CATALOGUE 153: RECENT ACQUISITIONS

-Part 1I-

Early Christian Art, Byzantine Art 376 — 397

Medieval, Renaissance, and Later Art & Architecture 398 — 480

Illuminated Manuscripts, Book Arts 481 — 620

Italian Art and Architecture 621 — 924

 

EARLY CHRISTIAN, BYZANTINE ART, EASTERN EUROPEAN ART

  1. John Beckwith. The Andrews Diptuch. London, Victoria & Albert Mueum, 1958. Lg. 8vo, 38 pgs., 44 ills., + 7 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and rubbed. 15.00
  2. John Beckwith. The Veroli Casket. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1962. 8vo, 44 pgs., num. ills. + plates. Sl. worn lib. dup. 15.00
  3. Jan Bialostocki. The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe. Hungary, Bohemia, Poland. Ithaca, 1976 (The Wrightsman Lectures). Lg. 8vo, xxiv + 312 pgs., inc. 351 ills. Cloth, fine copy. 75.00
  4. Rupert Bruce-Mitford. Aspects of Anglo-Saxon Archaeology. Sutton Hoo and other Discoveries. New York, 1974. Lg. 8vo, xx + 356 pgs., many ills., charts, and diagrams. Cloth. 30.00
  5. Vemetia Cottas. Le Theatre a Byzance. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1931. Thesis. 8vo, xii + 276 pgs., pgs. browning, spine professionally repaired. Wrs. Including an examination of the role of the theatre in the Church. 75.00
  6. Essen, Villa Hugel. Werdendes Abendland an Rhein und Ruhr, 1956. Lg. 8vo, 332 pgs. + 64 plates. Wrappers. 40.00
  7. P.V. Glob. Denmark. An Archaeological History from the some Age to the Vikings. Ithaca, 1971. 8vo, 351 pgs., about 100 ills. and maps. Translated from the Daanish. Cloth, bot. Spine sl. bumped. 25.00
  8. Geel, Hoger Institut der Kempen. Russische Ikonen uit de 17de tot de 19de Eeuw. 1988. 8vo, 172 pgs. inc. 61 b/w + 8 color plates. Wrs. 20.00

  9. Karlsruhe, Badisches Landesmuseum. Neue Funde aus Fruhmittelalterlichen Adelsgrasbern in Klepsau und Hufingen, 1978. 8vo, 64 pgs.s, num. ills. on plates. 25.00
  10. T.D. Kendrick. Anglo-Saxon Art to A.D. 900. London/New York, 1972, reprint ed. 8vo, xxi + 226 pgs. + many ills. on 104 plates. Very good lib. dup. With no external markings. 35.00
  11. Lieselotte Kotzsche-Breitenbruch. Die Neue Katakombe an der Via Latina in Rom. Untersuchungen zur Ikonographie der Alttestamentlichen Wandmalereien. Munster Westfalen, 1978 (Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum, Erganzungsband 4, 1976). Sm. qto, 132 pgs. + many ills. on 28 plates + 11 diagrams. Cloth. 50.00
  12. Peter Lasko. Ars Sacra 800 — 1200. Harmondsworth, 1972. Lg. 8vo, xxix + 338 pgs. + 296 ills. on plates + fig. ills. Cloth. V.f. copy. 45.00
  13. M. Mallet. Northern Antiquities; or, An Historical Account of the Manners, Customs, Religion and Laws, Maritime Expeditions and Discoveries, Language and Literature of the Ancient Scandinavians (Danes, Swedes, Norwegians and Icelanders.) With Incidental Notices Respecting our Saxon Ancestors. Translated from the French of M. Mallet by Bishop Percy. New Edition Revised Throughout, and Considerably Enlarged; with a Translation of the Prose Edda from the Original Old Norse Text; and Notes Critical and Explanatory, by I. A. Blackwell, Esq to which is Added, an Abstract of the Eyrbyggja Saga, by Sir Walter Scott. London, Bell & Daldy, 1873. 8vo, 578 pgs., litho. frontis. Quarter—leather, elaborately gilt-tooled, a bit rubbed; marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. If I have to type any more titles like this I will change my profession. 150.00
  14. Antonin Matejek, Jaroslav Pesina. Gotsiche Malerei in Bohmen. Tafelmalerei 1350-1450. Prague, 1955. Lg. qto, 95 pgs. + 279 plates, some color. Cloth, sl. sunned, sl. shaken, overall v.g. 50.00
  15. F. Van der Meer. Early Christian Art. London, 1967. 8vo, 149 pgs., 48 plates + col. frontis. Cloth. 35.00
  16. A.H.S. Megaw, E.J.W. Hawkins. The Church of the Panagia Kanakaria at Lythrankomi in Cyprus. Its Mosaics and Frescoes. Washington, D.C., Dumbarton Oaks, 1977. Qto, xx + 173 pgs. + many ills. on plates, some color. Cloth, d.w. 100.00
  17. Gabriel Millet. Monuments de l’Athos. I. Les Peintures [all published]. Paris, 1927. Folio, 74 pgs. + many hundreds of ills. on 264 plates, unbound as issued. Text and plates v.g., the portfolio worn, spine gone. Reproduces the wall paintings and the mosaics. 550.00
  18. P.P. Muratov. Les Icons Russes. Paris, 1927. Sm. qto, 260 pgs., inc. 60 plates, 4 color. Wrs. sl. soiled, very minor foxing on endpapers. 100.00
  19. Paris, Musee des Arts Decoratifs. L’Art Ancien en Tchecoslovaquie, 1957. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. of 272 works, 2 col. plates + 69 b/w plates. Wrs. 15.00

  20. Polish Painting. Michal Walicki. Malarstwo Polskie. Gotyk-Renesans-Wcesny Manieryzm. Warsaw, 1961. Qto, 350 pages inc. 220 plates, some color. Cloth, worn d.w. 25.00
  21. I.M. Stead. The Gauls. Celtic Antiquitis from France. London, British Museum, ca. 1981. Lg. 8vo, 40 pgs., + many ills. on 39 plates. 20.00
  22. Stift Herzogenburg. Kunst der Ostkirche. Ikonen, Hanschriften, Kultgerate. 1977. Lg. 8vo, 354 pgs., 87 plates, 34 color. Wrappers sl. rubbed,, r.r. corner of f.f.e.p. clipped. 40.00
  23.  

    MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE (AND LATER) ART AND ARCHITECTURE (INC. SCULPTURE)

  24. ABEGG-STIFTUNG. Michael Stettler, Karel Otavsky. Abegg-Stiftung Bern in Riggisberg. I. Kuntshandwerk — Plastik — Malerei. Bern, 1971. 8vo, 15 pgs. + 48 col. plates with facing text. Boards. Inc. some ancient art. 20.00
  25. Allentown, Allentown Art Museum. Beyond Nobility. Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance. 1980. Sm. qto, xii + 126 pgs., prof. ill. Inc. 4 col. Plates. Wrs. 35.00
  26. Sold.
  27. Francois Avril a.o. Le Monde Roman 1060-1220. Le Temps des Croisades. Les Royaumes d'Occident. Paris, 175.00
  28. Stad Antwerpen, Musea van Oudheden en Toegepate Kunst, Steen-Vleehuis, Brouwershuis. Catalogus. II. Glasschildering Beeldhouwwerk, 1948. 8vo, 48 pgs. + 12 plates (all sculpture). Wrs. 20.00
  29. Horst Appuhn. Kloster Wienhausen. Hamburg, 1955. Lg. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 80 excellent plates of architecture, sculpture, works of art. Cloth, sl. soiled, boards sl. bowed. 25.00
  30. Guy Barruol. Provence Romane, 2. La Haute-Provence. 2nd ed. La Pierre-qui-vire, 1977. 8vo, 460 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth. 40.00
  31. BASILEWSKY COLL. .A. Darcel & A. Basilewsky. Collection Basilewsky. Catalogue Raisonne Precede d’un Essai sur les Arts Industriels du Ier au XVIe Siecle. Paris, 1874. Two vols. in folio, Text, 200 pgs. inc. cat. of 561 works; Plates, 50 full-pg. plates with tissue, partly in color. Half-morocco and silk over boards, spines sunned, marbled endpapers.; otherwise excellent except for almost neglible spine rubbing. Early Christian, Byzantine, medieval, and renaissance works of art in all forms, of outstanding importance. 950.00
  32. Julius Baum. Die Ulmer Plastik um 1500. Stuttgart, 1911. Qto, xvi + 176 pgs. inc. 58 plates. Paper-cov. Boards, tip rubbed l. front right, bot. spine about _ inch, top of spine sl. rubbed; internally fine. Covers Jorg Syrlin, Michel Erhart, Gregor Erhart a.o. 250.00
  33. Anthony Blunt, ed. Baroque & Rococo Architecture & Decoration. New York, 1978. Lg. qto, 352 pgs., prof. ill. In b/w and color. Cloth. Contributions by four scholars. 75.00
  34. Graff J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. De Brabantsche Retabels 1450-1550. Brussels, 1942. Lg. 8vo, 36 pgs. + 32 plates with captioned tissue guards. Wrappers, sl. soiled, ends of spine repaired with transparent tape. 25.00
  35. Wolfgang Braunfels, gen. ed. Karl der Grosse. Lebenswerk und Nachleben.
  36.  

    Band I. Personlichkeit und Gschichte. Ed. by Helmut Beumann. Dusseldorf, 1965. Qto, 857 pgs., maps and charts. Cloth.

    Band II. Das Geistige Leben. Ed. by Bernhard Bischoff. Dusseldorf, 1965. Qto, 306 pgs., ills. Cloth.

    Band III. Karolingische Kunst. Ed. by W. Braunfels & Hermann Schnitzler. Dusseldorf, 1965. Qto, 590 pgs., prof. ill. with ills., (inc. 34 col. plates), charts, maps. Cloth.

    Band IV. Das Nachleben. Ed. by W. Braunfels & Ernst Schramm. Dusseldorf, 1967. Qto, 484 pgs., num. ills. Cloth The four vols.: 600.00

