CATALOGUE
153: RECENT ACQUISITIONS
-INDEX
-
-Part 1II-
Monographs 925
1163
Netherlandish, German
Art & Architecture 1164 1313
Iconography, Saints,
Symbolism 1314 1337
Addenda to All Subjects
1338
MONOGRAPHS.
- AKER. Wilhelm :Lehmbruck.
Hans Aker. Maler und Glasmaler von Ulm. Ulm, 1968. 8vo, 64 pgs. + over
100 ills. on plates + fig. ills. Wrs. 75.00
- ALDEGREVER. Rolf Fritz.
Heinrich Aldegrever als Maler. Dortmund, 1959. Sq. 8vo, 80 pgs., num. ills.,
a few color. Wrs., ink title on spine. 55.00
- ALMA-TADEMA. Vern Swanson.
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. Un Peintre Victorien, une Evocation de lAntiquite.
London (?), 1977. Qto, 144 pgs., 32 col. plates + many b/w ills. Wrs.,
a bit soiled and rubbed. 25.00
- AMADEO. Francesco Malaguzzi
Valeri. Gio. Antonio Amadeo. Scultore e Architetto Lombardo (1447-1522).
Bergamo, 1904. Lg. 8vo, 351 pgs. inc. 364 ills. Cloth, newly rebacked, corners
of boards rubbed.. 250.00
- AMMAN. Alfred Werner,
intro. 293 Renaissance Woodcuts for Artists and Illustrators. Jost Ammans
Kunstbuchlin. New York, 1968. 8vo, xviii + 293 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- AMMANN. Friedrich Winkler.
Jos Ammann Von Ravensburg. In: Jahrbuch der Beliner Museum, Erster
Band, 1959, Heft 1, pgs. 51-118, 56 ills., inc. 2 col. plates. Wrappers, sl.
soiled, bottom of cover sl. bumped. 50.00
- ANKER. London, Christies.
Six Important Works by Albert Anker from a Private Swiss Collection.
Sale June 22, 1990. Lg. 8vo, all works ill. with color plate. Wrs. 15.00
- ANKER. Zurich, Galerie
Kurt Meissner. Albert Anker, n.d. 8vo, unpgd., many ills. , wrs. A
painting and drawings and watercolors from a sketchbook. 15.00
- BACICCIO. Oberlin, Allen
Memorial Art Gallery Bulletin, Winter, 1967. An Exhibition of Paintings,
Bozzetti and Drawings by Giovanni Battista Gaulli called Il Baciccio,
1967. 8vo, 80 pgs., 47 ills. Wrappers. 35.00
- BALDUNG. Bassel, Kunstmuseum.
Hans Baldung Grien im Kunstmueum Basel, 1978. 8vo, 96 pgs. + 66 ills.
on plates, some color. Wrs. 22.50
- BALDUNG. Marianne Bernhard.
Hans Baldung Grien. Handzeichnungen Druckgraphik. Munich, 1978.
8vo, 416 pgs.s, most prof. ills. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
- BALDUNG. Aarthur Burkhard.
The Freiburg Altar of Hans Baldung. Priv. Printed, 1970. 8vo, 19 pgs.
+ folding plates (1 col.). Wrs. sl. soiled. 10.00
- BATONI. New York, Colnaghi.
Pompeo Batoni (1708-1787). A Loan Exhibition of Paintings, 1982. Sm.
qto, 55 pgs., 22 plates. Wrs. 22.50
- BECK. Friedrich Winkler.
Augsburger Malerbildnisse der Durerzeit. Berlin, 1948. Sm. qto, 30
pgs., 6 fig. ills. + 20 plates. Library buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. The
portrait drawings are attributed here to Leonhard Beck. 40.00
- BELLINI. David Bull, Joyce
Plesters. The Feast of the Gods: Conservation, Examination and Interpretation.
Washington, National Gallery of Art, Studies in the History of Art, 40,
Monograph Series II. 1990. Sm. qto, 106 pgs., prof. ill. (part col.) Wrs.
17.00
- BENOIS. London, Hazlitt,
Gooden & Fox. Alexandre Benois 1870-1960. Drawings for the Ballet,
1980. 8vo, unpgd., 57 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- BERMAN. New York, Wheelock,
Whitney & Co. Eugene Berman. Drawings for the Stage, 1989. Lg.
8vo, unpgd., with many col. ills. Wrs. 15.00
- BERNINI. Robert T. Petersson.
The Art of Ecstasy. Teresa, Bernini and Crashaw. New York, 1970. 8vo,
xv + 183 pgs., 27 ills. Cloth. 25.00
- BETTI. Cambridge, Harvard
College Library. A Dilettanti delle BellArti. A Decorated Alphabet
Engraved by Giovanni Battista Betti Florence, 1785, 1969. Oblong 8vo,
(10) pgs. + 23 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- BLAKE. New York, Salander-OReilly
Galleries, Inc. William Blake. Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings. 1992.
Lg. 8vo, 81 pgs., many ills., part col. Wrs. 15.00
- BLAKE. Zurich, Kunsthaus.
The British Council. Ausstellung der Werke von William Blaake (1757-1827),
1947. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 15 plates + col. frontis. Wrappers, a little soiled.
20.00
- BOUCHER. Paris, Hotel
Drouot. Catalogue des Deux Precieux Livres Illustres de Huit Dessins par
F. Boucher pour la Marquise de Pompadour / Manuscit et Ecrin aux Armes de
la Reine Marie-Antoinette. Sale June 21, 1912. 8vo, 13 pgs., 5 plates,
wrs. sl. shaken and soiled. Priced with buyers names. 15.00
- BRASILIER. Paris, Galerie
Hopkins-Thomas. Andre Basilier. Huiles Aquarelles Ceramiques,
1988. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. of 41 works, many col. plates. Cloth. 25.00
- BROUWER/TENIERS. New York,
Noortman & Brod. Adriaen Brouwer / David Teniers the Younger. An Exhibition
of Paintings, 1982. Sm. qto, 142 pgs., 55 works, all ill. most in col.
Wrs. 25.00
- BRUEGHEL. London, Brod
Gallery. Jan Brueghel the Elder. A Loan Exhibition of Paintings, 1979.
Qto, 142 pgs., 42 works, some ill. in col. + figure illustrations. Wrs. 25.00
- BOTTICELLI. Umberto Baldini
a.o. Primavera. The Restoration of Botticellis Masterpiece. New
York, 1986. 8vo, 117 pgs., prof. ill. in color and b/w. Wrs., sm. hole punched
in lower back cover, otherwise v.g. copy. 20.00
- BOUDIN. New York, E.V.
Thaw & Co. Eugene Boudin, 1962. 8vo, unpgd., 14 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- BRUEGEL. Keith Roberts.
Bruegel. London, 1972. Sm. qto, 16 pgs. + 48 col. plates. Cloth. 15.00
- BRUEGEL. Charles de Tolnay.
Pierre Bruegel lAncien. Brussels, 1935. Two vols. in qto. Text:
105 pgs. Plates: 19 pgs. + many ills. on 117 plates (inc. some drawings and
prints). Internally very good, wrs. and spine discolored from age and sl.
rubbed. 100.00
- BRUEGEL / LUCAS VAN LEYDEN.
Lacques Lavalleye. Pieter Bruegel the Elder and Lucas van Leyden. The Complete
Engravings, Etchings, and Woodcuts. New York, (1967). Lg. qto, 204 pgs.,
many plates. Cloth. 100.00
- BURCHFIELD. Cleveland,
The Cleveland Museum of Art. The Drawings of Charles Burchfield, 1953.
8vo, 31 pgs. + 20 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 20.00
- BUZZELLI. Cincinatti Art
Galleries. J. Anthony Buzzelli 1907-1983, n.d. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., with
30 col. ills. Wrs. 20.00
- CHAPMAN. Washington, D.C.
Adams, Davidson Galleries Inc. Minerva J. Chapman. A Retrospective Exhibition,
1971. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 59 works, all ill, 9 in color. Wrappers. 35.00
- CARAVAGGIO. Alfred Moir.
The Italian Followers of Caravaggio. Cambridge, 1967. Two vols.i In
lg. 8vo, xv + 3345 pgs., xx + 136 pgs. + 403 ills. on plates. V.g. ex. library
set, bookplates, white call numbers on spines 150.00
- CARAVAGGIO. New York,
Metropolitan Mueum of Art. The Age of Caravaggio, 1985. Qto, 367 pgs.,
prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. 75.00
- CARAVAGGIO. New York,
Metropolitan Mueum of Art. A Caravaggio Rediscovered: The Lute Player,
1990. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., num. ills., some color plates. Wrs., one corner sl.
bumped. 20.00
- CARTIER. New York, Metropolitan
Museum of Art. Cartier, 1997. Qto, 344 pgs., prof. ill., some color.
Wrs. 25.00
- CEZANNE. Basel, Kunsthalle.
Paul Cezanne, 1936. 8vo, xxii pgs. + 15 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ink
title on spine. 20.00
- CEZANNE. Basel, Kunstmuseum.
Paul Cezanne. Die Badenden, 1989. Qto, 321 p gs., prof. ill., much
color. Wrs. 30.00
- CEZANNE. Gerstle Mack.
Paul Cezanne. New York, 1936. Lg. 8vo, xiv + xxiii + 437 pgs., 48 ills.
on plates. Cloth. 25.00
- CHERET. Lucy Broido. The
Posters of Jules Cheret. 46 Full-Color Plates & and an Illustrated Catalogue
Raisonne. New York, 1980. Qto, 60 pgs., wrs. 20.00
- CHURCH. David C. Huntington.
The Landscapes of Frederic Edwin Church. Vision of an American Era.
New York, 1966. Oblong sm. qto, xii + 210 pgs., num. ills. and plates, some
color. Cloth. 40.00
- CIMABUE. Eugenio Battisti.
Cimabue. Translated from the Italian by R. and C. Enggass. University
Park, 1967. Qto, xix + 136 pgs., num. ills., some tipped-in col. plates. Cloth.
100.00
- CLAUDE. Nancy, Musee des
Beaux-Arts. Autour de Claude Gellee de Paul Bril a Joseph Vernet, 1957.
8vo, unpgd., 85 works, 15 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- CLODION. Paris, Mused
du Loouvre. Clodion 1738-1814, 1992. Qto, 489 pgs., prof. ill. in col.
and b/w. Wrs. Out-of-print. 175.00
- COLSON. Dijon, Musee des
Beaux-Arts. Trois Peintres Bouguignons du XVIIIe Siecle. Colson
Vestier Trinquisse, 1969. 8vo, 52 pgs. + 24 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- CLOUET. Peter Mellen.
Jean Clouet. Complete Edition of the Drawings Miniatures and Paintings.
London, 1971. Qto, 262 pgs., 153 plates, 4 color plates. Cloth, d.w. Fine.
100.00
- CONSTABLE. New York, Salander-OReilly
Galleries, Inc. John Constanble, R.A. (1776-1837), 1989. Essay by Sir
Lawrence Gowing. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrappers. 15.00
- COPLEY. London, Thomas
Agnew & Sons. John Copley. An Exhibition of Ethings & Lithographs,
1990. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. of 79 works, 14 ills. Price list. Wrs. 10.00
- CORNARO. Padova, Loggia
e Odeo Cornaro, Sala del Palazzo della Ragione. Alvise Cornaro e il suo
Tempo, 1980. Sq. 8vo, 363 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 75.00
- COROT. New York, Salander-OReilly
Galleries. Corot. A Collection of Cliches-verre, 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpgd.
cat. of 50 works, 5 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- COROT. Paris, Alfred Daber.
Le Divin Corot. Exposition du 155e Anniversaire de la Naissance 1796-1951,
1951. 8vo, unpgd., 21 works cat. And ill. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 20.00
- COROT. San Diego, Timken
Art Gallery. J.-B.-C. Corot: View of Volterra, 1988. 8vo, unpgd., 23
ills. Wrs. 10.00
- COURBET. Lausanne, Musee
Cantonal des Beaux-Arts de Lausanne. Courbet. Artiste et Promoteur de son
Oeuvre, 1998. Sm. qto, 167 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Wrappers.
35.00
- CRESPI. John Spike.
Giuseppe Maria Crespi and the Emergence of Genre Painting in Italy. Fort
Worth, Kimbell Art Museum, 21986. Qto, 245 pgs., prof. ill. in color and b/w
Wrs. 25.00
- CURRIER & IVES. New
York, The Anderson Galleries. Rare Prints bu N. Currier and Currier &
Ives the Collection of Fred J. Peters of Flushing, Long Island (Pasrt Two)
.
Sale Nov. 19, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 51 pgs., 290 works, baoaut 25 ills. Wrs. Also
works by Jukes, Tait, and Maurer. 20.00
- DAVEY. New York, Christies.
Randall Davey: 100 Works. The Property of the National Audubon Society. Sale
July 2, 1985. 8vo, 100 ills., most in color. Wrs. 20.00
- DAVID. London, Wildenstein
Gallery. Gerard David and his Followers, 1949. Lg. 8vo, 20 pgs. + 12
plates. Wrappers, a bit rubbed. 15.00
- DECKER. New York, Coe
Kerr Gallery. Joseph Decker (1853-1924). Still Lifes, Landscapes and Images
of Youth, 1988. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 23 color plates. Wrs. 25.00
- DE LA TOUR. Vitale Bloch.
Georges De la Tour. Een Beschouwing Over Zijn Werk Voorafgegaan Door Een
Catalogus Van Zijn Oeuvre. Amsterdam, 1950. 8vo, 80 pgs., 20 plates. Wrs.
with d.j. 35.00
- DU BROEUCQ. Robert Wellens.
Jacques Du Broeucq. Sculpteur et Architecte de la Renaissance 1505 - 1584.
Brussels, 1962. 8vo, 150 pgs., frontis. Uncut. Wrs. 20.00
- DURER. Albrecht Durer.
Maximilians Triumphal Arch. Woodcuts by Albrecht Durer and Others.
