
CATALOGUE 215 MEDIEVAL ART & ARCHITECTURE
- Part 1 -
lluminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Book Arts 1-34
Misc. General Works, inc. Iconography, Festschriften 35-140
Architecture and Sculpture 141-342
Painting, Stained Glas 343-412
1. (No author.) Book of Medieval & Renaisance Alphabets. New York, 1991. Qto, 128 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 15.00
2. Art de Basse-Normandie. La Revue Trimestrielle des Amaaateurs d'Art Bas-Normand. No. 40. Numero Special Consacre aus Manuscrits du Mont-Saint-Michel. 1966. Qto, 64 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 50.00 3. Art de l'Enluminure. Jan.-Feb. 2004. Sm. qto, wrs.s, prof. ill. in color. Wrs. 10.00
4. Harry Bober. On the Illumination of the Glazier Codex. A Contribution to Early Coptic Art and its Relation to Hiberno-Saxon Interlace. Offfprint from: Homage to a Bookman. Essays on Manuscripts, Books and Printing Written for H. P. Kraus on his 60th Birthday, Oct. 12, 1967, Berlin, 1967. pgs. 31-49, 18 ills. and color plate. Wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Sumner Crosby. 15.00
5. Harry Bober. On the Illumination of the Glazier Codex. A Contribution to Early Coptic Art and its Relation to Hiberno-Saxon Interlace. Offfprint from: Homage to a Bookman. Essays on Manuscripts, Books and Printing Written for H. P. Kraus on his 60th Birthday, Oct. 12, 1967, Berlin, 1967. pgs. 31-49, 18 ills. and color plate. Wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Vera Ostoia. 15.00
6. Robert Branner. The Art of the Scriptorium at Luxeuil. Offprint, Speculum, Oct. 1954. 8vo, 678-690, 3 plates. Wrs. 15.00
7. Robert Branner. The "Soissons Bible" Paintshop in Thirteenth-Century Paris. Offprint, Speculum, Jan. 1969, pgs. 13-34, 30 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp. 20.00
8. Robert Branner. The "Soissons Bible" Paintshop in Thirteenth-Century Paris. Offprint, Speculum, Jan. 1969, pgs. 13-34, 30 ills. Wrs. + 20.00
9. Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Museum. An Exhibition of European Art 1450-1500 Prsented by The Rockefeller Internes of the Brooklyn Museum. 1936. Qto, unpgd., 304 works, many plates (over 100). Wrappers, cloth spine, minor wear and soiling. 25.00
10. Rainer Budde, Roland Krischel, eds. Das Stundenbuch der Sophia van Bylant. Koln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 2001. Sm. qto, 264 pgs., num. ills., many color. Cloth. 100.00
11. Elisabeth Burin. Reflexions sur Quelques Aspects de l'Enluminure dans l'Ouest de la France au XIIe Siecle: le Manuscrit Latin 5323 de la Bibliotheque Nationale. In: Bulletin Monumental, Tome 143-III, 1985, pgs. 209-225, 30 ills. Wrs., top of psine sl. bumped. 25.00
12. Walter Cahn. An Illustrated Josephus from the Meuse Region in Merton College, Oxford. Offprint, Zeitschrift fur Kunstgeschichte, 1966, pgs. 295-310, 9 ills. Sl. foxed. Inscribed to Sumner Crosby. 15.00
13. Martha W. Driver, ed. Journal of the Early Book Society for the Study of Manuscripts and Printing History. Vol. 6. New York, 2003. 8vo, 228 pgs., ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with a tiny stamp, otherwise unread copy. 25.00
14.
15. Limoges, Musee Municipal. L'Art Roman a Saint-Martial de Limoges. Les Manuscrits a Peintures Historique de l'Abbayr - la Basilique. 1950. 8vo, 85 pgs. + 22 plates. Lib. dup. in buckram, with cancelled bookplate, etc. 40.00
16. London, J. Pearson & Co. Two Hundred Extraordinarily Important Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters. N.d. Qto, 214 pgs., num. plates and ills., inc. some incunabula and ill. mss. and early bookbindings. Wrs. sl. soiled, the spine is of paper which has chipped, but the book is still sturdy. 45.00
17. London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd. Catalogue 1088. Bookhands of the Middle Ages Part III. Medieval Manuscript Leaves Principally from the Rosenthal Collection. 1988. 8vo, 97 pgs., many ills., a few in color. Wrappers. 35.00
18. Margaret Manion. The 13th Century "Psalter-Offices" of Joffrey d'Aspremont. In: Art Bulletin of Victoria, no. 18, 1977, pgs. 3-20, with 23 ills. Wrappers. 20.00
19. Lawrence Nees. Reading Aldred's Colophon for the Lindisfarne Gospels. In: Speculum, April 2003, pgs. 333-377, 8 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
20. New York, H. P. Kraus. Catalogue 110. Dante and the Renaissance in Florence. Issued in Observace of the 700th Anniversary of Dante's Birth. 1965. Qto, 64 pgs., 3 col. plates, 20 black and white plates, 13 ills. Wrappers. Price list. 20.00
21. New York, Metropoplitan Museum of Art. Pages of Perfection. Islamic Paintings and Calligraphy from the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg. 1995. Qto, 338 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. New copy. 40.00
22. Paris, Galerie Ratton & Ladriere. Un Tres Precieux Psautier du Temps de Philippe Auguste. N.d. 8vo, 15 pgs. , 9 color ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp. 15.00
23. Julian G. Plante. Checklist of Manuscripts Microfilmed for the Monastic Manuscript Microfilm Library, Saint John's University Collegeville, Minnesota. Volume I Austrian Monasteries. Part 2. With: Monastic Manuscript Microfilm Project. Progress Report VII The Austrian Phase, 1964-1973. 1974. Two parts in qto, 296, 40 pgs. , some ills. in the Progress report. Wrappers a little stained, lib. dups. With very small stamps at top of the front wrappers. 35.00
24. Seymour de Ricci. Catalogue d'une Collection de Miniatures Gothique et Persanes appartenant Leonce Rosenberg. Paris, 1913. Sm. qto, 63 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrappers. Later binder's tape to reinforce the backstrip, which covers two early paper labels. Still very sturdy and fresh copy. Rare. 150.00
25. Marvin S. Sadik. A Dutch Book of Hours Presented in Memory of Mrs. Thomas W. Lamont. In, Wadsworth Atheneum Bulletin, Spring, 1959. pgs. 19-24, 3 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with a small stamp. 10.00
26. Claire Richter Sherman. The Portraits of Charles V of France (1338-1380). New York, 1969. Qto, xvii + 147 pgs., plates. Cloth. From the library of William Forsyth. Some of the portraits are of course sculpted. 25.00
27. Kathryn A. Smith. Art, Identity and Devotion in Fourteenth-Century England. Three Women and their Books of Hours. London, 2003. Sm. qto, xix + 364 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Bottom of text a little spotted. 35.00
28. Piero Torriti. Le Miniature degli Antifonari di Finalpia. Genova, 1953 (Quaderni della Soprintendenza alle Gallerie ed Opere d'Arte della Liguria, 2). 8vo, 38 pgs., 19 ills. Wrs. 35.00
29. Valencia, Museo de Bellas Artes de Valencia. Ausias March y su Tiempo. 1997. Qto, 387 pgs., prof. ill., almost entirely in color. Boards, corners sl. bumped. 75.00
30. Vienna, Gilhofer & Ranschburg. Cat. 261. Incunabula. A Fifteenth Century Monastic Library. Two Hundred Twenty Seven Books Printed in the 15th Century Comprising All Departments of Sciecnce of the Middle Ages. N.d. Sm. qto, 40 pgs., 20 plates + some ills. Wrappers a little soiled, but in good condition. English text. Rare. 100.00
31. Werner Vogler, ed. Die Kultur der Abtei Sankt Gallen. Zurich, 1990. Qto, 224 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Cloth, dust jacket. With many contributions. 45.00
32. Patrick de Winter. The Grandes Heures of Philip the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: the Copyist Jean l'Avenant and his Patrons at the French Court. Offprint from Speculum, October, 1982. 8vo, pgs. 786-819 + 31 ills. Wrappers. 20.00
33. William D. Wixom. A Manuscript Painting from Cluny. In: Bulletin of The Cleveland Museum of Art, April, 1969, pgs. 130-135, 6 ills. Wrappers. 10.00
34. Joaquin Yarza. La Ilustracion el el Codice de la Cofradia del Santisimo y de Santiago, en Burgos. In: Locus Amoenus, No. 1, 1995, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, pgs. 7-32, 10 ills. Wrappers. 25.00 35. 36. Misc. and General Works, Inc. Iconography 37. 38. Aachen, Suermondt-Museum. Ernst Gunther Grimme. Fuhrer Durch das Suermondt-Museum Aachen. Skupturen - Gemalde - Schatzkunst - Kunsthandwerk. 1966. 8vo, unpgd., with 291 small black and white ills., inc. many medieval works. Wrappers. 10.00
39. Allentown Asrt Museum. Beyond Nobility. Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance. 1980. Qto, 126 pgs., many ills. Wrappers 25.00
40. Heinz Althofer, Rolf E. Staub, Ernst Willemson. Beitrage zur Untersuchen und Konservierung Mittelalterlicher Kunstwerke. Munich/Berlin, 1974. Lg. 8vo, 151 pgs. many ills., some color. Cloth, d.w. Fine ex. lib. with a bookplate and a sm. number stamped at bottom of title, no external marks. Chiefly covers painting and sculpture: an altar by Lucas Moser, late gothic paintings and late gothic polychromed sculptures. 100.00
41. Amt der Niederosterreichischen Landesregierung. Schallabrug '82. Matthias Corvinus und die Renessance in Ungarn. 1458-1541. Sm. qto, 768 pgs., prof. ill., some colorplates. Wrappers. 40.00
42. Anon. St Eloi Parmi Nous. Brussels, 1954. 8vo, 16 pgs., 22 ills. Wrs. 15.00
43. Nora Aradi, ed. A Magyar Tudomanyos Akademia Muvesszettorteneti Kutato Csoportjanak Tizenot Eve 1969-1984. Bibliogrfia. Budapest, 1986. Lg. 8vo, 152 pgs., wrappers. 45.00
44. Arezzo, Palazzo Pretorio. Onoranze a Guido d'Arezzo. Mostra d'Arte Sacra della Diocesi e della Provincia dal Sec. XI al XVIII. 1950. 8vo, 112 pgs. + 27 ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. soiled. 25.00 45. 46. Daniele Alexandre-Bidon, ed. Le Pressoir Mystique. Actes du Colloque de Recloses 27 Mai 1989. Paris, 1990. 8vo, 365 pgs. inc. 152 ills. Wrappers. Inscribed by the editor. 65.00
47. Jonathan Alexander, Paul Binski, eds. Age of Chivalry. Art in Plantagenet England 1200-1400. London, Royal Academy of Art, 1987. Qto, 575 pgs., prof. ill., with color plates. Wrappers, very good copy, but top of the backstrip taped with transparent tape, and corners a bit bumped. 50.00
48. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum. Middeleeuwse Kunst der Noordelijke Nederlanden. 1958. 8vo, 260 pgs. + 162 ills. on plates. Wrappers sl. rubbed. 25.00
49. Barcelona et Santiago de Compostela. L'Art Roman. Exposition Organisee par le Gouverement Espagnol sous les Auspices du Conseil de l'Europe. Catalogue. 1961. Stout 8vo, (78) + 668 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed. 35.00
50. Barcelona et Santiago de Compostela. L'Art Roman. Exposition Organisee par le Gouverement Espagnol sous les Auspices du Conseil de l'Europe. Catalogue. 1961. Stout 8vo, (78) + 668 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed. 35.00 51. 52. Romauld Bauerreiss. Pie Jesu. Das Schmerzensmann-Bild und sein Einfluss auf die Mittelalterliche Frommigkeit. Munich, 1931. Lg. 8vo, 130 pgs., 42 ills. Wrappers, a little rubbed, backstrip has some wear and a repaired small tear at bottom. 50.00