  37. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. An Exhibition of European Art 1450-1500, 1936. Qto, unpgd. Cat. of 304 works, most ill. on plates. Wrs., cloth spine, sl. soiled an rubbed. 20.00
  38. BRUMMER COLL. Caroline Bruzelius, Jill Meredith. The Brummer Collection of Medieval Art, Duke University Museum of Art. Durham.London, 1991. Qto, xix + 296 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. 30.00
  39. BRUMMER COLL. New York, Parke-Bernet. The Notable Art Collection Belonging to the Estate of the Late Joseph Brummer. Part I…. Sale April 2023, 1949. 8vo, 247 pgs., 841 works, many ills. WRs. sl. worn and soiled. 30.00
  40. Brussels, Societe General de Banque. Les Sculptures Medievales Allemandes dans les Collections Belges, 1977. Oblong 8vo, lxvii + 240 + (35) pgs., prof. ill. inc. 12 col. plates. Parallel Flemish/French text. Wrs., spine sl. creased from use (this is a heavy little book), still a v.g. copy. 50.00
  41. Budapest, Orsz. Magy. Iparmuveszeti Museum. Regi Egyhazmuveszet Orszagos Kiallitasa/ Ausstellung Alter Kirchlicher Kunst, 1930. 8vo, 162 pgs., 618 works, parallel text Hungarian and German, many ills. on 62 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled + rubbed, spine reinforced with binder’s tape, internally v.g. Rare. 75.00
  42. Cohn Coll. Nancy Thomas, Constantina Oldknow, eds. The Judgement of the Eye. The Varya and Hans Cohn Collection. Priv. Printed, Los Angeles, 1991. Qto, 388 pgs., hundreds of col. and b/w plates. Cloth. Inc. Egyptian and other ancient art, Pre-Columbian Art, Chinese Ceramic Sculpture, Late Gothic European sculptures in wood, ptgs., drwgs., etc. 125.00
  43. Jacques Dupont, Cesare Gnudi. La Peinture Gothique (Les Grands Siecles de la Peinture). Geneva, 1954. Sq. qto, 215 pgs., 110 tipped-in col. plates. Cloth. 40.00
  44. Monque Eleb-Vidal, Anne Debarre-Blanchard. Architectures de la Vie Privee. Maisons et Mentalites XVIIe — XIXe Siecles. Brussels, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 316 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 25.00
  45. DE KOLB COLL. Notre Dame, Art Gallery University of Notre Dame. The de Kolb Collection of Romanesque Art, 1969. Sm. qto, unpgd., 59 plates. Wrs. Nearly all sculptures of the Madonna and Child. 25.00
  46. Virginia Wylie Egbert. The Mediaeval Artist at Work. Princeton, 1967. Sm. qto, 94 pgs., 31 plates, 23 ills. Cloth. 25.00
  47. Giulio Ferrari. Il Legno nell’Arte Italiana. Milan, Hoepli, n.d. Qto, 23 pgs. + 451 ills. on plates, Romanesque to Neoclassical examples. Cloth, internally v.g., tips sl. rubbed, lettering rubbed off backstrip, tiny puncture also. Overall very good example of this standard work. 175.00
  48. Festschrift CHARLES RUFUS MOREY. The Art Bulletin, December, 1950. "This Number of The Art Bulletin Containing Articles by his Former Students is Dedicated to Charles Rufus Morey…." Qto, 93 pgs., 11 articles, many ills., plus Morey’s bibliography, and frontis. portrait. 35.00
  49. FINOELST COLL. Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux. Catalogue de la Collection A. Finoelst de Paris… Sale Sept. 26/27, 1927. Qto, 177 pgs., 16 plates hors texte and 178 ills. Later buckram, sl. scuffed, internally fine. Cat. ed. by Josephe Destree. Incs. ptgs of the Italian, French, German, and Barcelona Primitive Schools, Champleve and Limoges enamels, ivories, sculptures, ironwork, illuminations, chests, furniture. 125.00
  50. Henri Focillon. The Art of the West in the Middle Ages. Part One, Romanesque. Part Two, Gothic. London/New York, 2nd ed., 1969. Two parts in 8vo, xxii + 310 pgs. inc. 159 ills.; 380 pgs. inc. 168 I lls. Wrs. 25.00
  51. Frankfurt, Hugo Helbing. Kunstbesitz eines Berliner Sammlers. Sale June 23, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 46 pgs., 300 works, many ills. on 70 plates. Wrs. sl. worn, ends of spine taped. Among much else, much sculpture late gothic-ren., inc. bronzes, textiles, paintings etc. 30.00
  52. Fribourg, Musee d’Art et d’Histoire de Fribourg. Sculpture Medievale de France a Bordeaux et dans le Bordelais, 1974. 8vo, 142 pgs., 20 plates + fig. ills. Wrs. 30.00
  53. Dipl. Ing. P. Franz Gaumannmuller. Die Mittelalterliche Klosteranlage der Abtei Heiligenkreuz. Heiligenkreuz-Wien, 1967. 8vo, 64 pgs., 34 ills. and diagrams + folding map. Wrappers. 15.00
  54. GAVET COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d’Art et de Haute Curiositie de la Renaissance. Tableaux, Tapisseries Composant la Collection de M. Emile Gavet. Sale May 31-June 9, 1897. Sm. folio, 2121 psg., 828 lots + num. ills. on many fine plates. Half-cloth,marbled boards, sl. rubbed. Spine label rubbed. Furniture, sculpture, ptgs., metalwork, etc. 125.00
  55. GESTA. New York, International Center for Medieval Art. Preserial issue in reprint + Vols. 1-24, 1963-1985, beautifully bound in green library cloth, including index to vols. 1-10; incs. two Festschriften (to Sumner Crosby and Harry Bober) and a colloquium. Mint condition. 750.00
  56. Willy Godenne. Preliminaires a l’Inventaire General des Statuettes d’Origine Malinoise Presumees des XVe et XVIe Siecles. Offprint, Bulletin du Cercle Archeologique, Litteraire et Artistique de Malines, LXXVI, 1972. 8vo, 80 pgs. + many ills. Wrs. 25.00
  57. Andre Grabar, Carl Nordenfalk. Romanesque Painting from the Eleventh to the Thirteenth Century. Geneva, 1958 (The Grat Centuries of Painting). Sm. qto, 230 pgs., 99 tipped-in col. plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 50.00
  58. Ernst Gunther Grimme. Deutsche Madonnen. Koln, 1966. Qto, 131 pgs., prof. ill., many col. plates Cloth, d.w. These are late gothic and early renaissance carved and polychromed sculptures. 35.00
  59. Louis Grodecki. L’Architecture Ottonienne. Paris, 1958. Sm. qto, 346 pgs. inc. 96 fig. ills. + 30 plates hors texte. Wrs. Mostly uncut. 75.00
  60. Rollins Guild jr. La Cathedrale d’Aix-en-Provence. Etude Archeologique. Paris, 1987. 8vo, ii + 269 pgs., + 147 ills., figs. + plans. Wrs. 40.00
  61. HAUTH COLL. Koln, Lempertz, Sale 387. Sammlung Arthur Hauth, Dusseldorf… Sale May 4, 1937. 8vo, 45 pgs., 217 woks, many ills. on 54 p lates. Wrs,, neatly restored, OM paintings, medieval and renaissance sculpture, furniture, etc. 40.00
  62. HEILBRONNER COLL. Paries, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objests d’Art et de Haute Curiosite du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance… Composant les Collections de M. Raoul Heilbronner…. [Premiere Vente]. Sale June 22-23, 1921. Qto, 73 pgs., 251 works, many plates h.t. Later cloth, orig. wrs. bound in. Faience, della Robbia ware, Champleve and Limoges enamels, scupture, tapestries, etc. 65.00
  63. HIRSCH COLL. Luzern, Adolph Hess/ William H. Schab. Bedeutende Kunstwerke aus dem Nachlass Dr. Jacob Hirsch. Alt-Agypten… Griechische und Romische Antike… Byzanz und Fruhes Mittelalter… Mittelalter und Renaissance… Orient… Sale Dec. 7, 1957. Sm. qto, 51 pgs. + many ills. on 72 plates, a few color. Wrappers. 40.00
  64. HUPSCH COLL. Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum. Die Sammlungen des Baron von Hupsch. Ein Kolner Kunstkabinett um 1800, 1964. Sm. qto, unpgd., 131 ills. (one cut out and taped back in), wrs. sl. soiled and bumped, backstrip repaired with binder’s tape. But in better shape than all that sounds. Medieval ivories, enamels, metalwork, paintings, ill. mss., etc. 40.00
  65. Hans Huth. Kunstler und Werkstatt der Spatgotik. Darmstadt, 1967. 8vo, 148 pgs. + 43 ills. on plates. Vinyl covers. Reprint of 1923 ed. Ex. Lib. Florens Deuchler. 25.00
  66. Koln, Schnutgen-Museum. Alte Kunst im Schnutgen-Museum, 1956. 8vo, 38 pgs. + 100 plates. Wrs. with worn d.w. 20.00
  67. Koln, Schnutgen-Museum. Schnutgen-Museum. Ein Fuhrer zur Kunst des Mittelalters, 1977. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 15.00
  68. Dorothy, Henry Kraus. Le Monde Cache des Misericordes. Suive du Repertoire de 400 Stalles d’Eglise en France. Osny, 1986. Sm. qto, 264 pgs., 364 ills. in b.w/ Decorated boards. 35.00
  69. LAWRENCE COLL. New York, American Art Association. Illustrated Catalogue of The Noteworthy Gathering of Gothic and other Ancient Art including a Most Remarkable Collection of Stained Glass Panels of the 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries — Exceedingly Rare Tapestries — Extraordinary Hammered Brass Dishes…. Sale Jan 27, 1921. 8vo, 581 lots, many ills. Priced in pencil. Two pages repaired, where some churl had cut out unillustrated entries, otherwise very nice copy in later grey cloth, leather spine label. 45.00
  70. LE ROY COLL. Catalogue Raisonne de la Collection Martin Le Roy. Fascicule I. Orfevrerie et Emaillerie par J.-J. Marquet de Vasselot. Paris, 1906. Folio, ca. 100 pgs., 48 works, 34 plates. Internally mostly fine (some end pages stained (no plates are affected), loose as issued in soiled portfolio with ties. 1/350 copies. 300.00
  71. LE ROY COLL. Catalogue Raisonne de la Collection Martin Le Roy. Fascicule II. Ivoires et Sculptures par Raymond Koechlin. Paris, 1906. Folio, 132 pgs., 62 works, 37 of 38 plates (a Houdon, and its accompanying text, was removed in 1934, according to a note). Internally fine (except for edge soiling) loose as issued in soiled portfolio with ties. 1/350 copies. 250.00
  72. LE ROY COLL. Catalogue Raisonne de la Collection Martin Le Roy. Fascicule III. Bronzes et Objets Divers par Gaston Migeon. Mobilier par Louis Metman. Paris, 1907. Folio, 124 pgs., 52 works, 33 plates. Internally fine, except for some edge soil, loose as issued in soiled portfolio. 1/350 copies. 300.00
  73. LE ROY COLL. Catalogue Raisonne de la Collection Martin Le Roy. Fascicule IV. Tapisseries et Broderie par J.-J. Marquet de Vasselot. Paris, 1908. Folio, 96 pgs.,, 18 works, 18 plates. Internally mostly fine except for some edge soil and staining to some end pages (no plates affected), loose as issue in soiled folio with ties. 1/350 copies. 275.00
  74. LE ROY COLL. Catalogue Raisonne de la Collection Martin Le Roy. Fascicule V. Peintures par Paul Leprieur et Andre Perate. Miniatures et Dessins par Andre Lemoisne. Paris, 1909. Folio, 184 pgs., 37 works, 39 plates (plate 13 had been cut out of its original plate and is remounted). Unobtrusive pencil notes in text (generally about attribution changes). Internally generally fine except for some edge soil, staining to end papers not affecting any plates, loose as issued in soiled portfolio with ties. 1/350 copies. 250.00
  75. London, Heim Gallery. Sculptures of the 15th & 16th Centuries, 1972. 8vo, unpgd., 46 works, all ill. And well-eannotated. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
  76. London, Heim Gallery. Seven Centuries of European Sculpture, 1982. 8vo, unpgd., 60 works ill. and described. Wrs. 13th c. to Rodin. 20.00
  77. London, Mallett. Sculptures in Terracotta. Small Terraacottas & Bozzetti of Five Centuries. 1963. 8vo, 32 pgs., 118 works, 57 ills. on plates. Wrs. 20.00
  78. London, National Portrait Gallery. The Medieval Face, 1974. Sq. lg. 8vo, unpgd., with 48 plates. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. 15.00
  79. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Medieval Works of Art… and Renaissance Works of Art… an Important St. Porchaire Saltcellar. Sale April 27, 1965. 8vo, 42 pgs., 60 works, 38=9 plates, 7 color. Boards. Sm. tape repair to spine, otherwise very good. 25.00
  80. London, Sotheby's. European Works of Art Comprising Sculpture... Renaissance Bronzes... Renaissance and Baroque Jewellery... Metalwork, Limoges Enamels, and Ivories. Sale June 16, 1993. 8vo, 81 pgs., 204 lots, many ills., 16 color. Wrs. with d.w. 20.00
  81. Emile Male. Art et Artistes du Moyen Age. Paris, 1927. 8vo, vi + 328 pgs., 8 plates h.t. later sl. soiled buckram. Sl. shaken. 25.00
  82. Mannerism. Werner Hofmannr. Zauber der Medusa. Europaische Manierismen. Vienna, 1987. Qto, 660 pgs., 1078 ills., 100 color ills. Cloth, d.w. Cat. of the exhibition held in The Kunstlerhaus, Vienna, 1987. 135.00
  83. Mural Painting. L'Abbaye de Saint-Savin. "De Fresque en Aquarelle." Releves d'Artistes sur la Peinture Murale Romane. 1994. Lg. 8vo, 111 pages, num. ills. in color and b/w. Wrs. Contributions by many scholars. 25.00
  84. Nantes, Musee Dobree. Musees Departementaux de Loire-Atlantique. Catalogue Fascicule I. Du XIIe au XVIe Siecle. 1961. 8vo, 96 pgs. + many ills. on 44 plates Wrappers a bit rubbed. 35.00
  85. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Royal Abbey of Saint-Denis in the Time of Abbot Suger (1122-1151), 1981. Sm. qto, 127 pgs., num. ills. and plates. Wrs. 20.00
  86. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Year 1200. I, The Exhibition, 1970. Sm. qto, xliii + 354 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth. 45.00
  87. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Year 1200: A Symposium. 8vo, 594 pages, 27 essays, with illustrations and plates, all but 7 in English (4 in French, 2 in German, 1 in Italian). Cloth, small stain on front cover, large bookplate on f.f.e.p. which has wrinkled that page, otherwise a very good copy. 275.00
  88. Nurnberg, Germansiches Nationalmuseum. Aus dem Wirtshaus zum Wilden Mann. Funde aus dem Mittelalterlichen Nurnberg, 1984. Sm. qto, 216 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. L.r. corner very sl. bumped. Chiefly pottery and glass of the 15th c. 40.00
  89. Oertel Coll. Berlin, Lepke, Auction 1680. Sammlung Dr. Oertel — Munchen. Bildwerke der Gotik und Renaissance in Holz, Stein und Ton vornehmlich Deutsche Holzplastik. Sale May 6/7, 1913. Qto, 59 pgs., 213 works + 121 fine plates. Rebacked, paper-coverd boards sl. rubbed. 90.00
  90. OPPLER COLL. Berlin, Lepke, Katalog 1670. Sammlung Oppler Hannover. Kunstgewerbe und Bildwerke der Gotik und Renaissance. Sale Feb. 25-March 1, 1913. Qto, 192 pgs., 1663 works, many text ills. + many ills. on 60 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled, a few chips, internally v.g. 65.00
  91. Paris, Conciergerie du Palais. Les Eglises du Moyen-Age en Finland, 1969. 8vo, unpgd., 35 ills., some col. Wrs. 15.00
  92. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Cathedrales. Sculptures Vitraux Objets d’Art Manuscrits ds XIIe et XIIIe Siecles, 1962. 8vo, 200 pgs., many b/w ills. Wrappers. 25.00
  93. Providence, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. Europe in Torment: 1450-1550, 1974. Sm. qto, 151 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
  94. QUEYROI COLL. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets d’Art et de Haute Duriossite dy Moeyen aAge et de la Renaissance… Composant la Collection de Feu M. Armand Queyroi. Sale Feb. 25-26, 1907. Sm. qto, 39 pgs, 191 works, many ills. on plates. Halaf-leather, orig. wrs. bound in. Some prices. Faience, enamels, metalwork, scupture, paintings. 45.00
  95. Felicie Radziejewski. Die Romanische Steinplastik in Franken (Unter Ausschluss der Diozese Bamberg). Dissertation, Bayer. Julius-Maximilians-Universitat Wurzburg, 1925. 8vo, 94 pgs., 30 ills. Cloth, sl. faded. 100.00
  96. RYAN COLL. New York, American Art Association/Anderson Galleries. Gothic and Renaissance Art Collection of the Late Thomas Fortune Ryan. Sale Nov. 23-25, 1933. Qto, 219 pgs., 465 works, many plates, some color. Sl. soiled vellum and boards, slipcase. 1/600 copies. 35..00
  97. Saint Maurice. Saint Maurice d’Agaune, 1951. 8vo, 190 pgs., num. ills. of works or art (esp. metalwork) and architecture. Wrs. sl. worn. 25.00
  98. SCHEVITCH COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d’Art et de Haute Curiosite de l’Antiquite, du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance… Composant la Collection de M. D. Schevitch. Sale April 4-7, 1906. Sm. folio, 257 pgs., 404 works, many plates with tissue guards. Later library cloth, orig. (worn) wrappers bound in. Internally v.g.-fine. Incs. paintings, enamels, textiles, tapestries, ivories, metalwork, goldsmiths’ work, faience, ceramics, etc. etc. 150.00
  99. Gerhard Schmidt. Beitrage zum Erminoldmeister. In: Zeitschrift fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XI, Heft _, Berlin, 1957, pgs. 141-175, 22 ills. Wrs., bot., of spine bumped. Wrs. With other articles on metalwork and goldsmiths’ work. 25.00
  100. SEILLIERE COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art de Haute Curiosite et de Riche Ameublement Provenant de l'Importante Collection de Feu M. le Baron Achille Seilliere au Chateau de Mello. Sale May 5-10, 1890. Qto, 110 pgs., 661 works inc. enamels. Palissy, Della Robbia ware, sculptures, furniture, glass, porcelains, faience, etc. etc. Many ills. on 38 plates. Internally fine, wrs. soiled, some wear and repair to ends of backstrip. 75.00
  101. SIMON COLL. Berlin, Kaiser-Friedrich-Museum. Die Zweite Sammlung Simon im Kasier-Friedrich-Museum. Berlin, 1920. 8vo, 60 pgs. + 29 plates, most of medieval sculpture. Cat. By W. von Bode. V.g. lib. dup., backstrip reinforced with binder’s tape. 30.00
  102. Stained Glass. Frankfurt, Stadelsches Kunstinstitut. Ausstellung Mittelalterlicher Glasmalereien aus Schloss Kappenburg Gsammelt vom Freiherr vom Stein, 1928. 8vo, 41 pgs. + 8 plates. Wrs. 20.00
  103. STEIN COLL. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haute Curiosite. Faiences... Orfevrerie...Montres...Sculptures.. Tableaux Anciens... Composant la Collection de Feu M. Charles Stein. Sale June 8-10, 1899. Sm. qto, 77 pgs., 352 works, many fine gravure plates. Now in a velo binding, ex. lib., each plate with a little stamp on the back. Med. & ren. works of the highest quality. 40.00
  104. Strasbourg, Musee de L’Oeuvre Notre-Dame. La Sculpture Medievale du Musee de l’Oeuvre Notre-Dame. Catalogue. 2nd, rev. ed., 1963. 8vo, 74 pgs. + many ills. on 48 plates. Wrs. 25.00
  105. STRAUSS COLL. Frankfurt, Hugo Helbing. Sammlung Geheimrat Ottmar Strauss, Haus Bayenthalgurtel 2 in Koln. Sale Nov.. 6-8. 1934. 8vo, 57 pgs., 1179 works, hundreds ill. on 61 plates. Wrs. repaired (rebound). Many late gothic and remaissance sculptures and works of art and much else. 35.00
  106. Hubert Wilm. Die Gotische Holzfigur. Ihr Wesen und ihre Technik. Leipzig, 1923. Lg. qto, ix + 188 pgs. + 226 ills. on 196 plates. 86 fig. ills. Sl. bumped at ends of spine, otherwise v.g. copy. Apparently later editions contain fewer illustrations. 75.00
  107. D’YANVILLE COLL.. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Objets de Curiosite et d'Ameublement Ivoires - Emaux Champleves et Peintes Bronzes Italiens de la Renaissance... Bois Sculptes du XVIe Siecle... Tapisseries Flamandes... Dependant de la Collection de M. le Comte R. d'Yanville. Sale Feb. 27-28, 1907. Sm. qto, 46 pgs., 261 works, many ills. on 9 plates. Wrappers a litle worn, and shaken. 25.00
  108.  

    ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, BOOK ARTS.

