cornelius Krieghoff. The Habitant
Farm. Ottowa, National Gallery of Canada, 1977 (Masterpieces in the Natioanal
Gallery of Canada). Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs., num. ills. + col. plate. Wrs. Parallel
text in French. Sm. stamp of previous on=wner on title page. 15.00
- KRIEGHOFF. Hugues de Jouvancourt. Cornelius Krieghoff. Toronto,
1971. Qto, 148 pgs., many plates, part tipped-in color. Cloth. 50.00
- LAURENT. Paris, Galerie de Bayser. Enrest Laurent 1859-1929.
1990. 8vo, 22 pgs., 63 works, 30 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- LEGA. Alessandro Marabottini. Lega e la Scuola di Piagentina.
Rome, 1984. Lg. qto, 274 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, d.w. Very good-fine,
but previous owner's sm. stamp on all three edges, and title page. 100.00
- LEIGHTON. Stephen Jones a.o. Frederic, Lord Leighton. Eminent
Victorian Artist. London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1996. Qto, 256 pgs.,
prof. ill., mostly color. Cloth, d.w. Fine, except previous owner's sm. stamp
on foreedge and endpapers. 35.00
- LEIGHTON. Leonee & Richard Ormond. Lord Leighton. New
Haven & London, 1975. Qto, 200 pgs., 194 ills. (some color). Cloth, sl.
soiled and worn d.w. Very good; former owner's sm stamp on all edges, endpapers,
and title. 195.00
- LEMIEUX. Guy Robert. Lemieux. Toronto, 1975 (or 1978?). Qto,
unpgd., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Cloth, d.w. Unread, previous owner's
sm. stamp on endpapers and title. 45.00
- LE NAIN. Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. The Brothers Le Nain.
An Exhibition Commemorating the Acquisition of The Family Dinnaer by Mathieu
LeNain. 1947. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. Wrs., sl. soiled, sm. ink title
along the spine. 15.00
- LENBACH. Siegfried Wichmann. Franz von Lenbach und seine Zeit.
Cologne, 1973. Lg. qto, 359 pgs., prof. ill. inc. many tipped-in col. plates.
Cloth, worn d.w. 150.00
- LEONARDO. Ludwig H. Heydenreich. Leonardo. The Last Supper.
New York, 1974. 8vo, 124 pgs., many plates. Cloth, d.w. 15.00
- LEONARDO. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. The Codex Leicester
by Leonardo da Vinci. Sale Dec. 12, 1980. Lg. 8vo, 173 pgs., many plates.
Boards a trifle bumped. 15.00
- LEONARDO. Pietro C. Marani. Leonardo. Milan, 1994. Qto, 152
pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- LEONARDO. Milano, Palazzo Reale. Il Genio e le Passioni. Leonardo
e il Cenacolo. Precedenti, Innovazioni, Riflessi di un Capolavoro. 2001.
Qto, 474 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. 50.00
- LEONARDO. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Virtue &
Beauty. Leonardo's Ginevra de' Benci and Renaissance Portraits of Women. 2001.
Qto, 238 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers. As new, sm. signature
on f,f,e,p. 40.00
- LEWIS. Newcastle Upon Tyne, Laing Art Gallery. John Frederick
Lewis R.A. 1805-1876. 1971. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs., 20 plates (2 col.). Wrs.,
3 corners sl. bumped. 20.00
- LILJEFORS. Dr. K. E. Russow, Bruno Liljefors. An Appreciation.
Sotckholm, 1929. Qto, 190 pgs., num. ills., part color. Cloth, moderate wear
and soiling; previous owner's sm. stamp on edges and endpapers. 1/1000 copies.
English text. 75.00
- LISS. Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art. Johann Liss. 1975.
8vo, 192 pgs. + many ills. Wrs. 25.00
- LO SCHEGGIA. Luciano Bellosi, Margaret Haines. Lo Scheggia.
1999. Sm. qto, 111 pgs., prof. ill. (part col.). Wrs. with d.w. 25.00
- LONGO. Trento, Castello del Buonconsiglio. Mostra Antologica di
Antonio Longo. 1984. 8vo, 207 pgs., many pltes and ills., some color.
Wrappers. 40.00
- LONGO. Trento, Castello del Buonconsiglio. Mostra Antologica di
Antonio Longo. 1984. 8vo, 207 pgs., many pltes and ills., some color.
Library buckram. 50.00
- LUCCHESI. Citta di Lucca. Mostra di Giorgio Lucchesi per il Centenario
della Nacita. 1955. 8vo, 6-pg. folding checklist of 58 works, 1 ill. V.g..
20.00
- LUCCHESI. Luisa Marcucci. Giorgio Lucchesi. Studio Monografico
in Occasione del I Centenario della Nascita dell'Artista. Florence, 1955.
Qto, 44 pgs. + 24 plates (some color). Wrs., some wear. Prsented to Clare
Booth Luce (inscription on title page). 45.00
- MACKINTOSH. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Charles Rennie
Mackintosh (1868-1826). Architecture, Design and Painting. A Centenary Exhibition.
1969. Sm. qto, 72 pgs., many ills. Wrs., bot. Of spine sl. bumped.
Lib. dup, with sm. deaccession stamp on title and sm. stamps on edges, only.
15.00
- MACKINTOSH. Robert Macleod. Charles Rennie Mackintosh Architect
and Artist. New York, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 160 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs.
25.00
- MAGNASCO. Armando Ferri. Alessandro Magnasco. Rome, 1922.
8vo, 26 pgs. + 40 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- MAILLOL. Pierre Camo. Maillol Mon Ami. Lausanne, Qto, 88 pgs.,
illustrated with 55 unpublished drawings, 8 in color. Wrs., minor wear to
extremities; previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title. 30.00
- MALEVICH. New York, Phillips. Kazimir Malevich, Suprematist Composition,
circa 1919-1920. Sale May 11, 2000. Lg. 8vo, 42 pgs., num. ills., 1 color.
Cloth, d.w. Mint. 15.00
- MANET. Berlin, Galerie Matthiesen. Ausstellung Edouard Manet 1832-1883.
Gemalde Pastelle Aquarelle Zeichnungen. 1928. Sm. qto, 45 pgs., 96 works,
89 plates. Intro. By Mazx Liebermann. Internally v.g., backstrip repaired
with binder's tape, covers somewhat soiled, old crease on back wr. 35.00
- MANET. Maurice Bex. Manet. Paris, 1948. 8vo, 37 pgs. + 112
plates, 7 tipped-in color. Grey boards, lightly rubbed along part of the spine,
otherwise v.g. 15.00
- MANET. J. Mathey. Graphisme de Manet. Essai de Catalogue Raisonne
des Dessins. Paris, 1961. Qto, 36 pgs. + 135 ills. on plates, 3 col. plates
hors texte. Stiff wrappers, lightly soilaed and l.r. corner sl. bumped, overall
very good. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. 50.00
- MARC. Hermann Bunemann. Franz Marc Zeichnungen -Aquarelle.