53. Danielle Alexandre-Bidon, ed. Le Pressoir Mystique. Acres du Colloque des Recloses 27 Mai 1989. Paris, 1990. 8vo, 364 pgs., many ills. col. frontis. Wrs. with a bit of wear. Inscribed by the ditor on the f.f.e.p. 65.00
54. Bonn, Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland; Essen, Ruhrlandmuseum. Krone und Schleier. Kunst aus Mittelalterlichen Frauenklostern. 2005. Qto, 583 pgs., prof. il. In color. Boards. 75.00
55. Boston College Museum of Art. Memory and the Middle Ages. 1995. Qto, 106 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. 25.00
56. Bruxelles, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique. Bulletin. Tome I. 1958. 8vo, 175 pgs., many ills. Wrappers sl. soiled and a bit rubbed. Articles in French and Flemish, inc. a long article on Dirk Bouts' large panels in the Brussels Museum. 75.00
57. Burgos. Museo Arqueologico de Burgos. Madrid, 1955 (Guias de los Museos de Espana. - III. 8vo, 65 pgs. + many black and white plates of objects and a few paintings. Wrappers. From the library of V. Ostoia. 25.00
58. Carolyn Kinder Carr. Aspects of the Iconography of Saint Peter in Medieval Art of Western Europe to the Early Thirteenth Century. Dissertation typescript, Case Western Unviersity, 1978. Qto, xlii + 414 pgs. inc. 328 ills. (most of which are fairly legible). In two velo bindings. 100.00 59. 60. Chapel Hill, N.C., The William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center,, The University of North Carolina. An Exhibition of Mediaeval Art. 1961. Lg. 8vo, 32 pgs., 21 ills. Wrappers sl. soiled. 10.00
61. Colmar, Musee d'Unterlinden. Les Dominicaines d'Unterlinden. 2000. Two vols. in qto. Tome 1: 278 pgs., cloth, dust jacket. Tome 2: Catalogue des Oeuvres, 263 pgs., wrappers, sl. bump at base of the backstrip. Both parts prof. ill., with much color. 150.00
62. Nicola Coulthard, Florence Delacampagne. Paves et Plates-Tombes. Collection de la Societe des Antiquaires de Normandie Conservee au Musee de Normandie. Caen, Musee de Normandi, 1995. Qto, 236 pgs. prof. ill., some color. Wrappers. 75.00
63. J. H. Dickson, R. R. Mill, eds. Plants and People. Economic Botany in Northern Europe AD 800-1800. Special Issue of Papers from the Botanical Society of Scotland Symposium Held at the Royal Botanic Gardin, Edinburgh, 24-27 September, 1993. Botanical Journal of Scotland Vol. 46,.4,, 1994. 8vo, 185 pgs, with ills. and charts. Wappers. 50.00
64. S. Dodatky, ed. Ceska Umeleckohistoricka Bibliografie 1986-1987. Prague, 1993. 8vo, 56 pgs. Wrappers. 30.00
65. Virginia Wyliue Egbert. The Mediaeval Artist at Work. Princeton, 1967. Qto, 94 pgs., 31 plates. Cloth. 20.00
66. David Edge, John Miles Paddock. Arms & Armor of the Medieval Knight. An Illustrated History of Weaponry in the Middle Ages. New York, 1988. Qto, 192 p gs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth. 25.00
67. Lucien Febvre, intro. L'Art Mosan. Journees d'Etudes, Paris, Febrier 1952. Paris, 1953. 8vo, 219 p gs. + many ills. on 32 plates. Wrs., partly uncut. 23 essays. 50.00 68. 69. Festschrift Sumner McKnight Crosby. Medieval Art in the Yale University Art Gallery. Essays Presented dto Sumner McKnight Crosby. Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin, Winter 1974. Lg. 8vo, 74 pgs., many ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 25.00
70. Firenze, Centro d'Incontro della Certosa di Firenze. Iconografia di San Benedetto nella Pittura della Toscana. Immagini e Aspetti Culturali Fino al XVI Secolo. 1982. Lg. 8vo, 555 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., front few pages very sl. creased. Contributions by numerous scholars. 55.00
71. Lamberto Font, Enrique Bague, Juan Petit. La Eucaristia. El Tema Eucaristico en el Arte de Espana. Barcelona, 1952. Sm. qto, 150 pgs. + 155 ills. on plates. Cloth. Ex. lib. in orig. cloth, title page punched and stamped "withdrawn," but still very nice copy. 45.00
72. Fribourg. Expositions du Huitieme Centenaire de la Fondation de Fribourg 1157-1957. 1957. 8vo, 128 pgs. + 32 pl ates. Pages browned, wrappers sl. worn and top of backstrip bumped. 25.00
73. Gand, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Abbaye Sainte-Pierre. Santiago de Compostela. 1000 Ans de Pelerinage Europeen. 1985. Qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in b/s and color. Wrappers. French text. 50.00
74. Gand, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Abbaye Sainte-Pierre. Santiago de Compostela. 1000 Ans de Pelerinage Europeen. 1985. Qto, 495 pgs., prof. ill. in b/s and color. Wrappers. French text. 50.00
75. Gent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Gent. Duizend Jaar Kunst en Cultuur. 1975. Three vols. in sm. qto. I: Muurschilderkunst, Schilderkunst, Tekenkunst, Graveerkunst, Beeldhouwkunst. II: Boekdrukkunst, Boekbanden, Boduurkunst, Edelsmeedkunst, Miniatuurkunst. III: Stadsontwikkeling en Architectuur, Keramiek, Koper en Brons, Ijzerwerk, Tin, Meubelkunst, Tapijtkunst. Xvi + 1690 pgs. + 319 plates, some in color. Wrs. Two vols. have very minor wear, one vol. almost none. Previous owner's small stamp inside each front cover. 85.00
76. Gent, Centrum voor Kunst en Cultuur, Sint-Pietersabdij. Aux Confins du Moyen-Age. Art Portugais XII-XVe Siecle. 1991. Qto, 292 pgs., num. plates, mostly col. Wrs. 60.00
77. Girona, Museu d'Art. Art Sacre Gironi d'Ahir I d'Avui. 2001. Qto, 108 pgs., many ills. in color and black and white. Wrappers. The medieval works are seldom seen. 40.00 78. 79. Gistel, Onze-Lieve-Vroukerk. Sinte Godelieve 1070-1970. 1970. 8vo, 102 pgs. + 30 plates. Wrs. a little rubbed, a short ink note on the back wr. Some earlier works. 20.00
80. Andre Grabar. Trones d'Eveques en Espagne du Moyen Age. Offprint, Kunstgeschichtlichen Studien fur Hans Kauffmann, 10 pgs. + 15 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 10.00
81. Herwig Guratzsch. Die Auferweckung des Lazarus in der Niederlandischen Kunst von 1400 bis 1700. Ikonographie und Ikonologie. Kortrijk, 1980. Two vols. in qto. Xii + 384 pgs. inc. many ills. on 196 plates + 15 col. plates. Cloth, d.w. As new. 100.00
82. Hamburg, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe. Sechs Sammler Stellen Aus. 1961. Exhibition. 8vo, 246 pgs., about 100 ills. Wrappers very sl. soiled. Selections from various collections: glass, bronzes, medals, jewelry, etc. From the library of V. Ostoia. 20.00
83. Kathryn Henkel a.o. The Apocalypse. University of Maryland Department of Art, University of Maryland Art Gallery, 1973. Sm. qto, 103 pgs., many ills., a few color. Wrappers a little soiled. 20.00
84. Huy, l'Eglise Saint-Mengold. Le Temps des Croisades. 1996. Qto, 184 p gs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 125.00
85. Jerusalem, The Israel Museum. Written in the Stars. Art and Symbolism in the Zodiac. Qto, 144 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrs. English text. Unread copy. 50.00
86. George Kaftal. Saints in Italian Art. Iconography of the Saints in Tuscan Painting. Florence, 1986. 2nd ed., which is identical to the 1952 ed. Qto, (50) + 1274 pgs., most prof. ills. Cloth. Unread copy. 485.00
87. George Kaftal. St. Francis in Italian Painting. London, 1950. 8vo, viii + 129 pgs. inc. 39 plates. Cloth, d.w. a little worn. 25.00
88. Francis Klingender. Animals in Art and Thought to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge, 1961. Qto, xviii + 561 pgs. 300 ills. Cloth. 75.00
89. Koln, Schnutgen-Museum. Rhein und Maas. Kunst und Kultur 800-1400. [Band] 2. Berichte, Beitrage und Forschungen zum Themenkreis der Ausstellung und des Katalogs. 1973. Lg. qto, 510 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. Two sm. repaired tears, back wr. This catalogue of essays appeared only in the German ed. of the catalogue. 75.00 90. 91. Koln, Schnutgen-Museum. Rhein und Maas. Kunst und Kultur 800-1400. [Band] 2. Berichte, Beitrage und Forschungen zum Themenkreis der Ausstellung und des Katalogs. 1973. Lg. qto, 510 pgs., prof. ill. This catalogue of essays appeared only in the German ed. of the catalogue. Ex. lib. in v.g. condition in red buckram, call number on spine, lib. endpapers, orig. wrs. bound in, release stamp on half-title, etc. 65.00
92. Egon Kuhebacher, ed. Literatur und Bildende Kunst im Tiroler Mittelalter. Die Iwein-Fresken von Rodenegg und andere Zeugnisse der Wechselwirking von Literatur und Bildender Kunst. Innsbruck, 1982 (Innsbrucker Beitrage zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanische Reihe Band 15). 8vo, 222 pgs., some plates. Wrs. 11 contributions. Lib. dup. with two small stamps, no external markings. 50.00
93. Kolleg St. Blasien, Abteiflugel. Das Tausendjahrige St. Blasien. 200Jahriges Domjubilaum. Band I Katalog. Bamd II. Aufsatze. 1983. Sm. qto, 408, 368 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 65.00
94. Elie Lambert. L'Art Gothique en Espagne aux XIIe et XIIIe Siecles. New York, 1971. Repirnt of the 1931 ed. Sm. qto, 314 pgs., 48 plates, 125 fig. ills. Cloth, lib. dup with a cancelled bookplate, n o external markings. 30.00
95. Peter Lasko. Ars Sacra 800-1200. Harmondsworth, 1972. Sm. qto, xxvii + 338 pgs. + 296 ills. on plates. Cloth. Fine. 45.00
96. Max Lehrs. Geschichte und Kritischer Katalog des Deutschen, Niederlandischen und Franzosischen Kupferstich im XV. Jahrhundert. New York: Collector's Editions Ltd, 1972. 9 vols. text in 8vo, approx 400 pgs. per vol.; + 1 vol. folio. Folio plate vol: xxx, 284 pages with 682 illustrations. "Unabridged republication of the 1908-34 Vienna editon." Cloth. Fine set; just a bit of rubbing at the ends of the spine of the plate volume. 450.00
97. Leuven, Stedelijk Museum. Ars Sacra Antiqua. l962. 8vo, 206 pgs. + 42 plates. Wrs.Medieval and ren. works. 25.00
98. Liege. Art Mosan et Art Anciens du Pays de Liege. Exposition Internationale. 1951. Lg. 8vo, 327 pgs. + 90 plates. Wrs. a little soiled. A survey with much medieval art. 40.00
99. Stad Lier, Musea Wuyts-Van Campen en Caroly. Tentoonstelling Kerkelijke Kunst. 1959. 8vo, 32 pgs., about 20 ills. 20.00
100. London, Hayward Gallery. English Romanesque Art 1066-1200. 1984. Sm. qto, 416 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 30.00
101. Giampiero Lucchesi. Museo dell'Opera del Duomo di Pisa. Pisa, 1993. 8vo, 128 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00
102. Manfred Lurker. Symbol Mythos und Legende in der Kunst. Die Symbolische Aussage in Malerei, Plastik, und Architektur. Baden-Baden, 1974. 2nd, enlgd. ed. 8vo, 352 pgs., 12 plates, 64 text ills. Wrs. 50.00
103. Madrid, Museo del Prado. Cathalonia. Arte Gotica el los Siglos XIV-XV. 1997. Qto, 256 pgs., many ills. and plates, many color. Wrappers. 50.00 104. 105. Emile Male. Les Saints Compagnons du Christ. Paris, 1958. Sm. qto, 217 pgs., 146 ills. in text and on plates. Wrs. with d.w. Near fine copy. 45.00 106. 107. Munche, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. Ars Sacra. Kunst des Fruhen Mittelalters. 1950. 8vo, xvi + 154 pgs., 59 ills. Later cloth. Ex. lib. Sumner Crosby. 25.00