  109. Abbey Library. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Celebrated Library the Proprety of the Late Major J. R. Abbey… the Eighth Portion: The Hornby Manuscripts, Part I. Thirty-four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th Century. Sale June 4, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 131 pgs., 55 plates, 5 col. Boards. 30.00
  110. Amsterdam, Nico Israel. Catalogue 22, Fall, 1980. Interesting Books and Manuscripts on Various Subjects. 8vo, 196 pgs., many plates, a few color. Cloth.35.00
  111. Amsterdam, Nico Israel. Catalogue 25, Spring, 1989. 250 Fine and Interesting Old Books in Many Fields Maps and Atlases. 8vo, 200 pgs., many plates. Cloth. Price list. 35.00
  112. Amsterdam, J. Schulman. Catalogue des Objets d’Art et de Haute Curiosite du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance… [Collections de Feu Mme J. De Rooy de Ruiter a.o]… Sale Oct. 16-19, 1906. Lg. 8vo, 158 pgs., 1527 works, inc. 13 books of hours from which 12 illuminations are ill.; many ills. on 15 plates. Wrs. somewhat worn and soiled. 25.00
  113. Frank J. Anderson. An Illustrated History of the Herbals. New York, 1977. 8vo, xiv + 270 pgs., many ills. in text. Cloth. 35.00
  114. Bamberg, Neue Residenz. Aere Perennius. Jubilaums-Ausstellung der Staatlichen Bibiothek Bamberg zur Feier ihres 150jahrigen Bestehens. 1953. 8vo, 102 pgs. + 25 ills. on plates. Wrs., sm. ink title on spine. 40.00
  115. Otto Benesch. Artistic and Intellectual Trends from Rubens to Daumier as Shown in Book Illustration. New York, 2nd ed., 1969, 8vo, xvi + 91 pgs. + 66 ills. Half-cloth and boards. 20.00
  116. T.S.R. Boase. English Romanesque Illumination. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1951. 8vo, 12 pgs. + many ills. on 25 plates. Wrs. 15.00
  117. T.S.R. Boase. English Illumination of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries. 1954. 8vo, 10 pgs. + many ills. on 22 plates. Wrs. 15.00
  118. British Museum, Dept. of Printed Books, Grenville Library. Illuminated Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Libreary. London, 1967. 8vo, 56 pgs., 20 plates, 4 col. Wrs. 20.00
  119. Broxbourne Library. London, Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books from the Broxbourne Library Illustrating the Spread of Printing The Property of John Ehrman, Esq. Two parts in 8vo, sales Nov. 14-15, 1977 and May 8-9, 1978, 215, 258 pgs., many plates (2 color). Boards. Near fine copies. 65.00
  120. Edward Buhle. Die Musikalischen Instumente in den Miniaturen des Fruhen Mittelealters. I. Die Blasininstrumente. Hildesheim/New York, 1975. 8vo, 119 pgs. + many ills. on folding plates. Cloth-covered paper. Reprint of the 1903 ed. 25.00
  121. Cambridge, The Harvard College Library. The Houghton Library 1942-1967. A Selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections, 1967. Folio, xiv + 255 pgs., many plates, some in color. Cloth, t.e.g. 85.00
  122. Cambridge, The Harvard College Library. Centuries of Books & Manuscripts. An Exhibition on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Houghton Library. 1992. Qto, 100 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. Plus: large color poster of the exhibition, inserted. 20.00
  123. Sidney C. Cockerell. Old Testament Miniatures. A Medieval Picture Book with 283 Paintings from the Creation to the Story of David. New York, n.d. [1969]. Folio, 208 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth, very sl. soiled. 65.00
  124. Joseph Destree. Les Miniatures du Grimani et leur Attrobution aux Horebout. Unbound offprint from ?, 8vo, 24 pgs., 5 ills. + 15.00
  125. Ernest T. DeWald. The Art of the Scriptorium of Einsiedeln. In: The Art Bulletin, March, 1925, pgs. 79-90, + 67 ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
  126. Doheny Coll. New York, Christie, Manson & Woods. The Estelle Doheny Collection… Part I. Fifteenth-Century Books including Fifteenth-Century Books including The Gutenberg Bible. Sale Oct. 22, 1987. Qto, 302 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and col. Price list. Cloth. 50.00
  127. Bruce Ferrini, Les Enluminures, Ltd. Important Illuminated Manuscripts. 2000. Qto, 158 pgs., 25 books, many superb color plates. Cloth, d.w. Price list.35.00
  128. George Galavaris. The Illustrations of the Liturgical Homilies of Gregory Nazianzenus. Princeton, 1969. Qto, xiii + 269 pgs. + 474 ills. on 112 plates. Cloth. 145.00
  129. Adolph Goldschmidt. German Illumination. Volume I. Carolingian Period. New York, 1970 (reprint of the 1928 ed.). Qto, xvii + 34 pgs. + about 150 ills. on plates with text on facing pages. Cloth. 100.00
  130. Festschrift Anthony Hobson. Dennis E. Rhodes, ed. Bookbindings & Other Bibliophily. Essays in Honour of Anthony Hobson. Verona, 1994. 8vo, 365 pgs., many ills. Cloth, d.w. 13 contributions. 85.00
  131. Dr. Jorn Gunther. Katalog 4. Sechzig Rara (1466-1557). 1996. Qto, 227 pgs., 60 works, many color plates. Cloth, d.w. Price list. 90.00
  132. Hatfield House. The Marquess of Salisbury. The Hatfield House Library. A Family Collection of Over Four Hundred Years. Delivered on April 27, 1967 at the 18th Annual Meeting of the Fellows of The Pierpont Morgan Library. 8vo, 20 pgs. Wrappers. 1/700 copies. 15.00
  133. Dard Hunter. The Literature of Papermaking. New York, Burt Franklin, 1971 (reprint of the 1925 ed.). Lg. qto, 48 pgs., many ills. Cloth. Fine copy. 250.00
  134. Irmgard Hutter. Corpus der Byzantinischen Miniaturenhandschriften. Band 3.2 Oxford, Bodleian Library. III. Tafelband. Stuttgart, 1982. Qto, xii over 1000 ills. on 282 plates, color frontis. Note: this is the plate volume only, the text was published separately. Library buckram. Lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the title page, no other marks. 250.00
  135. Sandra Hindman. Medieval and Renaissance Miniature Painting. Akron/London, 1988. Qto, 147 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. Price list. 30.00
  136. Imago Mundi. A Periodical Review of Early Cartography. III. Amsterdam, 1964 (reprint ed.). Sm. qto, 117 pgs., sev. maps., sev. fold-out. Wrs., sl. soiled. 35.00
  137. Imago Mundi. A Periodical Review of Early Cartography. XIV. ‘s-Gravenhage, 1959. Sm. qto, 125 pgs., sev. fold-out maps. Wrs. sl. souiled and sl. bumped. 35.00
  138. Eva Irblich, Gabriel Bise. The Illuminated Naples Bible (Old Testament). 14th Century Manuscript. New York, n.d. (ca. 1979) Sm. qto, 124 pgs., many ills. in color. Cloth, d.w. Vienna, Austrian National Library Ms. 1191. 30.00
  139. Jeanson Coll. Monaco, Sotheby’s. Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson. Premiere Partie. Chasse. Sale Feb. 28-March 1, 1987. Sm. qto, 515 pgs., 598 works, , prof. ill., some color. Cloth, sl. shaken, annotated and priced. 45.00
  140. Jonas Kristjansson. Icelandic Sagas and Manuscripts. Reykjavik, 1970. Sm. qto, 96 pgs., many ills., some col. Boards. in lightly rubbed slipcase. 35.00
  141. Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann. Katalog 557, Nov., 1925. Illustrierte Bucher des 16. Jahrhunderts. 8vo, 144 pgs., 671 works, with ills. and plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn, 40.00
  142. London, British Museum. Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series II. Fifty Plates. Third ed., 1923. 8vo, 16 pgs. + 50 plates loose as issued in portfolio. V.g. ex. lib. copy with various numbers and stamps. 25.00
  143. London, British Museum. Schools of Illumination. Reproductions from Manuscripts in the British Museum. Part II. English 12th and 13th Centuries. 1915. Folio, 9 pgs. + many ills. on 15 fine plates, sev. color, loose as issued in sl. soiled portfolio, contents fine. 45.00
  144. London, Christie’s. Medieval and Illuminated Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale June 24, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 45 pgs., 56 works, many ills., some col. Wrs. Annotated. Price list. 15.00
  145. London, Christie’s. Early Printed Books, Medieval and and Illuminated Manuscripts. Sale Dec. 2, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 47 pgs., 46 works, many ills., some color. Wrs. 15.00
  146. London, Christie’s. Illuminated Manuscripts, Early and Valuable Books. Sale June 22, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 74 pgs., 296 works, many ills., some col. (illuminations). Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  147. London, Christie’s. Medieval and Illuminated Manuscripts. Printed Books. Autograph Letters. Historical Documents. Sale Dec. 6, 1989. Lg. 8vo, first 24 lots are ill. mss. or cuttings, with mostly col. ills. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  148. London, Christie’s. Medieval and Illuminated Manuscripts, Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts. Sale Nov. 28, 1990. Lg. 8vo, 174 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  149. London, Christie’s. Illuminated Manuscripts and Single Miniatures, Continental and English Literature…. Sale Dec. 16, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 248 pgs., 438 works, the first 12 ill. mss., 12 ills, 8 color. Wrs. 15.00
  150. London, Christie’s. Fine Illuminated Manuscripts, Valuable Printed Books, Autograph Letters. Sale June 24, 1992. Lg 8vo, 241 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. Price list. Some ink annotation. 20.00
  151. London, Christie’s. Highly Important Printed Books, Manuscripts and Bindings. Sale June 23, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 270 pgs., 252 works, many plates, some col. Some annotation. Wrs. + 15.00
  152. London, Christie’s. Valuable Manuscripts and Printed Books. Sale Nov. 24, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 154 pgs., 150 works, many plates, some color. Wrs. Price list. 15.00
  153. London, Christie’s. Illuminated Manuscripts… Autograph Manuscripts… Music Manuscripts… Antiquarian Printed Books… Modern Illustrated Books…. Sale June 29, 1994. First 45 lots ill. mss. With ills., some color. Wrappers, insignificant annotation. 15.00
  154. London, Christie’s. The Parsons Fragment of Italian Prototypography… Sale Nov. 23, 1998. Lg. 8vo, 33 pgs., about 15 col. Ills. Wrs. 15.00
  155. London, Christie’s. Valuable Illuminated Manuscripts, Printed Books and Autograph Letters. Sale Nov. 23, 1998. Lg. 8vo, 198 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  156. London, Christie’s. Valuable Illuminated Manuscripts, Printed Books and Autograph Letters. Sale June 2, 1999. Lg. 8vo, 191 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. 20.00
  157. London, Christie’s. Valuable Illuminated Manuscripts, Printed Books and Autograph Letters. Sale Nov. 29, 1999. Lg. 8vo, 245 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 20.00
  158. London, Som Fogg. Catalogue 12, Medieval Manuscripts. 1989. Qto, 112 pgs., 30 works, 30 color plates. Wrs. Price list. 35.00
  159. London, Sam Fogg. Catalogue 14. Medieval Manuscripts. 1991. Qto, 201 pgs., 50 works, many fine color plates. 40.00
  160. London, Sam Fogg. Indian Paintings and Manuscripts. 1999. Qto, 128 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Price list. 25.00
  161. London, Maggs Bros. Cat. 500. A Selection of Books Manuscripts Engravings and Autograph Letters Remarkable for their Interest & Rarity Being the Five Hundredth Catalogue Issued by Maggs Bros Booksellers. 1928. Qto, 357 pgs., 224 items, many plates hors texte. Ex. Lib. John Roland Abbey, with his bookplate and embossed coat of arms on cover; gilt-tooled quarter green morocco, spine sl. sunned, t.e.g., else minute wear, orig. wrs. bound in, insignificant foxing on the ungilt edges. 300.00
  162. London, Maggs Bros. A Collection of French XVIIIth Century Illustrated Books with Plates… in Superb Contemporary Bindings… Issued in Commemoration of the Seventieth Birthday of Maggs Bros. Booksellers. 1930. Qto, 144 pgs., 271 items, num. plates hors texte. Ex. Lib. John Roland Abbey, with his bookplate and embossed coat of arms on cover; gilt-tooled quarter green morocco, spine sl. sunned, t.e.g., else minute wear, orig. wrs. bound in, insignificant foxing on the ungilt edges. 350.00
  163. London, Maggs Bros. Cat. 600. A Sslection of Books, Manuscripts Bindings Sporting Prints….. Remarkable for their Interest Rarity & Beauty. 1934. Lg. 8vo, 218 pgs., 270 items, many plates. Ex. Lib. John Roland Abbey, with his bookplate and embossed coat of arms on cover; gilt-tooled quarter green morocco, spine sl. sunned, t.e.g., else minute wear. 225.00
  164. London, Schuster Gallery. Illuminated Manuscripts. 1987. 8vo, 24 pgs., 38 ills., 18 in col. Wrappers. 15.00
  165. London, Sotheby & Co. Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures…. Sale Nov. 25-26, 1968. Lg. 8vo, 149 pgs., inc. 55 plates, 5 col. Price list. Boards. Fine. 35.00
  166. London, Sotheby & Co. Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fifth Part. Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 13th Century B.C. to the 18th A.D… Sale Nov. 25, 1969. Lg. 8vo, 105 pgs., 4 col. plates + 24 b/w plates. Boards. Fine. 30.00
  167. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures, Manuscripts and Printed Books. Sale April 27, 1982. 8vo, 140 pgs., 300 works, many plates and ills., some color. Wrs. 20.00
  168. London, Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Oriental Miniatures, Manuscripts, and Printed Books. Sale July 5, 1982. Lg. 8vo, 151 works, num. ills., a few col. Wrs. Price list. 15.00
  169. London, Sotheby’s. Fine Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale April 15, 1985. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 478 works, many plates, some color. Wrs. 20.00
  170. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures…. Sale Dec. 1, 1987. 8vo, 162 pgs., prof. ill.,, many col. ills. Wrappers. + 20.00
  171. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Dec. 5, 1989. Lg. 8vo, 244 pgs., 133 works, many ills., some color. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  172. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Nov. 29, 1990. Lg. 8vo, 354 pgs., 166 works, prof. ill. Wrs. 20.00
  173. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures…. Sale Dec. 6, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 149 pgs., 68 works, prof. ill., some color. Price list. Wrs. 25.00
  174. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale June 18, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 272 pgs., 155 wqorks, many plates, many color. Wrs. Price list.20.00
  175. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Dec. 17, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 187 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Wrs. 20.00
  176. London, Sotheby’s. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Dec. 7, 1992. Lg. 8vo, 96 pgs., 74 works, many plates, some color. Wrs. 20.00
  177. London, Sotheby’s. Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. Sale Oct. 22, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 180 pgs., 290 works, many plates, some color. Wrs. 20.00
  178. London, Sotheby’s. Sammlung Ludwig. Eight Highly Important Manuscripts The Property of The J. Paul Getty Museum. Sale Dec. 6, 1988. 8vo, 48 pgs., color ills. Wrappers. 20.00
  179. London, W.M. Voynich. A First [-Sixth] List of Books (Second Edition) Offered For Sale at the Net Prices Affixed by W.M. Voynich. London, 1902. 8vo, 38 + 739 pgs., many plates, many folding, Cloth, some internal minor soiling, otherwise v.g. 85.00
  180. London, W.M. Voynich. An Eighth List of Books on Exhibition by W.M. Voynitch…. This List Consists Solely of Unknown and Lost Books. Bound in boards with: A Ninth List of Books Offered For Sale ata the Net Prices Affixed by W.M. Voynich. Both 1902, 8vo, pgs. 898-1117. Plates. V.g., label sl. chipped. I believe these were the last catalogues issued. 35.00
  181. Florence McCulloch. The Funeral of Renart the Fox in a Walters Book of Hours. In: Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, Vol. 25-26, 1962-1963. pgs. 9-29. 10 ills. Wrs. 15.00
  182. Millard Meiss. The Master of the Breviary of Jean Sans Peur and the Limbourgs. Lecture on Aspects of Art Henriette Hertrz Trust of the British Academy, 1970. 8vo, 19 pgs., 17 plates, some color. Wrs. 25.00
  183. I.P. Mokretsova, V.L. Romanova. Les Manuscrits Enluminees Francais du XIIIe Siecle dans les Collections Sovietiques 1200-1270. Moscow, 19983. Qto, 244 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. Text in Russian, each entry identified in French. 95.00
  184. Monaco, Christies. Collection Jean Berger. Livres Rares sur la Chasse. Sale July 2, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 121 pgs., 164 works, many ills. some col. Wrs. Price list. 20.00
  185. Munchen, Staatsbibliothek. 400 Jahre Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. 1958. Sq. 8vo, 48 pgs., col. fronti. + 68 plates, mostly ill. mss. + incunabula. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 25.00
  186. Munchen, Jacques Rosenthal. Katalog 93. Fruhe Holzschnittbucher. Druckwerke des XVI. Jahrhunderts. Spanische Bucher vor 1650. Schone Einbande. 1930. Lg. 8vo, 277 pgs., 232 works, num. ills. and plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and rubbed. 75.00
  187. New York, Christie’s. Printed Books, Fine Bindings and Western Illuminated Manuscripts. Sale May 20, 1983. Lg. 8vo, 158 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers. Price list. Some annotation in ink. 15.00
  188. New York, Christie’s. Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Americana and Illuminated Manuscripts. Sale June 9, 1993. Lg. 8vo, 7 ill. mss. Inc. one by Simon Bening. Wrs. 15.00
  189. New York, Columbia University Libraries. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts at Columbia University, 1991 (Rare Book and Manuscript Occasional Pubication 1). Qto, 38 pgs., 39 ills. Wrs. 25.00
  190. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 78. The Renaissance. Books & Pamphlets from the 15th to the 17th Century. N.d. 8vo, 70 pgs., a few ills. Wrs. sl. rubbed. 15.00
  191. New York, H.P. Kraus. The Eightieth Catalogue. Remarkable Manuscripts, Books, and Maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth Century Including Many First Descriptions of Hitherto Unknown Items Recently Discovered. N.d. Qto, 156 pgs., inc. 118 b/w ills. + 40 line engravings. Paper-covered boards, a little rubbed. 50.00
  192. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 85. Distinguished Books and Manuscripts. N.d. Qto, (vi) + 106 pgs. + 115 ills. on 56 plates. Col. frontis. 1/1000 copies. Boards, very sl. worn and soiled. 65.00
  193. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 91. The Sixteenth Century. Part One. German Speaking Central Euriope, The Netherlands, England, Eastern Europe. N.d. 8vo, 202 pgs., many ills. Priced. Wrappers. 20.00
  194. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 92. From Columbus to Lincoln. Fifty Distinguished Americana, n.d. 8vo, 67 pgs., 39 ills. Wrs. 20.00
  195. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 95. Twenty-Five Manuscripts. N.d. Lg. qto, 94 pgs., inc. 5 col. plates, 52 b/w plates (7 folding) + 8 line engravings. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 100.00
  196. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 107. A Selection of Rare Books & Manuscripts from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century Mostly Recent Acquisitions…. N.d. 8vo, 48 pgs. + 46 ills. on 39 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Priced. 15.00
  197. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 111. One Hundred and Seventy-five Manuscripts & Books. N.d. 8vo, 104 pgs., 46 plates, 25 ills. Wrs. 22.50
  198. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 113. Autographs. N.d. 8vo, 108 pgs. + ills. + plates. Wrappers. 15.00
  199. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 121. Illustrated Books from the XVth & XVIth Centuries. N.d. Folio, 148 pgs., 115 ills. + col. frontis. Cloth. Price list. 55.00
  200. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 125. One Hundred and Eighty rare Books & Manuscripts Including Many Fine Bindings. N.d. 8vo, 151 pgs., 65 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled. 25.00
  201. New York, H.P. Kraus, Catalogue 126. Choice Books and Manuscripts from Distinguished Private Library (sic) with an Appendix of Acquisitions from Other Sources. N.d. Qto, 142 pgs., 52 ills. Price list. 118 items. Cloth. 75.00
  202. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 131. Monumenta Xylographica et Typographica. The Cradle of Printing Part II. N.d. (1971). Folio, 167 pgs., 42 items, 100 ills., 14 in col. Cloth, sl. soiled, and 6-square-inch stain on front cover, otherwise v.g 1/1200 copies. 100.00
  203. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 159. Illuminated Manuscripts from the Eleventh to the Eighteenth Centuries. 1981. Lg. qto, 105 pgs., 52 plates, many color. Cloth. Price list. 1/800 copies. 75.00
  204. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 163. Illustrated Books and Fine Bindings. N.d. 8vo, 100 pgs., plates and Ills., 4 color. Wrappers. 20.00
  205. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 174. Varia. Mostly Recent Acquisitions in Several Different Fields. N.d. 8vo, 118 pgs., some ills. Wrappers. 10.00
  206. New York, H.P. Kraus. Catalogue 200. The Printed Book. A Choice Selection of Two Hundred Early Books Including over One Hundred and Fifty Incunabula, Marking the Completion of Fifty Years in Our Present Location. N.d. Lg. qto, vi + 243 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Half-cloth and boards. Price list. 85.00
  207. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. The First Christmas. Sixteen Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts 1946. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 16 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. 1/1000 copies. 15.00
  208. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. The Hatfield House Library An Address by the Marquess of Salisbury. 1967. 8vo, 19 pgs. Printed in an edition of 700 copies at The Spiral Press, New York. 25.00
  209. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550. 1984. 8vo, unpgd., 60 entries, 10 ills. Wrs. 10.00
  210. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library. Treasures from The Pierpont Morgan Library. Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition. 1957. Sm. qto, 48 pgs. + 71 plates, some color. Sl. soiled wrs. + 15.00
  211. New York, Sotheby’s. Four Caxtons. Peter Schoeffeer — The Nuremberg Chronicle — Wynkyn de Worde. Sale Oct. 23, 1987. Lg. 8vo, 7 works, 22 ills. (3 col.). Wrs. 20.00
  212. Jeanne Bignami Idier. La Bibliotheque Vaticane de Sixte IV a Pie XI. Recherches sur l’Histoire des Collections de Manuscrits. Vatican City, 1973. 8vo, xviii + 477 pgs., 24 ills. on 12 plates (portrait busts by Valadier). Wrs. 75.00
  213. Otto Pacht. Vita Sancti Simperti. Eine Handschrift fur Maximilian I. Berlin, 1964 (Jahresgabe des Deutschen Vereins fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1964). Qto, 32 pgs. + many ills. on 12 plates (2 color). Cloth. 90.00
  214. Paris, Pierre Beres. Cat. 66. Manuscrits & Enluminures du Onzieme au Dix-huitieme Siecle. France — Italie — Allemagne — Espagne — Flandres — Armenie — Ethiopie. n.d. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 49 works, many plates, some col. Wrs. Price list. 30.00
  215. Paris, Francois et Rodolphe Chamonal. Livres et Manuscrits Anciens Rares et Precieux. Catalogue Publie a l’Occasion du Centenaire de Notre Librairie 1890-1990. 1990. Sm. qto, unpgd., 100 works, many plates, many color. Cloth, sl. soiled and scuffed. Price list inserted. 25.00
  216. Paris, Drouot-Montaigne. Bibliotheque du Chateau de Prye (Nievre). Splendeurs de la Litterature Francaise du Roman de la Rose au Bestiaire d’Appollinaire. Premiere Vente. Sale June 27/28, 1990. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 337 works, many plates, some col., inc. ill. mss. And bindings. Wrs. Minor annotation. Price list stapled in at front. 25.00
  217. Paris, Drouot-Richelieu. Bibliotheque d’un Amateur et Appartenant a Divers. Manuscrits — Incunables — Beaux Livres Anciens et Modernes. Sale Nov. 25., 1991. Sm. qto, unpgd., 225 works, many ills., some color. Wrs. 25.00
  218. Paris, Les Enliminures. Moyen Age - Renaissance. Catalogue 2. A Pageant of Manuscript Books from the 13th to the 19th Centuries. 1993. Sm. Qto, 160 pgs., many color plates. Price lsit. Wrappers. Eng./French text. 35.00
  219. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Incunables et Gothiques / Livres Romantiques / Tres Belles Reliures. Sale Oct. 27, 1997. Sm. qto, 86 pgs., 86 works, many ills., most in color. Wrs. Estimate sheet. 20.00
  220. Paris, Hotel George V. Manuscrits et Livres Anciens. Sale Sept. 16, 1988. Sm. qto, 116 pgs., 195 works, many ills., some col. Wrs. With some ill. mss. and incunabula. 20.00
  221. Paris/New York, VLE Antique Books. From the 16th Century to the 20th Century. 55 Rare Books, 1985. Sm. qto, unpgd., with many color plates. Price list. Cloth. 25.00
  222. Paris, Bibliotheque National. Les Manuscrits a Peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe Siecle. 2nd, rev. ed. Paris, 1954, 8vo, xii + 138 pgs. + 36 plates., 4 col. Wrs. sl rubbed and soiled. 20.00
  223. Paris, Bibliotheque National. Les Manuscrits a Peintures en France du XIIIe au XVIe Siecle. 1955. 8vo, xix + 190 pgs. + 44 plates, 4 col. Wrs., back soiled and l.r. corner sl. bumped 20.00
  224. Paris, Etude Tajan. Bibliotheque Litteraire. Manuscrits Precieux — Editions Oriiginales d’Auteurs Francais du Xve au XVIIIe Siecle. Sale June 16, 1995. Sm. qto, 130 pgs., num. ills., some color, wrs. Price list. Incs. sev. ill. mss. And incunabula. 20.00
  225. Persian Manuscripts. Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz. Katalog 505. Persische Handschriften des XIV.-XIX. Jahrhunderts und Qalamdane. 1969. 8vo, 40 pgs. + many ills. on 32 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
  226. John Plummer. The Book of Hours of Catherine of Cleves. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1964. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 32 plates, a few color. Wrs. 25.00
  227. James B. Pritchard. Ancient Near Eastern Texts Relating to the Old Testament. Princeton, 1950. Qto, xxi + 526 pgs. Cloth. 50.00
  228. Ramsen, Heribert Tenschert. Katalog 24. Incunabula. 1991. Lg. qto, 442 pgs., 100 works, each ill. with at least one color plate. Buckram. Price list. 150.00
  229. Ramsen, Heribert Tenschert. Katalog XL. Funfzig Unica. 50 Unique Books - 50 Livres Uniques 1472-1949, 1998. Lg. qto, 462 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Dec. boards. Slipcase. Near mint copy. Price list. ` 125.00