Munich, 1948. Lg. 8vo, 111 pgs. inc. 82 plates, 13 color. Paper-covered boards,
ends of spine rubbed away a little; pictorial front board. 30.00
- MARIOTTO. Tokyo, National Museum of Western Art. Marvin Eisenberg
a.o. The "Confraternity Altarpiece" by Mariotto di Nardo. The
Coronation of the Virgin and the Life of Saint Stephen. 1998. Lg. 8vo,
75 pgs., num. ills., many col. Wrappers. 40.00
- MASTER OF THE LEGEND OF SAINT URSULA. Georges Marlier. Le Maitre
de la Legende de Sainte Ursule. Offprint, Jaarboek, Koninklijk
Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp, 1964, pgs., 5-42, with 20 ills. and cast.
Of works. Wrs., sm. spine repair. 25.00
- MATISSE. Adolphe Basler. Henri Matisse. Leipzig, 1924 (Junge
Kunst, Band 46). 8vo, 16 pgs. + 32 plates + cocl. Frontis. Boards. HK 20.00
- MATISSE. Geneve, Galerie Gerald Cramer. Henri Matisse. Eaux-Fortes
- Dessins. Exposition. 1958. Sm. 8vo, brochure lists 60 works, 9 ills.
10.00
- MATTEO DA LECCA. Antonio Palesati, Nicoleteta Lepri. Matteo da
Lecca. Manierista Toscano dall'Europa al Peru. Comune di Castelnuovo Val
di Cecina, 1999. Qto, 231 pgs., many plates and ills. (part color). Wrappers
with d.w. 50.00
- MEISSONIER. Philadelphia, Haseltine Gallery. The Exhibition of
the Works of Meissonier. 1893. Folio, xvi + 347 pgs., 1468 works described,
etched portrait-frontispiece of the artist by Waltner, 60 etchings under captioned
tissue-guards by a.o. Abot, Faivre, Alassoniere, Boulard, Courtry, Champollion,
Focillon, Kratke, Lapauze, Leterrier. Internally v.g.; grey buckram with some
soiling and rubbing. Orig. worn fr. wr. bound in. English ed. of the exhibition
held in Galerie Georges Petit, Paris. 300.00
- MEISTERMANN. Zurich, Galerie Nathan. Georg Meistermann. 1988.
Qto, 65 pgs., num. col. ills. Wrs. 20.00
- MEMLING. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Hans Memling au Louvre. 1995.
8vo, 120 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. DB 25.00
- MENZEL. Berlin, Hans W. Lange. Eine Berliner Privatsammlung. 28
Gemalde Gouachen, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen von Adolf von Menzel. Gemalde
Deutsche Meister des 19. Jahrhunderts. Sale Feb. 7, 1939. Lg. 8vo, 66
pgs., 41 works, many plates. Wrs, a bit of soil and wear, internally fine.
25.00
- MENZEL. London, Arts Council. Drawings and Watercolours by Adolph
Menzel 1815-1905. 1965. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 116 works, 12 plates. Wrs.
sol soiled and marked. 15.00
- MENZEL. Konrad Kaiser. Adolph Menzel 1815-1905. Berlin, 1856.
8vo, 136 pgs., n um. Ills., some color. Cloth. 20.00
- MESDAG. Johan Poort. Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 'Artiste Peintre a
la Haye.' Wassenaar, 1981. Sm. qto, 156 pgs., many hundreds of ills.,
some color. Cloth, soiled, text block affected by damp and a little rippled,
although no page are stuck. Previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title
page. Sounds worse than it looks, still useful. 35.00
- MESDAG. Ph. Zilcken. H. W. Mesdag. The Painter of the North Sea.
With Etchings and Descriptive Text. London, 1896/ Sm. folio, 40 pgs. + repros.
of 16 etchings, with title guards. Internally better than very good, sl. but
of foxing, previous owner's sm. stamp of title and half-title; Cloth soiled,
extremities rubbed, sm. tear at top of spine. 50.00
- MICHELANGELO. London, British Museum. Drawings by Michelangelo
in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle, The Ahsmolean
Museum, The British Museum and other English Collections. 1975. 8vo, 160
pgs., many ills. Cloth, d.w. 20.00
- MIGNON. Dr. Magdelena Kraemer-Noble. Abraham Mignon 1640-1679.
Leigh-on-Sea, 1973. Qto, 83 pgs. inc. cat. of works, col. frontis.,many ills.
on 40 plates. 1/500 copies. Cloth, spine sl. sunned, ,previous owner's sm.
stamp on foreedge, half-title, and title. Overall very good. 125.00
- MODIGLIANI. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. Modigliani. Drwings from
the Collection of Stefa & Leon Brillouin. 1959. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs. +
32 plates. Wrs., very good, sm. oil stain on front wrapper. 15.00
- MONDRIAN. Michel Seuphor. Piet Mondrian. Life and Work. New
York, n.d. Lg. qto, 446 pgs., prof. ill. with much color. Cloth, d.w., better
than v.g. copy. Incs. a list of all known works. The standard monograph. 75.00
- MONET. New York, American Art Association, Anderson Galleries. Twelve
Important Paintings by Monet from the Sutton Collection. Together with Fine
Examples of the Barbizon School and Worls by Other Artists.... Sale Oct.
26, 1933. Lg. 8vo, 55 pgs., 92 works, many ills. Wrs. 15.00
- MONNOYER. Siyney H. Paviere. Jean Baptiste Monnoyer 1634-1699.
Leigh-on-Sea, 1966. Qto, 41 pgs. inc. cat. of works + many ills. on 60 plates.
Cloth. 100.00
- MONSU DESIDERIO. Sarasota, John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art.
The Fantastic Visions of Monsu Desiderio. 1950. 8vo, 78 pgs., many
ills. Wrs. Fine copy. 30.00
- MORANDI. Bologna, Galleria Communale d'Arte Moderna "Giorgio
Morandi." Giorgio Morandi 1890-1990. Qto, 419 pgs., prof. ill.,
inc. 201 color plates. Wrs., fine copy; previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers,
half-title, and title. OP. 90.00
- MORANDI. Lamberto Vitali. Giorgio Morandi Pittore. Milan,
1964. Folio, 94 pgs. + 252 plates, many of them tipped-in color. Cloth. Except
for sm. previous-owner stamps on the end papers and title, near fine. According
to the colophon, this is supposed to be one of the limited edition of 100
with an original etching by Morandi bound in, but either it was very carefully
removed or never included. So this is priced as a reguler edition, despite
being number 97. 225.00
- MUNNINGS. Sir Alfred Munnings. An Artist's Life. With 140 Illustrations
by the Author. London, 1950. 8vo, 328 pgs., 140 ills. Cloth, spine sl.
faded, top of spine sl. bumped, previous owner's sm. stamp on front free endpaper
and title; overall very good. 25.00
- MURILLO. London, Dulwich College Picture Gallery. Murillo. Scenes
of Childhood. 2001. Sm. qto, 160 pgs., many col. plates + b/w ills. Wrs.