108. Nancy, Palais Ducal. Le Musee Historique Lorrain. Guide du Visiteur. N.d. 8vo, viii + 128 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrappers. sl. soiled, shaken, used. Ex. lib. W. Forsyth. 10.00
109. Nantes, Musee Dobree. Anne de Bretagne et son Temps. 1961. 8vo, 52 pgs. + 39 black and white plates. Wrs., a little rubbed, ex. lib. William Forsyth, with some of his annotations. 50.00
110. Emile Male. L'Art Religieux de XIIe Siecle en France. Etude sur les Origines de l'Iconographie du Moyen Age. Paris, 1922. Qto, ix + 4459 pgs., many ills. Cloth, backstrip a trifle rubbed (perhaps a later binding?). Ex. lib. Sumner McKnight Crosby with his bookplate. 50.00 111. 112. F. van der Meer. Oudchristelijke Kunst. Antwerp, 1959. 8vo, 142 pgs., 48 plates. Wrappers. With the bookplate of Francis Waring Robinson. 10.00
113. Tilman Mittelstrass. Zur Archaologie der Christlichen Gebetskette. In:Zeitschrift fur Archaologie des Mittelalters, Jahrgang 27/2ed along the spine edges. 25.00
114. New York, The Cloisters. Spanish Medieval Art. Laon Exhibition in Honor of Dr. Watler W. S. Cook.... 1954. 8vo, unpgd., with 10 ills. Wrs. 10.00
115. Northampton, Smith College Museum of Art. Wendy Stedman Sheard. Antiquity in the Renaissance. 1978. Qto, unpgd., with num. plates and ills. Wrappers, a bit rubbed and a bit soiled. 20.00
116. Northampton, Smith College Museum of Art. Wendy Stedman Sheard. Antiquity in the Renaissance. 1978. Qto, unpgd., with num. plates and ills. Wrappers, a bit rubbed and a bit soiled. 20.00
117. Paris, Institut de Monde Arabe. Les Andalousies de Damas a Cordoue. 2000. Qto, 279 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, d.w. 60.00
118. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Pavillon de Flore. L'Europe Gothique XIIe XIVe Siecles. 1968. Stout 8vo, 69 + 344 pgs. + 147 plates. Wrappers, a little worn. Ex. lib. Vera Ostoia. 25.00
119. Paris, Musee du Louvre, Pavillon de Flore. L'Europe Gothique XIIe XIVe Siecles. 1968. Stout 8vo, 69 + 344 pgs. + 147 plates. Wrappers, a little worn. Previous owner's blind stamp on f.f.e.p. and small ink annotation. 25.00
120. Paris, Universite de Paris, Institut d'Art et d'Archeologie, Bibliotheque d'Art Catalan. Fondation Cambo. La Catalogne a l'Epoque Romane. Conferences Faites a la Sorbonne en 1930. Paris, 1932. Sm. qto, 268 pgsp., 8 plats. Wrs. sl. soiled and with two sm. transparent tape repairs to the spine, partly uncut, one rough separation. 65.00 121. 122. Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Museum Bulletin. Handbook of the Display Collection of The Art of the Middle Ages. March, 1931. 8vo, 48 pgs., num. black and white ills. Wrappers. Lib. dup, with some marks, sl. soiled. 10.00
123. Pierre Pietresson, Gildas Bernard, eds. Archives Departementales de L'Aube. Repertoire Numerique des Archives Deposees par La Societe Academique de L'Aube (Sous-serie 2 J). Troyes, 1966. 8vo, 160 pgs., some plates and plans. Wrs. a little soiled and rubbed. 40.00
124. Silvia Spada Pintarelli. L'Immagine del Diavolo nell'Arte dell'Alto Adige. In: Studi Trentini di Scienze Storiche, LXIII, 1984, Sezione Seconda 2. 8vo, pgs. 106-176, 59 ills., some color. Wrappers. 35.00
125. Praha, Narodni Galerii. Nevesta v Uzavrene Zahrade [The Old Testament in the Arts]. 1995. Sm. qto, 120 pgs., num. ills. in color of medieval and late gothic paintings, illuminations, and some sculptures. Wrappers. 25.00
126. Princeteon, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic Themes at the Times of the Reformation. An Exhibition of Prints in Memory of Erwin Panofsky. 1969. 8vo, 110 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. Pen notes throughout (possibly by William Forsythe, therefore possibly useful). 25.00
127. Princeteon, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic Themes at the Times of the Reformation. An Exhibition of Prints in Memory of Erwin Panofsky. 1969. 8vo, 110 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 25.00 128. 129. Princeteon, The Art Museum, Princeton University. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic Themes at the Times of the Reformation. An Exhibition of Prints in Memory of Erwin Panofsky. 1969. 8vo, 110 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. Bottom of spine a little bumped. 25.00
130. Providence, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. Transformations of the Court Style. Gothic Art in Europe 1270 to 1330. 1977. Qto, 163 pgs, many black and white ills. Wrs. 35.00
131. Providence, Bell Gallery, List Art Center, Brown Unviersity. Survival of the Gods: Classical Mythology in Medieval Art. 1987. Qto, 226 pgs., many black and white plates and ills. Wrs. 25.00
132. J. Y. Ribault, ed. Histoire de l'Art en Berry. Cahiers d'Archeologie et d'Histoire du Berry, no. 35,, December, 1973. 8vo, 101 pgs., ills., some in color. 7 contributions. With bibliography. Wrappers, bot. of spine a little bumped. On illuminated manuscripts, architecture, stained glass, etc. 40.00
133. Gottfried Richter. Romanisches Burgund zur Geschichte des Christlichen Abendlandes. Stuttgart, 1962. Lg. 8vo, 83 pgs. + 998 ills. on plates. Cloth. 35.00
134. Artur Rosenauer. Geschichte der Bildenden Kunst in Osterreich. Spatmittelalter und Renaissance. Munich, 2003. Lg. 8vo, 639 pgs., prof. ill., many color lates. Cloth, dust jacket. 100.00
135. Jean-Pierre Rothschild. Bibliographie Annuelle du Moyen-Age Tardif. Auteurs et Textes Latins. Rasssemblee et Compilee a la Section Latine de l'Institut de Recherche et d'Histoire des Textes (C.N.R.S.). T. V. Paris/Turnhout, 1995. Sm. qto, 584 pgs. Wrappers. 90.00
136. Felix Rousseau. Introduction Historique a l'Art Mosan. Brussels, 1941. Sm. qto, 30 pgs., 3 maps. Wrappers a little rubbed and soiled. 15.00
137. Reynaldo dos Santos. L'Art Portugais. Architecture, Sculpture et Peinture. Paris, 1953. 8vo, 96 pges., 136 ills., 4 color. Wrappers. 30.00 138. 139. Ferdinand Seibt, ed. Kaiser Karl IV Staatsmann und Mazen. Munich, 1978. Sm. qto, 496 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 40.00
140. Jean Seznec. La Survivance des Dieux Antiques. Essai sur le Role de la Tradition Mythologique dans l'Humanisme et dans l'Art de la Renaissance. These Pour le Doctorat es Lettres Presentee a l'Universite de Paris. London, The Warburg Institute, 1939. Sm. qto, 371 pgs., 108 ills. on plates. Apparently a copy of the original dissertation. Later cloth, leather spine label. Pages are browned and a very few are very sl. chipped. Rare.
141. Speculum, January, 1974. Wrappers. 20.00
142. Speculum, October 2001. Wrappers. 20.00
143. Speculum, January 2002 20.00
144. Speculum, April, 2002. Wrappers. 20.00
145. Speculum, Oct. 2002. Wrappers. 20.00
146. Speculum. Jan. 2003. Wrappers. 20.00
147. Speculum, July 2003. Wrappers. 20.00
148. Speculum, October, 2003. Wrappers. 20.00
149. Peter B. Steiner. Munchner Gotik im Freisinger Diozesanmuseum. 1999. 8vo, 224 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color, sculptures, paintings, works of art. Wrappers. 40.00
150. (Stolen Art) Rome, Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Repertorio delle Opere d'Arte Trafugate in Italia. V. Gennaio-Dicembre 1969. Rome, 1972. Sq. 8vo, 50 pgs. + 111 ills. on plates. Wrs. Some of the objects and paintings are medieval or older. 45.00
151. (Stolen Art) Rome, Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Repertorio delle Opere d'Arte Trafugate in Italia. VI. Gennaio-Dicembre 1970. Rome, 1973. Sq. 8vo, 54 pgs. + 184 ills. on plats. Wrs. Some of the objects and paintings are medieval or older. 45.00
152. Robert Stoll. L'Art Roman en Grande-Bretagne. Mulhouse-Paris, 1966. Lg. qto, 367 pgs., 267 black and white plates. Boards, a very sl. bit splayed. 65.00
153. Robert Suckale. Beitrage zur Kenntnis der Bohmischen Hofkunst des 13. Jahrhunderts. In: Umeni Art 2 LI/2003, pgs. 78-98. 19 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp. 20.00
154. Philippe Verdier. Les Staurotheques Mosanes et leur Iconographie du Jugement Dernier. Offprint, Cahiers de Civilisation Medievale Xe - XIIe Siecles.. July-Sept. 1`973. Qto, pgs. 97-119, 199-212, + 25 ills. Wrs. 25.00
155. John White. Art and Architecture in Italy 1250 to 1400. Harmondsworth, 1966. Sm. qto, xxvi + 449 pgs. + 192 plts. Cloth, worn dust jacket. 40.00 156. 157. Architecture and Sculpture
158. Aachen, Kronungssaal des Rathauses. Unsere Liebe Frau. 1958. Lg. 8vo, 155 pgs. inc. 88 plates of Madonnas in various media. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. Mostly sculptures, but also metalwork etc. 25.00
159. Aachen, Kronungssaal des Rathauses. Unsere Liebe Frau. 1958. Lg. 8vo, 155 pgs. inc. 88 plates of Madonnas in various media. Wrs., corners sl. bumped. Mostly sculptures, but also metalwork etc. 25.00
160. Aron Andersson. Mariabilden i Skulptur 1150-1450. With an English Catalogue. Stockholm, 1957. 8vo, 35 pgs. + 31 plates. Wrs., title in ink on spine. 25.00
161. Francois Baron. Le Maitre-Autel de l'Abbaye de Maubuisson au XIVe Siecle. Offprint, Monuments et Memoires, Tome 57, 1971. Qto, 20 pgs., 16 ills. Wrs. a little soiled. 10.00
162. Xavier Barral I Altet. La Sculpture a Ripoli au XIIe Siecle. Offprint, Bulletin Monumentall, Tome 131-IV, 1973. Qto, pgs. 311-359, 55 ills. Wrs. 35.00
163. Charles Avery. Sculpture from Troyes in the Victoria and Albert Museum. London, 1974. Sq. 8vo, 64 pgs., about 60 ills., a few color. Wrappers a bit rubbed. 25.00
164. Giuseppe Bellafiore. La Cattedrale di Palermo. Palermo, 1999. Qto, 156 pgs., prof. ill., in black and white. Wrappers. 35.00
165. Gianluca Belli. La Cappella di San Michele Arcangelo a Petrognano. Empoli, 1997. 8vo, 94 pgs., num. ills., some color. Wrs. English text. 35.00
166. Bergamo, Palazzo della Rgione. Mostra di Sculpture Antiche dal XXV Secolo AVanti Cristo al XV Secolo Dopo Cristo. 1958. Sm. qto, 46 pgs. + 65 plates. Wrappers, nice copy, small tear at top of front wrapper. 25.00
167. Ulrike Bergmann, ed. Verschwundenes Inventarium der Skulpturfund im Kolner Domchor. Katalog zu einer Ausstellung des Schnutgens-Museums der Stadt Koln und er Dombauverwaltung des Metropolitankapitels in Koln. 1984. Sm. qto, 108 pgs., over 100 ills. Wrs. A lib. dup with a small label on the u.l. front cover and a tiny stamp on the title page. 40.00
168. Berlin, Skulpturenabteilung der Staastlichen Museen. Bildwerke der Christlichen Epochen von der Spatantike bis zum Klassizismus. 1966. Sm. qto, 171 pgs. + 144 black and white plates. Wrappers, very sl. rubbed. Ex. lib. Vera Ostoia. 20.00
169. Besancon, Palais Granvelle. Sculpture et Orfevrerie de Franche-Conte. 1960. 8vo, 82 pgs. + 17 plates + a map. Wrappers, very good, dust jacket worn. 25.00 170. 171. Margueritte de Bevotte. Statues de la Collegiale St-Salvi. In: Revue du Tarn, Troisieme Serie, No. 37, March, 1965, pgs. 32-51, 14 works on 4 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. W. Forsyth's copy with pencil notes and annotations. 30.00