  1. Lilian M. C. Randall. Images in the Margins of Gothic Manuscripts. Berkeley, 1966. Qto, viii + 235 pgs., 739 ills. Cloth, d.w. 175.00
  2. Margaret Rickert. The Illuminated Manuscripts of Meester Dirc van Delf’s Tafel van den Kersten Ghelove. In: Journal of The Walters Arat Gallery, Vol. XII, 1949, pgs. 79-108, 33 ills. Sm. qto, wrs., top of spine sl. bumped. 15.00
  3. Royal Almanacs. Paris, L. Giraud-Badin. Collection d'Almanachs Royaux. Sale April 25, 1927. 8vo, 48 pgs., 10 plates. Mostly uncut. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
  4. Rylands Library. London, Sotheby’s. Books from the John Rylands University Library of Manchester. Sale April 14, 1988. Lg. 8vo, 195 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrappers sl. bumped, insignificant annotation. Price list. 25.00
  5. Sassoon Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the Sassoon Collection of Highly Important Hebrew Printed Books. Part 1, Sale June 30, 1970. Part 2: March 1, 1971. Each Lg. 8vo, 74 pgs., 67 pages, 367 lots; 40 plates + illustrations. Boards 25.00
  6. Victor Scholderer, intro. Lart et Instruction de Bien Dancer (Michel Toulouze, Paris). Facsimile of the Only Recorded Copy with a Bibliographical Note… Printed for The Royal College of Physicians by Emery Walker, Limited, 1936. 8vo, 7 pgs. + 24 pg. Facsimile in black and red with 2 woodcuts. G.t. buckram, spine slightly sunned. 90.00
  7. John Sparrow. Visible Words. A Study of Inscriptions in and as Books and Works of Art. Cambridge, 1969. Lg. 8vo, xv + 150 pgs., about 50 ills. Cloth, sl. worn and soiled dust jacket. 60.00
  8. Brian Stock. Medieval Latin Lyrics. Boston, David Godine, 1971. Ltd. ed. 8vo, 74 pgs., woodcut ills. by Fritz Kredel. Dec. boards. Fine. 25.00
  9. D.H.Turner. Early Gothic Illuminated Manuscripts in England. London, British Museum, 1965. 8vo, 32 pgs., 20 pgs. of plates, some col. Wrs. 12.50
  10. D.H. Turner. Romanesque Illuminated Manuscripts in The British Museum. London, 1971. 8vo, 32 pgs., 20 pgs. of plates, part color. Wrs. 12.50
  11. Tania Velmans. Le Tetraevangile de la Laurentienne. Florence, Laur. VI. 23. Paris, 1971. Qto, 51 pgs. + hundreds of ills. on 64 plates. Boards. 100.00
  12. Hendrik D.L. Vervliet, ed. The Book Through Five Thousand Years. London/New York, 1972. Stout qto, 496 pgs., most prof. ill. in color and b/w. Cloth, near fine. Contributions by many scholars. 275.00
  13. Hendrik D.L. Vervliet, ed. Post-Incunabula and their Publishers in The Low Countries. A Selection Based on Wouter Nijhoff’s L’Art Typographique Published in Commemmoration of the 125th Anniversary of Martinus Nijhoff on January 1, 1978. The Hague, 1978. Sm. qto, xiii + 205 pgs., many ills. Parallel Dutch/Eng. Text. Cloth. 50.00
  14. Hendrik D.L. Vervliet, ed. Post-Incunabula and their Publishers in The Low Countries. A Selection Based on Wouter Nijhoff’s L’Art Typographique Published in Commemmoration of the 125th Anniversary of Martinus Nijhoff on January 1, 1978. The Hague, 1978. Sm. qto, xiii + 205 pgs., many ills. Parallel Dutch/Eng. Text. Wrs., corners bumped. 30.00
  15. Christiane Villain-Gandossi. Le Navire Medieval a Travers les Miniatures. Paris, 1985. Qto, 88 pgs. + 94 plates, 4 color. Wrappers, bot. spine sl. bumped, celophane crinkling here and there. 35.00
  16. Weil-Scheler Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Precieux Manuscrits de Petits Formats, Livres et Reliures du XIVe au Xxe Siecle Provenant de la Collection de Denise Weil-Scheler. Sale May 31, 1989. 8vo, 126 pgs., 119 works, many ills., some color. Boards. Price list inserted. 25.00
  17. Kurt Weitzmann. Illustrations in Roll and Codex. A Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration. 2nd printing with addenda. Princeton, 1970. Qto, x + 261 pgs. 205 I lls.. on 56 plates. Cloth. 100.00
  18. Kurt Weitzmann. Studies in Classical and Byzantine Manuscript Illumination. Chicago, 1971. Lg. 8vo, xxii, 346 pgs., 320 ills. Cloth. Fine. 60.00
  19. Zurich, Dr. Adrian Fluhmann GmbH. Schone Bucher aus Funf Jahrhunderten/ Five Centuries of Fine Books. Katalog 6, n.d. Sm. qto, 132 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth. 25.00
  20.  

    ITALIAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE.