New York, 1972. Folio, brief intro.+ 36 mostly double-page plates. Later
buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. 45.00
- DURER. Ann Arbor, The
University of Michigan Museum of Art. Durers Cities: Nuremberg and
Venice, 1971. Lg. 8vo, 64 pgs. + 115 ills. Wrappers.
988. DURER.
Ulf von Dewitz, Martin Brons. Albrecht Durer. Auswahl aus Schriften Durers
und aus Schriften uber Durer von Matthias Mende. Konigstein im Taunis, 1970.
Lg. 8vo, 80 pgs., many ills., some col. Boards. 15.00
- DURER. Mount Holyoke College.
Albrecht Durer 1471-1528. A Selection from his Prints, 1971. 8vo, 35
pgs., sev. ills. Wrs. Essay by M. B. Cohen. 10.00
- DURER. New York, Richard
Ederheimer Print Cabinet. Illustrated Catalogue to an Exhibition of Engravings
by the Three Great Masters of the 16th Century Albrecht Durer
Lucas Van Leyden Marc Antonio Raimondi
, 1914. 8vo, 48 pgs.,
+ plates. And some commentary on Durers poetry. Wrs. 25.00
- DURER. Franz Winziger.
Umstrittene Werke Alabrecht Durers: Die Kaiserbrustbilder. In :Zeitschrift
des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XXXI, Heft _, 1977, pgs.
17-50, 31 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- DURER. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art. Durer in America. His Graphic Work. 1971.
Qto, 362 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs., spine age-darkened and a little rubbed at
top, sm. ink spot on fore-edge. With the 15-pg. booklet by W. Stechow, Durer
and America (which has some ills.). 45.00
- ELSHEIMER. Frankfurt,
Stadelsches Kunstinstitut. Adam Elsheimer. Werk, Kunstlerische Herkunft
und Nachfolge. 1966. 8vo, 127 pgs. + 184 ills. Wrs. very sl. soiled. 30.00
- ERNST. London, Sothebys.
Max Ernest. A Major Collection of his Literary and Illustrative Work. Sale
June 29, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 118 works, many ills., some col. Priced in ink and
annotated. Wrs. 20.00
- Sold.
- FANTIN-LATOUR. Northampton,
Smith College Museum of Art. Henri Fantin-Latour 1836-1904, 1966. 8vo,
unpgd., 26 b/w ills. Wrs., bot. Of spine sl. bumped. 20.00
- FERGUSSON / PEPLOE / HUNTER
/ CADELL. Glasgow, Christies. Four Scottish Colourists. Fine
Drawings and Paintings. Sale Dec. 7, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 67 works, most ill.
in color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- FETI. R. Oldenbourg. Sei
e Settecento Italiano. Domenico Feti. Venticinque Riproduzioni con Testo.
Rome, 1921. 8vo, 15 pgs. + 25 plates. Wrs. 20.00
- FLANDES. Ann Tzeutschler
Lurie. Birth and Naming of St. John the Baptist Attributed to Juan de Flandes.
A Newly Discovered Panel from a Hypothetical Altarpiece. A Tehnical Study:
Birth and Naming of St. John the Baptist. In;The Bulletin of The Cleveland
Museum of Art, May 1976, 8vo, pgs. 118-145, many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled, lib.
dup. 15.00
- FLANNAGAN. W.R. Valentiner,
intro. Letters of John B. Flannagan. New York, Curt Valentin, 1942.
8vo, 100 pgs., + 7 plates. Cloth, v.g. in soiled dust jacket. 50.00
- FLEGEL. Frankfurt, Historisches
Museum. Georg Flegel 1566-1638 Stilleben, 1993. Qto, 303 pgs., prof.
ill. in col. and b.w. Cloth, d.w. 50.00
- FOUQUET. Nicole Reynaud.
Jean Fouquet. Paris, 1981 (Les Dossiers du Departement des Peintures
22). 12mo, 96 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 25.00
- FRASER. Alice R. Huger
Smith, D.E. Huger Smith. Charles Fraser. Charlston, 1967. Reprint ed.
8vo, 60 pgs. inc. num. ills. Cloth. 25.00
- FRIEDRICH. New York, German
Library of Information. Caspar David Friedrich. His Life and Work,
1940. 8vo, 55 pgs., 6 tipped in col. plates. Boards sl. worn. 22.50
- FUSELI. Washington, D.C.
"Fuseli Drawings." A Loan Exhibition Organized by the Pro
Helvetia Foundation and Circulated by The Smithsonian Institution, 1954. 8vo,
unpgd., 68 works, 12 ills. Wrs. sl. sunned. 15.00
- GAINSBOROUGH. International
Exhibitions Foundation. Gainsborough Drawings, 1983. Sm. qto, 204 pgs.,
prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Previous owners blind stamp on f.f.e.p.,
otherwise fine. 20.00
- GAINSBOROUGH. London,
British Museum. Gainsborough and Reynolds in the British Museum. The Darwings
of Gainsborough and Reynolds with a Survey of Mezzotints after their Paintings
and a Study of Reynolds Collection of Old Master Drawings, 1978.
Lg. 8vo, x + 91 pgs. + 48 ills. Wrs. 25.00
- GERARD. New York, Galerie
Arnoldi-Livie/ Jill Newhouse. Baron Francois Gerard (1770-1837). Exhibition
and Sale of Paintings and Drawings, 1992. Lg. 8vo, 44 pgs., many ills.,
some color. Wrappers. 20.00
- GERHARD. Michael Baxandall.
A Masterpiece by Hubert Gerhard. In: Victoria and Albert Museum Bulletin,
April, 1965, pgs. 1-17, 19 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- GEROME. Dayton Art Institute.
Jean-Leon Gerome (1824-1904), 1972. 8vo, 104 pgs., 47 plates + 16 ills.
Wrappers. 45.00
- GHIBERTI. Richard Krautheimer,
Trude Krautheimer-Hess. Lorenzo Ghiberti. Princeton, 1970. 2nd
printing with corrections and new preface. Two vols. in qto, xxiv + 457 pgs.;
138 platges + 144 fig. ills. Cloth. 125.00
- GHIRLANDAJO. Everett.
Fahy. Some Followers of Domenico Ghirlandajo. New York, Garland, 1976
(Outstanding Dissertations in the Fine Arts). 8vo, (xx) + 230 pgs. + 47 plates.
Cloth. 125.00
- DE GHEYN. J. Richard Judson.
The Drawings of Jacob De Gheyn II. New York, 1973. 8vo, 45 pgs. + 111
plates. Cloth (sl. dusty). Designed by Leonard Baskin. 25.00
- GIOTTO. Laurie Schneider.
Giotto in Perspective. Englewood Cliffs, 1974. 8vo, xii + 172 pgs.,
51 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- GIOTTO. James Stubblebine,
ed. Giotto: The Arena Chapel Frescoes. New York, 1969. 8vo, xiii +
218 pgs. inc. 129 ills. on plates. Wrs. 15.00
- GIOVANNI DA BOLOGNA. Elisabeth
Dhanens. Jean Boulogne / Giovanni Bologna Fiammingo. Douai 1529
Florence 1608. Bijdrage tot de Studie van de Kunstbetrekkingen Tussen het
Graafschap Vlaanderen en Italie. Brussels, 1956. Sm. qto, 420 pgs. + 213
plates. Wrappers, sl. age-discolored, very tiny tear at top of backstrip.
750.00
- GIOVANNI DI PAOLO. Cesare
Brandi. Giovanni di Paolo. Florence, 1947. Lg. 8vo, 105 pgs., + 115
ills. on plates. Wrappers, lightly soiled and extremities very sl. bumped.
85.00
- GOLTZIUS. Storrs, Museum
of Art, University of Connecticut. Hendrik Goltzius & the Printmakers
of Haarlem. 1972. 8vo, 100 pgs., many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- GOYA. Boston, Museum of
Fine Arts. The Changing Image: Prints by Francisco Goya. 1974. Qto,
xii + 324 pgs., wrs a sl. bit rubbed. 25.00
- GROSE. Roger Stalley.
Daniel Grose (c. 1766-1838). The Antiquities of Ireland. A Supplement to
Francis Grose. Dublin, 1991. Sm. qto, xxiv + 245 pgs., many plates, many
col. Wrs. A lib. dup. with deaccession stamps on rear endpaper (only marks).
40.00
- GRUNEWALD. Christian Muller.
Grunewalds Werke in Karlsruhe. Karlsruhe, Staatliche Kunsthalle. 1984.
8vo, 48 pgs., 22 ills. part col. Wrs. 20.00
- GUERCINO. Anne K. Horton.
A Drawing by Guercino. In: Bulletin, Allen Memorial Art Gallery, Fall,
1960, pgs.5-19, 7 ills. 10.00
- HABERLE. Springfield,
Mass., Museum of Fine Arts. John Haberle Master of Illusion, 1985.
8vo, 72 pgs., many ills, some col. Wrs. 40.00
- HALS/ REMBRANDT. Los Angeles
County Museum. Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Frans Hals [&] Rembrandt,
1947. 8vo, 80 pgs., 33 paintings on plates. Paper-covered boards, sm. tape
repair to upper spine. The catalogue is by W.R. Valentiner, but a few works
are correctly attributed nevertheless. 20.00
- HASSAM. Muncie, Ball State
University Gallery. Childe Hassam in Indiana. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs.,
num. ills., some col. Wrs. 25.00
- HAYMAN. Brian Allen. Francis
Hayman. New Haven, 1987. xii + 196 pgs., num. ills., some col. Wrs. With
checklist of works. 15.00
- HOFMANN. Jacob Reder.
The Portraits of the Brignole-Sale Family in the Palazzo Rosso in Genoa
by Sir Anthony Van Dyck. Samuel Hofmann from Zurich Pupil of Rubens. New
York, 1941. Qto, 133 pgs., many plates and ill. Wrappers. 40.00
- HOLBEIN. Augsburg, Rathaus.
Hans Holbein der Altere und die Kunst der Spatgotik, 1985. 8vo, 208
pgs. + 277 ills. on plates. Wrs., minor shelf-wear. 30.00
- HOLBEIN. Konrad Hoffmann.
Hans Holbein d. J.: Die "Gesandten." Ofprint from Festschrift
fur Georg Scheja, Sigmaringen, 1975, pgs. 133-150, 5 ills. 8vo, wrs. 10.00
- HOLBEIN. Tilman Falk.
Notizen zur Augsburger Malerwerkstatt des Alteren Holbeins. In: Zeitschrift
des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XXX, Heft _, 1976, pgs.
1-20, 13 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- HUBER. Karl Koch. Zwei
Altarflugel mit Gemalden Baldungs aus seiner Nurnberger Epoche. In: Zeitschrift
fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XII, Heft _, 1958, pgs. 157-162, 6 ills. With:
Karl-Adolf Knappe. Das Loffelholzfenster in St. Lorenz in Nurnberg und
Hans Baldung. In the same issue, pgs., 163-178, 21 ills. Wrappers. Ink
title on spine. 25.00
- Sold.
- KAUFFMANAN. Bregenz, Vorarlberger
Landesmuseum. Angelika Kauffmann und ihre Zeitgenossen, 1968. 8vo,
151 pgs., + 379 ills., 6 col. Wrs. somewhat shelf-rubbed, internally v.g.
50.00
- KLEINER. Salzburg, Salzburger
Barockmuseum. Salomon Kleiner 1700-1761 zum 300. Geburtstag, 2000.
Qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill., a few color ills. Wrs. 30.00
- KOKOSCHKA. Georg Biermann.
Oskar Kokoschka. Leipzig/Berlin, 1929 (Junge Kunst, Band 52). 8vo,
16 pgs. + 34 plates., 2 color. Boards, sl. soiled, cloth spine. 25.00
- LANCRET. Mary Taverner
Holmes. Nicolas Lancret 1690-1743. New York, 1991. Sm. qto, 167 pgs.,
num. ills., many col. Wrs. The exhibition was held in The Frick Collection.
20.00
- LASTMAN. Amsterdam, Het
Rembrandthuis. Pieter Lastman Leermeester van Rembrandt/ The Man who Taught
Rembrandt, 1991. Sm. qto, 190 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrappers.
30.00
- MASTER LCZ / MASTER WB.
Alan Shestack. Master LCZ and Master WB. New York, 1971. Qto, 93 pgs.,
77 ills. and plates. Cloth, spine sl. sunned. 55.00
- LAURANA. Marco Chiarini.
Francesco Laurana. Milan, 1966 (I Maestri della Sculptura). Qto, 7
pgs. inc. sev. fig. Ills. + 16 color plates. Wrs. 15.00
- LEONARDO. Dallas Museum
of Fine Arts. Leonardo and his Time. His Technical Achievements. Paintings
by Leonardo and his Pupils. Paintings of the Italian Renaissance, 1949.
Lg. 8vo, 100 pgs., num. ills. in b/w and half-tone. Wrappers sl. soiled and
sl. rubbed, faint ink title on spine. 20.00
- LEONARDO. R. Langton Douglas.
Leonardo da Vinci. His "San Donato of Arezzo and the Tax Collector."
London, Chiswick Press, n.d. Qto, 36 pgs., 9 ills. on 6 plates. Cloth, extremities
sl. rubbed, paper spine label. 45.00
- LEONARDO. Ludwig H. Heydenreich.
Leonardo. The Last Supper. New York, 1974. 8vo, 124 pgs., many plates.
Cloth, d.w. 15.00
- LEONARDO. C.D. OMalley,
ed. Leonardos Legacy. An International Symposium. Berkeley, 1969.
Sm. qto, vii + 225 pgs., num. ills. Some occasional pencil notes in the text.
Cloth. 9 contributions. 35.00
- LEONARDO. Carlo Pedretti.
Leonardo da Vinci on Painting. A Lost Book (Libro A) Reassembled from the
Codex Vaticanus Urbinas 1270 and from the Codex Leicester. Berkeley, 1964.