35.00
- MURILLO. Claudie Ressert. Murillo dans les Musees Francais.
Paris, 1983 (Les Dossiers du Departement des Peintures, 28). 12mo, 72 pgs.,
many ills. Wrs. 20.00
- NAVRATIL. Jaromir Pecirka. Josef Navratil. Prague, 1940. Qto,
77 pgs. + 325 ills. on plates, some tipped-in col. Cat. of works. Cloth, faint
tape marks on inside boards and former owner's sm. stamp on title and half
title; former owner's signature in ink at top of title; otherwise v.g.. Czech
painter 1798-1865. 100.00
- NOLDE. Werner Haftmann. Emil Nolde. New York, 1959. Qto, 44
+ 94 pgs. inc. 55 col. plates., most tipped-in. Cloth, v.g.-fine. 50.00
- NOMELLINI. Paola Paccagnini. Un Pittore per un Poeta: Plinio Nomellini
Illustratore Pascoliano. (Letter 1901-1913). Massa, 1988. 8vo,
180 pgs., many ills. (a few color). Wrs. V.g. Pervious owner's sm. stamp on
title. 30.00
- L'ORBETTO. Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio. Alessandro Turchi detto
l'Orbetto. 1999. Qto, 280 pgs., prof. ill. in col. + b/w. Wrs., as new
except for sl. peeling of cellophane at bottom of back wrapper. 60.00
- ORLEY. J. David Farmer. How One Workshop Worked: Bernard van Orley's
Atelier in Early Sixteenth-Century Brussels. Offprint from: A Tribute
to Robert A. Koch. Studies in the Northern Renaissance. 8vo, 20 pgs. + 14
ills. Stapled wrs., front wr. very sl. creased. 10.00
- PACHER. Arthur Burkhard. The St. Wolfgang Altar of Michael Pacher.
Priv. Printed, 1971. 8vo, 14 pgs. + b/w ills. (1 col.). Wrs. 10.00
- PALLADIO. Andrea Palladio. The Four Books on Architecture. Cambridge,
1977. Qto, xxxv + 436 pgs., with the original woodcuts. Half-cloth and boards.
As new, except for tiny signature on f.f.e.p. 40.00
- 716a. PANINI. London, Chaucer Fine Arts. Old Master Paintings
& Selected Works by Giovanni Paolo Panini. 1990. S m. qto, unpgd.,
34 works, all ill. with color plate. Boards, d.w., one corner sl. bumped,
some priced noted in pencil. 20.00
- PAPPERITZ. Richard Braungart. Georg Papperitz. Des Kunstlers
Schaffen in Ausgewahlten Werken. Munich, 1912. Lg. qto, 10 pgs. + 10 autotypes
+ 20 photogravure plates, with titled tissue guards. No. 154 of 300 copies
(supposed to be signed by the artist, but I can't find the signature if it
ever was in here). Cloth, very good, but ends of spine rubbed, and former
owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title. 125.00
- PARME. Parma, Mamiano di Traversetolo, Fondazione Magnani-Rocca.
Julien de Parme 1736-1799. 1999. Sm. qto, 198 pgs., num. col. + b/w
plates. Wrs. 35.00
- PASCIN. New York, Washington Irving Gallery. Jules Pascin Drawings.
1959. Lg. 8vo, 12 pgs., 10 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- PAULUS. Louis Pierard. Pierre Paulus. Antwerp, 1948 (Monographies
de l'Art Belge). Lg. 8vo, 15 pgs., 24 plates (col. frontis.). Boards Previous
owner's sm. stamp on f.f.e.p. 15.00
- PELLEGRINO. Anchise Tempestini, ed. Pellegrino da San Daniele.
Giorante di Studio. San Daniele del Friuli, Monte di Pieta, 1997. Lg.
8vo, 130 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- PERUGINO. Sefano Casciu, ed. L'Ascensione di Cristo del Perugino.
Milan, 1998. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., num. ills. in col. and b.w. C loth, d.w. Mus.
Dup. with bookplate only. 35.00
- PETLEY. Mistral Galleries. Paintings by Roy Petley. N.d. Sm.
qto, brief text + many color plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. Previous owner's
sm. stamp on endpapers. 30.00
- >PETTENKOFEN. Arpad Weixlgartner. August Pettenkofen. Vienna,
1916 (K.K. Ministerium fur Kultus und Unterricht). Two vols. in sm. folio,
631 pgs., prof. ill., many col.plates. Vol. two has catalogue of works. Dec.
Cloth, very good; previous owner's sm. stamp on half-titles and titles. 250.00
- PICASSO. Pierre Daix, Georges Boudaille, Joan Rosselet. Picasso.
The Blue and Rose Periods. A Catalogue Raisonne, 1900-1906. London, 1967.
Sm. folio, 348 pgs., prof. ill. in b.w and color. Cloth, very good, but previous
owner's sm. stamps on edges, f.f.e.p., and title. 85.00
- PICASSO. Helene Parmelin. Picasso. The Artist and his Model and
other Recent Works. New York, n.d. (1965?). Lg. qto, 183 pgs., many tipped-in
col. plates. Cloth, v.g.-fine in sl. soiled d.w., but previous owner's sm.
stamps on bottom edge, f.f.e.p., and title. 150.00
- PICASSO. Elizabeth Ripley. Picasso. A Biography. London, Oxford
University Press, 1959. Lg. 8vo, 66 pgs., plates. Cloth. Fine. 15.00
- PIRANESI. Ulya Vogt-Goknil. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. "Carceri."
Zurich, 1958. Qto, 96 pgs. + 72 ills. on plates. Cloth, worn d.w. 100.00
- PISANELLO. Maria Fossi Todorow. Un Taccuino di Viaggi del Pisanello
e della sua Bottega. Offprint, Scritti di Storia dell'Arte in Onore
di Mario Salmi, Rome, 1962, pgs. 133-161, 21 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
- POUSSIN. Elizabeth Cropper, Charles Dempsey. Nicolas Poussin:
Friendship and Love of Painting. Princeton, 1996. Lg. 8vo, xix + 374 pgs.,
177 ills, 12 color. Cloth, d.w. New. Except for previous owner's small signature
on frnt free endpaper. 50.00
- POUSSIN. Minneapolis, Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Nicolas Poussin
1594-1665. 1959. Lg. 8vo, 28 pgs., 21 ills. Texts by Anthony Blunt and
Walter Friedlander. Wrrs. 1/1000 copies. 30.00
- POYET. Roger S. Wieck a.o. The Hours of Henry VIII. A Renaissance
Masterpiece by Jean Poyet. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library,2000.