172. Margueritte de Bevotte. La Mise au Tombeau de Monesties. In; Revue du Tarn, Troisieme Series, no. 29, March, 1963, pgs. 25-34, 3 plates. Wrs. William Forsyth's pencil marks on cover and in the text. 20.00
173. Garbine Bilbao Lopez. Simbolismo e Iconografia Bautismal en el Arte Medieval Alaves. Vitoria-Gasteiz, 1994. 8vo, 144 pgs., 53 plates + some ills. Wrappers. Ex. lib. with spine label, etc., but appears unread. 40.00
174. Jacqueline Boccador. Statuaire Medievale en France de 1400 a 1530. Zoug, 1974. Two vols. in qto, 341, 358 pgs., 793 ills. Wrappers, mint condition. 575.00
175. Jacqqueline Boccador, Edouard Bresset. Statuaire Medievale de Collection. Tome II. Paris, 1972. Lg. qto, 350 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, backstrip sl. sunned. 1/600 copies. Ex. lib. William Forsyth, inscribed by him on the f.f.e.p. 350.00
176. Comte J. de Borchgrave d'Altena. Notes pour servir a l'Inventaire des Oeuvres d'Art du Brabant. Arrondissement de Louvain. Brussels, 1940. Sm. qto, 385 + 40 pgs. + 200 plates. Wrs. sl. rubbed and soiled. Mostly sculptures, metalwork, a few paintings. 65.00
177. Robert Branner. St. Leonardus at Zoutleeuw and the Rhein Valley in the Early Thirteenth Century. Offprint, Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites, XIV, 1963. 8vo, pgs. 259-268, 6 ills. 15.00
178. Braunschweig, Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. Italienische Bronzen. 1972. 8vo, 20 pgs. + 32 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
179. Braunschweig. Der Braunscheiger Burglowe. Bericht uber ein Wissenschaftliches Symposion in Braunschweig vom 12.10 bis 15.10 1983. Gottingen, 1985. Lg. 8vo, 220 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 75.00
180. Brussel, Sint-Michielskathedraal. "Sint-Michielskathedraal - Kunst en Geschiedenis." 1975. 8vo, 228 pgs., about 20 plates and ills. Wrappers. 35.00
181. Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. La Sculpture des Pays-Bas Meridionaux et de la Principaute de Liege XVe et XVIe Siecles. 2000. Qto, 280 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. 75.00
182. Cagliari, Cittadella dei Musei. La Corona d'Aragona: un Patrimonio Comune per Italia e Spagna (Secc. XIV-XV). 1989. Qto, 431 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Cloth, sl. worn d.w. 95.00
183. Walter Cahn. Romanesque Sculpture in American Collections. XVI. The Academy of the New Church, Bryn Athyn, Pa. Offprint from Gesta, Vol. XVI/2, 1977, pgs. 69-79, about 20 ills. Wrs. 10.00
184. Walter Cahn. A Romanesque Capital from Burgundy. In: Bulletin of the Wadsworth Athenaeum, Winter 1967. 8vo, pgs. 1-16 with 7 ills. Wrs. 15.00
185. John B. Cameron. Early Romanesque Sculpture in Provence and the Dauphin Capitals. Offprint from Gesta, Vol. XVII/2, 1978. Qto, pgs. 15-21, 7 ills. Wrs. 10.00
186. Marie-Therese Camus. Sculpture Roman du Poitou. Les Grands Chantiers di XIe Siecle. .Paris, 1992. Qto, 342 pgs., prof. ill., plans and color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 90.00
187. Eric G. Carlson. Fouilles de Saint-Etienne Caen. Offprint, Archeologie Medievale, II, 1972, pgs. 90-102, 8 ills. Wrs. 12.00
188. Madeline Harrison Caviness. Sumptuous Arts at the Royal Abbeys in Reims and Braine. Ornatus Elegantiae. Varietate Stupendes. Princeton, 1990. Qto, xxv + 401 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, dust jacvket. New copy. 50.00
189. Georges Chenesseau. Georges Chenesseau. L'Abbaye de Fleury A Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire. Son Historie - Ses Institutions - Ses Edifices. Paris, 1931. Large qto, xi + 243 pgs., 17 text ills. plus many ills. on 89 hinged plates. Library cloth, very good ex. lib. example, rebacked with leather spine lable. Has bookplate, card pocket, title unobstrusively punched, etc. Front free endpaper has small chip. No external marks or stamps. Overall very good condition, despite all the minor defects. 250.00
190. Dr. Gabriel Colombe. The Pope's Palace at Avignon. Paris, 1928. 8vo, 119 pgs., 49 ills. and 3 plans. Wrappers, some wear but still sturdy copy. Ex. Lib. Francis Robinson with his bookplate. 25.00
191. Sumner McKnight Crosby. New Excavations in the Abbey Church of Saint Denis. Offprint from Gazette des Beaux-Arts, January, 1947. Qto, pgs. 115-126, 3 ills. Wrappers. 10.00
192. Sumner McKnight Crosby. Masons' Marks at Saint-Denis. Offprint from Melanges Offerts a Rene Crozet, Poitiers, 1966. 8vo, pgs. 711-718 with ills. Wrs. 10.00
193. Sumner McK. Crosby, Pamela Z. Blum. Le Portail Central de la façade Occidentale de Saint-Denis. Offprint. Bulletin Monumental, Tome 131-III, 1973. Qto, pgs. 209-266, with num. plates and figures. Wrs. 40.00
194. Sumner McK. Crosby, Pamela Z. Blum. Le Portail Central de la façade Occidentale de Saint-Denis. Offprint. Bulletin Monumental, Tome 131-III, 1973. Qto, pgs. 209-266, with num. plates and figures. Wrs. 40.00
195. Sumner McKnight Crosby. Fouilles Executees Recemmment dans la Basilique de Saint-Denis. Offprint, Bulletin Monumental, 1947. 8vo, pgs. 167-181, sev. ills. Wrs. 10.00
196. Sumner McKnight Crosby. Fouilles Executees Recemmment dans la Basilique de Saint-Denis. Offprint, Bulletin Monumental, 1947. 8vo, pgs. 167-181, sev. ills. Wrs. 10.00
197. Andreas Curtius. Die Kathedrale von Lodeve und deu Entstehung der Languedokischen Gothik. Hildesheim, 2002. Qto, 617 pgs., 588 ills. on plates. Boards. 145.00
198. Abbaye de Saint-Michel de Cuxa. Les Cahiers de Saint-Michel de Cuxa. "Les Debuts de la Sculpture Romane dans le Midi de la France et en Espagne." June, 1978, no. 9. 8vo, 203 pgs., 10 contributions, many ills. Wrappers a bit soiled. 50.00
199. Thomas E. A. Dale. The Individual, the Resurrected Body, and Romanesque Portraiture: The Tomb of Rudolf von Schwaben in Merseburg. In Speculum, July 2002, pgs. 707-743, 11 ills. Wrs., vol. sl. bumped. 25.00
200. Henri David. De Sluter a Sambin. Essai Critique sur la Sculpture et de Decour Monumental en Bourgogne au XVe et au XVIe Siecle. La Renaissance. Paris, 1933. qto, xxxii + 496 pgs. inc. 138 ills. in text. Later blue library cloth. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no other marks, ex. lib. William Forsyth. 125.00
201. Rita De Boodt a.o. Le Retable d'Oplinter / Het Retable von Oplinter. Brussels, 1999. Qto, 166 pgs., many ills., some color plates. Wrappers. 35.00
202. Kan. J. De Keyzer. De Sint-Ludgeruskerk en de Kapel van O.L.V. Van VII Weeen te Zele. Geschidenis en Beschrijving der Kunstwerken. Antwerp, 1943. Lg. 8vo, 70 pgs. + 16 plates. Wrappers. 25.00
203. Departement du Rhone. Preinventaire des Monuments et Richesses Artistiques. 19. Sainte-Foy-Les-Lyon. 1990. Sm. qto, 252 pgs., prof. ill., mostly of architecture and sculptures, some works of art. Wrs. 40.00
204. Gh. Derveaux-Van Ussel. Het Retabel met de "Maagschap van saint-Anna" uit de Sint-Annakapel von Oudergem. Brussels, 1977. 8vo, 128 pgs., many plates, a few color. Wrappers. 30.00
205. Paul Dewahlens. L'Eglise Notre-Dame au Lac, a Tirrlemont (Tienen), Gente Dame du Gothique Brabancon. Brussels, 1966. 8vo, 31 pgs. + 18 pltes. A little soiled, back cover sl. creased. 25.00
206. Robert Didier, Francoise Leuxe. La Sculpture dans les Eglises et Chapelles de Durbuy. Offprint from Terre de Durbuy, Brussels, Aug. 20-Sept. 20, 1982. Qto, pgs. 189-238, with many ills. Self-wrs., corners sl. bumped. 30.00
207. Dijon, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. Le Christ de Pitie Brabant-Bourgogne Autour de 1500. 1871. Sm. 8vo, 32 pgs., 40 works, 32 ills. on 32 plates. Wrs., ink marks on spine. 20.00
208. Marcel Durliat. La Sculpture Romane en Roussillon. Tome I. Les Premiers Essais du XIe Siecle. Les Ateliers de Saint-Michel-de-Cuxa et de Serrabone. 2nd ed., revised. Perpignan, 1952. 8vo, 96 pgs., 59 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 35.00
209. Marcel Durliat. Saint-Pons-de-Thomieres. Offprint, Congres Archeologique de Frsance, CVIIIe Session, Montpellier,, 1951. 8vo, 271-289, sev. ills. Wrs. 15.00
210. Donald L. Ehresmann. The Iconography of the Cismar Altarpiece and the Role of Relics in an Early Winged Altarpiece. In: Zeitschrift for Kunstgeschichte, 64. Band 2001, Heft 1. 8vo, pgs. 1-36 with 33 ills. Wrappers, lib. dup. with a little stamp only. Also articls on Rogier van der Weyden, and Menzel, etc. 25.00
211. Hans Eichler. Mittelaalterliche Plastik im Trierer Raum. In: Saarbrucker Hefte 1, Saarbrucken, 1955. Sm. qto, pgs. 28-33, with 6 ills. Also, an article on Hans Baldung's Wild Horses. And much else. Wraappers, sl. worn, some tape marks in the text. Inscription on the top of the front wrapper. 25.00
212. Alain Erlande-Brandenburg. Le Roi Est Mort. Etude sur les Funerailles les Sepultures et les Tombeaux des Rois de France jusqu'a la fin du XIIIe Siecle. Geneva, 1975 (Bibliotheque de la Societe Francaise d'Archeologie, 7). Qto, 214 pgs. + 159 ills. and plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. Ex. lib. William Forsyth with his pencil notes in the text and on some of the plates and some notes on sheets inserted. 125.00
213. Alain Erlande-Brandenburg. Le Roi Est Mort. Etude sur les Funerailles les Sepultures et les Tombeaux des Rois de France jusqu'a la fin du XIIIe Siecle. Geneva, 1975 (Bibliotheque de la Societe Francaise d'Archeologie, 7). Qto, 214 pgs. + 159 ills. and plates. Wrs. Sl. wear. 125.00
214. Yves Esquieu. La Cathedrale de Viviers et les Batiments du Cloitre XIIe - XIIIe Siecles. In: Bulletin Monumental, Tome 141-II, 1983, pgs. 121-148, 30 ills. Wrs. Also an article on l'Hotel-Dieu de Bourges. 25.00
215. Essen, Villa Hugel. Marienbild in Rheinland und Westfalen. 1968. 8vo, 194 pgs., 386 plates (22 col.). Wrs., spine creased from use (this is a thick heavy book), and a little rubbed, still overall v.g. Mostly sculptures but some paintings and other works. 40.00
216. Festschrift Sumner McKnight Crosby. Essays in Honor of Sumner McKnight Crosby. Gesta, Vol. XV/1 and 2, 1976. Qto, 326 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. Fine copy. 30.00
217. Festschrift Jozef Duverger. Miscellanea Jozef Duverger. Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis der Nederlanden. Ghent, 1968. Two vols. in lg. 8vo, 935 pgs., num. ills. Cloth. With 71 contributions in Flemish and French. 125.00
218. Festschrift Louis Grodecki. Sumner Mc K. Crosby a.o., eds. Etudes d'Art Medieval Offertes a Louis Grodecki. Paris, 1981. 8vo, 348 pgs., num. plates. Wrappers. Contributions by 22 scholars. 45.00
219. Festsschrift Hulin de Loo. Paul Bergmans, intro. Melanges Hulin de Loo. Brussels/Paris, 1931. Lg. 8vo, ix + 355 pgs., 48 plates. New red cloth, orig. wrs. bound in. Ex. Lib. with no external marks: a partly erased stamp on the front cover and a round stamp on the title. With contributions by 49 scholars. 100.00