Lg. 8vo, xvi + 301 pgs., + plates. Cloth. Occasional pencil notes in some
margins, otherwise near fine. 35.00
- LEONARDO. Kathleen Weil
Garris Posner. Leonardo and Central Italian Art: 1515-1550. New York,
1974. Qto, xi + 91 pgs. + 56 ills. on plates. Cloth. 60.00
- LEONARDO. Raymond Stites.
The Sublimations of Leonardo da Vinci. With a Translation of the Codex
Trivulzianus. Washington, D.C., 1970. Sm. qto, 422 pgs., many plates and
ills. Occasional pencil notes in margins and text. Cloth. 40.00
- LHERMITTE. New York, Altman/Burke
Fine Art. Leon Lhermitte 1844-1925, 1990. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. Of 47 works,
many ills., most in color. Wrs. 20.00
- LIOTARD. Geneve, Musee
dArt et dHistoire. Jean-Etienne Liotard 1702-1789 / Johann-Heinrich
Fussli 1741-1825, 1948. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrs., with faint ink
title on spine. 25.00
- LISS. Augsburg, Rathaus.
Johann Liss, 1975. 8vo, 196 pgs. + num. ills. on plaates. Wrappers,
corners very sl. bumped. 30.00
- LISS. Cleveland, Cleveland
Museum of Art. Johann Liss. 1975. 8vo, 192 pgs. + many ills. Wrs. 25.00
- LUCE. Paris, Galerie H.
Odermatt Ph. Cazeau. Maximilien Luce. Epoque Neo-Impressioniste
1887-1903, 1987. Sm. qto, unpgd., with 51 col. plates. Wrs. 30.00
- MACKINTOSH. Robert Macleod.
Charles Rennie Mackintosh Architect and Artist. New York, 1983. Lg.
8vo, 160 pgs., prof. ill., some col. Wrs. 25.00
- MAGRITTE. London, Sothebys.
The Remaining Contents of the Studio of Rene Magritte. Sale July 2,
1987. Lg. 8vo, prof. ill., some col. Wrs. 25.00
- MAISON. Munchen, Galerie
Helbing. Nachlass Prof. Rud. Maison, Munchen. Sammlung Bankier R. Molenaer,
Berlin
Plastiken und Olgemalde Moderner Meister. Sale April 28,
1913. Qto, 55 pgs., 228 works, inc. 32 by the sculptor Maison, many ills.
on 28 plates. Wrs. and spine bumped and chipped. 30.00
LEONARDO.
Ludwig H. Heydenreich. Leonardo. The Last Supper. New York, 1974. 8vo,
124 pgs., many plates. Cloth, d.w. 15.00
- MANTEGNA. New York, Richard
Ederheimer Print Cabinet. Andrea Mantegna and the other Early Italian Engravers,
1912. 8vo, 40 pgs. + plates. Wrs. 25.00
- MARIN. New York, Kennedy
Galleries. John Marins New York, 1981. Sm. qto, 86 plates, most
color. Wrs. 15.00
- MASTER OF 1489. Karlsruhe,
Staaatliche Kunsthalle. Schwabische Meister 1489. Geburt und Tod Maria.
Zwei Altarflugel aus Kloster Lichtenthal, 1966. 8vo, 32 pgs., 31 ills.,
some col. Wrs. 15.00
- MATISSE. Adolphe Basler.
Henri Matisse. Leipzig, 1924 (Junge Kunst, Band 56). 8vo, 16 pgs. +
32 plates + col. fronti. Bds. Sl. rubbed. 20.00
- MATISSE. Beverly Hills,
Frank Perls. Thirty-Four Recently Acquired Lihtographs and Aquatints by
Henri Matisse, 1969. 8vo, unpgd., num. ills. Wrs. 10.00
- MAYRSHOFER. Munchen, Galreie
Biedermann. Max Mayrshofer 1875-1950. Gemalde Olskizzen Pastelle Zeichnungen.
Ausstellung zu seinem 100. Geburtstag und 25. Todestag, 1975. 8vo, unpgd.,
40 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- MEISTER DER CRISPINUSLEGENDE.
Isolde Lubbeke. Der Meister der Crispinuslegende - der Maler einer Thuringischen
Altarwerkstatt. In: Zeitschrift des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft,
Band XXXVIII, Het _, 1984, pgs. 14-46, 34 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- MEISTER DS. Elfried Bock.
Holzschnitte des Meisters DS. Berlin, 1924. Lg. qto . 12 pgs. + 22
works, on 14 plates, two double. Boards, cloth spine, light shelf wear; the
pages have browned but are not fragile. 45.00
- MELENDEZ. Dallas, Meadows
Museum. Luis Melendez: Spanish Still-Life Painter of the Eighteenth Century,
1985. Sm. qto, 132 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrs. Cat. By Eleanor Tufts.
50.00
- METSYS. Luis Reis-Santos.
Paineis de Metsys em Portugal. Anteriores ao Retabulo de Lovaina. Lisbon,
1958. Qto, 16 pgs. + 26 ills. on 15 plates. Boards. Inscribed by the author.
40.00
- MICHELANGELO. George Bull.
Michelangelo. A Biography. New York 1995. 8vo, xxii + 504 pgs., 65
ills. Cloth. 15.00
- MICHELANGELO. Firenze,
Casa Buonarroti. Brunelleschi e Michelangelo, 1977. 8vo, 67 pgs., 58
ills. Wrs. with d.w. 20.00
- MICHELANGELO. Frederick
Hartt. Michelangelo. New York, n.d. (1964). Qto, 162 pgs., 48 tipped-in
color plates. Cloth. Fine. 25.00
- MICHELANGELO. Michael
Levey a.o. Michelangelos Entombment of Christ. Some New Hypotheses
and Some New Facts. London, National Gallery, n.d. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs., sev.
ills. Wrappers. 15.00
- MICHELANGELO. Michele
Saponaro. Michelangelo. Translated from the Italian by C.J. Richards.
New York, 1950. 8vo, vii + 201 pgs. + 32 plates. Cloth. 20.00
- MICHELANGELO. Richard,
Editha Sterba. The Personality of Michelangelo Buonarroti: Some Reflections.
Offprint, American Imago, 1978. 8vo, 20 pgs., wrs. sl. worn. 15.00
- MONNOYER. Sydney H. Paviere.
Jean Baptiste Monnoyer 1634-1699. Leigh-on-Sea, 1966. Qto, 41 pgs.
+ many ills. on 60 plates. Cloth. With catalogue of works. 100.00
- MONTICELLI. Paris, Orangerie
des Tuileries. Monticelli et le Baroque Provencal,, 1953. 8vo, xxxii + 57
pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs., minor ink marks on the spine. 25.00
- MUNKACSY. Munkacsy. Christ
on Calvery. New York/Paris, Charles Sedelmeyer, 1887. Sm. folio, 109 pgs.
inc. sev. ills. + two gravure plates h.t. Cloth, sl. dusty and a bit rubbed;
sm. repaired tears on first and second front endpapers. 50.00
- MUNNINGS. New York, Wildenstein.
Alfred J. Munnings. Images of the Turf and Field, 1983. Sm. qto, 124
works, all ill. a few in col. Wrappers, sm. scuff mark on cover, previous
owners blind stamp on f.f.e.p. 15.00
- MUNNINGS. London, Christies.
The Hardy Collection of Paintings and Watercolours by Sir Alfred Munnings,
P.R.A. Sale Nov. 9, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 14 works, all with col. plate. Wrs.
15.00
- MURILLO. Claudie Ressert.
Murillo dans les Musees Francais. Paris, 1983 (Les Dossiers du Departement
des Peintures, 28). 12mo, 72 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
- NICCOLO. David M. Robb.
Niccolo: A North Italian Sculptor of the Twelfth Century. In: The Art
Bulletin, Vol. XII, no. 4, Dec., 1930, pgs. 374-420, 67 ills. on plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled and spine worn, text v.g. 20.00
- OPPENHEIMER. London, David
Bathurst Ltd. Joseph Oppenheimer (1876-1966), 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpgd.
cat. of 100 works, most ill. in col. Wrs. + 15.00
- OUDRY. Hal Opperman. J.-B.
Oudry: Partridge and Young Rabbit Hung by the Feet. In: Bulletin, Allen
Memorial Art Gallery, Vol. XLII, No. 2, 1987-88, pgs. 47-60, 11 ills. Wrs.
10.00
- PALMA. London, Sothebys.
Drawings by Jacopo Palma, Il Giovane, from the Collection of the Late Mr.
C.R. Rudolf. Sale July 4, 1977. 8vo, 33 pgs., 42 works, all ill. Price
list. Wrs., spine sl. rubbed. 25.00
- PACHER. Arthur Burkhard.
The St. Wolfgang Altar of Michael Pacher. Priv. Printed, 1971. 8vo,
14 pgs. + b/w ills. (1 col.). Wrs. 10.00
- PEALE. Baltimore, Maryland
Historical Society. Four Generations of Commissions. The Peale Collection
of the Maryland Historical Society, 1975. 8vo, 1`87 pgs., many ills. Wrs.
20.00
- PENCZ. Hans Georg Gmelin.
Georg Pencz als Maler. Sonderdruck, Munchner Jahrbuch der Bildenden
Kunst, Dirtte Folge, Band XVII, 1966, pgs. 49-126, 66 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled,
sm. ink title on sl. bumped spine. 75.00
- PICASSO. Malaga, Palacio
Episcopal. Picasso Clasico, 1992. Sm. qto, 374 pgs. inc. 206 ills.,
75 col. Wrs. Text by G. Tinterow. 75.00
- PICASSO. Paris, Galerie
Claude Bernard. Picasso Peintures 1901-1971, June 1980. Qto, unpgd.,
46 col. plates. Wrs. 20.00
- PICASSO. Valbonne, Sophia
Antipolis. Picasso, 1981. 8vo, unpgd., many plates and ills., some
color. Wrappers. 15.00
- PIERO. Marilyn Aronberg
Lavin. Piero della Francesca: The Flagellation. New York, 1972. 8vo,
109 pgs., many ills. inc. folding col. plate. Cloth. 15.00
- PISANO. Michael Ayrton.
Giovanni Pisano Sculptor. Intro. by Henry Moore. New York, 1969. Sm.
qto, 248 pgs. inc. 370 b/w ills. Cloth. 45.00
- PINTURICCHIO. Boyer dAgen.
LOeuvre de Pinturicchio. Paris, 1903. Folio, 16 pg. booklet +
100 collotype plates with tissue guards, loose as issued in soiled and somewhat
worn portfolio; except for occasional very minor edge foxing, contents near
fine. 125.00
- PIO. David C. Ditner.
The Raising of Lazarus by Angelo Gabriello Pio? In: The Bulletin
of The Cleveland Museum of Art, April, 1982, pgs. 115-121, 8 ills. 8vo,
wrs. 10.00
- PISSARRO. Apollo, Nov.,
1992. Special Issue on Pissarro. Qto, 70 pgs., 11 articles plus book
reviews, many ills. Wrs. 20.00
- POLLAIOLO. Francesco Chiarini.
Il Pollaiolo. Milan, 1966 (I Maestri della Scultura). Qto, 7 pgs. inc.
sev. ills. + 16 col. plates. Wrs. 15.00
- PORTER. Eliot Porter.
Intimate Landscapes. Photogaphs by Eliot Porter. With an Afterword
by Weston J. Naef. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art /E.P. Dutton, 1979.
Qto, 144 pgs., 55 col. plates. Cloth, trace of soiling. 75.00
- PUCCINI. Sale May 25,
1931. Milano, Galleria Persaro. Le Opere di Mario Puccini. Qto, 18
pgs., 108 works, 10 plates. Boards, soiled. All plates in color. Impressionist
painter. 40.00
- DELLA QUERCIA. Renzo Chiarelli.
Jacopo della Quercia. Milan, 1966 ( Maestri della Scultura). Qto, 7
pgs. + 16 color plates. Wrs. 15.00
- RACHLIS. Dr. Max Osborn,
intro. Neue Werkkunst. Michael Rachlis. Raume. Berlin, 1029.
Lg. 8vo, (10) + 34 photographic plates. Boards, rubbed and age-discolored;
internally v.g. With an inscription by the architect on the front free endpaper.
50.00
- RAIMONDI. New York, Richard
Ederheimer Print Cabinet. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Engravings by Marc-Antonio
Raimondi his Pupils & Followers, 1909. 8vo, 27 pgs. + plates. Wrs. 20.00
- RAPHAEL. Luciano Berti.
Raphael. New York, 1961. Sq. 8vo, 121 pgs., many col. and b/w ills.
Cloth. 10.00
- RAPHAEL. David Alan Brown.
Raphael and America. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, 1983.
Qto, 208 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrs. Previous owners blindstamp
on f.f.e.p. 35.00
- RAPHAEL. Marcello Fagiolo,
Maria Luisa Madonna, eds. Raffaello e lEuropa. Atti del IV Corso
Internazionale di Alta Cultura. Rome, 1990. 8vo, xx + 850 pgs., prof.
ill. Boards very sl. bumped. With num. contributions. 125.00
- RAPHAEL. Cecil Gould.
Raphaels Portrait of Pope Julius II. The Re-Emergence of the Original.
London, National Gallery, n.d. Sm. qto, 14 pgs., 6 ills. Wrappers. 10.00
- RAPHAEL. London, The Queens
Gallery. Raphael and his Circle. Drawings from Windsor Castle, 1999.
Cat. by Martin Clayton. Qto, 214 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers.
25.00
- RAPHAEL. Loren Partridge,
Randolph Starn. A Renaissance Likeness. Art and Culture in Raphaels
Julius II. Berkeley, 1980. Sm. 8vo, xix + 159 pgs. + 40 ills. on plates.
Cloth. 10.00
- RAPHAEL. John Popoe-Hennessy.
Raphael. The Wrightsman Lectures. New York, 1970. Sm. qto, 304 pgs.,
244 ills., a few col. Cloth. 25.00
- RATGEB. Arthur Burkhard.
The Herrenberg Altar of Jorg Ratgeb. Priv. Printed, 1965. 8vo, 18 pgs.