     

  21. Giancarlo Alisio. Monte di Pieta. Naples, 1987. Qto, 155 pgs., many ills., many color. Cloth, d.w. Late 16th-c. building with frescoes, sculptures, etc. ENGLISH TEXT. 30.00
  22. Ameican Federation of Arts. Baroque Painting. Italy and her Influence, 1968. Sq. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. of 38 works, 22 ills. Wrs. lightly soiled. 15.00
  23. Lew Andrews. Story and Space in Renaissance Art. The Rebirth of Continuous Narrative. Cambridge, 1995. 8vo, xiv + 199 pgs., 22 ills. Cloth, d.w.40.00<
  24. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition. Italian Spanish & French Paintings of the 17th & 18th Centuries, 1951. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 44 works, 5 plates. Wrs. dusty. 15.00
  25. Arezzo, Biblioteca della Citta di Arezzo. I Disegni della Collezione Torri nella Biblioteca de Arezzo. Arezzo, 1986. 8vo, 68 pgs., 38 ills., some color. Wrappers. Torri himself is quite well-represented in this collection. 25.00
  26. Arezzo, Palazzo Pretorio. Mostra d’Arte Sacra della Diocesi e della Provincia dal Sec. XI al XVIII. Catalogo, 1950. 8vo, 112 pgs. + 27 plates, mostly paintings but some reliquary busts and sculpture. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
  27. Baltimore, Baltimore Museum of Art. Three Baroque Masters Strozzi Crespi Piazzetta, 1944. 8vo, 64 pgs., about 20 b/w ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
  28. Bernard Berenson. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. A List of the Principal Artists and their Works. Central Italian & North Italian Schools. London, 1968. Three vols. in sm. qto, xxxvii + 533 pgs. + 1988 ills. on plates. Cloth, very good set sl. soiled and a very sl. bit shaken. 350.00
  29. Berlin, Konigliche Museen zu Berlin. Die Gemaldegalerie des Kaiser-Friedrich-Museums. Vollstandiger Beschreibender Katalog mit Abbildingen Samtlicher Gemalde.. Erste Abteilung. Die Romanischen Lander. Byzanz, Italien, Spanien, Frankreich. Zweite, Vermehrte Auflage. Berlin, 1913. Lg. 8vo, 275 pgs., 545 ills. Later library cloth. 100.00
  30. Berlin, Antiquitatenhaus Wertheim. Italienische Malerei des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Ausstelling aus Berliner Besitz, 1927. 12mo, 28 pgs., 163 works, 31 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and spotted. 20.00
  31. Besancon, Universite de Franche-Comte. Les Granvelle et l'Italie au XVIe Siecle: le Mecenat d'une Famille. Actes du Colloque Internationale Oct. 2-4, 1992. 8vo, 256 pgs., 114 plates and ills. Wrs., a bit of wear. 14 essays. Most essays on the library and art patronage. 40.00
  32. Binghamton, University Art Gallery, State University of New York, The Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies. Developments sin the Early Renaissance, 1968. Oblong 8vo, 36 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 15.00
  33. Bologna, Citta di Bologna, V Mostra Biennale d'Arte Antica. Palazzo dell'Archiginnasio. L'Ideale Classico del Seicento in Italia e la Pittura di Paesaggio. Catalogo. 1961. 2nd, revised edition. 8vo, xvii + 458 pages + 109 plates. Wrappers, minor wear, backstrip has creases from use (this is a very thick book). 45.00
  34. Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale. Guida della Mostra della Pittura Bolognese des Trecento, 1950. 8vo, 40 pgs. + 14 plates. Pgs. browning. Intro. by R. Longhi. Wrs. 25.00
  35. Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale. La Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna. Notozie Storiche e Itinerario Illustrato, 1967. 8vo, 168 pgs., 170 ills. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 20.00
  36. Bronzes. Bennett Coll. New York, American Art Association. Distinguished Paintings... Rare Bronzes of the Italian Renaissance.... Fine Chinese Porcelains...Collection of the Late Sir William Bennett. Sale April 29/30, 1932. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 112 works, over 50 bronzes, 25 are ill. Paper-covered Boards. Priced in pencil throughout. 30.00
  37. Peter Burke. Culture and Society in Renaissance Italy 1420-1540. New York, 1972. 8vo, 342 pgs., 18 plates. Cloth. 15.00
  38. Roberto Paolo Ciardi. Settecento Pisano. Pittura e Scultura a Pisa nel Secolo XVIII. Pisa, 1990. Qto, 459 pgs., prof. ill., much in col. Cloth, d.w. 100.00
  39. Kenneth Clark. The Art of Humanism. New York, 1983. First U.S. ed. 8vo, 189 pgs., 29 plates. Cloth sl. soiled. 25.00
  40. Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. Bulletin, April, 1986. Recent Acquisitions in Italian Decorative Arts Part II. 8vo, 40 pgs., 66 ills. Wrs. 15.00
  41. Eric Cochrane. Florence in the Forgotten Centuries. A History of Florence and the Florentines in the Age of the Grand Dukes. Chicago, 1973. 8vo, xiv + 593 pgs., ills. Cloth. 20.00
  42. Cremona, Museo Civico ala Ponzone. La Pinacoteca. Origine e Collezioni. 1987. Sm. qto, 318 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. History of the coll. of paintings, renaissance-20th century, and some works of art. 35.00
  43. Gilberto Ganzer. Il Tesoro del Duomo di Gemona. Cat. of exhib. held in Palazzo Boton, Gemona. 8vo, 118 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrappers. 25.00
  44. Giuseppe De Logu. Natura Morta Italiana. Bergamo, 1962. Qto, 202 pgs., prof. ill., many tipped-in colior plates. Paper-cov. boards, sl. worn at bottom of backstrip. Sm. owner's stamp on title page. 65.00
  45. Dresden, Albertinum. Venezianische Malerei 15. Bis. 18. Jahrhundert, 1968. Lg. 8vo, 111 pgs. + 107 plates. Wrappers. 30.00
  46. Dresden, Die Staatliche Gemaldegalerie zu Dresden. Vollstandiges Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der Alteren Gemalde. Erste Abteilung. Die Romanischen Lande. Italien, Spanien, Frankreich und Russland. Dresden, 1929. Lg. 8vo, xxxvi + 392 pgs., 841 ills. Cloth, sl. discolored and tips sl. rubbed, rebacked professionally some time ago. 60.00
  47. Phillip Fehl. Sprezzatura and the Art of Painting Finely. Open-ended Narration in Paintings by Appeles, Raphael, Michelangelo, Titian, Rembrandt and Ter Borch. Groningen, 1997. 8vo, 51 pgs., 20 ills. Wrs. (9th Gerson Lecture.) 20.00
  48. Festshcrift Lionello Venturi. Scritti di Storia dell’Arte in Onore di Lionello Venturi. Rome, 1956. Two vols. in sm. qto, ix + 458 pgs.; 358 pgs. Prof. ill. With 52 essays. Boards. 275.00
  49. Firenze. Mostra di Opere d’Arte Restaurate. Ottava Esposizione, 1955. 12mo, 29 pgs., 14 ills. Wrs. Restored paintings. 15.00
  50. Gino Fogolari. Scritti d'Arte. Milan, 1946. Qto, xxxvi + 312 pgs. + 100 plates. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled, ink mark on top edge. 22 articles. 85.00
  51. S.J. Freedberg. Painting in Italy 1500 to 1600. Harmondsworth, 1970. Lg. 8vo xix + 554 pgs. + 300 ills. on plates. Cloth. 25.00
  52. E.B. Garrison. Studies in the History of Mediaeval Italian Painting. Vol. III, Nos. 3 & 4. Florence, 1958. Qto, pages, 188-309, 172 illustrations. Soiled and sl. worn wrappers, ink title on spine. 65.00
  53. E.B. Garrison. Studies in the History of Mediaeval Italian Painting. Vol. II, No. 4, Florence, 1956. Qto, pgs. 171-233, 54 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled, ink title on spine 65.00
  54. E.B. Garrison, & Knut Berg. Studies in the History of Mediaeval Italian Painting. Vol. IV, Nos. 3 & 4, Florence, 1962. Qto, pgs. 236-418, 165 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled, ink title on spine. 65.00
  55.  

    Genova, Guide de Genova. Genoa, 1975- Each 8vo, wrappers, with ills.

  56. No. 2. Chiesa del Gesu (S.S. Ambrogio e Andrea. 24. pgs., 28 ills. 20.00
  57. No. 3. Villa Imperiale di Terralba. 15 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  58. No. 4. Palazzo del Banco di Chiavari. 16 pgs., 20 ills. 15.00
  59. No. 6. Basilica di S.M. Assunta in Carignano. 19 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  60. No. 8. Chiesa di Santa Maria delle Vigne. 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  61. No. 9 Palazzo Ducale, 32 pgs., 31 ills. 20.00
  62. No. 10. Palazzo Tursi, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  63. No. 12. Palazzo Doria-Spinola (Prefeettura), 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  64. No 13. Chiesa di San Luca, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  65. No. 15. Chiese e Commenda di San Giovanni di Pre, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  66. No. 16. Chiesa di Santa Maria del Prato, 16 pgs., 16 ills. 15.00
  67. No. 18, Santiario della Madonetta, 16 pgs., 21 ills. 15.00
  68. No. 19. Palazzo Doria, 16 pgs., 21 ills. 15.00
  69. No. 20. Santuario di San Francesco da Paola, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  70. No. 21. Chiesa e Oratorio di San Filippo, 27 pgs., 23 ills. 20.00
  71. No. 22. Chiesa di Santa Maria della Cella, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  72. No. 23. Multedo: Villa Lomellini Rostan e il Monte Oliveto, 16 pgs., 19 ills.15.00
  73. No. 24. Forti di Genova dalla Torre della Specola a Forte Belvedere, 32 pgs., 34 ills. 20.00
  74. No. 25. Forti di Genova da Forte Quezzi a Forte San Giuliano, 32 pgs., 37 ills. 20.00
  75. No. 26. Forti di Genova da Forte Puin a Forte Diamante, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  76. No. 27. Villa Spinola di San Pietro, 16 pgs., 24 ills. 15.00
  77. No. 28. Chisa di San Martino d’Albaro, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  78. No. 29. Piazza Chiesa e Loggia di Banchi, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  79. No. 30. Cimitero di Staglieno, 32 pgs., 35 ills. 20.00
  80. No. 31. Chiesa della SS. Concesione e Padre Santo, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  81. No. 32. Galleria Nazionele di Palazzo Spipnola a Pellicceria, 32 pgs., 32 ills. 20.00
  82. No. 33. Chiesa di San Riso, 32 pgs., 29 ills. 20.00
  83. No. 34. Chiesa Della SS. Annunziata di Sturla, 16 pgs., 13 ills. 15.00
  84. No. 35. Villa del Principe Doria a Fassolo, 32 pgs., 36 ills. 20.00
  85. No. 36. Chiesa di Santa Croce e San Camillo, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  86. No. 37. Archeologia a Genova, 32 pgs., 39 ills. 20.00
  87. No. 38. Palazzo San Giorgio, 32 pgs., 33 ills. 20.00
  88. No. 39. Dal Madraccio a Porta Soprana. Itinerari del Centro Storico: 1, 56 pgs., with 41 ills. 25.00
  89. No. 40. Museo d’Arte Orientale e Villetta di Negro, 32 pgs., 32 ills. 20.00
  90. No. 41. Villa Cambiaso, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  91. No. 42. Porto di Genova, 32 pgs., 38 ills. 20.00
  92. No. 43. Galleria di Palazzo Rosso, 32 pgs., 30 ills. 20.00
  93. No. 44. Galleria di Palazzo Bianco, 32 pgs., 32 ills. 20.00
  94. No. 45. Chiesa di San Nicolo’ del Boschetto, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  95. No. 46. Museo del Tesoro di San Lorenzo, 16 pgs., 20 ills. 15.00
  96. No. 47. Cornnigliano: Villa Durazzo Bombrini (Italsider), 16 pgs., 18 ills.15.00
  97. No. 48. Nervi: Museo di Villa Luxoro, 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  98. No. 49. Val Polcevera. Itinerari della "Grande Genova," 48 pgs., 40 ills. 25.00
  99. No. 51. Chiesa di Santa Marta, 16 pgs., 16 ills. 15.00
  100. No. 52. Chiesa di Nostra Signora della Consolazione, 30 pgs., 28 ills. 20.00
  101. No. 53. Chiesa di San Rocco di Granarolo, 16 pgs., 14 ills. 15.00
  102. No. 54. Santuario e Oratorio di Coronata, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  103. No. 56. Il Molo. Itinerari del Centro Storico: 2, 16 pgs., 14 ills. 15.00
  104. No. 58. Albergo dei Poveri, 32 pgs., 29 ills. 20.00
  105. No. 59. San Pier d’Arena. Itinerari della "Grande Genova," 32 pgs., 32 ills. 20.00<
  106. No. 60. Rivarrolo: S. Bartolomeo della Certosa, 16 pgs., 14 ills. 15.00
  107. No. 61. Struppa: Abbazia di San Siro, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  108. No. 62. Da San Giovanni di Pre’ a Sam Giorgio. Itinerari del Centro Storico: 3, 48 pgs., 43 ills. 25.00
  109. No. 63. Chiesa di San Carlo, 16 pgs., 16 ills. 15.00
  110. No. 64. Palazzo Patrone, 16 pgs., 22 ills. 15.00
  111. No. 65. Da Banchi a Fontane Marose. Itinerari del Centro Storico: 4, 56 pgs., 54 ills. 25.00
  112. No. 66. Palazzo della Meridiana, 16 pgs., 21 ills. 15.00
  113. No. 67. Chiesa dei S.S. Cosma e Damiano, 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  114. No. 68. Val Bisagno. Itinerari della "Grande Genova," 32 pgs., 28 ills. 20.00
  115. No. 69. Villa Rosazza (lo Scoglietto), 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  116. No. 70. Sampierdarena: Villa Imperiale-Scassi, 16 pgs., 16 ills. 15.00
  117. No. 71. Da Fontane Marose a Piazza Acquaverde. Itinerari del Centro Storico: 5, 46 pgs., 59 ills. 25.00
  118. No. 72. Quasrto: Chiesa di San Gerolamo, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  119. No. 73. Chiesa di San Fancesco d’Albaro,16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  120. No. 74. Il Ponente. Itinerari della "Grande Genova," 48 pgs, 51 ills. 25.00
  121. No. 75. Chiesa di Stanto Stefano, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  122. No. 76. Sampierdarena: Villa Grimaldi, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  123. No. 77. Pegli: Museo Civico de Archeologia Ligure, 32 pgs., 36 ills. 20.00
  124. No. 78. Palazzo della Universita, 16 pgs., 24 ills. 15.00
  125. No. 82. Il Levnate e la Valle Sturla. Itinerari della "Grande Genova," 46 pgs., 51 ills. 25.00
  126. No. 83. Quarto: Chiesa di Santa Maria della Castaagna, 16 pgs., 20 ills. 15.00
  127. No. 85 Mervi: Chiesa di San Siro, 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  128. No. 86. Palazzo del Banco di Napopli, 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  129. No. 87. Porta Soprana, 16 pgs., 17 ills. 15.00
  130. No. 88. Chiesa della S.S. Annunziata del Vastato, 32 pgs., 30 ills. 20.00
  131. No. 89. Voltri: Chiesa di Sant’Ambrogio, 16 pgs., 13 ills. 15.00
  132. No. 90. Chisa di Sant’Anna, 16 pgs., 19 ills. 15.00
  133. No. 91. Chiesa di Santa Maria Maddaalena, 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  134. No. 92. Voltri: Villa della Duchessa di Galleria, 16 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
  135. No. 94. Saanatuario di N. Signora di Loret4, 16 pgs., 22 ills. 15.00
  136. No. 95. Santuario di N. Signora dell’Acquasanta (e la Valle Leira), 16 pgs., 18 ills. 15.00
  137. No. 96. Arte Organaria a Genova e on Liguria. 32 pgs., 23 ills. 20.00
  138. No. 97. Nervi: Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Parco Serra, 32 pgs., 33 ills. 20.00
  139. No. 98. Chiesa di N. Signora del Carmine, 32 pgs., 30 ills. 20.00
  140. No. 99. Museo del Risorgimento e Istituto Mazziniano, 16 pgs., 16 ills. 15.00
  141. No. 100. Chiesa di San Barnaba, 16 pgs., 12 ills. 15.00
  142. Genova, Palazzo Bianco. Catalogo Provisorio, 1961. 8vo, unpgd., 17 ills. Wrs. Mostly Italian, but Flemish paintings as well. 15.00
  143. Genova, Palazzo Bianco. Mostra dei Pittori Genovesi a Genova nel ‘600 e nel ‘700. Catalogo, 1969. 8vo, xxviii + 365 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Boards, slipcase. 50.00
  144. Genova, Rubinacci Antichita. Dipinti del XVII e XVIII Secolo. N.d. 8vo, unpgd., 33 ills., most Italian, some Northern. Wrs., faint ink title on spine. 15.00
  145. Genova, Rubinacci Antichita. Pittori Genovesi e di Altre Scuole Italiane, 1966. 8vo, unpgd., 27 ills. Wrs. rubbed and soiled. 15.00
  146. Grosseto Estate. Arte Senese nella Maremma Grossetana. 1964. Cat. by Enzo Carli. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 50 plates. Wrappers somewhat soiled and ends of the spine a bit rubbed. 25.00
  147. Francsco Guicciardini. The History of Italy. Translated, Edited, with Notes and an Introduction by Sidney Alexander. London (?), 1959. Lg. 8vo, xxx + 457 pgs., ills. Cloth. 20.00
  148. J.R. Hale. Florence and the Medici. The Pattern of Control. London, 1977. 8vo, 208 pgs., plates. Cloth. Occasional yellow text highlighting. 15.00
  149. Ingelheim am Rhein, Musem-Altes Rathaus. Kunst im Venedig 16.-18. Jh. Gemalde und Zeichnungen/ Arte a Venezia XVI-AVII Secolo Dipinti e Disegni. 1987. Lg. 8vo, 240 pgs., over 135 ills., some in color. Wrs. Parallel German/Ital. text. 25.00
  150. Italian Drawings. Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet. Het Eerste Manierisme in Italie 1500-1549. Catalogus van de Tentoonstelling van Tekeningen uit het Bezit der Musea te Florence, Rome en Venetie,1954. 8vo, 93 pgs. + 17 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled. 20.00
  151. Italian Drawings. Arezzo, Biblioteca della Citta di Arezzo. I Disegni della Collezione Torri nella Biblioteca de Arezzo. Arezzo, 1986. 8vo, 68 pgs., 38 ills., some color. Wrappers. Torri himself is quite well-represented in this collection. 25.00
  152. Italian Drawings. Bloch Coll. London, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Important Old Master Drawings... the Property of Dr. and Mrs. Victor Bloch. Part Three - Italian Drawings of the Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Sale Nov. 12, 1964. 8vo, 54 pgs., 136 works, 18 plates. Wrs. Price list. Partly priced in ink. Top of spine sl. bumped. 25.00
  153. Italian Drawings. Festschrift Jacob Bean. Essays in Memory of Jaob Bean (1923-1992). Master Drawings, Vol. 31, Novmber 4, 1993. Sm. qto, 154 pgs., 24 entries, ech with ills. Wrs. L.r. corner very sl. bent. Mostly on Italian drawings. 25.00
  154. Italian Drawings. Gaud Coll. Sotheby’s, Monaco. Dessins Italiens du XIVe au XVIIe Siecle Collecon Michel Gaud. Sale June 20, 1987. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 121 works, all illa. In color. Boards, d.w. 30.00
  155. Italian Drawings. Venezia, Pietro Scarpa. [Disegni], n.d. 8vo, 31 col. ills. Self-wrs. 10.00
  156. Italian Drawings. Horvitz Coll. Gainesville, University of Florida, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art. Italian Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Jeffrey E. Horvitz, 1991. 8vo, 175 pgs., num. ills., many color. Wrs. 20.00
  157. Sold.
  158. Italian Drawings. London, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of an Important & Extensive Collection of Old Master Drawings the Property of a Gentleman Living in Italy Comprising Examples of the Italian Schools, Particularly the Venetian School of the XVIIIth Century.... Sale Dec. 7-11, 1920. 8vo, 126 pgs., 543 works, many plates. Buyers' names, not priced. Lib. dup. in buckram. Also works by Dutch, French, German, and Flemish artists. 50.00
  159. Italian Drawings. London, Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Eighteenth Century Drawings and Prints… Sale Dec. 11, 1975. 8vo, 69 pgs., 91 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. 15.00
  160. Italian Drawings. Rudolf Coll. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Fine Italian and French Drawings from the Collection of the Late Mr. C. R. Rudolf Part II. Sale July 4, 1977. 8vo, 147 pgs., 148 works, many ills. on plates. Wrs. 25.00
  161. Italian Drawings. Scholz Coll. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. Italian Drawings from the Collection of Janos Scholz, 1964. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 65 works, 16 ills. Wrs. 10.00
  162. Italian Drawings. Skippe Coll. London, Christie's. Catalogue of the Well-known Collection of Old Master Drawings Principally of the Italian School formed in the 18th Century by John Skippe now the Property of Edward Holland Martin, Esq. Sale Nov. 20-21, 1958. 8vo, 224 pgs., 324 works, 40 plates (inscribed in ink underneath). Boards, spine sl. sunned, ends sl. bumped, faint ink title. Internally fine. 35.00
  163. Italian Drawings. Nicholas Turner. The Study of Italian Drawings. The Contribution of Philip Pouncey. London, 1994. Sm. qto, 127 pgs., 95 ills. Wrs. 25.00
  164. Italian Drawings. Venezia, Gallerie dell'Accademia. Disegni Emiliani, 1993. Sq. 8vo, 158 pgs. inc. 113 plates + 40 ills., some color. Wrs. 40.00
  165. Italian Engravings. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum. A Loan Exhibition of Early Italian Engravings (Intaglio). 1915. Qto, 357 pgs. inc. 119 ills. Wrappers sl. worn and soiled, sm. repair to u.r. corner of cover, backstrip professionally mended with binder's tape, internally excellent. 55.00
  166. Vincenzo Labella. A Season of Giants 1492-1508. Michelangelo Leonardo Raphael. Boston, 1990. Qto, 240 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Cloth. 20.00
  167. Lehmann Coll. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. Collection Lehmann [Premiere Partie]. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... Sculptures...Sieges & Meubles. Tapisseries ds Manufactures Royales des Gobelins et de Beauvais. Sale June 4/5, 1925. Qto, 45., 139 works + many plates hors texte. Wrappers a little soiled and a trifle worn, internally v.g.-fine. 25.00
  168. Lausanne, Musee Cantonal des Beaux-Arts. Tresors de l'Art Venetien. Cat. by R. Pallucchini. 1947. Qto, 88 pgs. + 88 plates, some color. Sl. soiled paper-coverd boards. 50.00
  169. Michael Levey. Florence. A Portrait. Cambridge, 1996. Lg. 8vo, xxix + 498 pgs., many plates, some color. Cloth. 20.00
  170. Comte Lochis Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue de Onze Tableaux de Premier Ordre de Maitres Italiens du XVIe Siecle Provenant de la Galerie du Comte Lochis de Bergame. Sale April 3, 1868. Lg. 8vo, 27 pgs., 11 works, no ills. Removed from a binder, lacks wrappers. Priced, buyers' names. 45.00
  171. London, Chaucer Fine Art Inc. Rome A Vision of Antiquity. Pictures and Drawings Classical Sculpture, 1980. 8vo, unpgd. Cat. of 65 works, many ills. Wrs. 15.00
  172. London, Christie, Manson & Woods. Catalogue of Important Italian Pictures of the Late J.F. Austen, Esq... and Early English Portraits...Sir William A. Clavering, Bart.... Sale March 18, 1921. 8vo, 28 pgs., 131 works, 7 plates. Boards, sl. soiled and rubbed, ink title on spine. 22.00
  173. London, Harari & Johns Ltd. The School of Bologna 1570 —1730 Calvaert to Crespi, 1987. 8vo, 42 pgs., 24 color plates. Wrs. 25.00
  174. London, National Gallery. Venetian Seventeenth Century Painting. A Loan Ehibition from Collections in Brritain and Ireland, 1979. Lg. 8vo, 160 pgs., 63 plates (8 col.), + fig. Ills. Wrs. very sl. rubbed. 20.00
  175. London, Royal Academy of Arts. The Genius of Venice 1500-16001983. Qto, 414 pgs., prof. ill. inc. many col. plates. Cloth, d.w. Very fine in sl. worn wrappers. 35.00
  176. Louisville, The J.B. Speed Art Museum. A Gallery of XVII Century Venetian Paintings. A Special Exhibition, 1948. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 28 works, all ill. Wrappers sl. soiled, ink title on spine. 15.00
  177. Maccarani Coll. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Tableaux et Sculptures Objets d'Art de Haute Curiosite et d'Ameublement de la Renaissance Italienne Provenant de la Collection du Marquis Alli Maccarani de Florence. Tableaux de Maitres, Sculptures en Stuc, Terre Cuite, Marbre et Bois.... Sale June 15/16, 1932. 8vo, 35 pgs., 264 works, many ills. on 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled and edges a bit chipped, internally fine. 30.00
  178. Michelangelo Muraro, Andre Grabar. Venice. The Church of St. Mark’s — The Treasure of St. Marks — The Ducal Palace — The Gallerie dell’Accademia — the Architecture and Monuments of Venice. New York, 1987. Qto, 230 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. 30.00
  179. Lisa Pierotti-Cei. Life in Italy During the Renaissance. Geneva, 1977. Sq. 8vo, 144 pgs., prof. Ill., mainly color. Cloth. Ill. With details of works of art.
  180. 25.00