220. Festschrift Edmond-Rene Labande. Etudes de Civilisation Medievale (IXe - XIIe Siecles). Melanges Offerts a Edmond-Rene Labande a l'Occasion de son Depart a la Retraite et du XXe Anniversaire du C.E.S.C.M. par ses Amis, ses Collegues, ses Eleves. Poitiers, 1974. Sm. qto, xxvii + 770 pgs., num. plates and charts hors texte. Wrs. With 82 contributions. 175.00
221. Festschrift Jacques Lavalleye. Melanges d'Archeologue et d'Histoire de l'Art OFferts au Professeur Jacques Lavalleye. Louvain, 1970 (Universite de Louvain Recueil de Travaux d'Histoire et de Philologie, 4e Serie, Fascicule 45). Lg. 8vo, 50 + 339 pgs. + 96 plates. Wrappers. Partly uncut. 85.00
222. Festschrift Charles A. Mayer. Pauline M. Smith, Trevor Peach, eds. Renaissance Reflections. Essays in Memory of C. A Mayer. Paris, 2002 (La Renaissance Francaise, Editions et Monographies... 10). 8vo, 279 pgs., many essays, some with ills. Wrappers. 45.00
223. Festschrift Fr. Martroye. Festschrift Fr. Martroye. Paul Collinet, intro .Melanges en Hommage a la Memoire de Fr. Martroye. (Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France.) Paris, 1941. Lg. qto, 394 pgs. + 23 plates and num. ills. Wrs., sl. worn and bumped and backstrip chipped. Essays by 30 scholars. Overall good-very good copy. 150.00
224. Festschrift Charles Rufus Morey. The Art Bulletin. December, 1950. "This number of The Art Bulletin Containing Articles by his Former Students is Dedicated to Charles Rufus Morey." 11 articles. Wrappers. 35.00
225. Festschrift Werner Noack. Studien zur Kunst des Oberrheins. Festschrift fur Werner Noack. Konstanz, 1958. Sm. qto, 175 pgs., many ills. 21 contributions. Cloth, worn dust jacket. 65.00
226. Festschrift Erwin Panofsky. Millard Meiss, ed. De Artibus Opuscula XL Essays in Honor of Erwin Panofsky. New York, 1961. Two vols. in qto. I: xxi + 539 pgs. II: hundreds of ills. on 177 plates. Cloth, very good set without the slipcase. 150.00
227. Festschrift Erwin Panofsky. Miscellanea Erwin Panofsky. Bulletin, Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles, March-Sept., 1955. 8vo, 230 pgs., num. ill. With 15 contributions. Wrs., sl. soiled and sl. worn. 50.00
228. Festshcrift JEAN-YVES RIBAULT. Cahiers d'Archeologie & d'Histoire du Berry. En Berry, du Moyen-Age a la Renaissance: Pages d'Histoire et d'Histoire de l'Art Offertes a Jean-Yves Ribault. Bourges, Nov. 1996. Qto, 342 pgs., prof. ill., num. contributions. Wrappers, l.r. corner very sl. bumped, but unread. 125.00
229. Festschrift Hanns Swarzenski. Intuition und Kunstwissenschaft. Festschrst Hanns Swarzenski zum 70. Geburtstag am 30. August 1973. Berlin, 1973. 8vo, vii + 607 pgs., prof. ill. Wrappers. 75.00
230. Festschrfit Eduard Trautscholdt. Hans Ladendorf, ed. Festschrfit Dr. h.c. Eduard Trautscholdt zum Siebzigsten Geburtstag am 13. Januar 1963. Hamburg, 1965. 8vo, 300 pgs., 119 ills., num. contributions. 60.00
231. (Figdor Coll.) Wien, Artaria & Co., Gluckselig GmbH. Leo Planiscig and Theodor Demmler, eds.Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor, Wien. Band IV. Italienische Skupturen und Plastiken in Stein, Holz, Stucco; Deutsche, Niederlandische, Franzosische Skupturen. Sale Sept. 29-30, 1930. Lg. qto, 104 pgs. + 42 plates. Excellent copy; wrappers sturdy, not chipped or broken off, as these copies are frequently seen. Italian sculpture, German sculpture, medieval sculpture, Netherlandish sculpture, French scupture. 85.00
232. William H. Forsyth. Medieval Statues of the Virgin in Lorraine Realted in Type to the Saint-Die Virgin. In: Metropolitan Museum Studies,, Vol. V, Parta Two, 1`936. Qto, pgs. 235-258, 34 ills. Wrappers. 25.00
233. Gesa de Francovich. A Romanesque School of Woodcarvers in Central Italy. The Art Bulletin, March, 1937, pgs. 5-57, with 65 ills. The wrappers are worn. W. Forsyth's copy with his pencil annotations and notes. 25.00
234. Frankfurt am Main, Liebieghaus. Gotische Bildwerke aus dem Liebieghaus. 1966. 8vo, unpgd., with 68 plates, notes ast the rear of the book. Wrappers. 20.00
235. Giovanna Galante Garrone, Giuseppe Reviglio della Veneria. La Cappella di San Paolo a Mondovi Carassone. Turin, 1986. 8vo, 96 pgd., 86 ills., some col. Wrs. 25.00
236. Vincenzo di Giovanni. Sul Porto Antico e su le Mura, Le Piazze e Bagni di Palermo dal Secolo X al Secolo XV con la Carta Topografica della Citta Cavata dagli Srittori Sincroni e da' Diplomi. Palermo, 1884. 8vo, 106 pgs. + large folding color lithographed map laid in at the rear. Wrs. a little soiled and worn, backstrip reinforced with binder's tape, overall very good copy. Rare. 90.00
237. Lindy Grant, Francois Heber-Suffrin, Daniele Johnson. La Chapelle Saint-Aignan a Paris. In Bulletin Monumental, Tome 157-III, 1999, pgs. 283-300, 18 ills. WRs. 20.00
238. Louis Grodecki. Au Seuil de l'Art Roman. L'Architecture Ottonienne. Paris, 1958. Sm. qto, 342 pgs., 30 plates, 96 text ills. Wrs. a little browned, previous owner's sm. signature on f.f.e.p. and his blindstamp on f.f.e.p.,otherwise v.g. 50.00
239. Henri Gouin. L'Abbaye de Royaumont. Paris, 1949. 8vo, 90 pgs., 40 ills. Pgs. have browned a little, book sl. worn. Inscription on f.f.e.p. but I can't make out the signature, perhaps the author's. 15.00
240. Patrick Green. Norton Priory. The Archaeology of a Medieval Religious House. Cambridge, 1989. Sm. qto, 167 pgs., many black and white ills. Cloth, dust jacket a little worn. 30.00
241. Rollins Guild, Jr. La Cathedrale d'Aix-en-Province. Etude Archeologique. Paris, 1987. Qto, 267 pgs. + 147 ills. Wrs. 40.00
242. Inge Hacker-Suck. La Sainte-Chapelle de Paris et les Chapelles Palatines du Moyen Age en France. Offprint, CCahiers Archeologiques, Tome XIII, Paris, 1962. Sm. qto, 39 pgs., 46 ills. Stapled wrappers, u.r. corner sl. bmped, tiny piece missing from the corner. 25.00
243. Adelheid Heimann. Jeremiah and his Girdle. Offprint, Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, Vol. XXV, nos. 1-2, 1962, pgs. 1-8., 11 ills. Wrs. 12.00
244. Pierre Heliot. Le Chevet de la Cathedrale de Therouanne. Offprint, Bulletin Monumental, t. CVIII, 950, 8vo, pgs. 103-116. Wrs. a little worn. 10.00
245. Jacques Henriet. La Cathedrale Saint-Etienne de Sens: le parti du Premier Maitre et les Campagnes du XIIe Siecle. Special issue of Bulletin Monumental, ome 140-II, 1982. Qto, 168 pgs., many ills. and plans. Wrs., sl. sunned. 45.00
246. William M. Hinkle. The Portal of the Saints of Reims Cathedral. A Study in Mediaeval Iconography. New York, 1965 (Monographs on Archaeology and Fine Arts Sponsored by The Archaeological Institute of America and The College Art Association of America, XIII). Qto, v + 85 pgs. + 94 ills. on plates. Cloth. 40.00
247. Helga D. Hofmann. Ein Spatgotischer "Hausalterchen" in Metzer Klosterlichem Besitz. Offprint, Sarbrucker Hefte, Heft 21, 1965. Lg. 8vo, pgs. 63-69 + 7 ills. Wrs. Incribed by the author. 15.00
248. Helga D. Hofmann. Die Grablegung von Pont-a-Mousson - ein Meisterwerk der Sluter-Nachfolge, und die Thematisch Verwandten Gruppen in Lothringen. In: Annales Universitatis Saraviensis, Universitat des Saarlandes, Vol. VIII, Fasc. 4, 1959, pgs. 299-324, + 23 ills. on plates. Wrs., front cover sl. marked. 35.00
249. Dom Jacques Hourlier. Les Eglises de Solesmes. Paris, 1951. 8vo, 123 pgs., which are yellowed, book is well-read. Ex. lib. W. Forsyth. 15.00
250. A. Huguenin. Suger et la Monarchie Francaise au XIIe Siecle (1108-1152). Paris, 1857. 8vo, 375 pgs., very faint waterstain in s ome places, faint faxing; new cloth. Ex. lib. Sumner McK. Crosby, with his signature on the f.f.e.p. 100.00
251. Dr. Th. W. Jensma. De Grote of Onze Lieve Vrouwekerk van Dordrecht Koor en Kapittel. Dordrecht, 1983. Sm. qto, 175 pgs., many black and white plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
252. Eric Gethyn-Jones. The Dymock School of Sculpture. London, 1979. Lg. 8vo, xvi + 93 pgs. + num. ills. on 63 plates. Cloth. A local English School of the 11th century. 30.00
253. Deborah Kahn, ed. The Romanesque Frieze and its Spectator. The Lincoln Symposium Papers. London, 1992. Sm. qto, 232 pgs., many ills. Cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
254. Rainer Kahsnitz. Die Grunder von Laach und Sayn Furstenbildnisse des 13. Jahrhunderts. Nurnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, 1992. Sm. qto, 220 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Wrappers. 50.00
255. Alicja Karlowska-Kamzowa. Sztuka Piastow Slaskich w Sredniowieczu. Znaczenie Fundacji Ksiazecych w Dziejach Sztuki Gotyckiej na Slasku. Warsaw-Wroclaw, 1991. Lg. 8vo, 154 pgs. + 122 ills. on plates. Wrappers. 40.00
256. Reinhard Karrenbrock. Museum Schnutgen. Die Holzskupturen des Mittealters, II,1. 1400 bis 1540. Teil I: Koln, Westfalen, Norddeutschland. Koln, 2001. Qto, 510 pgs., prof. ill., some color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. 90.00
257. Helen Kleinschmidt. The Cluny St. Peter. In: Studies, Museum of Art, Rhode Is;and School of Design, 1947, pgs. 17-32, 12 ills. Wrs. 15.00
258. Raymond Koechlin, Jean-J. Marquet de Vasselot. La Sculpture a Troyes et dans la Champagne Meridionale au Seizieme Seicle. Etude sur la Transition de l'Art Gothique a l'Italianisme. Paris, 1900. Qto, 421 pgs., well-illustrated. Rebacked, but: disbound, boards worn. This was William Forsyth's copy, he signed the title page in 1932, and his pencil notes are found inside, all over, but he obviously used this book often. As I said, DISBOUND, ALTHOUGH COMPLETE. Copies in good condition sell in Europe for $300 and up. So far as I know, this book hasn't been reprinted yet. NOT RETURNABLE. 85.00
259. Hartmut Krohm. Spatmittelalterliche Bildwerke aus Brabant - Figuren Heiliger Frauen von einer Grablegung Christi. Berlin, Staatliches Museum. 1976. Sm. 8vo, 36 pgs., 15 ills. 15.00
260. Lothar Lambacher, Frank Matthias Kammel, eds. Die Mittelalterliche Plastik in der Mark Brandenburg. Protokollband des Internationalen Kolloquiums vom 2. bis 4. Marz 1989 in den Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin Bodemuseum. Berlin, 1990. Sm. qto, 168 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 50.00
261. Georges Lanfry a.o. Le Tombeau ds Cardinaux d'Amboise. Les Cahiers de Notre-Dame de Rouen, 1959. Sm. qto, 90 pgs., many black and white ills. Wrs., some spine wear. 40.00
262. Plac. F. Lefevre. La Collegiale des Saints-Michel- et -Gudule a Bruxelles. Son Histoire, son Arhcitecture, son Mobilier, ses Tresors. Brussels, 1942. 8vo, 1887 pgs., many black and white plates. Stiff wrappers, top of spine very sl. bumped. 35.00
263. Charlres Lelong. Observations et Hypotheses sur l'Eglise Abbatiale Gothique de Marmoutier. In: Bulletin Monumental, Tome 138-II, 1980, pgs. 117-172, 58 ills. With: Robert Didier, Roland REcht, Paris, Prague, Cologne et la Sculpture de la Seconde Moitie du XIVe Siecle. A Propos de l'Exposition des Parler a Cologne. 46 ills. The wrappers and some text annotated by W. Forsyth. 25.00