+ folding plates. Wrs. 10.00
- REDON. Winterthur, Kunstmuseum.
Odilon Redon, 1983. Qto, 260 pgs., many p lates, some color. Wrs. 75.00
- REDON. Paris, Stephen
Higgins. Odilon Redon. Magicien du Noir et Blanc, 1958. 8vo 41 pgs.,
cat. of 84 works, 27 plates. Wrs. 12.50
- REMBRANDT. Michael Bockemuhl.
Rembrandt 1606-1669. The Mystery of the Revealed Form. Cologne, 1992.
Qto, 96 pgs., many col. ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- REMBRANDT. Kenneth Clark.
Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance. New York, 1966. Sm. qto, xv
+ 225 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. Text is highlighted in light yellow throughout.
15.00
- REMBRANDT. Leiden, De
Lakenhal. Rembrandt als Leermeester, 1956. 8vo, 72 pgs., 39 plates.
Wrappers. 25.00
- REMBRANDT. Paris, Musee
du Louvre. Les Peintures de Rembrandt au Louvre, 1982. Qto, 111 pgs.,
prof. ill. inc. many col. ills. Wrappers in sl. nicked at top dust wrapper.
35.00
- REMBRANDT. W.R. Valentiner.
Rembrandt and Spinoza. A Study of the Spiritual Conflicts in Seventeenth-Century
Holland. London, 1957. Lg. 8vo, 87 pgs., 13 ills. on plates. Cloth, sl.
worn d.w. 35.00
- REMBRANDT. Christopher
White. Rembrandt. New York, 1984. 8vo, 216 pgs., 171 ills. 16 in color.
Wrappers. 10.00
- REMBRANDT. Yokohama, Sogo
Museum of Art. Rembrandt and the Bible, 1986. Sm. qto, 174 pgs., many
ills. and plates, sev. color. Eng./Japanese text. Wrappers. 40.00
- REYMOND. Marvin Chauncey
Ross. Notes on Enamels by Pierre Reymond. In: Journal of The Walters
Art Gallery, 1939, pgs. 77-104, 44 ills. Wrappers sl. sunned. 20.00
- RICHARDS. New York, Beacon
Hill Fine Art. William Trost Ricahrds: Rediscovered. Oils, Watercolors,
and Drawings from the Artists Family, 1997. Oblong 8vo, 42 pgs.,
num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 15.00
- RIEMENSCHNEIDER. Justus
Bier. An "Anna Selbdritt by Riemenschneider." In Journal
of The Walters Art Gallery, 1944-45, pgs. 11-38, 34 ills. Wrappers sl. sunned.
20.00
- RIMMER. Brockton Art Museum/
Fuller Memorial. William Rimmer. A Yankee Michelangelo, 1985. Oblong
lg. 8vo, xv + 118 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00
- RINEHART. William Sener
Rusk. William Henry Rinehart Sculptor. Baltimore, 1939. Lg. 8vo, xiii
+ 144 pgs., 24 plates h.t. Cloth, slipcase. 1/1000 copies. 65.00
- ROSSO. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art. Rosso Fiorentino. Drawings, Prints, and Decorative
Arts. 1987. Qto, 390 pgs., prof. ill. (part col.) Wrs. 60.00
- RUBENS. Antwerpen, Museum
Plantin-Moretus. P.P. Rubens als Boekillustrator. 1977. 8vo, 86 pgs.
+ 48 plates + 15 pg. summary in French, English and German. Wrs. 20.00
- RUBENS. London, Thos.
Agnew & Sons Ltd. Oil Sketches and Smaller Pictures by Sir Peter Paul
Rubens
. 1961. 8vo, 28 pgs., 35 works, 5 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- RUBENS. Elewijt, Chateau
Rubens. Rubens Diplomat. 1962. 8vo, 182 pgs., 32 plates + fig. ills.
Wrs. sl. soiled. 20.00
- RUBENS. Los Angeles Ccounty
Museum. Loan Exhibition of Forty-Three Paintings by Rubens and Twenty-Five
Painting by Van Dyck, 1946. 8vo, unpgd., with 27 ills. Wrs., ink title
on spine. 15.00
- VAN RYSSELBERGHE. Gand,
Musee des Beaux-Arts. Retrospetive Theo Van Rysselberghe. 1962. 8vo,
78 pgs. + 78 plates (4 col.). Wrs., nice copy except that the cellophane on
the covers has shrunk and caused a little buckling. 35.00
- SALISBURY. London, Christies.
The Studio of Frank O. Salisbury (1874-1962). Sale Sept. 25, 1985.
Lg. 8vo, 352 works, many ills., some col. Wrs. 20.00
- RUBENS. London, Christies.
Samson and Delilah by Sir Peter Paul Rubens. Sale July 11, 1980. 8vo,
unpgd., ills. (3 col.). Bds. 15.00
- RUBENS. London, Sotheby
& Co. El Retrato Ecuestro del Duque de Lerma Pintado por Pedro Paolo
Rubens en el Ano 1603. Sale in Madrid, May 4, 1962. Lg. 8vo, 24 pgs.,
plates, some col. Boards. Eng./Spanish text. 15.00
- SCHENCK. Erich Herzog.
Christoph Daniel Schenck. Elfenbein-Madonna im Palazzo Pitti zu
Florenz. In :Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz, Jahresbericht 1953/54
und 1954/55, 2 pgs., 2 plates. Ws. sl. bumped. 15.00
- SCHINKEL. Zeitschrift
des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XXXV, Heft _, 1981. Sonderheft
zum Schinkel-Jahr. Sm. qto, 186 pgs., num. well-ill. articles. Wrappers.
65.00
- SCHONGAUER. Charles Ilsley
Minott. Martin Schongauer. New York, Collectors Editions, 1971. Qto,
136 pgs., 117 ills. on plates + fig ills. Cloth (dusty). 225.00
- SCHONGAUER. New York,
Richard Ederheimer Print Cabinet. Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition
of Engravings by Martin Schongauer with an Introduction by Richard Ederheimer,
1911. 8vo, 20 pgs. + plates. Wrs. 20.00
- SCHONGAUER. Alan Shestack.
The Complete Engravings of Martin Schongauer. New York, 1969. Sm. qto,
xx + 116 ills. on plates. Wrs. Tiny bit of wear. Some yellow highlighting
in the text. 50.00
- SIGNORELLI. Jonathan B.
Riess. The Renaissance Antichrist. Luca Signorellis Orvieto Frescoes.
Princeton, 1985. Lg. 8vo, xvi + 191 pgs. + 60 ills. + col. frontis. Cloth,
d.w. New. 60.00
- SLUTER. Rotterdam, Museum
Boymans. Claus Sluter en de Kunst te Dijon van de XIV tot de XVI Eeuw,
1950. 8vo, 42 pgs. + 31 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, ink title on spine. 20.00
- STEEN. Karl Loevenich.
A Long-Lost Jan Steen. The Artists Children. Priv. Published,
1966. 8vo, 28 pgs., with plates and ills. Wrs. 15.00
- STEVENS. Charleroi. Palais
des Beaux-Arts. Retrospective Alfred Stevens. 1975. Sm. qto, unpgd.,
with 23 plates (part col.). Wrs. a little rubbed. 25.00
- STRAUB. Rudiger Klessmann.
Unbekannte Altarentwurfe von Johann Baptist Straub. In: Zeitschrift
fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band X, Heft _, 1956, pgs. 73-96, 16 ills. Wrappers.
25.00
- STUART. William T. Whitley.
Gilbert Stuart. Da Capo reprint of the orig. 1932 edition. New York,
1969. Lg. 8vo, 240 pgs., 7 plates. Cloth. 35.00
- THAMASCH. Ulrike Gauss.
Andreas Thamasch (1639-1697). Stiftsbildhauer in Stams und Meister von
Kaisheim. Weissenhorn, 1973. 8vo,142 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
- THEOBALD VON LIXHEIM.
Paul Frankl. Der Glasmaler Theobald von Lixheim. In: Zeitshcrift fur
Kunstwissenschaft, Band XI, Heft _, 1957, pgs. 53-88, 22 ills. Wrappers. 30.00
- TERBRUGGGHEN. Dayton,
Dayton Art Institute. Hendrick Terbrugghen in America. 1965. 8vo, 44
pgs., 19 ills., 1 col. plate. Wrs. 20.00
- THERBUSCH. Ekhart Berkenhagen.
Anna Dorothea Therbusch. In: Zeitschrift des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft,
Band XLI, Heft _, 1987. Sm. qto, pgs. 118-160, with many ills. and
Catalogue of Works. Wrappers.45.00
- THORNHILL. New York, Columbia
University, Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery. Apostles in England.
Sir James Thornhill & the Legacy of Raphaels Tapestry Cartoons,
1996. Lg. 8vo, xii + 86 pgs., many ills. inc. 7 col. plates. Wrs. 15.00
- TIEPOLO. Udine, Castello
di Udine. Giandomenico Tiepolo. Maestria e Gioco. Disegno dal Mondo,
1996. Sm. qto, 253 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 25.00
- TIETZ. Bernd Wolfgang
Lindemann. Ferdinand Tietz - Probleme des Kleinplastischen Werks. In:
Zeitschrfit des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XXXVIII, Heft
_, 1983, pgs. 73-108, 62 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
- TITIAN. Arthur Pope. Titians
Rape of Europa. A Study of the Composition and the Mode of Representation
in this and Related Paintings. Cambridge, 1960. 8vo, xii + 62 pgs., 26
ills. Wrs., sm. rub spot on the cover, otherwise fine. 25.00
- TITIAN. Art Gallery of
Ontario. Tititan Tintoretto Paolo Veronese with a Group of Sixteenth-Century
Venetian Drawings, 1960. Oblong 8vo, unpgd., about 25 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled.
20.00
- TITIAN. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art. Titian, Prince of Painters, 1990. Qto, xv
+ 433 pgs., prof. ill., much in col. Wrs., sl. worn. 35.00
- TITIAN. Washington, D.C.,
National Gallery of Art. Titian and the Venetian Woodcut, 1976. Oblong
sm. qto, 316 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 45.00
- TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. New
York, Museum of Modern Art. Toulouse-Lautrec. Paintings Drawings Posters
and Lithographs, 1956. Sq. 8vo, 48 pgs., many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 10.00
- TROOST. Rotterdam, Museum
Boymans. Cornelis Troost en Zijn Tijd, 1946. 8vo, 116 pgs. + 46 plates
(inc. works of art). Wrappers. 25.00
- TUBINGEN. Otto Demus.
Niederosterreich. Hans von Tubingen: Votivtafel. Wien, 1947. Qto, 12-pg
booklet + 6 mounted color plates loose as issued in portfolio. Contents fine,
portfolio extremities rubbed, top of leather spine chipped. 25.00
- VALTAT. New York, Fine
Arts Associates. Louis Valtat 1869-1952 Early Paintings, 1960. 8vo,
unpgd., 18 ills. Wrs. 10.00
- VAN DONGEN. Rotterdam,
Museum Boymans. Tentoonstelling Kees Van Dongen. Werken van 1894 tot 1949,
1949. 8vo, 20 pgs. + 20 plates. Wrs., ink title on spine. 20.00
- VAN GOGH. City Art Museum
of Saint Louis. Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890, 1953. 8vo, unpgd. cat.
of 181 works, + plates, some color. Wrs. sl. soiled. 10.00
- VAN DE VELDE. Amsterdam,
Gebr. Douwes. Esaias van de Velde/ Jan van Goyen. Tentoonstelling van een
60-tal Landscappen uit de Traditie van het Noordnederlands Realisme Tussen
1615 en 1655, 1981. 8vo, 36 pgs., 35 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- VERMEER. John Michael
Montias. Vermeer and his Milieu. A Web of Social History. Princeton,
1979. 8vo, xx + 407 pgs. + 47 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. 35.00
- VERMEER. Stichting Hannema-de
Stuers Fundatie. Enkele Mededelingen Vanaf 1 mei 1975 - tot 1 mei 1976. "Nieuws
Over Johannes Vermeer," pgs. 6-7. Wrs. sl. soiled. 10.00
- VIOLLET-LE-DUC. Pierre
A. Frey, Lise Grenier. Viollet-le-Duc et la Montagne. Exhibition, Paris,
Hotel de Sully, 1993. Oblong qto, 159 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, d.w.
60.00
- WEST. Alfred Mansfield
Brooks. Drawings by Benjamin West. In: The Art Bulletin, Sept., 1925,
pgs. 25-33, 9 ills. Wrs. sl. bumped. 15.00
- WHISTLER. Lyman Allyn
Museum. James McNeill Whistler, 1949. 8vo, 16 pgs., 1 ill. Wrappers.
10.00
- WOLS. Zurich, Kunsthaus.
Wols. Bilder Aquarelle Zeichnungen Photographien Druckgraphik, 1989. Qto,
407 pgs., prof. ill., much in col. Wrs. 60.00
NETHERLANDISH,
GERMAN, AUSTRIAN ART
- Adenauer Coll. London, Christie,
Manson & Woods. Highly Important Pictures from the Collection Formed
by the Late Chancellor Konrad Adenauer the Property of Heinz Kisters Esq.
and others. Sale June 26, 1970. 8vo, 36 works, mostly early German and
Netherlandish, some Italian, all ill., some in color. Cloth. Price list. 25.00
- Amsterdam, Christies. The
Atlas of Amsterdam. Amsterdam in Old Master and 19th Century Drawings,
Prints, Maps and Books. Sale Nov. 20, 1969. Lg. 8vo, 125 pgs., 339 works,
many ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Sold.
- Amsterdam, Johnanes Jansson.
Praecipuarum Urbium Germaniae Superioris Iconismi & Effigies. Graphice
Delineatae. Facsimile of Amsterdam, 1619, ed. Oblong 8vo, (4) pgs. + 100
plates of engraved city views, Aachen-Zurich. Cloth, d.w. The chief engraver
is posited to be Patrus Kaerius (1570-1630). 35.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Bourgondische
Pracht van Philips de Stoute tot Philips de Schone, 1951. 8vo, 99 pgs.