  181. Raffaella Rossi Manaresi. Restauri a Bologna e Ferrara. Conservation Works in Bologna and Ferrara. Bologna, 1986 (11th International Congress, Case Studies in the Conservation of Stone and Wall-Painting). 8vo, 105 pgs., many ills., some col. Wrs. Parallel Ital./Eng. Text. Sm. signature on f.f.e.p. 25.00
  182. Millard Meiss. The Great Age of Fresco. Discoveries, Recoveries and Survivals. New York, 1970. Qto, 251 pgs., prof. ill. in col. and b/w. Cloth. 35.00
  183. Milano, Relarte. Maestri Italiani del ‘600 e ‘700, 1964. Lg. 8vo, 96 pgs., 46 works, all ill. some in col. Wrappers with d.w. 20.00
  184. Munchen, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. Venedig. Malerei des 18. Jahrhunderts. 1987. Sm. qto, 28 pgs. + cat. of 70 plates all ill. in col. with facaing text. Cloth, d.w. 45.00
  185. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Venetian Baroque Paintings. 1964. 8vo, unpgd. cat. of 50 works, 33 ills., 1 color. Wrappers. 15.00
  186. New York, Finch College Museum of Art. A Loan Exhibition of Neapolitan Masters of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. 1962. 8vo, unpgd. cat. 0f 46 works, + 25 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
  187. New York, The Metropolitan Museumof Art. Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections. 1969. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Incs. a number of sculptures. 20.00
  188. L’Oeil, Galerie d’Art. Tableaux Italiens XIVe-XVIIe Siecles. Paris, 1973. Sm. qto, 24 pgs., 24 works, 22 ills. (about 10 col.). Wrs. 15.00
  189. Ornamental Drawings. Milano, Edizioni "Stampa della Stanza del Borgo."Cinque Secoli di Architettura nel Disegno dell'Edificio e dell'Ornamento. 1972. Sq. 8vo, 96 pgs., many ills. inc. Bibiena, Baciccio, Aspertini, Peruzzi, Fontana, Pomarancio Zocchi, wrappers very sl. rubbed. 25.00
  190. Guido Pampaloni. Palazzo Strozzi. Il Restauro dell'Edificio di Gino Cipriani. Rome, 1963. Qto, 153 pgs. inc. num. fig. ills. + sev. tipped-in col. plates + many ills. on 105 plates, of the architecture, art work, and furniture. Cloth, d.w., very fine copy. 145.00
  191. Paris, Institut de France, Musee Jacquemart-Andre. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Francaises, 19. Sculpture Italienne. Musee Jacquemart-Andre, 1975. 8vo, unpgd., fully-ill. cat. Of 207 works. Wrs. 30.00
  192. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Le Studiolo d’Isabelle d’Este (Les Dossiers du Departement des Peintures 10), 1975. Sm. 8vo, 82 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 20.00
  193. Pizzi Collection. Lucia Fornari Schianchi a.o. La Collezione Pizzi. Una Quadreria del Seicento. Pesaro, 1999. Qto, 110 pgs., 38 works, paintings and drawings, all ill., about half in color. Wrappers. Text by four scholars. 45.00
  194. John Pope-Hennessy, John. Essays on italian Sculpture. London, 1968. Lg. 8vo, ix + 243 pgs., inc. 248 ills. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 35.00
  195. John Pope-Hennessy. Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture. London, 1963. Three vols. in qto: 126 pgs. + 178 text ills.; 168 pgs. of plates; 183 pgs. Cloth, spine very sl. faded, otherwise very good copies. First edition of this seminal work. 110.00
  196. John Pope-Hennessy. Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture. London, 1970. Qto, 467 pgs., 168 plates. Boards. Rev. ed. 55.00
  197. John Pope-Hennessy. Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture. London, 1970. Qto, 467 pgs., 168 plates. Cloth, d.w. Rev. ed. 75.00
  198. John Pope-Hennessy. Italian Renaissance Sculpture. London, 1971. Revised ed. Qto, 365 pgs., 144 plates., 165 text ills. Cloth, d.w. 75.00
  199. Jon Pope-Hennessy. The Study and Criticism of Italian Sculpture. New York, 1980. Lg. 8vo, 271 pgs., num. ills. Cloth 35.00
  200. Princeton, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Italian Baroque Paintings from New York Private Collections, 1980. Sm. qto, 125 pgs., num. b/w plates. Wrappers sl. soiled. 20.00
  201. Gigetta Dalli Regoli. La Preveggenza della Vergine. Struttura, Stile, Iconografia, nelle Madonne del Cinquecento. Pisa, 1984. Lg. 8vo, 22 pgs. + 55 ills. on plates. Wrs. 30.00
  202. Rome, Ecole Francaise de Rome. Le Palais Farnese, Ecole Francaise de Rome. Rome, 1980, 1981, 1982. Qto, two vols. in three parts. Text: x + iv + 772 pgs., num. fig. ills. and plates; Plates: x + 429 pgs. inc. many hundreds of plates and ills. and sev. charts and sev. maps, some fold-out. Cloth, d.w. Slipcase. 750.00
  203. Sarasota, The Ringling Museum, Bulletin, March 1961. Baroque Painters of Naples. 8vo, 64 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled, crease l.r. front wr. 20.00
  204. Franco Schettini. La Basilica di San Nicola di Bari. Bari, 1967. 8vo, 202 pages inc. 196 illustrations. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 100.00
  205. Seilern Coll. Italian Paintings and Drawings at 56 Princes Gate London SW7. London, 1959. Two vols. in sm. qto. Text: 175 pgs., 66 ills.; + 138 plates loose as isssued in portfolio. Spines very faintly spotted. 175.00
  206. Herbert Siebenhunert. Das Kapitol in Rom. Idee und Gestalt. .Munich, 1954. 8vo, 146 pgs. + 74 ills. on plates. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 135.00
  207. Siena, Pinacoteca Nazionale. Scultura Dipinta. Maestri di Legname e Pittori a Siena 1250-1450. 1987. Sm. Qto, 208 pgs., 275 ills., 53 color. Wrs.
  208. 75.00

  209. Sommariva Coll. Paris, Charles Paillet. Catalogue de la Galerie du Comte de Sommariva, Comprenent la Collection de Tableaux de l'Ecole d'Italie.... Sale Feb. 18, 1839. 8vo, 50 pgs., 228 works, no ills. Wrs. String-bound. Many pencil prices. 150.00
  210. Spiridon Coll. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Hugo Helbing. Die Sammlung Joseph Spiridon, Paris. Sale May 31, 1929. Qto, unpgd., 79 works, many fine plates. Beautifully bound in grey buckram. Priced in pencil, most buyers’ names. 100.00
  211. A. Richard Turner. The Vision of Landsape in Renaissance Italy. Princeton, 1966. 8vo, xix + 219 pgs. + 158 ills. on plates. Cloth. 25.00
  212. W.R. Valentiner. Studies of Italian Renaissance Sculpture. London, 1950. Qto, xi + 239 pgs., 247 ills. and plates. Blue cloth, very fine in sl. worn d.w. 85.00
  213. Venetian Art. Apollo, July 1969. Special issue on Venetian Art. Qto, num. well-ill. articles, on Ricci, Guardi, Tiepolo, Paladio, Simonini etc. Wrs. 15.00
  214. Venetian Art. Venice in the Eighteenth Century. Art - Architecture - Society. Apollo. September, 1994. Qto, 100 pgs., 10 articles plus book reviews, num. ills., some color. Wrappers. 15.00
  215. Venetian Art. Peter Humfrey. Painting in Renaissance Venice. New Haven, 1995. 8vo, 320 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth. 22.50
  216. Venetian Drawings. Venezia, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore. Cento Antichi Disegni Veneziani. 1955. 8vo, 38 pgs., 38 plates. Wrappers with d.w. 25.00
  217. Venezia, Fondazione Giorgio Cini (?). Goethe in Italia. Milan, 1986. 8vo, unpgd., 298-item catalogue, num. ills., some color. Wrs. a trifle rubbed and soiled. 22.50
  218. Venezia, Palazzo Ducale. Da Tiziano a El Greco. Per la Storia del Manierismo a Venezia 1540-1590, 1981. Lg. 8vo, 349 pgs., prof. ill. in b/w and color. Wrappers. 40.00
  219. Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio. Da Altichiero a Pisanello. Mostere d’Arate della Citta di Verona, 1958. 2nd ed. 8vo, xxvi + 127 pgs. + 128 plates. Boards. + 30.00
  220. Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art. Dipinti Barocchi delle Banche Italiane, 1990. Sm. qto, 112 pgs., 50 col. plates. Wrs. Italian text. 30.00
  221. Ellis Waterhouse . Roman Baroque Painting. A List of the Principal Painters and their Works in and Around Rome with an Introductory Essay.London, 1976. 2nd, revised ed. 8vo, viii + 163 pgs., 81 ills. Cloth, d.w. Owner's name stamped on half-title and title. 110.00
  222. Federico Zeri & Elizabeth E. Gardner. Italian Paintings. A Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Florentine School. New York, 1971. 8vo, 233 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. 20.00
  223. Federico Zeri & Elizabeth E. Gardner. Italian Paintings. A Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Venetian School. New York, 1973. 8vo, 114 pgs. + 107 plates. Wrs. with sl. worn d.w. 50.00
  224. ========================================================