Qto, 194 pgs., 58 col. plates, 45 b/w ills. Cloth, d.w. New. 45.00
- PRADILLA ORTIZ. Ana Garcia Loranca, Ramon Garcia-Rama. Vida y
Obra del Pintor Francisco Pradilla Ortiz. Zaragoza, n.d. (1984?) Qto,
352 pgs., fully ill. cat. of works, some color plates, of this Spanish painter
1848-1921. Cloth, d.w. Fine copy, previous owner's sm. stamp on title and
following page. 175.00
- PRETI. Clauddia Refice Taschetta. Mattia Preti. Contributi alla
Conoscenza del Cavalier Calabrese. Brindisi, n.d. (prob. 1959). Sm. qto,
92 pgs. + 70 plates (4 col.). Wrs., minor wear; previous owner's sm. stamp
on title and half-title. 75.00
- RAPHAEL. Lille. Palais des Beaux-Arts. Collection J. B. Wicar
du Musee de Lille. Dessins de Raphael. 1961. 8vo, 36 pgs., cat. of 61
works, + 28 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- RAPHAEL. Paris, Musee du Louvre, 80e Exposition du Cabinet des Dessins.
Autour de Raphael. Dessins et Peintures du Musee du Louvre. 1984. 8vo,
144 pgs., num. ills. in black and white. Wrappers. 35.00
- RAPHAEL. Urbana-Champaign, Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois.
Raphael and the Ruins of Rome. The Poetic Diminsion. 1983. Lg. 8vo,
48 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
- RAPHAEL. Tom Virzi. Raphael and the Portrait of Andrea Turini.
London, David Nutt, 1910. 8vo, 135 pgs., frontis. Intro. By Herbert Cook.
Wrs., sl. soiled and rubbed; internally fine. Scarce. 50.00
- RAPPARD. Amsterdam, Vincent Van Gogh Museum. Anthon van Rappard
Companion & Correspondent of Vincent Van Gogh. His Life & All His
Works. 1974. Sm. qto, 156 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrs, light spine wear.
With an ill. cat. of works. 50.00
- RATGEB. Arthur Burkhard. The Herrenberg Altar of Jorg Ratgeb.
Priv. Printed, 1965. 8vo, 18 pgs. + folding plates. Wrs. 10.00
- RAYPER. Genova, Palazzo dell'Accademia Ligustica. Mostra di Ernesto
Rayper. 1974. Sq. 8vo, 262 pgs., 231 ill. in b/w and 11 color. Wrs. V.g.,
except for old crease on back cover and sl. soiling. Italian painter, 1840-1873.
50.00
- REMBRANDT. Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago. Rembrandt After
Three Hundred Years. 1969. Lg. 8vo, 280 pgs., many plates. Wrappers. Very
good copy. 25.00
- REMBRANDT. Frankfurt, Joseph Baer & Co. Rembrandt Sechs Zeichnungen
aus Frankfurter Privatbesitz. Sale May 3, 1921. Sm. qto, 11 pgs., all
six works ill. on plates. Wrs. and last page chipped at top, pgs. browned
- as is common with German catalogues of this time, but catalogue neatly bound
in acetate covers, so it is now sturdy. 25.00
- REMBRANDT. Cornelius Muller Hofstede. Das Stuttgarter Selbstbildnis
von Rembrandt. Offprint from Pantheon. No date given. Qto, many
ills., 1 col. , inc. details, and an section on pigments. Wrs. a little worn.
25.00
- REMBRANDT. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Rembrandt and
the Venetian Influence. 2000. Qto, 72 pgs., many plates, most col. Cloth,
d.w. 20.00
- REMBRANDT. Harry Berger, Jr. Fictions of the Pose. Rembrandt Against
the Italian Renaissance. Stanford, 2000. Sm. qto, xxii + 624 pgs., num.
plates, part in color. Wrappers. Fourty years of work went into this, and
it may take you nearly as long to read it - but the book is interesting. Unlike
some other recent books on Rembrandt. 45.00
- REMBRANDT. Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago. Loan Exhibition
of Paintings, Drawings and Etchings by Rembrandt and his Circle. 1935.
8vo, 56 pgs. + 21 plates. WRs. sl. soiled, sm. ink title on spine. 15.00
- REMBRANDT. Jakob Rosenberg. Rembrandt the Draughtsman with Consideration
of the Problem of Athenticity. Cambridge, Mass., Fogg Art Museum, 1956.
8vo, 15 pgs. + 43 ills. Wrs. Offprint from Daedalus, Vol. 86, No. 2,
Sept., 1956. 15.00
- RETHEL. Josef Ponten. Alfred Rethel. Eine Auswahl ais dem Lebenswerk
des Meisters in 147 Abbildungen. Suttgarat/Berlin, 1922 (Klassiker der
kunst, Supplement vol.) Lg. 8vo, xvi + 100 pgs., 147 ills., so,me folding.
Half-cloth and boards, top of spine chipped,, other minor wear; ex. lib. 25.00
- REUTERN. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Gerhardt Wilhelm von
Reutern 1794-1865. Drawings and Watercolours. 1978. Lg. 8vo, 20-pgs.
cat. of 37 works, all ill. Wrs. 15.00
- RIBERA. Jonathon Brown. Jusepe de Ribera. Prints and Drawings.
Princeton, 1973. Lg. 8vo, 223 pgs., fully ill. Cloth, d.w. A very nice lib.
dup. with a faint stamp on the title page only. Complete catalogue. 125.00
- RICHARDSON. New York, Kennedy Galleries. Constance Richardson
Paintings. 1960. 8vo, unpgd., 24 works, 7 ills. Wrs., old faint crease.
10.00
- RICHARDSON. New York, Macbeth Gallery. Constance Richardson.
Jan.-Feb. 1950. 12mo, (4) pgs., 1 ill., lists 18 works. Self-wrappers. 10.00
- RIEMENSCHNEIDER. Karl Scheffler. Der Creglinger Altar des Tilman
Riemenschneider. Konigstein im Taunis, n.d. 8vo, 48 pgs., 48 ills. Wrs.
10.00
- RIJSWIJCK. Danielle Kisluk-Grosheide. Dirck van Rijswijck (1596-1679),
a Master of Mother-of-Pearl. In: Oud Holland, Jaargang/ Volume
II - 1997, Nr. 2. Qto, pgs. 77-151, num. ills., a few color. Wrappers. With
archival records and a complete catalogue of works. 25.00
- ROBERT. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Hubert Robert
Drawings & Waqtercolors. 1978. Sm. qto, 159 pgs., many ills., a few
color. Wrs, very sl. spine wear and former owner's sm. stamp on half-title
and title. 30.00
- RODAKOWSKI. Andrzej Ryszkiewicz. Henryk Rodakowski 1823-1894.
Krakow, 1954. Sm. qto, 37 pgs. + 111 plates, 4 color tipped-in. Fine cloth,
worn d.w., previous owner's sm. stamp on end papers and title. 40.00
- ROHLFS. Wolfganga van der Briele. Christian Rohlfs. Der Künstler
und sein Werk. Anlässlich der Christian "Rohlfs" Ausstellung in der Kunstgewerbeschule
zu Dortmund Herausgegeben. Dortmund (Gebrüder Lensing), 1921. Lg.