+ 66 ills. on plates. Wrappers. Sl. shelf-rubbed. 20.00
- Amsterdam. Rijksmuseum. Hollandse
Schilderijen uit Franse Musea, 1971. Sm. qto, 172 pgs., num. plates, a
few col. Wrappers. 25.00
- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Middeleeuwse
Kunst der Noordelijke Nederlanden, 1958. 8vo, 260 pgs. + 162 ills. on
plates. Wrappers sl. rubbed, bottom of spine neatly taped. 30.00
- Amsterdam, Sotheby Mak van Waay.
Old Master Paintings from a Private Belgian Collection. Sale Nov. 26,
1984. Lg. 8vo, 74 pgsd., 77 works, all ill., some in col. Wrs. Many P. Bruegel
the Younger masterpieces. 20.00
- Augsburg, Gemaldegalerie. Katalog
der Koniglichen Gemaldeglarie zu Augsburg. Dritte Auglage, 1912. 8vo,
110 pgs. + 36 plates. Wrs. 40.00
- Charles Avery. The Rood-Loft
from Hertogenbosch. In: Victoria and Albert Yearbook, Number 1, 1969,
pgs. 110-136, 32 ills. Cloth, front board soiled, the first 50 pgs. or so
rippled by damp(?). Still v.g. copy. 20.00
- Elfriede Baum. Katalog des
Museums Mittelalterlicher Osterreichischer Kunst. Vienna, 1971 (Osterreichische
Galerie Wien, Kataloge 1). 8vo, 379 pgs., 214 ill., of paintings and sculptures.
Cloth. 45.00
- Ingvar Bergstrom. Dutch Still-Life
Painting in the Seventeenth Century.New York, 1956. Sm. qto, xix + 330
pages inc. 239 ills. Cloth, a trifle faded at top. The original edition, with
better plates. 200.00
- Berlin, Nationalgalerie. Galerie
der Romantik. 1986. Qto, 188 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. 30.00
- Berlin, Orangerie des Schlosses
Charlottenburg. Deutsche Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, 1966.
8vo, 163 pgs. + many plates, sev. color. Wrs. 30.00
- Bern, Bernisches Historisches
Museum. Die Burgunderbeute und Werke Burgundischer Hofkunst, 1969.
Qto, 398 pgs., most prof. ill., some col. ills. Wrappers, one corner sl. bumped.
75.00
- Walther Bernt. Die Niederlandischen
Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts. Vierter Band (Erganzungsband.) Munich, 1962.
The supplementary volume to the German ed., which appeared several years later.
Qto, unpgd., 336 ills. Cloth, top of spine sl. bumped, otherwise v.g. copy.
75.00
- Bonn, Rheinisches Landesmuseum.
Rheinische Landschaften und Stadtebilder 1600-1850, 1960. Oblong 8vo,
74 pgs. + 68 plates, a few col. Wrappers. 30.00
- Bonn, Rheinisches Landesmuseum.
Verzeichnis der Gemalde, 1959. 8vo, 44 pgs. + 64 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed.
Mainly German and Netherlandish works 30.00
- Boston, Museum of Fine Arts.
Masters of 17th-Century Dutch Landscape Painting, 1987.
Oblong sm. Qto, 563 pgs., prof. Ill., many col. plates. Wrappers. 60.00
- Dr. Jan V. L Brans. Vlaamse
Schilders in Dienst der Koningen van Spanje. Leuven, n.d. (1959?) 8vo,
218 pgs. + 40 plates. Wrs. Sm. pale stain at base of backstrip, which does
not affect text or plates. 30.00
- Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum.
Europaische Malerei des Barock aus dem Nationalmuseum Warschau, 1988.
Sm. qto, 237 pgs., many ills. inc. 65 col. Plates. Wrs. Italian, Dutch, Flemish
works. 25.00
- Sold.
- Breslau. Katalog der Ausstellung
Schlesischer Kirchlicher Malerei und Plastik des Mittelalters, 1926. Sm.
8vo, 46 pgs., 23 ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Christopher Brown. Images
of a Golden Past. Dutch Genre Painting of the 17th Century. New
York, 1984. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. 35.00
- Bruges, Musee Groeninge. Catalogue.
1963. 8vo, 252 pgs., prof. ill., a few col. plates. With 1964 Supplement inserted.
Wrs. a bit rubbed. 25.00
- Bruxelles, Musee Royal des Beaux-Arts
de Belgique. Catalogue de l'Exposition Retrospective du Paysage Flamande
(XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe Siecles), 1926. 8vo, xli + 114 pgs. +26 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled. 25.00
- Cambridge, Harvard University,
Germanic Museum. Catalogue of the Germanic Museum Exhibition of German
Paintings of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries Lent from American Collections,
1936. 8vo, 14 pgs., 40 works, 11 plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Darmstadt. Hessisches Landesmuseum.
Alte Kunst am Mittelrhein, 1927. 8vo, 131 pgs. + 48 pltes. Wrs. sl.
soiled and rubbed. 30.00
- Deter Coll. Munchen, Galerie
Helbing. Sammlung Eugen Deter Berlin. Olgemalde Moderner Meister Vorwiegend
Munchener Schule Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts Beginnend. Sale Oct. 16, 1928.
Sm. qto, 21 pgs., 114 works + many ills. on 32 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and
bumped. 35.00
- Dioszegh Coll. New York, Parke-Bernet
Galleries. Dutch and Flemish Old Masters Italian Renaissance Paintings
from the Collection of Baron and Baroness Raoul Kuffner de Dioszegh
.
Sale Nov. 18, 1948. Lg. 8vo, 48 pgs., 69 works, many ills. Wrs. sl. worn
and spotted. 20.00
- Dortmund, Dortmundes Museum in
Schloss Cappenburg. Aus Dortmunder Kunstbesitz, 1953. 8vo, unpgd.,
about 25 ills. Wrs. 15.00
- Herman A. Van Duinen. De Koorbanken
van de Grote- of Onze Lieve Vrouwekerk te Dordrecht. Leiden, 1997. Sm.
qto, 176 pgs., 307 ills. Cloth. English summary. 25.00
- Dusseldorf, Kunstmuseum. Die
Gemalde des 19. Jahrhunderts mit Ausnahme der Dusseldorfer Schule. Mainz,
1981. 8vo, 291 pgs. inc. 254 ills., 32 color. Ill. boards. 35.00
- Dutch Drawings. A.M. Hind. Catalogue
of Drawings by Dutch and Flemish Artists Preserved in the Department of Prints
and Drawings in the British Museum. Vol. IV. Dutch Drawings of the XVII Century
(N-Z and Anonymous). London, 1931. 8vo, xviii + 228 pgs. + hundreds of
ills. on 80 plates. Cloth, backstrip sl. rubbed. With: Summary List of Dutch
and Flemish Drawings of the XVIII and XIX Centuries; and Additions to Vols.
I-III; and corrections and annotations to same. 175.00
- Dutch Drawings. International
Exhibitions Foundtion. Dutch Genre Drawings of the Seventeenth Century.
A Loan Exhibition from Dutch Museums, Foundations, and Private Collections.
1972. Intro. by K.G. Boon, Cat. by P. Schatborn. Lg. 8vo, 68 pgs. + 110
ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Dutch Drawings. Paris, Hotel
Drouot. Collection de Monsieur J.P. (1re Partie). Dessins Anciens... Principalement
des Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise des XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe, et XIXe Siecles...
Tableaux. Sale Dec. 8, 1938. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. 134 works, 11 ills. on plates.
Wrs. 20.00
- Dutch Drawings. Paris, Institut
Neerlandais. L'Epoque de Lcuas de Leyde et Pierre Bruegel. Dessins des
Anciens Pays-Bas Collection Frits Lugt Institut Neerlandais Paris. 1980.
Stout sm. qto, xxviii + 288 pgs. + many ills. on 156 plates. Wrs. 45.00
- Dutch Drawings. Pughkeepsie,
Vassar College Art Gallery. Seventeenth Century Dutch Landscape Drwaings
and Selected Prints from American Collections, 1976. 8vo, 69 pgs., 50
works, + many plates. Wrs. 20.00
- Erbach-Schonberg Coll. Frankfurt,
Rudolf Bangel. Gemalde Erster Alter Meister aus Sammlung Furst zu Erbach-Schonberg.
Sale May 10, 1920. Lg. 8vo, 68 works, 31 tipped-in ills., mostly Dutch and
Flemish works. Boards sl. soiled. 35.00
- Festschrift Paul Coremans. Hommage
a/Hulde aan Paul Coremans. Separately issued as part of Bulletin lInstitut
Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, T. VIII, Brussels, 1965. 8vo, 144 pgsp.,
some ills. Wrs. Many contributions. 45.00
- Festschrift Jan Crab. Dr. L.
Van Buyten ed. Huldealbum Jan Crab, Conservator 1960/2-1981. Arca Lovanienis.
Artes atque Historiae Reserans Documenta. Jaarboek 1980 de Vrienden van de
Leuvense Stedelijke Musea. 8vo. 205 pgs., 18 essays, most with ills., sev.
on medieval art and archiecture. Wrs. 25.00
- Festschrift Wolfgang Stechow.
Print Review Number Five. Tirbute to Wolfgang Stechow, Spring, 1976.
New York, Pratt Graphics Center. Qto, 200 pgs., many contributions, many ills.
Cloth. 30.00
- Festschrift Friedrich Winkler.
Hans Mohle, ed. Festschrift Friedrich Winkler. Berlin, 1959. 364 pgs.,
many ills. Boards, vellum spine; near fine copy with 35 contributions + Winklers
bibliography. 125.00
- Paul Fierens. Chaires et Confessionnaux
Baroques. Brussels, 1943. Lg. 8vo, 42 pgs. + 32 plates with text on facing
overleaves. WRappers, sl. rubbed on ends of spine, pgs. sl. yellowed. 27.50
- Frankfurt, Frankfurter Kunstverein.
Frankfurter Malerei im 19. Jahrhundert.1966. Sq. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of
198 works + many plates, some color. Wrappers, sl. worn and soiled. 25.00
- David Freedberg, Jan de Vries,
eds. Art in History / History in Art. Studies in Seventeenth-century Dutch
Culture. Santa Mojnica, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 444 pgs., many essays, some with
ills. and charts. Wrs. 40.00
- Max J. Friedlander. On Art
and Connoisseurship. London, 1942. 8vo, 283 pgs., 40 plates. Clotth, spine
sl. darkened. Dr. Hans Schaeffers occasional pencil notes in text. 35.00
- Gand, Musee des Beaux-Arts, Charles-Quint
et son Temps, 1955. 8vo, 187 pgs., 137 ills. in text and on plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled and rubbed. 25.00
- Gand, Musee des Beaux-Arts. Fleurs
et Jardins dans lArt Flamand. 1960. 8vo, 168 pgs., 90 ills. Wrs.
25.00
- Dr. H.A. Enno. Van Gelder. Erasmus
Schilders en Rederijkers. De Religieuze Crisis der 16e Eeuw Weerspiegeld in
Toneel- en Schilderkunst.Groningen, 1959. 8vo, 130 pgs. + 21 ills. on
plates. Wrappers, sl. worn and age-tone. Signature on f.f.e.p. 40.00
- De Geus van den Heuvel Coll.
Amsterdam. Kunstveilingen Sotheby Mak van Waay. The B. De Geus van den
Heuvel Collection of Dutch and Flemish Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings and
Etchings
. Sale April 26-27, 1976. Lg. 8vo, 208 pgsp., many ills.
Minor pen annotation (of prices). Wrs. 25.00
- Gottingen, Kunstsammlung der
Universitat Gottingen. Die Niederlandischen Gemalde mit einem Verzeichnis
der Bilder anderer Schulen, 1987. 8vo, 203 pgs., many ills. Wrappers.
35.00
- Bruno Grimschitz. Les Peintres
du Style Vieux-Vienne. Vienna, 1961. Qto, 40 pgs. + 124 plates of 19th-c.
Viennese paintings, many tipped-in, many col., each with facing text. Silk-covered
boards, glassine d.w, 75.00
- Gut, Stadtbaudirektor Dr.-Ing.
Albert. Der Wohnungsbau in Deutschland nach dem Weltkrieg. Seine Entwicklung
unter der Unmittelbaren und Mittelbaren Forderung durch die Deutschen Gemeindeverwaltungen.Munich,
1928. Qto, 568 pages, num. text ills., diagrams, & charts & many hundreds
of ills. on plates. 12 color plates. Cloth, soiled, bot. of spine rubbed,
damp stain bot. of spine & u.r. corner of last 20 plates, no sticking.
90.00
- Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum.
Life in Seventeenth Century Holland. Views-Vistas-Pastimes-Pantomimes-Portraits-Peep
Shows [!], 1950. 8vo, 25 pgs., 66 works, 24 ills. on plates. Wrs. 15.00
- Herbst Coll. Munchen, Helbing.
Sammlung von Olgemalden Moderner Meister aus dem Besitze des Verewigten
Herrn Kommerzienrat Adolph Herbst, Triebes (Reuss). Sale April 30, 1912.
Qto, 45 pgs., 153 works + many ills. on 60 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn.
Modern German academic works. 50.00
- Von Hochberg Coll. Amsterdam,
Ant. W. M. Mensing. Tableaux Anciens. Succession: Comte Fritz von Hochberg,
Frutigen Diverse Provenances. Sale Nov. 25, 1924. Sm. qto, 14 pgs.,
87 works + many ills. on plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. foxed wrs. bound
in, text and plates nice. 40.00
- Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum
Ferdinandeum. Gotik in Tirol. Malerei und Plastik des Mittelalters,
1950. Lg. 8vo, 79 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrappers, sm. chips at the extremities
(printed on acidic paper), text and plates v.g. 25.00
- Johnson Coll. W.R. Valentiner.
Catalogue of a Collection of Paintings and some Arat Objects. Volume II.