264. Leuven Stedelijk Museum. Aspekten van de Laatgotiek in Brabant. Tentoonstelling. 1971. Stout 8vo, 655 pgs. + 77 ills. on plates. Wrs. very sl. rubbed. Esssays by sev. scholars. 50.00
265. Edw. Leonard. De Sint-Pieters- en Pauwelskerk te Pulle. Offprint, Noordgouw, XIII, 1973. 8vo, pgs. 1221-160, many ills. Wrappers. 25.00
266. Yves Lescroart. Rouen. La Cathedrale Notre-Dame. Prais, 2001. 8vo, 96 pgs., prof. ill., mostly in color. Wrappers. 20.00 267. London, Heim Gallery. Seven Centuries of European Sculpture. Summer Exhibition, 1982. 8vo, unpgd., 60 works, all ill. with plate. Wrappers. Lib. dup. with bookplate. 15.00
268. London, Cyril Humphris Ltd. Renaissance Sculpture from the Collection of Prince Nicolas of Rumania and Faience of the 15th and 16th Centuries. 1965. 8vo, unpgd. With 19 works ill, some in color. Wrs. with a little wear and soiling. 15.00
269. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. The Collection of Dr. Peter Hierzenberger of Vienna Comprising Gothic Sculpture in Stone and Wood.... Sale April 3-4, 19984. 8vo, 30 sculptures and 11 late gothic painting, all ill., some in color. Wrappers, faint sm. crease l. r. front wrapper. 20.00
270. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. Fifty Masterpieces of Sculpture. 1964. 8vo, 50 plates with facing descriptive text. Wrs. 10.00
271. Lubeck, St. Annen-Museum. Europaische Kleinplastik aus dem Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum. 1976. 8vo, 30 pgs. + 38 plates. Wrs. a bit rubbed. 25.00
272. Patricia Lusseau e.a. 303 Arts, Recherches et Creations. La Revue des Pays de la Loire, No. 67. Numero Special Consacre a l'Histoire de l'Abbaye de Fontrevaud. Nantes, 2000. Qto, 216 pgs., many articlesm many ills., many in color. Stiff wrappers. 50.00
273. Abbe Armand Mace. Restauration du Choeur de la Cathedral Saint-Jean a Lyon. Lyon/Paris, 1936. 8vo, 65 pgs., num. photographic ills. Wrappers. 35.00
274. Madrid, Fundacion Carlos de Amberes. El Fruto de la Fe. El Legado Artidtico de Flandes en la Isla de la Palma. 2005. Qto, 438 pgs., prof. ill. in color. Wrappers. Sculptures and paintings. 90.00
275. Angela Franco Mata. El Genesis y el Exodo en la Cerca Exterior del Coro de la Catedral de Toledo. Toledo, Real Academia de Bellas Artes y Ciencias Historicas de Toledo, 1987. This book says SEPARATA on the cover, so I suppose it is an offprint, but it has a normal book cover. 8vo, pgs. 53-160, 61 ills. in text. Wrappers. 50.00
276. Mathieu Meras. L'Exposition "Tresors d'Art Gothique en Languedoc" et ses Problemes Archeologique. In: Bulletin de La Societe Archeoligque de Tarn-et-Garonne, 1962, pgs. 72-100 with abouat 20 plates. Wrappers. Some pencil notes by William Forsyth. 25.00
277. Paulk Mesple. Toulouse, Musee des Augustins. Les Sculptures Romanes. (Inventaire des Collections Publiques Francaises, 5). Paris, 1961. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., over 300 ills. Lib. dup. with some wear and soiling. Wrappers. 30.00
278. Jean Mesqui, intro. Demeures Seigneuriales dans la France ds XIIe-XIVe Siecles. Etudes sur les Residences Rurales des Seigneuries Laiques et Ecclesiastiiques. Special Issue of Bulletin Monumental, Tome 157-I, 1999. Qto, 140 pgs., many ills. Wrs. with dust jacket. 35.00
279. Ulrich Middeldorf. Sachsische Holzplastiken des 13. Jahrhunderts. In: Jahrbuch des Provinzial-Museums zu Hannover, Neue Folge, Band 2, 1927, to, pgs. 30-45, with 18 ills. on plates. Wrappers, top of backstrip taped otherwise nice copy. 30.00
280. Milano, Abbazia S. Maria di Chiaravalle. Centro Studio Piero della Francesca. Sculture Antiche Catalogo dal II Secolo a. C. al XV. 1969. 8vo, unpgd., with many black and white plates. Lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the f.f.e.p. 35.00 281. Milano, Abbazia S. Maria di Chiaravalle. Centro Studio Piero della Francesca. Sculture Antiche Catalogo dal III al XV Secolo. 1967. 8vo, unpgd., with many black and w hite plates. Lib. dup. with tiny stamp on the f.f.e.p. 30.00
282. Bl. de Montesquiou-Fezensac. Le "Tombeau des Corps-Saints" a l'Abbaye de Saint-Denis. Offprint, Cahiers Archeologiques, XXIII, 1974, qto, pgs. 81-94, 9 ills. Wrs. 15.00
283. William Montorsi. "Palinsesto" Lanfranchiano-Campionese. Il Duomo di Modena. 1099-1999 Nono Centenario della Fondazione del Duomo "di Lanfranco." Modena, 1999. Qto, 285 pgs., num. plates, ills. and diagrams. Wrs. with dust jacket. Near fine copy. 50.00
284. William Montorsi. Gli "Incunaboli" della Cattedrale Modense. Basilica Teoduliana e Basilica Leodoiniana. Modena, 1984. Lg. qto, 269 pgs. inc. num. fig. ills. + 114 ills. on plates. Cloth, d.w. 85.00
285. Serafin Moralejo Alvarez, ed. El Camino de Santiago. Santiago da Compostela, 1987. 8vo, 149 pgs., several contributions, sev. ills. and plans. Wrappers. 50.00
286. Lucien Musset. Angleterre Romane , 2. Le Nord de l'Angleterre. Yonne, 1988. 8vo, 352 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth, dust jacket. Lib dup. with cancelled bookplate, no external marks. 25.00 287. Aldo Nestori. Rombona e la sua Abbazia. Studio Archeologico. Rome, 1984. Lg. 8vo, 136 pgs., many ills., folding plan at rear. Wrs. 25.00
288. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Gallery. Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture. 2005. Qto, unpgd., 34 works with color plate and facing text. Wrappers. 15.00
289. Anna Nilsen. Focal Point of the Sacred Space. The Boundary Between Chancel and Nave in Swedish Rutal Churches: From Romanesque to Neo-Gothic. Uppsala, 2003. Qto, 278 pgs., prof. il. Boards, two corners very sl. bumped. This is the revised and updated edition. 125.00
290. (Noll Coll.) Frankfurt, Prestel. Sammlung Johannes Noll. Gotische Bildwerke in Holz und Stein. Gemalde und Zeichnungen alter Meister. Sale Oct. 7-8, 1912. Sm. qto, with 27 plates of sculptures plus plates of other works. Later marbled boards, orig. wrs. bound in. 40.00
291. Erwin Panosky. Abbot Suger on The Abbey Church of St.-Denis and its Art Treasures. Second Ed., by Gerda Panosfsky-Soergel. Princeton, 1979. 8vo, xix + 285 pgs. + 1 ills. Cloth, used dust jacket. 30.00
292. Erwin Panosky. Abbot Suger on The Abbey Church of St.-Denis and its Art Treasures. Second Ed., by Gerda Panosfsky-Soergel. Princeton, 1979. 8vo, xix + 285 pgs. + 1 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
293. Paris, Conciergerie du Palais. Les Eglises du Moyen Age en Finlande. 1969. 8vo, unpgd., about48 pgs. inc. 9 color plates and many black and white. Wrs. 15.00 294. 295. Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Sculptures et Objets d'Art du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance.... Provenant de la Collection de M. le Docteur G.... Sale June 8, 1909. Wrappers, with 4 works ill. on two plates. Sl. soiled. 15.00
296. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Cathedrales. Sculptures Vitraux Objets d'Art Manuscrits des XIIe et XIIIe Siecles. 1962. 8vo, 196 pgs., many ills. on plates. Wrappers. 25.00
297. Paris, Musee du Louvre. Chefs-d'Oeuvre Romans des Musees de Province. 1957. 8vo, 93 pgs. + 34 plates (mostly sculpture and architectural sculpture, some works of art). Wrappers sl. soiled, sl. bumped on top, lib dup. with small stamps. 15.00
298. Gabriella Paterlino.Sant'Andrea in Maderno. Brescia, 1984. Lg. 8vo, 72 pgs., many ills., some color, of the architecture, frescos, and scupture. 30.00
299. Antoni Pladevall. Els Monestirs Catalans. Barcelona, 1974. 3rd ed. Sm. to, 390 pgs., prof. ill. Cloth. 35.00
300. Pontarlier, Musee de Pontarlier. La Statuaire Religieuse du Haut-Doubs Pontissalien. 1983. 8vo, 190 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers. 30.00
301. Prage, Narodni Gallery. .Jihoceska Pozdni Gotika 1450-1530. [Due Baukunst der Spatgotik in Sudbohmen]. 8vo, 360 pgs. + 114 black and white plates. Wrappers, with worn dust jacket. 50.00
302. Manuel Pereda de la Reguera. Santillana del Mar y Altamira. Santandar, 1954. 8vo, 150 pgs., 110 ills. Wrs. with d.w. Extensive summaries in French and English. 20.00
303. Leon Pressouyre. Une Tete du Louvre Pretendu Dionysienne. Offprint, Bulletin de la Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France, Nov. 8, 1967. 8vo, 8 pgs., 3 ills. Wrs. Incribed by the author. The head is probably from the cathedral of Vaux. 15.00
304. Leon Pressouyre. Une Tete du Louvre Pretendu Dionysienne. Offprint, Bulletin de la Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France, Nov. 8, 1967. 8vo, 8 pgs., 3 ills. Wrs. Incribed by the author. The head is probably from the cathedral of Vaux. 15.00
305. Leon Pressouyre. Quelques Vestiges Sculptes de l'Abbaye de Nesle-la-Reposte (Marne). Offprint, Bulletin de la Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France, March 1, 1967, 8vo, pgs. 104-111, 9 ills. Wrs. 15.00
306. Leon Pressouyre. Quelques Vestiges Sculptes de l'Abbaye de Nesle-la-Reposte (Marne). Offprint, Bulletin de la Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France, March 1, 1967, 8vo, pgs. 104-111, 9 ills. Wrs. Inscribd by the author to Sumner Crosby. 15.00
307. Beatrice Gilman Proske. A Catalan Gothic Statue of the Virgin and Child. In: Notes Hispanic, Hispanic Society of America, 1945, pgs. 1-12 with 8 ills. Wrs. Lib. dup with some stamps. Also articles on trompe-l'oeil, Goya, Hispano-Moresque rugs etc. 20.00
308. Gigetta Dalli Regoli. Dai Maestri Senza Nome all'Impresa dei Guidi. Contributi per lo Studio della Scultura Medievale a Lucca. Lucca, 1986. 8vo, 176 pgs., num. black and wh ite ills. Lib. dup. in buckram, orig, wrs. bund in, with marks and stamps. 35.00
309. Paul de Ridder. Sint-Goedele her Verhaal van een Kathedral. Tentoonsstelling in het Algemeen Rijksarchief. Brussels, 1989. Qto, 69 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 25.00
310. Paul de Ridder. Sint-Goedele her Verhaal van een Kathedral. Tentoonsstelling in het Algemeen Rijksarchief. Brussels, 1989. Qto, 69 pgs., many ills. Wrs. 25.00
311. David Robinson, ed. The Cistercian Abbeys of Britain. Far From the Concourse of Men. London, 1998. Sm. qto, 224 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. 30.00
312. Roma, Palazzo Venezia. Tesori dell'Arte Mosana (950-1250). 1973. Lg. 8vo, 67 pgs. + 65 plates, 5 color. Wrs., a little rubbed. 30.00
313. Maurice Roy. La Saint-Chapelle du Bois de Vincennes; son Achevement sous Henri II par Philibert de Lorme (1548-1556). In: Memoires de la Societe Nationale des Antiquaires de France. Huitieme Serie, Tome Premier, 8vo, pgs. 225-287. Paris, 1912. Cloth. 50.00
314. Rutgers, Zimmerli Art Museum. The Carver's Art. Medieval Sculpture in Ivory, Bone, and Horn. 1989. Sm. qto, 134 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. 35.00
315. Jose Sanchez Ferrer. Iconografia Marginal de Finales del Gotico: La Capilla Funeraria de la Eglesia de San Miguel de Alcaraz. Albacete, 1999. 8vo, 171 pgs., 90 ills. Wrappers. 50.00