8vo, (28)pp., 1 original woodcut (frontispiece), 30 plates (8 tipped-in color,
on grey wove mounts). The woodcut is "Kleiner Männlicher Kopf II" (Vogt
113). Bound in at the conclusion is the (4)-pg. checklist catalogue of the
exhibition, held Nov.-Dec. 1921. Wrs., ends of spine bumped, sl. soiled, internally
very good and better; the woodcut is in excellent condition. 300.00
- ROHLFS. Paul Vogt. The Best of Christian Rohlfs. New York,
n.d. Lg. 8vo, num. col. plates + other ills. Fine Cloth, chipped d.w., previous
owner's sm. stamp on endpaper and title. 10.00
- ROSHARDT Zurich, Galerie Meissner. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle von
Walter Roshardt. 1981. Folio, 32 Faksimile-Lichtdrucke (Grano Litografie),
10 in colors, of female nudes or human figures but also landscapes and interiors,
all in passepartouts; 27 pgs. of text by Kurt Meissner, Mark Buchmann and
Werner Sumowski, photo of the artist and description of the plates. In deluxe
publisher's box, sl. dusty, contents mint. Walther Roshardt, Swiss artist
1897-1966. 175.00
- ROSSELLI. Winter Park, Rollins College, The George D. and Harriet
W. Cornell Fine Arts Museum. Cosimo Rosselli. Painter of the Sistine Chapel.
2001. Qto, xvi + 256 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. + 40.00
- ROSSETTI. John Nicoll. Dante Gbariel Rossetti. New York, 1975.
Sm. qto, 175 pgs., many plates and ills., part col. Cloth fine, wrappers alittle
worn, previous owner's sm. stamp on foredge, half title, and title. 45.00
- ROSSO. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Rosso Fiorentino.
Drawings, Prints, and Decorative Arts. 1987. Qto, 390 pgs., prof. ill.
(part col.) Wrs. 60.00
- ROUSSEAU. New York, Jill Newhouse. Theodore Rousseau. A Selection
of Drawings. 1991. 8vo, unpgd.d, with 12 plates. Wrs. 10.00
- ROUSSEAU. Richard Dupierreux. Victor Rousseau. Antwerp, 1949.
Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 28 plates. Boards, sl. splayed. Belgian 20th
century sculptor. 20.00
- RUBENS. Elewijt, Chateau Rubens. Rubens Diplomat. 1962. 8vo,
182 pgs., 32 plates + fig. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- RUBENS. Julius S. Held. Rubens. Selected Drawings. With an Introduction
and a Critical Catalogue. London, 1959. Two vols. in qto. 186 pgs. text,
61 ills, 5 col.; 180 plates (col. frontis.). Near fine except for sm. signature
on front free endpapers of each vol. 60.00
- RUBENS. Christopher White. Peter Paul Rubens. Man & Artist.
New Haven/London, 1987. Sm. folio, 310 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth.
Lt 150.00
- VAN RYSSELBERGHE. Gand, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Retrospetive Theo
Van Rysselberghe. 1962. 8vo, 78 pgs. + 78 plates (4 col.). Wrs., nice
copy except that the cellophane on the covers has shrunk and caused a little
buckling. 35.00
- SANDBY. London, Christie's. Catalogue of the Collection of Drawings
by Thomas Sandby, R.A. and Paul Sandby, R.A. Formed by William Sandby, Esq.
And Now the Property of Hubert Peake, Esq. Sale March 24, 1959. 8vo, 22
pgs., 142 works, 10 plates. Wrappers, Very good copy. 20.00
- SASSETTA. Siena, Palazzo Chigi-Saracini. Sassetta e I Pittori
Toscani tra XIII e XV Secolo. 1986. Sm. qto, 67 pgs. inc. fig. ills. +
22 col. plates. Boards, cloth spine. 25.00
- SCHIELE. New York, Galerie St. Etienne. Egon Schiele 1890-1918.
Watercolors and Drawiangs. Memorial Exhibition. 1968. 8vo, unpgd. cat.
0f 70 works, many ill. in color. Wrappers, light wear, previous owner's sm.
stmap on endpaer andd title. 25.00
- SCHONGAUER. Charles Ilsley Minott. Martin Schongauer. New
York, Collectors Editions, 1971. Qto, 136 pgs., 117 ills. on plates + fig
ills. Cloth (dusty). 225.00
- SCHONGAUER. Pierre Schmitt. Das Sankt-Martins-Munster zu Colmar.
Die Madonna im Rosenhag in der Dominikanerkirche. Lyon, n.d. 8vo, unpgd.,
num. ills., part color. Wrs. 15.00
- SCHONGAUER. Alan Shestack. The Complete Engravings of Martin Schongauer.
New York, 1969. Sm. qto, xx + 116 ills. on plates. Wrs. Tiny bit of wear.
Some yellow highlighting in the text. 40.00
- SCHWIND. Otto Weigmann. Schwind. Des Meisters Werke in 1265 Abbildungen.
Stuttgart.Leipsiz, Klassiker der Kunst, Bd. 9, n/d/ (19906?). Sm. qto, xlvi
+ 599 pgs., 1265 ills. and plates + fig. ills. Cloth, small spine wear, very
good overall. 40.00
- SCHWITTERS. John Elderfield. Kurt Schwitters. London, 1987.
Sm. qto, 424 pgs., 356 ills, 32 color. Wrappers, very good; previous owner's
sm. stamp on two edges, half-title, and title. 45.00
- SCOPPETTA. Alfredo Schettini. Pietro Scoppetta. Pittore e Poete
della Belle Epoque. Rome, 1971. 8vo, 144 pgs., mostly plates, a few color.
Wrappers sl. soiled. 40.00
- SHISHKIN. Alexei Savinov a.o. Ivan Shishkin. Leningrad, 1986.
[Half-title:Ivan Shishkin Paintings Drawings Etchings Lithographs.] Qto, 195
pgs., many plates and ills., part color. Cloth, d.w. Fine, previous owner's
sm. stamp on title. 50.00
- SIGNORELLI. Jonathan B. Riess. The Renaissance Antichrist. Luca
Signorelli's Orvieto Frescoes. Princeton, 1985. Lg. 8vo, xvi + 191 pgs.
+ 60 ills. + col. frontis. Cloth, d.w. New. 60.00
- SIGNORINI. Roma, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna. Mostra di
Disegni di Telemaco Signorini. 1969. Sq. lg. 8vo, 62 pgs., cat. of 488
works, all ill. Ex. lib. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 125.00
- SLEVOGT. Karl Voll. Max Slevogt. 96 Reproduktionen nach seinen
Gemalden mit einem Vorwort von Karl Voll. Leipzig, 1912. Sm. qto, 30 pgs.