Flemish and Dutch Painting. Philadelphia, John G. Johnson, 1913. Qto,
188 pgs. + hundreds of plates. Half cloth and boards, shaken, boards rubbed,
cloth darkened and soiled.. 1/300 copies. Illustrates many more works than
the later catalogue, but as for scholarship, Dr. Valentiner was Honorary President
of the International Optimists Society for over 50 years. Incidentally, I
have never yet seen a copy of any of these Johnson catalogues that was in
better than fair condition. 50.00
- Klenk Coll. Williamstown, Williams
College Museum of Art. Seventeenth Century Dutch and Flemish Paintings
from the Collection of Hans Klenk, 1977. 8vo, 64 pgs., 20 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- Koln. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum.
Bildhefte zur Sammlung, 1. Flamische Malerei von 1550 bis 1650, l987.
Lg. 8vo, 68 pgs., num. Ills., some color. Wra., a bit of wear. 20.00
- Lewin Coll. Berlin, Cassirer
& Helbing. Sammlung Leo Lewin Breslau. Deutsche und Franzosische Meister
des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Gemalde, Plastik, Zeichnungen. Sale April 12, 1927.
Qto, 96 pgs., 167 works, many ills. on 72 plates. Priced in pencil. Wrs. sl.
soiled and rubbed. Slevogt, Menzel, Liebermann, Leibl, Guys, Renoir, Pissarro,
Van Gogh, Zorn, Gaul, etc. 45.00
- German Drawings. Hannover, Kesstner-Museum.
Deutsche Zeichnungen 16.-18. Jahrhundert. 1967. 8vo, 62 pgs., 137 works,
+ 39 plates. Wrappers. Sm. signature on f.f.e.p. 35.00
- German Drawings. Jabach Coll.
Koln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. Deutsche und Niederlandische Zeichnungen
aus der Sammlung Everhard Jabach im Musee du Louvre, Paris (Cabinet des Dessins).
1975. Sq. 8vo, 76 pgs., 62 ills. Wrs. 20.00
- German Drawings. Meyer Coll.
Leipzig, C.G. Boerner. Handzeichnungssammlung Arnold Otto Meyer, Hamburg.
I.... Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX. Jahrhunderts... Moritz von Schwind...
Frenz-Dreber...Feuerbach... Schnorr von Carolseld...Genelli... Preller...
Richter... von Steinle..... Sale March 16-18, 1914. Qto, 96 pgs, 870 works
+ many ills. on 58 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends of spine neatly taped, otherwise
v.g. 55.00
- German Drawings. New York, The
Pierpont Morgan Library. The Romantic Spirit. German Drawings, 1780-1850,
from the Nationalgalerie (Staatliche Museen Berlin) and the Kupferstich-Kabinett
(Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden), German Democratic Republic. 1988.
Oblong sm. qto, 275 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
- German Drawings. Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie.
Deutsche Landschaftszeichnungen des 18. Jahrhunderts aus der Graphischen
Sammlung Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.1985. Sm. qto, 149 pgs., about 75 ills.,
a few color. Wrappers. 30.00
- German Painting. Koln, Lempertz
Katalog 265. Sammlung eines Rheinisches Grossindustriellen. Meisterwerke
Neuerer Malerei von Hochstem Rang. Sale April 24, 1928. Qto, 34 pgs.,
160 works + many ills. on 45 plates. Wrs., 1" gone from bottom of spine, otherwise
nice copy. Nearly all modern German works, (Kokoschka, even) also French:
Sisley, Pissaro, Renoir, Gauguin, Utrillo, Dupre, etc 25.00
- German Woodblock Prints. Curt
Glaser. Gotische Holzschnitte. Berlin, n.d. (1923). Folio, 56 pgs.,
55 plates, 8 col. Vellum spine and boards, fine except for insignificant foxing
on endpapers. 85.00
- German Woodblock Prints. Munchen,
Staatliche Graphische Sammlung. Die Fruhzeit des Holzschnitts, 1970.
8vo, 53 pgs. + 50 plates, a few col. Wrs. 30.00
- Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum
Ferdinandeum. Gotik in Tirol. Malerei und Plastik des Mittelalters. Katalog,
1950. 8vo, 70 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrs., sl. rubbed, backstrip repaired with
binders tape, internally fine. 25.00
- Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum.
Catalogue I. The Netherlands and the German-Speaking Countries Fifteenth-Nineteenth
Centuries, 1978. Sm. qto, 207 pgs., many ills. and plates. Wrs., tiny
bumps top and bottom of spine. 20.00
- Koln, J.M. Heberle. Katalog
Gemalde Alterer Meister aus Franzosichem Besitze. Sale Nov. 18, 1907.
Sm. qto, 19 pgs., 76 works + 8 plates with tissue guards. Wrs. Nearly all
Netherlandish works of good quality, a few Italian. 30.00
- Norbert Lieb. Barockkirchen
Zwischen Donau und Alpen. Munich, 1953. Lg. 8vo, 176 pgs. + 172 plates.
Cloth. 30.00
- Liege, Musee des Beaux-Arts.
Exposition le Romantisme au Pays de Liege, 1955. 8vo, 243 pgs. + 53
plates. Wrs., corners very sl.. bumped. 25.00
- Lobmeyr Coll. Wien, 243. Kunstauktion
C.J. Wawra. Versteigerung der Olgemalde, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen
aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Ludwig Lobmeyr.... Sale Oct. 22/23, 1917.
Qto, 51 pgs., 449 works, very many ill. on fine plates, a few color. German
19th-early 20th c. painting. Wrappers with parchment dustjacket (sl. chipped
and marked.) Catalogue fine. The Lobmeyr of the famous glass works. 45.00
- Anne-Marie Logan. Dutch and
Flemish Drawings and Waercolors. The Collection of the Detroit Institue of
Arts. New York, 1988. Qto, 158 pgs., num. ills. inc. 16 col. plates. Cloth,
d.w. 20.00
- London, Christie and Manson.
A Catalogue of a Very Valuable and Highly Important Collection of Paintings
of the Flemish and German Schools Together with some by Italian and Dutch
Masters,,,, Sale April 26, 1839. 8vo, 15 pgs., 60 works, no ills. Self-wrappers,
somewhat worn. Fully priced with buyers' names. 50.00
- M.F.M. Coll. Amsterdam, Dr. A.G.C.
de Vries. Tableaux Anciens Collection de Monsieur M.F.M. Sale May 14,
1935. Sm. qto, 32 pgs., 63 works, mostly Dutch and Flemish. 20 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled. 25.00
- Madsen Coll. Kobenhavn, V. Winkel
& Magnussen. Karl Madsens Samling af Italienske og Hollandske
Malerier M.M. Sale Sept. 28, 1938. 8vo, 64 pgs., abaout 24 plates. Wrs.
sl. soiled and sl. bumped. 25.00
- Mainz, Kunstgeschichtliches Institut
der Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat. Werke Alter Meister aus Privatbesitz,
1968. Lg. 8vo, 201 pgs., 96 plates, all paintings, mostly Dutch and Flemish,
a few French and Italian, some color. Cloth, binding sl. cocked. 35.00
- City of Manchester Art Gallery.
German Art 1400-1800 from Collections in Great Britain, 1961. 8vo,
88 pgs. 16 plates. Wrs., sm. ink title on spine. 25.00
- Melzi Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy
Freres. Catalogue de Tableaux Anceins des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise,
etc
Composant la Colletion de Madame la Duchesse Francois Melzi dEril
de Lodi. Sale April 29/30, 1920. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., 179 works (inc. some
drawings and prints), many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and ends sl. bumped.
25.00
- Melzi Coll. Bruxelles, Le Roy
Freres. Catalogue de Tableaux Anceins des Ecoles Flamande, Hollandaise,
etc
Composant la Colletion de Madame la Duchesse Francois Melzi dEril
de Lodi. Sale April 29/30, 1920. Sm. qto, 60 pgs., 179 works (inc. some
drawings and prints), many ills. on plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and ends sl. bumped.
This copy has sev. photographs of otherwise-not-illustrated works laid in..
Ink title on spine. 35.00
- Michel Coll. Berlin, Lepke, Sale
1775. Sammlung des Verstorbenen Herrn Geheimen Kommerzienrat Stefan Carl
Michel, Mainz. Erste Abteilung. Gemalde Alter Meister. Sale Feb. 27, 1917.
Qto, 42 pgs., 82 wqorks, most ill. on 58 plates. Boards, cloth spinbe, ends
a little bumped. Nearly all Dutch & Flemish.45.00
- Moscow, Pushkin Museum. Nemetskaia
Graviura na Deveve Epokhi Albrekhta Diurer, 1988 [German wood-engraving
in the time of Albrecht Durer]. 8vo, 110 pgs., 38 plates. Wrs. 25.00
- Moskva, Gosudarsvenny Musey Isobrassitelnykh
Iskusstv Imeny Pushkina. Zhivopis I Risunok Germanii I Austrii XV
XIX Vekov, 1963 [Moscow, State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Painting and
Drawing in Germany and Austria in the 15 19th Centuries.
An Exhibition Drawn from the Collections of the State Pushkin Museum, other
Soviet Museums and Soviet Private Collections]. 8vo, 98 pgs. + 64 plates.
Wrs., worn d.w., plates annotated with artists names. 40.00
- Munchen, Galerie Arnoldi-Livie.
Die Kunst der Deutsch-Romer 1780-1880 und ihrer Zeitgenossen im Norden,
1976. 8vo, unpgd., about 40 ills. Wrs. Price list. 15.00
- Munchen, Kunstkabinett Dagmar
Fleischmann. Der Sachsische Kunstlerkreis 1770-1879. Handzeichnungen -
Aquarelle - Druckgraphik, 1981. 8vo, unpgd. cat. with many b.w ills. Price
list. Wrappers. 25.00
- Munchen, Staatliche Graphische
Sammlung. Deutsche Kunstler um Ludwig I. in Rom, 1981. 8vo, 160 pgs.,
57 plates + many ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
- Munster Westfalen, Landesmuseum
fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte. Westfalische Maler der Spatgotik 1440-1490,
1952. Lg. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. Of 241 works + many ills. on 64 plates. Wrs. sl.
worn and discolored. 35.00
- Nederlands Kunsthistorisch
Jaarboek. Deel 11, 1960. Lg. 8vo, 228 pgs., ills. Cloth. Articles on Giorgione,
A. van Leyden, The Candlelight Master, etc. 50.00
- Nederlands Kunsthistorisch
Jaarboek. Deel 12, 1961. Lg. 8vo, 239 pgs., ills. Sl. rubbed cloth. L.o.C.
dup. with tiny stamp on f.f.e.p. Articles on Rubens, Velazquez, Rembrandt,
etc. 50.00
- New York, F. Kleinberger Galleries,
Inc. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Flemish Primitives. 1929. 8vo,
246 pgs., 86 works, all ill. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
- New York, Koetser Gallery. Flower
Paintings by the Great Masters of the 17th Century. Exhibition of the Eugene
Slatter Collection of London. 1940. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 30 works, 8 ills.
Wrappers. Nearly all Dutch and Flemish, a few Italian works. 15.00
- New York, Minskoff Cultural Center.
The Golden Ambiance. Dutch Landscape Painting in the Seventeenth Century,
1985. Lg. 8vo, 24 color plates with facing text. Wrappers. 20.00
- (Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum).
Noris. Zwei Reden, 1952. Two speeches, in honor of the museums
hundredth anniversary: Theodor Heuss, Das Germanische National-Museum; Carl
J. Burckhardt, Stadtgeist. Sq. 8vo, 64 pgs., boards. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p.
from Ludwig Grote to Dr. Hans Schaeffer. With: a 20-pg. Booklet, with ills.
30.00
- Oelbermann Coll. Koln, Lempertz,
Katalog 293. Galerie Frau Laura Oelbermann, Koln. Sale Dec. 11, 1929.
Qto, 80 pgs., 76 works, many ills. on 36 fine plates. Wrappers. Modern German
painting and some Barbizon works by Diaz, Rousseau, Corot, Meissonier, Daubigny.
25.00
- Erwin Panofsky. Early Netherlandish
Painting, Its Origins and Character. New York, 1971. Two vols. In 8vo,
xiii + 573 pgs., 28 plates; xxiv pgs. + 496 ills. on 336 plates. Wrs. sl.
soiled. 35.00
- Papin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot.
Catalogue de Tableaux des Principaux Maitres des Ecoles Anciennes Hollandaise,
Flamande et Francaise et de l'Ecole Moderne Composant la Precieuse Collection
de Feu M. R. Papin. Sale March 28, 1873. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., 110 works,
no ills. Wrappers, spine chipped and back wr. detached, with resume of 8 pgs.
with most prices. 40.00
- Papin Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot.
Catalogue de Tableaux des Principaux Maitres des Ecoles Anciennes Hollandaise,
Flamande et Francaise et de l'Ecole Moderne Composant la Precieuse Collection
de Feu M. R. Papin. Sale March 28, 1873. Lg. 8vo, 60 pgs., 110 works,
no ills. Wrappers, in a pamphlet binder, fully priced in pencil. 40.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Catalogue
Sommaire Illustre des Peintures du Musee du Louvre. I. Ecoles Flamande et
Hollandaise, 1979. Sm. qto, 230 pgs., many hundreds of ills. with pertinent
information. Wrs. 40.00
- Paris, Musee du Louvre. Le
XVIIe Seicle Flamande au Louvre. Histoire des Collections. 1977 (Les Dossiers
du Depsartement des Peintures, 14). Sm. 8vo, 60 pgs., many ills. Wrs. a bit
rubbed. 20.00
- Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries.
La Peinture Allemande a l'Epoque du Romantisme. 1976. Sq. 8vo, 244
pgs., prof. ill. inc. 13 col. plates. Wrappers. 40.00
- Poughkeepsie, Vassar College
Art Gallery. Dutch Mannerism. Apogee and Epilogue, 1970. 8vo, 71 pgs.