316. Antoinette J. Sangouard. Les Statues de Monesties et la Chapelle de Combefa. In: Bulletin de la Societe des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Letteres du Tarn, XXIV, Nouvelle Serie, Janvier-Decembre 1963. Albi, 1964. 8vo, pgs. 458-497, with 5 plates. Wrs.. soiled. With exensive pencil notes by William Forsyth on the wrappers, in the text, and on inserted sheets. 40.00
317. Santa Barbara Museum of Art. 2000 Years of Sculpture from the Classical Age to the Baroque. Collection of Mark Lansburgh. 1077. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., many black and white ills. Wrappers. Inc. medieval pieces. 15.00
318. Alfio Scarini. Pievi Romaniche del Casentino. Casentino (?), 1984. 3rd ed. Qto, 102 pgs., prof. ill., a few color. Wrs. 30.00
319. Alfio Scarini. Pievi Romaniche del Valdarno Superiore. Cortona (?), 1985. Qto, 135 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrappers. 30.00
320. Gerhard Schmidt. Typen und Bildmotive des Spatmittelalterlichen Monumentalgrabes. Offprint from: Skulptur und Grabamal des Spatmittelalters in Rom und Italien. Akten des Kongresses "Scultura e Monumento Sepolcrale del Tardo Medioeva a Roma e in Italia (Rom 4. - 6. Juli 1985). Vienna, 1990. Sm. qto, pgs. 13-82, + 36 ills. on plates. Very good, some pencil marks on the top of the title page. 30.00
321. Joselita Raspi Serra. Linee di Territorio. Salerno, 1981 (Arte e Societa' nel Mezzogiorno, 3). 8vo, 92 pgs., about 25 black and white ills. Wrs., front wr. very sl. creased. 25.00
322. Lon Shelby. The Geometrical Knowledge of Mediaeval Master Masons. Offprint from Speculum, July, 1972, pgs. 395-421, 11 ills. Wrs. 20.00
323. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 110e Session Tenue en Suisse Romande en 1952. Paris, 1953. 8vo, 469 pgs., num. ills. Wrappers, spine a little worn. 30.00
324. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 120e Session 1962. Flandre. Paris, 1962. Lg. 8vo, 338 pgs., prof. ill. Wrs. 40.00
325. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 127e Session, 1969. Agenais. Paris, 1969. 8vo, 350 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., very sl. soiled. 30.00
326. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 128e Session, 1970. Gascogne. Paris, 1970. 8vo, 419 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
327. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique du Piemont. 129e Session, 1971. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 583 pgs., num. ills. Wrs., repaired tear on front cover, otherwise nice copy. 35.00
328. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 130e Session, 1972. Dauphine. Paris, 1974. 8vo, 557 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 35.00
329. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 142e Session, 1974. Bessin et Pays d'Auge. Paris, 1978. 8vo, 405 pgs., num. ills. Wrs. 30.00
330. Societe Francaise d'Archeologie. Congres Archeologique de France. 140e Session 1982 Albigeois. Paris, 1985. Qto, 459 pgs.,prof. ill. Wrs. A little soiled and bumped. 40.00
331. H. Stern. Une Mosaique de Pavement Romane de Layrac (Lo-et-Garonne). Offprint, Cahiers Archeologiques Fin de l'Antiquite et Moyen Age, XX, 1970, qto, pgs. 81-98, 30 ills. Wrs. 15.00
332. Arturo Stuard. Architettura e Urbanistica nel Medioevo Teramano. Teramo, 1980. Qto, 144 pgs., num. ills. Cloth, d.w. 40.00
333. Tarrasa, Junta Municipal de Museos. Las Iglesias de San Pedro de Tarrasa. Antigua Sede Episcopal de Egara. 1963. 8vo, xvi pgs. + 44 plates of ptgs., architecture, scuptures, etc. Wrs. with d.w. 20.00
334. Pierre Tartat. Etudes d'Archeologie et d'Art Moderne en Bourgogne. Les Eglises Saint-Lazare d'Avallon et Saint-Andoche de Saulieu. Les Stalles de Bar-le-Regulier. Le Gand Animalier Fr. Pompon, etc. Dijon, 1955. 8vo, 96 pgs., 50 ills. Wrs. sl. soiled. 30.00
335. Marie-Louise Therel. A l'Origine du Décor du Portail Occidental de Notre-Dame de Senlis: Le Triomphe de la Vierge-Eglise. Sources Historiques, Litteraires et Iconographiques. Paris, 1984. Qto, 374 pgs., + many ills. on 78 plates. Cloth, sl. soiled. Sm. number stamped at bottom of title page, otherwise v.g. copy. 150.00
336. Vitaliano Tiberia. La Basilica di San Flaviano a Montefiascone. Restauri di Affreschi: Ipotesi, Conferme. Todi, 1987 (Arte e Restuaro, 5). 8vo, 60 pgs., 39 ills. Wrs. 25.00 337. (Thyssen-Bornemisza Coll.) Paul Williamson. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. Medieval Sculpture and Works of Art. London, 1987. Qto, 179 pgs., prof. ill. in black and white and color. Cloth, dust jacket. 45.00
338. Jose E. Uranga. Notas para el Estudio del Arte Navarro. Offprint, Principe de Viana, 88, 89, Pamplona, 1962. Lg. 8vo, pgs. 501-504, 28 ills. and plans on plates. Wrs. a little soiled. 25.00
339. Excmo. Sr. D. Ricardo Velazquez Bosco. Excavaciones en Medina Azahara [Cordoba]. Memoria Sobre le Descubierto en Dichas Excavaciones. Redactada por el Delegado-Director de Las Mismas. Madrid, 1923. Lg. 8vo, iv + 24 pgs. + many ills. on 30 plates and several plans, some folding. Pgs. a little edge-yellowed, orig. wrs. bound in. Bound with: a supplement for 1924, 19 pgs. + 9 plates. Ex. lib. copy in very good condition, but the binding and the cover have customary marks and numbers. 100.00
340. May Viellard-Troiekouroff. La Chapelle du Palais de Charles le Chauve a Compiegne. Offprint, Cahiers Archeologiques Fin de l'Antiquite et Moyen Age, XXI. 1971. Qto, pgs. 89-108, 6 ills. Wrs. Inscribed by the author. 15.00
341. Venezia, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti. Santa Maria dei Miracoli in Venice. History, Architecture and Restoration. Venice, 2003. Sm. folio, xxiv + 412 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, dust jacket. A series of essays, all in Italian, on this church, its art and architecture. The introduction is in English. 100.00
342. Ma. Margarita Vila da Vila. Repoblacion y Artistas Itinerantes: La Contribucion de Cantabria a la Escultura Romanica Abulense. Offprint, VI Congreso Espanol de Historia del Arte C.E.H.A Los Caminos y el Arte, Santiago, 1986. 8vo, pgs. 219-231, with 12 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
343. Bronwen Wilson. The World in Venice. Print, the City & Early Modern Identity. Toronto, 2005. 8vo, xvii + 406 pgs., 100 text ills. Cloth, dust jacket. New copy. 50.00
344. Georgia Sommers Wright. The Tomb of Saint Louis. Offprint, Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, Vol. XXXIV, 1971. Sm. qto, pgs. 65-82 + 21 ills. Wrs. 15.00
345. Walter Wulf. Die Kapitellplastik des Sugerbaus von Saint-Denis. Frankfurt a.M., 1979. 8vo, 147 pgs. + 134 ills. Wrs. Wrappers a little soiled. 40.00
346. Michael Wyss, Robert Favreau, Danielle V. Johnson. Saint-Denis. Sculptures Romanes Decouvertes Lors des Fouilles Urbaines. Sculptures Gothiques Recemment Decouvertes. Ofprint, Bulletin Monumental, IV, 1992. Qto, 78 pgs., 98 ills., plus tables. Wrappers. 40.00
347. Vanni Zanella, Rosalba Tardito, Luigi Pagnoni.Il Monastero Matris Domini in Bergamo. Bergamo, 1980. Two vols. Sm. qto, 418 pgs., prof. ill., many col. Cloth, slipcase. 125.00
348. L. Zolnay. Der Gotische Skulpturenfund von 1974 in der Burg von Buda. Offprint, Acta Historiae Artium Academiae Scienttiarum Hungaricae, Tomus XXII, Fasc. 3-4, Budapest, 1976. Sm. qto, pgs. 174-331, many black and white ills. and plans. Wrs. sl. soiled, newly neatly rebound with binder's tape. 50.00
349. Poznanskie Towarzystwo Przyjaciol Nauk. Sprawozdania. Nr. 108 / 1991 rok. Wydzial Nauk o Sztuce. Poznan, 1991. 8vo, 93 pgs., some line ills. Wrappers. In Polish, some of the articles are in French, one in German, on architecture, and pilgrims' badges (I think). 25.00
350. Painting. Stained Glass. Wall Painting etc. 351. 352. L'Abbaye de Saint-Savin. De Fresque en Aquarelle Releves d'Artistes sur la Peinture Murale Romane. 1994. Sm. qto, 111 pgs., many ills., most in color. Wrappers. 25.00
353. Maryan W. Ainswworth, Keeith Christiansen, eds. From Van Eyck to Bruegel. Early Netherlandish Painting in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, 1998. Qto, xii + 452 pgs., prof. ill., much in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Unread copy. 45.00
354. Ayuntamiento de Barcelona, Museo de Bellas Artes, Seccion de Bellas Artes. Frontales Romanicos. Barcelona, 1944. Oblong sm. qto, 20 pgs. + 30 tipped-in plates, some in color. Wrappers a bit chipped and soiled, overall very good copy. 25.00
355. Judith Berg Sobre. Behind the Altar Table. The Development of the Painted Retable in Spain, 1350-1500. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1969. Sm. qto, xii + 384 pgs. inc.177 ills., a few in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, unread copy, no other marks or stamps. 385.00
356. Ferdinando Bologna. Opere d'Arte nel Salernitano dal XII al XVIII Secolo. Naples, 1955. 8vo, 103 pgs. + 44 plates. Wrappers, a but soiled and rubed. 30.00
357. Budapest, Landesdenkmalamt. Johannes Aquila und die Wandmalerei des 14. Jahrhunderts. Tagungsbeitrage und Dokumente aus den Sammlungen des Landesdenkmalamts / Budapest. 1989. 8vo, 173 pgs., text in German and Hungarian + 146 black and wh ite ills. on plates. Wrappers a little rubbed. 50.00
358. A. Caiger-Smith. English Medieval Wall Paintings. Oxford, 1963. 8vo, xvii + 190 pgs. + 25 plates + color frontis. Cloth. 60.00
359. Madekine H. Caviness, Tomothy Hisband, eds. Corpus Vitrearum. Selected Papers from the XIth International Colloquium of the Corpus Vitrearum New York, 1-6 June, 1982. New York, The Mteropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. Qto, 157 pgs., many ills., color frontis. Cloth a little soiled. 1/1000 copies. 35.00
360. Yves Christe. Les Bibles Moralisees et les Vitraux de la Sainte-Chaapelle: Le Vitrail de L'Exode. In: Bulletin Monumental, Tome 157-IV, 1999, pgs. 329-346, 20 ills. Wrs. 20.00
361. Marco Ciatti, Cecilia Frosinini, eds. La Madonna di San Giorgio alla Costa di Giotto. Studi e Restauro. Florence, 1995. Qto, 103 pgs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 25.00
362. Enrica Cozzi. Antonio Altan e l'Umanesimo. Gli Affreschi di San Vito. Comune di San Vito al Tagliamento. 1987. Qto, 132 pgs., prof. ill., some color. Cloth, d.w. 25.00
363. Martin Davies. National Gallery Catalogues. The Early Netherlandish School. 1987. 8vo, 206 pgs., Wrappers. 25.00
364. Martin Davies. The National Gallery London. Antwerp, 1953 (Les Primitifs Flamands. I. Corpus de la Peinture des Anciens Pays-Bas Meridionaux au Quinzieme Siecle, 3, Fascicules 6-13). Two vols. in qto. Vol. I, x + 116 pgs. + 280 plates. Vol. II, pgs. 117-219, plates 281-462 plates, 2 color. Cloth. 150.00
365. Anne Dunlop. Maculinity, Crusading, and Devotion: Francsco Casali's Fresco in the Trecento Perugian Contado. In Speculum, April, 2001, pgs. 315-336, 6 ills. Wrs. 25.00
366. Hans Durst. Vitraux Anciens en Suisse / Alte Glasmalerei der Schweiz. Zurich (?), 1971. Sq. 8vo, 134 pgs., prof. ill., with many tipped-in col. plates. Cloth. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no external marks. 30.00