+ 96 plates (a few color). Decorated boards, vellum spine. Except for old
crease to front free endpaper and some age-darkening, a handsome copy. 60.00
- SOLOTAREFF. New York, Borghi Gallery. Boris Solotareff 1889-1966.
"A Retroscpective." 1990. Sm. qto, 86 pgs. sinc. 75 col. plates.
Wrs. About fine, but previous owner's sm. stamp on title and inside back wrapper.
20.00
- SOMMER. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. The William Sommer
Memoerial Exhibition. 1950. Lg. 8vo, 98 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., v.g. except
for age-soil. 25.00
- SOROLLA. Edmund Peel. The Painter Joaquiin Sorolla y Bastida.
London, 1989. Qto, 264 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, fine in d.w.,
previous owner's sm. stamp on top edge, endpaper, and title. 100.00
- SOUTHALL. Birmingham, Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery. Joseph
Southall 1861-1944 Artist Craftsman. 1980. Lg. 8vo, 112 pgs., many ills.,
some color. Wrs. Fine, vur sm. previous owner's stamp on half-title. 30.00
- SPENCER. Elizabeth Rothenstein. Stanley Spencer. Oxford, 1945.
Qto, 25 pgs. + 82 plates (5 tipped-in color). Cloth, sl. soiled, stain on
front board (unobtrusive), previous owner's sm. stampon f.f.e.p. Still very
good overall. 20.00
- SPERL. Eugen Diem. Johann Sperl. Ein Meister aus dem Leiblkreis.
Munich, 1955. Lg. 8vo, 61 pgs. + 50 plates, 4 color. Cloth. Very good-fine.
40.00
- SPTIZWEG. Manuel Aalbrecht. Carl Spitzwegs Malerparadies.
Stuttgart, 1968. Sm. qto, 176 pgs.,, num. tipped-in col. plates. Cloth, sl.
torn d.w. Fine. 30.00
- SPITZWEG. Horst Weiss. Carl Spitzweg. Vienna, 1972. Qto, 43
pgs. + 101 plates, most color. Cloth, d.w. (a few tears). 45.00
- SPITZWEG. Hermann Uhde-BERnays. Spitzweg. Der Altmeister Munchener
Kunst. Munich, 1915. 8vo, 77 pgs., 155 ills. Sl. soiled cloth; lib. dup.
with previous owner's sm. stamp on title page. 15.00
- SPRINGER. Willem Laanstra a.o. Cornelis Springer (1917-1891).
Utrecht, 1984. Qto, 224 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cat. of works. Cloth.
Fine, except previous owner's sm. stamp on 3 edges and title. 150.00
- STEVENS. London, Tate Gallery. The Works of Alfred Stevens Sculptor
Painter Designer in the Tate Gallery with an Introduction and Dscriptive Catalaogue
of Classified Works. 1950. 8vo, xxii + 136 pgs., 27 plates, part color.
Cloth, spine sl. sunned. Owner's sm. stamp on f.f.e.p. 25.00
- TALLONE. Enrico Somare. Tallone. Milan, 1945. Qto, 164 pgs.
inc. 108 plates (9 color). Paper-coverd boards, minor wear at ends of spine
and tips; previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title page. Cesare Talalone
1853-1919. 90.00
- TENIERS / BRUEGHEL. Madrid, Museo del Prado. David Teniers, Jan
Brueghel y los Gabinetes de Pinturas. 1972. Qto, 270 pgs., 197 ills.,
62 color. Wrappers. Now out-of-print. 100.00
- TERBRUGGGHEN. Dayton, Dayton Art Institute. Hendrick Terbrugghen
in America. 1965. 8vo, 44 pgs., 19 ills., 1 col. plate. Wrs. + 20.00
- THAMASCH. Ulrike Gauss. Andreas Thamasch (1639-1697). Stiftsbildhauer
in Stams und Meister von Kaisheim. Weissenhorn, 1973. 8vo,142 pgs., prof.
ill. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
- THAULOW. New York, American Art Assication. Oil Paintings and
Studies by Frits Thaulow Collection of the Artist's Wife and Sold by her Order.
Sale Feb. 24, 1928. 8vo,43 pgs., 83 works, 14 ills. Wrs., sm. tape repair
to bot. of spinem sl. soiled. 30.00
- THAULOW. New York, Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Frits Thaulow.
1985. Sm. qto, 100 pgs., 42 col. plates with fsacing text. Boards, sm. repair
at top of spine, previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title. Still
very good. 25.00
- THOMA. Christa von Helmolt. Hans Thoma. Spiegelbilder. Stuttgart,
1989. Qto, 220 pgs., many plates (part col.) Cloth, d.w. Very good; previous
owner's sm. stamp on endpapers and title page. 45.00
- THOMPSON. Dennis Reid. Tom Thompson. The Jack Pine. Ottowa,
National Gallery of Canada, 1975. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 18 ills. Parallel French/Eng.
text. Wrs. so mewhat soiled; previous owner's sm. stamp on title page. The
most famous Canadian painting. 15.00
- TIEPOLO. Udine. Atti del Congresso Internazionale di Studi sul
Tiepolo. 1970. Sq. sm. qto, 158 pgs., many ills. Cloth, d.w. Contributions
by many scholars. 75.00
- TIEPOLO. Michael Levey. Giambattista Tiepolo His Life and Art.
New Haven/London, 1986. Qto, 302 pgs., 237 col. and b/w ills. Cloth, d.w.
40.00
- TISSOT. Krystyna Matyjaszkiewicz. James Tissot. New York,
1983. Qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Cloth, d.w. V,g,-fine, but previous
owner's sm. stamp on foreedge, endpapers, and title. When she was in school,
the author rarely finished an exam; it took her half the period to write her
name on the cover of the little blue booklets. 35.00
- TISSOT. New York, The Jewish Museum. J. James Tissot. Biblical
Paintings. 1982. Oblong 8vo, 60 pgs., num. ills. (a few col.). Wrs., sl.
soiled, previous owner's sm. stamp inside front and back wrapper. 20.00
- TISSOT. Tokyo, Isetan Museumof Art. James Tissot. 1988. Sm.
qto, 168 pgs., many color plates and small b/w ills. Wrappers, repaired bump
at top of spine, otherwise nice copy. Textmostly in Japanese, with short essay
in English, all exhibits identified in English. 25.00
- TITIAN. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. Tiziano. Tecnicas y
Restauraciones. Actas del Simposium Internacional..... 1999. Sm. qto,
199 pgs., many ills., some col. Wrs. 21 contributions, some in English. Wrappers.
45.00
- TITIAN. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. La Restauracion de El
Emperador Carlos V a Caballo en Muehlberg de Tiziano. 2001. Sm. qto, 160
pgs., many ills., most color. Wrs. 25.00
- TITIAN. New York, Wildenstein & Co. A Portrait by Titian.
A Member of the Contarini Family. Privately printed. N.d. Sm. folio, 3
pgs. + fine gravure plate. Wrappers, age-soiled and sl. worn along the spine,
internally fine. 20.00
- TITIAN. Hans Tietze. Tizian. Leben und Werk. Vienna, 1936.