    ITALIAN AUCTION SALES CATALOGUES: Nos: 821 - 924

  225. Ingegnoli Coll. Sale date ? Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Galleria Ingegnoli. Qto, 21 pgs., 191 works + 191 plates. Dec. cloth. Perhaps an exhib. cat., not a sale; a cat. booklet is lacking. Modern Ital. ptgs. Many col. plates 90.00
  226. Sale Feb. 3, ? Firenze G. Cavalensi & G. Botti. ...Un Importante Raccolta di Pitture Moderne. 8vo, unpgd.,133 works, 10 plates. Wrs. Italian ptgs. + 25.00
  227. Rosselli Coll. Pre- 1931? Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Raccolta Emanuele Rosselli di Viaareggio. 8vo, 12 pgs., 130 works + 130 plates. Dec. boards, cloth spine. Cat. booklet lacking. Mod. Ital. ptgs., a few sculptures. 30.00
  228. Meazza Coll. Sale April 15, 1884. Milano, Auguste Riblet. Catalogue de Tableaux Objets d'Art et de Curiosite Formant la Galerie de M. le Chev. F. Meazza de Milan.... Sm. qto, 167 pgs. , 689 works,34 plates. Wrs.soiled and somewhat worn, spine repaired with archival tape. Some foxing internally. OMP and works of art. 90.00
  229. Colbacchini Coll. Sale April 16, 1888. Milano, Impresa di Vendite. Catalogo dei Quadri Antichi e Moderni Formanti la Collezione Colbacchini di Venezia. 8vo, 43 pgs., 255 works, 14 plates. Wrs. worn, back detached, pgs. browned and sl. chipped. OMP, esp. Flemish and Italian. 40.00
  230. Binetti Coll. Sale March 24, 1892. Roma, G. Sangiorgi. Catalogue des Tableaux et Objects d'Art Composant l'Ancienne Collection A. Binetti de Venise.... 8vo, 116 pgs., 582 works, 35 plate. Wrs., front wr. missing. Disbound and gatherings very loose. 35.00
  231. Meazza Coll. Sale April 24, 1893. Milano, A. Genolini. Catalogo della Collezione del Cav. Meazza di Milano.... Sm. qto, 28 pgs., 211 works, 5 plates. Ws. worn, soiled and detached, text v.g and sound. OMP, porcelain, majolica, etc. 40.00
  232. Borg de Balzan Coll. Sale April 2, 1894. Roma, G. Sangiorgi. Catalogue de Musee L. Borg de Balzan a Florence. Qto, 268 pgs., 1877 works, 52 plates. Wrs and spine worn and soiled, internally v.g. "Tableaux et Objets d'Art" of the renaissance. 125.00
  233. Scarpa Coll. Sale Nov, 14, 1895. Milano, Giulio Sambon. Catalogo della Pinacoteca Scarpa di Motta di Livenza. 8vo, 34 pgs., 80 works, 8 plates. Disbound, lacks back wr. Pgs. browned and delicate. Important Ital. ren. paintings. 45.00
  234. Orsini Coll. Sale March 12, 1896. Roma, Galerie Sangiorgi. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement Garnissant le Grand Appartement au Permier Etage du Palais du Prince Orsini, Rome. Qto, 101 pgs., 831 works, plates. Cat. booklet, wrs. sl. worn, pgs. browned, spine chipped; + portfolio of phototypes, 74 ills. of OMP, sculpture and works of art, unbound as issued, in worn card portfolio, a few plates a bit worn. 95.00
  235. Govone Coll. Sale May 30, 1898. Roma,Sangiorgi. Catalogue des Objets d'Art... du Chateau Royal de Govone et du Chateau de Briognano.... 8vo, 50 pgs., 357 works, 30 plates. Wrs, spine very worn, nearly disbound, but contents v.g. Ren.-19th c. paintings, works of art, furniture, and sculpture. 50.00
  236. Pallavicino- Grimaldi Coll. Sale Nov. 29, 1899. Roma,Sangiorgi..Catalogue de la Vente de Feu Monsieur le Marquis Alexandre Pallavicino des Ducs Grimaldi. Qto, 46 pgs., 305 works, 26 plates. Wrs., some wear and soiling, spine chipped sl., sl. shaken. OMP and works of art. 90.00
  237. Panciatichi Coll. Sale April 3, 1902. Firenze,Galardelli & Mazzoni. Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et Objets d'Art... Composant la Galerie et le Musee de Feu le Marquis Ferdinand Panciatichi Ximines d'Aragona.... Qto, 93 pgs.,1130 works, 18 plates. Wrs., some wear and soiling, spine bumped at ends. 75.00
  238. Sale April 21, 1902. Roma Galerie Sangiorgi. Vente du Musee Guidi de Faenza. Tableaux - Bronzes - Marbres - Emaux - Ivoires - Armes - Bibelots ecc. Qto, 77 pgs., 630 works, 57 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig. wrs. bound in. Most plates have multiple ills. 100.00
  239. Lamponi Coll. Sale Nov, 10, 1902. Firenze, Jules Sambon. Catalogue de la Collection Lamoni de Florence. Peintures et Dessins de Diverses Ecoles et Eopques. Objets d'Art.... Qto, 87 pgs., 2625 works, 20 plates. Wrs. chipped and detached. Disbound. Num. ills. on the plates. 45.00
  240. Scotto Coll. Sale April 27, 1903. Roma, G. Sangiorgi. Grande Vente de la Collection du Prince Centurione Scotto de Genes.... Qto, 37 pgs., 358 works, 28 plates. Later cardboard wrs, chipped; internal soiling. OMP and works of art inc. majolica. 35.00
  241. Cavalletti Coll. Sale April 25, 1905. Roma, Galleria Sangiorgi. Catalogo della Vendita del Signor Ignazio dei Marchesi Cavalletti.... 8vo, 40 pgs., 298 works, 8 plates. Wrs. Majolica, OMP, furniture etc. 40.00
  242. Rinuccini Coll. Sale April 29, 1905. Roma, Galleria Sangiorgi. Catalogo della Vendita di Quadri Rari Italiani e Francesi Provenienti dalla Eredita del Marchese Pier Francesco Rinuccini. 8vo, 15 pgs., 24 works, 16 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
  243. Galli-Dunn Coll. Sale May 1, 1905 . Roma, Galleria Sangiorgi. Catalogo della Vendita di... Quadri - Bronzi - Arazzi - Marmi ...del Prof. Cav. M. Galli-Dunn. 8vo, 64 pgs., 550 works, 35 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 52 ills. on the plates. 45.00 .
  244. Gozzadini Coll. Sale March 12, 1906. Bologna, A. Rambaldi.Collection de Tableaux et Objets d'Art qui Appertenaient au Comte Senateur Jean Gozzadini.... Lg. 8vo, 39 pgs., 176 works, 12 plates. Boards chipped, very shaken; num. ills. on the plates, Ital. ptgs. and works of art. 25.00
  245. Longhi-Guidi Coll. Sale March 26, 1906. Romas, Galleria Giusepee Giacomini. Catalogo degli Oggetti d’Arte Antichi… Sig. Marchese Longhi-Guidi. 8vo, 88 pgs., 891 works, 20 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. Some O.M.P. ill. 40.00
  246. Ferroni Coll. Sale April 14, 1909. Roma, Jandolo & Tavazzi/Galerie Sangiorgi.. Catalogue de la Vente Apres Deces di Mr. Joachim Ferroni... Qto, 73 pgs., 792 works, 79 plates. Wrs, ends of spine neatly taped. OMP, ren. and ancient sculptures, and works of art. 75.00
  247. Guidi Coll. Sale April 14, 1910. Firenze, Galardelli e Mazzoni. Catalogo dell Collezione di Oggetti d'Arte Antica del fu Marchese Costantino Guidi.... 8vo, 98 pgs., 1030 works, 11 plates. Wrs. soiled and somewhat worn. OMP and sculptures and works of art. 35.00
  248. Sale May 7, 1910. Milano, Luigi Battistelli. Quadri Antichi e Moderni.... 8vo, 23 pgs., 549 works, no plates. Wrs. soiled. OMP and works of art. 25.00
  249. Janniello Coll. Sale April 22, 1911. Roma, Jandolo & Tavazzi. Catalogo delle Pregevoli Raccolte di Oggetti d'Arte Antichi e Moderni Appartenute al Defunto Cav. Paquale Janniello.... Lg. 8vo, 146 pgs., 1054 works, 36 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and spine chipped. OMP and sculptures and works of art. Most plates have more than 1 ill. 75.00
  250. Foresti Coll. Sale May 12, 1913. Milano, Lino Pesaro. Catalogue de la Galerie et du Musee Appartenant a Mr le Chevalier P. Forsti de Carpi. Qto, 61 pgs., 703 works, 34 plates. Wrs., minor wear and soilling. OMP (Ital.) and works of art. + + 60.00
  251. Diez Coll. Sale Nov. 27, 1913. Firenze, "Arte Antica e Moderna." ...Galleria di Quadri Antichi etc. gia Appartenuta all'Ill.mo Signor Barone R.W. Diez e di altro Distinto Collezionista. 8vo, 23 pgs., 343 works, 20 plates. Wrs, spine sl. bumped. OMP. 30.00
  252. Giusti Coll. Sale March 18, 1914. Firenze, Casa di Vendite "Arte Antica e Moderna." Grande Galleria di Quadri Antichi Importantissimi gia Appartenuta agli Eredi di Luigi Giusti di Modena. 8vo, 26 pgs., 286 works, 24 plates. Wrs. 30.00
  253. Battistelli Coll. Sale March 23, 1914. Milano, Lino Pesaro. Collection Battistelli. Qto, 31 pgs., 397 works, 15 plates. Wrs. OMP, + sculpture and furniture. Some sticking at bot. of plates, separated. 40.00
  254. Addeo Coll. Sale April 9, 1914. Firenze, L. Battistelli. Collezione Pasquale Addeo di Roma. Opere Importanti di Domenico Morelli etc... Macchiaiuoli Toscani.... 8vo, 18 pgs., 207 works, 20 plates. Wrs. soiled, narrow stain throughout at bottom, not affecting text or plates. Mod. Italian paintings. 30.00
  255. Petrone De Rosa Coll. Sale April 21, 1914. Firenze, Alredo Materazzi. Vendita della Pinacoteca Petrone De Rosa di Napoli. Qto, 24 pgs., 232 works,18 plates. Wrs., some wear and soil. Mostly Ital. OMP. 35.00
  256. Cavalieri Coll. Sale May 25, 1914. Milano, Hugo Helbing/A. Rambaldi. Catalogue de la Collection de M. le Comm. Gius. Cavalieri Ferrare. Objets d'Art et de Haute Curiosite, Tableaux et Dessins de Maitres Anciens. Qto, 88 pgs., 1443 works, 41 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, ends spine sl. bumped. Many It. ptgs., and other works of art. + 60.00
  257. Ratti Coll. Sale March 20, 1916. Milano, Lino Pesaro. Collezioni Napoleonica e Milanese del Dottor Luigi Ratti. 8vo,224 pgs., 4123 works, 28 plates. Wrs, spine sl. chipped and sunned. 50.00
  258. Colle Deudon Coll. Sale Nov. 10, 1920. Firenze, Cav. Alfredo Materazzi. Galleria G.A. Colle Deudon. 8vo, 66 pgs., 755 works,31 plates. Wrs. OMP (many Ital.) and works of art. 45.00
  259. Piccoli Coll. Sale April 11, 1922. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo... Raccolta di Arte Antica e Decorazione Appartenante alla nota Ditta Giuseppe Piccoli.... 8vo, 55 pgs., 710 works, 36 plates. Wrs. OMP, sculptures, works of art. 40.00
  260. Sale Jan. 22, 1923. Milano, Galleria Geri. Catalogo dei Quadri Antichi e Moderni... Collezione gia del Barone M.J.C. a.o. 8vo, 38 pgs.,747 works, 40 plates. Wrs. OMP and works of art. 30.00
  261. Grilla Coll. Sale Dec. 15 ,1923. Genova, Galleria d'Arte A. Vitelli. Catalogo della Collezione d'Arte Antica di Proprieta Ediardo Villa & C..... 8vo, 47 pgs., 880 works, 29 plates. Wrs., somewhat soiled. OMP and works of art and sculptures. 30.00
  262. Giovene de Girasole Coll. Sale Feb. 25, 1925. Firenze, C. Galardelli. Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haute curiosite Principalement du Moyen Age et de la Resaissance... Composant la Collection de Mr. Carlo Giovene de Girasole de Naples. Qto, unpgd., 299 works, 73 plates. Cat. booklet, unpgd. + unbound set of plates, in v.g. condition, rather tattered cardboard portflio. 100.00
  263. Stroganoff Coll. Sale April 20, 1925. Roma, Galleria d'Arte. Catalogo degli Oggetti d'Arte Componenti la Collezione Stroganoff. 8vo, 74 pgs., 840 works, 53 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and top of backstrip some wear. OMP plus works of art. 45.00
  264. Banti Coll. Sale April 14, 1926. Firenze, Cesare Galardelli. Catalogo... Arte Antica di Proprieta del Sig. L.M. Banti. Mobili... Quadri... Sculture.... 8vo, 24 pgs., 250 works, 9 plates. Wrs., some wear, shaken. Ital. OM works of art, sculpture and furniture. 25.00
  265. Du Chene Coll. Sale Feb. 10, 1927. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Catalogo della Vendita all'Ata della Raccolta Fernado Du Chene de Vere. 8vo, 24 pgs., 132 works, 94 plates. Wrs sl. soiled. Mod. Ital. paintings. 60.00
  266. Previati Coll. Sale May 1, 1927. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Le Opere di Gaetano Previati dell'Associazione Nazionale per Mutilati ed Invalidi di Guerra. 8vo, 20 pgs., 46 works, 46 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. Some col. Exhib. cat., not a sale cat. 40.00
  267. Melzi Coll. Sale ??, 1928. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Raccolta Melzi. 8vo, 12 pgs., ? works, 49 plates. Wrs. The cat. booklet lacking. OMP, ren. works of art and some mod. Works .May be an exhib.cat. + 35.00
  268. Sale Feb. 20, 1928. Milano,Galleria Scopinich. Ommagio a Vittoria Pica. 8vo, 50 pgs., 325 works, 198 Wrs. 19-20th c. ptgs., drwgs., and sculpture. 45.00
  269. Lurati Coll. Sale April 18, 1928. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Racolta Augsto Lurati. Qto, 22 + 9 pgs., 172 works, 72 plates. Dec. boards, cloth spine (plates); + cat. booklet OMP. 50.00
  270. Spinelli Coll. Sale June 11, 1928. Milano, Galleria Paesaro. La Raccolta Severino Spinelli di Firenze. Qto, 28 pgs., 218 works, 72 plates.Plates in tooled boards with cloth spine; + 28 pg. cat. inserted. Ital. ren. paintings, sculp. and furniture. + + 75.00
  271. Ferria Coll. Sale Feb. 20, 1929. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Collezione Ferria eredi di Alberto Pasini. Qto, unpgd., 136 works, 74 plates. Wrs., sl. soiled and sl. rubbed. Mod. Ital. paintings. 1/500 copies. 55.00
  272. Mylius Coll. Sale Feb. 27, 1929. Milano, Palazzo Mylius. Vendite all'Asta (per Successione Creditoria) di Tutte le Collezioni d'Arte del Museo Mylius. Qto, 47 pgs., 100 works, 85 plates. Wrs., string-bound., sl. worn and top of spine chipped, internally v.g. Modern Ital. and some OMP, + works of art inc. Oriental. Some tipped-in col. plates. 50.00