367. (Engel-Gros Coll.) Paris, Hotel Drouot. Catalogue des Vitraux Anciens Francais, Allemands, Suisses & Divers des XIIIe, XIVe, XVe, XVIe & XVIIe Siecles Composant la Collection Engel-Gros. Sale Dec. 7, 1922. Sm. qto, 100 works, 25 ills. on plates and a few fig. ills. Wrappers soiled and corners a bit chipped, but very good inside. 30.00
368. Festschrift Dr. D. Roggen. P. de Keyser, H. Pauwels, intro. Miscellanea Prof. Dr. D. Roggen. Antwerp, 1957. Sm. qto, xxi + 303 pgs., many ills. Wrappers. Partly uncut. The articles in Flemish have resumes in French. Articles in various languages. 65.00
369. Firenze, Forte di Belvedere. Mostra di Afreschi Staccati. 1957. 8vo, vii + 70 pgs. + 40 plates. Wrs. sl. soiled. "Detached frescoes." 35.00
370. Louis Grodecki. Les Vitraux de Saint-Denis. L'Enfance du Christ. Offprint from De Artibus Opuscula XL Essays in Honor of Erwin Panofsky, New York, 1961. Qto, pgs. 170-186 + 19 ills. Wrappers. 15.00
371. Hamburg, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe. Meisterwerke Mittelalterliche Glasmalerei aus der Sammlung des Reichsfreiherrn vom Stein. 1966. 8vo, 72 pgs., 24 plates, some color. Wrappers. sl. soiled. 20.00
372. Hamburg, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe. Meisterwerke Mittelalterliche Glasmalerei aus der Sammlung des Reichsfreiherrn vom Stein. 1966. 8vo, 72 pgs., 24 plates, some color. Wrappers. sl. soiled. 20.00
373. F. Harrison, W. Foxley Norris. The Painted Glass of York. An Account of the Medieval Glass of the Minster and the Parrish Churches. London, 1928. 8vo, xiv + 253 pgs., 56 ills. on plates and color frontis. Green cloth. 40.00
374. Jane Hayward. Stained-Glass Windows from the Carmelite Church at Boppard-am-Rhein. A Reconstruction of the Glazing Program of the North Nave. Offprint from Metreoolitan Museum Journal, vol. 2, 1969, qto, pgs. 75-114, 40 ills. Wrs. A lib. dup. with a tiny stamp on the front wrapper. 15.00
375. Jane Hayward, Louis Grodecki. Les Vitraux de la Cathedrale d'Angers. Offprint, Bulletin Monumental, T. CXXIV, Jan.-March 1966. 8vo, pgs. 7-67, many black and white ills. and some diagrams. Wrappers, sl. bumped at bottom of the spine, otherwise very good copy. 30.00
376. Jane Hayward, Louis Grodecki. Les Vitraux de la Cathedrale d'Angers. Offprint, Bulletin Monumental, T. CXXIV, Jan.-March 1966. 8vo, pgs. 7-67, many black and white ills. and some diagrams. Wrappers, sl. bumped at bottom of the spine, otherwise very good copy. 30.00
377. J. G. Hoogewerff. De Muurschilderingen in de Kerk van Castel Sant' Elia bij Nepi. Offprint, Mededeelingen van het Nederlandsch Historisch Instituut te Rome Vi. 1926. 8vo, 20 pgs., 4 plates. Wrs., foxed and sl. worn. 20.00
378. Henri d'Hulst. Kunstglasramen in de Collegiale Kerk van Sint-Gummarus te Lier. Aatwerp, 1956. 8vo, 119 pgs., num. plates and diagrams. Minor wear and soil. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate. 20.00
379. F. E. Hutchinson. Medieval Glass at All Souls College. A History and Description, Based Upon the Notes of the late G. M. Rushforth. London, 1949. 8vo, 67 pgs. + 33 plates, 2 color. Cloth. 20.00
380. James R. Johnson. The Tree of Jesse Window of Chartres: Laudes Regiae. Offprint, Speculum, Jan. 1961, 8vo, pgs. 1-22, 5 ills. Wrs. 15.00
381. Hans Karlinger. Die Hochromanische Wandmalerei in Regensburg. Leipzig, 1920. Sm. qto, 80 pgs. + 21 plates. Boards, a little soiled and a bit rubbed. 25.00
382. John A. Knowles, F.S. A. Essays in the History of the York School of Glass-Painting. London, 1936. Sm. qto, xv + 268 pgs., many plates and ills. Soiled buckram, two corners a little bumped, a few sm. bubbles in the buckram, still a very sound clan copy internally. Some end-paper staining from the binding glue I think. 65.00
383. Bianca Kos. Der Glasgemaldezyklus der Kirche St. Leonhard im Lavanttal. Dcotoral dissertation typescript, Karl-Franz-Universitat, Graz, December, 1990. Qto, 126 pgs.,, in velo binding. The illustrations are not present. 45.00
384. G. M. Leproux. Vitraux Parisiens de la Renaissance. Paris, 1993. Qto, 205 pgs., ca. 210 ills. (part color.) Cloth, dust jacket. New condition. 75.00
385. Lleida, Institut d'Estudis Ilerdencs, Sala Gotica I.E.I. Restauracions Art Medieval de les Terres de Lledia (Segles XI a XV). 1981. 8vo, 46 pgs., 15 ills. Wrs. Mostly paintings and some sculpture. 20.00
386. Anton Matejcek, Jaroslav Pesina. Gotische Malerei in Bohmen. Tafelmalerei 1305-1450. Prague, 1955. Lg. qto, 102 pgs. + 278 plates, some color. Cloth, a little shaken, endpapers sl. spotted. 50.00
387. Edouard Michel.L'Ecole Flamade du XVe Siecle au Musee du Louvre. Brussels, 1944. Lg. 8vo, 100 pgs. + 48 plates with facing text. Wrs., some foxing and edgestains, mostly in the plates, but not obtrusive. 30.00
388. Paul-Henri Michel. La Fresque Romane. Paris, 1961. Sm. qto, 175 pgs., many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, sl. worn dust jacket. 25.00
389. Ernst Murbach. The Painted Romanesque Ceiling of St. Martin in Zillis. New York, 1967. Sm. qto, 48 pgs. + many color plates. Cloth. 35.00
390. Nancy, Secreteriat Regional de l'Inventaire General de Lorraine. .Le Vitrail en Lorraine du XIIe au XXe Siecle. 1983 (Inventaire General des Monuments et des Richesses Artistiques de la France, 109). Qto, 440 pgs., 680 ills. Wrs. a little worn. 40.00
391. Francois Perrot. Le Vitrail a Rouen. Rouen, 1972. Lg. 8vo, 62 pgs., many plates, some color. Wrs., a bit of wear. 20.00
392. Pittsburgh, Department of Fine Arts, Carnegie Institute. French Painting 1100-1900. 1951. Lg. 8vo, unpgd., 171 plates. Wrappers sunned and sl. rubbed. 20.00
393. Elisabeth Landolt-Wegener. Die Glasmalereien im Hauptchor der Soester Wiesenkirche. Munster Westfalen, 1959. Sm. qto, 96 pgs. + 77 ills. on plates + folded plates in rear pocket. Cloth. Ex. lib. Jane Hayward. 35.00
394. Richard Offner. An Early Florentine Dossal. Privately printed in Florence, n.d. No. 70 of ? Lg. qto, 14 pgs. + 16 plates. Cloth sl. soiled. 40.00
395. Richard Offner. An Early Florentine Dossal. Privately printed in Florence, n.d. No. 70 of ? Lg. qto, 14 pgs. + 16 plates. Cloth sl. soiled. 40.00
396. Paris, Universite de Paris, Institut d'Art et d'Archeologie, Bibliotheque d'Art Catalan. Fondation Cambo. La Peinture Catalane a la Fin du Moyen Age. Conferences Faites a la Sorbonne en 1931. Paris, 1933. Sm. qto, 135 pgs. + 25 collotype plates. Wrs. Partly unopened. 65.00
397. Chandler Rathfon Post. A History of Spanish Painting. Volume III. Cambridge, 1930. Lg. 8vo, x + 356 pgs., ills. 249-366. Cloth, darkened. This vol. comprises Part IV, the second half of The Italo-Gothic and International Styles, in Valencia, Majorca, Aragon, Navarre, Castillee, Andalucia. 50.00
398. Poznan, Muzeum Narodowe w Poznaniu. Malalstwo Hiszpanskie XIV-XVIII Wieku w Zbiorach Polskich. 1967. 8vo, 162 pgs., 79 plates. A lib. dup. in a neat pamphlet binding. 40.00
399. Leo van Puyvelde. Schilderkunst en Tooneelvertooningen op het Einde van de Middeleeuwen. Ein Bijdrage tot de Kunstgeschiedenis vooral van de Nederlanden. Ghent, 1912. Lg. 8vo, 318 pgs. + 56 plates. New half-cloth and boards. Very rare. Inscribed on the half-title by Puyvelde. (On the relation between theatre and the iconography of painting in the Middle Ages in the Low Countries). 150.00
400. Dominique Rigaux, ed. Une Memoire Pour l'Avenue / Una Memoria per l'Avvenire. Peintures Murales des Regions Alpines / Pitture Murali delle Regioni Alpine. Novara, 1997. Sm. qto, 256 pgs., many ills. and 22 color ills. on plates. Wrappers. Parallel texts in French and Italian. Lib. dup. with cancelled bookplate, no other marks. 45.00
401. Salzburg, Museum Carolino-Augusteum. Ausstellung Spatgotik in Salzburg. Die Malerei 1400-1530. 1972. Lg. 8vo, 270 pgs. + xvi color plates + 103 black and white plates. Wrappers, lib. dup. with some stamps and top edge sl. bumped. 22.00
402. F.J. Sanchez-Canton. Seis Frgmentos de la Decoracion Mural de San Baudelio de Berlanga en el Museo del Prado. From: De Celtiberia, no. 18, 8vo, pgs. 163-170, 8 plates, wrappers. 15.00
403. Elisabeth Schurer-von Witzleben. Zur Chronologie der Mittelalterlichen Farbverglasung des Regensburger Domes. In: Zeitscshrift des Deutschen Verreins fur Kunstwissenschaft, Band XXXVI, Heft 1/4, Berlin, 1982, psg. 3-27, 25 ills. Wrappers. 20.00
404. Larry Silver. Early Northern European Paintings. Bulletin, The Saint Louis Art Museum, Summer, 1982. Lg. 8vo, 48 p gs., many ills., some color. Wrappers. 20.00
405. Suceava, Roumanie. Colloque sur la Conservation et la Restauration ds Peintures Murales. July, 1977. Sm. qto, 132 pgs., many ills., many in color. All contributions are in French. Cloth. 45.00
406. Toledo, The Toledo Museum of Art. Late Gothic and Renaissance Painting in Northern Europe. Summer, 1970 (Museum News, Vol. 13, Number 2). Lg. 8vo, 20 pgs., 26 ills. (Dutch, Flemish, German and a few French). Wrappers, l.r. corner of cover sl. bumped and sl. soiled. 15.00
407. Paul Vandenbroeck. Catalogus Schilderijen 14e en 15e Eeuw. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten. 1985. 8vo, 187 pgs. + 87 ills. on plates, some color. Wrs., corners a little bumped. Nearly all, but not all, Netherlandish paintings. 35.00
408. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume I. The Hague, 1923. 8vo, xv + 581 pgs., 5 collotypes and 321 ills.. Green library cloth. Original edition. A fine lib. dup. with a removed bookplate and a mostly removed call number on the spine. Early Christian art, Byzantine traditions, Cciambue, etc. 40.00
409. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume II. The Hague, 1924. 8vo, 626 pgs., 110 collotypes and 380 ills. Green library cloth. Orignal ed., a fine lib. dup. with removed bookplate and mostly removed bookplate on the base of the backstrip. Duccio, Simone Martini, the Lorenzetti, etc. 40.00
410. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume III. The Hague, 1924. 8vo, 678 pgs. inc. 10 collotypes and 368 ills. 8vo, green lib. cloth, orig, ed., lib. dup. with removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at the bottom of the backstrip. Giotto, Taddeo Gaddi,, Orcagna etc. 40.00
411. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume IV. The Hague, 1924. 8vo,534 pgs. inc. 4 collotypes and 254 ills. Green lib. cloth, orig. ed., lib. dup. with neatly removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at the base of the spine. Venice, Padua, Verona, Treviso, Rimini, Modena Bologna, Ferrara, Emilia, etc. 40.00
412. Raimond Van Marle. The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume IV. The Hague, 1924. 8vo,534 pgs. inc. 4 collotypes and 254 ills. Green lib. cloth, orig. ed., lib. dup. with neatly removed bookplate and faint remains of call number at the base of the spine. Venice, Padua, Verona, Treviso, Rimini, Modena Bologna, Ferrara, Emilia, etc. 40.00
About | Catalogues | Inquiry Form | What's New | Links | Art Notes | Home |