Two vols. in sm. qto. Text: 280 pgs., 31 plates. Plates: pgs. 281-327, 289
plates. Cloth, sl. age-soiled, and minor wear to tops of spines to both volumes.
40.00
- TITIAN. Harold Wethey. The Paintings of Titian. Complete Edition.
I. The Religious Paintings. London, 1969. Qto, viii + 390 pgs.
inc. 242 ills. on plates (col. frontis.). Former owner's blind stamp on l.r.
of title page, otherwise v.g. Cloth, d.w. 350.00
- TITIAN. Harold Wethey. The Paintings of Titian. Complete Edition.
III. The Mythological and Historical Paintings. London, 1975. Qto, vii
+ 480 pgs. inc. 309 ills., 8 col. Cloth, sl. wrinkled dust jacket. Very nice
except for faint foxing on top edge. The key vol. of the set. 925.00
- TOMA. Aldo de Rinaldis. Gioacchino Toma. Verona, 1934. (I
Maestri della Pittura Italiana dell'Ottoicento.) 8vo, many plates (4 color).
Cloth, sl. soiled. Overall v.g. Previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers. With
a catalogue of works. 50.00
- TOSI. Busto Arsizio, Museo delle Arti Palazzo Bandera. Arturo
Tosi Antologica 1891-1953 [wrapper states: Arturo Tosi Opere 1891-1953].
1990. Sq. 8vo, 225 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in col. Cloth, d.w. Nearly fine;
previous owner's sm. stamp on half-title and title. 65.00
- TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. New York, Museum of Modern Art Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec.
Images of the 1890's. 1985. Sm. qto, 262 pgs., prof. ill., much color.
Cloth, d.w.; v.g.-fine. Previous owner's sm. stamp on bottom edge, f.f.e.p.,
and title. 20.00
- TROUBETZKOY. Verbania Pallanza, Museo del Paesaggio / Palazzo Viani
Dugnani. Paolo Troubetzkoy 1866-1938. 1990. Qto, 295 pgs., prof. ill.,
some color. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. Previous owner's small stamps on edges,
endpapers, and title page. 50.00
- TRUBNER. Jos. Aug. Beringer. Trubner. Des Meisters Gemalde in
450 Abbildungen. Stuttgart/Berlin, Klassiker der Kunst, Bd. 26, 1917.
Sm. qto, 392 pgs., inc. 450 ills. Half-cloth and boards, nice copy, etched
bookplate inside front board. 95.00
- TRUBNER. Frankfurt, F.A.C. Prestel. Auktion 68. Wilhelm Trubner.
Graphischer Nachlass. Die Handzeichnungen des Meisters. Durckgrasphik. Graphiscke
Werke Alter und Moderner Meister. Sale May 13, 1918. Sm. qto, 44 pgs.,
195 works, many ills. on 28 plates. Backstrip repaired with binder's tape,
else v.g. 35.00
- TURA. Monica Molteni. Cosme Tura. Milan, 1999. Qto, 253 pgs.,
many plates and ills., part color. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
- TURNER. London, Thos. Agnew & sons. Agnew's 150th
Ananiversary Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolours by J.M.W. Turner,
R.A. 1967. 8vo, 104 pgs. + 28 plates. Wrappers. Very good copy. 25.00
- TURNER. London, British Museum. Turner in the British Museum Drawings
and Watercolours. 1975. Sm. qto, 168 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth,
d.w. 25.00
- TURNER. New York, Kende Galleries, Sale 58. Outstanding Water
Colors by the Great English Master J.M.W. Turner..... Sale May 28, 1942.
Lg. 8vo, 95 pgs., 8 Turners (which actually look authentic), all ill., and
much else. Wrappers. 10.00
- TURNER. Andrew Wilton. J.M. W. Turner. His Art and Life. New
York, 1979. Sq. tqo, 579 pgs., m ost prof. ill. inc. 60 col. plates; cloth,
d.w., slipcase. Near mint copy. With a title catalogue of the oils & a
catalogue of the watercolors. 95.00
- UHDE. Hans Rosenhagen. Uhde. Des Meisters Gemalde in 285 Abbildungen.
Stuttgart, 1908 (Klassiker der Kunst, Band 12). Sm. qto, xlix + 290
pgs. inc. 285 plates. Cloth. Very good. Previous owner's sm. stamp on endpapers
and half-title and two edges. 30.00
- VALERY. Agathe Rouart Valery. Paul Valery. Paris, 1966. Lg.
8vo, unpgd., prof. ill. Wrappers sl. soiled. 25.00
- VALLOTTON. Zurich, Galerie Nathan. Felix Vallotton. Gemalde und
Zeichnungen. 1975. Sm. qto, 95 pgs. inc. 35 plates, part color. Wrs. +
25.00
- VARLEY. Edmonton, The Edmonton Art Gallery. F.H. Varley A Centennial
Exhibition / Une Exposition Centenaire. 1981. Lg. 8vo, 195 pgs., 206 ills.
(part color). Wrs., very good, previous owner's sm. stamp on half-title. Text
in French and English. 25.00
- VELASCO. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. Jose Maria
Velasco 1840-1912. 1944. Lg. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. plates. Wrs., some minor
wear. 15.00
- VELAZQUEZ. Madrid, Caomunidad de Madrid. 25 Documentos de Velazquez
en el Archivo Historico de Protocolos de Madrid. 1999. Sm. qto, 220 pgs.,
facsimiles of all the documents in half-tone. Wrs. 50.00
- VELAZQUEZ. Franz Wolter. Der Junge Velazquez / The Young Velazquez.
Munich, 1929. 2nd, enlarged edition. Sm. qto, 39 pgs., 8 plates.
Parallel German/Eng. Text. Backstrip repaired with binder's tape, otherwise
v.g. 25.00
- VERBOECKHOVEN. P. & V. Berko. Eugene Verboeckhoven. Brussels,
1981. Qto, 278 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth. Text in French, Flemish,
Eng., German. Cloth, nice, but the dust jacket has many tears. Scarce. 200.00
- VERMEER. Washington, D.C, National Gallery of Art. Johannes Vermeer.
1995. Qto, 229 pgs., num. ills. inc. 23 color plates. Cloth, d.w. Nearly new,
signature on f.f.e.p. 40.00
- VERNET. Roma, Accademia di Francia a Roma / Paris, Ecole Nationale
Superieure des Beaux Arts. Horace Vernet (1789-1863). 1980. 8vo, 122
pgs., over 100 ills. (a few color) Wrs. Sl. soiled, otherwise very good-fine.
30.00
- VERONESE. Andreas Priever. Paoli Caliari, Genannt Veronese 1528-1599.
Cologne, 2000. Qto, 140 pgs., num. col. ills. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- VLAMINCK. Paris, Francis Briest. Collection de Monsieur X. 81
Dessins et 2 Aquarelles par Marice de Vlaminck. Sale March 9, 1990. Lg.