+ many ills. On 61 plates. Wrs. sl. Soiled. 25.00
- Princeton, The Art Museum. Central
European Drawings. A Selection from American Collections. Cat. by Thonas
DaCosta Kaufmann, 1989. Qto, xvi + 292 pgs., 105 ills. Cloth, d.w. 20.00
- Raleigh, North Carolina Museum
of Art. Sinners & Saints. Darkness and Light. Caravaggio and his Dutch
and Flemish Followers, 1998. Qto, 256 pgs., many plates and ills., many
color. Wrs. 35.00
- Richard H. Randall. A Flemish
Altar Made for France. In: Journal of the Walters Art Gallery,
Vols. XXXIII-XXXIV as for 1970-1971, pgs. 9-33, 19 ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed.
An elaborate sculpted altarpiece. 15.00
- Rotterdam, Museum Boymans. Vermeer.
Orsprong en Invloed. Fabritius, De Hooch, De Witte, 1935. 8vo, 44 pgs.
+ 144 plates. Wrs. sl. worn, ink title on spine, pencil annotations in text.
20.00
- Salzburg, Residenzgalerie. Katalog
der Residenzgalerie Salzburg mit Sammlung Czernin, 1955. 8vo, 72 pgs.
+ 48 plates. Wrappers, sm. ink title on spine. Many Netherlandish, German,
and Austrian works. 25.00
- Salzburg, Neues Haus und Gotisches
Saal. Spatgotik in Salzburg : die Malerei 1400 1530, 1972.
8vo, 271 pgs. + 16 col. plates + 103 plates. Wrs. sl. worn. Incs. ill.
mss. 50.00
- Joachim von Sandrart. Von
der Hoch-Teutschen Beruhmten Mahler/Bildhauer und Baumeister Leben und Lob.
Frankfurt, 1925 (Neudrucke der Frankfurter Kunstgewerbe-Bibliothek, Vierter
Band). 8vo, 72 pgs., sev. portraits after the orig. plates (inc. portrait
of the author as frontis.). 1 of 75 numbered copies only, in (soiled white)
morocco, marbled enpapers, t.e.g. 50.00
- Sarasota, John and Mable Ringling
Museum of Art. Catalogue of the Flemish and Dutch Paintings 1400-1900,
1980. Qto, unpgd., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 35.00
- Sarasota, John and Mabel Ringling
Museum of Art. Central Europe 1600-1800, 1972. 8vo, 60 pgs., 69 ills.
Wrs. 20.00
- Schaffhausen, Museum zu Allerheiligen.
Renbrandt und seine Zeit. Zweihundert Gemalde der Blutzeit der Hollandischen
Barockcmalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts aus Deutschen, Hollandischen und Schweizerischen
Museums- und Privatbesitz, 1949. 8vo, 79 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed,
ink title on spine. 25.00
- Ernst Scheyer. Schlesische
Malerei der Biedermeierzeit. Frankfurt, 1965. 8vo, 363 pgs., 124 ills.
and plates. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
- Julius von Schlosser. Die
Waldgemalde aus Schloss Lichtenberg in Tirol. Vienna, 1916. Qto, 29 +
3 pgs., 13 plates with tissue guards. Boards, vellum spine, 4 sm. repaired
cracks, internally v.g.-fine. 1/1200 copies. 45.00
- Brigitta Schmeddering. Romanische
Madonnen der Schweiz. Holzskulpturen des 12. und 13. Jahrhunderts. Freiburg,
1974. Lg. 8vo, xv + 173 pgs., 83 ills. on plates. Wrs. Affected by damp throughout,
esp at back, but no sticking. 45.00
- Seilern Coll. Count Antoine Seilern.
Flemish Paintings & Drawings at 56 Princes Gate London SW7. London,
1955. Two part in sm. qto. Text: xx + 116 pgs. + 60 fig. ills. Plates: 130
collotype plates loose as issued in portfolio. Both spines sl. sunned. Otherwise
nearly fine copies; the slipcase is partly broken and taped (not by me). 175.00
John Smith. A
Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish and French
Painters
with a Copious Description of their Principal Pictures
.
To which is added a Brief Notice of the Scholars and Imitators of the Great
Masters of the Above Schools. 1908 reprint of the orig, ed. of 1829-1842.
Each. 8vo, red cloth, minor shelf-wear and soiling, with remains of small
paper label at base of spines; internally very good or better. Each has reproductions
of the engravings that appeared in the orig. ed.
- Part I. Gerard Dow, Peter
van Slingelandt, Francis Mieris, William van Mieris, Adrian van Ostade, Isaac
van Ostade, Philip Wouwermans. Xxx + 412 pgs. 45.00
- Part II. Rubens. Lxii
+ 418 pgs. 45.00
- Part III. Van Dyck, David
Teniers, xxxiv + 502 pgs. 60.00
- Part IV. Jan Steen, Gabriel
Metsu, Gerard Terburg, Gaspar Netscher, Eglon Hendrick vander Neer, Adrian
vander Werf, Peter de Hooge, Nicholas Maes, Gonzales Cocques, Godfrey Schalcken,
xx + 325 pgs. 45.00
- Part V. Nicholas Berchem,
Paul Potter, Adrian vander Velde, Karel du Jardin, Albert Cuyp, John vander
Heyden, 458 pgs. 55.00
- Part VI. Jacob Ruysdael, Minderhout
Hobbema, John and Andrew Both, John Wynants, AdamPynaker, John Hackaert, Willian
vander Velde, Ludolph Backhuyzen, Johnvan Huysum, Rachel Ruisch, xii +
570 pgs. 50.00
- Part IX. Supplement (to
all parts), x+ 898 pgs. 100.00
- Stad Mechelen. De Habsburgers
en Mechelen. "De Dynastie." "Binnenhuis van Gotiek naar Renaissance."
1987. Sm. qto, 115 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 35.00
- Alfred Stange. Deutsche Malerei
der Gotik. Band VIII. Schwaben in der Zeit von 1450 bis 1500. Kraus reprint,
1969, of the orig, ed. 8vo, 179 pgs. + 335 ills. on plates. Cloth. 100.00
- Alfred Stange. Deutsche Malerei
der Gotik. Band XI. Osterreich und der Ostdeutsche Siedlungsraum von Danzig
bis Siebengurgen in der Zeit von 1400 bis 1500. Berlin, 1961. 8vo, 179
pgs. + 329 ills. on plates. Cloth. 100.00
- Afred Stange. "Zur Chronologie
der Kolner Tafelbilder vor dem Klarenaltar." In: Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch,
Neue Folge Band 1, 1930, pgs. 40-65, 24 ills. Also: Otto Benesch. "Grenzprobleme
der Osterreichischen Tafelmalerei," pgs. 66-99, 15 ills. Also :Ernst
Buchner, "Der Meister der Lindauer Beweinung und Stephan Lochner,"
pgs. 100-109, 6 ills. And much else, on Gruinewald, Durer, ills. mss., sculpture,
etc. Qto, cloth. The vol. contains 312 well-ill. pgs. 100.00
- Wolfgang Stechow. Dutch Landscape
Painting of the Seventeenth Century. London, 1966. Orig. ed. with better
plates. Lg. 8vo, ix + 494 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. 45.00
- Wolfgang Stechow. Dutch Landscape
Painting of the Seventeenth Century. New York, 1980. Reprint ed. Lg. 8vo,
ix + 494 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. 30.00
- Stuyck Coll. Bruxelles, Palais
des Beaux-Arts. Catalogue de la Collection Complete de Tableaux Anciens
... Comportant des Oeuvres... de Maitres des Ecoles Flamande, Francaise, Hollandaise
et Allemande du XVe au XVIIe Siecle Dependant de la Succession de Feu Monsieur
Fernand Stuyck.... Sale Dec. 7-8. 1960. Sm. qto, unpgd. 317 works inc.
sculptures, tapestries, etc., + 24 ills. on plates, inc. 3 sculptures. Ws.
sl. soiled. 20.00
- Peter C. Sutton. Northern
European Paintings in the Philadelphia Mueum of Art from the Sixteenth through
the Nineteenth Century. Philadelphia, 1990. Qto, 400 pgs., prof. ill.,
some color. Wrs. 20.00
- Swiss Art. Apollo. Art in
Basle. Special issue, December, 1976. Qto, 80 pgs., many articles, all
ill. Wrs. 20.00
- Helmut Tennert. Mannheimer
Kunstsammler und Kunsthandler bis zur Mitte des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts.
Heidelberg, 1966. 8vo, 304 pages including 65 illustrations. Cloth. With supplement:
Verzeichnis der Bucher, welche in Mannheim von 1740-1840 Gedruckt und von
Mannheimer Kunstlern Illustriert wurden. Verzeichnis der Mannheimer Kunstler
von 1740-1840. 45.00
- Carel Van Mander. Dutch and
Flemish Painters. Translation from the Schilderboek and Introduction by
Constant Van de Wall. New York, 1936. 8vo, lxix + 560 pgs., cloth, some shelf-wear.
30.00
- De Vries Coll. Koln, J.M. Heberle.
Katalog Gemalde Alterer, Meist Niederlandischer Meister ais dem Besitze
des Herrn Dr. De Vries in Amsterdam. Sale May 26/27, 1908. Qto, 32 pgs.,
165 works, 12 ills. on plates. Internally v.g., wrs. soiled and moderately
worn. 25.00
- Walcher Coll. Koln, J.M. Heberle.
Katalog von Hervorragenden Gemalden des XV.-XIX. Jahrhunderts aus dem Nachlasse
des Herren
Dr. Walcher, Stuttgart
Georg Eberle u.a. Sale Nov.
16, 1909. Qto, unpgd., 115 works, 20 ills. on plates. Wrs. a little marked
but v.g. overall. 25.00
- Washington, D.C., National Gallery
of Art. A Collectors Cabinet, 1998. Sm. qto, 79 pgs., many ills.,
some color. Wrs. 15.00
- Wilhelm Waetzoldt. Deutsche
Kunsthistoriker. Van Sandrart bis Rumohr. Von Passavant bis Justi. Leipzig,
1921, 1924. Two vols. In 8vo, 333, 310 pgs. Boards (edges sunned), cloth spines
(darkened), internally very good. 125.00
- Josef Weingartner. Gotische
Wandmalerei in Sudtirol. Vienna, 1948. Sm. qto, 81 pgs. + 181 ills. on
plates. Half-cloth + boards, lacks f.f.e.p., otherwise very good. 45.00
- Wetzlar Coll. Amsterdam, Kunstveilingen
Sotheby Mak van Waay. The Collection of the Late Dr. Hans Wetzlar.
Sale June 9, 1977. Sm. qto, 137 pgs., fully ill, priced in ink. Wrs., a bit
soiled. 30.00
- Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum.
Osterreichische Tafelmalerei der Spatgotik 1400-1525. 1934. Cat. by
Ludwig Baldass. 8vo, 56 pgs. inc. 32 ills. on plates. Wrappers, spine sl.
worn and repaired with transparent tape. 20.00
- Wiesbaden, Landesmuseum, Central
Collecting Point. Katalog der Ausstellung Deutsche Malerei des Neunzehn
Jahrhunderts, April, 1947. 8vo, 34 pgs. + 30 plates. Wrs., faint ink title
on spine. 20.00
- R.H. Wilenski. Flemish Painters
1430-1830. London, 1960. Two vols. In qto, text, xiii + 773 pgs.; plates,
xvii + 896 plates + some color tipped-in plates. Cloth, sl shelf-rubbed and
edges faintly foxed. 75.00
- R.H. Wilenski. Flemish Painters
1430-1830. London, 1960. Text vol. only, which has the painters
dictionary; qto, , xiii + 773 pgs. Cloth. 30.00
- Worcester, Worcester Art Museum.
Condition:Excellent. A Catalogue of a Special Exhibition of Paintings
Notable for their State of Preservation. 1951. 12mo, 20 pgs., 7 ills.
Wrappers. 15.00
- Salome Zajadacz-Hastenrath
. Das Beichtgestuhl der Antwerpener St. Pauluskirche und der Barockbeichtstuhl
in den Sudlichen Niederlanden. Brusels, 1970. Lg. 8vo, xii + 233 pgs.
+ 279 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. Slipcase. As new. 85.00
- Franz Zelger. Heldenstreit
und Heldentod. Schweizerische Historienmalerei im 19. Jahrhundert.
Zurich, 1973. Sm. qto, 230 pgs., 92 plates, so me color. Cloth,
d.w. 45.00
ICONOGRAPHY,
SAINTS, SYMBOLISM
- Aachen, Rathaus, Kronungssaal.
Unsere Liebe Frau, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 155 pgs. inc. 88 plates of Madonnas
in various media. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 25.00
- Antwerpen, Sint-Jacobskerk. Maria-Jaarkrans.
Mariale Kunst uit Oost en West. 1988. Sm. qto, 168 pgs., prof. ill., much
in color. Wrappers. Inscription on f.f.e.p. From icons-modern art, including
painting, sculpture, prints, embroidery, 27.50
- John Beckwith. The Adoration
of the Magi in Whalebone. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1966.
Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. Sm. damage from removed label at top of
front cover, other wise v.g.+ copy. 15.00
- Bella Bessard. Il Tesoro.
Pellegrinaggio ai Corpi Santi e Preziosi della Cristianita. Milan, Franco
Maria Ricci, 1981. Qto, 211 pgs., many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, col.
plate tipped on cover. 100.00
- Cremona, Centro Culturale "Citta
di Cremona." Immagini del Sentire. I Cinque Sensi nellArte,
1996. Qto, 351 pgs., prof. ill., much color. Wrs. 40.00
- Essen, Villa Hugel. Marienbild
in Rheinland und Westfalen, 1968. 8vo, 194 pgs., 386 plates (22 col.).
Wrs., spine creased from use (this is a thick heavy book), still overall v.g.
45.00
- Sir James George Frazer. Adonis
Attis Osiris. Studies in the History of Oriental Religion. 3rd
ed., Revised and Enlarged. Part IV of The Golden Bough. New Hyde Park, 1961.