  273. Villanova Coll. Sale March 11, 1929. Napoli, Galleria Canessa. Catalogo di Quadri Antichi e Moderni... Prevenienze: Signorina Rosalba di Villanova... Domenico Morelli.... Sm. qto, 115 pgs., 738 works, 54 plates. Wrs., ink title on spine. OM and mod. paintings, works of art etc. 45.00
  274. Sale April 5, 1929. Milano, Galleria Geri. 50 Dipinti Capolavori di Maestri Moderni ed Antichi. Qto, 14 pgs., 50 works, 39 plates.Wrs., some wear to wrs. and backstrip.. OM and modern paintings. 35.00
  275. Sale April 8, 1929. Roma, Galleria Ciardello. ...Arte Antica. 8vo, 32 pgs., 361 works, 50 plates. Wrs, spine taped, gatherings loose. OMP and other works inc. sculpture, furniture, majolica. 40.00
  276. Nunes Coll. Sale April 15, 1929. Milano Galleria Scopinich. Collezione Nunes. Qto, unpgd., 156 works, 56 plates. Wrs. a bit worn, 1 of 750 copies. 19th-20th c. It. ptgs. + 50.00
  277. Mobili di S.Giovanni. Sale April 29, 1929. Milano, Galleria Geri. Catalogo della Pinacoteca Antica Contessa Mobili di S.Giovanni dell Sculture.... Qto, 34 pgs., 276 works, 35 plates. Wrs., some spine wear. OMP, sculpture, etc. + 40.00
  278. Pasini Coll. Sale May 10, 1929. Milano Galleria Scopinich. Vendita Pasini. Le Antichita. Qto, unpgd, . 410 works, 56 plates. Wrs., sl. worn. OMP and works of art. 1 of 750 copies. 45.00
  279. Sale May 13, 1929. Milano, Galleria Geri. Dipinti di Maestri Moderni Italiani e Stranieri. Opere di Pittura e di Scultura Antica. Qto., 24 pgs., 267 works, 58 plates. Wrs., ends of spine bumped. 45.00
  280. Sale May 27, 1929. Napoli, Canessa-Ciardiello. Catalogo Opere Significative di Francesco Mancini. Grandi Maestri dell'Ottocento Italiano. Arredamento... Mobili Scolpiti.... Sm. qto, 114 pgs., 1007 works, 56 plates. Paper-cov. boards, sl. worn and soiled. Internally a little foxed. OMP and mod. Ital. works, and works of art. 50.00
  281. Gazzeri Coll. Sale May 30, 1929. Milano, Galleria Geri. Raccolta Gazzeri. Opere di Pittura dell'Ottocento e Contemporanea. Qto, 23 pgs., 234 works, 42 plates. Wrs., ends of spine sl. bumped. 45.00
  282. Sale Nov. 4, 1929. Milano, Gallerca Geri. Opere di Pittori Italiani e Stranieri Moderni. Qto, 23 pgs., 258 works, 60 plates. Wrs. soiled and sl. worn, ends of spine bumped; internally minor sticking at the edges of some plates. 40.00
  283. Noseda Coll. Sale Dec. 2, 1929. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Raccolta Aldo Noseda. Qto, 10 pgs., 122 plates. Dec. bds., quarter cloth, sl. worn. Lacks the sale booklet. OMP, scuptures, and works of art. 55.00
  284. Peruzzi de' Medici Coll. Sale Dec. 10, 1929. Firenze, "Auctio." Catalogo delle Collezioni d'Arte e Mobilio Antico gia Raccolte nella Villa "Il Busini" dal Marchese Ridolfo Peruzzi de' Medici. 8vo, 54 pgs., 464 works, 16 plates. Wrs., worn. Works of art inc. sculpture and furniture of the renaissance. 30.00
  285. San Donato Coll. Sale ?, 1930. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Raccolta del Duca di San Donato di Napoli. Qto, unpgd., 122 pgs., 122 plates. Dec. bds., half cloth, sl. soiled and rubbed. Mod. Ital. paintings. The sale booklet lacking. 45.00
  286. Peretti Coll. Sale Feb. 24, 1930. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Raccolta Peretti. Qto, 8 pgs., 84 works, 76 plates. Boards. 1/1000 num. copies. 19-20 C. Italian ptgs. + + 75.00
  287. Sale Feb. 25, 1930. Firenze, G. Cavalensi & G. Botti. Raccolta di Opere di Pittura dell'Ottocento e Contemporanea... Dipinti di Maestri dell'Ottocento Francese. Qto, unpgd., 403 works, 58 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. 40.00
  288. Capecelatro Coll. Sale March 24, 1930. Milano, Galleria Geri. ...Collezioni di Arte Moderna e di Arte Antica del Duca M.E. Capecelatro di Moroni. Qto, 25 pgs., 348 works, 45 plates. Wrs. soiled, ends of spine bumped. Ptgs. and works of art. 40.00
  289. Sale March 26, 1930. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Raccolta d'Opere in Pittura dei Migliori Macchiaioli Toscani e Artisti Italiani dell'Ottocento. 8vo, 42 pgs., 341 works, 42 plates. Wrs. 35.00
  290. Sale March 31, 1930. Firenze, Saletta Gonelli. Centotrentura Opere di Pittura Moderna.... Qto, 19 pgs., 146 works, 46 plates.Wrs, minor wear and soiling. 45.00
  291. Sale April 2, 1930. Milano, Galleria Geri. Catalogo delle Opere dei Pittori Abbati, Alciati... etc. Qto, 17 pgs., 153 works, 70 plates. Wrs., bot. of spine bumped. 19th c. Ital.. paintings. + + 45.00
  292. Sale April 7, 1930. Firenze, G. Cavalensi & G. Botti. Vendita all'Asta. Dipinti Secolo XIX. Arte Contemporanea. 8vo, unpgd. 342 works, 25 plates. Wrs. Italian paintings. + + 30.00
  293. Castiglione Coll. Sale April 9, 1930. Milano, Galleria Geri. ...L'Armeria del Castello di Castiglione d'Asti - Bronzi Cinesi - Dipinti.... Qto, 19 pgs., 229 works, 40 plates. Wrs., ends of spine sl. bumped. OMP, arms and armor, etc. 40.00
  294. Geri Coll. Sale April 26, 1930. Firenze,Villa Geri. Le Opere di Pittura dell'Ottocento della Raccolta Privata del Cav. Alfredo Geri. Qto, unpgd., 69 works, 29 plates. Lacks wrs. and sl. soiled. + 25.00
  295. Geri Coll. Sale April 28, 1930. Firenze, Alfredo Geri. Vendita della Raccolta Privata dell'Antiquario Cav. Alfredo Geri. Qto, 23 pgs., 291 works, 100 plates. Wrs., some wear. OMP, scultures, and works of art. + 50.00
  296. Sale April 9, 1931. Firenze, Galleria d'Arte Moderna. Vendita all'Asta... di Quattrocento Opere di Pittura dell'Ottocento e Contemporaneo di Alcuni Dipinti Antichi. 8vo, unpgd., 401 works, 28 plates. Wrs. Italian Paintings. 30.00
  297. Soria Coll. Sale May 15, 1931. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Collezione Roberto Soria. Qto, unpgd., 134 works, 68 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled, fr. hinge weak. 1/600 copies. Mod. Ital. paintings. 55.00
  298. Sale May 25, 1931. Milano, Galleria Persaro. Le Opere di Mario Puccini. Qto, 18 pgs., 108 works, 10 plates.Boards, soiled. All plates in color. Impressionist painter. 40.00
  299. Geri Coll. Sale Nov. 11, 1931. Milano Galleria Pesaro. La Raccolta Alfredo Geri. 8vo, unpgd., 127 works, 127 plates. Dec. bds, half cloth. OMP and sculptures of different schools (many Italian) and mod. Ital. and Eur. works. 65.00
  300. Gallina Coll. Sale Nov. 20, 1931. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Collezione Gallina. Qto, unpgd., 193 works, 85 plates. Cloth, 1 of 600 copies. Mostly mod.Ital. paintings and sculpture. 60.00
  301. Mascioni Coll. Sale Dec. 8, 1931. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Raccolta Enrico Mascioni. Qto, 16 + 16 pgs., 192 works, 81 plates. Dec. boards, cloth spine, cat. booklet inserted. Mod. Ital. ptgs. + 45.00
  302. Filiberto diSavoia Coll. Sale Feb. 15, 1932. Roma, Galleria Dante Giacomini. Catalogo delle Collezioni Private d'Arte Apparenute a S.A.R. Emanuele Filiberto di Savoia Duc d'Aosta.... Qto, 145 pgs., 3017 works, no ills. Wrs., pgs. browned. Lacks plates. 25.00
  303. Lodigiani Coll. Sale April 18, 1932. Milano, Galleria Scopinich. Collezione Lodigiani. Qto, 12 pgs., 259 works, 101 plates. Cloth. 1/700 copies. 19-20 c. Ital. painting. 65.00
  304. Simonetti Coll. Sale April 25, 1932. Roma, G. Tavazzi. Collezioni Simonetti. Quadri, Mobili e Oggetti d'Arte. Qto, 112 pgs., 870 works, 86 plates. Wrs. 5 plates tipped-in col. Nearly all ren. and baroque works. 60.00
  305. Testa Coll. Sale May 23, 1932. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo della Raccolta di Arte Antica Appartente al Noto Antiquario Enrico Testa.... 8vo, 64 pgs., 878 works, 75 plates. Wrs. worn and soiled. OM sculptures and paintings and more recent works of art. 35.00
  306. Laschi Coll. Sale March 15, 1933. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo della Collezione d'Arte Antica Appartenante all'Antiquario Galileo Laschi.... Lg. 8vo 56 pgs., 699 works, 28 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. OMP and works of art. Ill. missing from front wr. + 35.00
  307. Carter Coll. Sale May 15, 1933. Firenze, Cavaleni & Botti. Catalogo della Vendita all'Asta della Collezione del Prof. J. Purves Carter. Quadri Antichi... Mobili.... 8vo, 54 pgs., 443 works, 32 plates.Wrs. sl. soiled and worn. Mostly Ital. paintings. 30.00
  308. Marchesini Coll. Sale June 12, 1933. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Collezione del Pittore Riccardo Marchesini. Arte Antica e Moderna.... 8vo, 32 pgs., 409 works, 8 plates. Wrs. sl. worn, pgs. browned, corners chipped OMP and works of art. Cov. ill. missing. 20.00
  309. Maggi Coll. Sale Oct. 30, 1933. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Le Collezioni d'Arte dell'Ing. Carlo Maggi.... 8vo, 40 pgs., 484 works, 38 plates. Dec. bds. OMP + works of art (some modern). + 40.00
  310. Pisa Coll. Sale Jan. 2,1934. Milano, Galleria Pearo. Raccolta Z. Pisa S.A.F. 8vo, 22 pgs., 145 works, 145 plates. Boards, cloth spine. Exhib. cat. of 19-20th c. Ital. ptgs.+ 40.00
  311. Gussoni Coll. Sale Jan 24, 1934. Milano, Galleria Dedalo. La Racolta Federico Gussoni. Qto, unpgd., 220 works, 63 plates. Wrs., sl. worn and soiled. Mod. Ital. painting. 1/900 copies. + 45.00
  312. Addeo Coll. Sale March 5, 1934. Milano, Galleria Dedalo. La Raccolta Addeo. Qto, unpgd., 115 works, 68 plates. Wrs. sl. worn and soiled. 1/800 copies. Mod. Ital. painting. 45.00
  313. Spinelli Coll. Sale April 23, 1934. Firenze, Galleria Bellini. Asta Giudiziaria... Collezione Spinelli. Qto, 29 pgs., 369 works, 50 plates. Wrs. OMP and works of art, mainly Italian. 65.00
  314. Noferini Coll. Sale Nov. 19, 1934. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Catalogo della Vendita all'Asta della Raccolta Noferini. 8vo, 27 pgs., 197 works,no ills. Wrs. The cat. booklet only; lacks the plate vol. 15.00
  315. Tabacchi Coll. Sale Dec. 3, 1934. Milano, Galleria Dedalo. Le Collezione Tabacchi. Qto, unpgd. 227 works, 60 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled, top of spine bumped. Modern Ital. painting. 1/800 copies. 45.00
  316. Sale Feb. 11, 1935. Firenze, Galleria d'Arte S.A. ...Opere di Pittura dell'Ottocento e Contemporanea. 8vo, 32 pgs., 365 works, 12 plates. Wrs. Mod. Italian paintings. + 25.00
  317. Bergamini Coll. Sale April 8, 1935. Firenze, Galleria d'Arte S.A. ...Arte Moderna Raccolta Anton Giulio Bergamini di Modena e di Altri.... 8vo, 28 pgs., 375 works, 14 plates. Wrs. soiled. Mostly Italian ptgs. 25.00
  318. Clemente Coll. Sale April 29, 1935. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo della Collezione de Clemente, Palazzo Ricasoli Firidolfi.. Oggetti di Sola Arte Antica. Quadri, Sculture, Bronzi, Mobili, Maioliche.... Qto, 69 pgs., 450 works, 36 plates. Wrs. a bit worn. OMP paintings, sculpture, furniture etc. + 65.00
  319. Sale June 5, 1935. Firenze, Impresa Auctio. Antichita. Selezione Parziale di Oggetti dalle Collezioni di Famiglia Patrizia Toscana. 8vo, 46 pgs., 380 works, 8 plates. Wrs. Ital. ren. paintings and sculpture. 30.00
  320. Sale June 17, 1935. Firenze, Galleria d'Arte S.A. Grande Vendita all'Asta di una Importante Raccolta di Arte Ottocento e Contemporanea. 8vo, 21 pgs., 403 works, 11 plates. Wrs. 25.00
  321. Villa Guaita Coll. Sale March 1, 1936. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Il Patrimonio Artistico della Villa Guaita. Qto, 12 pgs., 60 works,-6338 plates. Cloth. Somewhat shaken. 1/800 copies. Works of art, furniture, and some OMP. 45.00
  322. Clerici Coll. Sale ?, 1936. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. La Raccolta A. Clerici. Qto, 14 pgs 34 works, 34 plates. Boards. 1/500 copies. If a sales cat. and not an exhib. cat., lacks the cat. booklet. Mod. Ital. ptgs. + 30.00
  323. Sale May 10, 1937. Milano, Galleria Pesaro. Catalogo della Vendita all'Asta del Patrimonio Artistico della S. A. in Liquidazione Publio Podio. 8vo, 60 pgs., 455 works, 26 plates. Dec. wrs. OMP (mainly Ital. and Flemish) and works of art. + 30.00
  324. Johnson Coll. Sale June 7, 1938. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. ..Ricco Ammobiliamento e Oggetti d'Arte Antichi e Moderni Appartenanti a Mrs. Florence S. Johnson a Mr. Junnie Morgan.... 8vo, 46 pgs., 546 works, 15 plates. Wrs. Pgs. browned. Some OMP, furniture etc. + 30.00
  325. Pisa Coll. Sale Sept. 5, 1938. Venise, Galerie Geri. Vendita all'Asta della Prima Parte della Raccolta Pisa. 8vo, 119 pgs., 467 works, 61 plates. Wrs. Med. and ren. works of art and sculptures. + 35.00
  326. Sale June 6, 1939. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello. Catalogo per la Vendita all'Asta di Arte e di Ammobiliamento Antico di Diverse Provenienze. 8vo, 32 pgs., 445 works, 18 plates. Wrs. OMP, furniture, and works of art. + 35.00

  327. Sale Feb. 1, 1940. Firenze, Galleria Ciardiello....Arte e Ammobiliamento Antico e Moderno.... 8vo, 70 pgs., 784 works, 24 plates. Wrs. Works of art and OMP.. + 30.00
  328. Villa Blanc Coll. Sale Nov. 22, 1954. Roma, S.p.A. L'Antonina. Catalogo della Grande Vendita all'Asta di una Importante Collezione d'Arte e d'Arredamento Proveniente dalla gia Villa Blanc. 8vo, 115 pgs.,1446 works, 23 plates. Wrs., some wear and soiling. OMP and works of art. 25.00


About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Home |