8vo, 24 pgs., many ills., the two aquarelles in color. Wrappers. 10.00
- WALDMULLER. Mria Buchsbaum. Ferdinand George Waldmuller. Salzburg,
1976. 248 pgs., prof. ill., partly in color. Cloth, v.g.-fine copy. No. 372
of the "Sonderausgabe." 75.00
- WALKER. Claude Phillips. Frederick Walker and his Works. London
1894. Lg. 8vo, 80 pgs., 4 plates + 23 ills. Neat ex. lib. in buckram. Victorian
artist. 25.00
- WATTEAU. New York, Frick Collection. Watteau and his World. French
Drawing from 1700 to 1750. 1999. Sm. qto, 268 pgs., 78 col. plates. Wrs.
40.00
- WATTEAU / RUBENS. Ghislaine Van Puyvelde-Lassalle. Watteau et
Rubens. Brussels, 1943. Qro, 42 pgs. + 30 plates. Nice copy. 35.00
- WATTS. W.K. West, Romualdo Pantini. G. F. Watts. London, n.d.
Lg. 8vo, 30 pgs. + 64 plates, some tipped in Boards, sl. worn and discolored
vellum spine chipped a little at the ends. 25.00
- WEISSENBRUCH. Willem Laanstra. Johannes (Jan) Weissenbruch Schilder-Graficus
1822-1880. Amsterdam, 1986. Qto, 222 pgs., prof. ill. (part col.). Cloth,
d.w. Near fine, except previous owner's sm. stamp on edges, endpaers, and
title. Cat. of works. 150.00
- WEITSCH. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Nichts als
Natur und Genie. Pascha Weitsch und die Landschaftsmalerei in der Zeit der
Aufklarung. 1999. Sm. qto, 163 pgs.s, many ills., mostly color. Boards.
45.00
- WERNER. Dominik Werner. Anton von Werner. Zur Kunst und Kunstpolitik
im Deutschen Kaiserreich. Berlin, 1985. 8vo, 313 pgs., 130 ills. Boards.
As new. 35.00
- VAN DER WEYDEN. Micheline Sonkes. Dessins du XVe Siecle. Groupe
Van der Weyden. Essai de Catalogue des Originaux du Maitre, des Copies et
des Dessins Anonymes Inspires par son Style. Brussels, 1969 (Les Primitifs
Flamands. III. Contributions a l'Etude des Primitifs Flamands, 5). Qto, ix
+ 324 pgs. + many ills. on 68 plates. Cloth. Lib. dup, with sm. deaccession
stamp on title and sm. stamps on edges, only. 50.00
- WIERTZ. Rober Bodart. Antoine Wiertz. Antwerp, 1949. Lg. 8vo,
16 pgs., 24 plates. Boards, a bit of wear. French text. 1806-1865. 20.00
- WILHELMSON. Axel L. Romdahl. Carl Wilhelmson. Stockholm, 1938.
Sm. qto, 240 pgs., many ills., some col. Quarter leather and boards, leather
rubbed but still very surdy copy, internally very good. With a catalogue of
his paintings and etchings. 75.00
- WINTERHALTER. Paris, Musee du Petit Palais. Franz Xaver Winterhalter
et les Cours d'Europe de 1830 a 1870. 1988. Qto, 244 pgs., prof. ill.,
part color. Wrs. Very good; previous owners sm. stamp on half-title and title.
75.00
- WITTE. Charles Delchevalerie. Adrien de Witte. Antwerp, 1949.
Lg. 8vo, 14 pgs. + 24 plates, a few color. Boards. Previous owner's sm. stamp
on endapers. French text. 1850-1935. 20.00
- WOESTIJNE. Firmin van Hecke. Gustave van de Woestijne. Antwerp,
1949. Lg. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 24 plates. Boards. French text. Previous owner's
sm. stamp on front endpaper. 1881-1947. 20.00
- WRIGHT. Helsinki, Ateneumin Taidemuseo. Von Wright. Magnus von
Wright 1805-1868 / Wilhelm von Wright 1810-1887 / Fredinand von Wright 1822-1906.
1982. 8vo, 136 pgs., hundreds of ills. (some in color) of animals, plants,
still lives, landscapes, and portraits by the three brothers. Lists 599 works.
Wrappers, backstrip repaired with binder's tape. Otherwise very good copy.
I can't tell if this is a complete catalogue, my Finnish is a little rusty.
40.00
- WYCZOLKOWSKI. Maria Twarowska. Leon Wyczolkowski. Warsaw,
1962. Sm. qto, 48 pgs. + 148 plates (14 tipped-in color). Boards, very good;
previous owner's sm. stamp on front endpaper and title. 45.00
- XCERON. New York, Guggenheim Museum. Jean Xceron. 1965. Lg.
8vo, unpgd., withnum. Ills. (some color). Wrs. Previous owner's sm. stamp
on endpapers and title. 15.00
- ZANDOMENEGHI. Francesca Dini. Federico Zandomeneghi. La Vita e
le Opere. Florence, 1989. Lg. qto, 579 pgs., num. fig. ills., 166 plates,
80 color. Cloth, d.w. Near fine, former owner's sm. stamp inside boards, on
title, and on all edges. 250.00
- ZANDOMENEGHI. Venice, Ca Pearo. Federico Zandomeneghi. Un Veneziano
a Parigi. 1988. Sm. qto, 220 pgs., 185 ills., many color. With 20-pg.
catalogue supplement from Milano, Palazzo Reale, 1988, with color plates,
inserted. Wrapper, better than v.g.; previous owner's sm. stamp on edges and
title. 40.00
- ZOFFANY. Christine Lerche. Die Herrenhausener Bildnisse von Johann
Zoffany - Georg III. und die Darstellung des "Patriot King."
In: Niederdeutsche Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte, Band 35, 1996, pgs. 99-136,
20 ills. Cloth, d.w. With other articles on Poussin, etc. 40.00
- ZORN. Gerda Boethius. Anders Zorn. An Internationalk Swedish Artist.
His Life and Work. Sotckholm, 1954. Sm. qto, 458 pgs., 360 plates (sev.
tipped-in col.) 1/1200 copies; full leather, raised bands; a little rubbed
and spotted, still very good. Internally v.g. Previous owner's sm. stamp on
endpaper and title page. 350.00
- ZORN. Albert Ewngstrom. Anders Zorn. Stockholm, 1942. Sm.
qto, 95 pgs., num. ills. in b/w and color. Half-cloth and boards. Pgs. browning,
but not brittle. 40.00
- ZULOAGA. Giulio de Firenzi. Ignacio Zuloaga. Rome, 1912. French
text. Qto, xx + 118 plates, some tipped in. Wrappers. Sturdy, but: some text
foxing; pervious owner's sm. stamp on endpapers; a few small chipps on the
spine. 50.00
About
| Catalogues | Inquiry
Form | What's
New | Links
| Art Notes |
Home |