Lg. 8vo, xxviii + 321 pgs. + ills. Very sl. soiled cloth. 20.00
- Houston, University of St. Thomas.
Constant Companions. An Exhibition of Mythological Animals Demons and Monsters
Phantasmal Creatures and Various Anatomical Assemblages. 1964. 8vo, unpgd.
cat. 0f 309 works, many ills. Wrappers. Library duplicate, no spine markings.
15.00
- Edyth Armstrong Hoyt. Studies
in the Apocalypse of John of Patmos. A Non-interpretive Approach.... Columbus,
1959. Revised ed. Sm. qto, 245 pgs., 1 plate and some diagrams. Cloth a bit
shelf-rubbed. I don't know how you can study this without interpreting it.
25.00
- Timothy Husband. The Wild
Man. Medieval Myth and Symbolism. New York, 21980. Sm. qto, x + 220 pgs.,
prof. ill. inc. 15 col. plates. Wrs. 100.00
- Carl G. Jung. Man and his
Symbols. New York, 1964. Sm. qto, 320 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth.
20.00
- George Kaftal. St. Francis
in Italian Painting. London, 1950. 8vo, viii + 129 pgs. inc. 39 plates.
Cloth, d.w. 25.00
- Wolfgang Kronig. Rheinische
Vesperbilder. Munchengladbach, 1967. 8vo, 82 pgs., 48 ills. Bdds., clothj
spine, tiny tear at top. Mostly sculpture, some paintings, illuminations,
and prints. 20.00
- Manfred Lurker. Symbol Mythos
und Legende in der Kunst. Die Symbolische Aussage in Malerei, Plastik, und
Architektur. Baden-Baden, 1974. 2nd, enlgd. ed. 8vo, 352 pgs.,
12 plates, 64 text ills. Wrs. 85.00
- Manfred Lurker, ed. Bibliographie
zur Symbolik, Ikonogaphik und Mythologie. Internationales Referateorgan.
Jahrgang 5, 1972. Baden-Baden, ca. 1982. 8vo, 244 pgs., wrs. Cites 611 works.
40.00
- Sidney David Markman. The
Horse in Greek Art. New York, 1969. Reprint ed, 8vo, xvi + 211 pgs. +
61 ills. onm plates. Cloth. 30.00
- New York, Jacques Seligmann &
Company, Inc. Loan Exhibition of Religious Art for the Benefit of The Basilique
of The Sacre Coeur of Paris, 1927. Lg. qto, (15) pgs. + 47 hinged plates
with text on tissue guards (a few sl. creased). Half-leather and marbled boards,
a little rubbed, two sm. thin shallow gouges on cover leather, internally
very good. No. 15 of one hundred copies, this copy ex. lib. Henry Walters,
signed letter from Germain Seligmann to Walters presenting the volume inserted.
Paintings, tapestries, sculpture, enamels, metalwork in bronze and silver.
150.00
- Erwin Panofsky. Hercules am
Scheidewege und andere Bildstoffe in der Neueren Kunst. Leipzig/Berlin,
1930 (Studien der Bibliothek Warburg, XVIII). Sm. qto, xx + 216 pgs. + many
ills. on 77 plates. Wrappers,, very light wear, spine sl. discolored. Very
rare. Never translated into English. 400.00
- James B. Pritchard, ed. Solomon
& Sheba. London, 1974. 8vo, 160 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, sl. worn d.w.
With essays by six scholars. 30.00
- E. Tietze-Conrat. Dwarfs and
Jesters in Art. London, 1957. Lg. 8vo, 111 pgs., 90 ills. Cl. Soiled cloth.
30.00
- Philippe Verdier. A Mosan
Plaque with Ezekiels Vision of the Sign Thau (Tau). In: The Journal
of the Walters Art Gallery, Vols. XXIX-XXX, 1966-67, pgs. 17-48, 23 ills.
Wrs. 20.00
- Hermann Voss. Die Flucht Nach
Aegypten. Offprint, Saggi e Memorie di Storia dellArte, 1. Venice,
1957. Qto, 34 pgs., 46 ills. Wrs. a bit soiled and rubbed. Inscribed by the
author to Dr. Hanns Schaeffer. 22.50
- Elizabeth See Watson. Achille
Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form. Cambridge, 1993. 8vo, x +
299 pgs., 48 ills. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
- Matthias Winner. Zum Nachleben
des Laokoon in der Renaissance. Offprint, Jahrbuch der Beliner Museen,
Band 16, 1974. Qto, 38 pgs., 19 ills. Wrs.
ADDENDA TO ALL
SUBJECTS
- Lilian M. C. Randall. Images
in the Margins of Gothic Manuscripts. Berkeley, 1966. Qto, viii + 235
pgs., 739 ills. Cloth, d.w. 175.00
- Manuscripts. Galliano Ciliberti.
Musica e Liturgica nelle Chiese e Conventi dellUmbria (Secoli X
XV) con un Atlante Repertorio dei piu Antichi Monumenti Musicali Umbri
di Polifonia Sacra. Perugia, 1994 (Quaderni di Esercizi Musici e Spettacolo,
3). 8vo, 164 pgs. + 92 plates. Wrs. 75.00
- Spanish Illumination. Lynette
M.F. Bosch. Art, Liturgy and Legend in Renaissance Toledo. The Mendoza
nd the Iglesia Primada. University Park, 2000. Qto, x + 292 pgs., num.
ills. (part col.) Cloth, d.w. 65.00
- Aldenham Library. London, Sotheby
& Co. The Aldenham Library. Catalogue of the Famous Library the Property
of the Rt. Honourable Lord Aldenham. The First Portion. Sale March 22-24,
1937. Lg. 8vo, 147 pgs., 366 works, 44 plates, 2 col. Prices and buyers
names. Spine a little worn (2 sm. tape repairs), internally excellent. 65.00
- London. Sotheby & Co. Catalogue
of Important Illuminated Manuscripts Comprising The Property of Captain Bruce
Ingram
and The Evesham Psalter A Maganificent English Manuscript of
the Thirteenth Century the Property of the Rt. Honourable the Earl of Dalhousie.
Sale May 19, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 35 pgs., 37 works, 25 plates (lacks col. frontis.).
Wrs., two sm. tape repairs to spine, staples rusting. Otherwise v.g. 25.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue
of Superb Illuminations from the Collection of the Late John, Lord Northwick
(The Second and Final Portion) and of Omportant Illuminated Manuscripts
.
Sale May 21, 1928. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs, 35 works, most prices in pencil. Internally
v.g.; wrappers sl. soiled, two sm tape repairs to backstrip, u.r. coner bumped.
Overall v.g. copy. 45.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue
of a Collection of Very Important Illuminated Manuscripts and Fine Printed
Horae, with a Few Early Illustrated Books
Madame Etienne Mallet. SaleMay
4-5, 1926. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., 204 works, 29 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled
(sm. tape repairs at spine ends), internally very good. 65.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue
of the Renowned Library Removed from Ham House, Surrey, and Sold by Order
of the Buckminster Estates. Sale May 30-31, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 69 pgs., 210
works, 25 plates, 1 col. Wrs., very light wear; internally very good-fine.
45.00
- London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue
of the Renowned Library Removed from Ham House, Surrey, and Sold by Order
of the Buckminster Estates. The Second and Final Portion. Sale
June 20-21, 1938. Lg. 8vo, 19 plates., 1 color. Price list inserted. V.g.-fine
copy. 45.00
- Mensing Library. London, Sotheby
& Co. The Mensing Library. Catalogue of the Very Valuable and Important
Library formed by the Late Mr. Ant. W. M. Mensing of Amsterdam
. [The
First Portion]. Sale Dec. 15-17, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 181 pgs., 615 works, 56
plates. Very nice copy, internally fine, with most prices in pencil; wrs.
sl. soiled, two sm. tape repairs to spine ends. 75.00
- London, Sotheby, Wilkinson &
Hodge. Catalogue of A Selected Portion of The Valuable Library of Ecton
Hall, Northants. Sold by Order of the Owner, Col. H.G. Sotheby, D.S.O., M.V.O
.
Sale July 24-25, 1924. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., 218 works, 15 plates. Wrs. Very
good copy. 45.00
- London, Sotheby Parke Bernet
& Co. Western Illuminated Manuscripts the Property of The John Carter
Brown Library, Providence, Rhode Island
. May 18, 1981. Sm. qto,
119 pgs., 19 works, many ills., part color. Boards. 30.00
- M. Mallet. Northern Antiquities;
or, An Historical Account of the Manners, Customs, Religion and Laws, Maritime
Expeditions and Discoveries, Language and Literature of the Ancient Scandinavians
(Danes, Swedes, Norwegians and Icelanders.) With Incidental Notices Respecting
our Saxon Ancestors. Translated from the French of M. Mallet by Bishop Percy.
New Edition Revised Throughout, and Considerably Enlarged; with a Translation
of the Prose Edda from the Original Old Norse Text; and Notes Critical and
Explanatory, by I. A. Blackwell, Esq to which is Added, an Abstract of the
Eyrbyggja Saga, by Sir Walter Scott. London, Bell & Daldy, 1873. 8vo,
578 pgs., litho. frontis. Quarter leather, elaborately gilt-tooled,
marbled boards, edges and endpapers; a little rubbed. If I have to type any
more titles like this I will change my profession. 150.00
- Suzanne Blocker u.a. Lust
und Verlust II. Corpus-Band zu Kolner Gemaldesammlungen 1800-1860. Cologne,
1998. Qto, 640 pgs., over 1800 ills. Cloth, d.w. 100.00
- Byzantine Art. Athens, Benaki
Museum. Mother of God. Representations of the Virgin in Byzantine Art.
2000. Qto, 520 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in col. Wrs., sl. bumped at base
of spine. 60.00
- Byzantine Art. A.B. Bank, V.G.
Lukonin, eds. Eastern Mediterranean & Caucusus 4th
16th Centuries. A Collection of Essays. Leningrad, 1988. 8vo,
164 pgs., ills. English summaries (articles in Russian; the title is given
here in translation). Cloth. Museum duplicate with bookplate (only). Ex. lib.
Hugo Buchthal (inscription on f.f.e.p.). 11 essays. 45.00
- Festschrift Karl Arndt. Marion
Ackermann u.a., eds. Kunst und Geschichte. Festschrift fur Karl Arndt zum
Siebzigsten Geburtstag. Munich/Berlin, 1999 Niederdeutsche Beitrage
zur Kunstgeschichte, Band 39). Sm. qto, 366 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w.
20 essays. 75.00
- Festschrift Von Blanckenhagen.
Gunter Kopcke, Mary B. Moore, eds. Studies in Classical Art and Archaeology.
A Tribute to Peter Heinrich von Blanckenhagen. Locust Valley, 1979. Qto,
xiv + 344 pgs. + 90 plates. Cloth. 60.00
- Festschrift Cesare Brandi. Giulio
Carlo Argan, ed. Studi in Onore di Cesare Brandi. Special issue of:
Storia dellArte, Vols. 38/40. 1980. Two parts in sm. qto. Text:
492 pgs., many essays.Plates: several hundred ills. Wrs. 150.00
- Princeton, The Princeton Art
Museum. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic Themes at the Time of the
Reformation. An Exhibition of Prints in Memory of Erwin Panofsky. 1969.
Lg. 8vo, 110 pgs., many ills. Wrs. (Ends of spine sl. bumped, sm. tape repair
at top.) Inserted is the Cranach exhibition pamphlet with ills. 35.00
- London, Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd.
Around 1610: The Onset of the Baroque. 1985. Lg. 8vo, 118 pgs., 33
col. plates + ills., mostly Italian, some Netherlandish and French. Wrs. 40.00
- Paris, Galeries National du Grand
Palais. Paysages dItalie. Les Peintres du Plein Air (1780-1830).
2001. Qto, 385 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrs. 50.00
- Charles Seymour, Jr. Early
Italian Paintings in the Yale University Art Gallery. A Catalogue. New
Haven, 1970. Lg. 8vo, xxvi + 313 pgs., fully ills. Cloth, sl. rubbed d.w.
75.00
- Warsaw, National Museum / Muzeum
Naradowe w Warszawie. Sztuka Czasow Michala Aniola. Wystawa w Czterechsetna
Rocznice Smiercii Artysty / Il Tempo di Michelangelo. Mostra Commemorativa
nel Quarto Centenario dellla Morte dell Artista. 1963. 8vo, 200
pgs., over 90 ills. Wrs. with d.w. Polish text. 35.00
- Milano, Palazzo Reale & PinaMilano,
Palazzo Reale & Pinacoteca Ambrosiana, Il Seicento Lombardo. 1973.
Three vols. in sm. qto. 1: Saggi Introduttivi, 135 pgs., 61 plates, part col.
2: Catalogo dei Dipinti e delle Sculture, 213 pgs., 250 ills., 16 color. 3:
Catalogo dei Disegni, Libri, Stampe, 167 pgs., 256 ills. Cloth, dustjackets.
Library duplicates with small deaccession stamp on titles and small stamps
on edges, only. No pockets, no spine marks. 150.00
- Brescia, Museo di Santa Giulia.
Da Caravaggio a Ceruti. La Scena di Genere e lImmagine dei Pitocchi
nella Pittura Italiana. 1998. Qto, 501 pgs., prof. ill., part color. Boards,
d.w. Museum duplicate, bookplate only. 50.00
- Bernard Berenson. Italian
Pictures of the Renaissance. A List of the Principal Artists and their Works.
Central Italian & North Italian Schools. London, 1968. Three vols.
in sm. qto, xxxvii + 533 pgs. + 1988 ills. on plates. Cloth, very good set
sl. soiled and a very sl. bit shaken. 350.00
- Festschrift Dennis Mahon. Maria
Grazia Bernardini e.a., eds. Studi di Storia dellArte in Onore di
Denis Mahon. Milan, 2000. Sm. qto, 379 pgs., many contributions with ills.,
bibliography. Cloth, corners sl. bumped, d.w. 90.00
About
| Catalogues | Inquiry
Form | What's
New
| Links | Home |